Hear And Now

Hear and Now is the main contemporary music programme on Radio 3.

It features live concerts and studio sessions from the best new music groups, and premieres of BBC commissioned works.

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedComments
20010707

Verity Sharp presents new music inspired by landscape, recorded especially for the programme by soprano Jane Manning and Jane's Minstrels conducted by Roger Montgomery.

Anthony Payne: Empty Landscape, Heart's Ease.

Deirdre Gribbin: How to Make the Water Sound.

Per Norgaard: Seadrift.

Julian Anderson: Sea Drift.

Betsy Schramm: while east deserves of dawn.

Anthony Payne: Evening Land.

Plus a report from Tom Service about the Second Biennial International Conference of 20th-Century Music, held last weekend at Goldsmith's College, London.

20010721

The first of three programmes from the Hoxton New Music Days 2001.

20010804

Sarah Walker presents the second of three programmes of highlights from the Hoxton New Music Festival.

Featuring music by two unjustly neglected disciples of Stockhausen - Clarence Barlow and Tim Souster.

20010811

Verity Sharp presents highlights from two recent events, starting with performances from June's LMC Festival of Experimental Music, which included works by French electronic minimalist Eliane Radigue, Japanese koto player Miya Masaoka and Romanian pianist-composer Ana-Maria Avram.

Then, at around midnight, the programme features selected performances from the International Rostrum of Composers, held in Paris in the same month - including pieces by Michael Smetanin, Unsuk Chin, Brian Current and Uljas Pulkkis.

20010818

Sarah Walker introduces a concert of recent works by veteran American composer Elliott Carter.

Recorded in May at London's Queen Elizabeth Hall, the concert features the UK premiere of Carter's first opera and is preceded by a talk given by the work's librettist, Paul Griffiths.

Carter: What Next? Valdine Anderson, soprano (Rose), Christopher Purves, baritone (Harry or Larry), Rosemary Hardy, soprano (Mama), Christopher Gillett, tenor (Zen), Hilary Summers, contralto (Stella), Gwilym Bowen, boy alto (Kid), London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen.

Carter: String Quartet No 5.

Arditti Quartet.

20010901

Verity Sharp introduces a concert by the BT Scottish Ensemble led by Clio Gould, which was given at Dance Base as part of the Edinburgh Fringe Festival.

Piers Hellawell: Sound Carvings from the Water's Edge.

Steve Reich: Violin Phase.

Louis Andriessen: Symphony for Open Strings.

Steve Martland: Crossing the Border.

Plus, at about 12.25, a studio recording of James Dillon's violin concerto, performed by Thomas Zehetmair with the BBC Scottish SO under Martyn Brabbins.

20010915

Sarah Walker and composer Simon Emmerson survey new electronic music heard at Ars Electonica in Linz and at the Festival of Electronic Music in Bourges.

20010922

BBC NOW/Brad Cohen.

Sculthorpe: Earth Cry.

Lentz: Ngangkar.

Kats-Chernin: Piano Concerto No 2.

Boyd: At the rising of the sun.

Torjussen: Biodeuwedd.

Edwards: Symphony No 2 Symphony No 2 (Earth Spirit Songs).

20010929

Verity Sharp reports on the Gaudeamus Music Week, held this month in Amsterdam, and plays music by some rising stars, including new music from the Russian Federation Symphony No 2 (Earth Spirit Songs).

20011013

Graham Lynch: Invisible Cities.

Tom Ingoldsby: Wave Etchings.

Joby Talbot: Lover's Ink.

Colin Riley: The Inside Springs.

Deirdre Gribbin: Jack B.

Joby Talbot: minus 1500 Deirdre Gribbin: Jack B, played by the Composers Ensemble, and another piece by Joby Talbot: minus 1500, played by the London Sinfonietta.

20011027

A concert given by the ensemble Apartment House featuring the music of Laurence Crane and James Clarke.

Verity Sharp and Sarah Walker talk to the composers.

20011103

Music performed during Birmingham's Discover Denmark festival by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group under Pierre-Andre Valade.

Plus chamber music by Salvatore Sciarrino.

20011110

Sarah Walker presents a portrait of British composer Jonathan Harvey, including an interview and a concert of his music played by the BBC SO under Pierre-Andre Valade.

20011117

Verity Sharp introduces a concert from this year's Oxford Contemporary Music Festival given by the ensemble Piano Circus.

Plus orchestral music by Vladimir Tarnopolski.

20011124

The Fidelio Trio.

Gubaidulina: Silenzio; Chaconne.

Denisov: Solo sonata for violin.

Gubaidulina: Etudes Nos 4, 3, 5 and 9 for cello.

Denisov: Trio.

20011208

A concert given by BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury.

Ligeti: Lux Aeterna.

Birtwistle: Three motets (The Last Supper).

Simon Holt: Startled Grass.

Ligeti: Three Fantasies.

20011215

In the third of five programmes from this year's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, Sarah Walker presents a portrait of the British composer James Wood.

20020105

New Zealand Quartet, BBC Scottish SO/Kenneth Young.

Jack Body: Pulse.

Ross Harris: Music for Jonny.

Bowater: River of Ocean.

De Castro Robinson: Other Echoes.

Cresswell: Concerto.

20020119

Nicolas Hodges (piano), Simon Limbrick (percussion), Birmingham Electro-Acoustic Sound Theatre.

Schaeffer: Etude aux objets.

Stockhausen: No 12 Kontakte.

Dhomont: Le cycle du son.

20020126

Sarah Walker introduces a programme of music by German and Austrian composers performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Plus works from last year's Donaueschingen Festival.

20020202

Sarah Walker presents music by German composer Matthias Pintscher.

20020209

In the first of two programmes devoted to the music of Helmut Lachenmann, Sarah Walker revisits the 2000 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.

20020223

BBC Scottish SO/Pierre Andre Valade.

Stuart MacRae: The Witch's Kiss.

Gordon MacPherson: Handguns - A Suite.

Jennifer Martin: Hearing Pictures.

Edward Harper: Elegy for horn.

20020302

To mark Wolfgang Rihm's fiftieth birthday this month, Verity Sharp introduces performances of two of his works given at the 2000 Huddersfield Festival.

20020309

Sinfonia 21 under Martyn Brabbins play works by Julian Anderson, Jonathan Harvey and Claude Vivier.

And Sarah Walker talks to composer Edward Cowie.

20020316

BBC SO/Johannes Kalitzke.

Joyce Bee Tuan Koh: Tai.

Tanaka: Guardian Angel.

Chin: Kala.

Lim: The Tree of Life.

Plus new music on CD by Toshio Hosokawa and Younghi Pagh-Paan.

20020330

Causton: Notturno.

Cresswell: The Voice Inside.

BBC Scottish SO/Volkov.

Benjamin: Three Inventions.

Ligeti: Violin Concerto; Lux Aeterna; Three Hungarian Etudes; Night; Morning.

20020406

BCMG Ensemble/Peter Rundel.

Julian Anderson: Alhambra Fantasy.

Huw Watkins: Sonata for cello and eight instruments.

Gerald Barry: Dead March.

Turnage: Bass Inventions.

20020413

London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen.

Hans Werner Henze: Trauer-Ode fur Margaret Geddes.

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Dark Crossing.

Robert Zuidam: McGonagall-Lieder.

20020427

BBC Philharmonic/James MacMillan play works by Cetiz, Dickson, Groves, Leal, Croft and Mulgan.

MacMillan: Parthenogenesis.

New Ensemble/James MacMillan.

20020504

Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in music by William Atwood, Julia Simpson, Dai Fujikura, David Gorton, Tarik O'Regan and Ben Foskett.

20020518

The ensemble Ixion perform new music by composers including Robert Saxton, Stephen Montague, Tara Guram, Alison Kay, Andrew Toovey, Michael Finnissy and Chris Newman.

20020525

A London Sinfonietta concert of new music by Jonathan Cole, Detlev Glanert, Maxwell Davies and George Perle.

Plus at 12.15 a discussion of English music in the 1960s and 70s.

20020608

Ensembles from Russia and Latvia visit Oxford to perform new music by Ustvolskaya, Sioumak, Tarnopolski, Kourliandsky, Vustin, Kesselman and Korndorff.

20020615

New music composed and chosen (Takemitsu, Sciarrino and Xenakis) by the brilliant Scottish composer James Dillon, plus chamber music by Mediterranean composers.

20020622

Verity Sharp introduces new music by Jonty Harrison, Ozzie Johnston, Gavin Bryars, Pwyll ap Sion, Poul Ruders and Robert Ghillies.

20020629

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, Arditti Quartet.

Parades: Can silim tun.

Dillon: Vapor.

Neuwirth: Nova mob.

Kurtag: String Quartet No 1; Officium breve in memoriam A S; Zwiegesprach.

20020706

A composer portrait of Morton Feldman by the Composers' Ensemble.

Music by Feldman, Stravinsky, Cage, Wolff, Wolpe and Webern.

20030301

New music by Simon Holt, Wolfgang Rihm, Jonathan Harvey and Larry Goves performed in concerts by Sinfonia 21 and the Nash Ensemble.

20030426

London Sinfonietta And Warp Records The London Sinfonietta conducted by Stefan Asbury joins forces with Warp Records for the opening concert from the second Ether Festival, given in March on London's South Bank.

The music of Nancarrow, Cage, Ligeti, Ives and Stockhausen is heard alongside special arrangements by Margan Hayes and David Horne of tracks by Squarepusher, Boards of Canada and Aphex Twin.

Plus, Warp artist Mira Calix performs a new version of her piece Nunu, made from recordings of insect noises.

With Rolf Hind (prepared piano), Simon Haram (saxophone) and Sound Intermedia (electronics).

In Electro-Instruments, the third instalment from the Cut And Splice festival, Robert Worby introduces music from the British sound sculptor Janek Schaeffer; the results of Oval's collaboration with Eriko Toyoda; and Quartet Electronische's new realisation of John Cage's Cartridge Music (1960).

20030712

Sarah Walker introduces a special Hear and Now invitation concert from the BBC's Maida Vale studios, given by the Duke Quartet who specialise in contemporary music.

In addition to Joby Talbot's String Quartet No.1 and Arvo Pärts Summa, the quartet played alongside one and two taped quartets respectively in Kevin Volans' String Quartet No.6 and Steve Reich's Triple Quartet.

The concert also included George Crumb's 1970 quasi-programmatic parable on modern times, Black Angels, in which the amplified quartet are required to play crystal glasses, thimbles and various percussion.

Continuing with the music of Kevin Volans, the composer talks about writing for string quartet and the challenge of composing the concerto for piano and wind instruments, performed here by Peter Donohoe and the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, conducted by Daniel Harding.

20030809

Tom Service presents a double bill of concerts from the London Sinfonietta, featuring the world premiere of a new work by Goehr conducted by Oliver Knussen, and with Peter Serkin as the piano soloist.

20030816

Sarah Walker presents a new one-act opera based on the finding of a body in a hollow tree in the Midlands in the 1940s.

Simon Holt: Who Put Bella In The Wych Elm? Rachel Nicholls (soprano) Andrew Slater (baritone) Birmingham Contemporary Music Group Alexander Briger (conductor) Recorded at the Aldeburgh Festival on 21st June.

Plus, a concert from Birmingham by the BCMG conducted by Susanna Mälkki: David Sawer: Tiroirs Param Vir: TheTheatre of Magical Beings (world premiere) Toru Takemitsu: Rain Coming Magnus Lindberg: Jubilees.

20040515

London Sinfonietta

Martyn Brabbins conducts the London Sinfonietta in a concert given in March including the world premiere of Two interludes for an Opera by Jonathan Harvey, and the UK premieres of James Clarke's Concetto Spaziale (per Lucio Fontana), Georg Friedrich Haas' Monodie, and Sphäre um Sphäre by Wolfgang Rihm.

Jonathan Harvey's classic electronic work Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco completes the programme.

Presented by Ivan Hewett.

Jonathan Harvey's classic electronic work Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco completes the programme. Presented by Ivan Hewett.

20040821

Presented by Ivan Hewett.

Odaline de la Martinez and Daniel Asia direct the ensemble Lontano in a concert of American works by Daniel Asia and Earle Brown.

Presented by Ivan Hewett. Odaline de la Martinez and Daniel Asia direct the ensemble Lontano in a concert of American works by Daniel Asia and Earle Brown.

20041127

Sarah Walker introduces the world premiere of Nicola Lefanu's BBC commissioned cantata, Light Passing, with libretto by John Edmonds.

A staged production recorded in the New Centre for Early Music, in York.

Clark Rundell conducts Ensemble 10/10 and a cast led by Nicholas Folwell as Pope Clement VI, with Ildikó Allen, Nicola Dunne, Nicholas Clapton, Richard Edgar-Wilson, Petro Wychrij, Joey Howard and Benedict Rowe.

And in the wake of the recent London Jazz Festival, James Barrett's jazz-inspired piece Conversations with Chet, based on the music of legendary Cool Jazz trumpeter Chet Baker.

Composed to mark the 70th birthday of Sir Roger Norrington, who conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra with BBC New Generation Artist Alison Balsom as the trumpet soloist.

Plus a look-ahead to next month's British Composer Awards.

Sarah Walker introduces the world premiere of Nicola LeFanu's BBC commissioned cantata, Light Passing, with libretto by John Edmonds. A staged production recorded in the New Centre for Early Music, in York. Clark Rundell conducts Ensemble 10/10 and a cast led by Nicholas Folwell as Pope Clement VI, with Ildikó Allen, Nicola Dunne, Nicholas Clapton, Richard Edgar-Wilson, Petro Wychrij, Joey Howard and Benedict Rowe.

And in the wake of the recent London Jazz Festival, James Barrett's jazz-inspired piece Conversations with Chet, based on the music of legendary Cool Jazz trumpeter Chet Baker. Composed to mark the 70th birthday of Sir Roger Norrington, who conducts the Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra with BBC New Generation Artist Alison Balsom as the trumpet soloist.

20050129

Three large scale works with a spiritual undercurrent make up this programme.

John Tavener, who turns 61 on 28 January, is represented by a new work drawing on the metaphysical writings of Frithjof Schuon: his Hymn of Dawn is played by the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Stephen Layton with Patricia Rozario (soprano), Andrew Rupp (baritone), Paul Edmund-Davies (flute) and Darragh Morgan (violin).

Sofia Gubaidulina's music is imbued with religious feeling, and her Introitus is named after the introductory chant of the mass.

It's played here by the Kiev Chamber Players conducted by Vladimir Kozhukhar, with Béatrice Rauchs (piano).

And in the wake of the recent James MacMillan weekend, the composer conducts the BBC Philharmonic in his own Symphony No.3, which draws on global elements of spirituality in a work that is both dark and moving.

Three large scale works with a spiritual undercurrent make up this programme. John Tavener, who turns 61 on 28 January, is represented by a new work drawing on the metaphysical writings of Frithjof Schuon: his Hymn of Dawn is played by the Ulster Orchestra conducted by Stephen Layton with Patricia Rozario (soprano), Andrew Rupp (baritone), Paul Edmund-Davies (flute) and Darragh Morgan (violin).

Sofia Gubaidulina's music is imbued with religious feeling, and her Introitus is named after the introductory chant of the mass. It's played here by the Kiev Chamber Players conducted by Vladimir Kozhukhar, with Béatrice Rauchs (piano).

20050409

Sarah Walker presents two concerts given by the BBC Philharmonic in Manchester last December.

In the first, James Macmillan conducts music selected by the Society for the Promotion of New Music and Peter Maxwell Davies conducts a selection of his own pieces, all inspired by his childhood memories of the Salford area of Manchester, including Spinning Jenny, a vast, industrial scherzo.

Richard Norris: Further musings

Richard FitzHugh: These are the little things

Iain Matheson: Every moment alters

Eneko Vadillo : Mutara.

Sarah Walker presents two concerts given by the BBC Philharmonic in Manchester last December. In the first, James Macmillan conducts music selected by the Society for the Promotion of New Music and Peter Maxwell Davies conducts a selection of his own pieces, all inspired by his childhood memories of the Salford area of Manchester, including Spinning Jenny, a vast, industrial scherzo.

20050430

Two composers with Celtic roots, James MacMillan and Deirdre Gribbin are the focus tonight, beginning with a studio session of choral works introduced by Ivan Hewett.

James MacMillan: A Child's Prayer, On the Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin

Graham Fitkin: Ending

Deirdre Gribbin: Yeats Sang

BBC Singers

Stephen Disley (organ)

Nicholas Kok (conductor)

Sarah Walker also presents a CMN Tour concert recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall, London, and discusses its innovative staging with Deirdre Gribbin and director Lou Stein.

James MacMillan: The Road to Ardtalla, James MacMillan Ì, A Meditation on Iona

Deirdre Gribbin: Venus Blazing

Ernst Kovacic (violin)

Britten Sinfonia

Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor)

Arvo Pärt:...

which was the son of.

Arvo Pärt:... which was the son of

20050618

Alwynne Pritchard talks to Matthias Pintscher.

Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra perform two of his short pieces, conducted by the composer himself: Janusgesicht and A Twilight's Song, with Julie Moffat (soprano).

Then the LONDON Sinfonietta is conducted by Ilan Volkov in a Hear and Now Studio Concert recorded at LSO, St Luke's.

Alwynne Pritchard talks to Matthias Pintscher. Members of the Philharmonia Orchestra perform two of his short pieces, conducted by the composer himself: Janusgesicht and A Twilight's Song, with Julie Moffat (soprano).

20050716

Alwynne Pritchard reports from the Indaba festival held in Grahamstown, South Africa.

This year's theme is Reimagining Africa, with music from across the continent.

The featured composer is Justinian Tamusuza from Uganda, plus some cutting-edge electronica and the Bow Project, which celebrates Xhosa bow music in new compositions for mouth bow and string quartet.

Part of the BBC's Africa Lives season.

Alwynne Pritchard reports from the Indaba festival held in Grahamstown, South Africa. This year's theme is Reimagining Africa, with music from across the continent. The featured composer is Justinian Tamusuza from Uganda, plus some cutting-edge electronica and the Bow Project, which celebrates Xhosa bow music in new compositions for mouth bow and string quartet.

20050723

Jac Van Steen conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in an invitation concert featuring the world premiere of Mark Bowden's Sudden Light alongside music by three of the elder generation of composers.

Howard Skempton: Chorales

Roger Smalley: Piano Concerto (with Rolf Hind)

Michael Finnissy: Sea and Sky

And later, Stephen Stirling is the soloist in the world premiere of Gary Carpenter's Horn Concerto played by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Baldur Bronniman.

20050924

Presented by Sarah Walker.

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Martyn Brabbins, gives a portrait concert of John Woolrich, including performances of:

Oboe Concerto

Nicholas Daniel (oboe)

Ulysses Awakes

Scott Dickinson (viola)

Double Mercury

Plus more music from the St Magnus Festival.

Henryk Górecki: Little Music No 4

Salvatore Sciarrino: Le Voci Sottovetro

Alexandra Gibson (alto)

Paragon Ensemble

Garry Walker (conductor).

20051008

Sarah Walker introduces a concert recorded as part of the London Sinfonietta's International Benjamin series in May.

Curated by George Benjamin who also conducts the London Sinfonietta, the concert includes a rare performance of Pierre Boulez's Éclat/Multiples and Benjamin himself as solo pianist in his own Shadowlines.

In addition to Beat Furrer's Still, there is the world premiere of Cantatrix Sopranica commissioned by the London Sinfonietta from Unsuk Chin, featuring the sopranos Anu Komsi and Piia Komsi and the countertenor Andrew Watts.

Also, to prefigure his work with Harold Pinter in a special collaboration for Radio 3 (on October 10 at 9.30pm), two works by James Clarke performed by Apartment House - the Oboe Quintet (Christopher Redgate, oboe) and La violenza delle idee.

Sarah Walker introduces a concert recorded as part of the London Sinfonietta's International Benjamin series in May. Curated by George Benjamin who also conducts the London Sinfonietta, the concert includes a rare performance of Pierre Boulez's Éclat/Multiples and Benjamin himself as solo pianist in his own Shadowlines.

20051029

Tom Service presents the City of London Sinfonia's special Hear and Now Studio Concert recorded at Cadogan Hall.

It's an all-British Concert, with two new works (Attwood and Panufnik) and two classics.

Roxanna Panufnik's piece is the third in a series of settings of Vikram Seth's animal anthology, Beastly Tales from Here and There.

William Attwood: Black and White Verticals (CLS/BBC commission; World Premiere)

Barry Guy: After the Rain

Nicholas Maw: Sonata Notturna

Christian Poltera (cello)

Roxanna Panufnik: The Hare and the Tortoise

Patricia Rozario (soprano)

Yvonne Howard (mezzo-soprano)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Sian Edwards (conductor).

