Morning On 3

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleRepeatedComments
Summary20040908
20070105

irector)

Wagner: Suite, Die Meistersinger

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner (conductor)

From 8.

30am

Spohr: Octet in E, Op 32

Vienna Octet

Beethoven: Symphony No 8, Op 93 in F

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

J Strauss II: Frühlingsstimmen, Op 410

Rita Streich (soprano)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Kurt Gaebel (conductor).

Sandy Burnett kicks off Webern Day, which features all of Webern's works in chronological order on the 60th anniversary of his death.

From 7.

00am

Three Poems [1899-1903]

Dorothy Dorow (soprano)

Rudolf Jansen (piano)

Eight Early Songs [1901-4]

Christiane Oelze (soprano)

Eric Schneider (piano)

Im Sommerwind [1904]

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchetsra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

String Quartet [1905]

Emerson String Quartet

Five Songs (Dehmel) [1906-8]

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)

Aribert Reimann (piano)

Piano Quintet [1907]

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Ensemble Intercontemporain.

With Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue in Cm, K546

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

Bruckner: Os justi

Monteverdi Choir

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Ligeti: Six Bagatelles

Vienna Quintet

Handel, orch.

Mozart: Acis and Galatea, So ist mein Acis denn Dahin

Barbara Bonney (Galatea)

Choir of the English Concert

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Brahms, orch.

Schoenberg: Piano Quartet No 1 in Gm, Op 25

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 1, Op 9

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Riccardo Chailly (conductor).

J Strauss II: An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39

Alexandre Rabinovitch and Martha Argerich (piano)

Ravel: La Valse

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Bertali: Ciacona

John Holloway (violin)

Aloysia Assenbaum (organ)

Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

Mozart: Quintet for Piano and Winds in E flat, K452

Robert Levin (fortepiano)

Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

Salieri: Twenty-six Variations on La Folia di Spagna

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert (conductor).

Sandy Burnett explores Vienna's unparalleled musical riches.

Wagenseil: Symphony in B flat, WV 438

L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra

Michi Gaigg (director)

Monteverdi: Gloria in excelsis Deo, Selva morale e spirituale

Cantus Cölln

Concerto Palatino

Konrad Junghänel (director)

HK Gruber: Three MOB Pieces

London MOB Ensemble

Heinz Karl Gruber (conductor)

Haydn: Die Schöpfung, Part 1, excerpt

Michael Schade (tenor)

Christian Gerhaher (baritone)

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Vienna Concentus Musicus

Beethoven: String Quartet in C, Op 59, No 3, Rasumovsky

Takács Quartet

Suppé: Overture, Ein Morgen, ein Mittag und ein Abend in Wien

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

With Martin Handley.

Chopin: Grande Valse brillante in E flat, Op 18

Murray Perahia (piano)

Hummel: Octet-Partita in E flat

Consortium Classicum

Faure: Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11

Corydon Singers

John Scott (organ)

Matthew Best (conductor)

Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op 11, No 1

Antal Dorati (conductor).

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Including at 7.

Dvorak: Prague Waltzes

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (conductor)

Weber: 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana

Kalman Berkes (clarinet)

Jeno Jando (piano)

8.

Boccherini: String Quintet in Dm, Op 25 No 1

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi (director)

Debussy: Symphony in Bm

Alfons and Aloys Kontarsky (piano duet).

Presented by Penny Gore.

Sibelius: Finlandia

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

Prokofiev: Pieces from Cinderella, Op 97 Nos 10, 4, 6

Barry Douglas (piano)

Corelli: Concerto grosso in Cm, Op 6 No 3

La Petite Bande

Sigiswald Kuijken (director)

Gershwin: Variations on I got rhythm

Fazil Say (piano)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 1

German Chamber Philharmonic

Christian Tetzlaff (violin/director)

Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi (conductor).

Mozart: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen (Die Zauberflöte)

Matthias Goerne (baritone)

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck (conductor)

Beethoven: Bagatelle in E flat, Op 33 No 1

Stephen Kovacevich (piano)

Janacek: The Ballad of Blanik Hill

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in A, TWV51.

