Summer Selection

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

First
Broadcast
Comments
20030726

This morning's selection is by comedy writer and broadcaster Armando Ianucci, whose eclectic taste ranges from Monteverdi to Paul Creston, and includes Dietrich Fischer Dieskau singing Mahler and Keith Jarrett playing Shostakovich.

Bach: Motet - Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied Stuttgart Chamber Choir Stuttgart Baroque Orchestra Frieder Bernius (conductor) Adams: El Nino - end of Part 1 Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (mezzo-soprano) Dawn Upshaw (soprano) Willard White (bass) Theatre of Voices London Voices Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin Kent Nagano (conductor) Walton: Symphony No 1 (first movement) London Symphony Orchestra André Previn (conductor) Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Act 2 Duet Birgit Nilsson (soprano) Wolfgang Windgassen (tenor) Bayreuth Festival Orchestra Karl Bohm (conductor) Howells: Requiem (excerpt) Croydon Singers Matthew Best (conductor) Haydn: Symphony No 22 in E flat, 'The Philosopher' City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Sir Simon Rattle (conductor) Aaron Jay Kernis: 'Musica Celestis' from String Quartet The Lark Quartet Ligeti: Double concerto (second movement) Jacques Zoon (flute) Heinz Holliger (oboe) Schonberg Ensemble Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor) Respighi: Pines of Rome Cleveland Orchestra Lorin Maazel (conductor).

20030809

Today's choice of favourite discs is by the writer Vikram Seth, whose music ranges from English and French early music via piano music by Debussy, Joplin and Bach to a Bollywood version of Mozart and a selection of Schubert songs.

He also looks ahead to Friday's Prom - on Indian Independence Day.

Purcell: When from my dear Astrea's sight Alfred Deller (countertenor), Gustav Leonhardt (harpsichord) Saint-Saëns: Fantaisie for violin and harp Philippe Honore (violin) Alison Nichols (harp) Mozart: Horn concertono 1 in D major, K412 Jonathan Williams (horn) Chamber Orchestra of Europe Alexander Schneider Brahms: Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein Deutsches Requiem) Cheryl Studer (soprano) Swedish Radio Choir Eric Ericson Chamber Choir Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Claudio Abbado (conductor) Beethoven : String Quintet in C minor Op 104 Maya Iwabuchi, Philippe Honore (violins) Rachel Roberts, Clive Howard (violas) Sally Pendlebury (cello) Raga Marwa Ram Narayan (sarangi) Subhash Chandra (tabla).

20030816

The actor, director and writer Simon Callow's personal choice of music reflects on performance styles, the influence of composers on each other and the cross-fertilisation of the arts of music, theatre and film, including music from Bach's St John Passion, Stokowski's orchestration of a Chopin Mazurka, duets from Cavalli's La Calisto and Chabrier's Le Roi malgre lui, Percy Grainger's Shallow Brown, film music by Shostakovich and Bernard Herrmann and the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain playing Sibelius.

Peter Sculthorpe: Sonata for strings No 3 Australian Chamber Orchestra Richard Tognetti (director) Mozart: Adagio from Serenade in B flat, K361 London Wind Quintet and Ensemble Otto Klemperer (conductor) Schumann: Fantasy in C Stephen Hough (piano) Tchaikowsky: Symphony No 6 in B minor (Pathétique) - Finale Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra Yevgeny Mravinsky (conductor) Schubert: String Quintet in C - first movement Isaac Stern, Alexander Schneider (violins) Milton Katims (viola) Pablo Casals, Paul Tortelier (cellos) Mahler: Symphony No 3 - finale London Symphony Orchestra Jascha Horenstein (conductor).

20030823

The writer and critic Bonnie Greer's wide ranging-choice includes a gospel song from Mahalia Jackson, Glen Gould playing Bach, Leontyne Price singing Samuel Barber and Roberto Alagna singing Verdi, as well as jazz from Miles Davis and Courtney Pine and film music by Walton and Herrmann.

Vivaldi: Concerto in C, RV 558, 'con molti stromenti' English Concert Trevor Pinnock (director) Liszt: Les Preludes London Philharmonic Orchestra Bernard Haitink (conductor) Allegri: Misere Tallis Scholars Peter Philips (director) Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra - finale Chicago Symphony Orchestra Georg Solti (conductor) Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 3 No 6 Academy of St Martin in the Fields Neville Marriner (director) Berlioz: 'Les Troyens' (excerpt) Soloists London Symphony Orchestra Sir Colin Davis (conductor).

