Stenhammar

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
01Through The Night20131109

Jonathan Swain presents music by Stenhammar, including String Quartets Nos 3 and 4.

1:01 AM

Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)

Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.18) in F major

Stenhammar Quartet

1:34 AM

Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)

Wilhelm Stenhammar (piano)

1:39 AM

Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)

Peter Mattei (baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

1:48 AM

Quartet for strings no. 4 (Op.25) in A minor

2:21 AM

Sjögren, Emil (1853-1918)

Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat

2:25 AM

Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

2:38 AM

Three choral songs

Swedish Radio Choir, Gustaf Sjökvist (conductor)

2:45 AM

Alfvén, Hugo (1872-1960)

Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michael Schønwandt (conductor)

3:01 AM

Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)

Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.10)

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

3:33 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881)

Pictures from an exhibition for piano

Fazil Say (piano)

4:06 AM

Förster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673)

Sonata 'La Sidon'

Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble - Agata Sapiecha (violin and director), Maria Dudzik (violin), Lilianna Stawarz (harpsichord), Marcin Zalewski (bass viol)

4:12 AM

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)

Die Göttin im Putzzimmer

Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4:19 AM

Arban, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889) (arr. David Stanhope)

Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini

Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

4:26 AM

Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)

Alborada del gracioso - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)

Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)

4:33 AM

Torelli, Giuseppe (1658-1725)

Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo

Sebastien Philpott (trumpet) European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

4:41 AM

Lutos?awski, Witold (1913-1994) arr. Gregor Piatagorsky

5 Bukoliki

Maxim Rysanov (viola), Kristina Blaumane (cello)

4:49 AM

Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000)

5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet

Galliard Ensemble

5:01 AM

Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)

Norwegian Dance No 1 (Op.35) (Allegro marcato)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Andrew Litton (conductor)

5:07 AM

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)

Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)

Ivo Pogorelich (piano)

5:14 AM

Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)

Liebster Jesu, hör mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va and bc

Maria Zedelius (soprano), David Cordier (alto), Paul Elliott and Hein Meens (tenors), Michael Schopper (bass), Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

5:21 AM

Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-1750)

Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)

Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

5:28 AM

Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903)

Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)

Ljubljana String Quartet

5:40 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294);

Sofija Ristic (harp), Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra, Pavle Dešpalj (conductor)

5:53 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)

Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute), Frode Larsen (violin), Emery Cardas (cello), Knut Johanssen (harpsichord)

6:13 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)

Sonata for piano No.18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major

Shai Wosner (piano)

6:35 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 4 (K.218) in D major

Director James Ehnes (violin), Mozart Anniversary Orchestra.

01Through The Night20131109

Jonathan Swain presents music by Stenhammar, including String Quartets Nos 3 and 4.

1:01 AM

Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)

Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.18) in F major

Stenhammar Quartet

1:34 AM

Fantasia in B minor (Op.11 No.3)

Wilhelm Stenhammar (piano)

1:39 AM

Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)

Peter Mattei (baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

1:48 AM

Quartet for strings no. 4 (Op.25) in A minor

2:21 AM

Sjögren, Emil (1853-1918)

Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat

2:25 AM

Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

2:38 AM

Three choral songs

Swedish Radio Choir, Gustaf Sjökvist (conductor)

2:45 AM

Alfvén, Hugo (1872-1960)

Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Michael Schønwandt (conductor)

3:01 AM

Dvorák, Antonín (1841-1904)

Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.10)

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Hiroyuki Iwaki (conductor)

3:33 AM

Mussorgsky, Modest (1839-1881)

Pictures from an exhibition for piano

Fazil Say (piano)

4:06 AM

Förster, Kaspar Jr (1616-1673)

Sonata 'La Sidon'

Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble - Agata Sapiecha (violin and director), Maria Dudzik (violin), Lilianna Stawarz (harpsichord), Marcin Zalewski (bass viol)

4:12 AM

Strauss, Richard (1864-1949)

Die Göttin im Putzzimmer

Danish National Radio Choir, Stefan Parkman (conductor)

4:19 AM

Arban, Jean-Baptiste (1825-1889) (arr. David Stanhope)

Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda' by Bellini

Geoffrey Payne (trumpet), Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Michael Halasz (conductor)

4:26 AM

Ravel, Maurice (1875-1937)

Alborada del gracioso - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)

Bengt-Åke Lundin (piano)

4:33 AM

Torelli, Giuseppe (1658-1725)

Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo

Sebastien Philpott (trumpet) European Union Baroque Orchestra, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (conductor)

4:41 AM

Lutos?awski, Witold (1913-1994) arr. Gregor Piatagorsky

5 Bukoliki

Maxim Rysanov (viola), Kristina Blaumane (cello)

4:49 AM

Farkas, Ferenc (1905-2000)

5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet

Galliard Ensemble

5:01 AM

Grieg, Edvard Hagerup (1843-1907)

Norwegian Dance No 1 (Op.35) (Allegro marcato)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra; Andrew Litton (conductor)

5:07 AM

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)

Prelude in C sharp minor (Op.45)

Ivo Pogorelich (piano)

5:14 AM

Bach, Johann Michael (1648-1694)

Liebster Jesu, hör mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va and bc

Maria Zedelius (soprano), David Cordier (alto), Paul Elliott and Hein Meens (tenors), Michael Schopper (bass), Musica Antiqua Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

5:21 AM

Albinoni, Tomaso (1671-1750)

Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)

Blagoj Angelovski (trumpet), Velin Iliev (organ)

5:28 AM

Wolf, Hugo (1860-1903)

Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)

Ljubljana String Quartet

5:40 AM

Handel, Georg Frideric (1685-1759)

Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294);

Sofija Ristic (harp), Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra, Pavle Dešpalj (conductor)

5:53 AM

Bach, Johann Sebastian (1685-1750)

Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)

Tom Ottar Andreassen (flute), Frode Larsen (violin), Emery Cardas (cello), Knut Johanssen (harpsichord)

6:13 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770-1827)

Sonata for piano No.18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major

Shai Wosner (piano)

6:35 AM

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus (1756-1791)

Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 4 (K.218) in D major

Director James Ehnes (violin), Mozart Anniversary Orchestra.

02 LASTThrough The Night20131110

Jonathan Swain's selection includes Stenhammar's String Quartets Nos 5 and 6.

Two startling string quartets, Nos 5 and 6, by Swede Wilhelm Stenhammar and Brahms's Second Piano Concerto is in the hands of Ronald Brautigam. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM

Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)

Quartet for strings no. 5 (Op.29) in C major "Serenade"

12:51 AM

Quartet for strings no. 6 (Op.35) in D minor

Stenhammar Quartet

1:17 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83 (Allegro non troppo; Allegro appassionato; Andante; Allegretto grazioso)

Ronald Brautigam (piano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Bernhard Klee (conductor)

2:05 AM

Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)

Libera me for choir, three trombones and organ

Radio France Chorus, Denis Comtet (organ), Donald Palumbo (conductor)

2:12 AM

Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)

Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor

CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2:31 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3:03 AM

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)

Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)

Ludmil Angelov (piano)

3:11 AM

Swider, Józef (b. 1930)

Piesn - from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets

Polish Radio Choir, Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

3:19 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)

Concerto for flute and strings in G major (Wq.169)

Robert Aitken (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3:44 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)

Serenade to Music

Bette Cosar (soprano), Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano), Edd Wright (tenor), Gary Dahl (bass), Alexander Skwortsow (violin), Vancouver Bach Choir, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bruce Pullan (conductor)

3:58 AM

Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)

Suite in G minor/G major for gambas - from the collection 'Ester Fleiß'

Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

4:08 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Iberia - from Images for Orchestra

BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4:31 AM

Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)

Waltz: An der schönen, blauen Donau (Op.314)

BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4:41 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)

Michael Schopper (bass), Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

4:45 AM

Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712)

Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 (L'Echo du Danube 1706)

Berliner Konzert: Hartwig Groth (viola da gamba), Christoph Lehmann (harpsichord)

5:02 AM

Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884)

Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

5:15 AM

Henderson, Ruth Watson (b. 1932) (Text Winston Harrison)

The River - for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)

The Elmer Iseler Singers, Claire Preston (piano), Lydia Adams (conductor)

5:19 AM

Boeck, August de (1865-1937)

De kleine Rijnkoning (1906) - suite for symphonic orchestra after the opera De Rijndwegern arr. by Frits Cells

Vlaams Radio Orkest , Marc Soustrot (conductor)

5:45 AM

Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)

Smutna rzeka (Sad River) op. 74/3

Hana Blaziková (soprano), Wojciech Switala (piano)

5:49 AM

Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)

The Severn Suite (Op.87)

Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

6:05 AM

Stainov, Petko (1896-1977)

The Secret of the Struma River

Gusla Men's Choir, Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6:13 AM

Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)

Virta Venhetta vie ('Rivers Gentle Flow Carry The Boat') (Op.37 No.1)

Eero Heinonen (piano)

6:17 AM

Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783)

Cantata 'An den Flüssen Babylons'

Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Detlef Bratschke (conductor), Johannes Happel (bass).

