Symphony

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
AO30120111102

Louise Fryer presents a performance of a mighty symphony, the slow movement of which was written in the shadow of the death of Richard Wagner and which includes four sonorous Wagner tubas

2.10pm

Bruckner Symphony no 7 in E major

BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena (conductor).

Juanjo Mena conducts the BBC Philharmonic in a performance of Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

AO30220111107

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today she's joined by live guest, conductor Nicholas Kraemer, for a whistlestop tour through the early years of the Symphony in the mid-1700s - with some of the greatest Symphonies by Haydn and Mozart, plus three members of the Bach family...

and a few others besides.

Haydn: Symphony no.

22 in E flat major (The Philosopher)

BBC Philharmonic

Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

c.

2.15pm

WF Bach: Sinfonia in F major, Fk.67 ('Dissonant')

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Roger Norrington (conductor)

2.30pm

Wagenseil: Symphony in A major, WV.430

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi (director/violin)

2.40pm

Gossec: Symphony in F major, Op.

12 no.

6

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

2.55pm

C P E Bach: Symphony in A major, Wq.

182 no.

4

3.05pm

J C Bach: Symphony in G minor, Op.

6 no.

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset (conductor)

3.20pm

Mozart: Symphony no.

38 in D major (Prague)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Matthias Pintscher (conductor)

3.50pm

45 in F sharp minor (Farewell)

Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Haydn, WF Bach, Wagenseil and Gossec.

AO30320111108

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today's programme begins with the Ulster Orchestra in a live concert from Belfast, featuring great Symphonies by Haydn and Mozart - plus Radio 3 New Generation Artist Benjamin Grosvenor playing Schumann, and a key work from the mid-1700s that helped to establish the standard four-movement form of the classical Symphony.

The programme ends with another Mozart Symphony - the first in his final trilogy of masterpieces which you can hear over the next three days.

2pm

Live on 3: concert from Belfast

Stamitz: Symphony in D major, Op.

3 no.

2

Ulster Orchestra

Howard Shelley (conductor)

c.

2.10pm

Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor

Benjamin Grosvenor (piano)

2.40pm

Christian Cannabich: Symphony no.

48 in B flat major, Op.

10 no.

3

Matthias Bamert (conductor)

C P E Bach: Symphony in D major, Wq.

183 no.

1

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

c 3.00pm

Live on 3: concert from Belfast (Part 2)

Mozart: Symphony no.

31 in D major (Paris)

3.20pm

Haydn: Symphony no.

100 in G major (Military)

3.55pm

39 in E flat major

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor).

Music accompanying the BBC Four Symphony series, by Stamitz, Schumann, Cannabich, Mozart.

AO30420111109

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today she launches Afternoon on 3's complete Beethoven Symphony cycle, running every weekday until Friday 18 November.

Plus the second of Mozart's final trilogy of symphonic masterpieces, and one of Haydn's astonishing Symphonies composed for London in the 1790s.

Mozart: Symphony no.

40 in G minor

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

c.

2.25pm

Haydn: Symphony no.

98 in B flat major

Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

2.50pm

Beethoven: Symphony no.

1 in C major

Ulster Orchestra

Courtney Lewis (conductor).

Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Mozart, Haydn and Beethoven.

AO30520111110

Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Mendelssohn.

AO30620111111

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today's programme features two Symphonies that changed the world in their different ways: Schubert's 'Unfinished' and Beethoven's mighty 'Eroica' - originally dedicated to Napoleon Bonaparte and by far the biggest Symphony ever composed up to then.

The BBC Philharmonic launch the programme with a concert live from their new home at MediaCity, Salford, completing Haydn's trilogy of early symphonic masterpieces - Morning, Noon and Evening.

2pm

Live on 3: concert from MediaCity, Salford, including

Haydn: Symphony no.

7 in C major (Le midi); Symphony no.

8 in G major (Le soir)

BBC Philharmonic

Antonello Manacorda (conductor)

c.

3.00pm

Schubert: Symphony no.

8 in B minor (Unfinished)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Jac van Steen (conductor)

3.30pm

Beethoven: Symphony no.

3 in E flat major (Eroica)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles (conductor).

Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Haydn, Schubert and Beethoven.

AO30720111114

Penny Gore continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today Penny welcomes the actor Simon Russell Beale as live guest in the Afternoon on 3 studio to talk about this week's Symphony menu - with lashings of Beethoven, Schubert, Berlioz and Liszt - and about his experience of presenting the television series on the history of the Symphony.

Beethoven: Symphony no.

4 in B flat major

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

c.

2.35pm

Schubert: Symphony no.

9 in C major (Great)

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

3.30pm

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique

Yutaka Sado (conductor).

Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Beethoven, Schubert and Berlioz.

AO30820111115

Penny Gore continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today Afternoon on 3 and In Tune join forces to recreate Beethoven's notorious concert in Vienna in 1808 featuring the premieres of his 5th and 6th Symphonies, his 4th Piano Concerto...

and a few other things besides! Both the BBC Philharmonic and BBC National Orchestra of Wales will be performing live this afternoon - with Beethoven's Sixth Symphony in Salford and the Fifth in Cardiff.

