Immortal Diamonds

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedComments
Genome: [r4 Bd=19900603]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: Nigel Forde.

Unknown: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900610]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: John Milton.

Reader: Philip Sully.

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900617]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: William Blake

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900624]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Robert Browning.

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900701]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Emily Dickinson.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900708]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Stevie Smith

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910101]

Six programmes in which Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets.

1: Medieval England: The Quest

Sir Gawain and the Green Knight

Read by Nigel Forde and Ronald Waldron.

Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Read By: Nigel Forde

Read By: Ronald Waldron.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910101]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Read By: Nigel Forde

Read By: Ronald Waldron.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910108]

with Rosemary Hartill. 2: Puritan England - the Fight: John Milton. Reader Philip Sully. Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill.

Reader: John Milton.

Reader: Philip Sully.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910108]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill.

Reader: John Milton.

Reader: Philip Sully.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910115]

Six programmes in which Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets.

3: Industrial England - the Vision: William Blake.

Reader Robert Rietti.

Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: William Blake.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910115]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: William Blake.

Reader: Robert Rietti.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910122]

Six programmes in which Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets.

4: Victorian Times - the Debate: Robert Browning. Readers Garard Green, Christopher Goode and Jenny Howe.

Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Readers: Robert Browning.

Unknown: Christopher Goode

Unknown: Jenny Howe.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910122]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Readers: Robert Browning.

Unknown: Christopher Goode

Unknown: Jenny Howe.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910129]

Six programmes in which Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets. 5: New England - the Alternative:

Emily Dickinson.

Reader Linsay Crouse. Producer Amanda Hancox

Stereo (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: Emily Dickinson.

Reader: Linsay Crouse.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910129]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: Emily Dickinson.

Reader: Linsay Crouse.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910205]

The final programme with Rosemary Hartill. Postwar England - the Doubt: Stevie Smith. Reader Chris Channer.

Producer Amanda Hancox

Stereo (R)

Contributors

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill.

Reader: Stevie Smith.

Reader: Chris Channer.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910205]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill.

Reader: Stevie Smith.

Reader: Chris Channer.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920219]

NEW Rosemary Hartill returns with six more programmes exploring the relationship between God and the poets. 1: A Long, Lean and Crazy Fellow

William Langland's poem Piers Plowman.

Readers Anthony Hyde and Ronald Waldron.

Producer Amanda Hancox. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920219]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Readers: Piers Plowman.

Readers: Anthony Hyde

Readers: Ronald Waldron.

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920226]

Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets, in a six-part series.

2:God s Gentleman

The poetry of George Herbert. Reader

Edward Petherbridge. Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920226]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: George Herbert.

Reader: Edward Petherbridge.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920304]

Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets, in a six-part series.

3: A Solitary VoyagerThe poetry of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

Reader Patrick Malahide.

Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920304]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

Reader: Patrick Malahide.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920311]

Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between

God and the poets in a six-part series.

4: The Unbelieving Believer The poetry of Thomas Hardy.

Reader: Freddie Jones. Producer Amanda Hancox

Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920311]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: Thomas Hardy.

Reader: Freddie Jones.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920318]

The End of AU Our Exploring

In the fifth of Rosemary Hartill 's six explorations of the changing relationship between God and the poets, she examines T S Eliot's Four Quartets. Producer Amanda Hancox

Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920318]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920325]

Stories, Dreams and FablesIn the last of the present series, Rosemary Hartill explores the changing relationship between God and the poets through the work of the Scottish poet Edwin Muir.

Producer Amanda Hancox Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920325]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Edwin Muir.

Producer: Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930103]

Five programmes in whicn Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and poets.

1: William Langlands Piers the Plowman.

Producer Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930103]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: William Langlands

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930110]

Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets.

2: George Herbert. Reader Edward Petherbridge.

Producer Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930110]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: George Herbert.

Reader: Edward Petherbridge.

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930124]

Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets.

3: A Solitary Voyager The poetry of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

Reader Patrick Malahide.

Producer Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930124]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Reader: Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

Reader: Patrick Malahide.

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930131]

Rosemary Hartill explores the relationship between God and the poets.

4: An Unbelieving Believer Thomas Hardy.

Reader Freddie Jones. Producer Amanda Hancox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930131]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19930207]

The End of All Our

Exploring

Rosemary Hartill continues her exploration of the changing relationship between God and the poets through T S Eliot's Four Quartets. producer Amanda Hancox.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930207]

Unknown: Rosemary Hartill

Producer: Amanda Hancox.

01The Quest1990060319910101

Producer: A. HANCOX

Recorded on 1990-05-14.

021990061019910108

Recorded on 1990-05-14.

03Industrial England - The Vision, William Blake1990061719910115

Recorded on 1990-06-15.

04Poets And God1990062419910122

Recorded on 1990-06-19.

05New England - The Alternative1990070119910129

Recorded on 1990-06-27.

06 LASTPost-war England1990070819910205

Recorded on 1990-07-05.