20030830

The actress Jenny Agutter shares her favourite music - including seventies folk from The Chieftains and Jethro Tull, a Vivaldi mandolin concerto, piano music by John Adams and cello music by Robert Schuman - and looks ahead to some of this week's Proms.

Major works include: Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conducted by Bernard Haitink Copland: Suite, Appalachian Spring New York Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted by Leonard Bernstein Clara Schumann: Konzertsatz in F minor Diane Ambache (piano and director) Ambache Chamber Orchestra Satie: Gymnopedies Pascal Roge (piano) Ravel: Ballet, Mother Goose Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Conducted by Pierre Boulez Bach: Concerto for two violins in D minor Arthur Grumiaux, Hermann Krebbers (violins) Les Soloistes Romands Conducted by Arpad Gerecz.

20030906

Rabbi Julia Neuberger's personal choice of music.

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms Dominic Martelli Corydon Singers Matthew Best (conductor) Haydn: Piano sonata No 32 in G minor, Hob XVI/44 Andrew Wilde (piano) Mozart: Clarinet Quintet (slow movement) Thea King (clarinet) Gabrieli String Quartet Beethoven: Violin Sonata in A (Kreutzer) Arthur Grumiaux (violin) Clara Haskil (piano) Strauss: Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs) Jessye Norman (soprano) Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra Kurt Masur (conductor) Mahler: Symphony No 4 (finale) Barbara Hendricks (soprano) Israel Philharmonic Orchestra Zubin Mehta (conductor).

20040717

In the first of a new series while CD Review is off the air, the director Jude Kelly makes her personal choice of music, and looks forward to the first full week of the Proms.

Her choice includes music from operas that she has directed plus a rich variety of other singing voices - from Lynne Dawson in Mozart and Sharon Small in Kurt Weill, to Paul Robson in Mussorgsky and Willard White in Gershwin.

There's an American flavour to part of the programme with a movement from Copland's Violin Sonata and parts of Bernstein's On the Town and Winton Marsalis' All Rise.

Major works include

Bach/Busoni : Toccata and fugue in D minor

Nicolai Demidenko (piano)

Elgar: Sea Pictures

Dame Janet Baker Mezzo)

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Jophn Barbirolli (conductor)

Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore (excerpt)

Nemorino Barry Banks

AdinaMary Plazas

Philharmonia Orchestra

David Parry (conductor)

Poulenc: Salve Regina

(Dialogues des Carmelites)

Blanche....Catherine Dubosc

Constance....Brigitte Fournier

Lyons Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Kent Nagano (conductor)

Alban Berg: Violin Concerto

Anne Sofie Mutter (violin)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

James Levine (conductor).

20040731

The award-winning film and theatre director Sir Richard Eyre makes his personal choice of music and looks ahead to the forthcoming week of Proms.

There's music by Prokofiev from Eisentstein's film Alexander Nevsky, Berlioz' Queen Mab, inspired by Shakespeare, piano playing from Murray Periah and Alfred Brendel, and music from Art Tatum and Charles Trenet.

Prokoviev: The Battle on the Ice

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Eduardo Mata (conductor)

Bach: Concerto No 5 in F minor

Murray Perahia (piano)

English Chamber Orchestra

Berlioz: Scherzo: Queen Mab

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Colin Davis (conductor)

Elgar: Where Chorals Lie

Janet Baker (Mezzo), Halle Orchestra,

John Barbirolli (conductor)

Verdi: La Traviata (extract)

Violetta....Angela Georghiu

Germont....Leo Nucci

Alfredo....Frank Lopardo

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Georg Solti (conductor)

Schubert: Impromptu in G flat major

Alfred Brendel, piano

Maxwell Davies: Lullaby for Lucy

Choir of St Mary's Cathedral

Mozart: Fantasia in C minor

Ivan Moravec, piano

Ives: The Unanswered Question

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Adams: Harmonielehre

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Ravel: String Quarte (extract)

Alban Berg Quartet

Walton: Set me as a seal upon your heart

Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Oxford

Stephen Darlington (conductor)

Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan (conductor).

20040807

Alan Rusbridger, editor of The Guardian, makes his personal choice of music and looks ahead to the forthcoming week of Proms.

There's music by Stanford and Shostakovitch, songs by Ravel and Eric Clapton, and, appropriately for a newspaper man, Blitzstein's The freedom of the Press.