Tom Service presents the City of London Sinfonia's special Hear and Now Studio Concert recorded at Cadogan Hall. It's an all-British Concert, with two new works (Attwood and Panufnik) and two classics. Roxanna Panufnik's piece is the third in a series of settings of Vikram Seth's animal anthology, Beastly Tales from Here and There.

20051105

Sarah Walker introduces Ensemble 10/10, the new music ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Clark Rundell.

The concert features soloists Nicholas Cox (clarinet) and John Helliwell (soprano saxophone) in Giya Kancheli's poetic Afternoon and Night Prayers, the final two movements of his large-scale work Life without Christmas.

Plus two works by Liverpool-born Kenneth Hesketh (Fra Duri Scogli and Dei Destini Incrociati) and the staged performance of a work commissioned from Mark Simpson, a 17-year-old Liverpudlian and student of the RNCM Junior School.

20051119

Composer and pianist Thomas Larcher joins the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Maida Vale Studio concert featuring works by German and Austrian composers.

The orchestra is conducted by Pierre-André Valade.

Philipp Maintz: Heftige Landschaft mit 16 Baumen

York Höller: Aura

Thomas Larcher: Antennen (solo piano)

Olga Neuwirth: incidendo/fluido (solo piano)

Johannes Maria Staud: '...gleichsam als ob'.

Composer and pianist Thomas Larcher joins the BBC Symphony Orchestra in a Maida Vale Studio concert featuring works by German and Austrian composers. The orchestra is conducted by Pierre-André Valade.

20051126

Ivan Hewett presents music recorded in two concerts at the Warehouse in London's Waterloo as part of the British Music Information Centre's annual Cutting Edge series.

Presented with the Austrian Cultural Forum and marking the 70th birthday of Kurt Schwertsik, the music is performed by the Royal Northern College of Music New Ensemble and students from the Vienna Conservatory, conducted by Clark Rundell, and features works by Johannes Maria Staud, Marcel Reuter, Reinhard Fuchs, Johanna Doderer, Joe Cutler, David Horne and Schwertsik.

20060107

Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival

The first of five broadcasts from the festival. This first edition spotlights some of the featured composers and performers, drawn from the customary wide international range for which HCMF is recognised.

Helmut Lachenmann frames the programme with his temA and Salut für Caudwell, with Germany's Ensemble Recherche and Ensemble Modern. From the Netherlands, the Ives Ensemble play Christopher Fox and the Japanese Ensemble Nomad bring the delicate music of Jo Kondo to life in their first UK appearance. And at the centre of the programme, the virtuosity of the Neue Vocalsolisten from Stuttgart, with a recent work from Lucia Ronchetti.

20060218

Sarah Walker presents contemporary music influenced by jazz. The main work tonight is Blood on the Floor; Mark-Anthony Turnage's visceral suite for jazz soloists and orchestra, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra recorded at City Hall, Glasgow, earlier this month.

Peter Erskine (drums)

John Parricelli (guitar)

Dave Carpenter (bass)

Martin Robertson (sax)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

And later, new BBC-commissioned pieces by Dave Maric played by the Katya Labeque Band recorded on their CMN Tour last December.

Fred Frith (guitar)

Viktoria Mullova (violin)

The Katya Labeque Band

Sarah Walker presents contemporary music influenced by jazz.

The main work tonight is Blood on the Floor; Mark-Anthony Turnage's visceral suite for jazz soloists and orchestra, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra recorded at City Hall, Glasgow, earlier this month.

20060304

Recorded at a special studio concert at LSO St Luke's in London, the Arditti Quartet and pianist Nicolas Hodges perform a programme of recent works by British and German composers.

Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.

Plus music from last year's Huddersfield Festival.

Wolfgang Rihm: Interscriptum

Philipp Maintz: (nucleus, 1st movement of Inner Circle)

Hanspeter Kyburz: String Quartet

Paul Newland: Mie

James Dillon: Soadie Waste

Hans Abrahamsen: 3 Little Nocturnes

Cikada String Quartet

Frode Haltli (accordion)

Fabio Nieder: Sogno 10 lunedi; in una casa; molte gente; musiche son tornato a casa

Ensemble Recherche.

Recorded at a special studio concert at LSO St Luke's in London, the Arditti Quartet and pianist Nicolas Hodges perform a programme of recent works by British and German composers. Presented by Alwynne Pritchard. Plus music from last year's Huddersfield Festival.

20060311

The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, conducted by Martyn Brabbins, is joined by the Arditti Quartet and Nicolas Hodges to celebrate Vic Hoyland's 60th birthday.

The concert includes two of his most celebrated works - the Piano Quintet and Of Phantasy - and also features Harrison Birtwistle's Slow Freeze, David Sawer's The Memory of Water and the world premiere of Philip Cashian's Skein.

Plus, pianist Stephen Gutman plays more Sawer, The Melancholy of Departure, and Andrew Toovey's Five Miniature Portraits.

Presented by Sarah Walker

Plus, pianist Stephen Gutman plays more Sawer, The Melancholy of Departure, and Andrew Toovey's Five Miniature Portraits. Presented by Sarah Walker.

20060325

Robert Worby introduces a studio session by the Michael Nyman Band, playing Nyman's new BBC commission for Mozart year, Revisiting the Don. They are joined by mezzo-soprano Hilary Summers for Nyman's Six Celan Songs.

Plus, the London Sinfonietta, conducted by Jurjen Hempel and joined by Synergy Voices and Sound Intermedia, gives its first public performance of Writing on Water, a new collaboration between David Lang and librettist Peter Greenaway, commissioned to mark the bicentenary of Nelson's victory at Trafalgar. The piece was performed alongside a contemporary classic, De Staat by Louis Andriessen, and recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London.

Robert Worby introduces a studio session by the Michael Nyman Band, playing Nyman's new BBC commission for Mozart year, Revisiting the Don.

They are joined by mezzo-soprano Hilary Summers for Nyman's Six Celan Songs.

Plus, the London Sinfonietta, conducted by Jurjen Hempel and joined by Synergy Voices and Sound Intermedia, gives its first public performance of Writing on Water, a new collaboration between David Lang and librettist Peter Greenaway, commissioned to mark the bicentenary of Nelson's victory at Trafalgar.

The piece was performed alongside a contemporary classic, De Staat by Louis Andriessen, and recorded at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London.

20060401

From Maida Vale Studios, the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by John Storgårds performs an all-Matthews programme.

Presented by Ivan Hewett.

Matthews, Colin: Eleven Studies in Velocity (Noriko Kawai, piano); Hidden Variables; Unfolded Order - UK Concert Premiere; Suite for piano (Noriko Kawai, piano); Sonata No 5: Landscape

And later, the Nash Ensemble conducted by Lionel Friend plays music by one of Matthews' contemporaries, Oliver Knussen:

Knussen, Oliver: Ophelia Dances.

20060429

Valentin Silvestrov Portrait

Sarah Walker is joined by composer and Soviet music expert Gerard McBurney to present a studio concert by senior Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov.

Silvestrov Meta-Walzer

Silvestrov Symphony No 5

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Szolt Nagy (conductor)

Plus music from Cheltenham Festival 2004, including a piece by McBurney himself:

Gerard McBurney: Eyebright and Tormentil

György Kurtág: Scenes from a Novel, Op 19

Nicole Tibbells (soprano)

BCMG

Brett Dean (conductor)

20060610

Sarah Walker introduces a programme of works exploring the ideas of journeying and memory.

Luigi Nono: La lontananza nostalgica utopica future - madrigal for several travellers for solo violin, eight magnetic tapes and eight to ten music stands (1988-9)

Iona Petou-Colan (violin)

Malcolm Hayes: Odysseus Remembers (2005) BBC Commission

Circe....Claire Booth (soprano)

Anticlia....Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)

Teiresias....Andrew Watts (counter-tenor)

Odysseus....Roderick Williams (narrator)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner (conductor)

Luigi Nono: No hay caminos, hay que caminar...Andrej Tarkowskij for seven instrumental groups

South West German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Michael Gielen (conductor)

20060617

Robert Worby introduces a Hear And Now concert from LSO St Luke's in London, showcasing a diverse array of new British music - ranging from a delicate string quartet to a dynamic piano concerto, and a piece featuring a wandering horn player.

Bryn Harrison: four cycles

Saed Haddad: Le Contredésir (UK premiere)

Philip Cashian: Piano Concerto (World premiere)

Joanna Bailie: Five Famous Adagios for string quartet

Richard Ayres: No 36 (NONcerto for horn)

London Sinfonietta

Zsolt Nagy (conductor)

Sarah Nicolls (piano)

Michael Thompson (horn)

20060701

Featuring BBC Orchestral performances from studios in Manchester and London.

Tansy Davies: Tilting

Simon Holt: Sunrise Yellow Noise

Claire Booth (soprano)

David Gorton: The Fall of Babel (WP)

Simon Bainbridge: Three pieces for Orchestra

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Zsolt Nagy (conductor)

Jordan Hunt: 6 Pieces

Fung Lam: Illumination

Ed Bennett: Ausland

Philip Venables: Arc

BBC Philharmonic

James MacMillan (conductor)

Featuring BBC Orchestral performances from studios in Manchester and London.

Tansy Davies: Tilting

Simon Holt: Sunrise Yellow Noise

Claire Booth (soprano)

David Gorton: The Fall of Babel (WP)

Simon Bainbridge: Three pieces for Orchestra

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Zsolt Nagy (conductor)

Jordan Hunt: 6 Pieces

Fung Lam: Illumination

Ed Bennett: Ausland

Philip Venables: Arc

BBC Philharmonic

James MacMillan (conductor).

20060708

To mark the death last month of the Hungarian born composer Gyorgy Ligeti, Tom Service introduces a concert given by the London Sinfonietta on the composer's 70th birthday in 1993. There is also the chance to sample some of Ligeti's smaller-scale wizardry in a variety of guises.

Overture Le Grand Macabre; Melodien for orchestra; Piano Concerto - with Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano); Chamber Concerto for 13 instruments

London Sinfonietta

Markus Stenz (conductor)

Glissand - electronic composition

Volumina

Hans-Ola Ericsson (organ)

Continuum

Antoinette Vischer (harpsichord)

String Quartet No 2

Arditti String Quartet

To mark the death last month of the Hungarian born composer Gyorgy Ligeti, Tom Service introduces a concert given by the London Sinfonietta on the composer's 70th birthday in 1993.

There is also the chance to sample some of Ligeti's smaller-scale wizardry in a variety of guises.

20060805

Sarah Walker presents a concert of music commissioned and performed by the Nash Ensemble.

From Elliott Carter's recent work inspired by a harpist he knew in the 1930s to Turnage's affectionate tribute to Richard Rodney Bennett where three generations of composers explore the musical potential of a small group of instruments. Followed by Alexander Goehr's Sinfonia for chamber orchestra, written in Jerusalem in 1980.

George Benjamin: Viola Viola

Lawrence Power and Philip Dukes (viola)

Huw Watkins: Gig (2005)

Mark Anthony Turnage: Bleak Moments, Horn Quintet (world premiere)

Elliott Carter: Mosaic, 2005

Simon Holt: the other side of silence

Jonathan Cole: Scrawling Out, Oboe Quartet (world premiere)

Mark Anthony Turnage: Slide Stride

Nash Ensemble

Lionel Friend (conductor)

Alexander Goehr: Sinfonia

London Sinfonietta

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

From Elliott Carter's recent work inspired by a harpist he knew in the 1930s to Turnage's affectionate tribute to Richard Rodney Bennett where three generations of composers explore the musical potential of a small group of instruments.

Followed by Alexander Goehr's Sinfonia for chamber orchestra, written in Jerusalem in 1980.

20060812

Americans in Wales

A second airing of a concert from the 2004 Vale of Glamorgan Festival in which the BBC National Orchestra of Wales is conducted by Grant Llewellyn. Pianist Andrew Zolinsky is the soloist in David Lang's Radio 3 commission, FUR, and David Cowley is the soloist in Elliott Carter's Oboe Concerto. Michael Daugherty's Sunset Strip and Michael Torke's Ecstatic Orange ballet complete this all-American sequence.

Plus music by David Lang performed by percussionist Colin Currie at the 2004 Spitalfields Festival in London: his Anvil Chorus brings the programme home with a bang. Introduced by Sarah Walker.

20060819

Sarah Walker introduces a concert of mainly Italian music recorded by the Ives Ensemble at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2002. With studio guest Christopher Fox.

Aldo Clementi: Impromptu

Karel Goeyvaerts: Litanie IV

Aldo Clementi: om dagen i mitt arbete

Ives Ensemble

Berio: Differences, 1958

Contempoartensemble

Mauro Ceccanti (director)

Magnus Robb: Sprosser

Fabio Nieder: Sulla Ruota del giorno

Berio: Sincronie (1963-4)

Arditti Quartet

Aldo Clementi: im Himmelreich

Sarah Walker introduces a concert of mainly Italian music recorded by the Ives Ensemble at the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2002.

With studio guest Christopher Fox.

20060826

A second airing for five British works, two premiered last year and three others revived in fresh performances by two of the BBC's orchestras.

Introduced by Sarah Walker and Ivan Hewett.

Howard Skempton: Chorales

Roger Smalley: Piano Concerto

Rolf Hind (piano)

Mark Bowden: Sudden Light

Michael Finnissy: Sea and Sky

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Gary Carpenter: Horn Concerto

BBC Philharmonic

Stephen Stirling (horn)

Baldur Bronniman (conductor).

A second airing for five British works, two premiered last year and three others revived in fresh performances by two of the BBC's orchestras. Introduced by Sarah Walker and Ivan Hewett.

20060902

Sarah Walker introduces two concerts from this year's City of London Festival with its Japanese theme, together with new works specially commissioned for the occasion.

Maki Ishii: Tango Prism

Dai Fujikura: Touch of Breeze; Cutting Sky (wp); Okeanos Breeze

Toshio Hosokawa: In die Tiefe der Zeit

Toshi Ichiyanagi: Transfiguration of Flowers (mov't 2)

Nigel Osborne: Stone Garden 2

Judith Bingham: The Cruelty of The Gods (wp)

Mai Fukasawa: Forgotten Psalm (wp)

Improvisation

Nigel Osborne: Taw-Raw

Madeleine Mitchell (violin)

Merima Kljuco (accordion)

Claudio Bohórquez (cello)

Okeanos

20060909

Robert Worby introduces a concert of improvisations and works recorded by members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and AMM, in Glasgow City Halls. Plus, as a preface to Radio 3's focus on the work of Rabindranath Tagore, a conversation with Param Vir about setting Tagore's poetry.

Varese: Intégrales

Webern: Five Pieces, Op 10

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Improvisation Set 1

AMM: John Tilbury (piano)

Eddie Prévost (percussion)

Scelsi: Anahit

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

James Tenney: Form II - In Memoriam John Cage

Improvisation Set 2

AMM: Eddie Prévost (percussion), John Tilbury (piano), John Butcher (saxophone) and members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ewan Robertson (flute)

Tony Alcock (double bass)

Mark O'Keefe (trumpet)

Barry Deacon (clarinet)

Simon Johnson (trombone)

Heather Corbett (percussion)

Param Vir: Brahma, Vishnu, Shiva

London Sinfonietta Voices

Terry Edwards (director)

Robert Worby introduces a concert of improvisations and works recorded by members of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and AMM, in Glasgow City Halls.

Plus, as a preface to Radio 3's focus on the work of Rabindranath Tagore, a conversation with Param Vir about setting Tagore's poetry.

20060923

Sarah Walker presents a studio concert by the Duke Quartet. Plus, in an extended interview, Kevin Volans talks about his early years as a composer and the challenges of writing string quartets. He also introduces his Concerto for piano and wind instruments, written for the BBC Proms in 1996 and performed by Peter Donohoe and the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, conducted by Daniel Harding.

Joby Talbot: String Quartet No 1

Arvo Pärt: Summa

Kevin Volans: String Quartet No 6

Steve Reich: Triple Quartet

George Crumb: Black Angels

The Duke Quartet

Sarah Walker presents a studio concert by the Duke Quartet.

Plus, in an extended interview, Kevin Volans talks about his early years as a composer and the challenges of writing string quartets.

He also introduces his Concerto for piano and wind instruments, written for the BBC Proms in 1996 and performed by Peter Donohoe and the Netherlands Wind Ensemble, conducted by Daniel Harding.

20061014

With Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Gordon McPherson: The New Black (BBC commission; world premiere)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Zsolt Nagy (conductor)

Thea Musgrave: Lamenting with Ariadne

Christopher Yates (viola)

Jonathan Holland (offstage trumpet)

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

Brett Dean (conductor)

Tansy Davies: Spiral House (BBC commission; world premiere)

Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)

Brett Dean: Intimate decisions

Brett Dean (viola)

Steve Reich: Three Movements

20061118

Sarah Walker presents music from two college concerts.

Stephen Pratt: Double Act (world premiere)

Mark Anthony Turnage: Torn Fields

Mark Simpson: Septet

Mark Anthony Turnage: Crying Out Loud

Paul Keohone (baritone)

Ensemble 10/10

Clark Rundell (conductor)

Given at Royal Northern College of Music earlier this month.

Simon Limbrick: Drum Gods (revisited)

Edgard Varese: Ionisation

Trad: Ghanaian Drumming

Richard Benjafield

The Guildhall Percussion Ensemble

Given at Guildhall School of Music and Drama in January.

20070113

Ivan Hewett introduces music from the 2006 Donaueschingen Music Days and the Aldeburgh Festival, which featured recent work by Brian Ferneyhough.

Brian Ferneyhough: Plötzlichkeit for large orchestra (SWR and Radio France co-commission; world premiere)

Monika Meier-Schmid (soprano)

Truike van der Poel (mezzo)

Janet Collins (contralto)

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Arturo Tamayo (conductor)

Nicolaus Richter de Vroe: Les cases conjuguées; Schwesterfelder for string quartet and orchestra (SWR commission; world premiere)

Arditti Quartet

Brian Ferneyhough: Missa Brevis (1969)

Exaudi Vocal Ensemble

James Weeks (director)

Adriana Hölszky: Flugmanöver for two clarinets and orchestra (SWR commission; world premiere)

Das Klarinettenduo: David Smeyers, Beate Zelinsky

Brian Ferneyhough: String Quartet No 5 (first performance)

20070203

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert of new music selected by SPNM artistic director Rolf Hind, recorded at the Wigmore Hall.

Rolf Hind (piano)

Duke Quartet

Alfred Schnittke: Piano Quintet

Jeremy Thurlow: The Will of the Tones

Naomi Pinnock: IS

Shiori Usui: Liya-pyuwa

Philip Venables: String Quartet

Rolf Hind: The Eye of Fire

20070217

Robert Worby presents a concert recorded at the Sage, Gateshead, last November.

Jussi Jaatinen conducts the legendary Dutch 'anti-orchestra' Orkest de Volharding in a programme of pieces by British composers under the title Outlawed.

Andrew Hamilton: Music for people who like nature

Joanna Bailie: Intermittence

Christopher Fox: De Groote Muziek

Michael Wolters: Concerto Grosso

Laurence Crane: Ullrich 1 and 2

Richard Ayres: Vogelvrij/Outlawed

20070224

Tom Service presents a concert recorded at The Cornerstone in Liverpool last November, and talks to the composers.

Louis Andriessen: Zilver (1994)

Gary Carpenter: Die Flimmerkiste (1983)

Louis Andriessen: La Passione (2002)

Cristina Zavalloni (soprano)

Monica Germino (violin)

Ensemble 10/10

Clark Rundell (conductor)

20070310

Out of Manchester

2/2. Featuring new music from Manchester-based groups, performed by Psappha and the BBC Philharmonic. Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Silent Cities

BBC Philharmonic

Clark Rundell (conductor)

Simon Mawhinney: Bar Code II

Psappha

Jonathan Cole: Temporale Distante (Penumbra II)

Gordon McPherson Maps and Diagrams of our Pain

Mark-Anthony Turnage: Drowned Out

2/2.

Featuring new music from Manchester-based groups, performed by Psappha and the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch

20070317

The Nash Ensemble play an all-British concert threaded with inspirations from English literature, given at the Wigmore Hall, London.

Presented by Tom Service.

Thomas Ades: Court Studies from The Tempest for piano, violin, cello and clarinet

Harrison Birtwistle: Crowd for solo harp

David Horne: Life's Splinters for tenor and ensemble (setting of DH Lawrence; BBC commission; world premiere)

Birtwistle: Lied for cello and piano (UK premiere)

Simon Holt: 4 Quarters for string trio

David Matthews: Terrible Beauty for mezzo-soprano and ensemble (world premiere)

The Nash Ensemble

Susan Bickley (mezzo-soprano)

James Gilchrist (tenor)

Paul Watkins (cello)

Lucy Wakefield (harp)

Lionel Friend (conductor).

The Nash Ensemble play an all-British concert threaded with inspirations from English literature, given at the Wigmore Hall, London. Presented by Tom Service.

