Lunchtime Concert

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleRepeatedComments
Summary20040908
20060707

Sean Rafferty presents pianist Paul Lewis performing two Beethoven sonatas in London's Wigmore Hall in a concert first broadcast live in May.

This year Lewis embarked on a three-year project to perform all of Beethoven's 32 sonatas.

Beethoven: Sonata No 18, Op 31, No 3 in E flat

Sonata No 23, Op 57 in Fm, Appassionata

Verity Sharp presents one of the world's leading Wagnerian mezzo-sopranos, Petra Lang, performing Wagner's Wesendonk-Lieder and songs by Mahler and Sibelius from Wigmore Hall.

Mahler: Frühlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit);

Ich atmet einen Linden Duft (Rückert Lieder);

Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder);

Ich ging mit Lust (Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit);

Hans und Grete (Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugendzeit).

Wagner: Wesendonk-Lieder

Sibelius: Var det en dröm, Op 37, No 4; Demanten på marssnön Op 36, No 6; Våren flyktar hastigt Op 13, No 4; Den första kyssen Op 37, No 1; Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote Op 37, No 5; Säf, säf, susa Op 36, No 4; Svarta rosor Op 36, No 1

Petra Lang (mezzo-soprano)

Charles Spencer (piano).

Fiona Talkington presents the Trio Fontenay playing Schubert's Piano Trio in E flat, D 929, from Wigmore Hall in London.

Fiona Talkington presents English tenor Mark Padmore performing Schubert's song cycle, first broadcast live in January from Wigmore Hall in London.

Schubert:Die Schöne Müllerin D795

Mark Padmore (tenor)

Julius Drake (piano).

New Generation Artists.

From Wigmore Hall in London.

Verity Sharp presents another of the new artists to join the Radio 3 New Generation Artists Scheme for the 2005/6 season.

The Psophos Quartet is a young, all-female string quartet from France which has already won many prizes and played at major international festivals to great acclaim.

Mozart: String Quartet in D, K499, Hoffmeister

Ravel: String Quartet in F.

Celebrating Mozart

4/4.

Phil George presents the last of this week's concerts dedicated to Mozart's chamber music, given by the Vienna Piano Trio at Cardiff University.

Mozart: Sonata for violin and piano in E flat, K481

Mozart: Sonata in F for violin and cello, K46e

Mozart: Piano trio in G, K564.

3/4.

As part of Radio 3's special programming to commemorate Mozart's 250th birthday, Phil George presents the third of four all-Mozart concerts from Cardiff University.

A concert of Mozart's solo piano repertoire, played by Finghin Collins.

Sonata in B flat, K281

Mozart: Sonata in F, K332

Mozart: Sonata in Cm, K457.

2/4.

As part of Radio 3's special programming to commemorate the 250th anniversary of Mozart's birth, Phil George presents the second of four all-Mozart concerts from Cardiff University.

Featuring a piano duet repertoire played by Artur Pizarro and Vita Panomariovaite.

Sonata in D, K381

Andante and Variations in G, K501

Sonata in C, K19d

Sonata in B flat, K358.

1/4.

As part of Radio 3's special programming to commemorate the 250th anniversary of Mozart's birth, Phil George presents the first of four all-Mozart concerts from Cardiff University.

The Kungsbacka Piano Trio perform a mix of the familiar and less well known chamber repertoire.

Sonata for violin and piano in Em, K304

Minuet in D for solo piano, K355

Sonata for violin and piano in E flat, K302

Piano trio in Dm, K422 (completed by Stadler)

Kungsbacka Piano Trio

Malin Broman (violin)

Jesper Svedberg (cello)

Simon Crawford-Phillips (piano).

From Wigmore Hall in London, presented by Stephanie Hughes.

The Poems of Théophile Gautier

Mezzo-soprano Bernarda Fink and pianist Roger Vignoles host a programme of songs inspired by one of the major literary figures of 19th-century France, the poet Théophile Gautier.

Around 500 of his poems have been set to music.

Gounod: Où voulez-vous aller?

Fauré: La Chanson du Pêcheur

Duparc: Lamento; Au pays où se fait la Guerre

De Falla: Trois poèmes de Théophile Gautier - Les Colombes; Chinoiserie; Séguidille

Berlioz: Les Nuits d'Eté, Op 7.

Verity Sharp continues a week of lunchtime concerts featuring special studio recordings by some of the hottest new talent in the musical world - members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme.

Featuring songs performed by mezzo-soprano Christine Rice and a solo work by Swiss cellist Christian Poltera.

Duparc: L'invitation au voyage

Howells: King David (Walter De La Mare) - Four Songs, Op 22 - There was a Maiden; A Madrigal; The Widow Bird; Girl's Song

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)

Roger Vignoles (piano)

Dallapiccola: Chaconne, intermezzo and Adagio for cello solo

Christian Poltera (cello)

Fauré: Rencontre; Adieu; Mandoline; En Sourdine; Prison; Green; Les Roses d'Ispahan; Nell; Fleur jetée

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

Featuring songs performed by Cardiff Singer of the World 2005 - Rosenblatt Song Prize Winner Andrew Kennedy.

Strauss: Drei Lieder nach Gedichten von Otto Julius Bierbaum, Op 29, No 1; Traum durch die Dämmerung, No 2; Schlagende Herzen, No 3; Nachtgang

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No 2 in B flat

Royal String Quartet

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Barber: Despite and Still; A Last Song; My Lizard; In the Wilderness; Solitary Hotel; Despite and Still

More New Generation Artists talent as young French viola player Antoine Tamestit joins forces with the Polish Royal String Quartet to perform a Mozart Quintet.

Presented by Verity Sharp.

Bach: Bach Suite No 1, BWV 1007

Mozart: Quintet for strings in Gm

An all French programme includes a stunning group of songs performed by charismatic Irish soprano Ailish Tynan.

Verity Sharp introduces more New Generation Artists.

Francaix: Sonatine

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Jonathan Scott (piano)

Gounod: Cortège nuptial (from Romeo and Juliet), arr Helen Vollam from the Balsom Ensemble

Balsom Ensemble

Duparc: Chansons Triste

Fauré: Les Roses d'Ispahan; Apres un reve; Notre Amour

Honegger: Deux chansons de Ariel

Chausson: Chanson d'amour; Le Colibri

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Ashley Wass (piano)

Fauré: Cello Sonata

Cedric Tiberghien (piano).

Live from the Wigmore Hall, soprano Elizabeth Atherton, accompanied by pianist Iain Burnside, features in a recital of songs by Haydn, Spohr, Schubert, Zelter, Herbert Howells, Frank Bridge and Mozart.

Haydn: Mermaids Song, Lob der Faulheit, She never told her love

Spohr: Gretchen

Schubert:An den Mond D259

Zelter: Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt

Schubert: Gretchen am Spinnrade D118

Herbert Howells: four songs from Peacock Pie op 33: Full moon, Alas, alack The dunce, Come sing and dance

Frank Bridge: When you are old and grey, The last invocation

Mozart: Eine kleine deutsche Kantate K619.