A2 (Les Rainettes)

Midori Seiler (violin)

Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

Mahler: Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)

Alice Coote (mezzo)

Julius Drake (piano)

Poulenc: Piano Concerto

Pascal Rogé (piano)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit (conductor).

Grieg: Wedding day at Troldhaugen

Roland Pontinen (piano)

Locatelli: Introduttione teatrale in D, Op 4 No 1

Freiburger Baroque

Thomas Hengelbrock (director)

Britten: Simple Symphony

English Chamber Orchestra

Benjamin Britten (conductor)

Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 6 No 1

Academy of Ancient Music

Andrew Manze (director)

Bach: Erbarme dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo)

Musica Florea

Marek Stryncl (director)

Saint-Saens: Septet in E flat

Nash Ensemble.

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 2

Musica Antiqua Köln

Reinhard Goebel (director)

Debussy: La Plus que lente

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Rameau: Concert No 4 (Pieces de clavecin)

Trevor Pinnock (harpsichord)

Rachel Podger (baroque violin)

Jonathan Manson (viola da gamba)

Mozart: Parto, parto, ma tu, ben mio (La Clemenza di Tito)

Cecilia Bartoli (soprano)

Christopher Hogwood (director)

Soler: Fandango in Dm, R146

Andreas Staier (harpsichord)

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances (West Side Story)

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

Glinka: Overture in D

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mozart: Ave verum corpus

Choir of New College, Oxford

Edward Higginbottom (director)

Vivaldi: Sonata in B flat, RV46

Pieter Wispelwey (cello)

Florilegium

Cantaloube: 3 Chants d'Auvergne

Arleen Auger (soprano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Bach: French Suite No 2

Andrei Gavrilov (piano)

Saint-Saens: Wedding Cake

Heini Karkkainen (piano)

Tapiola Sinfonietta

Kees Bakels (conductor).

Presented by Martin Handley.

Vivaldi: Concerto in C, RV180 (Il piacere)

Andrew Manze (violin/director)

Lassus: Lamentatio prima (Lamentationes Jeremiae Prophetae)

Collegium Regale

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Copland: Quiet City

Mozart: Symphony No 21

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman (conductor).

Bach: Trio Sonata in C, BWV529

Simon Preston (organ)

Britten: Hymn to St Cecilia

The Sixteen

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Chopin: Polonaise-fantaisie in A flat, Op 61

Martha Argerich (piano)

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale

Neeme Jarvi (conductor).

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Serenata notturna in D, K239

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Schumann: 2 Arabesques

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Geminiani: Concerto grosso No 4 (after Corelli)

Bach: Chorale prelude and Fugue from BWV225

Rascher Saxophone Quartet

Rachmaninov, arr.

Resphigi: La mer et les Mouettes (Etudes-tableaux, Op 39)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Liszt: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este

Stephen Hough (piano)

Beethoven: Nine Variations on a March by Dressler

Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

Locatelli: Concerto Grosso in E flat, Op 4, No 10

Concerto Köln

Wagner: The Flying Dutchman (overture)

German Opera Berlin Orchestras

Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

Adams: Tromba Lontana; Short Ride in a Fast Machine

San Francisco Symphony

Edo de Waart (conductor)

Milhaud: 4 Visages

Paul Cortese (viola)

Michel Wagemans (piano)

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat

Maurice André (trumpet)

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Borodin: Prince Igor (overture)

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Handel: Concerto in F, HWV 295 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)

English Concert

Ravel: Sites Auriculaires

Jean-Philippe Collard, Michel Béroff (piano)

Mozart: Adagio in E, K261

Anne Sophie Mutter (violin)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Biber: Partita No 3

Tafelmusik

Jeanne Lamon (director)

Debussy: Marche ecossaise

French National Radio Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor)

Verdi: Soldiers' Chorus (Il Trovatore)

Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Colin Davis (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in Am for 2 recorders and strings

Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1

Emil Gilels (piano)

Smetana: Vltava (Ma Vlast)

Suisse Romande Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 23

James Levine (conductor)

Glass: Knee Play 3 (Einstein on the Beach)

Philip Glass Ensemble

Haydn: Piano Trio in F, HobXV.