Then at half past four Penny Gore hands on the baton to Suzy Klein for the final straight.

Beethoven: Symphony no.

6

BBC Philharmonic

Antonello Manacorda (conductor)

c.2.45pm

Beethoven: 'Ah, perfido'

Rebecca Evans (soprano)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Howard Shelley (conductor)

c.

2.55pm

Beethoven: Gloria from Mass in C major

Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo)

Mark Padmore (tenor)

Stephen Varcoe (bass)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor)

c 3.05pm

Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.

4 in G major

Cedric Tibhergien (piano)

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

3.40pm

5 in C minor

Michael Francis (conductor)

4.15pm

Beethoven: Beethoven Sanctus and Benedictus from Mass in C major

Music accompanying BBC Four's Symphony series: a recreation of an 1808 Beethoven premiere.

AO30920111116

Penny Gore continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today the BBC National Orchestra of Wales play Schumann and Beethoven - the Beethoven Symphony cycle reaches no.

7.

Beethoven: Symphony no.

7 in A major

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Conductor Walter Weller

c.

2.40pm

Schumann: Symphony no.

3 in E flat major

Conductor Thierry Fischer.

Music complementing the BBC Four Symphony series, by Beethoven and Schumann.

AO31020111117

Penny Gore continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series (which continues tonight).

Today the BBC Concert Orchestra join in the fun of the Beethoven Symphony cycle with the famous performance of his bombastic Battle Symphony that helped launch Radio 3's Beethoven Experience in 2005: the music celebrated Wellington's victory in battle in 1813 and this appropriate venue for this outdoor performance was Wellington Arch at Hyde Park Corner in London.

The programme ends with Hector Berlioz's even more revolutionary 'Dramatic Symphony' inspired by Shakespeare.

Beethoven: Symphony no.

8 in F major

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

c.

2.25pm

Beethoven: Battle Symphony (Wellington's Victory)

BBC Concert Orchestra

Brian Wright (conductor)

2.40pm

Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet

Susan Bickley (mezzo)

Jean-Paul Fouchecourt (tenor)

Jonathan Lemalu (baritone)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Cardiff Polyphonic Choir

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thierry Fischer (conductor).

Music complementing the BBC Four Symphony series, by Beethoven and Berlioz.

AO31120111118

Penny Gore continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today Penny reaches the climax of Afternoon on 3's Beethoven Symphony cycle with the work that changed the Symphony forever: his Ninth and last Symphony, transcending the orchestra with the human voice in its final "Ode to Joy".

She also features two pieces - a Symphony and a Symphonic Poem - by Liszt, who continued the 'humanisation' of the symphony by popularising the idea that it could depict character.

Liszt: Hamlet

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

c.

2.10pm

Beethoven: Symphony no.

9 in D minor

Hillevi Martinpelto (soprano)

Karen Cargill (mezzo)

Paul Nilon (tenor)

Alastair Miles (bass)

City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus

3.15pm

Liszt: Faust Symphony

Music complementing the BBC Four Symphony series, by Liszt and Beethoven.

AO31220111121

Louise Fryer continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

This week the Afternoon on 3 series reaches the late 1800s and discovers the Symphony spreading beyond its Austro-German heartland - today, to Finland, with Sibelius - and its techniques transplanted into the opera house by a controversial genius, Richard Wagner - whose music dramas in turn inspired Bruckner in his Third Symphony.

Wagner: Prelude to Tristan and Isolde

BBC Philharmonic

Paul Daniel (conductor)

c.

2.10pm

Bruckner: Symphony no.

3 in D minor

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Konig (conductor)

3.05pm

Sibelius: Kullervo Symphony

Paivi Nisula (soprano)

Raimo Laukka (baritone)

Helsinki University Male Voice Choir

Osmo Vanska (conductor).

Music to accompany the BBC Four Symphony series, by Wagner, Bruckner and Sibelius.

AO31320111122

Louise Fryer continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today she's joined live in the Afternoon on 3 studio by conductor Sir Mark Elder to discuss what Wagner's music is doing in a series about the Symphony and to celebrate the diversity of the Symphony itself in the late 1800s - in three very contrasting works from Germany, Bohemia and Russia.

The programme begins with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales live at BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff playing one of Dvorak's best-loved Symphonies.

Dvorak: Symphony no.

8 in G major

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Clemens Schuldt (conductor)

c.

2.40pm

Wagner: Gotterdammerung (excerpt)

Halle Orchestra

Mark Elder (conductor)

2.50pm

Brahms: Symphony no.

1 in C minor

BBC Philharmonic

Christoph Konig (conductor)

3.30pm

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.

6 in B minor

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

Music to accompany the BBC Symphony series, by Dvorak, Wagner, Brahms and Tchaikovsky.

AO31420111123

Louise Fryer continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today, a single blockbuster Symphony from the 2011 Edinburgh International Festival, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, their Chief Conductor Donald Runnicles and soloists including mezzo-soprano Karen Cargill.

