Terry Wogan

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleRepeatedComments
Summary19700414
20071010

featuring all this week:' TAMI LYNN , RED SOX

GILBERT O'SULLIVAN AND THE FRANK BARBER ORCHESTRA

BROTHERHOOD OF MAN

ALEX WELSH JAZZBAND

MAGIC BOX, PEBBLES,

ASHLEY JONNY YOUNG FOUR, VANITY FARE PLAYGROUND, FESTIVAL

BITTER SUITE,

PATTERSONS MICHAEL MORTON CONGREGATION

CHICORY TIP, CASUALS

THE TONY EVANS BAND With

ANDEE SILVER

Producer RON BELCHIER

at 4.2: TT Races Further report by MURRAY WALKER on the Production event

at 4.2: TT Races Further report by MURRAY WALKER on the Sidecar event

in the RTE Studios, Dublin, today, on the eve of the Eurovision Song Contest

featuring aU this week:

CANDY CHOIR, PUTNEY BRIDGS SWINGING BLUE JEANS

GINGERBREAD, PLAYGROUNB SEARCHERS, CINNAMON QUILL O'HARA S PLAYBOYS GULLIVER'S PEOPLE

PEANUTS, MUD, DEEP FEELING MIXTURES

TONY STEVEN and THE BOB CHURCHILL SET CHRISTIE, ASHLEY

THE TONY EVANS BAND With FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE

TONY CHRISTIE

NICKY SPIRO

featuring all this week: ONYX. LOVE AFFAIR KINGPINS, WORTH

TIMES, BOB POTTER NINE With J. B. BYRD MAGIC BOX

DANA and the KEITH ROBERTS ORCHESTRA THE TONY EVANS BAND With

FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE

LAURA LEE

KENNY BALL 'S

JAZZMEN RAYMOND FROGGATT

SOUNDS BOB ROGERS

BLACK VELVET, MACARTHUR PARK SKY, PEBBLES, SETTLERS ROCKIN' BERRIES

featuring all this week: MARTHA REEVES AND

THE VANDELLAS

CALUM BRYCE , PICKETTYWITCH VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION CUFF RICHARD AND THE

NORRIE PARAMOH ORCHESTRA

CRAZY PAVING, MADRIGAL PAPER LACE

ACKER BILK'S PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND

PATTERSONS, DESIGN TREETOPS, FRED'S BOX

PORTRAIT,

GRUMBLEWEEDS DON FARDON AND A TOUCH OF

RASPBERRY

CLODAGH RODGERS AND THE JOHNNY ARTHEY BAND

TINA CHARLES

featuring all this week:

ASHLEY, GULLIVER'S PEOPLE PEANUTS. MUD, DEEP FEELING MIXTURES, TONY STEVEN and THE BOB CHURCHILL SET

CHRISTIE, ALEX WELSH JAZZBAND LULU, SIGHT AND SOUND

CASUALS, KISS, COUNTRY FEVER

WILD ANGELS, PETTICOAT AND VINE PERFORMIN' LEES

IRENE SHEER, NICKY SPIRO Producer RON BELCHIER

featuring all this week: KENNY BALL 'S JAZZMEN ROCKIN' BERRIES

RAYMOND FROGGATT

SOUNDS BOB ROGERS. BLACK VELVET MCARTHUR PARK, SKY, PEBBLES SETTLERS, VANITY FARE MICHAEL MORTON SOUND

BOSTOCK WUMBLE

ORANGE AIR, NEW OVERLANDERS FLUFF, JOHNNY NEAL AND THE

STARLINERS, BRUCE CHANNEL and THE DES CHAMP ORCHESTRA TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYE RED HURLEY , LAURA LEE Producer RON BELCHIER