40

Beaux Arts Trio

Vivaldi: O qui coeli terraeque serenitas

Susan Gritton (soprano)

The King's Consort

Robert King (director)

Copland: El Salon Mexico

Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz (conductor)

Mozart: The Impresario (overture)

Schubert: Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4

Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Walton: Henry V (suite)

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Carl Davis (conductor)

Arne: Rise, Glory, Rise

Emma Kirkby (soprano)

Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 27

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Dunstable: Veni Sancte Spiritus/Veni Creator Spiritus

Hilliard Ensemble

Schubert: Sonata in A flat, D557

Andras Schiff (piano)

Grieg: Seven Fugues

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Bach: Sonata in G, BWV1019

Stefano Montanari (violin)

Christophe Rousset (harpsichord)

Janacek: Concertino

Paul Crossley (piano)

London Sinfonietta

David Atherton (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Valse-scherzo, Op 34

Gil Shaham (violin)

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

Verdi: Grand March (Aida)

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Faure: Pavane (with chorus ad lib)

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Sibelius: Three pieces for string quartet

Tempera Quartet

Haydn: Symphony No 50

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey (conductor)

Widor: Symphony No 5 (Toccata; Allegro)

Elgar: Serenade in Em

Hallé Orchestra

Mark Elder (conductor)

Rossini: Overture (The Barber of Seville)

James Judd (conductor)

Corelli: Concerto grosso in C, Op 6 No 10

Alessandro Stradella Consort

Estevan Velardi (director)

Shostakovich: Ball at the Palace (Hamlet)

Bernard Herrmann (conductor)

Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Philippa Davies (flute)

Roger Chase (viola)

Marisa Robles (harp)

Mussorgsky: A Night on the Bare Mountain (original version)

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar (conductor)

Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

Bizet: Carmen Suite No 1

Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

Poulenc: 3 Novelettes

Holst: St Paul's Suite

St Paul Chamber Orchestra

Adams: The Chairman Dances

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Bach: Sonata in Bm, BWV 1014

Pablo Valetti (violin)

Céline Frisch (harpsichord)

Glazunov: Autumn (The Seasons)

Minnesota Orchestra

Mozart, arr.

Alfredo Bernardini: Cosi fan tutte (overture)

Zefiro

Gershwin, arr.

Grofé: Rhapsody in Blue (Jazz Band Version)

Clara Schumann: Romance in A flat, Op 11, No 3

Yoshiko Iwai (piano)

Beethoven: Sonata in G, Op 79

Richard Goode (piano)

Dvorak: American Suite in A, Op 98b

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Bach, arr.

Gounod: Ave Maria

David Daniels (countertenor)

Craig Ogden (guitar)

Sondheim: Losing my mind

I Fagiolini

Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue

I Musici

Mozart: Quartet in A, K298

Carol Wincenc (flute)

Debussy: Petite Suite

Katia and Marielle Labèque (piano)

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra

Adam Fischer (conductor)

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Handel: Concerto in F, Op 4, No 4

Marie-Claire Alain (organ)

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Britten: Soirees Musicales

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor)

Glinka, arr.

Chernov: Ruslan and Lyudmila (overture)

Ossipov Balalaika Orchestra

Nikolai Kalinin (conductor)

Haydn: Quartet in D, Op 64, No 5 (Lark)

Hagen Quartet

Monteverdi: Beatus Vir

King's Consort

Robert King (conductor)

Walton: Johannesburg Festival Overture

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Groves (conductor)

Mozart: Quartet in D, K285

Emmanuel Pahud (flute)

Christoph Poppen (violin)

Hariolf Schlichtig (viola)

Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello)

Bizet, arr.

Guiraud: L'Arlesienne Suite No 2

Chabrier: Gwendoline (overture)

French National Orchestra

Armin Jordan (conductor)

Chopin: Ballade in Fm, Op 52

Freddy Kempf (piano)

Arne: Organ Concerto No 4

Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra

Paul Nicholson (organ/director)

Vallet: Boerinneken

Paul O'Dette (lute)

Ibert: Divertissement

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien

Seiji Ozawa (conductor).

