Martin Handley

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleRepeatedComments
Summary20070331
20080713

Including from 7.

00am

Puccini: Crisantemi

Hagen Quartet

Toivo Kuula: Yonder the apple trees are blooming

Tapiola Chamber Choir and Friends of Kuula

Hannu Norjanen (conductor)

From 8.

Bax: The Happy Forest

BBC Philharmonic

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Walton: Magnificat and Nunc dimittis for chorus and organ

Polyphony

The Wallace Collection

Stephen Layton (conductor)

From 9.

Mozart: Notturno in D for 4 orchestras, KV 286

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall (conductor)

Bach: Cantata No 136 (Erforsche mich, Gott, und erfahre mein Herz)

Amsterdam Baroque Chamber Orchestra and Choir

Ton Koopman (conductor)

From 7.

Chopin: Polonaise No 6 in A flat

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Schutz: Surrexit pastor bonus

Weser-Renaissance Bremen

Manfred Cordes (director)

Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge (excerpts)

Mark Padmore (tenor)

Schubert Ensemble

Hasse: Concerto in D for cello and strings

Jan Vogler (cello)

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Ravel: Menuet Antique

Anne Queffelec (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Entr'acte; Waltz (Eugene Onegin)

John Alldis Choir

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Georg Solti (conductor)

Beethoven: Sonata in E, Op 109

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Leoncavallo: Recitar!.

Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)

Mario del Monaco (tenor)

Orchestra dell'Accademia di Santa Cecilia

Alberto Erede (conductor)

Richard Rodgers: Slaughter on Tenth Avenue

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fiedler (conductor)

Faure: En priere

Jose Van Dam (bass)

Jean Philippe Collard (piano)

Schubert: Landler, D790

Richard Goode (piano)

Marcello: Oboe Concerto in D minor

Gabriela Krckova (oboe)

Musica Bohemica

Jaroslav Krcek (conductor)

Dvorak: Rondo for cello and orchestra in G minor, Op 94

Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Berlin Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel (conductor)

J Strauss II: Emperor Waltz

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

The programme features Alfred Brendel playing Haydn and the last of Mozart's Salzburg Symphonies.

Gabrieli: Canzon duodecimi toni a 10

His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts

Ravel: Une barque sur l'ocean

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Sonata in D Flat

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Whitacre: A Boy and a Girl

Mozart: Symphony No 34 in C, K338

Staatskapelle Dresden

Colin Davis (conductor)

Schubert: Deux Marches caracteristiques in C, D968, No 2

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen (piano duo)

Martin presents a breakfast selection, including a Grainger tribute to Bach and a motet dedicated to King Philip II of Spain.

Poulenc: Salve regina

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in E flat, BWV 876 (Book 2 - No 21)

Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Philharmonia Orchestra

Andre Cluytens (conductor)

Sibelius: Finlandia-Hymni (Koskenniemi)

Kim Borg (bass)

Erik Werba (piano)

Scarlatti: Sonata in G; Sonata in B minor; Sonata in G

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Massenet: 'Toi! Vous! Oui.

c'est moi!' (Manon)

Manon.

Inga Nielsen (soprano)

Des Grieux.

Placido Domingo (tenor)

Danish Radio Sinfonietta

Euguene Kohn (conductor).

Martin Handley presents a Breakfast selection, including Andras Schiff playing Mozart on the composer's own piano, a rare piece of incidental music by Elgar and a gypsy version of Albeniz's Asturias.

Mozart: Rondo in D, K485

Andras Schiff (fortepiano)

Elgar: Grania and Diarmid - Incidental Music, Op 42

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV 217

Giuliano Carmignola (violin)

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon (director)

Albeniz, arr Taraf de Haidouks: Asturias

Taraf de Haidouks

Dvorak: Nocturne in B, Op 40

L'Archibudelli

Anon: Exaltent nomen Domini

Graindelavoix

Bjorn Schmelzer (conductor)

Beethoven: 11 Bagatelles for piano, Op 119 (selection)

30am

Poulenc: Sonata for flute

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Pascal Roge (piano)

Copland: Danzon Cubano

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Enrique Batiz (conductor)

Bach: Cantata No 2, BWV 2 (Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh' darein)

Bach Collegium Japan

Masaaki Suzuki (conductor)

Handel: Singe, Seele, Gott zum Preise, HWV 206

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)

King's Consort

Beethoven: Bagatelles, Op 126 (excerpt)

Piotr Anderszewski (piano)

Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No 2

London Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Mozart: Concerto in D for flute and orchestra, KV 314

Sharon Bezaly (flute)

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Juha Kangas (conductor)

Brahms: Waltzes, Op 39: Nos 1, 2 ,5, 6, 10, 14 and 15

Dinu Lipatti, Nadia Boulanger (pianos)

Rossini: String Sonata No 1 in G

Bologna Civic Theatre Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Handel: Tra le Fiamme

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo-soprano)

Les Musiciens du Louvre

Mark Minkowski (director)

8.