featuring all this week: ACKER BILK'S

PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND

PATTERSONS, DESIGN

TREETOPS, FRED'S BOX

PORTRAIT, FLYING MACHINE DON PARDON and A TOUCH OF RASPBERRY

CLODAGH RODGERS and the JOHNNY ARTHEY ORCHESTRA

LORNE GIBSON TRIO

KINKS,

PENTHOUSE DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC HEATWAVE, FREELANDERS MARTY WILDE

WISHFUL THINKING

KES WYNDHAM

featuring all this week: LULU, SIGHT AND SOUND CASUALS, KISS

COUNTRY FEVER WILD ANGELS

PETTICOAT AND VINE PERFORMIN' LEES

PICKETTYWITCH, PEDDLERS BRAINCHILD, SWEET PEPPERMINT CIRCUS

J. VINCENT EDWARDS

NITE PEOPLE, GINGERBREAD ALEX WELSH JAZZBAND

DANNY STREET and IRENE SHEER Producer RON BELCHIER

featuring all this week: VANITY FARE

MIKE MORTON SOUND

BRUCE CHANNEL and the DES CHAMP ORCHESTRA. LOVE AFFAIR, FLUFF

JOHNNY NEAL and THE STARLINERS ORANGE AIR

NEW OVERLANDERS

JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT BITTER SUITE, PLAYGROUND JOSEPH'S COLOURS

WHITE PLAINS

HARMONY GRASS, MOONSHINE

KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN, HOLLIES RED HURLEY , JACKIE LEE

THE TONY EVANS BAND with FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYI Producer RON BELCIIIER

featuring all this week: THE KINKS,

PENTHOUSE DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC HEATWAVE,

FREELANDERS MARTY WILDE and WEATHER WISHFUL THINKING

THE LORNE GIBSON TRIO

EQUALS, ONYX, BUTTERSCOTCH PUTNEY BRIDGE, PAPER LACE JONNY YOUNG FOUR SKY, CAT'S EYES ACKER BILK'S

LOIS LANE , KES WYNDHAM

FRANK SHEEN and PETER JAYC Producer RON BELCHIER

featuring all this week: BITTERSUITE, PLAYGROUND JOSEPH'S COLOURS, HOLLIES MOONSHINE, WHITE PLAINS

HARMONY GRASS, BLUE MINK JIMMY POWELL AND

THE DIMENSIONS

BOB POTTER BAND with J. B. BYRD THE FLAME, KINGPINS

PEANUTS, PORTRAIT, ASHLEY JULIE BYRNE and NASHVILLE CAT

JACKIE LEE , NICKY SPEERO THE TONY EVANS BAND With

PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN

CLIFF RICHARD and ORCHESTRA ROGER JAMES COOKE and BILLIE DAVIS

FESTIVAL, CASUALS, MISTY

PEBBLES, NEW OYERLANDERS

KARL DENVER TRIO, WILD ANGELI

WISHFUL THINKING, HAGGIS MUSKRATS, CANDY CHOIR TONY STEVEN and the BOB CHURCHILL SET

BITTER SUITE, DELTONES SONS AND LOVERS

LAURA LEE. TONY BURROWS

TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With FRANK SHEEN. PETER JAYS BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer RON BELCHIER

featuring all this week: GULLIVER'S PEOPLE, MUD PERFORMIN' LEES

COUNTRY FEVER, PENTHO " FLYING MACHINE. SKY

MICHAEL MORTON SOUND

TREMELOES, FOUR TOPS

DEEP FEELING. FREELANDERS SIGHT N' SOUND, SWEET LORNE GIBSON TRIO

TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With FRANK SHEEN, PETER JAYE

BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor Bernard HERRMANN Producer RON BELCHIER

featuring all this weeks SOUNDS BOB ROGERS PATSY POWELL 'S

HONKY TONK PLAYBOYS PETER NOONE and HERMAN'S HERMITS

ORANGE AIR. HEATWAVE

JIMMY JAMES AND THE VAGABONDS ROCKIN BERRIES, FLUFF

GINGERBREAD, P ICKETTYWITCH SWINGING BLUE JEANS

WHITE PLAINS, PUTNEY BRIDGE

RAGGED EDCE.JONNY YOUNG GROUP HARMONY GRASS

VINCE HILL. LOUISA JANE WHITE TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With FRANK SHEEN, PETER JAYE

BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN RON BELCHIER

featuring all this week: SOUNDS INCORPORATED

CINNEMON QUILL, ART MOVEMENT GENTLE INFLUENCE, FLUFF

WEATHER, BLUE MINK, TWO OP EACH GINGERBREAD, SUNSHINE

THE PATTERSONS, COUNTRY FEVER THE KARL DENVER TRIO

DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC

GENE LATTER, HEATH HAMPSTEAD BOB MILLER AND THE

MILLERMEN TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE , FRANK SHEEN

BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLS

featuring all this week: HARMONY GRASS, PEBBLES

PICKETTYWITCH, SIGHT 'N' SOUND

VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION, WHALES HEATWAVE, NEW DIRECTION

RAYMOND FROGGATT , EMBERS MAIL, BLACK ABBOTS LORNE GIBSON TRIO

BARRY NOBLE AND

FEAHN'S BRASS FOUNDRY

THE MIKE MORTON SOUND

THE PEDDLERS, RED HURLEY FRANK IFIELD

ALAN ELSDON 'S

JAZZBAND TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA

With PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLS

DR MARIGOLD'S PRESCRIPTION GULLIVER'S PEOPLE, CHRISTIE PAPER DRAGON, THE METHOD ALMOND MARZIPAN, SYMBOLS SWINGING BLUE JEANS

CHRIS LAMB 'S UNIVERSALS

MAGIC BOX, JIMINY CRIKITT ALABAMA HAYRIDERS

THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR

FREELANDERS, THE HYKELLS

BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LATE HOLY DANIELS. TONY STEVEN TERRY LIGHTFOOT 'S

JAZZMEN TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With PETER JAYE , FRANK SHEEN and TINA CHARLES

BLUE MINK, TWO OF EACH, SWEET STYVOR MANOR, THE PATTERSONS GINGERBREAD, SUNSHINE TREETOPS, CANDY CHOIR

PEPPERMINT CIRCUS, KINDNESS

THE KARL DENVER TRIO, MUSKRATS COUNTRY FEVER, LORNE GIBSON LEWIS RICH. KINGPINS

BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN KENNY BALL'S JAZZMEN, PLEASE THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND

TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE and FRANK SHEEN BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producer JOHN ANDREWS Editor DEREK MILLS

MAGIC BOX. SWINGING BLUE JEANS CHRIS LAMB UNIVERSALS

SYMBOLS. ALMOND MARZIPAN CAT'S EYES. BARRON KNIGHTS

JIMMY JAMES AND THE VAGABONDS PEPPER TREE. PEANUTS, MUD EQUALS, TONY STEVEN

BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LATE DAVY CLINTON , JIMINY CRIKITT THE. ALABAMA HAYRIDERS

TERRY LIGHTFOOT'S JAZZMEN

THE CHARLES YOUNG CHORALE

TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA With TINA CHARLES

THE JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND

BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor Bernard HERRMANN Editor DEREK MILLS

PEPPERMINT CIRCUS, TREETOPS CANDY CHOIR, SWEET, PLEASE KINDNESS, MUSKRATS

BITTERSUITE, PICKETTYWITCB CASUALS, COUNTRY COUSINS

FLYING MACHINE, RAINBOW'S END CALIFORNIANS, LORNE GIBSON KENNY BALL 'S JAZZMEN GEORGE BRADLEY BAND

KARL DENVER TRIO, DARREN WELLS KEN MACKINTOSH ORCHESTRA

TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA

With PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers

DENIS OKEEFFE , DON GEORGE Editor DEREK MILLS

Editor

DEREK MILLS

JIMMY POWELL AND THE DIMENSIONS HERMAN'S HERMITS, STYVOR MANOR JOSEPH'S COLOURS. CINNEMON QUILL NEW OVERLANDKRS

GENTLE INFLUENCE. MONEY. SKY

ART MOVEMENT. ASHLEY

BARNEY RUBBLE'S BOOZE BAND

TANGERINE PEEL. THE SETTLERS

FEARN's BRASS FOUNDRY

HARRY STONEHAM TRIO

MARK WYNTER, LOIS LANE

With FRANK SHEEN AND PETER JAYE ACKER BILK'S PARAMOUNT

JAZZBAND RAY MCVAY AND HIS BAND OF THE DAY BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN Producers