20070526

2/2.

Robert Worby introduces new music mainly from The Netherlands or influenced by the Dutch school.

Robert Zuidam: For Two Pianos

Daniel Becker, Huw Watkins (pianos)

Peter Adriaansz: Triple Concerto

Maarten Altena Ensemble

Helene Grime: Entwined channels

Daniel Becker, Huw Watkins (piano)

Robert Ashley: Tap Dancing in the Sand

Yannis Kyriakides: Tinkling (or killing time in an airport lounge and getting arrested).

2/2. Robert Worby introduces new music mainly from The Netherlands or influenced by the Dutch school.

20070602

Ivan Hewett presents a studio concert recorded last month at LSO St Luke's in London, and talks to featured composer Gerald Barry.

Clive Williamson (piano)

Mark van der Wiel (clarinet)

London Sinfonietta

Richard Baker (conductor)

Gerald Barry: Wiener Blut

Michael Finnissy: Alongside

Gerald Barry: Handel's Favourite Song

Ian Vine: ocre oscuro (world premiere)

Gerald Barry: Lisbon (UK premiere)

Plus a concert recorded at the CBSO Centre, Birmingham, last February.

Ades: Chamber Symphony

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

Thomas Ades (conductor)

20070609

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents two works recorded in concert by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

She speaks to Tansy Davies about her work Falling Angel, inspired by Anselm Kiefer, and ahead of his opera The Triumph of Beauty and Deceit, composer Gerald Barry is in conversation with Ivan Hewett.

Andrew Watts, William Purefoy (countertenors)

Christopher Lemmings (tenor)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Stephen Richardson (bass)

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

Thomas Ades (conductor)

Tansy Davies: Falling Angel

Gerald Barry: The Triumph of Beauty and Deceit

20070707

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov.

It features works by Jonathan Harvey and electronic improvisations by Kaffe Matthews, who processes live samples of the orchestra's performances to create two new pieces.

Harvey: Body Mandala

Matthews: Improvisation 1

Harvey: Timepieces for two conductors

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov, Stefan Solyom (conductors)

Harvey: Tranquil Abiding

Matthews: Improvisation 2.

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov. It features works by Jonathan Harvey and electronic improvisations by Kaffe Matthews, who processes live samples of the orchestra's performances to create two new pieces.

20070721

Tom Service presents music recorded at a recent Birmingham Contemporary Music Group concert, which ranges from the serialist adventures of Anton Webern to the world premiere of Johannes Maria Staud's spatial concerto for harpsichord, electronics and ensemble One Movement and Five Miniatures.

Also featuring works by Gyorgy Ligeti, Edward Rushton and Benedict Mason.

Edward Rushton: Palace

Johannes Maria Staud: One Movement and Five Miniatures (world premiere)

Clive Williamson (harpsichord)

Jonathan Green and Simon Hall (live electronics)

Anton Webern: Five Canons on Latin Texts, Op 16

Three Traditional Rhymes, Op 17

Barbara Hannigan (soprano)

Benedict Mason: Nodding Trilliums and Curve-Lined Angles

Gyorgy Ligeti: Mysteries of the Macabre

BCMG

Richard Baker (conductor).

Tom Service presents music recorded at a recent Birmingham Contemporary Music Group concert, which ranges from the serialist adventures of Anton Webern to the world premiere of Johannes Maria Staud's spatial concerto for harpsichord, electronics and ensemble One Movement and Five Miniatures. Also featuring works by Gyorgy Ligeti, Edward Rushton and Benedict Mason.

20070901

Ivan Hewett in conversation with Scottish composer David Horne, whose works are featured in a studio concert by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

David Horne: Submergence (world premiere); Double Violin Concerto (London premiere); Flex for piano and ensemble; Concerto for Orchestra (London premiere)

Clio Gould, Jonathan Morton (violin)

David Horne (piano)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Clark Rundell (conductor)

20071006

Summer Festivals

Robert Worby presents music recorded in June at the Spitalfields Festival in London.

Jonathan Harvey: Tombeau de Messiaen

Oliver Knussen: Prayer Bell Sketch

Terry Mann: Bells of Paradise

Chris Dench: Passing bells (Night)

Philip Mead (piano)

Ian Dearden (sound projection)

Richard Barrett: Flechtwerk (WP)

Carl Rosman (clarinet)

Mark Knoop (piano)

Richard Barrett: fOKT IV

Richard Barrett and fORCH

20071013

Summer Festivals

Ivan Hewett presents music from the Bergen Festival, focusing on Danish composer Bent Sorensen.

Sorensen: Exit Music (WP)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Sorensen: The Bells of Vineta; Lullabies 1; Minnelieder-zweites Minnewater; Angelus Waltz; Standchen; Shadow Siciliano; This Night of No Moon; Midnight Mazurka; Lullabies 2; Birds and Bells.

Athelas Sinfonietta Copenhagen

20071020

1/2.

As he celebrates his own 40th birthday, composer Julian Anderson presents two programmes marking 40 years of Radio 3.

In conversation with Tom Service, he reflects on his relationship with radio and on the works that have caught his ear over the airwaves.

Brian Ferneyhough: String Quartet No 2

Arditti Quartet

Gerard Grisey: Partiels

Ensemble Court-Circuit

Pierre-André Valade (conductor)

George Benjamin: Sometime Voices

David Wilson-Johnson (baritone)

BBC Singers

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Sinan Savaskan: Symphony No 2 (The Age of Analysis)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Alexander Goehr: Behold the Sun

Jeanine Thames (soprano)

London Sinfonietta.

20071027

2/2.

As he celebrates his own 40th year, composer Julian Anderson talks to Tom Service about his relationship with radio and on the works that have caught his ear over the airwaves in 40 years of Radio 3.

Giacinto Scesli: String Quartet No 4

Arditti Quartet

Knussen: Songs without Voices

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Stefan Niculescu: Ison II

Instrumental Formation

Cristian Brancusi (conductor)

Ianis Xenakis: Anaktoria

Octet of Paris

Julian Anderson: Eden

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Julian Anderson: Imagin'd Corners

Sakari Oramo (conductor).

2/2. As he celebrates his own 40th year, composer Julian Anderson talks to Tom Service about his relationship with radio and on the works that have caught his ear over the airwaves in 40 years of Radio 3.

20071103

A concert of new music by seven composers from four countries performed by the Uroboros Ensemble.

Presented by Sara Mohr Pietsch in conversation with composer, conductor and Uroboros founder Gwyn Pritchard.

James Clarke: Echolalia (World première)

Helmut Zapf: Fragmente for Clarinet and String trio

Urus Rojko: Atemaj

Andrea Cavallari: Ordine e disordine

Gerhard Staebler: INTERNETx3/SCRAP

Gwyn Pritchard: Capriccio Inquieto

Philip Cashian: Caprichos

Uroboros Ensemble

Gwyn Pritchard (director).

A concert of new music by seven composers from four countries performed by the Uroboros Ensemble. Presented by Sara Mohr Pietsch in conversation with composer, conductor and Uroboros founder Gwyn Pritchard.

20071110

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the premiere of a new work by German composer Heiner Goebbels, Songs of Wars I Have Seen, a setting of texts by Gertrude Stein reflecting on the everyday experiences of life during wartime.

The concert also includes Heinrich Biber's vivid Battalia, and another war-related piece by Goebbels, based on Leonardo da Vinci's notes on how to paint a battle scene.

Biber: Battalia a 10 in D

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Goebbels: Schlachtenbeschreibung (UK premiere)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

London Sinfonietta

Sian Edwards (conductor)

Goebbels: Songs of Wars I Have Seen (world premiere)

Matthew Locke: The Tempest (excerpts).

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the premiere of a new work by German composer Heiner Goebbels, Songs of Wars I Have Seen, a setting of texts by Gertrude Stein reflecting on the everyday experiences of life during wartime. The concert also includes Heinrich Biber's vivid Battalia, and another war-related piece by Goebbels, based on Leonardo da Vinci's notes on how to paint a battle scene.

20071117

Gemini Plays Two Generations

Robert Worby introduces music from Gemini's weekend festival held last summer in London, combining pieces by old friends of the group, with newly commissioned music by young composers.

Sarah Leonard (soprano)

Alison Wells (mezzo-soprano)

Gemini

John White and Roger Hamilton (conductors)

John White: Symphonies 3 and 4

Charlotte Bray: Dos poemas de amor

Nicola LeFanu: Songs without Words

Nadja Gabriela Plein: Three Moons

David Lumsdaine: A Tree Telling of Orpheus

20071124

Tom Service introduces a concert of contemporary music given by the Ulster Orchestra at this year's Sonorities Festival in Belfast.

There is also a rare performance of Morton Feldman's Piano from a 2005 concert by Stephen Gutman.

Simon Holt: Minotaur Games

Philip Hammond: Die ersten Blumen

Ian White: Island

Kevin Volans: Cello Concerto

Gavriel Lipkind (cello)

Ulster Orchestra

Gregory Rose (conductor)

Morton Feldman: Piano

Stephen Gutman (piano).

Tom Service introduces a concert of contemporary music given by the Ulster Orchestra at this year's Sonorities Festival in Belfast. There is also a rare performance of Morton Feldman's Piano from a 2005 concert by Stephen Gutman.

20071201

Tom Service introduces a concert of contemporary music for string quartet from the 2006 Sonorities Festival in Belfast. Plus a performance of Gary Carpenter's After Braque, inspired by the works of the French painter.

Tim Souster: Hambledon Hill

James MacMillan: Memento

Christopher Fox: 1-2-3

Michael Alcorn: Leave No Trace.

Stephen Montague: String Quartet No 1

Smith Quartet

Gary Carpenter: After Braque

Ensemble 10/10

Clark Rundell (conductor)

Tom Service introduces a concert of contemporary music for string quartet from the 2006 Sonorities Festival in Belfast.

Plus a performance of Gary Carpenter's After Braque, inspired by the works of the French painter.

20071208

Ivan Hewett introduces new music with a visual element, such as film or light shows, and music from Liverpool as it shapes up to be City of Culture.

Plus to mark the 80th birthday of musique concrete pioneer Pierre Henry, excerpts from his Messe de Liverpool.

Other music includes a selection of new 10-minute pieces from Ensemble 10/10's recent 10th birthday concert in Liverpool.

Ian Gardiner: L'escalier en spirale

Gary Carpenter: Sonatinas

Howard Skempton: Piazza

Kenneth Hesketh: Ein Lichtspiel

Christian Forshaw (alto saxophone)

Ensemble 10/10

Clark Rundell (conductor)

Anna Meredith: Flak

London Sinfonietta

Sound Intermedia

Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).

Ivan Hewett introduces new music with a visual element, such as film or light shows, and music from Liverpool as it shapes up to be City of Culture. Plus to mark the 80th birthday of musique concrete pioneer Pierre Henry, excerpts from his Messe de Liverpool. Other music includes a selection of new 10-minute pieces from Ensemble 10/10's recent 10th birthday concert in Liverpool.

20071222

Robert Worby presents a programme of music recorded by the ensemble Apartment House. He is then joined by composers Michael Parsons and James Saunders to discuss the past, present and future of avant-garde and experimental music.

James Saunders: #121006 (for 2 dictaphones, radio, theremin, bic lid, Feedback set up, CD and mini speakers, and long hacksaw blade)

Markus Trunk: the rhythm mostly, but also the simple and natural words (for 3 wind instruments)

John Lely: The Harmonics of Real Strings (for cello)

Tim Parkinson: Quartet (4 percussionists)

Apartment House:

Anton Lukoszevieze (cello)

Andrew Sparling (clarinet)

John Lely, Tim Parkinson, James Saunders (auxiliary instruments, electronics)

Robert Worby presents a programme of music recorded by the ensemble Apartment House.

He is then joined by composers Michael Parsons and James Saunders to discuss the past, present and future of avant-garde and experimental music.

20071229

For the last edition of 2007, Sara Mohr-Pietsch is joined by critics Annette Morreau and Ivan Hewett for a round-up of the year's new music highlights.

20080510

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces works that combine instruments with electronics, plus works from an international convention on electroacoustic music.

Enno Senft and the London Sinfonietta under by Pierre-Andre Valade give the UK premiere of Michael Jarrell's Droben Schmettert Ein Greller Stein for double bass and ensemble. And in a series of concerts given in Glasgow last month, the Diotima Quartet perform Jonathan Harvey's fourth String Quartet with electronics developed at IRCAM, a European institute for musical science.

Plus Pedro Rebelo from the Sonic Arts Research Centre in Belfast discussing recent winners from the 2007 International Rostrum of Electroacoustic Music.

Enno Senft and the London Sinfonietta under by Pierre-Andre Valade give the UK premiere of Michael Jarrell's Droben Schmettert Ein Greller Stein for double bass and ensemble.

And in a series of concerts given in Glasgow last month, the Diotima Quartet perform Jonathan Harvey's fourth String Quartet with electronics developed at IRCAM, a European institute for musical science.

20080906

New British Orchestral Scores

The BBC Philharmonic, conducted by James MacMillan, perform scores chosen by the Society for the Promotion of New Music.

Charlie Usher: Rothko Monody

Chris Litherland: Funferall

Brian Noyes: Points of Decision

Christian Mason:...from bursting suns escaping...

Symon Clarke: Statue Circle

20080913

Alwynne Pritchard presents new German music for voices and for piano.

Including:

Dieter Schnebel: Motetus I

Wolfgang Rihm: Quo me rapis

BBC Singers

Celso Antunes (conductor)

Pintscher: On a Clear Day

Mark Knoop (piano)

Jurg Baur: Die Blume des Scharon.

20080920

Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces recordings from this year's Vale of Glamorgan festival, including a new work by Piers Hellawell inspired by the work of sculptor David Smith.

Including:

David Cowley (oboe)

Robert Plane (clarinet)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

Gorecki: Three Dances

Guto Puw: Oboe Concerto

Piers Hellawell: Agricolas for clarinet and orchestra (BBC commission: world premiere)

Pawel Szymanski: Quasi una sinfonietta

20081011

Alwynne Pritchard reports on a multimedia night called Rational Rec at London's Spitalfields Festival, with songs by Chris Newman, 13 Music-Theatre Pieces by Trond Reinholdtsen, Diana Burrell's One Man Band, Dust by Michael Finnissy and Christopher Fox's Generic Compositions.

Performers include Plus Minus ensemble, Michael Finnissy and The Vacuum Cleaner.

Alwynne Pritchard reports on a multimedia night called Rational Rec at London's Spitalfields Festival, with songs by Chris Newman, 13 Music-Theatre Pieces by Trond Reinholdtsen, Diana Burrell's One Man Band, Dust by Michael Finnissy and Christopher Fox's Generic Compositions. Performers include Plus Minus ensemble, Michael Finnissy and The Vacuum Cleaner

20081025

Tom Service presents a concert given earlier this month at Glasgow's City Halls, featuring works by British composer Nigel Osborne and the first performance of a BBC Commission by Anna Meredith.

Monica Brett-Crowther; Elizabeth McCormack (mezzo-soprano)

Simon Johnson (trombone)

Scott Dickinson, Andrew Berridge (violas)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Clement Power (conductor)

Nigel Osborne: Woman - reworked arias from the composer's operas

Anna Meredith: Barchan - for trombone and orchestra (BBC commisssion, world premiere)

Nigel Osborne: East; Transformations 1 - for two solo violas

Marina Adamia: The Birth of Enkidu

20081101

Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the Cut and Splice Festival in London last weekend. These text pieces from 1968 are performed by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and Apartment House ensemble.

The first piece is performed by Sara Hubrich and Matthew Knowles, who will prepare, as instructed by the composer, by fasting and remaining solitary for four days beforehand.

Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the Cut and Splice Festival in London last weekend.

These text pieces from 1968 are performed by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and Apartment House ensemble.

20081108

Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the Cut and Splice Festival in London in October. These text pieces from 1968 are newly realised by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and the Apartment House ensemble.

Robert Worby presents a rare performance of pieces from Stockhausen's Aus Den Sieben Tagen, recorded at the Cut and Splice Festival in London in October.

These text pieces from 1968 are newly realised by leading new music interpreters including Maja Ratkje, Phil Minton, Aleks Kolkowski, David Behrman, laptop quartet 2021 and the Apartment House ensemble.

20081115

Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a programme of the music from Karlheinz Stockhausen, performed by the London Sinfonietta, as part of the Southbank Centre's recent Stockhausen series. With music for orchestra including a UK premiere of Zodiac, and the world premiere of a segment of Klang for tape, entitled Urantia.

Helena Rasker (contralto)

London Sinfonietta

Oliver Knussen (conductor)

Kathinka Pasveer (sound projection)

Igor Kavulek (sound engineer)

Drei Lieder

Klang for tape 'Urantia' (world premiere)

Zodiac (UK premiere)

Five Star Signs; Five More Starsigns

Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a programme of the music from Karlheinz Stockhausen, performed by the London Sinfonietta, as part of the Southbank Centre's recent Stockhausen series.

With music for orchestra including a UK premiere of Zodiac, and the world premiere of a segment of Klang for tape, entitled Urantia.

20081122

Tom Service presents a concert from the London Jazz Festival featuring Arve Henriksen (trumpet) and Ian Ballamy (saxophone) with the London Sinfonietta, including compositions by Ballamy and Peter Tornquist as well as improvisations.

Tom Service presents a concert of new jazz played by Arve Henriksen (trumpet) and ensemble

20081129

Ivan Hewett presents recordings by Liverpool-based Ensemble 10/10 and talks to their director Clark Rundell.

Plus Tom Service on the role of awards in new music ahead of the 2008 British Academy of Composers Awards ceremony in London.

Mark Simpson: Nur Musik, for oboe and ensemble

Jonathan Small (oboe)

William Marshall: The River Is the Unconscious Thief and Destroyer of Its Surroundings

Gary Carpenter: Closing Time, for tenor and ensemble

Jeffrey Lloyd Roberts (tenor)

John Casken: The Dream of the Rood, for four voices and ensemble

Hilliard Ensemble

Ensemble 10/10

Clark Rundell (conductor).

Ivan Hewett presents recordings by Liverpool-based Ensemble 10/10.

20090124

In a performance given at London's Barbican as part of the Stockhausen Composer Day, Robert Worby presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Stockhausen's meditative work Inori.

Written in 1973-74, Inori is based on prayer-like gestures interpreted on stage by a mime and a dancer.

The expressive movements, performed by the two silent soloists and drawn from a variety of religious practices, are mirrored in the response of two orchestral groups.

Robert is also joined by Stockhausen authority Robin Maconie to discuss the piece.

Kathinka Pasveer (dancer-mime)

  • David Robertson (conductor)

    stockhausen: inori.

    the bbc symphony orchestra perform Karlheinz Stockhausen's meditative work inori

  • alain louafi (dancer-mime)
  • bbc symphony orchestra

  • 20091010

    Tom Service presents highlights from Shuffle, the first of three events recorded for Hear and Now at London's King's Place.

    Peter Wiegold and his improvising group 'notes inegales' perform works by Christian Marclay and Wiegold himself, as well as a collaborative performance incorporating musical 'postcards' by young composers selected by the UK network Sound and Music.

    Peter Wiegold: La Belle Epoque 7:24

    Martin Butler (piano)

    Peter Wiegold (electric piano)

    excerpts from 'Shuffle I: Postcards' 9:41

    musical ‘postcards', around the theme of 'shuffle' or 'swing', submitted by Six Sound and Music shortlist composers.

    Peter Wiegold: Earth and Stars (UK premiere) 19:14

    notes inegales/Peter Wiegold

    Christian Marclay: Shuffle (excerpt) 20:12

    Tom Service presents works by Peter Wiegold and Christian Marclay.

    20100731

    Does music have to be composed, or can it be made up on the spot? Ed McKeon introduces new works that combine both approaches, recorded at festivals in Huddersfield and Sligo:

    Richard Barrett and fORCH: part of fOKT 6

    Morla: This May Not Have Happened

    Morla and the Smith Quartet

    And from the Bangor New Music Festival, a fully-composed orchestral work that travels from Mozart's Requiem to an imagined Utopia:

    Pwyll ap-Sian: Gwales

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Grant Llewellyn.

    Ed McKeon presents new music by fORCH, Morla and Pwyll ap-Sian.

    20100904

    Ivan Hewett presents a rare chance to hear the unmistakable music of Berlin-based British composer and singer Chris Newman.

    Recorded at a concert at this summer's Spitalfields Festival, with pianist Michael Finnissy and the Kurbis Ensemble, directed by James Weeks, who curated the concert.

    With contributions from James Weeks and the composer himself.

    Scenes From Old Age (world premiere)

    Michael Finnissy (piano)

    Abstract

    Kurbis Ensemble, James Weeks (director)

    Four Students

    Kurbis Ensemble

    Format (world premiere)

    Chris Newman (voice)

    Ivan Hewett presents the music of Berlin-based British composer and singer Chris Newman.