Saint-Saens: Septet in E, Op 65

Andre Previn (piano)

Thomas Stevens (trumpet)

Julie Rosenfeld, Ani Kavafian (violins)

Toby Hoffman (viola)

Carter Brey (cello)

Jack Kulowitsch (double-bass)

Mozart: Symphony No 31 (Paris)

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine (conductor)

Puccini: Viene la sera (Madama Butterfly)

Butterfly.

Mirella Freni (soprano)

Pinkerton.

Luciano Pavarotti (tenor)

Tchaikovsky: Farewell of the Guests; Waltz (Swan Lake)

New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Trio in B flat, H XV 8

Beaux Arts Trio

Schubert: Impromptu in A flat, D899 No 4

Andreas Haefliger (piano)

JC Bach: Sinfonia concertante in F

Vienna Concentus Musicus

Leonhardt Consort

Gustav Leonhardt (director).

Wieniawski: Polonaise brillante No 1

Vadim Repin (violin)

Alexander Markovitch (piano)

Vivaldi: Siam navi all'onde algenti L'olimpiade

Simone Kermes (soprano)

Andrea Marcon (conductor)

Sibelius: Rakastava, Op 14

Helsinki Chamber Orchestra

Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 32 in G, K318

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Joseph Krips (conductor)

Korngold: Moon you rise again, Op 14 No 3

Linda Finnie (contralto)

Edward Downes (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Bassoon Sonata in G, Op 168

Ursula Leveux (bassoon)

Ian Brown (piano)

Turina: Oracion del torero

Hamburg Symphony Orchestra

Miguel Angel Gomez-Martinez (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 24

Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Ivor Gurney: Ludlow and Teme (excerpts)

James Gilchrist (tenor)

Anna Tilbrook (piano)

Fitzwilliam String Quartet

Dowland: Flow My Tears

James Boyd (guitar)

Liszt: Sonetto 47 del Petrarca

Spohr: Grand concert overture in F

Italian Swiss Orchestra

Howard Shelley (conductor)

Pergolesi: Salve regina in F minor

Andreas Scholl (countertenor)

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset (director)

Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No 1

Orchestra of the City of Granada

Josep Pons (conductor)

Part: Which was the son of.

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir

Paul Hillier (director)

Massenet: Meditation (Thais)

Maxim Vengerov (violin)

Vag Papian (piano)

Virtuosi

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 22 in F, Op 54

Paul Lewis (piano)

Biber: Battalia for strings and continuo

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Schubert: String Quartet in C minor, D703

Takacs Quartet

Vaughan Williams: The Sons of Light

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra

David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

Sheppard: The old order changeth

David Halls (organ)

Girl and Boy Choristers and Lay Vicars of Salisbury Cathedral

Richard Seal (director)

FD Weber: Variations in F for trumpet and orchestra

John Wallace (trumpet)

Smetana: From Bohemian Fields and Groves (Ma vlast)

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

Gesualdo: Io tancero ma nel silentio (In van dunque o crudele - seconda parte)

La Venexiana

Borg: Aften and Soldans

Gitta-Maria Sjoberg (vocal)

Nordic Five

Vaughan Williams: Flos Campi (suite)

Liverpool Philharmonic Choir

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Bach: Menuet 1, 2 and Gigue (Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008)

Balazs Mate (cello)

Vaughan Williams: Elihu's Dance of Youth and Beauty; Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)

Azzaiolo: Chi passa per'sta strada

Silk Road

Smetana: Sarka (Ma vlast)

Wagner: Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

Dufay: Sanctus (Mass of St Anthony of Padua)

Binchois Consort

Andrew Kirkman (conductor)

Scarlatti: Sonata in E, Kk 162

Pierre Hantai (harpsichord)

Handel: As when the dove (Acis and Galatea)

Joan Sutherland (soprano)

Philomusica of London

Debussy: The Sunken Cathedral (Preludes, Book 1)

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)

Boccherini: Symphony in D minor, Op 12 No 4 (The House of the Devil)

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini (conductor).