With Penny Gore.

Bach, orch.

Elgar: Fantasia and Fugue in Cm, BWV 537

Beethoven: Sonata in Em, Op 90

Paul Lewis (piano)

Vivaldi: Concerto in C, RV 183

Andrew Manze (director/violin)

Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Schumann: Blumenstück

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Haydn: Symphony No 10

Hanover Band

Roy Goodman (conductor).

Walton: Crown Imperial

Mozart: Divertimento in B flat, K186

Wind Players of the Berlin Philharmonic

Gershwin: Rhapsody No 2

Aalberg Symphony

Wayne Marshall (piano and director)

Telemann: Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in E flat (Tafelmusik book 1)

Debussy: Poissons d'or (Images book 2)

Cécile Ousset (piano)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Jesus Lopez-Corboz (conductor).

Verdi, transc.

Liszt: Réminiscences de Simon Boccanegra

Michel Dalberto (piano)

Cui: Tarantelle

CSR Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)

Ondrej Lenard (conductor)

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso No 3 in A (Armonico Tributo)

Ensemble 415

Chiara Bianchini, Jesper Christensen (directors)

Mozart: Sonata in D, K576

Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)

Weiss: Fantasia and Fugue in D

Paul Beier (baroque lute)

Massenet: Suite No 6 (Scènes de Féerie)

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra

Glinka: Overture (Ruslan and Lyudmila)

J C Bach: Quartet in C, Op 19 No 1

Camerata Köln

Saint-Saens: Havanaise, Op 83

Nicola Benedetti (violin)

Daniel Harding (conductor)

Palestrina: Benedicta Es

Tallis Scholars

Peter Phillips (director)

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1

Jon Nakamatsu (piano)

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Semyon Bychkov (conductor).

Chabrier: Souvenirs de Munich

Pierre Barbizet and Jean Hubeau (piano duet)

Mozart: Symphony No 24

Handel: Nisi Dominus

Diana Montague (contralto)

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)

Simon Birchall (bass)

Soloists, Choir and Orchestra of Westminster Abbey

Simon Preston (conductor)

Gluck, arr.

Wagner: Overture (Iphigenie en Aulide)

Otto Klemperer (conductor).

J Strauss II: Seid umschlungen, Millionen

Telemann: Concerto in Am

Florilegium Ensemble

Beethoven: Sonata in Gm, Op 49 No 1

Stenhammar: Midwinter

Gothenburg Concert Hall Chorus

Arnold: Cornish Dance, Op 91

Malcolm Arnold (conductor)

Beethoven: Variations on Mozart's La ci darem la mano

Tallis: In jejunio et fletu

Peter Philips (conductor)

Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Janet Hilton

Scottish National Orchestra

Haydn: Adagio cantabile

Steven Isserlis (cello)

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No 1

Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in Fm, RV 297 (L'inverno)

Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Rodrigo: Pequena sevillana

Pepe Romero (guitar)

Chopin: Impromptu in G flat, Op 51

Paganini: Il Palpiti

Maxim Vengerov (violin)

Itmar Golan (piano)

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1

Sakari Oramo (conductor)

Handel: Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259

Tallis Chamber Choir

Royal Academy Consort

Jeremy Summerley (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in F for 2 horns, strings and continuo, TWV 52.

F4

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

Schubert: Impromptu in Fm, D935, No 4

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Bartok: Rhapsody No 1

Khung-Wha Chung (violin)

Liszt: Rigoletto paraphrase, S434

Leslie Howard (piano)

Haydn: Concerto in G

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Corelli: Sonata in Dm, Op 5, No 12 (La Folia)

Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)

Richard Boothby (cello)

Robert Woolley (harpsichord)

Chopin: Grande valse brilliante, Op 34, No 2

Evgeny Kissin (piano)

Tallis: Spem in Alium

Mozart: Andante in C, K315

Aurele Nicolet (flute)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

Philhadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

Ubaldo de Lio: Agnellos tangos camperos

Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Rodolfo Mederos (bandoneon)

Hector Console (bass)

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 5

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

Berlioz: Rakoczy March

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Schumann: Fantasiestucke, Op 73

Michael Collins (clarinet)

Kathryn Stott (piano)

Jenkins: Fantasy a 5 in D

Fretwork

Paul Nicholson (organ)

London Classical Players

Handel: Suite in D, HWV 349

Bernstein, arr.