    Ivan Hewett presents a rare chance to hear the unmistakable music of Berlin-based British composer and singer Chris Newman. Recorded at a concert at this summer's Spitalfields Festival, with pianist Michael Finnissy and the Kurbis Ensemble, directed by James Weeks, who curated the concert. With contributions from James Weeks and the composer himself.

    20110423

    Ivan Hewett presents a concert of contemporary British chamber music, including 3 world premieres, in conversation with the composers.

    Simon Holt: The Torturer's Horse

    Michael Berkeley: Three Rilke sonnets

    David Matthews: Horn Quintet

    Mark-Anthony Turnage: A Constant Obsession

    Claire Booth (soprano)

    Mark Padmore (tenor)

    Richard Watkins (horn)

    Nash Ensemble

    Lionel Friend (conductor)

    Recorded at Wigmore Hall, London on 23rd March.

    The Nash Ensemble perform new music by Holt, Berkeley, Matthews and Turnage.

    20110611

    Ivan Hewett presents some recent music from two generations of Danish composers recorded at this year's "BALTIC+" Canterbury Sounds New Festival.

    Bent Sørensen: Deserted Churchyards

    Per Nørgård: Momentum

    Simon Steen-Andersen: Praesens

    Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen: Tonkraftwerk

    Jakob Kullberg (cello)

    Århus Sinfonietta

    Søren K.

    Hansen (conductor).

    Ivan Hewett presents recent Danish music from the 2011 Sounds New festival in Canterbury.

    Søren K. Hansen (conductor).

    20110910

    Robert Worby presents a concert of new British music, in conversation with the curators of the event, Richard Baker and Andrew Burke.

    Philip Cashian: Bone Machine

    Laurence Crane: Movement for Ten Musicians

    Martin Suckling: Candlebird

    Christopher Fox: KK

    Bryn Harrison: Six Symmetries

    Colin Matthews : Night Rides

    Leigh Melrose (baritone)

    London Sinfonietta

    conducted by Nicholas Collon

    Plus, Christopher Fox considers the use of the humble cowbell in contemporary music, from Boulez to the Rolling Stones.

    This concert was part of the South Bank Centre's Festival Of Britain 60th anniversary celebrations in May 2011.

    In the adventurous spirit of the orginal 1951 festival, it looks to the future with several world premieres (by Colin Matthews, Martin Suckling and Philip Cashian).

    Christopher Fox's piece KK is scored for saxophone and five cowbells, which prompts his talk for this programme about the use of this simple percussion instrument in some of the most subtle and complex contemporary music, such as the work of Pierre Boulez, as well as it's simultaneous employment to drive a hard beat in rock classics like the Rolling Stones' Honky Tonk Woman.

    Robert Worby presents a concert of new British music.

    In the adventurous spirit of the orginal 1951 festival, it looks to the future with several world premieres (by Colin Matthews, Martin Suckling and Philip Cashian). Christopher Fox's piece KK is scored for saxophone and five cowbells, which prompts his talk for this programme about the use of this simple percussion instrument in some of the most subtle and complex contemporary music, such as the work of Pierre Boulez, as well as it's simultaneous employment to drive a hard beat in rock classics like the Rolling Stones' Honky Tonk Woman.

    20110924

    Ivan Hewett introduces two major works using recorded human voices as source material, and the next in our Hear And Now Fifty series.

    Steve Reich: City Life

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Sound Intermedia

    conducted by Jean-Michaël Lavoie

    Voices recorded on the streets of New York City are woven into an extended instrumental piece, with verbal phrases giving rise to melodic and rhythmic shapes.

    'Hear and Now Fifty': featuring signal works from the second half of the last century.

    Film-maker Sophie Fiennes explains why she chose György Ligeti's Atmosphères for the soundtrack of a film about artist Anselm Kiefer, and Paul Griffiths explains its significance in Ligeti's development of cloud-like musical structures.

    Followed by the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra's performance of the work, conducted by Jonathan Nott.

    Trevor Wishart: Globalalia

    This multi-channel electronic piece uses syllables taken from 26 different languages, to create a series of elaborate variations on the sounds of language itself.

    Producer PHILIP TAGNEY.

    Ivan Hewett introduces music by Steve Reich, Ligeti and Trevor Wishart.

    'Hear and Now Fifty': featuring signal works from the second half of the last century. Film-maker Sophie Fiennes explains why she chose György Ligeti's Atmosphères for the soundtrack of a film about artist Anselm Kiefer, and Paul Griffiths explains its significance in Ligeti's development of cloud-like musical structures. Followed by the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra's performance of the work, conducted by Jonathan Nott.

    20111001

    Tom Service presents music from the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Debut Sounds project by young Korean composer Mihyun Woo, in a piece that takes its cues from the work of Dutch artist M.C.

    Escher.

    There is also a performance of Sir Harrison Birtwistle's rarely performed work for two conductors and orchestra Theseus Game.

    In the next in our Hear And Now Fifty series, featuring signal works from the second half of the last century, novelist and poet Mark Haddon explains what it is about Elliott Carter's String Quartet No.3 that reminds him of an argumentative family meal, and Paul Griffiths explains Carter's use of metric modulation, followed by the Arditti Quartet's full performance of the work.

    Mihyun Woo - Metamorphose

    London Philharmonic Orchestra

    Clement Power (conductor)

    Sir Harrison Birtwistle

    Theseus Game

    Clement Power and Thomas Blunt (conductors)

    Elliott Carter

    String Quartet No.3

    Arditti Quartet.

    Tom Service presents music by Mihyun Woo, Sir Harrison Birtwistle and Elliott Carter.

    Tom Service presents music from the London Philharmonic Orchestra's Debut Sounds project by young Korean composer Mihyun Woo, in a piece that takes its cues from the work of Dutch artist M.C. Escher. There is also a performance of Sir Harrison Birtwistle's rarely performed work for two conductors and orchestra Theseus Game.

    20120317

    Tom Service presents highlights of a concert from Psappha, with music including the UK Premiere of Sally Beamish's The Sins and Anthony Payne's A Day in the Life of a Mayfly. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, writer and critic Paul Driver nominates Peter Maxwell Davies' Eight Songs For A Mad King, a piece that inspired him to compose as a schoolboy in Manchester; and composer/chansonnier HK Gruber describes the extreme experience of performing the part of the King.

    Anthony Payne - A Day in the Life of a Mayfly

    Sally Beamish - The Sins *

    Peter Maxwell Davies - Eight Songs for a Mad King **

    Jonathan Best, actor*

    Kelvin Thomas, baritone**

    Psappha.

    Psappha perform music by Sally Beamish, Anthony Payne and Peter Maxwell Davies.

    20120707

    Ivan Hewett presents the first complete broadcast of Hans Abrahamsen's shimmering chamber work Schnee, performed by Ensemble Recherche and recorded at the 2010 Huddersfield Festival. And in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, violinist Alexander Balanescu recounts his part in Michael Nyman's groundbreaking score for Peter Greenaway's 1982 feature film The Draughtsman's Contract. With commentary from Gillian Moore.

    20120721

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces the premieres of new choral works by Judith Bingham, Hugh Wood and Lauri Supponen, performed at the 2012 Cheltenham Festival by the BBC Singers conducted by David Hill

    Plus the latest instalment of new compositions from the PRS/Music Foundation's 20x12 project for Olympic year, commissioning 20 12-minute works from around the UK. This week's works are Technophonia by Oliver Searle (working with Drake Music Scotland), Our Day by Conor Mitchell (working with Opera Northern Ireland) and TAT-1 by fiddler and composer Aidan O'Rourke (working with Creative Scotland)

    Hugh Wood: From the Pisan Cantos LXXXI (BBC commission, world premiere)

    Giles Swayne: Magnificat

    Judith Bingham: London Haiku (BBC commission, world premiere)

    Lauri Supponen: The Dordrecht Humaphone (BBC commission, world premiere)

    BBC Singers

    David Hill (conductor)

    20 x 12 commissions:

    Aidan O'Rourke: TAT-1

    Adrian Searle: Technophonia

    Conor Mitchell: Our Day.

    20120804

    Music by Richard Ayres, Laurence Crane, and Marko Nikodijevic. Plus Scelsi's Ygghur.

    Ilan Volkov conducts a concert curated by Richard Ayres whose music, at once playful and serious, unashamedly juggles a mélange of accessible musical styles. Presented by Robert Worby, with contributions from Ayres, Laurence Crane, and Ilan Volkov.

    Marko Nikodijevic: GHB/Tanzaggregat

    Laurence Crane: West Sussex Folk Material

    Richard Ayres: No. 9 MacGowan

    Richard Ayres: No. 46

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Ilan Volkov, conductor

    And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, cellist Frances-Marie Uitti champions the music of Giacinto Scelsi, the Italian composer from an aristocratic background whose music looks to the east for inspiration. Uitti plays the 1960s 'Ygghur', Sanskrit for 'catharsis', the final part of Scelsi's autobiographical 'La Trilogia'. With commentary from Paul Griffiths.

    Giacinto Scelsi: Ygghur

    Frances-Marie Uitti, cello.

    20120811

    Radio 3's flagship contemporary music programme, featuring live performances and sessions.

    Iceland is a country of extremes. The scale of its economic crash was impressive, to say the least, and its unpronounceable volcano grounded air traffic around the world. In the summer, the sun never sets and in winter it never rises. But in the permanent darkness of January, as Icelanders eat rams' testicles to appease Thorri, the god of midwinter, there is an exceptional new music festival. Reykjavik's Dark Music Days takes place in one of the most exciting modern buildings of recent years, the multi-venue Harpa concert hall and cultural centre. Harpa has helped Dark Music Days transform from being a local affair promoting Icelandic music, into a major international festival with composers from around the world vying to get their music performed there.

    And Ilan Volkov, the new Chief Conductor of the Iceland Symphony Orchestra, has also propelled the festival to the front rank, and expanded its scope to include large-scale compositions. In this programme, Robert Worby talks to critic and long-time Icelando-phile, Hilary Finch to find out more about the thriving Dark Music Days and Icelandic music, including works recorded at this year's festival.

    Plus, in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, Four Tet's Kieran Hebden explains why Silver Apples of the Moon by the American composer Morton Subotnick stands out for him as a classic of early electronic music. Wire magazine's Rob Young provides some background to the work, which was created on a Buchla synthesizer at the San Francisco Tape Music Center, and the first piece of music to be composed for two sides of an LP.

    Giacinto Scelsi: Hymnos

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Ilan Volkov, conductor

    Atli Ingólfsson: Mani

    Hugi Gudmundsson: Orkestur

    Morton Subotnick: Silver Apples of the Moon (part A).

    20120818

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch with highlights from New Music 20x12 - part of the Cultural Olympiad.

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents five new pieces written for the Cultural Olympiad as part of the 20x12 festival celebrating some of the UK's most exciting composing talent. The music by Mark-Anthony Turnage, Aaron Cassidy, Julian Joseph, Gavin Higgins and Liz Liew and Andy Leung was recorded across the UK in Edinburgh, Nottinghamshire and London and is introduced by each of the composers. With performers including the vocal ensemble Exaudi, the Rambert Orchestra and prisoners and staff at HMP Lowdham Grange.

    Aaron Cassidy: A Painter of Figures in Rooms

    Exaudi

    James Weeks (conductor)

    Julian Joseph: The Brown Bomber

    Ross Anderson (Trombone)

    Jackson Mathod (Trumpet)

    Patrick Clahar (Clarinet)

    Mark Hodgson (Bass)

    Mark Mondesir (Drums)

    Julian Joseph (Piano)

    Gavin Higgins: What Wild Ecstasy

    The Rambert Orchestra

    Paul Hoskins (conductor)

    Liz Liew and Andy Leung: XX/XY

    Liz Chi Yen Liew (violin)

    Andy Leung (electronics)

    Fran Bartlett (cello)

    Dennis Kwong Thye Lee (xiao)

    Bernie Gardner (drums)

    Urban Youth Junk Band (percussion)

    Mark-Anthony Turnage: Beyond This

    Prisoners and staff from HMP Lowdham Grange.

    20120825

    Ivan Hewett with commissions from Sheema Mukherjee and Richard Causton, plus Gavin Bryars.

    Ivan Hewett introduces the last two of the 20x12 series of commissions for the Cultural Olympiad, from Sheema Mukherjee and Richard Causton. The first - Bending the Dark - brings together Eastern and Western instruments in a celebration of heroic aspiration and the second, for the substantial forces of the European Youth Orchestra, hymns the work of William Blake, whose epic poem 'Twenty seven Heavens' graphs the trials and tribulations of the soul as it aspires heavenwards. It also celebrates the unsung quarters of East London, now placed centrestage as Olympic aspirations and ideals are put to the test. Plus, in the Hear and Now Fifty, Gavin Bryars' mould-breaking 1971 score 'Jesus Blood Never Failed me Yet' - a work which came about almost accidentally, when Bryars alighted on a recording of an elderly homeless man singing a few lines of a Victorian hymn. Robert Hewison puts the case for why the work is important and David Toop puts it in its cutlural and historical context.

    20120922

    Robert Worby introduces a rare broadcast of a late work by John Cage, Music for Thirteen, performed by Ilan Volkov with the Iceland Symphony Orchestra and recorded as part of the Tectonics Festival in Reykjavik. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty, sound artist Kaffe Matthews and writer David Toop celebrate the work of another pioneering American experimentalist, Alvin Lucier. I Am Sitting in a Room explores the complexities of the human voice and the acoustic properties of enclosed spaces.

    John Cage: Music for Thirteen

    Frank Denyer, Maya Dunietz (piano)

    Iceland Symphony Orchestra

    Ilan Volkov (conductor)

    Alvin Lucier: I Am Sitting in a Room (original recording).

    20121013

    Ivan Hewett presents music recorded at this year's Vale of Glamorgan Festival which has been committed to celebrating work by living composers for over four decades.

    Qigang Chen: Yuan

    Philip Glass: Violin Concerto

    Chloe Hanslip, violin

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Clark Rundell, conductor

    And this week's Hear and Now Fifty, novelist and critic Philip Hensher makes the case for Per Norgard's Symphony No.2, one of the first works in which the Danish composer used his own 'infinity series' to determine melody and form. With commentary from Paul Griffiths.

    Per Norgard: Symphony No. 2

    20121027

    Tom Service introduces three orchestral works written by leading continental composers within the last six years and played by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Matthias Pintscher. With their inspiration as varied as the "the bloodline of a murderer," and the acoustic states of being that take the imagination to its very limits," these three works call for forces ranging from the one-to-a-part world of the sinfonietta to the full panoply of the modern symphony orchestra. Behind at least two of them lies the influential figure of Gérard Grisey whose Partiels of 1975 is cited as one of the defining works for three generations of spectralist composers. In this week's Hear and Now Fifty, British composer Julian Anderson casts the spotlight on Partiels with commentary from writer Paul Griffiths.

    Magnus Lindberg: Souvenir for ensemble (2010)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Pintscher (conductor)

    Kaija Saariaho: Adrianna Songs (2006) (UK premiere)

    Patricia Bardon (mezzo-soprano)

    Gerard Grisey: Partiels, for 18 musicians (1975)

    Ensemble Court-Circuit, Pierre-André Valade (conductor)

    Mark Andre:...hij...1 (2008/10) (UK premiere) BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Matthias Pintscher (conductor).

    20121103

    Ivan Hewett introduces a recording of Wolfgang Rihm's opera Jakob Lenz, based on the Buchner play about a celebrated 18th century poet who descends into insanity. And in this week's Hear and Now Fifty, Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Graham McKenzie celebrate German composer Heiner Goebbels, and his Suite for Sampler and Orchestra, part of Surrogate Cities, a cycle of works from 1994.

    Heiner Goebbels: Suite for Sampler and Orchestra

    Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

    Peter Rundel (conductor)

    From approximately 10.40pm:

    Wolfgang Rihm: Jakob Lenz

    Jakob Lenz: Andrew Shore (baritone)

    Pastor Oberlin: Jonathan Best (bass-baritone)

    Christoph Kaufman: Richard Roberts (tenor)

    ENO Orchestra conducted by Alex Ingram

    Directed by Sam Brown

    English National Opera's production at Hampstead Theatre, recorded last April.

    20130608

    Tom Service presents new music by Brian Ferneyhough and Benedict Mason as part of Radio 3's celebration of British Music, in recordings made at last year's Festival d'Automne in Paris. And in the first of four interviews with British composers turning 70 this year, Ferneyhough talks to Robert Worby about his early landmark score Sonatas for String Quartet and the ways in which it pointed to his later works.

    And we pay tribute to the great French composer, Henri Dutilleux who died towards the end of last month at the age of ninety seven. His haunting orchestral work Timbres, espace, movement is inspired by a Van Gogh's "The Starry Night." As the artist wrote at the time of painting it: "I have a terrible need for religion. And so I go outside at night and paint the stars."

    Benedict Mason: the neurons, the tongue, the cochlea...the breath, the resonance

    Musikfabrik, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)

    Brian Ferneyhough: Finis Terrae for 6 voices and ensemble (world premiere performance)

    Exaudi, James Weeks (director) with Musikfabrik, Emilio Pomarico (conductor)

    Brian Ferneyhough: Sonatas for String Quartet (excerpt)

    Arditti String Quartet

    Benedict Mason: The Hinterstoisser Traverse for ensemble

    Henri Dutilleux: Le temps l'horloge

    Renée Fleming (soprano), Orchestre National de France, Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

    Henri Dutilleux: Timbres, espace, movement

    BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

    20130622

    Ivan Hewett introduces music by two female British composers of the 20th-century: 12-tone pioneer Elisabeth Lutyens' operatic journey through the literary islands of Sophocles, Shelley, Rabelais and Robert Louis Stevenson; and South African-born Priaulx Rainier's setting of Edith Sitwell's poem The Bee-Keeper, first performed by Peter Pears at the 1969 Aldeburgh Festival. And continuing our series of interviews with British composers turning 70 this year, Robin Holloway reflects on his early career in conversation with Robert Worby, focusing on his orchestral work Scenes from Schumann.

    Priaulx Rainier: The Bee Oracles

    James Oxley (tenor)

    Psappha

    Mark Heron (conductor)

    Robin Holloway: Scenes from Schumann (excerpt)

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

    Elisabeth Lutyens: Islands

    Gillian Keith (soprano)

    Richard Suart (narrator)

    Arlene Sierra: Moler (UK Premiere)

    20130706

    Music by Arne Gieshoff, Alasdair Nicolson, Andrew Simpson and Stuart MacRae.

    Ivan Hewett presents music by Arne Gieshoff, Alasdair Nicolson, including two world premiere performances from Andrew Simpson, and Stuart MacRae, played by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Richard Baker.

    Arne Gieshoff: Stanza

    Alasdair Nicolson: The Last Meeting

    Andrew Simpson: Phantasmagoria (World Premiere)

    Stuart MacRae: Earth (World Premiere)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Richard Baker, conductor

    Joseph Davies: Byzantium

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Grant Llewellyn, conductor.

    20130803

    Robert Worby introduces music by Karlheinz Stockhausen recorded at the BBC's Total Immersion event in 2009 including a selection from the Klavierstucke, and the Kontra-Punkte for ten instruments, both from the early 1950s; plus studio guest Paul Griffiths reviews a new box-set of the complete works of Pierre Boulez.

    Karlheinz Stockhausen: Klavierstucke I-IV; Kontra-Punkte; Klavierstuck VII

    Nicolas Hodges (piano)

    Guildhall New Music Ensemble

    Richard Baker (conductor).

    20130928

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a recording of a concert given in Eindhoven earlier this year by Ilan Volkov and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in collaboration with artists from Iceland's Bedroom Community label, including works by Valgeir Sigurdsson and Daniel Bjarnason, plus Nico Muhly's Cello Concerto with soloist Oliver Coates. The South Bank Centre's Gillian Moore gives us a preview some of the new music events to be featured this autumn as part of the year-long The Rest is Noise season, and we hear works for piano by American composers Philip Glass and Missy Mazzoli performed by Bruce Brubaker in a concert recorded at London's King's Place in May.

    Missy Mazzoli: Orizzonte

    Bruce Brubaker (piano)

    Daniel Bjarnason: Bow to String

    Nico Muhly: Cello Concerto

    Valgeir Sigurdsson: Dreamland

    Oliver Coates (cello)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Ilan Volkov (conductor)

    Philip Glass: Mad Rush

    20131012

    Tom Service is joined by Andrew McGregor for a round-up of the latest new-music releases. There's something for everyone as they weigh up the merits of Kaija Saariaho's Nymphéa for string quartet and electronics, concertos by Morton Feldman, Wofgang Rihm, and Timo Andres, and orchestral works by Stephen Gardner and Brett Dean.

    20141101

    Peter Maxwell Davies talks to Tom Service about his long and prolific career.