Vivaldi: Overture (Griselda)

Brandenburg Consort

Roy Goodman (conductor)

Schubert: An die Musik, D547

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)

Gerald Moore (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 5 in B flat, K22

Vienna Consentus Musicus

Stravinsky: Suite Italienne

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Peter Nagy (piano).

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, RV 331

Mozart: Et incarnatus est - Credo (Great Mass in C minor, K427)

Gabrieli Consort and Players

Paul McCreesh (conductor)

Offenbach: Ballet of the Snowflakes

Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Philip Glass: Morning Passages (The Hours)

Michael Riesman (piano)

Orchestra conducted by Nick Ingram

Delibes: Flower Duet (Lakme)

Mady Mesple (soprano)

Danielle Millet (mezzo-soprano)

Orchestra of the Opera-Comique

Alain Lombard (conductor)

Beethoven: Choral Fantasia

Maurizio Pollini (piano)

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor).

J Strauss II: Overture (Die Fledermaus)

Bavarian State Orchestra

Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

Schubert: Die Forelle, D550

Handel: Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 6, No 3

Concentus Musicus Vienna

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (director)

Debussy: Children's Corner

Simon Trpceski (piano).

Holst: Nunc dimittis

Gabrieli Consort

Paul McCreesh (director)

Grieg, arr.

Langford: Norwegian Dances, Op 35 Nos 1 and 2

Michala Petri (recorder)

English Chamber Orchestra

Okku Kamu (conductor)

Schubert: Rondo in A, D951

Ricardo Castro, Maria Joao Pires (piano duet)

Prokofiev: Classical Symphony, Op 25

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Boccherini: La ritirata di Madrid, G453 (Quintet No 9 in C)

Pepe Romero (guitar)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, RV 95 (La pastorella)

La Serenissima

Adrian Chandler (director)

Dowland: Fantasia No 7 (A Varietie of Lute Lessons)

Elizabeth Kenny (lute)

Tavener: Dhyana (A Song for Nicola for solo violin and strings)

Nicola Benedetti (violin)

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Schubert: Impromptu No 3 in C, D 946

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor, Op 12 No 1

Sarah Chang (violin)

Ravel: Jeux d'eaux

Tzimon Barto (piano)

Bach: Concerto in A for oboe d'amore

Jurg Schaeftlein (oboe d'amore)

Nicholas Harnoncourt (director)

Paganini: Introduction and Variations on Dal tuo stellato soglio from Rossini's Mose in Egitto

Alexander Markovich (piano)

Haydn: Symphony in G minor, H I 83

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Schumann: Adagio and allegro for horn

Barry Tuckwell (horn)

Albeniz: Preludio-Leyenda (Asturias)

Andres Segovia (guitar)

Rossini: Overture (Bianca e Falliero)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in C, Op 102 No 1

Emmanuel Ax (piano)

Telemann: Flute Sonata in G

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhart Goebbel (conductor)

Dvorak: The Water Goblin

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Chopin: Polonaise in A, Op 40 No 1

Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)

Bantock: The Pierrot of the Minute

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 530

Ton Koopman (organ)

Mendelssohn: Die schone Melusine, Op 32

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Perotin: Alleluia nativitas

Hilliard Ensemble

Haydn: Cello Concerto in C

Truls Mork (cello)

Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

Iona Brown (director)

Biber: Ballettae a 4

New London Consort

Philip Pickett (director)

Walton: Facade (excerpts)

Fenella Fielding and Michael Flanders (reciters)

Members of the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Handel: Violin Sonata in G, HWV 358

Andrew Manze (violin)

Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Bernstein: Prelude, Fugue and Riffs

Benny Goodman (clarinet)

Columbia Jazz Combo

Leonard Bernstein (director)

Adams: Short Ride in a Fast Machine

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Simon Rattle (conductor)

Walton: Missa Brevis

James Vivian (organ)

The 48 at 8:

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 10 in A minor, BWV 889

Bob von Asperen (harpsichord)

Beethoven: Sextet in E flat, Op 81b

Richard Watkins, Michael Thomson (horns)

Marianne Thorsen, David Adams (violins)

Lawrence Power (viola)

Paul Watkins (cello)