David Brohn: West Side Story Suite

Joshua Bell (violin)

Britten: This little babe (Ceremony of Carols)

Westminster Abbey Choir

Alice Brewer (harp)

Martin Neary (director)

Haydn: Sonata in Gm

Debussy, arr.

Caplet: Children's Corner; Petite Suite

Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal

Schubert: Shepherd on the Rock, D965

Barbara Bonney (soprano)

Sharon Kam (clarinet)

Geoffrey Parsons (piano)

Telemann: Overture in G, TWV 55.

G2 (La Bizarre)

Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin

Falla: 7 Canciones populares espanolas

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Edward Gardner (conductor)

Satie: Parade

Pascal Roge, Jean-Philippe Collard (piano duet)

Elgar: Fantasy and Fugue in Cm, BWV 537

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

d

Gustav Mahler (piano roll)

Bainton: Epithalamion, Rhapsody for Full Orchestra

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Vivaldi: Ostro picta, RV 642

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)

Ravel: Miroirs No 5, La Vallee des cloches

Maurice Ravel (piano roll)

Mozart: Flute Concerto in G, K313

Jean-Pierre Rampal (flute)

Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor).

With Sarah Walker.

Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No 2, Op 119 in Dm

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Berlin RSO

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro

Halle Orchestra

Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 9`2 in E flat

Angeles Quartet

Strauss: Symphonic interludes from Intermezzo, Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic

Andre Previn (conductor).

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Boccherini: Sonata No 6 in A

Bruno Cocset (cello)

Members of Les Basses Reunies

Berwald: Grand Septet (for clarinet, bassoon, horn, violin, viola, violincello and double bass) in B flat

Gaudier Ensemble

Brahms: 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17

Women's voices of the South German Vocal Ensemble

Marie-Luise Neunecker, Georg Schreckenberger (horn)

Ludmilla Muster (harp)

Rolf Beck (conductor)

Saint-Saëns: Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2, Op 22, in Gm

City of Birmingham SO

Penny Gore continues the romance theme.

Torelli: Suonata con stromenti e tromba in D

Niklas Eklund (trumpet)

Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble

Nils-Erik Sparf (director)

Mozart: Per pietà, non ricercate, K420

Peter Pears (tenor)

Schütz: Meine Seele erhebt den Herren, SWV 344

La Capella Ducale

Musica Fiata

Roland Wilson (director)

Mozart: Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K505

Christine Schäfer (soprano)

Maria João Pires (piano)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109

Berlioz: Romeo et Juliet, Op 17: Scène d'amour

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

Biber: Missa salisburgensis: Credo

Cologne Musica Antiqua

Gabrieli Consort and Players/ Paul McCreesh.

Svendsen: Romeo og Julie, Op 18

Trondheim Symphony Orchetsra

Ole Kristain Ruud (conductor)

Mozart: Alcandro, lo confesso Non so, d'onde viene, K 512

Thomas Quasthoff (bass-baritone)

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jörg Faerber (conductor)

Purcell: March; Thou Knowest, Lord; Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music

Taverner Choir and Players

Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Mozart: Bella mia fiamma.

Resta, o cara, K528

Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano)

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

György Fischer (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 70, No 2

Charpentier: Te Deum, H146

Annick Massis (soprano)

Magdalena Kozená (mezzo-soprano)

Eric Huchet Patrick Henckens (tenors)

Russell Smythe (baritone)

Jean-Louis Bindi (bass)

Choeur des Musiciens du Louvre

Les Musiciens du Louvre

Marc Minkowski (conductor).

Biber: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi

New London Consort

Philip Pickett (director)

Mozart: Va, dal furor portata, K21

Christoph Prégardien (tenor)

Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Franceschini: Sonata à 7 con due trombe

David Staff, Mark Bennett (trumpet)

St James' Baroque Players

Ivor Bolton (director)

Mozart: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!, K418

Margaret Price (soprano)

James Lockhart (conductor)

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in D, Op 102, No 2

Stenhammar: Suite - Romeo och Julia

Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra

Arvo Volmer (conductor).