The same team will be back tomorrow with more Mahler - his Third Symphony - as well as Dvorak's "New World" Symphony.

Mahler: Symphony no.

2

Meagan Miller (soprano)

Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)

Edinburgh Festival Chorus

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents Mahler's Symphony No 2 performed at the 2011 Edinburgh Festival.

AO31520111124

Donald Runnicles conducts the BBC SSO in Dvorak: Symphony No 9.

Mahler: Symphony No 3.

AO31620111125

Louise Fryer continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

Today with Sibelius and Vaughan Williams we cross from the 1800s to the 1900s, in two recent performances from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

The concert starting around 2.45pm took place just last Sunday as part of Earth Music Bristol.

Sibelius: Symphony no.

2 in D major

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thomas Sondergard (conductor)

c.

2.45pm

Britten: 4 Sea Interludes

Adrian Partington (conductor)

Elgar: Sea Pictures

3.30pm

Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.

7 (Sinfonia Antartica)

Music to accompany the BBC Symphony series, by Sibelius, Britten, Elgar, Vaughan Williams.

AO31720111128

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

This week the Afternoon on 3 series reaches the twentieth century and find the Symphony flourishing far from its Austro-German foundations.

Today we visit Denmark, England and the United States of America for the second symphonies written by three composers during the first decade of the century.

Nielsen: Symphony no.

2 (The Four Temperaments)

Ulster Orchestra

Michael Seal (conductor)

c.

2.35pm

Ives: Symphony no.

2

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Grams (conductor)

3:10pm

Elgar: Symphony no.

2 in E flat major

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

AO31820111129

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

This week the Afternoon on 3 series reaches the twentieth century and find the Symphony flourishing far from its Austro-German foundations.

Today's programme begins with a live concert from BBC Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff: Pascal Rophé conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in music by two of the greatest symphonists of the century, from Finland and Russia: Sibelius and Shostakovich - including both Sibelius's famous Valse triste and his last surviving Symphony, the Seventh, in which he quotes the Valse triste.

Sibelius may have completed an Eighth Symphony, but if he did, he seems to have destroyed it.

And today Katie follows the Sibelius with the last completed Symphony by another twentieth-century giant of the genre (and who also greatly influenced Shostakovich): Gustav Mahler.

LIVE

Shostakovich: Symphony no.

9 in E flat major

c.

2.30pm

Sibelius: Valse triste

2.35pm

Sibelius: Symphony no.

7 in C major

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Conductor Pascal Rophé

3pm

Mahler: Symphony no.

9

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

AO31920111130

Katie Derham continues Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - including every note of every Symphony featured in the television series.

This week the Afternoon on 3 series reaches the twentieth century and find the Symphony flourishing far from its Austro-German foundations.

Today Katie presents three very contrasting Symphonies from the 1920s: Vaughan Williams's 'war requiem', expiating his experiences during the First World War; the precocious first Symphony written by Dmitri Shostakovich at - incredibly - the age of 18; and one of the most unusual (and shortest) works ever to have been called a Symphony - by Anton Webern.

Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.

3 (Pastoral)

BBC Philharmonic

Paul Daniel (conductor)

c.

2.40pm

Shostakovich: Symphony no.

1 in F minor

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Titov (conductor)

3.10pm

Webern: Symphony

Ulster Orchestra

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

Music the BBC Four Symphony series, by Vaughan Williams, Shostakovich and Webern.

AO32020111201

Today we reach the 1930s and 1940s: the last gasp of the Germanic Symphony from Kurt Weill; the final Symphony by one of the finest of all French Symphonists, Albert Roussel; a Symphony by a precocious young American, Samuel Barber; and Shostakovich's monumental work composed in besieged Leningrad in 1941, which became a symbol of Russian resistance to Nazi Germany.

Weill: Symphony no.

2

BBC NOW

Conductor Mark Stringer

c.

2.25pm

Roussel: Symphony no.

4

BBC SO

Conductor Pierre-Andre Valade

2.50pm

Barber: Symphony no.

1

Conductor Edwin Outwater

3.10pm

Shostakovich Symphony no.

7 in C major (Leningrad)

Conductor Thierry Fischer.

Music to complement the BBC Four Symphony series, by Weill, Roussel, Barber, Shostakovich.

AO32120111202

Katie Derham is joined live in the studio by conductor Edward Gardner for the grand finale to Radio 3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony" - tracing the story of the Symphony from the Second World War into the twenty-first century.

Copland: Symphony no.

3 (1944-46)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

David Charles Abell (conductor)

c.

2.45pm

Malcolm Arnold: Symphony no.

1 (1949)

BBC Concert Orchestra

Keith Lockhart (conductor)

3.10pm

Henze Symphony no.

5 (1962)

BBC SO

Conductor Oliver Knussen

3.30pm

Lutoslawski: Symphony no.

4 (1988-92)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner (conductor)

4.05pm

Julian Anderson: Symphony (2002-3)

Katie Derham concludes R3's month of programmes complementing the BBC4 series "Symphony".