Aldeburgh Festival 2005

In the last of the week's lunchtime concerts from Aldeburgh, Stephanie Hughes presents a programme of music by two of the greatest setters of folksong, Benjamin Britten and Percy Grainger.

Grainger: Early One Morning; The Three Ravens

Britten: Five Flower Songs; The Foggy Foggy Dew; The Lincolnshire Poacher; Early One Morning; Oliver Cromwell

Grainger:The Beaches of Lukannon; Shenandoah; Shallow Brown

Polyphony

Stephen Layton (director)

Jonathan Lemalu (bass-baritone)

Michael Hampton (piano)

Members of the Scottish Sinfonia.

Stephanie Hughes presents a concert of music inspired by the poetry of Pushkin, recorded at this year's Aldeburgh Festival.

Shostakovich: Four Romances of Poems by Pushkin

Stravinsky: Parasha's aria from Mavra

Britten: Cello Suite No 3

Susan Gritton (soprano)

Neal Davies (bass-baritone)

Li-Wei (cello)

Andrew West (piano).

Stephanie Hughes introduces the second of four vocal recitals.

The lyric poetry and sonnets of William Shakespeare have provided a constant source of inspiration for composers of many nationalities.

In this recital recorded in Aldeburgh Parish Church, the spotlight falls on settings in German, Russian and French as well as English, including two new songs from Dominic Muldowney.

James Oxley (tenor)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Schubert: An Silvia (The Two Gentlemen of Verona) Trinklied (Antony and Cleopatra) Standchen (Cymbeline)

Shostakovich: Izmuchas vs'em (Sonnet 66)

Eisler: Tired With All These for Restful Death I Cry (Sonnet 66)

Brahms: Ophelia Songs (Hamlet)

Berlioz: La Mort d'Ophelie (Hamlet)

Strauss: Lieder der Ophelia (Hamlet)

Dominic Muldowney: Fear No More the Heat o' the Sun (Cymbeline) Sigh No More Ladies (Much Ado About Nothing)

Honegger: Deux Chants d'Ariel (The Tempest)

Korngold: Under the Greenwood Tree (As You Like It) Blow Blow Thou Winter Wind (As You Like It) When Birds Do Sing (As You Like It).

Stephanie Hughes introduces the first of four recitals of vocal and choral music, beginning with a Festival centenary tribute for Sir Michael Tippett.

The impact which

the vocal music of Henry Purcell made on both Britten and Tippett is also celebrated in this concert recorded in Orford Church.

Mark Wilde (tenor)

Craig Ogden (guitar)

Purcell /Britten: Let the Dreadful Engines of Eternal Will

Tippett: The Heart's Assurance

Tippett: The Blue Guitar

Britten: Canticle, My Beloved is Mine, Op 40.

Live from Wigmore Hall in London, presented by Fiona Talkington, German soprano Christiane Oelze and pianist Julius Drake perform a programme of songs by Britten, Schubert and William Walton.

Britten: The Poet's Echo, Op 76

Schubert: Lied der Anne Lyle, Op 86, D830; Ellen's Gesänge, Op 52 - Raste Kreiger!; Jäger, ruhe von der Jagd!; Ave Maria

William Walton: Three Songs to Poems by Edith Sitwell - Daphne, Through Gilded Trellises, Old Sir Faulk.

Sarah Walker introduces the Borodin Quartet as part of a concert series from the Bath International Music Festival.

Mozart: Quartet for Strings in E flat, K428

Shostakovich: Quartet for Strings No 12 in D flat, Op 133.

Violinist Daniel Hope and pianist Sebastian Knauer play a contrasting Russian-American-German programme.

The concert is introduced from the Assembly Rooms in Bath by Sarah Walker.

Schnittke: Sonata No 1

Copland: Nocturne

Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano No 3 in Dm, Op 108.

Sarah Walker introduces a further concert from this year's Bath International Music Festival.

The cellist Natalie Clein is joined by friends Chen Halevi on Clarinet, pianist Charles Owen and the violinist Pekka Kuusisto at the Assembly Rooms for a performance of Messiaen's revelatory Quartet for the end of time.

A concert in a series from the Bath International Music Festival.

Sarah Walker introduces us to the young German violinist Carolin Widmann, and pianist Simon Lepper.

Xenakis: Dikhthas for violin and Piano

Stravinsky: Divertimento for violin and piano (originally for orchestra)

JS Bach: Partita for solo violin.

Stephanie Hughes introduces a recital live from Wigmore Hall in London, featuring the Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson trio.

Mozart: Piano Trio in B flat, K502

Beethoven: Piano Trio in E flat, Op 70, No 2

Joseph Kalichstein (piano)

Jaime Laredo (violin)

Sharon Robinson (cello).

From the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow, Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces music for piano trio.

Mozart: Sonata for violin and piano in B flat, K454; Rondo in D, K485; Trio in C, K548

Vienna Piano Trio

Wolfgang Redik (violin)

Matthias Gredler (cello)

Stefan Mendl (piano).

Continuing a series of Mozart concerts from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow, introduced by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Featuring sonatas and miniatures.

Rondo in Am K511; Sonata in C, K279; Adagio in Bm K540; Sonata in D, K576

Leon McCawley (piano).

Sonata in F K497; Sonata in C, K521

Artur Pizarro, Vita Panomariovaite (piano duet).

Starting a series of Mozart concerts from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in Glasgow, introduced by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Divertimento (trio) in B flat, K254

Fantasia in Dm, K397

Piano trio in G, K496

Kungsbacka Trio

Universally considered to be a master of the fortepiano, German musician Andreas Staier gives an all-Mozart recital.

Live from Wigmore Hall in London, presented by Fiona Talkington.

Sonata E flat, K282

Variations G, K455, on Gluck's Arietta 'Unser dummer Pöbel meint'

Fantasia and Piano Sonata in Cm, K475/457.

Barry Douglas and Friends at Clandeboye

Sean Rafferty ends the series of recitals featuring pianist Barry Douglas at the Northern Ireland Festival.

Brahms: 2 Rhapsodies, Op 79

Janacek: On an overgrown path

Beethoven: Waldstein sonata

Barry Douglas (piano).

Sean Rafferty continues the series of recitals featuring pianist Barry Douglas at the Northern Ireland Festival.

Douglas focuses on the music of Brahms.

Brahms: Sonata for clarinet and piano No 2

Michel Lethiec (clarinet)

Brahms: Trio for horn, violin and piano in E flat

Richard Watkins (horn)

Chee-Yun (violin)

Douglas is joined by the Callino Quartet for a performance of the Piano Quintet in Fm, Op 34, by Brahms; and the Callino Quartet play Memento by James MacMillan.

Sean Rafferty introduces the first in a series of recitals featuring pianist Barry Douglas.

Douglas accompanies Irish soprano Ailish Tynan to perform works by Brahms and Schubert - and settings of poems by James Joyce.

Live from London's Wigmore Hall, Stephanie Hughes presents a recital by pianist Barry Douglas of Liszt's Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude and Sonata for piano in Bm, S178.

