Record Breakers

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
On The Waterfront19980906

With Edward Seckerson. 9.02 Puccini: Drinking Song (La rondine). 9.06 Bartok: Concerto for orchestra (3rd mvt). 9.15 Purcell: Come ye sons of art. 9.21 Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40 (1st mvt). 9.31 Song selection. 9.39 Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2 in E minor (2nd mvt). 9.56 Schumann: Fantasy in C, Op 17 (1st mvt). 10.10 Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk. 10.22 Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84 (2nd mvt). 10.34 Bernstein: Suite `On the Waterfront'. 11.00 Blind Tasting. Gavin Bryars and Jean Rigby listen to recordings of Dukas's `The Sorcerer's Apprentice'. 11.30 Mahler: Symphony No 9 (4th mvt).

On The Waterfront19980906

With Edward Seckerson. 9.02 Puccini: Drinking Song (La rondine). 9.06 Bartok: Concerto for orchestra (3rd mvt). 9.15 Purcell: Come ye sons of art. 9.21 Brahms: Horn Trio in E flat, Op 40 (1st mvt). 9.31 Song selection. 9.39 Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2 in E minor (2nd mvt). 9.56 Schumann: Fantasy in C, Op 17 (1st mvt). 10.10 Shostakovich: Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk. 10.22 Elgar: Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 84 (2nd mvt). 10.34 Bernstein: Suite `On the Waterfront'. 11.00 Blind Tasting. Gavin Bryars and Jean Rigby listen to recordings of Dukas's `The Sorcerer's Apprentice'. 11.30 Mahler: Symphony No 9 (4th mvt).

198CLa Valse19980725

Edward Seckerson plays excerpts from acclaimed discs.

Chabrier: Joyeuse marche.

9.06 Poulenc: Novelette in C.

9.10 Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli (Kyrie).

9.16 Walton: Symphony No 1 (1st mvt).

9.31 Mendelssohn: Octet.

10.06 Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 (exc).

10.18 Strauss: Four Last Songs.

10.41 Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra.

11.00: Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites Jeremy Sams and Deborah Bull to compare three performances of Ravel's `La valse' without knowing who the performers are.

11.30 Mahler: Symphony No 3 (finale).

New York PO/Leonard Bernstein

198CLa Valse19980725

Edward Seckerson plays excerpts from acclaimed discs.

Chabrier: Joyeuse marche.

9.06 Poulenc: Novelette in C.

9.10 Palestrina: Missa Papae Marcelli (Kyrie).

9.16 Walton: Symphony No 1 (1st mvt).

9.31 Mendelssohn: Octet.

10.06 Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2 (exc).

10.18 Strauss: Four Last Songs.

10.41 Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra.

11.00: Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites Jeremy Sams and Deborah Bull to compare three performances of Ravel's `La valse' without knowing who the performers are.

11.30 Mahler: Symphony No 3 (finale).

New York PO/Leonard Bernstein

198CLa Valse19980822

Edward Seckerson presents a summer season of acclaimed recordings.

Glinka: Overture `Ruslan and Ludmilla'.

9.08 Haydn: Nelson Mass (Kyrie).

9.13 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in E minor (second movement).

9.26 Faure: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor (first movement).

9.37 Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra.

10.00: Tchaikovsky, arr Pletnev: Sleeping Beauty (Adagio).

10.06 Elgar: Sea Pictures.

10.36 Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (Part 3).

11.00 Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites guests to compare notes on three recordings of the same piece.

11.30 Barber: Violin Concerto.

198CLa Valse19980822

Edward Seckerson presents a summer season of acclaimed recordings.

Glinka: Overture `Ruslan and Ludmilla'.

9.08 Haydn: Nelson Mass (Kyrie).

9.13 Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in E minor (second movement).

9.26 Faure: Piano Quintet No 1 in D minor (first movement).

9.37 Tippett: Concerto for Double String Orchestra.

10.00: Tchaikovsky, arr Pletnev: Sleeping Beauty (Adagio).