Penny Gore plays more romantic tunes, with Romeo and Juliet once again featuring alongside works by Mozart and Beethoven.

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Op 64, Act 1 (excerpt)

Mozart: Mentre ti lascio, o figlia, K513

José Van Dam (bass-baritone)

Orchestre de Paris Chamber Ensemble

Jean-Pierre Wallez (conductor)

Johann Christoph Bach: Es erhub sich ein Streit

Konrad Junghänel (conductor)

Mozart: Popoli di Tessaglia.

Io non chiedo, K316

Natalie Dessay (soprano)

Lyon Opera Orchestra

Beethoven: String Quartet in Fm, Op 95, Quartetto serioso

Poulenc: Tel jour, telle nuit - Nous avons fait la nuit

Ian Bostridge (tenor)

Love looms large with Romeo and Juliet, Mozart concert arias, and Beethoven and the ladies.

Plus the wonderful world of the 17th century trumpet.

Mozart: Per questa bella mano, K612

Justino Diaz (bass)

Ettore Stratta (conductor)

Stradella: Sonata for Trumpet Strings in D

Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)

Tafelmusick

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Mozart: Ah, lo previdi.

Ah, t'invola, K272

María Bayo (soprano)

Galicia Symphony Orchestra

Victor Pablo Pérez (conductor)

Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet - The Walk to the Paradise Garden

Purcell: Of Old When Heroes Thought it Base, 'The Yorkshire Feast Song', Z333

Michael Chance (countertenor)

Michael George, Stephen Richardson (bass)

Stephen Keavey, Michael Harrison (trumpet)

The English Concert and Choir

Trevor Pinnock (conductor).

Leclair: Concerto for violin and string orchestra, Op 10'6, in Gm

Patrick Cohen-Akenine (violin/direction)

Les Folies Francoises

Smetana: Memories of Bohemia in the form of Polkas, Op 12

Radoslav Kvapil (piano)

Nielsen: Aladdin - suite from incidental music, Op 34

Gothenburg SO

Fauré: Theme and variations for piano, Op 73, in C sharp m

Jean Hubeau (piano)

Schubert: Sanctus and Benedictus from Mass No 6, D950, in E flat

Karita Matilla (soprano)

Marjana Lipovsek (contralto)

Jerry Hadley (tenor)

Robert Holl (bass)

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Mozart: String Quartet in E flat, K160

Casals String Quartet

Dvorak: Czech Suite, Op 39

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Handel: Concerto grosso in B flat, Op 3, No 1

Mark Minkowski (conductor)

Krommer: Octet-Partita in F, Op 57

Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe.

Penny Gore presents a selection of orchestral works and violin sonatas by Mozart, and recordings by the London Sinfonietta.

Stravinsky: Suite No 1

Riccardo Chailly

Mozart: Violin Sonata in C, K404

Isabelle van Keulen (violin)

Ronald Brautigam (piano)

Monteverdi: Zefiro torna; Una Donna fra l'altre honesta e bella vidi

(6th book of madrigals)

La Venexiana

Mozart: Divertimento in F, K138

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan

Butterworth: Love Blows as the Wind Blows

Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)

Belcea Quartet

Haydn: Piano Concerto in D

Martha Argerich (piano/director).

Britten: The Prince of the Pagodas (exc)

Oliver Knussen

Mozart: Violin Sonata in C, K403

Oleg Kagan (violin)

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Schubert: Die Nonne, D208

Wolfgang Holzmair (baritone)

Ulrich Eisenlohr (fortepiano)

Sor: Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op 9

Mozart: Concertone in C, K190

Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

Israel PO

Zubin Mehta

Weill: Kleine Dreigroschenmusik

David Atherton.