Mainly Mozart

Petroc Trelawny presents the last of four lunchtime concerts from the Royal Centre in Nottingham, celebrating Mozart.

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C sharp m - Moonlight, Op27/2

Beethoven: Sonata for horn and piano, Op 17

Mozart: Quintet for piano and winds in E flat, K452

Ronald Brautigam (piano)

The Composers' Ensemble

Stephen Stirling (horn)

Gareth Newman (bassoon).

Petroc Trelawny presents the third of four lunchtime concerts from the Royal Centre in Nottingham celebrating Mozart.

Featuring the third of Mozart's chamber arrangements of one of his piano concertos, alongside music by Mendelssohn.

Mozart: Piano Sonata in A, K331

Mendelssohn: Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op 81, III Capriccio

Mozart: Concerto for piano and strings in A, K414 (piano/string quartet version)

The Emperor String Quartet

Martin Burgess, Clare Hayes (violin)

Fiona Bonds (viola)

William Schofield (cello).

Petroc Trelawny presents the second of four lunchtime concerts from the Royal Centre in Nottingham, themed Celebrating Mozart.

Also features music by Haydn.

Haydn: Piano Trio in C - Gypsy Rondo

Mozart: Concerto for piano and strings in F, K413 (piano/string quartet version)

Trio Ondine and friends

Martin Quist Hansen (piano)

Erik Heide (violin)

Jonathan Slaatto (cello).

Petroc Trelawny presents the first of four lunchtime concerts from the Royal Centre in Nottingham.

An all French cast perform a piano quintet by Mozart alongside works by Schubert.

Schubert: Quartettsatz in Cm

Schubert: Moments Musicaux, D780, Nos 1, 2 and 3

Mozart: Concerto for piano and strings in CK 415 (piano/string quartet version)

Alexandre Tharaud (piano)

Quatuor Parisii

Jean-Philippe Martignoni, Arnaud Vallin (violin)

Dominique Lobet (viola)

Jean-Michel Berrette (cello).

The Czech Wihan Quartet celebrate 20 years together this year, and unusually for the quartet world, still with the original four players - Leos Cepicky and Jan Schulmeister (violin); Jiri Zigmund (viola) and Ales Kasprik (cello).

From early success in Prague in 1988 they have become universally acclaimed.

In this concert, they play quartets by Haydn and their own countryman, Dvorák.

Haydn: String Quartet in G, Op 54, No 1

Dvorák: String Quartet No 10 in E flat, Op 51.

From Wigmore Hall in London, presented by Fiona Talkington.

Magdalena Kozena (mezzo soprano)

Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Haydn: The Mermaid's Song; Fidelity; The Spirit's Song; O Tuneful Voice

Britten: 4 songs from French Folksong arrangements - La belle est au jardin d'amour; Fileuse; Il est quelqu'un sur terre; Quand j'étais chez mon père

Schulhoff: Selection from Folksongs and Dances from Teín Region - KdyZ sem byla mamince na klíne; Svatební: Kozaka by tancovala; Sidej na vuz; Pasala volky

Wolf: Selection from Mörike Lieder - Zum Neuen Jahr; Zitronenfalter im April; Elfenlied; Schlafendes Jesuskind; Abschied.

Fiona Talkington presents a concert by the Tokyo Quartet from the Wigmore Hall, London, featuring pieces by Schubert and Beethoven.

Schubert: String Quartet in C major, D46

Beethoven: String Quartet in C major, Op 59, No 3, 'Razumovsky'.

Presented by Fiona Talkington from Wigmore Hall in London.

Maria Joao Pires (piano)

Schubert: 2 Klavierstücke - No 1 in E flat minor and No 2 in E flat major - from 3 Klavierstücke, D.

946

Chopin: Fantasie in F minor, Op 49; Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66; Polonaise - Fantaisie in A flat major, Op 61.

Stephanie Hughes presents Britain's most esteemed and much loved Knight and Dame of the Realm in a concert of solos and duets by composers including Purcell, Quilter, Warlock, Lehar, Messager and Rodgers and Hammerstein.

Dame Felicity Lott (soprano)

Sir Thomas Allen (baritone)

Presented by Fiona Talkington.

Soile Isokoski (soprano)

Marita Viitasalo (piano)

Mozart: Ridente la calma; Als Luise die Briefe; Dans un bois solitaire

Brahms: Liebestreu ; Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht; Das Mädchen spricht; Meine Liebe ist grün

Toivo Kuula: Jääkukkia; Sinipiika; Marjatan laulu; Purjein kuutamolla

Debussy: Ariettes oubliées.

Verity Sharp presents the last in a week of special studio recordings by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme, with the spotlight on string players.

Messiaen: Thème et Variations

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Huw Watkins (piano)

Richard Strauss: Sextet from Capriccio

Aronowitz Ensemble

Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Sonata for solo viola

Beethoven: Cello Sonata in Gm, Op 5, No 2

Martin Helmchen (piano).

Verity Sharp presents special studio recordings from Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme.

Featuring the outgoing Trio Ondine in a programme of Romantic German repertoire.

Brahms: 8 Lieder und Gesänge, Op 57

Schumann: Piano Trio No 1 in Dm, Op 63

Trio Ondine

Berg: 4 Lieder, Op 2

Chrstianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)

Joseph Breinl (piano).

Featuring highly-acclaimed French pianist Cédric Tiberghien.

Chopin: Ballade No 4 in Fm, Op 52

Cédric Tiberghien (piano)

Vierne: Piano Quintet, Op 42

Psophos Quartet

Duparc: Extase; La Vie Anterieure

Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)

Verity Sharp presents special studio recordings by some of the hottest new talent in the musical world, all of whom are members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme.

The programme features the outgoing Royal String Quartet from Poland.

CPE Bach: Sonata in Gm for oboe and basso continuo

Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)

Gary Cooper (harpsichord)

Robin Michael (cello)

Mozart: String Quartet in C, Dissonance, K465

Brahms: Ballades, Op 10, Nos 1 and 2

Presented by Verity Sharp, live from London's Wigmore Hall.

The first of this season's recitals by the young talent on BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artist Scheme.

Russian pianist Eduard Kunz performs a programme spanning nearly 200 years of the solo keyboard repertoire.

Scarlatti: Sonata in Bm, Kk 197; Sonata in Bm, Kk 27; Sonata in A, Kk 212

Haydn: Piano Sonata in A

Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse

Rachmaninov: Moments musicaux, Op 16

Eduard Kunz (piano).

Another chance to discover the stars of tomorrow as Verity Sharp continues a week of lunchtime concerts featuring special studio recordings by members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme.

The programme includes young mezzo-soprano Christine Rice and a New Generation Artist chamber music collaboration.

Wolf: Der Genesene an die Hoffnung; Begegnung; Verborgenheit; Zum neuen Jahr; Denk es, o Seele!; Selbstgeständnis

Schumann: Abendlied

Kurtag: Hommage to R Schumann

Martin Fröst (clarinet)

Brahms: Clarinet Trio

The programme includes Welsh pianist Llyr Williams and talented young French viola player Antoine Tamestit.