DENIS O'KEEFFE, DON GEORGE

Including Election News and State-of-the-Parties

DAVY CLINTON , SAMANTHA JONES

JIMMY JAMES AND THE VAGABONDS PEANUTS, MUD, EQUALS, ONYX, FLUFF PEPPER TREE

SIR PERCY QUINTET , BARRON KNIGHTS JOHNNY DUNCAN 'S BLUE GRASS BOYS BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LAKE SECOND CITY SOUND, BRAINCHILD THE CHARLES YOUNG

CHORALE DON LANG AND HIS MUSIC, CAT'S EYES THE JOHNNY PATRICK BIG BAND BILL NILE'S GOOD TIME BAND

BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA

With FRANK SHEEN AND PETER JAYE BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN

Producers

at 4.31: TT Report

DENNIS O'KEEFFE , DON GEORGS

featuring all this week: CALIKORNIANS, BITTERSUITE FLYING MACHINE, CASUALS

PICKETTYWITCH, TOBY TWIRL

HONEYBUS, CHRIS LAMB UNIVERSALS HEATWAVE, RAYMOND FROGGATT SHADY LANE, FRED'S BOX CARL DENVER TRIO

COUNTRY COUSINS, THE JOHNSTONS SOUNDSBOB ROGERS , DES CHAMP SET LOUISA JANE WHITE. DARREN WELLS TONY EVANS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN ALAN ELSDON 'S

JAZZBAND KEN MACKINTOSH ORCHESTRA

BBC NORTHERN DANCE ORCHESTRA conductor BERNARD HERRMANN

Editor DEREK MILLS at 4.31: TT Report

(continued)

ART MOVEMENT, THE SEARCHERS SKY, GENTLE INFLUENCE

ROLY DANIELS, WISHFUL THINKING WESTLAND STEAMBOAT

SEYCHELLES, FRIGHTENED SOUND COLONEL BAGSHOT'S

INCREDIBLE BUCKET BAND THE JONNY YOUNG FOUR

TANGERINE PEEL, THE KINGPINS JOE BROWN , MARK WYNTER THE TONY EVANS ORCHESTRA

With PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN BARNEY RUBBLE'S BOOZE BAND BARRY NOBLE and FEARN'S BRASS FOUNDRY MR ACKER BILK AND HIS PARAMOUNT JAZZBAND

RAY MCVAY AND HIS BAND OF THE DAY THE GEORGE BRADLEY BAND

BRAINCHILD, FLUFF, KINDNESS SECOND CITY SOUND

ONYX, SIR PERCY QUINTET, EMBERS BILLY J. KRAMER AND THE LAKE VANITY FAIR, STYVOR MANOR BARRY NOBLE AND

FEARNS BRASS FOUNDRY. PEDDLERS VIOLET BROWN 'S DECISION

RED HURLEY, SAMANTHA JONES JOHNNY DUNCAN 'S BLUE GRASS BOYS JOSEPH'S COLOURS

BILL NILES GOOD TIME BAND ALEX WELSH

With PETER JAYE AND FRANK SHEEN

BOB MILLER AND THE MILLERMEN GRAHAM DALLEY TWELVE

DENIS O'KEEFFE, DON GEORCt Editor DEREK MILLS

HONEYBUS, CHRIS LAMB UNIVERSALS HEATWAVE, RAYMOND FROGGATT

HOUSTON TREADMILL, MARTY WILDE MAHOGANY, TREETOPS, BLACK CLAW ARRIVAL, CINNEMON QUILL, TRAKS THE JOHNSTONS, SOUNDS BOB ROGERS THE STRANGERS, NEW OVERLANDERS SHADY LANE, LOUISA JANE WHITE DAVID ESSEX, ALABAMA HAYRIDERS THE DES CHAMP SET

KEN MACKINTOSH ORCHESTRA

TONY EVANS AND HIS ORCHESTRA with PETER JAYE and FRANK SHEEN ALAN ELSDON 'S JAZZBAND

DENIS O'KEEFFE, DON GEORGI Editor DEREK MILLS

Producers DENIS O'KEEFFE , DON GEORGI Editor DEREK MILLS

Producers DENIS O'KEEFFE , DON GEORGI

Editor DEREK MILLS

Ease into the day with Terry Wogan.

Including Pause for Thought at 9.

15am.