02 LASTThrough The Night20131110

Jonathan Swain's selection includes Stenhammar's String Quartets Nos 5 and 6.

Two startling string quartets, Nos 5 and 6, by Swede Wilhelm Stenhammar and Brahms's Second Piano Concerto is in the hands of Ronald Brautigam. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

12:31 AM

Stenhammar, Wilhelm (1871-1927)

Quartet for strings no. 5 (Op.29) in C major "Serenade"

12:51 AM

Quartet for strings no. 6 (Op.35) in D minor

Stenhammar Quartet

1:17 AM

Brahms, Johannes (1833-1897)

Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.83 (Allegro non troppo; Allegro appassionato; Andante; Allegretto grazioso)

Ronald Brautigam (piano), Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Bernhard Klee (conductor)

2:05 AM

Bruckner, Anton (1824-1896)

Libera me for choir, three trombones and organ

Radio France Chorus, Denis Comtet (organ), Donald Palumbo (conductor)

2:12 AM

Nielsen, Carl (1865-1931)

Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor

CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

2:31 AM

Beethoven, Ludwig van (1770 -1827)

Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Manfred Honeck (conductor)

3:03 AM

Chopin, Frédéric (1810-1849)

Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)

Ludmil Angelov (piano)

3:11 AM

Swider, Józef (b. 1930)

Piesn - from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets

Polish Radio Choir, Wlodzimierz Siedlik (conductor)

3:19 AM

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel (1714-1788)

Concerto for flute and strings in G major (Wq.169)

Robert Aitken (flute), CBC Vancouver Orchestra, Mario Bernardi (conductor)

3:44 AM

Vaughan Williams, Ralph (1872-1958)

Serenade to Music

Bette Cosar (soprano), Delia Wallis (mezzo-soprano), Edd Wright (tenor), Gary Dahl (bass), Alexander Skwortsow (violin), Vancouver Bach Choir, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bruce Pullan (conductor)

3:58 AM

Hammerschmidt, Andreas (1611/12-1675)

Suite in G minor/G major for gambas - from the collection 'Ester Fleiß'

Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall (director)

4:08 AM

Debussy, Claude (1862-1918)

Iberia - from Images for Orchestra

BBC Philharmonic, Juanjo Mena (conductor)

4:31 AM

Strauss, Johann II (1825-1899)

Waltz: An der schönen, blauen Donau (Op.314)

BBC Philharmonic, Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

4:41 AM

Schubert, Franz (1797-1828)

Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)

Michael Schopper (bass), Andreas Staier (pianoforte)

4:45 AM

Schenck, Johann (1660-c.1712)

Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 (L'Echo du Danube 1706)

Berliner Konzert: Hartwig Groth (viola da gamba), Christoph Lehmann (harpsichord)

5:02 AM

Smetana, Bedrich (1824-1884)

Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'

BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

5:15 AM

Henderson, Ruth Watson (b. 1932) (Text Winston Harrison)

The River - for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)

The Elmer Iseler Singers, Claire Preston (piano), Lydia Adams (conductor)

5:19 AM

Boeck, August de (1865-1937)

De kleine Rijnkoning (1906) - suite for symphonic orchestra after the opera De Rijndwegern arr. by Frits Cells

Vlaams Radio Orkest , Marc Soustrot (conductor)

5:45 AM

Chopin, Fryderyk (1810-1849)

Smutna rzeka (Sad River) op. 74/3

Hana Blaziková (soprano), Wojciech Switala (piano)

5:49 AM

Elgar, Edward (1857-1934)

The Severn Suite (Op.87)

Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

6:05 AM

Stainov, Petko (1896-1977)

The Secret of the Struma River

Gusla Men's Choir, Vassil Stefanov (conductor)

6:13 AM

Kuula, Toivo (1883-1918)

Virta Venhetta vie ('Rivers Gentle Flow Carry The Boat') (Op.37 No.1)

Eero Heinonen (piano)

6:17 AM

Kirnberger, Johann Philipp (1721-1783)

Cantata 'An den Flüssen Babylons'

Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Detlef Bratschke (conductor), Johannes Happel (bass).