Nordic And Baltic Music

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
AO30120150216

Penny Gore presents a week of music as part of Afternoon on 3's Nordic and Baltic theme, and features performances from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers. Today's programme includes music by the contemporary Swedish composer Rolf Martinsson as well as the Swedish Rhapsody No.1 by a Swedish composer from an earlier generation, Hugo Emil Alfvén

2pm

Rolf Martinsson

Open mind Op.71 for orchestra

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

c.2.10

Glière

Concerto in B flat major Op.91 for horn and orchestra

Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn)

c.2.35

Saint-Saëns

Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor Op.33

Narek Hakhnazaryan (cello)

c.2.55

Alfven

Midsummer vigil - Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19

c.3.10

Chagrin

Symphony No.1

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

c.3.45

Holst

Nunc Dimittis

Margaret Feaviour (soprano solo)

Christopher Bowen (tenor solo)

BBC Singers

Richard Pearce (conductor)

c.4.00

Walton

Symphony No.2

Edward Gardner (conductor).

AO30220150217

Penny Gore continues a week of music as part of Afternoon on 3's Nordic and Baltic season, and features performances from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Today's programme includes music from three Swedish composers: Wilhelm Stenhammar, who was influenced by Wagner; Hilding Rosenberg, from a later generation; and the contemporary composer, Britta Brystrom.

2pm

Stenhammar

Interlude from Sången

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

c.2.05

Britta Brystrom

Der Vogel der Nacht

c.2.15

Rosenberg

Orfeus I Sta'n Suite

c.2.30

Walton

Cello Concerto

Paul Watkins (cello)

Edward Gardner (conductor)

c.3.05

Stanford

Magnificat for double choir

BBC Singers

Richard Pearce (conductor)

c.3.25

Wagner

Prelude to Tristan und Isolde

Josep Pons (conductor)

c.3.40

Bizet

L' Arlesienne - suite No.1

c.3.55

Chagrin

Symphony No.2

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

AO30320150218

Penny Gore continues a week of music as part of Afternoon on 3's Nordic and Baltic season, and features performances from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Today's selection includes music by the Danish composer Carl Nielsen and the Lithuanian composer Onute Narbutaite

2pm

Nielsen

Aladdin - Incidental music Op.34

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Ben Gernon (conductor)

c.2.25

Onute Narbutaite

La Barca

Sakari Oramo (conductor)

c.2.45

Britten

Sacred and Profane

BBC Singers

Richard Pearce (conductor)

c.3.05

Strauss

Don Juan Op.20

AO30420150220

Penny Gore concludes a week of music as part of Afternoon on 3's Nordic and Baltic season, and features performances from the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Today's programme contains music by three Finnish composers: Sibelius, Sebastian Fagerlund and Pehr Henrik Nordgren and the evergreen piano concerto by the Norwegian Grieg.

2pm

Sibelius

Lemminkainen and the maidens of the island of Saari

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Sakari Oramo (conductor)

c.2.15

Sebastian Fagerlund

Guitar Concerto

Ismo Eskelinen (guitar)

c.2.40

Nordgren

Symphony No.3

c.3.15

Gabriel Jackson: Winter Heavens

Paul Crabtree: Flite

BBC Singers

Paul Brough (conductor)

c.3.40

Walton

Improvisations on an Impromptu of Benjamin Britten

Edward Gardner (conductor)

c.3.55

Grieg

Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16

Javier Perianes (piano)