The Nash Ensemble

Glinka: Overture (Prince Kholmsky)

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Evgeni Svetlanov (conductor)

Schubert/Liszt: Wanderer-Fantasie

Jorge Bolet (piano)

CPE Bach: Symphony No 5 in B minor, Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Busoni: Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra

Paul Meyer (clarinet)

David Zinman (conductor)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 19 in A, BWV 888

Angela Hewitt (piano)

Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op 40

Iona Brown (conductor)

Strauss: Roses from the South, Op 388

New York Philharmonic

Vivaldi: Concerto in A minor, RV356

Nigel Kennedy (violin)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 13 in F sharp, BWV 882 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)

Daniel Chorzempa (harpsichord)

Korngold: Der Schneemann

Mathias Bamert (conductor)

Telemann: Trio sonata in D

Poulenc: Concerto in G minor

Simon Preston (organ)

Rossini: Overture (The Barber of Seville)

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor)

Carmina Burana: In Gedeonis aurea

Studio for Early Music

Thomas Binkley (director)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 12 in F minor, BWV 881 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2)

Ton Koopman (harpsichord)

Respighi: Fountains of Rome

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane (conductor)"

Strauss: Simplicius-Walzer, Op 427

Nikolaus Harnocourt (conductor)

Chopin: Nocturne in B, Op 62, No 1

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 23 in B (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Sibelius: Presto for Strings

Lahti Symphony Orchestra

Osmo VÃnskà (conductor)

Debussy: Sonata for cello and piano

Mstislav Rostrophovich (cello)

Benjamin Britten (piano)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite from the Snow Maiden

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Wagner: The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)

Gabrieli: Quem vidstis pastores?

The King's Consort

Robert King (director)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 22 in B flat minor (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Tatvana Nikolayeva (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 35 in D (Haffner)

Brahms: Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2

Stephen Kovacevich (piano)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 16 in G minor (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Pierre Hantaà (harpsichord)

Poulenc: Les deux coqs; Le repas de midi (Les animaux modeles)

Filarmonica '900

Jan Latham Koenig (conductor)

Haydn: Sinfonia concertante in B flat for oboe, bassoon, violin, cello and orchestra

Ryo Terakado (violin)

Hidemi Suzuki (cello)

Patrick Beaugirand (oboe)

Marc Vallon (bassoon)

La Petite Bande

Sigiswald Kuijken (conductor)

Rawsthorne: Concertante pastorale for flute, horn and strings

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Debussy: Pour le piano

Alain Planes (piano)

Mozart: String Quartet in C, K157

Chamber Players of Canada

Sibelius: Luonnotar, Op 70

Soile Isokoski (soprano)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Andras Schiff (piano)

Vaughan Williams: Concerto in A minor for oboe and string orchestra

Neil Black (oboe)

Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Brahms: Es ist das Heil uns kommen her

La Chapelle Royale

Collegium Vocale

Philippe Herreweghe (director)

Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 9 in E, BWV 854 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Colin Tilney (clavichord)

Poulenc: Oboe Sonata

Nicholas Daniel (oboe)

Julius Drake (piano)

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Handel: Organ Concerto in B flat, Op 7, No 3

Bob van Asperen (organ)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Mussorgsky: Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Gesualdo: Asciugate I begli occhi

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (director)

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 8 in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Grieg: Haugtussa, Op 67 (selection)

Monica Groop (mezzo-soprano)

Love Derwinger (piano)

Gabrilei Consort

Mozart: Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K411

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 2 in C minor (The Well-tempered Clavier, Bk 1)

Ralph Kirkpatrick (clavichord)

Liadov: Kikimora, Op 63

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev (conductor)

Tormis: Bridge of Song

Estonian Radio Choir

Toomas Kapten (conductor)

Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

Bernard Haitink (conductor).

Tavener: Song for Athene

Beethoven: Rondino in E flat

The Albion Ensemble

The first of 48 keyboard Preludes and Fugues, played over 48 days, that make up Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier, performed by some of the world's greatest musicians.

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 1 in C (The Well-tempered Clavier, Bk 1)

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Sibelius: The Bard, Op 64

Osmo Vanska (conductor).

Beethoven: Rondino

Amphion Wind Octet

Holborne: Pavan 2

Nigel North (lute)

Mozart: Overture (The Magic Flute)

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Gabrieli, arr.

Stokowski: Sonata pian e forte.