Copland: Prelude for chamber orchestra

Mozart: Violin Sonata in A, K402

Boris Tchaikovsky: Clarinet Concerto

Anton Prischepa (clarinet)

Russian Academy of Music CO

Timur Mynbaev

Schubert: Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern, D714

London Sinfonietta and Chorus

Mozart: Divertimento in B flat, K137

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica

Sandor Vegh

Revueltas: Ocho por radio

Porter: Kiss Me, Kate - Overture

John McGlinn

Chopin: Polonaise-fantasie in A flat, Op 61

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in A, K305

Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)

Alexander Lonquich (piano)

Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure, Act III)

LPO

Klaus Tennstedt

Mozart: Concerto in C for flute and harp, K299

Susan Palma (flute)

Nancy Allen (harp)

Orpheus CO

Adams: Gnarly Buttons

John Adams.

Debussy: Arabesque No 1

Shura Cherkassky (piano)

Torke: The Yellow Pages

David Miller

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5

Ana Maria Martinez (soprano)

8 cellos of Prague Philharmonia

Steven Mercurio

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K136

Freiberg Baroque Orchestra

Petra Mullejans

Milhaud: La Creation du monde

Simon Rattle

Mozart: Violin Sonata in D, K306

Salvatore Accardo (violin)

Bruno Canino (piano).

Boyce: Symphony No 5 in D

Boccherini: Quintet No 4 in D, G448

Richard Savino (guitar)

Peter Mund (castanets)

Artaria Quartet

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F, BWV 1046

Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)

Stravinsky: Octet

With Louise Fryer.

Poulenc: Oboe sonata

Maurice Bourgue (oboe)

Jacques Fevrier (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 27 in G, K199

Liadov: Kikimora

Beethoven: Sonata in G, Op 49, No 2

Radu Lupu (piano).

Penny Gore celebrates a wealth of Finnish musical talent and explores early Mozart string quartets.

Debussy: La Cour de Lys and Danse extatique and Act 1 finale from Le Martyre de St Sebastien - symphonic fragments

Los Angeles PO

Granados: No 4; Quejas o La maja y el ruisenor (Maiden and nightingale) from Goyescas

Gabriela Montero (piano)

Haydn: Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat

Jesus Lopez- Coboz (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture Ruy Blas

Bamberg SO

Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

Mozart: String Quartet in B flat, KV 159

Talich Quartet

Poulenc: Sonata for clarinet and piano

Michel Portal (clarinet)

Strauss: 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra, AV 150

Soile Isokoski (soprano)

Marek Janowski (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture, Scherzo, Intermezzo, Nocturne and Wedding March from A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music, Op 61

Avanti! Orchestra

Hannu Lintu (conductor).

Taneyev: Fairy Tale from Concert Suite for violin and orchestra, Op 28

Pekka Kuusisto (violin)

Helsinki PO

Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in B flat for oboe, violin, 2 flutes, 2 violins and continuo

Hans-Peter Westermann (oboe)

Mary Utiger (violin)

Karl Kaiser, Michael Schneider (flute)

Mozart: String Quartet in F, KV 158

Eder Quartet

Crusell: Concerto for clarinet and orchestra No 3, Op 11, in B flat

Kari Kriikku (clarinet)

Finnish RSO

Salieri: Concerto for piano and orchestra in C

Andreas Staier (fortepiano)

Francisco Lopez Capillas: Magnificat Quarti Toni

Westminster Cathedral Choir

James O'Donnell (master of music)

Bach: Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk 1, No 16, BWV 861, in Gm

Olli Mustonen (piano)

Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugues Nos 23 and 24

Crusell: Introduction and variations on a Swedish air for clarinet and orchestra, Op 12

Anna-Maija Korsimaa-Hursti (clarinet)

Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

Chopin: 3 Mazurkas for piano, Op 59

Dvorak: Rusalka - Song to the Moon, Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem (O Silver Moon/Pale Moon.

)

Karita Mattila (soprano)

John Pritchard (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Variations sérieuses, Op 54

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Mozart: String Quartet in C, KV 157

The American String Quartet

Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor

Philharmonic Orchestra of Radio France

Mariinsky Choir

Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Godowsky: Passacaglia on the first bars of Schubert's Unfinished Symphony

Antii Siirala (piano)

Stravinsky: Danses concertantes for chamber orchestra

The Avanti Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).

