Summer Festivals 2009

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
AO30420100101

AO30420100101

John Shea features music from Finland, Germany, Romania and Holland.

Brahms: Sextet No 2 in G, Op 36

Alina Pogostkina, Alexander Sitkovetsky (violins)

Peter Langgartner, Razvan Popovic (violas)

Radu Nagy, Bernhard Naoki Hedenborg (cellos)

1.40pm

Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht

Virtuosi di Kuhmo

John Storgards (director)

Mahler, arr. Uri Caine: Adagietto (Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor)

Ralph Alessi (trumpet)

Chris Speed (clarinet)

Joyce Hammann (violin)

Tim Lefebvre (double bass)

Uri Caine (piano)

Zach Danziger (drums)

2.25am

Mozart: Mass in C minor, K427 (Great)

Dorothee Mields, Siri Karoline Thornhill (sopranos)

Robert Buckland (tenor)

Manfred Bittner (bass)

Regensburg Domspatzen

L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra

Michi Gaigg (conductor)

Patrick van Deurzen: If I Were God

Karin Dolman (viola)

Hans Woudenberg (cello)

Latvian Radio Choir

Kaspars Putnins (conductor)

3.35pm

Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Duparc: L'invitation au voyage; Extase; Le manoir de Rosemonde; Chanson triste; Phidyle

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

4.40pm

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No 2

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor).

AO30520100104

AO30520100104

Louise Fryer presents highlights from some of the finest summer music festivals of 2009 - in Budapest, Prague, Delft, Innsbruck and Riga. Featuring performances by Martha Argerich, Nelson Goerner, the Budapest Festival Orchestra and Andrew Davis, as well as Flemish early music group B'rock.

Sibelius: The Oceanides

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

2.10pm

Martucci: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat minor

Nelson Goerner (piano)

Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

2.50pm

Schumann: Phantasiestucke, Op 88

Renaud and Gautier Capucon (violin and cello)

Marta Argerich (piano)

3.25pm

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

Tomas Netopil (conductor)

Schubert: Allegro in A minor, D947

Elisabeth Leonskaja

Alexander Madzar (piano)

4.10pm

Mahler: Six Songs (Das Knaben Wunderhorn)

Markus Werba (baritone)

Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

Michael Gielen (conductor)

Locke: Suite (The Tempest)

B'rock.

AO30620100105

AO30620100105

Louise Fryer presents more music from summer music festivals across the world in 2009. She calls in at Vienna, Bucharest, Winona in Minnesota, Lugano and La Roque d'Antheron - a village in Provence, which plays host to an annual piano festival.

Franz Ignaz Beck: La mort d'Orphee - concert overture

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director)

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)

Romanian Brass

Adrian Petrescu (director)

Bruch: Music for clarinet, viola and piano, Op 83 (excerpts)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Marek Denemark (clarinet)

Lyda Chen (viola)

1.55pm

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor

Fazil Say (piano)

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Harding (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E flat, Op 44

Modigliani Quartet

Jean-Frederic Neuberger (piano)

3.05pm

Britten: War Requiem

Lioba Braun (soprano)

Albert Schagidulin (baritone)

Stefan Vinke (tenor)

MDR Radio Chorus, Children's Chorus and Symphony Orchestra

Jun Markl (conductor)

Dittersdorf: Symphony No 3 in G (After Ovid's metamorphoses) - Acteon's transformation into a stag

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Gottfried von der Goltz (violin/director).

AO30720100106

AO30720100106

Louise Fryer presents more music from summer music festivals across the world in 2009. She calls in at Lugano, Budapest, Delft, Krakow and Waterloo in Belgium in the company of Martha Argerich, Elisabeth Leonskaja, Sarah Mingardo and the Venice Baroque Orchestra.