Alla quarta bassa (Sacrae symphoniae)

Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio in G flat, Op 8

Franck: Les Djinns

Idil Biret (piano)

Bilkent Symphony Orchestra

Alain Paris (conductor).

Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV 903

Wilhelm Kempf (piano)

Berwald: Overture (Estrella de Soria)

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Bernstein: Cool

Quartet San Francisco

Smetana: Our Lasses (Polka)

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

Vladimir Valek (conductor).

Including at 7.

Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Handel: Organ Concerto in F (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)

Gounod: Little Symphony for wind instruments

Members of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Delius, arr.

Beecham: The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

9.

Faure: Messe Basse

Corydon Singers

Matthew Best (conductor)

Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A, Op 11

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor (Per l'orchestra di Dresda)

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood (director)

Charpentier: Depuis le jour (Louise, Act 3)

Renee Fleming (soprano)

Jeffrey Tate (conductor)

Ursula Leveaux (bassoon)

Suk: Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25

Charles Mackerras (conductor).

Verdi: Overture (The Force of Destiny)

Schubert: Moment Musical in C, D780

Monteverdi: Beatus Vir

Choir of New College, Oxford

Edward Higginbottom (director)

CPE Bach: Symphony No 4 in A

Mahler: Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald

Karl Engel (piano)

Haydn: Symphony No 78 in C minor

Stockholm Chamber Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).

Purcell: If music be the food of love

Sylvia McNair (soprano)

The Academy of Ancient Music

Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat

Crispian Steel-Perkins (trumpet)

Robert King (conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto, RV 452

Pierre Pierlot (oboe)

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Prokofiev: The Love for 3 Oranges

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Rudolf Kempe (conductor).

Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G for string orchestra

L'Arte Dell'Arco

Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Grieg: Valse-impromptu; Albumblad (Lyric pieces, Book 4)

Einar Steen-Nokleberg (piano)

Telemann: Drei sind, die da zeugen im Himmel

Rheinische Kantorei

Das Kleine Konzert

Hermann Max (conductor)

Schubert: Rondo in A for violin and string orchestra, D438

Gidon Kremer (conductor)

Lyadov: Kikimora, Op 63

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Britten: War Requiem (excerpts)

New Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor).

CPE Bach: Symphony in F

Andrew Manze (conductor)

Byrd: Laudibus in sanctis for 5 voices

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge

Richard Marlow (conductor)

Schubert: Der blinde Knabe, D833; Totengraber-Weise, D869

Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)

Paul Hamburger (piano)

Mozart: Sonata in B flat for piano

Part: Littlemore Tractus

Paul Hillier (conductor)

Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Camerata Koln

Vivaldi: Concerto in G, RV 303

Rachmaninov: Morceaux de fantasie, Op 3

Olga Kern (piano)

Reinhardt: Horn Concerto in E flat

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Weber

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy (conductor).

Bach: Concerto in C, BWV 1064

Szymanowski: Masques, Op 34

Mikhail Rudy (piano)

Tormis: Estonian Wedding Songs

Ravel: Rapsodie espagnole

Suisse Romande Orchestra

Ernest Ansermet (conductor).

Robert Parsons: Ave Maria

Puccini: Crisantemi for string orchestra

Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Marais: 20 Sujet Diversitez (20 Couplets)

Hille Perl (viola da gamba)

Lee Santana (theorbo)

Chopin: 3 Nouvelles Etudes, Op posth

Boris Berezovsky (piano)

Lanner: Hofball-Tanze

Riccardo Muti (conductor)

Francaix: Divertissement

Gaudier Ensemble.

Dvorak: Rondo in G minor, Op 94

Han-Na Chang (cello)

Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia (Rome)

Philip Glass: Morning Passages

John Lenehan (piano)

Mozart: Ah se in ciel, benigne stelle, K538

Natalie Dessay (soprano)

Opera Orchestra of Lyon

Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

Gershwin: Cuban Overture

Cleveland Orchestra

Schubert: Impromptu No 3 in G flat, D899

CPE Bach: Symphony No 6 in E

Trevor Pinnock (harpsicord/director)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture (The Maid of Pskov)

Debussy: Petite Suite

Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Vaughan Williams: Five Mystical Songs

John Shirley-Quirk (baritone)

Choir of King's College, Cambridge

David Willcocks (conductor).

