Oneclick - Open

Guest presenters from the world of music, sport and popular culture explore their musical tastes and interests by presenting their own radio show.

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedComments
20051212

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051213

Highlights from the last year's oneclick/open shows.

20051214

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051215

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051216

Highlights from the last year's One Click Open shows.

20051219

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051220

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051221

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051222

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

20051223

Highlights from the past year's oneclick/open shows.

Busted's Matt Willis20041228
Embrace20041231
Estelle20041230
Lemar20041229
01Jamelia2004072820041227
02Chuck D20040804
0320040811
0420040818
0520040825
0620040901
0720040908
0820040915
09Mark Thomas20040922
10Groove Armada's Tour Bus20040929

Join Groove Armada as they travel to Radio 1's One Big Weekend and find out what they listen to on their tour bus.

1120041006
12Avril Lavigne And A Radio 1 Competition Winner20041013
13David James20041020
14America20041027

In the run up to the Presidential elections in the USA, oneclick presents a coast to coast snapshot of the state of America: the music scene, the people and the issues.

:: Anthony Kiedis

Rob Fitzpatrick reviews 'Scar Tissue', the book by the Red Hot Chili Peppers' lead singer which gives a detailed account of his life, from childhood to 'By The Way'.

:: Why should we care about the US election?

Radio 1's political reporter Robin Brant leads the discussion.

:: Music Review

NME writer Imran Ahmed reviews Kings Of Leon - 'Aha Shake Heartbreak', 'Bobby Friction and Nihal Present..' and The Verve - 'This is Music'

bbc.co.uk/Music Reviews

:: Best Days of My Life

Briggy Smale asks Preston and Will from the Ordinary Boys what they were like at school.

15Lemar20041103
16Manic Street Preachers20041110
17Roni Size's Guide To Funk20041117
18The Thrills20041124
19David From Embrace20041201
20Spoony's Guide To Michael Jackson And Prince20041208
21John Peel's Classic Radio 1 Sessions1996062420041215

John Peel tribute: Classic Radio 1 Sessions.

A look at the roundabout way some classic John Peel sessions came to be, with tracks from Pulp, David Bowie and more.

This week's show is a repeat of As Luck Would Have It, the first part of the 13 part series broadcast on 24.06.96 looking back over classic Peel sessions.

The show traced the sometimes roundabout ways in which artists got their first session.

Julian Cope - You Think It's Love (recorded 11.04.91)

Pulp - Acrylic Afternoons (recorded 05.03.93)

Altered Images - Dead Popstars (recorded 07.10.80)

Boo Radleys - Boo Faith (recorded 05.09.91)

Boo Radleys - Smile Fades Fast (recorded 05.09.91)

David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust (recorded 01.11.72)

Tyrannosaurus Rex - Sun Eye (recorded 07.11.70)

The Smiths - Reel Around The Fountain (recorded 18.05.83)

The Cure - Boys Don't Cry (recorded 04.12.78)

XTC - Crosswires (recorded 20.06.77)

The Undertones- Family Entertainment (recorded 22.01.79)

Bogshed - Hell Bent On Death (recorded 27.10.85)

Nightingales - Rockin' With Rita (recorded 18.03.86)

Wedding Present - Heather (recorded 14.10.90)

The Damned - Stretcher Case (recorded 10.05.77)

Billy Bragg - Greetings To The New Brunette (recorded 02.09.86)

Wedding Present Ukrainian Session - Verkhovyna (recorded 15.03.88).

22Radio One Top Of The Pops Xmas Party20041222
2320050105
2420050112
2520050119
2620050126
27Entourage - Part 120050202

Simon Amstell presents a four part look at the teams surrounding the superstars.

Stylists, hairdressers and publicists give us a unique insight into the pop world.

28Entourage - Part 220050209
29Entourage - Part 3 - Tour Manager20050216
30Entourage - Part 4 - Blazin Squad's Choreographer20050223

Guest presenters from the world of music and popular culture explore their musical tastes by presenting their own radio show.

Danny Robins concludes his look at the people that surround the stars.

3120050302
32Snowboarding With Glc20050309

Bethan Elfyn goes for the weekend in The French Alps.

3320050316
34The Steroephonics20050323
35Folk Music Special20050330
3620050406
3720050413
3820050420
3920050427
40Danny Robins20050504

Comedian Danny Robins offers to make a pop song for politicians, including Lembit Opik, Tim Collins and Andrew Johnson.

41Radio 1's Big Weekend20050511
4220050518
4320050525
44Jack Johnson - Surf Special20050601
45Star Wars Special20050608
4620050615

Two musicians have exactly 60 minutes to come up with a song.

Will they be able to hit the right notes together and create sweet music?

4720050622

Two musicians have exactly 60 minutes to come up with a song.

Will they be able to hit the right notes together and create sweet music?

48Philosophy20050629

A guest presenter hosts one hour of philosophical discussion centred on themes sent in by Radio 1 listeners.

4920050706
5020050713

Second of the programmes featuring philosophical discussion, based on ideas sent in by Radio 1 listeners.

5120050720

Creation: Two musicians have exactly 60 minutes to come up with a song.

Will they be able to hit the right notes together and create sweet music?

5220050727
5320050803

Everything from travelogues to big name guest presenters.

5420050810
5520050817

Madness and Mike Davies take through the history of ska music.

5620050824
5720050831
5820050907
5920050914
6020050921
6120050928
6220051005

Future: Natalie Jamieson talks PSPs, iPods, Bluetooth and other gadgets.