Schumann: Davidsbundlertänze

Llyr Williams (piano)

Reger: Solo suite No 1 in Gm

Wolf: In der Frühe

Verity Sharp continues lunchtime concerts featuring special studio recordings by the stars of tomorrow, all being members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme.

Features multi prize-winning Welsh pianist Llyr Williams and outstanding Dutch ensemble Trio Ondine.

Berg: Sonata No 1

Schubert: Trio in B flat, Op 99

Verity Sharp presents special studio recordings by the hottest new talent in the musical world, all of whom are members of Radio 3's New Generation Artists Scheme.

The programme includes charismatic Swedish clarinettist Martin Fröst and one of the finest emerging young ensembles, the Royal String Quartet from Poland.

Mozart: Kegelstadt Trio

Takemitsu: Paths

Weber: Clarinet Quintet

Live from the Wigmore Hall in London, Verity Sharp presents a concert featuring two young French musicians who are both current members of the Radio 3 New Generation Artists Scheme.

Schumann: Märchenbilder, Op 113

Ligeti: Sonata for solo viola

Brahms: Sonata in E flat, Op 120, No 2

West Cork Chamber Music Festival

Sean Rafferty presents the last in this series from Bantry House in West Cork.

Beethoven: Wind Sextet, Op 71

Galliard Ensemble

Dvorak: String Quintet

Leipzig Quartet

Helmut Rohde (viola).

Another programme from Ireland's premier chamber music festival, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 4

St Petersburg Quartet

Weber: Clarinet Quintet Op 34

Romain Guyot (clarinet)

RTE Vanburgh Quartet.

The second of four recitals from this year's festival in Bantry, presented by Sean Rafferty.

Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano and strings

Aisling Casey (oboe)

Stephen Sterling (horn)

Marc Trénel (bassoon)

Artur Pizarro (piano)

Mozart: Serenade for wind octet in E flat K 375

Deirdre O'Leary (clarinet)

John Ryan (horn)

BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme has profiled some of the most brilliant young musical talent in the world.

Today's lunchtime concert features cellist Claudio Bohórquez in recordings made specially for the BBC.

With Verity Sharp.

Bach: Suite No 2

Beethoven: 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' for cello and piano, from Mozart's 'Die Zauberflote'Martin Helmchen (piano)

BBC Radio 3's New Generation Artists' scheme has nurtured some of the most outstanding young musicians in the world.

Past and present members of the scheme are featured in a series of lunchtime concerts over the next two weeks.

Today, soprano Sally Matthews.

Introduced by Verity Sharp.

Schubert: Shepherd on the Rock

Thomas Watmough (clarinet)

R.

Strauss

Ruhe, meine Seele Op 27/1

Das Rosenband Op 36/1

Morgen Op 27/4

Cäcilie Op 27/2

Enescu: 7 Chansons de Clément Marot

Simon Lepper (piano)

Poulenc: Fiançailles pour rire, La dame d'André, Dans l'herbe; Il vole, Mon cadavre est doux comme un gant, Violon, FleursMalcolm Martineau (piano).

Petroc Trelawny introduces a series of concerts from The Sage Gateshead, looking at the music of Frank Bridge in context with his European contemporaries.

The Galliard Ensemble perform Bridge's Divertimenti alongside Janacek's Mladì, Nielsen's Serenata invano and Hindemith's Kleine Kammermusik.

Former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Christian Poltera (cello) is joined by Katherine Stott at the piano for Bridge's Cello Sonata; which is performed alongside Debussy's Sonata for cello and piano in Dm; Busoni's Serenata, Op 34; and Kodaly's Sonatina for cello and piano.

Pianist Ashley Wass performs Bridge's Sonata for piano, with Alban Berg's Sonata, Op 1, and Ravel's Sonatine.

The Nash Ensemble perform Bridge's Sextet for Strings in E flat, alongside Schoenberg's Verklärte Nacht.

Stephanie Hughes launches a series of chamber music and song from Wigmore Hall in London.

France's leading string quartet, joined by viola player Shuli Waterman, play three masterpieces of the repertoire.

Mozart: Adagio and Fugue, K546

Webern: Slow movement

Mozart: Quintet in C, K515

Ysaÿe Quartet

Shuli Waterman (viola).

The Birth of the Keyboard Sonata

Stephanie Hughes presents the last of the series of four recitals from Belfast that explore the development of the sonata from Scarlatti to Beethoven.

Ronald Brautigam plays CPE Bach and Haydn.

CPE Bach: Sonata in Dm, H142, 1759

J Haydn: Sonata No 32 in Gm, Hob XVI/44, 1768/70

CPE Bach: Sonata in D, H185, 1765

J Haydn: Sonata No 53 in Em, Hob XVI/34, 1781/82.

Stephanie Hughes presents the third in a series of four recitals from Belfast that explore the development of the sonata from Scarlatti to Beethoven.

Melvin Tan plays Haydn, Clementi and Beethoven.

Haydn: Sonata in F, N38, Hob XVI/23

Clementi: Sonata In B flat, Op 24, No 2

Beethoven: Sonata Op 53 in C, Waldstein.

In the second in a series of four recitals from Belfast exploring the development of the sonata from Scarlatti to Beethoven, Nikolai Demidenko plays Scarlatti, Clementi and Mozart.

Presented by Stephanie Hughes.

Scarlatti: Four Sonatas: C, L 55; Cm, L360; D, L361; Dm, L370

Clementi: Sonata in B flat Op 12, No 1

Mozart: Am, K310.

The first in a series of four recitals from Belfast, presented by Stephanie Hughes, exploring the development of the sonata from Scarlatti to Beethoven.

In the first concert David Owen Norris performs works by Haydn and JC Bach.

JC Bach: Sonata in E, Op V/5, 1768

FJ Haydn: Sonata in Bm, Hob XVI/32, 1776

JC Bach: Sonata in Cm, Op XVII/2, 1774

FJ Haydn: Sonata in D, Hob XVI/51, 1794.

Much loved Irish mezzo-soprano Ann Murray begins a brand new season of lunchtime concerts from Wigmore Hall today where she is joined by Radio 3 New Generation Artists, the Royal String Quartet, in arrangements of Berg and Mahler song cycles.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Schubert:Quartettsatz in Cm, D703

Berg arr de Leeuw: Seven Early Songs

Webern: Langsamer Satz

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen, arr Schoenberg

Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano)

Daniel Parkin (flute)

Lynsey Marsh (clarinet)

James Longford (harmonium)

Ben Griffiths (double bass)

Paul Kildea (conductor).

The Hay Festival 2006

Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces four recitals recorded during this year's Guardian Hay Festival in Wales.

Pianist Llyr Williams

Szymanowski: 3 Masques

Schumann: Carnaval.

Tel Aviv Trio

Haydn: Piano Trio in A

Beethoven: Piano Trio, Op 70, No 1 - Ghost

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No 1.

Dante Quartet

Smetana : Quartet No 2

Stravinsky: 3 Pieces

Janacek:Quartet No 2 - Intimate Letters.