Albeniz: Asturias (Echoes of Spain)

John Williams (guitar)

Bach: Sonata No 1 in E flat

Peter Hurford (organ)

Sibelius: Under strandens Granar, Op 13 No 1

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Elgar: Introduction and Allegro for strings, Op 47

Lyn Fletcher, Ann Lawes (violins)

Timothy Pooley (viola)

David Watkin (cello)

Halle

Mark Elder (conductor).

Albeniz: Catalonia for orchestra

RTV Symphony

Igor Markevitch (conductor)

Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

Taverner Players

Andrew Parrott (conductor)

Haydn: Concerto in F

German Chamber Orchestra

Saint-Saens: Romance in C, Op 48

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Ensemble Orchestral de Paris

Jean-Jaques Kantorow (conductor)

Garcia de Zespedes: Convidando esta la noche

Harp Consort

Andrew Lawrence-King (director)

Copland: El Salon Mexico

Symphony Orchestra

Eduardo Mata (conductor).

Schubert: Polonaise in B flat

Gidon Kremer (violin)

Beethoven: Fur Elise

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg

Barber: Adagio

Saint Louis Symphony

Leonard Slatkin (conductor).

Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela

Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra

Vivaldi: Laudate Pueri, RV 602

Margaret Marshall, Felicity Lott (soprano)

Vittorio Negri (conductor)

Purcell: Incidental music to Abdelazar

Beethoven: Ah! Perfido, Op 65

Charlotte Margiono (soprano)

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Holst: The Golden Goose, Op 45, No 1

Imogen Holst (conductor)

Bach: Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825

Glenn Gould (piano).

Debussy: La fille aux cheveux de lin; La sérénade interrompue; La câthédrale engloutie (Préludes, Book 1)

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)

Vivaldi: Veni, veni me sequere fida (Juditha Triumphans)

Academia Montis Regalis

Alessandro De Marchi (director)

Chopin: Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1

Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Schubert: String Quartet No 7 in D, D94

Melos Quartet.

Faure/Messager: Messe Basse for female voices and organ

Arlette Steyer (soprano)

Marie-Claire Alain (organ)

The Audite Nova Vocal Ensemble of Paris

Jean Sourisse (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto in D for three trumpets

Haken Hardenberger, Michael Laird, William Houghton (trumpet)

Bach: Suite No 1 in G, BWV 1007

Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps; Dance of the Sylphs; Rakoczy March (The Damnation of Faust)

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Liszt, arr.

Busoni: Mephisto Waltz No 1

Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)

Charles Munch (conductor)

Fred Hersch: Child's Song

Fred Hersch (piano)

Jamey Haddad (percussion)

Shostakovich, orch.

McBurney: Hypothetically Murdered (Galop)

Beethoven: 12 Variations on a Russian dance from Das Waldmadchen

Olli Mustonen (piano).

Bach: Furchte dich nicht, BWV 228

Orchestra and Choir of La Chapelle Royale

Verdi: Ballet of the Queen (Don Carlos)

La Scala Orchestra

Robert Kajanus: Aino

Helsinki Male Voice Choir

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Jorma Panula (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat, H XV 29

Trio Wanderer

Walton: Gloria (Missa brevis)

Michael Harris (organ)

Canterbury Cathedral Choir

David Flood (director)

Anon: Villancicos (Cancioner de Uppsala)

Monserrat Figueras (soprano)

Hesperion XX.

Corelli: Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6, No 3

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi (director)

Faure: L'horizon chimerique

Christopher Maltman (baritone)

Graham Johnson (piano)

Tippett: Little Music

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter (director)

Bizet: Carmen Suite No 1

French National Radio Orchestra

Thomas Beecham (conductor).

Chopin: Etude No 6 in E flat minor, Op 10

Delius: Brigg Fair

Hallé Orchestra

Sarasate: Fantaisie de concert, Op 25

Gil Shaham (violin)

Rohan de Silva (piano)

Hummel: Variations, Op 115

London Mozart Players

Haydn: Sonata No 41 in A

Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

Kodaly: Theatre Overture

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

Bach: 14 Canons on the first 8 fundamental notes of the aria from the Goldberg Variations, BWV 1087

Gottfried von der Goltz, Petra Mullejans, Martin Jopp, Daniela Helms (violins)

Christian Gooses (viola)

Kristin von der Goltz (cello)

Michael Behringer (harpsichord)

Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra

Evgeny Mravinsky (conductor)

Lassus: Osculetur me

The Tallis Scholars

Peter Phillips (director)