Stanford: Magnificat in G

Choir of New College, Oxford

Edward Higginbottom (conductor)

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony

BBC Philharmonic

Jan Pascal Tortalier (conductor)

Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Benny Goodman (clarinet)

Aaron Copland (conductor)

Feeney: Charing Cross Station

Northern ballet Orchestra

John Pryce-Jones (conductor)

Mozart: Sonata in F

Imogen Cooper and Anne Queffelec (pianos)

Beethoven: Sonata, Op 110

Stephen kovacevitch (piano)

Ives: Puttnam's Camp

Baltimore Symphony

David Zinman (conductor)

Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20040814

The journalist, writer and broadcaster Sheena Mcdonald makes her personal choice of music and looks ahead to the forthcoming week of Proms.

Her taste runs to choral music by Bach, John Tavener, Mozart and Barber, plus jazz from

the Esbjorn Svensson Trio, Richter playing Prokofiev and Teresa Stratas singing Kurt Weill.

Beethoven: Eroica Symphony (Marcia funebre)

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

R Strauss: Four Last Songs

Renee Fleming (soprano)

Houston Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

John Adams: The Chairman Dances (Nixon in China)

San Francisco Symphony

Edo de Waart (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (Part 1)

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 5 (first movement)

London Symphony Orchestra

André Previn (conductor)

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1

Andrei Gavrilov (piano)

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (conductor).

20040821

The writer Jackie Kay selects a personal choice of music and looks forward to the forthcoming week of Proms.

The music ranges from Nina Simone and Bessie Smith to Clifford Brown and Ben Webster; there's folk music from Jean Redpath and Frank Patterson, and a setting by Mark Anthony Turnage of Jackie's poetry.

Telemann: Quartet in G Major (Tafelmusik)

Florilegium

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21 in C (Slow movement)

Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Gulbenkian Chamber Orchestra

Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

Beethoven: String Quartet in A minor (third movement)

Bartok Quartet

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi: Salve Regina

Emma Kirkby (soprano)

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Franz Liszt: Benediction de Dieu dans la Solitude

(Harmonies poetiques et religieuses)

Steven Osborne (piano)

Janacek: String Quartet No 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)

Skampa Quartet

Vivaldi: Concerto for two mandolins

James Tyler, Robin Jeffrey (mandolins)

English Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier - Final trio

Countess....Elizabeth Schwarzkopf (soprano)

Octavian....Christa Ludwig (mezzo soprano)

Sophie....Teresa Stich-Randall (soprano)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan (conductor).

20040828

Lord Robert Winston

Fertility expert Professor Lord Robert Winston, well known to audiences throughout the world for TV series such as The Human Body, Secret Life of Twins and Superhuman, makes a personal choice of music and looks forward to the last week of the Proms.

His selection includes extracts from The Marriage of Figaro and The Art of Fugue, music by Machaut, Perlman playing klezmer, and Indian ragas.

Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No 2 - Waltz 2

Philadephia Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Shostakovich: String quartet No 8 (extract)

Brodsky Quartet

Schubert: Piano Trio in E flat, D929 ( extract)

Trio Fontenay

Louis Saladin: Shelach tishbi

La Camerata de Boston

Joel Cohen (director)

Brahms: Sextet No 2 in G, Op 36 (extract)

Isaac Stern and ensemble

Berlioz: Grande Messe des Mort; Dies Irae, Tuba Mirum

Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus, Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Britten: War Requiem - Agnus Dei

Peter Pears (tenor)

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

Varèse: Déserts

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Noam Sheriff: Mechaye Hametim (extract)

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubhin Metha (conductor).

20040904

The director Francesca Zambello makes a personal choice of music and looks forward to the last week of the Proms.

Her selection includes the singing voices of sopranos Joan Sutherland, Dawn Upshaw and Anna Netrebko, music from America and Russia, and more than a dash of the theatre.

Smetana: Overture - The Bartered Bride

Pro Arte Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Bernstein: Dance at the Gym (West Side Story)

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Berlioz: Seul pour lutter, seul avec mon courage (Benvenuto Cellini)

Nicolai Gedda

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Colin Davis (conductor)

Shostakovich: Concerto for Cello No 1 in E flat major, Op 107

Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Rodgers: Ballet (Carousel)

Justin Brown (conductor)

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an exhibition (selection)

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Wagner: Wotan's Farewell (Act 3 Die Walkure)

Wotan....Hans Hotter

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti (conductor).