A recital by young Dutch violinist Janine Jansen that includes Schnittke's first violin sonata - an emotional, at times ironic work.

Live from Wigmore Hall, presented by Stephanie Hughes.

Dvorak: Romance, Op 11, in Fm

Brahms: Sonata No 3, Op 108, in Dm.

Reflecting Shostakovich

Jamie Owen concludes a series of concerts from the National Museum, Cardiff, that put a musical and artistic mirror to the chamber music of Shostakovich.

Featuring reflections in the music of the compatriot with whom Shostakovich had a notoriously complex relationship, Sergey Prokofiev, performed by two rising Welsh stars.

Shostakovich: Cello Sonata in Dm, Op 40

Prokofiev: Cello Sonata in C, Op 119

Thomas Caroll (cello)

Jamie Owen introduces a series of concerts from the National Museum, Cardiff, that put a musical and artistic mirror to the chamber music of Shostakovich.

Jamie Owen introduces two masterpieces of the piano trio repertoire performed by rising Danish stars Trio Ondine.

Schumann: Piano Trio No 2, Op 80

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No 2, Op 67

Former Lieder Prize winner at BBC Cardiff Singer of the World, Ailish Tynan, returns to the Welsh capital.

Irony, satire and wit feature heavily in music by two of Shostakovich's contemporaries - before a powerful setting of Pushkin, translated by Peter Pears, in music by Benjamin Britten.

Shostakovich: Five Satires, Op 109

Rosenthal: Chansons de M Bleu (excerpts)

Poulenc: La Courte Paille

Mozart: String Quartet in Dm, K421

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 8 in Cm.

Stephanie Hughes presents a recital by the Michelangelo Quartet, who play Beethoven's Quartet, Op 18'2; and Shostakovich's Quartet No 3, Op 73, in F.

Wyastone Leys Festival

Jamie Owen presents as the Wyastone series culminates with a recital from one of Britain's best-loved sopranos, Felicity Lott.

The concert features songs by Robert Schumann - on the eve of the 150th anniversary of his death, and also songs by Reynaldo Hahn, Yvain, and Noel Coward.

Felicity Lott (soprano)

A performance by one of the leading string quartets, the Kopelman Quartet.

The group was formed in 2002, when the four members, old pals from student days at the Moscow Conservatoire in the 1970s, resumed their musical acquaintance.

Jamie Owen presents.

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 7 in F sharp m, Op 108

Stravinsky: Three Pieces for String Quartet

Myaskovsky: Quartet No 13 in Am, Op 86

Mikhail Kopelman, Boris Kuschnir (violin)

Igor Sulyga (viola)

Mikhail Milman (cello).

Wyastone Leys summer series

Le paradis perdu - Christian, Sephardic and Arabic-Andalusian music of the Mediterranean.

Montserrat Figueras and Jordi Savall are living legends in the area of medieval and baroque performance, and they continue to astonish international audiences with their scholarship, imagination and virtuosity.

Their only visit to Britain this year was to Wyastone Leys, to perform a range of music that celebrates the interwoven musical culture of the Mediterranean and the medieval period.

Jamie Owen was there with Radio 3's microphones to capture the event.

Hesperion XXI

Montserrat Figueras (voice)

Dimitri Psonis (oud/santur)

Jordi Savall (lyra, vielle, rebab and direction)

David Mayoral (percussion).

Jamie Owen travels to one of the loveliest parts of Britain, the Wye Valley.

A couple of miles outside Monmouth, overlooking the river, stands Wyastone Concert Hall, home to a summer concert series that each year attracts a wide range of world-class artists.

A typically stylish programme from violinist Daniel Hope, described recently as the most exciting British string player since Jacqueline du Pré.

de Falla: Suite of Popular Spanish Songs

Messiaen: Theme and Variations

Grieg: Sonata No 3 in Cm, Op 45

Daniel Hope (violin)

Sebastian Knauer (piano).

Live from London's Wigmore Hall, presented by Stephanie Hughes.

Villa Lobos: Prelude No 1, Choros No 1

Egberto Gismonti: Frevo

Edu Lobo/Vinicius de Moraes: Canto Triste

Antonio Carlos Jobim/Vinicius de Moraes: Insensatez; Two Afro-Sambas

Baden Powell/Vinicius de Moraes: Canto de Ossa, Lamento de Exu

Astor Piazzolla: Five Tangos, arr MacGregor: Tanguedia, Buenos Aires Hora Cero, Milonga Del Angel, Michelangelo 70, Libertango

Joanna MacGregor (piano).

Schwetzingen Festival 2006

Fiona Talkington introduces the last in a series of concerts from Schwetzingen.

Beethoven: String Quartet No 3 in D, Op 18

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 15 in E flat m, Op 144

Emerson String Quartet.

The third concert from this renowned international music festival.

Soprano Christine Schäfer combines Brahms' Lieder with Debussy's settings of Paul Verlaine's Romances sans paroles.

Brahms: Sapphische Ode, Op 94/4; An die Nachtigall, Op 46/4; Wir wandelten, Op 96/2; Komm bald, Op 97/5; Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer, Op 105/2; Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, Op 96/1

Debussy: Ariettes oubliées; C'est l'extase langoureuse; Il pleure dans mon coeur; L'Ombre des arbres; Chevaux de bois; Green; Spleen

Brahms: Nachklang, Op 59/4; Abendregen, Op 70/4; Lerchengesang, Op 70/2; Wenn du nur zuweilen lächelst, Op 57/2; Geheimnis, Op 71/3; Unbewegte laue Luft, Op 57/8

Christine Schäfer (soprano)

Eric Schneider (piano).

Fiona Talkington introduces the second in the series of concerts from the 54th Schwetzingen Festival.

Featuring a programme of Beethoven and Shostakovich, performed by an ensemble quoted as 'one of the towering and most versatile quartets of our time'.

Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 135

Beethoven: String Quartet in Fm, Op 95

Leipzig String Quartet.

Fiona Talkington introduces the first in a series of Schwetzingen Festival concerts, which features star countertenor Andreas Scholl in a programme highlighting his versatility and sense of adventure.

Handel: Vedendo amor, HWV 175; Chaconne in G, HWV 435; Dolc' è pur d'amor l'affano, HWV 109a

Haydn: Recollection; Despair; The Wanderer

Mozart: A spiegarti, o Dio, K178; Abendempfindung - an Laura, K523

Handel: Verdi prati, from 'Alcina', Encore; Senti, from the cantata 'Nel dolce tempo', Encore; Andante, from 'Vedendo amor', Encore

Andreas Scholl (countertenor)

Markus Märkl (harpsichord/piano).

Edinburgh International Festival 2006

Pianist Dejan Lazic gives a recital of music at the Queen's Hall.

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Mozart: Piano Sonata in B, K333

Schumann: Waldszenen

Chopin: Two Nocturnes, Op 32; Scherzo in B-flat m, Op 31; Sonata in B flat m, Op 35.

Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a song recital by soprano Angela Denoke from the Queen's Hall.