    20150328

    Continuing Radio 3's celebration of the 90th birthday of the doyen of French composers, Pierre Boulez. Matthias Pintscher, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's Artist-in-Association, conducts the orchestra in Boulez's classic...explosante-fixe..., with flute players Roy Amotz, Michael Cox and Yvonne Paterson. Before the Boulez, Pintscher conducts two UK premieres, Herbstmusik/Sinfonischer Satz by Manfred Trojahn and the new horn concerto Hawk-eye by Vito Zuraj with soloist Saar Berger. Their concert begins with the Scottish premiere of Cvetic, Kucica.../La Lugubre Gondola (Funeral Music after Franz Liszt) by Marko Nikodijevic. And in this week's episode of Composers' Rooms, Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits the workspace of Spanish composer Hector Parra.

    *20080405

    Ivan Hewett introduces excerpts from a concert given last year by the London Sinfonietta.

    The programme includes UK premieres of works by Francisco Lara and Hans Abrahamsen and the world premiere of Simon Holt's Suenos, with settings of late poems by Antonio Machado and featuring the baritone Roderick Williams.

    Plus an interview with the South Bank Centre's Head of Contemporary Culture Gillian Moore about the increasing use of visuals at new music events.

    Roderick Williams (baritone)

    London Sinfonietta

    Thierry Fischer (conductor)

    Lara: Kammerkonzert

    Abrahamsen: Schnee

    Holt: Suenos.

    Ivan Hewett introduces excerpts from a concert given last year by the London Sinfonietta. The programme includes UK premieres of works by Francisco Lara and Hans Abrahamsen and the world premiere of Simon Holt's Suenos, with settings of late poems by Antonio Machado and featuring the baritone Roderick Williams.

    *20080412

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents new music for a classic medium, with a concert given by the Arditti Quartet and a report from recent workshops they have held to discuss the practicalities of writing for quartet.

    Archbold: Impacts and Fractures

    Daverson: Microscopic Negatives

    Graubart: String Quartet (world premiere)

    Redgate: String Quartet No 3 (BBC commission)

    Plein: Seven White Flowers (world premiere)

    Ferneyhough: Third String Quartet.

    *20080426

    In a programme of music specially recorded by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Ivan Hewett attempts to trace the lines between two generations of British composers, and in discussion with Paul Driver, asks whether a shared cultural identity still exists, or is even relevant.

    Wigglesworth: Sternenfall (world premiere)

    Hesketh: Shimmerwords and Idle Songs for soprano and piano

    Bennett: Ausland (London premiere)

    Woolrich: The Street of Crocodiles

    Knussen: Songs and Sea Interlude (Where the Wild Things Are)

    Claire Booth (soprano)

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).

    *20080531

    Alwynne Pritchard introduces new music from Germany, in conversation with the featured composers.

    Charlotte Seither: Music for Orchestra

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Andre de Ridder (conductor)

    Enno Poppe: Thema mit 840 Variations

    Mark Knoop (piano)

    Seither: All'aperto

    BBC Singers

    Celso Antunes (conductor)

    Poppe: Obst

    Andre de Ridder

    Seither: Gran Passo

    Iris Ter Schiphorst: Zerstoren II.

    *20080607

    Tom Service is joined by Philip Clark for a selection of new music releases on CD, and introduces concert recordings of recent chamber works by English composers Colin Matthews and Alexander Goehr.

    Colin Matthews: The Island (world premiere)

    Claire Booth (soprano)

    Nash Ensemble

    Paul Watkins (conductor)

    Alexander Goehr: Clarinet Quintet (world premiere, BBC commission)

    Michael Collins (clarinet).

    *20080809

    Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces highlights of two concerts from last year's BMIC Cutting Edge Series.

    Larry Goves: My Name is Peter Stillman.

    That is not my real name

    Jonathan Green: Into Movements

    Michael Clarke: Emmeshed II

    Sarah Nicholls (piano)

    Sam Hayden: Schismatics

    Yannis Kyriakides: Hyperamplified

    Anne La Berge (flute)

    Mieko Kanno (violin)

    Claire Edwardes (percussion)

    Plus an interview with Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid.

    Tom Service talks to Miller about his new book Sound Unbound: Sampling Digital Music and Culture.

    Larry Goves: My Name is Peter Stillman. That is not my real name

    Plus an interview with Paul Miller aka DJ Spooky that Subliminal Kid. Tom Service talks to Miller about his new book Sound Unbound: Sampling Digital Music and Culture.

    *20080816

    Robert Worby presents music from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's recent week of collaboration with IRCAM, the Paris centre for composition and research in electro-acoustic music.

    Music taken from across the week includes both acoustic and electro-acoustic compositions from Boulez, Xenakis, Harvey and Maresz.

    Ivan Hewett also reports on David Byrne's New York City sound-art installation Playing the Building.

    With music including:

    Boulez: Dialogue de l'ombre double

    Alain Billard (clarinet)

    Andrew Gerzso (Ircam computer music design)

    Gilbert Nouno, Jeremie Henrot (Ircam sound realisation)

    Xenakis: Aroura

    Scottish Ensemble

    Laurent Quenelle (guest director)

    Maresz: Metallics

    Laurent Bomont (trumpet)

    Xavier Chabot (Ircam computer music design)

    Harvey: Wagner Dream (excerpts and 2 Interludes)

    Claire Booth (soprano)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    lan Volkov (conductor)

    Gilvert Nouno (Ircam computer music design)

    Jeremie Henrot (Sound engineer).

    Robert Worby presents music from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra's recent week of collaboration with IRCAM, the Paris centre for composition and research in electro-acoustic music. Music taken from across the week includes both acoustic and electro-acoustic compositions from Boulez, Xenakis, Harvey and Maresz.

    *20080823

    Ivan Hewett presents a concert given at Glasgow's City Halls in March featuring two new concertos pitting piano (or pianos) against the orchestra.

    Julian Anderson: Stations of the Sun

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

    Rolf Hind: Maya-Sesha (world premiere)

    Rolf Hind (piano)

    Detlev Glanert: Concerto for two pianos (world premiere)

    Philip Moore, Simon Crawford-Phillips (pianos).

    *20080830

    Ivan Hewett introduces music by Korean composer Unsuk Chin, who talks about the medieval influences behind her work Miroir des temps.

    Plus a recording of Chris Dench's piece for solo piano Passing bells: night, performed by Philip Mead at last year's Spitalfields Festival in London.

    Unsuk Chin: Concerto for violin and strings

    Hae-Sun Kang (violin)

    BBC Philharmonic

    James MacMillan (conductor)

    Unsuk Chin: Miroirs des temps (BBC Commission)

    Hilliard Ensemble

    Chris Dench: Passing bells: night

    Philip Mead (piano).

    Ivan Hewett introduces music by Korean composer Unsuk Chin, who talks about the medieval influences behind her work Miroir des temps. Plus a recording of Chris Dench's piece for solo piano Passing bells: night, performed by Philip Mead at last year's Spitalfields Festival in London.

    *20080927

    Robert Worby presents a tribute to the late composer Mauricio Kagel, who died last week.

    In a previously unheard interview, Kagel discusses his early days, being self-taught and surrealism.

    Composer Christopher Fox joins Robert to discuss Kagel's legacy.

    And there's another chance to hear Acustica, Kagel's epic late 1960's work for experimental sound producers and loudspeakers, performed by Apartment House and recorded at the 2005 Cut and Splice festival.

    Plus sound artist Bill Fontana talking about his new installation Speeds of Time 2008, currently at Tate Britain.

    Robert Worby presents a tribute to the late composer Mauricio Kagel, who died last week. In a previously unheard interview, Kagel discusses his early days, being self-taught and surrealism. Composer Christopher Fox joins Robert to discuss Kagel's legacy. And there's another chance to hear Acustica, Kagel's epic late 1960's work for experimental sound producers and loudspeakers, performed by Apartment House and recorded at the 2005 Cut and Splice festival.

    *20081018

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a concert given earlier this month at St Giles' Church, Cripplegate, as part of the London Festival of American Music.

    The programme celebrates the seventieth birthday of John Harbison, one of the senior figures in contemporary American music, and also includes works by younger American composers.

    Peter Child: Pantomime

    Harbison: Emerson

    Kay Rhie: Tears for Te Wano; Moromoto ni/Cherry Tree

    Harbison: Chorale Cantata; The Flower-Fed Buffaloes

    BBC Singers

    Lontano

    Odaline de la Martinez (conductor).

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert given earlier this month at St Giles' Church, Cripplegate, as part of the London Festival of American Music. The programme celebrates the seventieth birthday of John Harbison, one of the senior figures in contemporary American music, and also includes works by younger American composers.

    *20090404

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents works by David Fennessy, Gwyn Pritchard and Matthew Taylor, and looks at how they explore different perspectives on time.

    Fennessy: Dead End

  • auska hatanaka (percussion)
  • bbc symphony orchestra
  • garry walker (conductor)

    fennessy: big lung

  • kevin bowyer (organ)
  • pritchard: the firmament of time (world premiere; bbc commission)
  • taylor: symphony no 2
  • tom de cock (percussion)

  • *20090711

    Sara Mohr-pietsch heads to Suffolk for the 2009 Aldeburgh Festival.

    She speaks with new artistic director Pierre-Laurent Aimard as he presents his first festival, and introduces a selection of musical highlights.

    Centenarian American composer Elliott Carter's Fifth String Quartet is performed by the Quatour Diotima, and Carter is recorded in conversation with Laurent-Aimard, who premieres two short piano works.

    Semper Dowland, semper Dolens - the first of two premieres from this year's other featured composer, Harrison Birtwistle - is a reflection on the work of John Dowland, sung by tenor Mark Padmore.

    Oliver Knussen: Coursing (5:15)

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Oliver Knussen (conductor)

    Elliott Carter: String Quartet No 5 (18:22)

    Quatour Diotima

    Carter: Fratribute (2:54) and Sistribute (1:01)

    Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

    Birtwistle: Semper Dowland, semper dolens (45:16)

    Mark Padmore (tenor)

    London Sinfonietta

    Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).

    Aldeburgh Festival: Music by Oliver Knussen, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle.

    *20090912

    Ivan Hewett is joined by Julian Anderson to discuss music by Denys Bouliane, Philippe Leroux and Gyorgy Ligeti.

    Donatienne Michel-Dansac (soprano)

    Rolf Hind (piano)

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

    Denys Bouliane: Du fouet et du plaisir (for piano and ensemble) 17:24

    Philippe Leroux: Voi(rex) - for voice, six instruments and electronics 24:35

    Gyorgy Ligeti: Concerto for piano and orchestra.

    25:56

    Ivan Hewett is joined by Julian Anderson to discuss music by Bouliane, Leroux and Ligeti.

    *20100227

    New music by Ed Bennett, Luke Bedford, Thomas Larcher, Olga Neuwirth and Rebecca Saunders.

    * *20081004

    Ivan Hewett presents a concert focusing on new music by Middle-Eastern composers given in June at Cadogan Hall, London.

    Hiba Al Kawas (soprano)

    Wafaa Safar (ney)

    Bassem Alkhouri (qanun)

    Nieuw Ensemble

    Garry Walker (conductor)

    Franco Donatoni: Refrain 1

    Nouri Iskandar: Mawal Kurdeli

    Rachida Ibrahim: Music for Ney and Chamber Orchestra

    Saed Haddad: On Love 1

    Tan Dun: Circle with four trios, conductor and audience

    Rasheed Al-Bougaily: Deewaan

    Hiba Al Kawas: Araftu Beirut.

    * * *20090718

    From the Aldeburgh Festival, Sara Mohr-pietsch presents world premieres of works by Helen Grime, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle and talks to the composers.

    Helen Grime: A Cold Spring (world premiere) 9:56

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Oliver Knussen (conductor)

    Elliott Carter: On Conversing with Paradise (world premiere) 11:46

    Leigh Melrose (baritone)

    Harrison Birtwistle: The Corridor (world premiere) 48:27

    Euridice....Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)

    Orpheus....Mark Padmore (tenor)

    London Sinfonietta

    Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).

    Aldeburgh Festival: World premieres by Helen Grime, Elliott Carter and Harrison Birtwistle.

    * * Kevin Volans And Jill Richards20080308

    Tom Service introduces a concert recently given by South African composer Kevin Volans and his long-term duo partner Jill Richards, who perform a selection of the composer's music for two pianos, including two world premieres.

    Featuring interviews with Volans and choreographer Siobhan Davies.

    Kevin Volans, Jill Richards (piano duo)

    Volans: Nine Beginnings; Cicada; Mr Handel's Return (world premiere); Shiva Dances (world premiere).

    Tom Service introduces a concert recently given by South African composer Kevin Volans and his long-term duo partner Jill Richards, who perform a selection of the composer's music for two pianos, including two world premieres. Featuring interviews with Volans and choreographer Siobhan Davies.

    * Edward Rushton's The Shops20080209

    Ivan Hewett introduces a performance of a new chamber opera The Shops, a humorous exploration of kleptomania and compulsive shopping by composer Edward Rushton and librettist Dagny Gioulami.

    Rushton: The Shops

    Darren Abrahams (tenor)

    Richard Burkhard (baritone)

    Phyllis Cannan (alto)

    Anna Dennis (soprano)

    Louise Mott (mezzo-soprano)

    Paul Reeves (bass)

    The Opera Group

    Patrick Bailey (conductor).

    * Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007 - 420080126

    Featuring music from Ensemble Mosaik and highlights of Ensemble MAE's concert focusing on the work of the pioneering American composer Robert Ashley.

    Robert Ashley: Hidden Similarities; Outcome Inevitable.

    Ensemble MAE

    Robert Ashley (conductor)

    Sandoval: Mosaicos

    Ensemble Mosaik

    Carlos Sandoval (conductor)

    Finnendahl: Schnitt/Stelle (version 4)

    Orm Finnendahl (conductor)

    Wertmueller: DECORPOREAL

    Michael Wertmueller (conductor)

    Robert Ashley: Love is a Good Example

    Robert Ashley.

    Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2007

    Robert Worby introduces highlights from the festival.

    4/5. Featuring music from Ensemble Mosaik and highlights of Ensemble MAE's concert focusing on the work of the pioneering American composer Robert Ashley.

    * Louis Andriessen Portrait20080329

    Ivan Hewett discusses the Dutch composer Louis Andriessen with his former student, composer Steve Martland, and introduces a concert featuring the music of both.

    Andriessen: Dances

    Martland: Hard Times

    Andriessen: M is for Man, Music, Mozart

    Ella Kirkpatrick (soprano)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Clark Rundell (conductor).

    Louis Andriessen Portrait

    Ivan Hewett discusses the Dutch composer Louis Andriessen with his former student, composer Steve Martland, and introduces a concert featuring the music of both.

    * New Music Players20080503

    Alwynne Pritchard is joined by composer Ed Hughes to introduce a concert of four world premieres performed by his ensemble New Music Players, followed by another world premiere performed by pianist Stephen Gutman.

    Stoneham: Triage (world premiere)

    Hughes: Strike Sketches (world premiere)

    Sierra: Cicada Shell (world premiere)

    Kay: Flux (world premiere)

    New Music Players

    Roger Montgomery (conductor)

    Stoneham: Mercury In Retrograde (world premiere)

    Stephen Gutman (piano).

    2012 Witten Days For New Chamber Music20130316

    Robert Worby presents highlights from last year's Witten Days for New Chamber Music, the long-running annual event which takes place in western Germany. Tonight we hear new works from Italy, Denmark, Germany and England, two for double string quartet and two for piano and ensemble. Plus a recording of last Saturday's London premiere of Danish composer Hans Abrahamsen's String Quartet No.3.

    Hans Abrahamsen: String Quartet No.3

    Vertavo Quartet

    Recorded at the Barbican, London, last Saturday

    Marko Nikodijevic: gesualdo dub / raum mit geloschter figur

    Pauline Post (piano)

    Asko/Schoenberg Ensemble

    Reinbert de Leeuw (conductor)

    Mauro Lanza: Der Kampf zwischen Karneval und Fasten

    Arditti Quartet

    JACK Quartet

    James Clarke: 2012-S

    Hans Abrahamsen: Piano Concerto

    Brigitta Muntendorf: Sweetheart, Goodbye!

    Nicola Grundel, vocals

    2013 British Composer Awards20131207

    For the last decade, the British Composer Awards have provided a platform for the best in new music from the UK. Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present a selection of highlights from the Awards ceremony held last Tuesday at Goldsmiths' Hall in the City of London and talk to some of the winning composers and hear their music.

    2013 Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 120130713

    Tom Service presents the first of two programmes from the 2013 Vale of Glamorgan Festival. Tonight the music ranges from a frantically paced ten minute symphony by the American, Sebastian Currier to Chinese-born Qigan Chen's Enchantements oubliés in which he seeks to capture something of the powerful beauty of the natural world. Also on the bill is the concert premiere of a captivating percussion concerto by Mark Bowden, the BBC NOW's composer in residence.

    Sebastian Currier: Microsymph (UK premiere)

    Mark Bowden: Heartland Concerto (Concert world premiere)

    Julian Warburton (percussion)

    Sebastian Currier: Quanta (European premiere)

    Qigang Chen: Enchantements oubliés

    BBC National orchestra of Wales

    Richard Baker (conductor).

    2013 Vale Of Glamorgan Festival - 220130720

    Music by Graham Fitkin and Juste Janulyte recorded at the Vale of Glamorgan Festival. Fitkin's extrovert ballet 'Mindset', with its 'hints of Shakespearean ribaldry and Ealing comedy brawl' is paired with his more quiet and controlled Cello Concerto. Sandwiched between the two is Lithuanian composer Juste Janulyte's 'Elongation of Nights', whose sound, she says, is 'like a utopian 84-string instrument'. Presented by Ivan Hewett in conversation with Graham Fitkin.

    Graham Fitkin: Mindset

    Juste Janulyte: Elongation of Nights

    Graham Fitkin: Cello Concerto

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Raphael Wallfisch, cello

    Garry Walker, conductor.

    2014 British Composer Awards20141206

    For over ten years the British Composer Awards have provided a platform for the best in new music from the UK. In this special edition of Hear and Now, Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present highlights from the 2014 Awards ceremony held last Tuesday at Goldsmiths' Hall in the City of London. They'll be talking to some of the winning composers, and offering a chance to hear some of their music.

    2015 British Composer Awards20151212

    For over ten years the British Composer Awards have provided a platform for the best in new music from the UK. In this special edition of Hear and Now, Andrew McGregor and Sara Mohr-Pietsch present highlights from the 2015 Awards ceremony held last Wednesday at BFI Southbank in London. They'll be talking to some of the winning composers, and offering a chance to hear some of their music.

    60th Birthdays: Nyman And Tavener20041002

    Marking the 60th birthdays of both Michael Nyman and John Tavener, Robert Worby introduces Christian Lindberg's performance of Nyman's Trombone Concerto with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by the composer, and Self-laudatory hymn of Inanna and her Omnipotence performed by Fretwork and countertenor James Bowman.

    Robert also talks to Nyman about his life and career.

    Later, the Schubert Ensemble and soprano Patricia Rozario give the world premiere of a major new work by Tavener, Schuon Lieder, in a recording from this year's Cheltenham Festival.

    60th Birthdays: Nyman and Tavener

    Marking the 60th birthdays of both Michael Nyman and John Tavener, Robert Worby introduces Christian Lindberg's performance of Nyman's Trombone Concerto with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by the composer, and Self-laudatory hymn of Inanna and her Omnipotence performed by Fretwork and countertenor James Bowman. Robert also talks to Nyman about his life and career.

    840: New Music For Piano20170819

    New music for piano, including works by Kate Moore, Laurence Crane and Bryn Harrison.

    Ivan Hewett introduces a concert of new music for piano, part of 840, a London-based experimental music concert series. Zubin Kanga performs works by Kate Moore, Laurence Crane, Bryn Harrison and Andrew Hamilton. 840 was founded in 2014 by the composers Alex Nikiporenko and Nicholas Peters, and each event focuses on a particular instrument or chamber instrumentation.

    Also tonight, the second of four archive features celebrating the 40th edition this year of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Andrew Kurowski talks to Robert Worby about the festival's 'Electronic Soundworlds' of the 1980 and 90s, including Iannis Xenakis's Taurhiphanie, and Luigi Nono's La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura, recorded by the BBC in 1995 and performed by Irvine Arditti (violin) and André Richard (sound diffusion).

    Ivan Hewett introduces a concert of new music for piano given earlier this summer at St John's Church, Waterloo, as part of the Waterloo Festival. The concert was curated by 840, a London-based experimental music concert series. Zubin Kanga, who joins Ivan in the studio, performs works by Laurence Crane, Tim Parkinson, Bryn Harrison, Nicholas Peters, Sergei Zagny, Kate Moore, Alex Nikiporenko, Andrew Hamilton and himself. 840 was founded in 2014 by the composers Alex Nikiporenko and Nicholas Peters, and each event focuses on a particular instrument or chamber instrumentation.

