Summer Cd Review

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

First
Broadcast
Comments
20070818

Andrew McGregor introduces the latest releases, and looks at some of the CDs of the past season chosen by the CD Review critics and listeners.

Including from 9.05am

Howard Skempton: Rise up, my love

Exaudi

James Weeks (conductor)

Stanford: Piano Trio No 3, Op 158

Gould Piano Trio

Bach: English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807

Carole Cerasi (harpsichord)

From 10.15am

Mahler: Symphony No 5 (1st mvt)

Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel (conductor)

Arne Nordheim: Listen (Inside Outside)

Einar Steen-Nokleberg (piano)

Mats Claesson (live electronics)

From 11.00am

Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C (Jupiter)

Freiberg Baroque Orchestra

Rene Jacobs (conductor)

12.15pm

Disc of the Week: Buxtehude (attrib.): Das Jungste Gerichte

Weser-Renaissance Bremen

Manfred Cordes (director).

20070901

Andrew McGregor introduces the latest releases and looks at some of the CDs of the past season chosen by the CD Review critics and listeners.

From 9.05am

Mozart: Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat, K495

Teunis van der Zwart (natural horn)

Freiberg Baroque Orchestra

Gottfried von der Goltz (conductor)

Peteris Vasks: Pater noster

Latvian Radio Choir

Riga Sinfonietta

Sigvards Klava (conductor)

Mahler: Das klagende Lied (excerpt)

Marina Shaguch (soprano)

Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)

Thomas Moser (tenor)

Sergei Leferkus (baritone)

San Francisco Orchestra and Chorus

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

From 10.00am

Beethoven: Andante con variazioni from the Kreutzer Sonata, Op 47

Isabelle Faust (violin)

Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Beethoven: Larghetto from Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

The Prague Philharmonia

Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 13 (excerpt)

Serge Aleksashkin (baritone)

St Petersburg PO

Yuri Temirkanov (conductor)

From 11.00am

The latest releases from Ton Koopman's Buxtehude cycle played on historic German organs.

Including Buxtehude: Chorale Prelude: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern, BuxWV 223.

From 11.50am

Andrew McGregor samples three new releases featuring Vladimir Ashkenazy as both pianist and conductor, including his 'A Personal Collection' which includes seven discs of his favourite recordings.

12.30am

Disc of the Week:

Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Britten Sinfonia.

20080823

Andrew Mcgregor introduces a summer edition of the programme, with a chance to request and catch up with some of the best new recordings of the past few months.

Mozart: Concerto in G, K216

Giuliano Carmignola (violin)

Orchestra Mozart

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Highlights from three new archive DVDs of great pianists:

Stravinsky: Three Movements from Petrushka

Alexis Weissenberg (piano)

Chopin: Etudes (selection)

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, Op 87 (selection)

Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)

Hindemith: Kammermusik No 3 for cello and 10 instruments, Op 36

Anner Bylsma (cello)

Concerto Amsterdam

Brahms: Trio in E flat, Op 40

Teunis van der Zwart (horn)

Isabelle Faust (violin)

Alexander Melnikov (piano)

20080830

Andrew Mcgregor presents some of the best new recordings of the past few months.

Including:

Debussy: Suite bergamasque

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Foerster: Violin Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 88

Ivan Zenaty (violin)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Nigel Hess: Concerto for piano and orchestra (excerpt)

Lang Lang (piano)

London Chamber Orchestra

Christopher Warren-green (conductor)

Franck: Sonata in A

David Oistrakh (violin)

Vladimir Yampolsky (piano)

Tippett: A Child of Our Time (excerpt)

Soloists

London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra

Colin Davis (conductor)

20080906

Andrew Mcgregor introduces some of the best new recordings of the past few months.

Including:

Bach: English Suite No 4 in F, BWV 809

Murray Perahia (piano)

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2 in G

Dimitri Maslennikov (cello)

NDR Symphony Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Excerpts from Netherlands Opera's cycle of Mozart's Da Ponte operas: Cosi fan tutte, Le nozze di Figaro and Don Giovanni.

Ingo Metzmacher conducts productions by Jossi Wieler and Sergio Morabito, with ensemble casts including Sally Matthews, Danielle de Niese and Garry Magee.

Prokofiev: Symphony No 5 in B flat, Op 100 (excerpt)

Russian National Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

Mozart: Sonata in B flat, K333

Stephen Hough (piano)

20080913

Andrew Mcgregor introduces a summer edition of the programme, with a chance to request and catch up with some of the best new recordings of the past few months.

Including:

Beethoven: Concerto No 3 in C minor, Op 37 (excerpts)

Ronald Brautigam (piano)

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Olli Mustonen (piano/conductor)

Alexander Goehr: Little Symphony, Op 15

London Symphony Orchestra

Norman Del Mar (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 3 (excerpt)

Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Excerpts from Margaret Leng Tan's most recent DVD, championing the toy piano in music by John Cage and Eric Satie

Bach: Sie werden euch in den Bann tun, BWV 183

Soloists

Bach Collegium Japan

Masaaki Suzuki (director)

Tippett: Piano Sonata No 1

Margaret Kitchin (piano)