Zemlinsky: Die schlanke Wasserlilie; Liebe und Frühling; Es war ein alter König; Herbsten; Harmonie des Abends

Wolf: Auf einer Wanderung; Verborgenheit; Nachtzauber; Begegnung; Storchenbotschaft

Strauss: Waldseligkeit, Op 49; Lob des Leidens Op 15; Gefunden, Op 56; Das Rosenband, Op 36; Befreit, Op 39; Cäcilie, Op 27

Schoenberg: Gigerlette (Brettl-Lieder); Der genügsame Liebhaber (Brettl-Lieder); Mahnung (Brettl-Lieder); Galathea (Brettl-Lieder)

Angela Denoke (soprano)

Matthias Veit (piano).

Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a recital given at the Queen's Hall by English baritone Simon Keenlyside with pianist Malcolm Martineau.

Their programme includes Benjamin Britten's song cycle - Songs and Proverbs of William Blake.

Grainger: The Sprig of Thyme

Bridge: Love Went a-Riding

Somervell: Birds in the High Hall Garden

Warlock: Piggésnie

Howells: The Little Boy Lost

Holst: Betelgeuse

Britten: Songs and proverbs of William Blake: Proverb 1 - London; Proverb 2 - The Chimney Sweep; Proverb 3 - A Poison Tree; Proverb 4 - The Tyger; Proverb 5 - The Fly; Proverb 6 - Ah! Sun-flower!; Proverb 7 - Every Night and Every Morn

Schubert: An die Leier; Stimme der liebe, D412; Fischerlied, D351; Fischerweise; Im Walde (Waldersnacht), D708.

Brahms: Feldeinsamkeit; Nachtwandler; Es schauen di Blumen; Standchen, Op 106.

Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a lieder recital by internationally renowned bass baritone Robert Holl, from the Queen's Hall.

He is joined by Roger Vignoles in a programme of music by Schumann, including the great song-cycle Dichterliebe.

Schumann: Dichterliebe, Op 48; Drei Gesänge des Harfners, Op 98; Sieben Lieder, Op 90

Robert Holl (bass-baritone)

Pianist Steven Osborne plays preludes by Debussy and Rachmaninov.

Debussy: Preludes Book 2

Rachmaninov: Preludes, Op 32.

Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a concert of music by Benjamin Britten from the Queen's Hall, Edinburgh.

The Scottish Ensemble directed by Jonathan Morton is joined by mezzo-soprano Jane Irwin and tenor Andrew Kennedy for performances of two of Britten's major vocal works - accompanied by the glorious Lachrymae for solo viola and strings.

Britten: Les Illuminations, Op 18; Lachrymae Op 48a; Phaedra Op 93

Jane Irwin (mezzo-soprano)

Scottish Ensemble

Jonathan Morton (director).

Pianist David Fung makes his Edinburgh debut with a virtuoso programme of music by Liszt, Ravel, Schumann and Rachmaninov from the Queen's Hall.

Schumann: Arabeske in C, Op 18

Rachmaninov: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op 31

Ravel: La Valse

Liszt: Piano Sonata in Bm.

The eminent Trio Wanderer from France make their Edinburgh Festival debut at the Queen's Hall.

They play masterpieces of the piano trio repertoire, including Tchaikovsky's great work which was inspired by the death of the composer's close friend Nikolai Rubinstein.

It is subtitled In Memory of a Great Artist.

Haydn: PianoTrio in C

Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in Am, Op 50

Trio Wanderer.

Sara Mohr-pietsch presents an all Schumann programme performed by BBC New Generation Artist Cedric Tiberghien as part of the Edinburgh International Festival Queens Hall Series.

He performs Schumann's Davidsbündlertänze and the ETA Hoffmann-inspired Kreisleriana.

Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op 16; Davidsbündlertänze, Op 6

Finnish soprano and champion of Scandinavian music Soile Isokoski has been described as having one of the greatest voices in the world.

In this recital from the Edinburgh International Festival Queens Hall Series, she presents the songs of Schoenberg, Mozart, Berg and Britten as well as those of fellow Finns, Sibelius and Merikanto.

Mozart: An Chloe, K524; Abendempfindung, K523; Un moto di gioia, K492

Berg: Seven Early Songs

Schoenberg: Mahnung, Brettl-Lieder; Gigerlette, Brettl-Lieder; Aria aus dem Spiegel von Arcadien, Brettl-Lieder

Britten: On This Island

Merikanto: Kesäyö; Valvotko kaukana siellä? Veräjäpuu; Askeleita

Sibelius: Vänskapens blomma, Op 57, No 7; Längtan heter min arfvedel, Op 86, No 2; En slända, Op 17, No 5; Under strandens granar

Flautist Emily Beynon makes her Edinburgh International Festival debut with pianist Andrew West in a programme that includes works by Prokofiev, Debussy and Poulenc as well as Francois Borne's Carmen Fantasy which was originally written as a test piece for the Paris Conservatoire.

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch from the Queens Hall Edinburgh.

Prokofiev: Five Melodies, Op 35

Debussy: Syrinx

Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano

Prokofiev: Flute Sonata

Borne: Carmen Fantasy

Emily Beynon (flute)

In the first of three weeks of concerts taken from the Edinburgh International Festival Queens Hall Series, Scottish pianist Steven Osborne contrasts Debussy's lyrical Preludes Book 1 with explosive Rachmaninov preludes.

Debussy: Preludes Book 1

Rachmaninov: Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 3, No 2; Preludes, Op 23

Steven Osborne (piano).

Sean Rafferty introduces the final programme from this year's West Cork Chamber Music Festival.

Shostakovich composed his moving song cycle From Jewish Folk Poetry in 1948, the same year as his condemnation at the hands of the Union of Composers and Andrey Zhdanov.

The texts are from a collection of Russian translations of Jewish lyrics, mostly originally in Yiddish but some Hebrew or Russian; the melodies are in the style of klezmer music which Shostakovich loved.

The final work is the String Quintet K593 which Mozart composed and later performed with his friends.

Shostakovich: From Jewish Folk Poetry

Charlotte Riedijk (soprano)

Lyudmilla Shkirtil (mezzo-soprano)

Artjom Korotkov (tenor)

Yuri Serov (piano)

Mozart: String Quintet in D, K593

Kim Kashkashian (viola)

Prazak Quartet.

Mozart's short but reflective Flute Quartet in G opens the programme.

BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist Sharon Bezaly is joined by the ASCH Trio.

Sean Rafferty talks to Polish violinist, Patrycja Pietukowska, in the gardens at Bantry House.

She is making her Irish debut at this year's festival and is joined by an international line-up of artists to perform Brahms' Piano Quartet in A, Op 26.

Mozart: Flute Quartet in G, K285a

Sharon Bezaly (flute)

Asch Trio

Roman Mints (violin)

Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Kristina Blaumane (cello)

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A, Op 26

Patrycja Pietukowska (violin)

Diemut Poppen (viola)

Emanuelle Bertrand (cello)

Konstantin Lifschitz (piano).