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat

Martha Argerich (piano)

Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

Gabriel Chmura (conductor)

Dvorak: Piano Quintet No 2 in A minor, Op 81

Elisabeth Leonskaya (piano)

Liza Ferschtman, Peter Brunt (violins)

Lars Anders Tomter (viola)

Dmitri Feschtman (cello)

2.10pm

Vivaldi: Sinfonia Sepulchro, RV169; Nisi Dominus, RV608

Sarah Mingardo (contralto)

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Schumann: Symphony No 3 in E flat (Rhenish)

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D821

Julian Rachlin (violin)

Itamar Golan (piano)

Schnittke: Moz-Art a la Haydn

Daniel Manasi, Lucian Gabriel Danila (violins)

Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra

Leonid Grin (conductor)

Mack Wilberg: Fantasy on Bizet's Carmen (for eight hands)

Martha Argerich, Akane Sakai, Gabriele Baldocci, Eduardo Hubert (pianos).

AO30820100107

AO30820100107

Louise Fryer with music from summer festivals across the world, including a complete performance of Mozart's last stage work, The Magic Flute, from the 2009 Aix-en-Provence Festival. Along the way, Louise stops off at the Wartburg Festival in Eisenach, the Radovljica Early Music Festival in Slovenia and the Kronborg Chamber Music Festival at Elsinore in Denmark.

Schoeck: Sommernacht, Op 58

Basel Chamber Orchestra

Paul McCreesh (conductor)

Rossini, arr. Schoenberg: Sinfonia on The Barber of Seville

Daniel Rivera, Gabriele Baldocci (piano)

Ferro: Sonata a 4

Monteverdi: Confitebor tibi Domine

Barbara Tisler (soprano)

Harmonia Antiqua Labacensis

Mafred Kraemer (director)

Schubert: Piano Quintet in A (Trout)

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Isabelle Keulen (violin)

William Coleman (viola)

Mikyael Hakhnazaryan (cello)

Marius Flatby (double bass)

2.15pm

Mozart: Die Zauberflote (The Magic Flute)

Tamino ...... Daniel Behle (tenor)

Pamina ...... Marlis Petersen (soprano)

Queen of the Night ...... Anna-Kristiina Kaapola (soprano)

Papageno ...... Daniel Schmutzhard (baritone)

Papagena ...... Sunhae Im (soprano)

Sorastro ...... Marcos Fink (bass)

Monastatos ...... Kurt Azesberger (baritone)

1st Lady ...... Inga Kalna (soprano)

2nd Lady ...... Anna Grevelius (soprano)

3rd Lady ...... Isabelle Druet (contralto)

Speaker ...... Konstantin Wolff (bass-baritone)

RIAS Chamber Chorus

Akademie fur alte Musik

Rene Jacobs (conductor).

AO309 LAST20100108

AO309 LAST20100108

Louise Fryer concludes a series featuring music from summer music festivals across the world in 2009, with a whistlestop tour through France, Sweden, Finland, Switzerland and back to Budapest. Along the way Louise encounters a saxophone quartet, a piano duet and two very different views of the music of a perennial European traveller - Richard Wagner.

Chabrier: Souvenir de Munich - quadrille on themes from Tristan und Isolde

Alexander Mogilevsky, Lily Maisky (piano)

Vierne: Piano Quintet in C minor, Op 42

Modigliani Quartet

Jean-Frederic Neuberger (piano)

Terry Riley: Tread on the Tail

Arte Quartet:

Beat Hofstetter (soprano sax)

Sascha Armbruster (alto sax)

Andrea Formenti (tenor sax)

Beat Kappeler (baritone sax)

2.10pm

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Finnish Chamber Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Schumann: Trio in D minor, Op 63

Jeffrey Kahne (piano)

Joseph Swensen (violin)

Paul Watkins (cello)

3.30pm

Honegger: Symphony 3 (Liturgique)

Orchestre National de France

Daniele Gatti (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude (Tristan und Isolde); Wesendonck Lieder

Camilla Nylund (soprano)

Suisse Romande Orchestra

Marek Janowski (conductor)

4.35pm

Janacek: Sinfonietta

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

Tomas Netopil (conductor).