Rob Cowan

show more detailshow less detail


20080218From 7.00am|Suppe: Overture (Light Cavalry)|Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra|Riccardo Muti (conductor)|Mondonville: Sonate en Symphonie, Op 3, No 5|Les Musiciens du Louvre|Mark Minkowski (conductor)|Butterworth: 3 Songs from A Shropshire Lad|Benjamin Luxon (baritone)|David Willison (piano)|From 8.30am|Rameau: Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)|Orchestra of the 18th Century|Frans Bruggen (conductor)|Schumann: Requiem f󼲠ignon|Soloists from the Chorus of the Dusseldorf Musikverein|Dusseldorf Symphony Orchestra|Bernhard Klee (conductor)|Haydn: Piano Concerto in D|Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)|Concerto Copenhagen|Lars-Ulrik Mortensen (director).
20080219From 7.00am|Weber: Overture (The Ruler of the Spirits)|Suisse Romande Orchestra|Ernest Ansermet (conductor)|Mozart: Concert Aria (Ombra felice, K255)|Marjana Lipovsek (mezzo-soprano)|Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra|Leopold Hager (conductor)|Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F|European Brandenburg Ensemble|Trevor Pinnock (director)|From 8.30am|Wagner: Overture (Tannhauser)|Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra|Claudio Abbado (conductor)|Chopin: Berceuse in D flat, Op 57|Maria Joao Pires (piano)|Mozart: Regina Coeli, K108|Emma Kirkby (soprano)|Westminster Cathedral Boys Choir|Chorus and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music|Christopher Hogwood (conductor).
20080221From 7.00am|Nicolai: Overture (The Merry Wives of Windsor)|London Philharmonic Orchestra|Franz Welser-Most (conductor)|CPE Bach: Sonata in G, Wq 62/19|Mikhail Pletnev (piano)|Tchaikovsky: Polonaise and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)|Leopold Stokowski (conductor)|From 8.30am|Biber: Laetatus sum|Max van Egmont, Jacques Villisech (bass)|Concentus musicus Wien|Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)|Prokofiev: Scenes from Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)|Czech Philharmonic Orchestra|Karel Ancerl (conductor)|Anderson: Piano concerto in C|Jeffrey Biegel (piano)|BBC Concert Orchestra|Leonard Slatkin (conductor).
20080222From 7.00am
Bach: Trio Sonata, BWV 530
Palladian Ensemble
Finzi: Romance for String Orchestra, Op 11
Scottish Ensemble
Jonathan Morton (director)
Sibelius: Karelia Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Alexander Gibson (conductor)
From 8.30am
Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati (conductor)
Brahms: 3 Intermezzi, Op 117
Emanuel Ax (piano)
Mozart: Violin Concerto No 1, K207
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown (violin/conductor).
20080506Including from 7.00am
Bach, transcr. Stokowski: Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV 542
BBC Philharmonic
Matthias Bamert (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Meditation, Op 42 No 1
Nikolaj Znaider (violin)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons (conductor)
Brahms: Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Gerhard Oppitz (piano)
From 8.30am
Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo)
Julius Baker (flute)
Boris Barere (piano)
Coleridge-Taylor: Valse de la reine, Op 22 No 3
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth (conductor)
Vivaldi: Piccolo Concerto in C, RV 443
William Bennett (piccolo)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner (conductor).
20080610The programme includes a Bach Prelude and Fugue from the lady whose playing inspired Shostakovich, plus the Budapest Festival Orchestra performing a set of variations that Dvorak wrote in response to a dare from a colleague.
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F sharp minor (WTC - Book 1 No 14, BWV 859)
Tatiana Nikolayeva (piano)
Dvorak: Symphonic Variations on I am a Fiddler, Op 78
Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer (conductor)
Rossini: Overture (L' Italiana in Algeri)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor)
Tchaikovsky: Serenade melancolique for violin and orchestra, Op 26
Leonid Kogan (violin)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Kyril Kondrashin (conductor)
Verdi: Se quel guerrier io fossi! (Aida - Act 1)
Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)
Vienna Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan (conductor)
Kodaly: Oregek (The Aged) for chorus
Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus
Janos Ferencsik (conductor).
Beethoven: Egmont Overture, Op 84
Vienna Philharmonic
George Szell (conductor)
Debussy: Children's Corner for piano
Zoltan Kocsis (piano)
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, RV 180 (Il Piacere)
Mariana Sirbu (violin)
I Musici
Dvorak: The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Zdenek Chalabala (conductor)
Villa-Lobos: Sexteto mistico for flute, oboe, sax, harp, celeste and guitar
Jean-Marie Londeix (alto sax)
Wind Quintet of Paris
Nielsen: Saga-drom, Op 39
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt (conductor).