Sean Rafferty introduces two works this afternoon, one by Mozart and the other by Beethoven, performed in the beautiful surrounds of Bantry House at this year's West Cork Chamber Music Festival.

He talks to the young German clarinettist Jörg Widmann, and Keith Pascoe, a member of the Vanbrugh Quartet, the hosts at this festival.

Mozart: Trio in E flat, K498, Kegelstatt

Jörg Widmann (clarinet)

Lydia Artymiw (piano)

Beethoven: String Quintet in Cm, Op 104

Vanbrugh Quartet

West Cork Chamber Music Fesitval

Sean Rafferty is on the southwest tip of Ireland looking over the bay at Bantry, where each year the West Cork Chamber Music Festival takes place at Bantry House.

This series begins with two very different pieces of Czech music: Dvorak's Piano Quartet is a sonorous and expansive masterpiece; Schulhoff's first quartet dates from the early 1920s and blazes with Czech and Slovak folk rhythms.

Each piece is introduced in conversation by the performers.

Ervín Schulhoff: Quartet No 1

Tang Quartet

Dvorak: Piano Quartet in E flat Op 87

Rosemunde Trio

Postcards from St Petersburg

Petroc Trelawny introduces a selection of settings of the celebrated Russian poet Pushkin, recorded at the church of St Giles, Cripplegate, during this year's City of London Festival.

Glinka: Do Not Sing To Me The Songs Of Georgia; I Remember That Wonderful Moment; Confession, Priznaniye; Adèle; I Am Here Inez

Rimsky-Korsakov: On The Hills Of Georgia Op 3, No 4; Do Not Sing Me The Songs Of Georgia; What Comfort For You In My Name? Op 4, No 1; My Voice For You Is Both Tender and Languid; You and Thou Op 27, No 3

Medtner: The Waltz Op 32, No 5; The Rose Op 29, No 6; When Roses Fade Op 36, No 3; The Muse, Op 29, No 1

Rubinstein: The Singer Op 36, No 7

Tchaikovsky: The Nightingale Op 60, No 4; Zemfira's Song

Dargomizhsky: I Loved You; To Friends; A Girl And A Boy

Mussorgsky: Night; The Magpie

Joan Rodgers (soprano)

Christopher Glynn (piano).

Introduced by Petroc Trelawny.

Celebrating one of the world's great musical capitals.

Today's 'postcard' is a recital of Russian piano works given at St Botolph's, Aldgate, during this year's City of London Festival.

Balakirev: Islamey

Tchaikovsky: Seasons - May; June

Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition

Freddy Kempf (piano).

Petroc Trelawny introduces another programme of music celebrating the city and culture of St Petersburg.

The concert was given at St Lawrence Jewry during this year's City of London Festival.

Arensky: Piano Trio No 1 in Dm

Shostakovich: Trio No 2, Op 67

Gould Piano Trio.

Celebrating one of the world's great musical capitals, Petroc Trelawny introduces the first of four concerts in the final week of broadcasts from this year's City of London Festival.

This programme was given at St Michael's, Cornhill.

Stravinsky: Concertino

Shostakovich: String Quartet No 11, Op 122

Tchaikovsky: String Quartet No 1 in D, Op 11

Brodsky Quartet.

Postcards from Vienna

Stephanie Hughes introduces the last concert in this series of Viennese chamber music from the City of London Festival.

This concert comes from the church of St Andrew, Holborn.

Brahms: Scherzo in Cm, FAE sonata

Robert Fuchs: Drei - Amouretten für Violine und Klavier

Anton Bruckner: Abendlied

Carl Goldmark: Ballade für Violine und Klavier

Korngold: Much Ado About Nothing Suite

Schoenberg: Notturno, arr.

for string orchestra and harp

Webern: Vier Stücke für Geige und Klavier

Kreisler: Kleiner Wiener Marsch

Zigeunercapriccio

Tambourin chinois

Caprice viennois

Lehar: piece in homage to Kreisler

Ernst Kovacic (violin)

David Owen Norris (piano).

This concert from the City of London Festival comes from the church of St Anne and St Agnes.

Stephanie Hughes introduces this third postcard celebrating the music of the Austrian capital.

Schubert: Quartettsatz

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Webern: Five Movements Op 5

Korngold: String Quartet No 2

Endellion String Quartet.

Stephanie Hughes introduces this concert from the City of London Festival celebrating piano duets written in, and inspired by, the city of Vienna.

This concert comes from St Mary-le-Bow.

Mozart: Andante with Variations, K501

Schubert: Trois Marches Militaires, D733

Brahms: Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 52, selection

Ravel: La Valse (arr.

Lucien Garban)

Strauss: Künstlerleben (arr.

Moore)

Philip Moore (piano).

Stephanie Hughes introduces the first of four concerts this week from the City of London Festival celebrating one of the world's great musical capitals.

This concert comes from St Andrew by the Wardrobe.

Schubert: 4 Mayrhofer settings - Auf der Donau D553; Fahrt zum Hades D526; Am Strome D539; Der Schiffer D536

Wolf: Der Musikant; Verschwiegene Liebe; Eichendorff; Fussreise; Heimweh; Auf einer Wanderung; Moerike

Strauss: Traum durch die Daemmerung Op 29, 1; Die Nacht Op 10, 3; Freundliche Vision Op 48,1; Ach weh mir unglueckhaftem Mann Op 21,4

Schoenberg: Erwartung Op 2,1; Schenk mir deinen goldnen Kamm Op 2,2

Korngold: Liebesbriefchen Op 9,4; Sommer Op 9,6; Sonett fuer Wien Op 41

Stephan Loges (baritone)

Eugene Asti (piano).

Postcards from Paris

Sara Mohr-pietsch concludes a concert series recorded at the City of London Festival, celebrating the musical atmosphere of another great capital.

Ravel: Piece en forme de Habanera

Peter De Rose: Deep Purple

Francaix: 5 Exotic Dances

Ellington: Sultry Sunset; In a Sultry Mood

Poulenc, arr.

Harle: Oboe Sonata

Machaut: Improvisations on Qui n'aroit autre deport

John Harle (saxophone)

Steve Lodder (piano/keyboards).

Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces a concert series recorded at the City of London Festival, celebrating the musical atmosphere of another great capital.

The featured concert comes from church of St Olave, Hart Street.

Pianist Artur Pizzaro performs music by the composers of Les Six - Poulenc, Milhaud, Honegger, Auric, Durey and Tailleferre - and also by their idol Erik Satie.

The featured concert comes from the church of St Dunstan-in-the-West.

Soprano Gaele Le Roi and pianist Catherine Cournot perform songs by Gounod, Fauré, Debussy, Ravel, Hahn, Boulanger and Satie.

The featured concert comes from St Bride's Church, Fleet Street.

Ravel: Tzigane

Debussy: Violin Sonata

Milhaud: 3 Rag Caprices

Debussy: Pagodes (Estampes)

Ravel: Violin Sonata

Cheltenham Music Festival 2006

Radio 3's series of lunchtime concerts from this year's Cheltenham Festival comes to a conclusion that no one with a heart could resist.