10.06 Elgar: Sea Pictures.

10.36 Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe (Part 3).

11.00 Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites guests to compare notes on three recordings of the same piece.

11.30 Barber: Violin Concerto.

198C01Exsultate, Jubilate19980801

Grainger: I'm Seventeen Come Sunday.

Monteverdi Choir, English Country Gardiner Orchestra.

9.04 Borodin: String Quartet No 2 (Notturno).

Borodin Quartet.

9.13 Faure: Requiem (exc).

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia.

9.20 Korngold: Violin Concerto.

Jascha Heifetz, Los Angeles PO.

9.42 Britten: Folk songs.

Philip Langridge (tenor).

9.51 Haydn: Symphony No 88 in G.

Berlin PO.

10.13 Machaut: Rose, Liz.

10.19 Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy.

Richter (piano).

10.41 Puccini: Turandot (exc).

11.00 Blind Tasting.

Steve Martland and Ruth Padel listen to Mozart's `Exsultate, jubilate'.

11.30 Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini.

198C01Exsultate, Jubilate19980801

Grainger: I'm Seventeen Come Sunday.

Monteverdi Choir, English Country Gardiner Orchestra.

9.04 Borodin: String Quartet No 2 (Notturno).

Borodin Quartet.

9.13 Faure: Requiem (exc).

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia.

9.20 Korngold: Violin Concerto.

Jascha Heifetz, Los Angeles PO.

9.42 Britten: Folk songs.

Philip Langridge (tenor).

9.51 Haydn: Symphony No 88 in G.

Berlin PO.

10.13 Machaut: Rose, Liz.

10.19 Schubert: Wanderer Fantasy.

Richter (piano).

10.41 Puccini: Turandot (exc).

11.00 Blind Tasting.

Steve Martland and Ruth Padel listen to Mozart's `Exsultate, jubilate'.

11.30 Tchaikovsky: Francesca da Rimini.

198C01Exsultate, Jubilate19980829

Edward Seckerson plays acclaimed recordings.

Addinsell: Goodbye, Mr Chips.

9.06 Finzi: Come away.

9.11 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt).

9.22 Mozart: Serenade in B flat, K361 (6th mvt).

9.35 Elgar: Introduction and Allegro.

9.50 Bach: Cello Suite No 1 in G, BWV1007 (excs).

9.57 Hummel: Piano Concerto.

10.14 Szymanowski: Stabat mater.

10.20 Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor.

11.00 Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites her guests to listen to three recordings of Chopin's Scherzo No 1 without knowing who the performers are.

11.30 Korngold: Marietta's Lute Song (Die Tote Stadt).

11.37 Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue.

198C01Exsultate, Jubilate19980829

Edward Seckerson plays acclaimed recordings.

Addinsell: Goodbye, Mr Chips.

9.06 Finzi: Come away.

9.11 Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt).

9.22 Mozart: Serenade in B flat, K361 (6th mvt).

9.35 Elgar: Introduction and Allegro.

9.50 Bach: Cello Suite No 1 in G, BWV1007 (excs).

9.57 Hummel: Piano Concerto.

10.14 Szymanowski: Stabat mater.

10.20 Beethoven: Symphony No 5 in C minor.

11.00 Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites her guests to listen to three recordings of Chopin's Scherzo No 1 without knowing who the performers are.

11.30 Korngold: Marietta's Lute Song (Die Tote Stadt).

11.37 Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue.

198C01In The South19980718

Edward Seckerson plays excerpts from acclaimed discs.

Janacek: Sinfonietta.

9.05 Monteverdi: Laetatus sum.

9.12 Mozart: Piano Concerto No 19.

9.42 Mahler: Ruckert Lieder.

9.50 Stravinsky: Petrushka.

10.00 Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier.

10.14 Bach: Overture in C, BWV1066.

10.36 Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3.

10.53 Grainger: Colonial Song.

11.00 Blind Tasting.

Fiona Talkington invites her guests to compare three performances of the same piece without knowing who the performers are.