    Also tonight, the second of four archive features celebrating the 40th edition this year of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Andrew Kurowski talks to Robert Worby about the festival's 'Electronic Soundworlds' of the 1980 and 90s, including Iannis Xenakis's Taurhiphanie, and Luigi Nono's La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura, recorded by the BBC in 1995 and performed by Irvine Arditti (violin) and André Richard (sound diffusion).

    Image (c) Justyna Wichowska.

    Ivan Hewett introduces a concert of new music for piano given earlier this summer at St John's Church, Waterloo, as part of the Waterloo Festival. The concert was curated by 840, a London-based experimental music concert series. Zubin Kanga, who joins Ivan in the studio, performs works by Laurence Crane, Tim Parkinson, Bryn Harrison, Nicholas Peters, Sergei Zagny, Kate Moore, Alex Nikiporenko, Andrew Hamilton and himself. 840 was founded in 2014 by the composers Alex Nikiporenko and Nicholas Peters, and each event focuses on a particular instrument or chamber instrumentation.

    Also tonight, the second of four archive features celebrating the 40th edition this year of the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Andrew Kurowski talks to Robert Worby about the festival's 'Electronic Soundworlds' of the 1980 and 90s, including Iannis Xenakis's Taurhiphanie, and Luigi Nono's La Lontananza Nostalgica Utopica Futura, recorded by the BBC in 1995 and performed by Irvine Arditti (violin) and André Richard (sound dif.

    A Better Place20010825

    Verity Sharp presents a portrait of British composer Martin Butler, who joins her in the studio to discuss his music and the figures he admires.

    Including a recording of his new chamber opera `A Better Place', staged last month by the English National Opera.

    A Concert For Cornelius20070120

    Robert Worby introduces a concert by Apartment House, directed by Anton Lukoszevieze, devoted to Cornelius Cardew and talks to composers and performers who knew him.

    Cornelius Cardew: Piano Sonata No 1

    (Tania Chen, soloist)

    Octet '59 (world premiere)

    Autumn '60

    John White: Piano Sonatas Nos 81, 29, 111

    Dave Smith (piano)

    Michael Parsons: Apartment House Suite 1

    Cardew: Octet '61; A Law of History; The Croppy Boy; Father Murphy

    Dave Smith: Cornelius; In Support of the Intifada.

    A Concert for Cornelius

    A John Casken Tribute20060715

    A musical portrait of one of Britain's most respected composers, born in Barnsley on this day in 1949.

    John Casken talks to fellow Barnsleyite Sarah Walker and presents four of his major works - all with extra-musical associations, from the Russia of Tolstoy to the mines of his native northern England.

    Casken: Violin Concerto; Piano Trio; Still Mine; Sortilège

    Daniel Hope (violin)

    Roderick Williams (baritone)

    Florestan Trio

    BBC Philharmonic

    James MacMillan (conductor).

    A Portrait Of H K Gruber20040904

    As part of 'Resonances', a three day festival last February celebrating the music of Viennese composer HK Gruber, the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Gruber himself, performed a series of his works.

    Charivari, an Austrian journal, is based on the Johann Strauss II polka Perpetuum Mobile, and in his trumpet concerto Aerial, Gruber demands much of the soloist (here Swedish virtuoso Håkan Hardenberger) including singing down the instrument, sliding the valves in and out, and employing a wide variety of mutes.

    Gruber's early 1960s work Manhattan Broadcasts for chamber orchestra precedes his most famous composition, Frankenstein!! - a pan-demonium for baritone and orchestra with the composer as soloist.

    BBC Philharmonic: A Portrait of HK Gruber

    A Portrait Of Salvatore Sciarrino20070804

    Ivan Hewett talks to the Italian master of new sonorities and introduces a concert of ensemble works from the Sonorities festival, and piano music recorded in the studio.

    Sciarrino: Trio; Notturni Nos 1 and 2; Lo spazio inverso; Notturni Nos 3 and 4; Codex purpureus; Piano Sonata No 5; Muro d'orizzonte

    Nicolas Hodges (piano)

    Ensemble Recherche.

    A Portrait of Salvatore Sciarrino

    A Scottish Edition20020323

    , including a concert featuring composers associated with Edinburgh University given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Garry Walker.

    A Scream And An Outrage, Bruce Brubaker20130921

    In conversation with composer Nico Muhly, Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a concert recorded at the Barbican in London in May, plus part of a piano and electronics recital given at London's Kings Place in May.

    Nico Muhly: Outrage (World Premiere)

    BBC Singers

    David Lang: David: "man-made" (World Premiere)

    SOPercussion, BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Paola Prestini: Oceanic Verses (European Premiere)

    Hila Plitman (soprano), Christopher Burchett (baritone), Helga Davis (vocalist), Claudio Prima (vocalist), BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Jayce Ogren (conductor)

    Nico Muhly: Drones and Piano (UK Premiere)

    Bruce Brubaker (piano and electronics)

    Philip Glass: Etude No.5

    Bruce Brubaker (piano).

    After Cage20040124

    Following on from Cage Weekend, a presentation of music by students and followers of John Cage from both the UK and the USA.

    Gavin Bryars: The Squirrel And The Rickety Rackety Bridge (and other early experimental works) Seth Josel and Anton Lukoszevieze (electric guitars) Ulrich Krieger (saxophone) From Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival Stephen Montague: Rim Fire; Chew Chow Chatterbox Howard Skempton: Slipstream Ensemble Bash From Spitalfields Festival Philip Glass: Ik-ook David Lang: Cheating, Lying, Stealing Crash Ensemble.

    Aftonland20011201

    A concert celebrating Norwegian composer Arne Nordheim, given by the BIT-20 Ensemble.

    Works include `Aftonland', `Tractatus', `Magic Island' and a reworking of `Tenebrae'.

    Aldeburgh And Edinburgh Festivals 201120110716

    Tom Service presents contemporary music recorded last month at the 2011 Aldeburgh and Cheltenham Festivals, and talks to composer Charlotte Bray, who has works premiered at both festivals

    Including:

    Elliott Carter: Conversations (world premiere)

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Oliver Knussen (conductor)

    Charlotte Bray: Caught in Treetops

    Charlotte Bray: Replay (world premiere)

    Cheltenham Festival Academy Soloists

    Robert Saxton: A Yardstick to the Stars

    Tom Service presents contemporary music from the 2011 Aldeburgh and Cheltenham Festivals.

    Aldeburgh Festival20040814

    As a coda to Hear and Now's recent coverage of this Summer's festivals, Hear and Now looks at a concert given at the Aldeburgh Festival by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, including music by John Woolrich, Tansy Davies, Bryn Harrison and Sir Harrison Birtwistle.

    And later, there's more music played by BCMG from a concert called Workers Union, when the group combined forces with amateur groups from the Birmingham area to play Gerald Barry, David Sawer and Colin Matthews.

    Presented by Robert Worby

    Aldeburgh Festival

    Aldeburgh Festival - 1 *20080628

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents the first of two programmes from the Aldeburgh Festival.

    With The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group performing Kurtag and Ligeti.

    Aldeburgh Festival: Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the first of two programmes from the Aldeburgh Festival. With The Birmingham Contemporary Music Group performing Kurtag and Ligeti.

    Aldeburgh Festival - 2 *20080705

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents the second of two programmes featuring music from this year's Aldeburgh Festival.

    With a new work by Harrison Birtwistle, performed by the Arditti Quartet, as well as Thomas Ades and video artist Tal Rosner's concerto for piano and moving image, In Seven Days.

    Including Rosner in conversation with Sara, discussing the collaborative compositional process.

    Cage: String Quartet in Four Parts

    Birtwistle: Tree of Strings (UK premiere)

    Arditti Quartet

    Ades: In Seven Days (Piano Concerto with Moving Image)

    Nicolas Hodges (piano)

    Tal Rosner (video artist)

    London Sinfonietta

    Thomas Ades (conductor).

    Aldeburgh Festival

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents the second of two programmes featuring music from this year's Aldeburgh Festival. With a new work by Harrison Birtwistle, performed by the Arditti Quartet, as well as Thomas Ades and video artist Tal Rosner's concerto for piano and moving image, In Seven Days. Including Rosner in conversation with Sara, discussing the collaborative compositional process.

    Aldeburgh Festival 201420140628

    Ivan Hewett presents highlights from Klangforum Wien's concert at the Britten Studio in Snape Maltings as part of the Aldeburgh Festival, with a special focus on composer Tristan Murail, alongside music by Giacinto Scelsi and Georg Friedrich Haas.

    Experience a thrilling history of spectral music presented by one of its leading exponents, Tristan Murail. When the reclusive Italian composer and mystic Giacinto Scelsi died in 1988, he left a body of work and a notational method so remarkable and unique that a quarter of a century later its impact on the musical world is being felt more strongly each year. His violin concerto Anahit is a stunning large-scale piece revolving around a single pitch but achieving a hugely expressive canvas through Scelsi's deep exploration of the anatomy of sound, allowing the ears to hear every tiny nuance.

    For its Scelsi Revisited project, one of Europe's leading contemporary music ensembles Klangforum Wien has enabled spectral composer Tristan Murail to gain unprecedented access to Scelsi's archives in Rome and write a new works based on his findings.

    And in Composers' Rooms, this week Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits Roxanna Panufnik.

    Aldo Clementi, Hans Abrahamsen

    Aldo Clementi, Hans Abrahamsen20100717

    Ivan Hewett discusses the ancient and modern technique of the musical canon with composer Christopher Fox, and introduces pieces by two composers using canonic procedures today.

    Aldo Clementi: BLUES (Fantasie su Frammenti di Thelonius Monk)

    Mark Knoop (piano)

    Aldo Clementi: Texture

    Benjamin Marks (trombone)

    Aldo Clementi: Fantasia su frammenti di Michelangelo Galilei

    Anders Forisdal (guitar)

    at Spitalfields Festival.

    Hans Abrahamsen: Schnee

    London Sinfonietta conducted by Andre de Ridder at Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.

    Aldo Clementi: Lento

    Segue

    Aldo Clementi: B.A.C.H.

    Aldo Clementi: Dodici Variazioni

    Aldo Clementi: Dedica

    Anders Forisdal (guitar), Severine Ballon (cello), Richard Haynes (clarinet) of Elision at Spitalfields Festival.

    Ivan Hewett presents new music by Aldo Clementi and Hans Abrahamsen.

    Alexander Goehr

    Alexander Goehr20100821

    Sara Mohr-pietsch speaks to British composer Alexander Goehr about his life and work.

    A founder member of the 'New Music Manchester' Group, Alexander Goehr is a unique voice in British music, and an influential teacher.

    Features music from the BBC Philharmonic's recent composer profile.

    Alexander Goehr

    3 pieces from Arden Must Die

    Adagio (Self-portrait)

    Fugue on the notes of the fourth psalm

    Tower Music (BBC Commission, world premiere)

    BBC Philharmonic

    Nigel Robson, baritone

    HK Gruber, conductor.

    Sara Mohr-pietsch profiles British composer Alexander Goehr.

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch speaks to British composer Alexander Goehr about his life and work. A founder member of the 'New Music Manchester' Group, Alexander Goehr is a unique voice in British music, and an influential teacher. Features music from the BBC Philharmonic's recent composer profile.

    Almost New York20130427

    'Almost New York' is the playful title for this concert curated by London-based composer Dai Fujikura. Fujikura has long been a frequent visitor to New York to collaborate with its International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE) - so much so, that they describe him as 'almost a New Yorker'. And 'Almost New York' is also the title for Alvin Lucier's 2001 work - one of several by actual New Yorkers.

    Also in tonight's programme is a recording of Toru Takemitsu's Tree Line, a work for chamber orchestra from 1988 inspired by a row of acacias that were visible from the composer's study window.

    Presented by Tom Service in conversation with Dai Fujikura

    Americans In Wales20060812

    A second airing of a concert from the 2004 Vale of Glamorgan Festival in which the BBC National Orchestra of Wales is conducted by Grant Llewellyn.

    Pianist Andrew Zolinsky is the soloist in David Lang's Radio 3 commission, FUR, and David Cowley is the soloist in Elliott Carter's Oboe Concerto.

    Michael Daugherty's Sunset Strip and Michael Torke's Ecstatic Orange ballet complete this all-American sequence.

    Plus music by David Lang performed by percussionist Colin Currie at the 2004 Spitalfields Festival in London: his Anvil Chorus brings the programme home with a bang.

    Introduced by Sarah Walker

    An Assembly20170610

    Tom McKinney presents a concert of new music by new ensemble An Assembly.

    Tom McKinney presents a concert of new music from City, University of London with composer Jack Sheen directing his new ensemble An Assembly. All of the music is written by composers in their twenties - Laurie Tompkins, Maya Verlaak, Oliver Leith, Paul McGuire, Eleanor Cully and Louis D'Heudieres - showcasing the huge range of composition in the UK today. Plus 70 flutes and 70 saxophones wish Salvatore Sciarrino a happy 70th birthday, with a little bit of help from a countertenor, in his amazing Studi per l'intonazione del mare. You'll never have heard anything like it before!

    Full programme:

    Laurie Tompkins: Dear Dope (2014)
    Maya Verlaak: Dance III (2016/17)
    Oliver Leith: Veil, from Hand Coloured (2014)
    Paul McGuire: Panels (2014)
    Eleanor Cully: Deer Tracks (2016/17, world premiere)
    Louis d'Heudieres: Laughter Studies 6 (2017, world premiere)
    An Assembly
    Jack Sheen (director)

    Salvatore Sciarrino: Studi per l'intonazione del mare
    Michel van Goethem (countertenor)
    Orchestra of flutes, saxophones and percussion
    Marco Angius (director).

    Anders Hillborg At 6020150221

    Ivan Hewett talks to the leading Swedish composer and introduces recordings made at a sell out Composer Festival of his music held in Stockholm last November. Bridging the gap between pop and the classical world, Hillborg's music is an intoxicating encounter with sound, sometimes intimidating, sometimes sweet. The music tonight spans nearly a quarter of a century from Hillborg's first concerto of 1991 to his fantastical Beast Sampler. And in the middle comes Vaporised Tivoli, loosely inspired by a Ray Bradbury story of a nightmarish funfair that comes to town.

    Plus, Sara Mohr-Pietsch visits Errollyn Wallen for the latest edition of Composers' Rooms.

    Anders Hillborg

    Beast sampler (World premiere)

    The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stockholm, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

    The Strand settings

    Agneta Eichenholz (soprano)

    The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stockholm

    Sakari Oramo (conductor)

    Vaporised Tivolo

    members of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stockholm

    Violin Concerto

    Carolin Widmann (violin)

    O dessa ogon

    Hannah Holgersson (soprano),

    Strings of The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Stockholm

    Anders Hillborg at 60. Ivan Hewett talks to the leading Swedish composer and introduces recordings made at a sell out Composer Festival of his music held in Stockholm last November. Bridging the gap between pop and the classical world, Hillborg's music is an intoxicating encounter with sound, sometimes intimidating, sometimes sweet. The music tonight spans nearly a quarter of a century from Hillborg's first concerto of 1991 to his fantastical Beast Sampler. And in the middle comes Vaporised Tivoli, loosely inspired by a Ray Bradbury story of a nightmarish funfair that comes to town.

    Anthony Gilbert - A Retrospective20040911

    Ivan Hewett introduces a concert marking Anthony Gilbert's 70th birthday in July, given by the Endymion ensemble.

    They explored his highly individual chamber works including Elegy for piano (1967); Long White Moonlight (1980) for soprano and electric double bass; O'Grady Music (1971) for clarinet, cello and toy instruments; Spell Respell (1968) for electric bassett clarinet and piano; and the world premiere of Tinos for soprano, bass clarinet and vibraphone.

    The programme also features short tributes to Gilbert by some of his friends and former students including Martin Butler and Simon Holt.

    Anthony Gilbert - A Retrospective

    Ivan Hewett introduces a concert marking Anthony Gilbert's 70th birthday in July, given by the Endymion ensemble. They explored his highly individual chamber works including Elegy for piano (1967); Long White Moonlight (1980) for soprano and electric double bass; O'Grady Music (1971) for clarinet, cello and toy instruments; Spell Respell (1968) for electric bassett clarinet and piano; and the world premiere of Tinos for soprano, bass clarinet and vibraphone.

    Anthony Payne At 7020061104

    Ivan Hewett presents a portrait edition celebrating this senior figure in English music, with a recent studio concert of orchestral works.

    Anthony Payne: Half Heard in the Stillness; Orchestral Variations - The Seeds Long Hidden; The Spirit?s Harvest

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

    Plus two chamber works:

    Anthony Payne: Paraphrases and Cadenzas; A Day in the Life of a Mayfly

    Jane's Minstrels

    Roger Montgomery (conductor).

    Anthony Payne at 70

    Anthony Payne At 7520110806

    : Ivan Hewett talks to one of the UK's most distinguished composers about his life, influences and music. Including specially recorded performances of his two String Quartets.

    Adlestrop

    Jane Manning (Soprano)

    Jane's Minstrels

    String Quartet No. 1

    Tippett String Quartet

    Time's Arrow

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Davis (conductor)

    String Quartet No. 2

    Allegri String Quartet.

    Ivan Hewett talks to composer Anthony Payne about his distinguished career.

    : Ivan Hewett talks to one of the UK's most distinguished composers about his life, influences and music.

    Including specially recorded performances of his two String Quartets.

    String Quartet No.

    1

    2

    Antipodean Composers20130413

    Music from Down Under showcasing both established and younger composers from New Zealand and Australia whose inspiration ranges from a raucous celebration in Java, to the death of a close friend. Presented by Ivan Hewett in conversation with Lyell Cresswell.

    Helen Bowater: New Year Fanfare

    Lyell Cresswell: Piano Concerto

    Samuel Holloway: FAULT

    Jack Body: Little Elegies

    Liza Lim: Pearl, Ochre, Hair String

    Stephen de Pledge, piano

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Otto Tausk, conductor.

    Apartment House At 2020150815

    Hear and Now: Apartment House at 20

    Robert Worby presents a birthday concert given last month at Café Oto in East London by the award-winning group, hailed as, 'one of the most innovative and exciting chamber ensembles in Europe.' Robert talks to the cellist, Anton Lukoszevieze, Apartment House's founder and director, about the ensemble and its innovative programming. Tonight's concert is a typically eclectic mix: there's music from the 1960s by the Lithuanian-born New Yorker George Maciunas which explores the boundaries of music and performance art, a 20-minute work of proto-minialism by the Dane Henning Christiansen, and a seminal score from the 1950s avant-garde by John Cage.

    Jennifer Walshe: This is Why People OD on Pills

    Luiz Henrique Yudo: CHINESE WALL PAPER Version I

    George Maciunas: Solo for Balloons; Music for Everyman

    Luiz Henrique Yudo: CHINESE WALL PAPER Version II

    Laurence Crane: 20th Century Music

    Henning Christiansen: fluxorum organum Part II

    George Maciunas: Solo for Violin (Gordon Mackay - violin)

    John Cage: Concert for Piano and Orchestra - Aria

    (Philip Thomas - piano, Lore Lienberg, mezzo).

    Apartment House Studio Concert20041023

    Sarah Walker presents a studio concert of British works given by the chamber ensemble Apartment House led by virtuoso cellist Anton Lukoszevieze.

    Christopher Fox is the featured composer with two UK premieres and the world premiere of his recent BBC commission.

    Later, Robert Worby, in conversation with the composer, introduces Alvin Lucier's electronic piece Bird and Person Dyning, with tonight's performance coming from this year's CMN Feedback tour.

    Christopher Fox: Blank (UK premiere)

    Joanna Bailie: Charh (UK premiere)

    Christopher Fox: Komposition mit schwarz, rot und gelb [Composition in black, red and yellow] (UK Premiere)

    Laurence Crane: John White in Berlin (UK premiere)

    James Tenney: Harmonium #2 (UK premiere)

    Christopher Fox: ZONE (world premiere of BBC Commission)

    Alvin Lucier: Bird and Person Dyning.

    Apartment House Studio Concert

    Sarah Walker presents a studio concert of British works given by the chamber ensemble Apartment House led by virtuoso cellist Anton Lukoszevieze. Christopher Fox is the featured composer with two UK premieres and the world premiere of his recent BBC commission. Later, Robert Worby, in conversation with the composer, introduces Alvin Lucier's electronic piece Bird and Person Dyning, with tonight's performance coming from this year's CMN Feedback tour.

    Arditti Quartet - Sounds New Festival 201220120602

    Ivan Hewett introduces a recording of the Arditti Quartet live in concert at the Sounds New festival of contemporary music in Canterbury. And in the latest instalment of the Hear and Now Fifty - celebrating modern classics from the late 20th-century - pianist Joanna MacGregor nominates Harrison Birtwistle's 1972 orchestral score The Triumph of Time, with commentary from writer Paul Griffiths.

    Brian Ferneyhough: Exordium

    Phillip Neil Martin: An Outburst of Time (part of the RPS/BBC Radio 3 Encore project)

    Arditti Quartet

    Harrison Birtwistle: The Triumph of Time

    Philharmonia Orchestra conducted by Elgar Howarth

    Paul Max Edlin: Frida Sketches (World premiere)

    The Encore project is a collaboration between the Royal Philharmonic Society and BBC Radio 3 designed to give repeat performances and broadcasts of works by living British Composers which otherwise might be lost from view.

    Ars Musica20030531

    Alwynne Pritchard presents music from the Ars Musica Festival in Brussels, and interviews composers about their work.

    The festival director, Tino Haenen, has stated that he wants the whole range of music from the 20th and 21st centuries to be on stage, and so alongside featured composers George Benjamin and Toshio Hosokawa there's music from the older generation, including Giacinto Scelsi and Pauline Oliveros.

    Arvo Part20150912

    To mark the 80th birthday of Arvo Pärt, Ivan Hewett talks to composer and conductor Antony Pitts about the fundamentals of Pärt's technique drawing on a range of Pärt recordings, including:

    Annum per annum (1980)

    Lorenzo Ghielmi (organ)

    The Deer's Cry (2007)

    Ars Nova Copenhagen, Paul Hillier

    Collage on the theme B-A-C-H / III: Ricercare (1964)

    Tapiola Sinfonietta, Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

    Solfeggio (1963)

    Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor)

    Passio (1982) (excerpt: Dicit eis Pilatus "Regem vestrum....Quod scripsi, scripsi")

    Tonus Peregrinus, Antony Pitts (conductor)

    Orient and Occident (2000)

    Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Tõnu Kaljuste (conductor)

    The Lord's Prayer (1997)

    Nunc dimittis (2001)

    Wiltener Sängerknaben, Johannes Stecher.

    Arvo Part And Dobrinka Tabakova20150919

    Ivan Hewett features music by Arvo Pärt and Dobrinka Tabakova including the UK premiere of her Cello Concerto.

    Dobrinka Tabakova: Centuries of Meditations

    Arvo Pärt: Adam's Lament

    Dobrinka Tabakova: Concerto for Cello and Strings (UK premiere)

    Arvo Pärt: Stabat Mater

    Tallinn Chamber Orchestra with the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber

    Choir conducted by Kristian Järvi

    soloists: Kristina Blaumane (cello) and Ceri Wynne Jones (harp).

    B C M G From Aldeburgh20170624

    Tom McKinney introduces music from BCMG recorded at the 2017 Aldeburgh Festival.

    Tom McKinney introduces an edition of the programme recorded yesterday at the 2017 Aldeburgh Festival and featuring a concert of new music given by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group. Their programme, directed by Oliver Knussen, included premieres by Harrison Birtwistle and by Knussen himself alongside music with a Japanese flavour, songs by Jo Kondo and Stravinsky and music by Toru Takemitsu.

    The programme also features music by Hanna Tuulikki and Lucy Duncombe, "Tidesongs", music for multi-layered voice and vocal processing, inspired by the tidal languages of the East Coast from Shetland to Suffolk and by the poetry of Alec Finlay, which has been enjoying performances in Hull as part of "Somewhere Becoming Sea" and at "FLOERS" in Dunbar.

    BCMG
    Marie-Christine Zupancic (flute)
    Claire Booth (soprano)
    Robert Murray (tenor)
    Conducted by Oliver Knussen

    Harrison Birtwistle: Chorale from a Toyshop 1
    Stravinsky: Two Poems of Balmont; Three Japanese Lyrics
    Jo Kondo: Three Songs Tennyson Sung
    Harrison Birtwistle: Chorale from a Toyshop 2; Dear Dusty Moth
    Jo Kondo: Standing
    Harrison Birtwistle: Komachi
    Oliver Knussen: O Hototogisu - fragment of a Japonisme (world premiere)
    Takemitsu: Tree Line
    Birtwistle: Chorales from a Toyshop 1, 2, 3 (2016-7) (world premiere of No.3)

    And

    Hanna Tuulikki/Lucy Duncombe: Tidesongs
    Performed by Lucy Duncombe and Hanna Tuulikki.

    Bangor New Music Festival 2010

    Bangor New Music Festival 201020100515

    The Bangor New Music Festival celebrated its tenth anniversary this March.

    Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces new works performed at a concert in this year's Festival by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, and talks to two of the composers involved - Guto Puw (the Festival's Artistic Director) and Andrew Lewis.

    Andrew Lewis: Danses acousmatiques - Torquetum (pas de cinq) (extract)

    From the album 'Miroirs obscurs' (empreintes DIGITALes IMED 0789)

    Guto Pryderi Puw: Hologram (R3 commission: world premiere)

    Andrew Lewis: Number Nine Dream (world premiere)

    Adrian Williams: Cello Concerto (R3 commission: world premiere)

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    conducted by Grant Llewellyn

    Continung the Welsh theme, Sara also joins composer and harpist Rhodri Davies for a tour of his installation 'Room Harp', part of the exhibition 'all art is, is rhythm' at the Hatton Gallery in Newcastle's Great Northern Museum.

    John Butcher/Rhodri Davies: Scrogg (extract)

    From the album 'CARLIOL' (ftarri-220)

    Works by Guto Puw, Andrew Lewis, Adrian Williams, from 2010's Bangor New Music Festival.

    Baroque Spring20130323

    As part of Baroque Spring, Sara Mohr-Pietch introduces works by Kevin Volans, Alexander Goehr, Gerald Barry and Poul Ruders, and talks to the composers themselves about how they have taken inspiration from Baroque music.

    Kevin Volans: White Man Sleeps (excerpt)

    Kevin Volans and Robert Hill (harpsichords), Margriet Tindemans (viola da gamba), Robyn Schulkowski (percussion)

    Alexander Goehr:... a musical offering (J.S.B. 1985)...

    London Sinfonietta

    Oliver Knussen (conductor)

    Gerald Barry: The Intelligence Park (excerpt)

    Almeida Ensemble

    Robert Houlihan (conductor)

    Poul Ruders: Concerto in Pieces

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Andrew Davis (conductor).

    Basil Kirchin In Hull20170304

    Kerry Andrew presents a concert from Hull City Hall celebrate reclusive sound collage genius Basil Kirchin, who died in Hull in 2005. Goldfrapp's Will Gregory has curated a programme of music by Kirchin and musicians inspired by him, including Matthew Bourne, Will Gregory himself, Matthew Herbert and Jim O'Rourke. Performers include vocalist Brigitte Beraha, pianist Matthew Bourne, saxophonist Evan Parker, Hull University Chamber Choir, the Will Gregory Ensemble and the BBC Concert Orchestra with conductor Clark Rundell.

    Bath Festival20040626

    Alwynne Pritchard introduces two young ensembles recorded at this year's Bath Festival.

    In an innovative venture, the Tate Ensemble led by clarinettist Vicky Wright has been working closely with various video artists and composers such as Donnacha Dennehy, Guy Harries, Matthew Shlomowitz, Gabriel Prokofiev and Gijs Kramers to create a series of pieces for quintet and DJ.

    And later, percussion quartet 4-Mality led by Adrian Spillett performs high energy works by Benjamin Wallfisch, Jan Bradley, Russell du Plessis and Brian Irvine.

    Bath Festival

    Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales: Henze, Holt And Hoddinott20090228

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at BBC Hoddinott Hall, featuring orchestral works inspired by a trio of poets - Shakespeare, Goethe and Gwyn Thomas.

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

  • Jac Van Steen (conductor)

    henze: symphony no 8 26:39

  • hoddinott: lizard 25:28

    Jac Van Steen conducts the bbc national orchestra of wales in henze, holt and hoddinott

  • holt: troubled light 22:12

  • Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales: Resonances Of Dutilleux20160312

    Ivan Hewett presents works inspired by Henri Dutilleux recorded in a centenary concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and conductor Pascal Rophe at Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff last month. The programme looks at the lasting legacy of Dutilleux's music through the composers that he inspired and influenced, from Eric Tanguy to Julian Anderson and Thierry Pecou and Kenneth Hesketh. In the final work, soprano Elizabeth Atherton joins the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in a performance of Dutilleux's final work, Le temps l'horloge.

    Eric Tanguy: Affettuoso in memoriam Henri Dutilleux

    Julian Anderson: Shir Hashirim

    Thierry Pecou: Les liaisons magnétiques

    Kenneth Hesketh: Graven Image

    Dutilleux: Le temps l'horloge

    Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Pascal Rophé (conductor).

    Bbc Now - Simon Bainbridge20070512

    Sara Mohr-pietsch presents a concert by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales alongside the London premiere of a Simon Bainbridge work inspired by the architecture of Daniel Libeskind.

    Harrison Birtwistle: Endless Parade

    Philippe Schartz (trumpet)

    Michael Berkeley: Gethsemane Fragment

    Simon Holt: Icarus Lamentations

    BBC National Orchestra of Wales

    Thierry Fischer (conductor)

    Simon Bainbridge: Music, Space, Reflection

    Sound Intermedia

    London Sinfonietta

    Diego Masson (conductor).

    Bbc Philharmonic/macmillan

    Bbc Philharmonic/macmillan20090815
    Bbc Philharmonic/macmillan *20090815

    Robert Worby presents the BBC Philharmonic conducted by James MacMillan in works by young composers selected by the Society for the Promotion of New Music, as well as one of MacMillan's own pieces.

    Oliver Waespi: Viaduct (13:54)

    BBC Philharmonic

    James MacMillan (conductor)

    Elizabeth Winters: The Serious Side of Madness (12:00)

    MacMillan: A Deep but Dazzling Darkness for violin and orchestra (22:36)

    Chantal Juillet (violin)

    Louis Johnson: Swinside Study (11:16)

    Maxim Bendall: The Circumference of the Ocean (12:38)

    The BBC Philharmonic performs music by young composers and James MacMillan.

    Bbc Philharmonic: Red Brick Sessions20170506

    Ivan Hewett presents the BBC Philharmonic in music by Anders Hillborg and Tansy Davies.

    Ivan Hewett presents music by Anders Hillborg and Tansy Davies recorded at the BBC Philharmonic's Red Brick Sessions in Salford. Plus the world premiere of David Fennessy's Panopticon recorded at The Queen's Hall in Edinburgh last November.

    Anders Hillborg
    'Eleven Gates' for orchestra
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)

    Tansy Davies
    'Residuum (after Dowland)' for 2 violins, cello and orchestra
    BBC Philharmonic
    Anthony Hermus (conductor)

    Tansy Davies
    'Falling Angel' for ensemble
    BBC Philharmonic
    Anthony Hermus (conductor)

    Anders Hillborg
    '...lontano in sonno...' for voice and orchestra
    Hannah Holgersson (soprano)
    BBC Philharmonic
    Clark Rundell (conductor)

    Tansy Davies
    'Spine' for chamber orchestra (includes cimbalom)
    BBC Philharmonic
    Anthony Hermus (conductor)

    David Fennessy
    'Panopticon' for string sextet and cimbalom
    Hebrides Ensemble and Psappha.

    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra20160116

    Presented by Tom Service

    Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in the first UK performances of works by Rebecca Saunders, Johannes Schollhorn, Franck Bedrossian and Ann Cleare, including Rebecca Saunders 'Alba' with trumpeter Marco Blaauw. Recorded at Glasgow's City Halls in November 2014

    Plus a new recording of Rebecca Saunders's Solitude for solo cello, performed by Severine Ballon

    Johannes Schollhorn: Dämmerung-Schmetterlinge (UK Premiere)

    Rebecca Saunders: Traces

    Franck Bedrossian: Itself (UK premiere)

    Ann Cleare: phôsphors (...of ether) (UK premiere)

    Rebecca Saunders: Alba (for trumpet and orchestra)* (UK premiere)

    *Marco Blaauw (trumpet)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Ilan Volkov (conductor)

    Rebecca Saunders: Solitude (for solo cello)

    Séverine Ballon (cello).

    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra20160123

    Presented by Tom Service.

    Matthias Pintscher conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a concert recorded at Glasgow's City Halls.

    Joan Magrané Figuera's...secreta desolación... references Wagner's Parsifal, while another German musical revolutionary, Helmut Lachenmann, uses silences and large orchestral forces in Tableau, a work described as "mesmerising, startling and occasionally forbidding". Jay Schwartz's Delta combines "physics with the poetic and aesthetic dimensions of sound" and Salvatore Sciarrino's flute concerto, with soloist Matteo Cesari, offers a fragile soundworld on the edge of silence.

    Plus, the latest of Hear and Now's series Modern Muses, features the composer Liza Lim and cellist Severine Ballon.

    Joan Magrane Figuera:...secreta desolación... (UK premiere)

    Salvatore Sciarrino: Libro notturno delle voci* (UK premiere)

    Jay Schwartz: Delta - Music for Orchestra IV

    Helmut Lachenmann: Tableau

    *Matteo Cesari (flute)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Matthias Pintscher (conductor).

    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra20160227

    Ivan Hewett presents a concert recorded earlier this evening at Glasgow's City Halls by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra with conductor Martyn Brabbins. And ahead of next weekend's Festival of Contemporary Music for All (CoMA) which takes place across the whole of the UK, Robert Worby reflects on the work of this organisation and its legacy.

    John McCabe: Joybox

    Sally Beamish: Cello Concerto No.2: The Song Gatherer

    Robert Cohen (cello)

    James MacMillan: Hodie Puer Nascitur

    Glasgow Chamber Choir

    Anthony Payne: Time's Arrow

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

    Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra At Hcmf 2012 - 120130119

    Ivan Hewett presents the first of two concerts by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and their Artist-in-Association Matthias Pintscher at the 2012 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Each of the three works has a soloist, with music by Pintscher himself alongside UK premieres by Wolfgang Rihm and the Festival's featured composer Maja Ratkje. Plus a bonus piece celebrating Witold Lutoslawski's centenary next Friday with a performance from the last concert he ever conducted, in 1993.

    Maja Ratkje: Concerto for Voice and Orchestra (UK premiere)

    with Maja Ratkje (voice)

    Wolfgang Rihm: Versuchung (UK premiere)

    with Nicolas Altstaedt (cello)

    Matthias Pintscher: Songs from Solomon's Garden

    with Leigh Melrose (baritone)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,

    Matthias Pintscher (conductor).

    Lutoslawski: Chain 1

    New Music Concerts Ensemble,

    Witold Lutoslawski (conductor).

    Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra At Hcmf 2012 - 220130126

    Ivan Hewett presents the second of two concerts by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and their Artist-in-Association Matthias Pintscher at the 2012 Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival. Two recent works, by Pintscher himself and Dai Fujikura - the UK premiere of a piece written for Gustavo Dudamel and his Venezuelan Simon Bolivar orchestra - are complemented by two contemporary classics: a concertante work with solo accordion by Norwegian composer Arne Nordheim, who died in 2010, and one of Luigi Nono's greatest explorations of the border between sound and silence. Plus, during the interval, another UK premiere - from featured composer at the festival, Irishman Donnacha Dennehy.

    Dai Fujikura: Tocar y luchar (UK premiere)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,

    Matthias Pintscher (conductor).

    Matthias Pintscher: Mar'eh

    Erik Schumann (violin),

    Donnacha Dennehy: As An Nós (UK premiere)

    Crash Ensemble,

    Alan Pierson (conductor)

    Arne Nordheim: Spur

    Frode Haltli (accordion),

    Luigi Nono: No hay caminos hay que caminar

    Bbc So: 60th Birthdays20031108

    The BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates the 60th birthdays of Gavin Bryars and Stephen Montague earlier this year, along with British and American works by '40-somethings' Graham Fitkin and Michael Gordon.

    David Porcelijn conducts and Robert Worby presents.

    Graham Fitkin: Fervent Gavin Bryars: The Bulls Of Bashan.

    Violin Concerto Isabelle van Keulen (violin) Michael Gordon: Romeo Stephen Montague: From The White Edge Of Phrygia And around midnight, more music by Gavin Bryars, performed by the Gavin Bryars Ensemble at The Arena Festival in Latvia earlier this month.

    / "BBC SO: 60th Birthdays The BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates the 60th birthdays of Gavin Bryars and Stephen Montague earlier this year, along with British and American works by '40-somethings' Graham Fitkin and Michael Gordon.

    Bbc Sso In Music By Michel Van Der Aa20090418
    Bbc Sso In Music By Michel Van Der Aa *20090418

    Sara Mohr-pietsch introduces the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing recent works by Dutch composer Michel van der Aa at a concert given in February 2009 at City Halls, Glasgow.

    Elizabeth Layton (violin)

  • bbc scottish symphony orchestra
  • franck ollu (conductor)

    michel van der aa: here (enclosed) for chamber orchestra and soundtrack (2003); imprint for baroque orchestra (2005); memo for solo violin and portable cassette recorder (2003); second self for orchestra and soundtrack (2004).

    the bbc scottish symphony orchestra perform works by dutch composer michel van der aa

  • Bbc Sso, Skempton, Cardew, Wolff, Feldman

    Bbc Sso, Skempton, Cardew, Wolff, Feldman20100522

    Robert Worby presents a concert from Glasgow featuring four composers who rose to prominence in the 1960s: Feldman and Wolff in the New York School", while in England, Cardew and Skempton founded the Scratch Orchestra.

    Howard Skempton: Lento

    Cornelius Cardew: Bun no.

    1

    Christian Wolff: Spring

    Morton Feldman: Piano and Orchestra

    John Tilbury (piano)

    BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Ilan Volkov

    Also in this programme, a review of recent CD releases of New Music.

    Album: Sounding Music

    Artists: AMM

    CD: Matchless Recordings MRCD77

    Album: Old School/John Cage

    Artists: Zeitkratzer

    CD: zeitkratzer records zkr 0009

    Album: Music for Piano and Strings by Morton Feldman

    Artists: The Smith Quartet with John Tilbury

    DVD: Matchless Recordings MRDVD-01

    The BBC SSO and John Tilbury (piano) in music by Skempton, Cardew, Wolff and Feldman.".

    Bbc Symphony Orchestra: Australia20160806

    With the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Australian music, and Betsy Jolas at 90.

    Presented by Tom McKinney

    Brett Dean conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Australian composers, from a concert recorded recently at Maida Vale studios.

    Plus the latest in Hear and Now's series of Modern Muses, with the Australian-born composer Kate Moore and cellist Ashley Bathgate.

    Bbc Symphony Orchestra: 'from Sweden With Storgårds'20050226

    Ivan Hewett introduces a concert given by the BBC SO conducted by John Storgårds from a special recording for Hear and Now.

    Anders Hillborg: Liquid Marble

    Rolf Martinsson: Bridge - Trumpet Concerto

    Håkan Hardenberger (trumpet)

    Karin Rehnqvist: Light of Light

    Trinity Boys' Choir

    Anders Hultqvist: Time and the Bell

    Plus a second chance to hear the BBC Singers conducted by Stefan Parkman sing three Swedish works:

    Sven-David Sandstrøm: Lobet den Herrn

    Anders Hillborg: Muoaiyouum

    Hans Gefors: Botanistens tilfredsstalleelse.

    BBC Symphony Orchestra: 'From Sweden with Storgårds'

    Bcmg - Judith Weir, Howard Skempton20160723

    Tom McKinney presents a concert of contemporary British music given at CBSO Centre, Birmingham, last month.

    Judith Weir: Blue Green

    Luke Bedford: In Black Bright Ink (world premiere)

    Richard Baker: Hwyl fawr ffrindiau (world premiere)

    Melinda Maxwell: Solo improvisation

    Howard Skempton: Field Notes

    John Woolrich: Swan Song (world premiere)

    Zoe Martlew: Broad St Burlesque (world premiere)

    BCMG.

    Bcmg - Uk Firsts20150404

    Franck Ollu conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group in a concert packed with world and UK premieres. Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch, who also visits Chris Watson for the latest episode of Composers' Rooms.

    Ivo Nilsson: Rapidità (world premiere)

    Marc-André Dalbavie: Palimpseste

    Pascal Dusapin: Jetzt genau! (UK premiere)

    Frédéric Durieux: Etude en alternance No 3 (world premiere)

    Ivo Nilsson: Doppler Wobbler - concerto for viola, bassoon and ensemble (UK premiere)

    Allain Gaussin: Mosaïque céleste (UK premiere)

    Nicolas Hodges (piano)

    Christopher Yates (viola)

    Gretha Tuls (bassoon)

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Franck Ollu (conductor).

    Bcmg And Sheffield Sound Junction20050702

    Robert Worby introduces the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen in performances of Julian Anderson's Book of Hours and Elliott Carter's Dialogues.

    With Jonty Harrison and Lamberto Coccioli (live electronics).