Those were the words used to describe the first performance, given by Anton Stadler, of Mozart's sublime Clarinet Quintet, played by Michael Collins with the Dante Quartet.

Also on the bill of fare, Haydn, Kodály, and a new work, commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society for Cheltenham, by the talented young British composer Christopher Mayo.

Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 64, No 5, The Lark

Kodály: String Quartet No 2, Op 10

Mayo, Christopher: new work (world premiere)

Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K581

Michael Collins (clarinet)

Krysia Osostowicz (violin)

Giles Francis (violin)

Judith Busbridge (viola)

Bernard Gregor-Smith (cello).

Sandy Burnett introduces another concert from Cheltenham's Pittville Pump Room featuring the phenomenal young Russian pianist Boris Giltburg who makes a welcome return to the festival after his astonishing debut last year.

Bach arr.

Busoni: Chaconne, from BWV 1004

Beethoven: Piano Sonata in C, Op 53, Waldstein

Scriabin: Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp m, Op 19, Sonata-Fantasy

Boris Giltburg (piano).

Cheltenham International Festival of Music 2006

Sandy Burnett introduces a song recital by the outstanding mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly in Cheltenham's Pitville Pump Room.

As well as works by Grieg and Mahler, there's a world premiere performance of Richard Blackford's Amo Ergo Sum.

Grieg: Songs, Op 48

Mahler: Songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn/Rückert-Lieder

Richard Blackford: Amo Ergo Sum (world premiere)

Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano)

Sandy Burnett presents the second week of Radio 3 Lunchtime Concerts from this year's Cheltenham Festival, which continues with a performance from the Emperor Trio.

Formed in 2001, the Trio has brought together three young musicians from China, Korea and Japan, who have since delighted audiences with their interpretations of new and established repertoire.

Emperor Piano Trio

So-Ock Kim (violin)

Naomi Iwase (piano)

Haydn: Piano Trio in G, H XV 25, Gypsy Rondo

Torsten Rasch: Piano Trio, world premiere

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio, No 1 in Dm, Op 49.

Fiona Talkington presents this concert recorded last month at London's Wigmore Hall, featuring Soile Isokoski, one of the most acclaimed Finnish singers in the world today.

Sibelius: Våren flyktar hastigt, Op13/4; En slända, Op 17/5; Illalle, Op 17/6; Vänskapens blomma, Op 57/7; Den första kyssen, Op 37/1; Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte 37/5

R Strauss: Das Rosenband, Op 36/1; Meinem Kinde, Op 37/3; Du meines Herzens Krönelein, Op 21/2; Morgen, Op 27/4; Cäcilie, Op 27/2

Sandy Burnett introduces the last of the week's concerts from Cheltenham's Pittville Pump Room, featuring the Brodsky Quartet.

Sally Beamish: Opus California

Britten: String Quartet No 2 in C, Op 36

The series of concerts from the Cheltenham Music Festival continues, presented by Sandy Burnett.

Featuring the musicians of the Nash Ensemble and a world premiere performance of Simon Holt's String Trio.

Simon Holt: String Trio (world premiere)

Grieg: String Quartet No 1 in Gm.

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Two Baudelaire Songs

Duparc: Chanson triste; Extase; La vie antérieure; L'invitation au voyage

Judith Weir: A Spanish Liederbooklet

Britten: Bonny at Morn; She's like the swallow; The Bird Scarer's Song

Traditional songs from the Hebrides

Hugh Webb (harp).

A concert series from the Cheltenham Music Festival starts with a wonderfully exotic, eclectic performance courtesy of brilliant accordionist James Crabb - joined here by violinist Greg Lawson and cellist Robert Irvine.

Their adventurous programme encompasses music from Scotland to Argentina, via the Czech Republic.

Sandy Burnett presents.

Traditional Scottish, arr.

Crabb: Set for Accordion and Violin

Sally Beamish: Takes Two

Hubert Stuppner: Cabaret Kafka - The Last Tango of Josef K

Piazzolla: Libertango.

Stephanie Hughes presents a concert featuring cello sonatas by Shostakovich and his idol, Beethoven, recorded at Wigmore Hall in London.

Former Radio 3 New Generation Artists Alban Gerhardt and Steven Osborne also include five short pieces by Shostakovich, reflecting both his macabre sense of humour and his gift for a great tune.

Beethoven: Sonata in C, Op 102/1

Shostakovich: little pieces - Die mechanische Puppe; Drehorgel; Moderato; Nocturne; Gigue

Shostakovich: Cello Sonata

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Aldeburgh Festival 2006

Former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Antoine Tamestit gives a viola recital from Aldeburgh Church, accompanied by pianist Markus Hadulla.

Schubert: Arpeggione sonata, D821

Shostakovich: Viola Sonata, Op 147

Five former Radio 3 New Generation Artists join forces for a concert recorded at Blythburgh Church in Suffolk.

The Royal String Quartet is joined by French viola player Antoine Tamestit.

Haydn: Quartet, Op 74, No 3

John Woolrich: The Death of King Renaud

Mozart: Quintet, K515

Sisters Katia and Maria Labèque play music from France and Russia - a late Debussy masterpiece from 1915, a quirky piece by Erik Satie from 12 years earlier and Stravinsky's brilliant Concerto for Two Pianos.

Debussy: En blanc et noir

Satie: 3 morceaux en forme de poire

Stravinsky: Concerto for two pianos

Aldeburgh Festival 2006: The Belcea Quartet play the third of Dmitri Shostakovich's 15 String Quartets, and are then joined by violist Simon Rowland-Jones for Mozart's Viola Quintet in Gm, K516.

Fiona Talkington presents a concert recorded at Wigmore Hall featuring two exciting Quartets currently on the Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme.

The Royal String Quartet perform Haydn's 'Rider' Quartet - and are then joined by the Psophos Quartet for the extraordinary string Octet written by a youthful Felix Mendelssohn.

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 74/3, in Gm (RSQ)

Mendelssohn: Octet for strings, Op 20, in E flat

r3.

Haydn: String Quartet, Op 74/3, in Gm (RSQ) Mendelssohn: Octet for strings, Op 20, in E flat Royal String QuartetPsophos Quartet.

Aldeburgh Festival 2006Stephanie Hughes is in Orford Church for a concert which includes a new work by Danish composer Anders Nordentoft - performed by his compatriots and Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Trio Ondine.

Mozart: Trio in G, K564 Anders Nordentoft:Parasto (first performance)Shostakovich: Piano Trio No 1 in Cm, Op 8.

Aldeburgh Festival 2006Stephanie Hughes presents a concert featuring settings of poetry by W H Auden, performed by Robert Murray.

Henze: Lay Your Sleeping HeadLutyens: Two Auden SongsSimon Bainbridge: Auden Setting (First performance)Britten: When you're feeling like expressing your affection; Six Auden Settings - Fish in the unruffled lakes, To lie flat on the back, Night covers up the rigid land, The sun shines down, What's in your mind?, Underneath the abject willow; On this islandRobert Murray (tenor)Christopher Glynn (piano).