Mozart: 3 part Fugue in G minor, K404a No 2

Grumiaux Trio

Buxtehude: O frohliche Studen

Emma Kirkby (soprano)

John Holloway, Manfredo Kraemer (violins)

Jaap ter Linden (viola da gamba)

Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord)

Schumann: Novellette in F, Op 21 No 1

Josef Strauss: Music of the spheres (Waltz)

Beethoven: Incidental music to Leonore Prohaska

Smetana: Prague Carnival

Leo Weiner: Divertimento for Strings

Budapest Strings

Karoly Botvay (conductor)

Nielsen: Hymnus amoris

Barbara Bonney (soprano)

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)

Copenhagen Boys Choir

Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ulf Schirmer (conductor)

Telemann: Violin Concerto in A (Les Rainettes)

Midori Seiler (violin)

Brahms: Psalm 13 for female voices, organ and strings, Op 27

Almuth Reuther (organ)

Leipzig Radio Choir

Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra

Wolf Dieter Hauschild (conductor)

Svendsen: Carnival in Paris (Episode for orchestra)

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Oivin Fjeldstad (conductor)

Handel: Why do the nations (Messiah)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Mozart: Symphony No 31 in D (Paris)

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Josef Krips (conductor)

Piazzolla: Verano porteno

Kremerata Baltica

Demachi: Le Campane di Roma

Fabio Biondi (conductor).

Vivaldi: Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, cello and orchestra

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone (director)

Haydn: Trio for keyboard and strings in G (Gypsy rondo)

Lange-Muller: 3 Madonna Songs

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman (conductor)

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati (conductor).

Bach, trans.

Busoni: Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659

Ignazio Prustmann: Miserere

Prague Chamber Chorus

Gabrieli: Canzon VII

Empire Brass

Mendelssohn: Overture (Athalia)

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor (conductor)

Paganini: I Palpiti, introduction and variations on Rossini's Di tanti palpiti

Akira Eguchi (piano)

Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane

National Symphony Orchestra of the South African Broadcasting Corporation

Peter Marchbank (conductor).

Lully: Chaconne d'Amadis

Andrew Lawrence-King (baroque triple harp)

Trad transcr.

Theo Wendt: Four South African Folktunes

Haydn: Sonata No 37 in D

Berlioz: Overture (Beatrice et Benedict)

Ravel: Alborada del gracioso

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray (conductor)

Finzi: Magnificat, Op 36

City of London Sinfonia

Schumann: Phantasiestucke, Op 111

Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in C

Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet)

Saint-Saens: Allegro appassionato for cello and orchestra, Op 43

Paul Tortelier (cello)

Paris Opera Orchestra

Georges Pretre (conductor)

Deilbes: Les filles de cadix

Nicole Cabell (soprano)

Andrew Davis (conductor).

Haydn: Overture (Il Mondo della luna)

Rachmaninov: The Rock

Mendelssohn: Capriccio brillant, Op 22

Howard Shelley (piano/conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Bowen: Nocturne, Op 78

Joop Celis (piano)

Handel: Concerto in F (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)

Daniel Chorzempa (organ)

Concerto Amsterdam

Jaap Schroder (conductor)

Faure: Romance in B flat, Op 28

Pierre Amoyal (violin)

Grieg: Holberg Suite, Op 40 (version for string orchestra)

Northern Sinfonia

Paul Tortelier (conductor)

Finzi: A Severn Rhapsody, Op 3

Poulenc: Concerto for piano and orchestra

Francois-Rene Duchable (piano)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

James Conlon (conductor).

Berio: The Retreat from Madrid

Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra, Milan

Rawsthorne: The Cruel Sea (music for the film)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia

Kenneth Alwyn (conductor)

Biber: Partita in E

Reinhardt Goebel (director)

Britten: Matinees musicales for orchestra

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Richard Bonynge (conductor).

Mozart: Overture (Don Giovanni)

Tafelmusik

Bruno Weill (director)

Locatelli: Concerto grosso in E flat

Il Pianto d'Arianna

Concerto Koln

Poulenc: Figure humaine

The Sixteen

Harry Christophers (director)

Bach: Organ Concerto in D minor

Soderman: Tannhauser

Hakan Hagegard (baritone)

Kjell Ingebretsen (conductor)

Rossini: String Sonata in E flat

Camerata Bern

Thomas Furi (director).