    Later, Robert reports from the Sheffield Sound Junction Festival, which focussed on the French/Canadian acousmatic pioneer Francis Dhomont, including his piece AvAtArsSon.

    BCMG and Sheffield Sound Junction

    Robert Worby introduces the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group conducted by Oliver Knussen in performances of Julian Anderson's Book of Hours and Elliott Carter's Dialogues. With Jonty Harrison and Lamberto Coccioli (live electronics).

    Bcmg From Aldeburgh20170624
    Beat Furrer, Gf Haas20170211

    Tom Service presents the recent UK premieres of two works by the Austrian composer and conductor Beat Furrer: his 'Intorno al Bianco' recorded at last Autumn's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival, and his large-scale sound-theatre piece FAMA for the London Sinfonietta. Plus 'aus freier lust... verbunden' by Furrer's fellow Austrian, Georg Friedrich Haas, which was also performed at last Autumn's Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival.

    Beat Furrer

    Intorno al Bianco

    Klangforum Wien

    Isabelle Menke (voice)

    FAMA

    London Sinfonietta

    Beat Furrer (conductor)

    Georg Friedrich Haas

    aus freier Lust...verbunden..

    Angelos Kritikos

    Trombone Unit Hannover.

    Beat Furrer, Naomi Pinnock, Dai Fujikura20110312

    Swiss-born Beat Furrer is established as one of the leading lights of Austrian new music, and Naomi Pinnock and Dai Fujikura are from the younger generation of British composers.

    Tom Service talks to them all about their work, including one world premiere.

    Beat Furrer: Xenos

    London Sinfonietta

    Beat Furrer (conductor)

    Beat Furrer: Presto

    Michael Cox (flute)

    John Constable (piano)

    Naomi Pinnock: Words (world premiere)

    Omar Ebrahim (baritone)

    Dai Fujikura: Recorder Concerto

    Jeremias Schwarzer (recorder)

    Ensemble Resonanz

    Peter Rundel (conductor)

    Beat Furrer: enigma

    BBC Singers

    Nicholas Kok (conductor)

    Beat Furrer: Nuun

    Rolf Hind and Zubin Kanga (pianos)

    Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble

    Tom Service presents music by Beat Furrer, Naomi Pinnock and Dai Fujikura.

    Swiss-born Beat Furrer is established as one of the leading lights of Austrian new music, and Naomi Pinnock and Dai Fujikura are from the younger generation of British composers. Tom Service talks to them all about their work, including one world premiere.

    Beatriz Ferreyra20170617

    Featuring the music of Argentinian electroacoustic composer Beatriz Ferreyra.

    An electroacoustic edition featuring music by Argentinian composer Beatriz Ferreyra, who celebrates her 80th birthday this month. Three of her works were presented at the Electric Spring Festival at the University of Huddersfield earlier this year, and she discusses these pieces and her wider career in conversation with presenter Robert Worby. In between works by Ferreyra, studio guest Pierre-Alexandre Tremblay, director of Electric Spring, selects some recent releases from the world of electroacoustic music by artists who have appeared at the festival over the years including Dominic Thibault, Francis Dhomont, @c, Autistici and Sam Pluta.

    Beatriz Ferreyra: Rio De Los Pájaros (1998-99)
    Beatriz Ferreyra: Echos (1978)
    Beatriz Ferreyra: Senderos de luz y sombras (UK Premiere).

    Beckett Festival1999090319990910

    Verity Sharp introduces a concert performance of an opera with a characteristically terse text by Samuel Beckett, as part of the Radio 3 Beckett season.

    Sarah Leonard (soprano), BBC Scottish SO/Richard Bernas.

    Morton Feldman: neither.

    Verity Sharp introduces a concert performance of an opera based on Samuel Beckett's play `Krapp's Last Tape', composed in collaboration with the author.

    Marcel Mihalovici: Krapp, or The Last Tape.

    David Barrell (baritone), BBC SO/Diego Mason.

    Bedroom Community20151017

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents highlights of a showcase concert of music for organ from the Iceland-based Bedroom Community collective performed by James McVinnnie. Including works by composer and Bedroom Community founder Valgeir Sigurðsson and the world premiere of a new piece by composer, and guitarist in The National, Bryce Dessner.

    Also in tonight's programme composer HK Gruber and trumpeter HÃ¥ken Hardenberger compare notes in our ongoing series Modern Muses, specially recorded piano music by Henry Cowell performed by Joel Sachs, and we mark the 80th birthday this month of another American pioneer La Monte Young.

    Belfast Sonorities 201320130511

    Ivan Hewett introduces four recent works by Irish composers and specially recorded at Belfast's Sonorities 2013 festival of contemporary music, Beyond Soundscape. Donal Sarsfield's work for solo violin and strings explores the natural space between water and wood: an amplified violin weaves its way through taped sounds of an old chair squeeking and the night rain falling. Ryan Molloy recalls the old ways of Irish music and culture as if in a dream. Donnacha Dennehy's concerto for amplified violin and orchestra Elastic Harmonic places the violin like a "floating body over the orchestra, " and David Fennessy's inspiration was an image he had of a microscopic orchestra all seated in the swirl of a fingerprint: at the point of contact between a bowed open string and a violinist's finger an entire orchestral sound was seeps out from beneath it.

    Recorded at an Ulster Orchestra BBC Radio 3 Invitation Concert for Hear and Now

    Donal Sarsfield: Between Wood and Water for string orchestra and tape

    with Darragh Morgan (violin), Ulster Orchestra, David Brophy (conductor)

    Ryan Molloy: Third Epistle to Timothy

    Ulster Orchestra, David Brophy (conductor)

    Donnacha Dennehy: Elastic Harmonic

    with Darragh Morgan (amplified violin), Ulster Orchestra, David Brophy (conductor)

    David Fennessy: This is how it feels (Another Bolero)

    Berio, Sciarrino20130817

    Ivan Hewett is joined by studio guest Paul Griffiths for a double bill of Italian music theatre: Salvatore Sciarrino's opera The Killing Flower, based on the true story of madrigalist Carlo Gesualdo's murder of his wife and her lover; and marking ten years since the death of the celebrated avant-gardist Luciano Berio, a repeat broadcast of his dramatic work Passaggio in which a single character, She, is subjected to the accusations and commentaries of two choruses in a series of tragic situations.

    Luciano Berio: Passaggio

    Luisa Castellani (soprano)

    Students from the Guildhall School of Music and Drama

    BBC Symphony Orchestra

    Luciano Berio (conductor)

    Recorded at the Barbican Centre in 1990 as part of the BBC's Berio at the Barbican

    From approx. 11pm

    Salvatore Sciarrino: The Killing Flower (Luci mei traditrici)

    Duchess: Amanda Forbes

    Duke: George Humphreys

    Guest: William Towers

    Servant: Michael Bennett

    Music Theatre Wales Ensemble

    Michael Rafferty (conductor)

    Recorded last month at the Buxton Opera House as part of the Buxton Festival.

    Berlin New Music Scene

    Berlin New Music Scene20091107
    Berlin New Music Scene *20091107

    1989: Twentieth Anniversary

    As part of BBC Radio 3's season of programmes marking the twentieth anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall, Ivan Hewett reports on the city's vibrant new music scene today.

    He speaks to musicians from the old East, composer Helmut Oehring and ensemble director Thomas Bruns; and from the old West side, composers Enno Poppe and Reinhold Friedl, and festival director Matthias Osterwold.

    British composer Rebecca Saunders, who has settled in the city, proves that Berlin is still a magnet for foreign musicians.

    And from the new Noise scene, Sudden Infant explains why, in Berlin, noise is beautiful.

    Interviews with:

    Matthias Osterwold (artistic director, Maerzmusik)

    Thomas Bruns (artistic director, Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin)

    Helmut Oehring (composer)

    Rebecca Saunders (composer)

    Enno Poppe (composer)

    Reinhold Friedl (composer and director of Zeitkratzer)

    Music:

    Zeitkratzer/Nicolai: 5 Min (8:09)

    Zeitkratzer and Carsten Nicolai

    CD: Electronics (3-CD set, Zeitkratzer Records ZKR0004 Track 2)

    Rebecca Saunders: Blaauw (9.40)

    Marco Blaauw (double-bell trumpet).

    Bernard Rands At 8020141018

    Ivan Hewett presents an 80th birthday tribute to one of today's leading composers, Bernard Rands. Once described as, 'a composer with a poet's sensibility and a painterly love of colour and line', Rands has for many years been resident in the USA. However, he was born in the UK in Sheffield so it is especially appropriate that tonight's recordings were made at the Royal Northern College of Music's celebration of his music held in June.

    Rands has held teaching positions at many leading universities and music schools across the US and is himself a onetime pupil of Dallapiccola, Berio and Boulez. His brand of post-Impressionist elegance combined with rhythmic vigour has resulted in residencies with many of the United States' top orchestras. Rands says that he writes his music 'to be as honest and as deeply personal as I can', and this is evident in his 'Chains like the sea'. The work is inspired by a poem by Dylan Thomas, as Rands uses the sounds of bells to map out life, from birth to death.

    And in Composers' Rooms, Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the urban workspace which the composer Emily Hall shares with a community of other musicians and visual artists.

    Bernard Rands: Danza petrificada

    BBC Philharmonic, Clark Rundell (conductor)

    Bernard Rands: Cello Concerto

    Johannes Moser (cello)

    Composers' Rooms: Emily Hall and her urban workspace

    Hans Werne Henze: Heliogabalus Imperator

    BBC Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Knussen (conductor)

    Bernard Rands: Chains like the sea

    Big Noise20031129

    As part of BBC Radio 3's coverage of the London Jazz Festival, Sarah Walker presents Big Noise, a collaboration between UK-based Icebreaker and Dutch ensemble Orkest de Volharding as they embark on their Contemporary Music Network tour.

    The programme includes four world premieres including two BBC Radio 3 commissions by Joe Cutler (Jack The Diamond's Jamming Station) and Yannis Kyriakides (Lab Fly Dreams), as well as new works by Dutch composers Cornelis de Bondt and Diderik Wagenaar.

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group20040828

    Sarah Walker introduces music from two concerts given by the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

    The first, conducted by Alexander Briger, features the British premiere of Mark-Anthony Turnage's song-cycle of war poems for baritone and ensemble The Torn Fields with Gerald Finley as the soloist; the world premiere of Three Pieces by Philip Cashian and Julian Anderson's Khorovod.

    Plus, music from a concert given by the BCMG in March entitled 'Workers Union' focussing on works written for a whole range of performers, from professional to amateur.

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group20091031
    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group20110319

    Robert Worby presents a concert from Birmingham, and talks to featured composer Jo Kondo.

    Jo Kondo: Standing

    Stefan Wolpe: Piece in Two Parts for Six Players

    Oliver Knussen: Requiem - Songs for Sue

    Jo Kondo: Three Songs Tennyson Sung (world premiere)

    Morton Feldman: The Viola in My Life II

    Harrison Birtwistle: Silbury Air

    Claire Booth (soprano)

    Christopher Yates (viola)

    BCMG, conductor Oliver Knussen

    This concert was recorded last weekend in Brimingham, home of the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group- bcmg.

    It includes two works by leading Japanese composer Jo Kondo, who is celebrated for his delicately minimal soundworld.

    Oliver Knussen's conducting and composing career has often taken him to the US and to Japan, fuelling an interest in the composers living and working in those countries.

    He is a long-standing champion of the music of Jo Kondo, whose new Sound Investment commission, Three Songs Tennyson Sung, for soprano and 7 instruments is unveiled in this concert.

    Kondo's music has been compared to the pointillist painting technique of Georges Seurat.

    He pays great attention to the colour and sonority of individual notes and instruments.

    Knussen's Requiem - Songs for Sue, is a memorial piece for his wife Sue Knussen, which sets poetry by Rilke, Emily Dickinson, Machado and W H Auden.

    The American Morton Feldman's quiet, slowly unfolding music has a kinship with Jo Kondo.

    Harrison Birtwistle's classic piece Silbury Air was inspired by the mysterious earthwork called Silbury Hill.

    The BCMG perform Jo Kondo, Morton Feldman, Stefan Wolpe and Oliver Knussen.

    This concert was recorded last weekend in Brimingham, home of the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group- bcmg. It includes two works by leading Japanese composer Jo Kondo, who is celebrated for his delicately minimal soundworld.

    Oliver Knussen's conducting and composing career has often taken him to the US and to Japan, fuelling an interest in the composers living and working in those countries. He is a long-standing champion of the music of Jo Kondo, whose new Sound Investment commission, Three Songs Tennyson Sung, for soprano and 7 instruments is unveiled in this concert. Kondo's music has been compared to the pointillist painting technique of Georges Seurat. He pays great attention to the colour and sonority of individual notes and instruments.

    Knussen's Requiem - Songs for Sue, is a memorial piece for his wife Sue Knussen, which sets poetry by Rilke, Emily Dickinson, Machado and WH Auden. The American Morton Feldman's quiet, slowly unfolding music has a kinship with Jo Kondo. Harrison Birtwistle's classic piece Silbury Air was inspired by the mysterious earthwork called Silbury Hill.

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group *20091031

    Tom Service presents music from the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group's opening concert of the 2009-10 by Simon Holt, Richard Causton, Vic Hoyland, and Bruno Maderna, including three premieres.

    Nicholas Daniel (oboe, oboe d'amore, cor anglais)

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group

    Diego Masson (conductor)

    Simon Holt: Capriccio Spettrale (revised version: premiere) (12:08)

    Richard Causton: Chamber Symphony (world premiere) (22:27)

    Bruno Maderna: Oboe Concerto No 1 (19:09)

    Vic Hoyland: Hey Presto!...

    moon - flower - bat (world premiere) (17:11).

    Birmingham Contemporary Music Group At 3020170923

    Tom Service presents the 30th anniversary concert of Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

    Tom Service presents a special concert given by Birmingham Contemporary Music Group recorded earlier this month to celebrate their 30th anniversary. The BCMG has grown into one of the foremost contemporary music ensembles today and their anniversary concert features three ground-breaking works that have been written since their founding in 1987 - Ondřej Adámek's Sinuous Voices, Rebecca Saunders' Into the Blue, and Helmut Lachenmann's Zwei Gefühle.

    Plus the third part of Hear and Now's archive feature on the Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival at 40, in which Andrew Kurowski talks to Robert Worby about the Festival's changing perspectives, including recordings of Claudia Molitor's Paper Cut by Apartment House from the 2008 Festival and Rebecca Saunders' String Quartet by the Arditti Quartet at the 2012 Festival.

    The Sound of the Week comes from electronic composer/DJ Lee Gamble, who has been inspired by aural hallucinations..

    BCMG @ 30
    Ondřej Adámek: Sinuous Voices (2004/09)
    Rebecca Saunders: Into the Blue (1996)
    BCMG
    Emilio Pomàrico (conductor)

    HCMF @ 40
    Archive feature Andrew Kurowski in conversation with Robert Worby: 'Changing Perspectives' (Part 3 of 4)
    Claudia Molitor: Paper Cut (hcmf 2008)
    Apartment House
    Rebecca Saunders: Fletch for string quartet (hcmf 2012)
    Arditti Quartet

    BCMG @ 30
    Helmut Lachenmann:
    Zwei Gefühle - Musik mit Leonardo (1992)
    BCMG
    Emilio Pomàrico (conductor).

    Birtwistle And Maxwell Davies20040214

    Sarah Walker introduces the BBC Philharmonic performing three works by Sir Harrison Birtwistle: Bach Measures (conducted by the composer), The Cry Of Anubis and Exody (both conducted by James MacMillan).

    Also tonight, the Maggini Quartet performs the World Premiere of Sir Peter Maxwell Davies' Naxos Quartet No 3.

    Birtwistle: The Corridor And The Cure20150718

    Classical myth's archetypes, elemental symbolism and pitiless laying bare of the human condition have long spurred Harrison Birtwistle to produce some of his greatest music, at once multi-layered and direct, violent and tender.

    In Birwistle's two recent chamber operas, the tragic moment when Orpheus turns to look at Euridice is the subject of The Corridor (2009), while in The Cure (2015) Jason implores his sorceress lover Medea to help his ailing father, Aeson.

    Behind the production are some of Birtwistle's most trusted collaborators: librettist David Harsent, designer Alison Chitty, soprano Elizabeth Atherton and tenor Mark Padmore.

    Recorded at the Linbury Theatre, Covent Garden and presented by Tom Service in conversation with Harrison Birtwistle.

    Harrison Birtwistle: The Corridor; The Cure

    Eurydice/Medea....Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)

    Orpheus/Jason/Aeson....Mark Padmore (tenor)

    London Sinfonietta

    Geoffrey Paterson (conductor).

    Bit20 Percussion And Nordic Voices20130420

    Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces some highlights of a recent concert given as part of the London Ear Festival and featuring two of Norway's leading new music ensembles. BIT20 Percussion (Bergen) and Nordic Voices (Oslo) take us on an hour long journey from Nordic sunrise and the sounds of nature to a performance piece whose course is determined by the roll of a dice. And before that Sara is joined by CD Review's Andrew McGregor for a round-up of some recent new music releases.

    Lasse Thoresen: Solbon (sunrise)

    Nordic Voices

    Craig Farr: Music for an(y) occasion

    BIT20 and Nordic Voices

    Rolf Wallin: Twine

    BIT 20

    Peter Ablinger: Studien nach der Natur

    Bmic Cutting Edge20031115

    From this year's bmic Cutting Edge series, the Royal Northern College of Music's Brass and Wind Ensemble directed by James Gourlay joins forces with pianist Philip Mead for a concert of works by British composers: Meld....Nicholas Sackman Arenas....Simon Emmerson Gold....Diana Burrell Lucifer....Geoffrey Poole And following on from Lucifer, Sarah Walker introduces more works by Geoffrey Poole in conversation with the composer.

    String Quartet No 3 Lindsay Quartet Septembral Gemini.

    Bmic Cutting Edge: Continuum Ensemble20051203

    Making their second appearance in a British Music Information Centre Cutting Edge series, the Continuum Ensemble under the direction of Philip Headlam performs a mainly British programme.

    The set finishes with a major work from the senior British composer now based in Australia, Roger Smalley; his Quintet receives its UK premiere.

    Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.

    Luke Bedford: Through Mazes Running

    Larry Goves: turning aperture slowly clockwise spinning (world premiere)

    Judith Weir: The Voice of Desire

    Margaret Cameron (mezzo soprano)

    Mark Anthony Turnage: A Fast Stomp

    Kenneth Hesketh: Gabos Opus (world premiere)

    Lisa Nelsen (flute)

    Roger Smalley: Quintet.

    BMIC Cutting Edge: Continuum Ensemble

    Making their second appearance in a British Music Information Centre Cutting Edge series, the Continuum Ensemble under the direction of Philip Headlam performs a mainly British programme. The set finishes with a major work from the senior British composer now based in Australia, Roger Smalley; his Quintet receives its UK premiere. Presented by Alwynne Pritchard.

    Bmic: Plus-minus20040228

    From the BMIC's Cutting Edge series, the ensemble Plus-Minus - a collective with bases in both London and Brussels - performs a concert of new works, juxtaposed with core modern repertoire.

    Presented by Alwynne Pritchard, in conversation with Matthew Shlomowitz.

    Bryn Harrison: Rise Matthew Shlomowitz: Thought Rhythms Michael Finnissy: WAM Stefan Van Eycken: A feeling of something happening Richard Ayres: No 19 Richard Barrett: von hinter dem Schmerz Stockhausen/Erik Ulman: Plus-Minus Plus, music by Chris Dench performed by guitarist Geoffrey Morris.

    Bmic's Cutting Edge - Plus Minus20070414

    Robert Worby presents a concert of experimental British and American works performed by the by Anglo-Belgian group Plus Minus; recorded at the BMIC Cutting Edge concert at the Warehouse London on November 30th 2007.


    Richard BARRETT : Lost (excerpt) (00'24") : Roderick Chadwick (piano)


    Chris DENCH : Rushes (7'10") : Mark Knoop, Roderick Chadwick (piano)


    Joanna BAILIE : Double (18'19") : Plus Minus


    Robert ASHLEY : Tract (excerpt) (2'42") : Thomas Buckner (baritone) + midi sounds : New World Records 804602 (CD)


    Robert ASHLEY : In Memoriam..Esteban Gomez (6'49") : Plus Minus


    Richard BARRETT : Lost (11'32") : Roderick Chadwick (piano)


    Cornelius CARDEW : Treatise (22'40") : Plus Minus.

    Robert Worby presents a concert of experimental British and American works performed last November at the BMIC's Cutting Edge by Anglo-Belgian group Plus Minus.

    Chris Dench: Rushes

    Mark Knoop, Roderick Chadwick (piano)

    Joanna Bailie: Double

    Robert Ashley: In Memoriam... Esteban Gomez

    Richard Barre