11.30 Bernstein: Candide.

11.35 Elgar: Overture `In the South' (Alassio).

198C01In The South19980718

Edward Seckerson plays excerpts from acclaimed discs.

Janacek: Sinfonietta.

9.05 Monteverdi: Laetatus sum.

9.12 Mozart: Piano Concerto No 19.

9.42 Mahler: Ruckert Lieder.

9.50 Stravinsky: Petrushka.

10.00 Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier.

10.14 Bach: Overture in C, BWV1066.

10.36 Brahms: Piano Quartet No 3.

10.53 Grainger: Colonial Song.

11.00 Blind Tasting.

Fiona Talkington invites her guests to compare three performances of the same piece without knowing who the performers are.

11.30 Bernstein: Candide.

11.35 Elgar: Overture `In the South' (Alassio).

198C0219980808

Sullivan: Pineapple Poll (exc).

RPO/Mackerras.

9.07 Dvorak: Piano Quintet (3rd mvt).

Vienna Philharmonic Quartet, Clifford Curzon (piano).

9.22 Beethoven: Fidelio (excerpts).

Soloists, Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer.

9.35 Mozart: Piano Sonata in B flat, K520.

Mitsuko Uchida.

9.54 Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses (exc).

Cleveland Orchestra/Georg Szell.

10.02 Bach: Magnificat in D.

Soloists, English Baroque Soloists.

10.29 Bruckner: Symphony No 7 (exc).

Berlin PO.

11.00 Blind Tasting.

Julian Lloyd Webber and Tasmin Little listen to Elgar's Serenade for Strings.

11.30 Mahler: Symphony No 8.

Chicago SO/Georg Solti.

198C0219980808

Sullivan: Pineapple Poll (exc).

RPO/Mackerras.

9.07 Dvorak: Piano Quintet (3rd mvt).

Vienna Philharmonic Quartet, Clifford Curzon (piano).

9.22 Beethoven: Fidelio (excerpts).

Soloists, Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer.

9.35 Mozart: Piano Sonata in B flat, K520.

Mitsuko Uchida.

9.54 Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses (exc).

Cleveland Orchestra/Georg Szell.

10.02 Bach: Magnificat in D.

Soloists, English Baroque Soloists.

10.29 Bruckner: Symphony No 7 (exc).

Berlin PO.

11.00 Blind Tasting.

Julian Lloyd Webber and Tasmin Little listen to Elgar's Serenade for Strings.

11.30 Mahler: Symphony No 8.

Chicago SO/Georg Solti.

198C0319980815

Korngold: The Sea Hawk.

9.08 Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata (4th mvt).

9.19 Handel: Giulio Cesare (exc).

9.29 Mozart: Clarinet Quintet (1st mvt).

9.40 Harris: Symphony No 3.

9.59 Chopin: Ballade No 4 in F minor.

10.10 Rodgers and Hart: I didn't know what time it was.

10.17 Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio (exc).

10.49 Elgar: The Kingdom (exc).

11.00 Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites Sian Edwards and Andrew Davis to listen to three recordings of Bach's Italian Concerto.

11.30 Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in C, Op 87 No 1.

11.34 Wagner: Die Walkure (exc).

198C0319980815

Korngold: The Sea Hawk.

9.08 Rachmaninov: Cello Sonata (4th mvt).

9.19 Handel: Giulio Cesare (exc).

9.29 Mozart: Clarinet Quintet (1st mvt).

9.40 Harris: Symphony No 3.

9.59 Chopin: Ballade No 4 in F minor.

10.10 Rodgers and Hart: I didn't know what time it was.

10.17 Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio (exc).

10.49 Elgar: The Kingdom (exc).

11.00 Blind Tasting: Fiona Talkington invites Sian Edwards and Andrew Davis to listen to three recordings of Bach's Italian Concerto.

11.30 Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue in C, Op 87 No 1.

11.34 Wagner: Die Walkure (exc).