Bach/Reger: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F

Wyneke Jordans, Leo van Doeselaar (piano)

Halvorsen: Norway's Greeting to Theodore Roosevelt, Op 31

Latvian National Symphony Orchestra

Terje Mikkelsen (conductor)

Wagner: Overture (The Flying Dutchman)

Giuseppe Sinopoli (conductor)

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Nomos Quartet.

Langgaard: Two Tone Pictures

Gennady Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

Copland: Have mercy on us, O my lord; Sing ye praises to our King

Chapi: El tambor de granaderos (Prelude)

Madrid Community Orchestra

Miguel Roa (conductor)

Haydn: Sonata in E flat

Richard Shepherd: Ye choirs of new Jerusalem

Martin Ings (trumpet)

Choir of Salisbury Cathedral

Smetana: Richard III

Weber: Variations in F for trumpet

Scarlatti: La dove a Mergellina

Nancy Argenta (soprano)

Chandos Baroque Players

Rossini: Overture (The Italian girl in Algiers)

BBC Northern Symphony Orchestra

Pierre Monteux (conductor)

Anonymous: Villancicos (selection)

Hesperion XXI

Barber: Adagio for strings, Op 11

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Locatelli: Trio Sonata No 2 in D

The Locatelli Trio

Stenhammer: 2 Songs, Op 4

Miah Persson (soprano)

Roger Vignoles (piano)

Bach: Cantata No 103 (Ihr werdet weinen und heulen)

Brigitte Geller (soprano)

William Towers (countertenor)

Julian Clarkson (baritone)

The Monteverdi Choir

The English Baroque Soloists

Holst: Jupiter

Anthony Goldstone and Caroline Clemmow (pianos)

Bax: Concerto for flute, oboe, harp and string quartet

Sullivan: Overture to Yeomen of the Guard

Pro Arte Orchestra

Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Sonata No 41 in B flat

Mark Andre Hamelin (piano)

Mariinsky Theatre Orchestra

Mozart: Divertimento in E flat, K113

Alexander Janiczek (conductor).

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Ulster Orchestra

Jan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Sibelius: Songs, Op 36

Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)

Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op 6 No 1

Padilla: A la xacara xacarilla

The Harp Consort

Andrew Lawrence King (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Overture (The Hebrides)

Chabrier: Pieces pittoresques

Lehar: Gold and Silver Waltz

Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra

Janos Sandor (conductor)

Gabrieli: Canzon septimi toni

Haydn: Sonata in D

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

Arnold: Oboe Concerto

Jennifer Galloway (oboe)

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

Messager: Theme et variations; Divertissement; Danse Hongroise; Final (Les Deux Pigeons)

Orchestra of Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Mascagni: Easter Hymn (Cavalleria Rusticana)

The Mormon Tabernacle Choir

Utah Symphony Orchestra

Julius Rudel (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E flat (Les Adieux)

Bach: Bleib bei uns, denn es will abend warden (Abide with us, for it is toward evening, and the day is far spent)

Wiener Sangerknaben

Chorus Viennensis

Mozart: Flute Quartet in A

William Bennett (flute)

Virgil Thomson: The Plow that Broke the Plains Suite

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

Verdi: La Forza del Destino Overture

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Bruch: Jubilate, Amen

Cheryl Studer (soprano)

Ambrosian Singers

Ion Marin (conductor)

Chopin: Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44

Arthur Rubinstein (piano)

Nielsen: Rhapsody Overture - An Imaginary Trip to the Faroe Islands

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung (conductor).

Handel: Oh lovely peace (Judas Maccabaeus, Act 3)

Schubert: Variations in B flat for two pianos

Rico Gulda, Christopher Hinterhuber (piano)

Grieg: At the Cloister Gate, Op 20

Ingebjorg Kosmo (mezzo-soprano)

Voci Nobili

Bergen Philharmonic

Ole Kristian Ruud (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Siren (Lilacs, Op 21)

Poulenc: Suite from Les Animaux Modeles

French National Orchestra

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Bach: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied

Netherlands Chamber Choir

Marais: La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris

Fabio Biondi (violin)

Jordi Savall (viola da gamba)

Rolf Lislevand (theorbo)

Haydn: Te Deum in C

Monteverdi Choir

English Baroque Soloists

Rameau: Platee (Tambourins; Nymphes, les Aquilons)

Guy de Mey (tenor)

Arnold: Cornish Dances, Op 91

Malcolm Arnold (conductor).