Debussy: Rhapsody for clarinet and orchestra (1910)

Chopin: Polonaise No 3 in Fm (Fontana ed) from 3 Polonaises for piano, Op 71

Cyprien Katsaris (piano)

Sibelius: Karelia Suite, Op 11 (original scoring)

Raimo Laukka (baritone)

Lahti SO

Mozart: String Quartet in G, K156

The Quartetto Italiano

Rameau: Concert en sextuor for strings No 2 in G major/minor, transc.

anon - from Pièces de clavecin en concerts, Concert No 2

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset (director)

Prokofiev: Sonata for violin and piano, Op 94, in D

Raija Kerppo (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 30 in D, K202

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Avison: Concerto in 7 parts (after D Scarlatti) for strings and continuo No 12 in D

Café Zimmermann

Richard Strauss: Cäcilie, No 2, from 4 Lieder, Op 27 (1894)

Mozart: String Quartet in D, K155

Amadeus Quartet

Walther: Sonata for violin and continuo No 10 in G, Imitatione del cuccu (Scherzi, 1676)

Reinhardt Goebel (violin)

Thierry Maeder (harpshichord)

Sibelius: Finlandia, Op 26

Okko Kamu (conductor)

Schubert: Sonata for piano, D664, in A

Maria Joao Pires (conductor)

Bach: Prelude and fugue, BWV 552, in E flat - St Anne, orch.

Schoenberg

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Mozart: Symphony No 29, K201

CPE Bach: Symphony in Bm, Wq 182, No 5

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt (director)

Liszt: Legend - St Francis of Paola walking on the waves, S175, No 2

Nikolai Demidenko (piano)

Gershwin: Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Michael Tilson Thomas (piano/conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 28 in C, K200

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor).

Sullivan: Overture - Iolanthe

The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra

John Pryce-Jones (conductor)

Janácek:Moravian Folk Poetry in Songs

Iva Bittove (voice)

Skampa Quartet

Couperin: Concert Royal, No 1

Barthold Kuijken (flute)

Jurg Schaeftlein (oboe)

Milan Turkovic (bassoon)

Sigiswald Kuijken, Wieland Kuijken (bass viol)

Robert Kohnen (harpsichord)

Mozart: Symphony No 20 in D, K133

The Academy of Ancient Music

Jaap Schroder and Christopher Hogwood.

Sandy Burnett features symphonies and violin sonatas by Mozart, and music written by composers abroad.

Puccini: Crisantemi

LSO

Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Ravel: Introduction and Allegro

Ieuan Jones (harp)

William Bennett (flute)

James Campbell (clarinet)

Allegri Quartet

Mozart: Violin Sonata in E flat, K380

Igor Oistrakh (violin)

Natalia Zertsalova (piano)

Britten: An American Overture, Op 27

CBSO

Debussy: Piano Trio in Gm

Florestan Trio

Mozart: Symphony No 25 in Gm, K183

ECO

Mozart: Symphony No 26 in E flat, K184

Jane Glover (conductor)

Chopin: Scherzo No 4 in E, Op 54

Berlioz: Le Corsaire overture, Op 21

Bastille Opera Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in G, K379

Augustin Dumay (violin)

Holst: Beni Mora - Oriental Suite, Op 29, No 1

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Dvorák: String Quartet in F, Op 96, American

Juilliard Quartet.

Liszt: Sonetto 47 del Petrarca (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme Annee - Italie)

Mozart: Symphony No 24 in B flat, K182

Ton Koopman (director)

Vivaldi: Concerto in C for mandolin, RV 425

Ugor Orlandi (mandolin)

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone (director)

Debussy: La Mer

Lucerne Festival Orchestra

Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat, K378

Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

Marc Neikrug (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)

Lucia Popp (soprano)

Munich Radio Orchestra

Stefan Soltesz (conductor).

Mozart: Symphony No 22 in C, K162

Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op 11

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Chabrier: Espana

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Michel Plasson (conductor)

Handel: Concerto grosso in D, Op 3, No 6

Roy Goodman (director)

Mozart: Violin Sonata in F, K376

Elgar: In The South (Alassio), Op 50

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor).