For Schools

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleComments
Genome: [r4 Bd=19700112]

Oil Wells of Kuwait

Script by PADDY FEENY (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLLY

2.30 Fighting

Including The Fight ' from There is a Happy Land by KEITH WATERHOUSE (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Paddy Feeny

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Keith Waterhouse

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-y!

11: Un article sensationnel Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici ! 11: Le conseil de revision

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

Five programmes on Pressure and Opinion

1: Changing Your Mind

Written and presented by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop. Man and the Seasons - Old Year, New Year

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: John Stockbridge

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Begonnen

German for Beginners 11: Be-such aus Hamburg

Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History

Decisive events: The Founding of Pennsylvania

Written by WILLIAM FOX

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Written By: William Fox

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700113]

Blind Jack of Knaresborough

A Yorkshireman builds roads which he never sees and lives to a great age (1717-1810) Written by GARRY HOGG (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

First of three programmes by DAVID LORD On

The Creation by HAYDN

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 The Netherlands: The Reclamation of Fievoland by ALAN EREIRA (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Garry Hogg

Unknown: Alan Ereira

Marsh! 11: Leningrad - Hero City. Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Der Nusskaspar

Written by MILO SPERBER

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop 1 The Bluebird Line

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.39 Happy Birthday by MARGERY MORRIS and JOHN PARRY

The first programme in a series to help immigrant children with English, in which the KING STREET GROUP is introduced. Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Hello! Hello! series)

11.49 Anger in Galilee

A meeting between Jesus and Simon the Zealot reveals that violence is not the only conquering force nor human power the only enemy: an excerpt from the series ' Twelve Hours of Daylight ' by Robert C. Walton introduced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: John Parry

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Religious Service

As with gladness (sp 83: Dix) Story: Into the World

A Prayer of Thanksgiving

Rejoice the Lord is King (sp 632: Gopsal)

Introduced by GEOFFREY CURTIS † (Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You: Highwaymen Written by JERRY HICKS

Contributors

Introduced By: Geoffrey Curtis

Written By: Jerry Hicks

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700114]

Music Workshop 2

David and Ann make the acquaintance of Twm Shon Cati who, it appears, often finds himself in trouble Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Monro by SEAMUS HEANEY

Produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Watching the Weather by CHRISTINE DUDLEY

How to record rainfall and watch wind-speed and direction. (Nature)

Contributors

Unknown: Twm Shon

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Seamus Heaney

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Unknown: Christine Dudley

Intermediate French La Chasse au Buste 1

Written by EMILE HARVEN

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 The Sounds We Hear by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music I by PENNY WHITTAM Snowflakesand Snowmen, with music by Debussy

Produced by VERA gray

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 1: Mao Tse-tung

Written by RICHARD HARRIS

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Unknown: Penny Whittam

Written By: Richard Harris

Movement, Mime, and Music I by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds Preparation for a Mummer's play

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700115]

Gulliver's Travels by swift adapted by JOAN GRIFFITHS 1: Lilliput

GORDON JACKSON as Gulliver

Produced by richard WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

All sorts of giants: some poems and a song

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds Las aventuras de Pepe

1: Una visita al dentista Written by HARRY LAWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 You and Your Money Written by COLIN FINBOW

Produced by RITA UDALL † (Looking Ahead)

Contributors

Adapted By: Joan Griffiths

Unknown: Gordon Jackson

Written By: Harry Lawson

Written By: Colin Finbow

Produced By: Rita Udall

Twelve Hours of Daylight Anger in Galilee.

Written by ROBERT C. WALTON (Christian Focus series)

10.50 Music Workshop 2: Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 1: London

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 The Mind of the Hunter by MARGERY MORRIS

Early man surrounded his hunting with ritual

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series) †

11.40 London: Tower Hamlets. The changing face of a London Borough

Compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND (Geography) †

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Philip Holland

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

1: The Bible is a Library

9.55 Movement and Music I

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700116]

All My Riches

A poetry programme including poems by James Reeves , Wilfred Gibson , Raymond Sonster , John Walsh , Brian Patten , and Michael Rosen ; and some children's poems.

Compiled by CONNIE ROSEN (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: James Reeves

Unknown: Wilfred Gibson

Unknown: Raymond Sonster

Unknown: John Walsh

Unknown: Brian Patten

Unknown: Michael Rosen

Unknown: Connie Rosen

Budulinck

A folk tale retold by PARKER riLLMOHE. Budulinek's granny told him not to open the door to anyone, but he opened it to Lishka the Fox. (Let's Join In)

Victor Hugo , jeune romantique Written by ODETTE LHENRY

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

1: Exploring the instruments

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 House and Home by EDWARD BLISHEN

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11 20 The Yo-Yo Championship Extract from Stop-Time by FRANK CONROY

(Listening and Writing)

11.48 Prospect

Group Man. 1: Us and Them

Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING Produced by T. K. BUTCHER

Contributors

Unknown: Victor Hugo

Written By: Odette Lhenry

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Edward Blishen

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Frank Conroy

Unknown: Anthony Schooling

Produced By: T. K. Butcher

An Act of Worship

Praise, my soul (sp 623: Praise, my soul)

Interlude: That they all may be one

The prayer of St Richard

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

9.25 Where do Babies come From' by MARGARET SHEFFIELD

The first of the two sex-education programmes, suitable for children aged 8 and 9 (Nature: radiovision)

9.40 Interlude

9.45 A l'écoute Programme 11

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

For primary school pupils in their third year of French

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

The seasons: Autumn

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Unknown: Margaret Sheffield

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Vera Gray

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700119]

Oil. 2: Super tankers

Over 1,000 feet long and 170,000 tons deadweight, the crew use bicycles to get about the decks.

Script bv PADDY FEENY (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.30 Failing i The Examination Result ' from Not Even Then by GWYN THOMAS. (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Unknown: Paddy Feeny

Unknown: Gwyn Thomas.

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-u! 12: L'accident Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Void!

12: Le service militaire

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

Five programmes on Pressure and Opinion 2: What's News?

Written and presented by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.46 Drama Workshop. Man and the Seasons. 2: Snow

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: John Stockbridge

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners 12: Der Geburtstag

Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History. Decisive events: Brindley's First Canal Script by HOWARD JONES

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Howard Jones

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700120]

James Brindley

An aqueduct over the river Irwell starts the canal era in Britain (1759)

Written by R. J. WHITE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Folk Around the World With THE SPINNERS and JOY AND JENNIFER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 The Netherlands:

Amsterdam by ALAN EREIRA (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: James Brindley

Unknown: Alan Ereira

Marsh! 12: In Bashkinia Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Hilf deinem Ndchsten Written by CARL DUERING

(Intermediate German) 11. Music Workshop I

Railways have distinctive sounds of their own

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 Guru Nanak and Mardana bv MARGERY MORRIS

(Hello! Hello! series)

11.40 Angel of Desimus by ROBERT LAMB

Ramsey Devlin faces the fear and lack of confidence within himself by visiting the cell of the hermit Desimus.

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Carl Duering

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Guru Nanak

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Robert Lamb

Unknown: Ramsey Devlin

Ramsey Devlin: Henry Stamper

Fiona: Eva Haddon

Girl: Jean Rogers

Religious Service

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You: Whalers Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700121]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Morphy by JOHN FULLER

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Birds in the Cold by BERTHA LONSDALE

What food to give birds in the cold winter months. (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: Bertha Lonsdale

Intermediate French La Chasse au Buste 2

Written by EMILE HARVEN

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Echoes by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.26 Movement and Music I by PENNY WHITTAM

At the Zoo: music by Debussy Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History

2: The UN and the Korean War compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Produced By: Vera Gray

Unknown: Philip Holland

Movement, Mime, and Music I by JAMES DODDINO for the 7-9-year-old The Mummer's Play

Produced by =VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: James Doddino

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700122]

Gulliver's Tratiels by JONATHAN SWIFT adapted by JOAN GRIFFITHS 2: Brobdingnag

GORDON JACKSON as Gulliver

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Spider webs are very delicate Produced by ANITA HEWETT

2.30 Unas minutos nada mas 2: La chica y el coche

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 You and The Law

Written by COLIN FINBOW

Produced by RITA UDALL (Looking Ahead)

Contributors

Adapted By: Joan Griffiths

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Produced By: Anita Hewett

Produced By: Rita Udall

Twelve Hours of Daylight Power in Capernaum

Written by ROBERT C. WALTON (Christian Focus series)

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 2: Street Cries

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Man the Inventor by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.46 London: Lea Valley Compiled by PETER MUNN (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

People in the Gospels. 1: Romans and Zealots

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Holy Spirit hear us (BBC hpsn 7: Eudoxia) (Teachers' edition) Story: Jesus gathers his friends A Prayer for Understanding

Praise to the Holiest in the height (CH 32: Richmond)

Introduced by GEOFFREY CURTIS

Contributors

Introduced By: Geoffrey Curtis

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700123]

The Wuy People Go On

A programme which includes poems by Lewis Carroll. James Stephens , Theodore Roethke , Maxime Kumin , and some children's poems

Compiled by CONNIE ROSEN (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Lewis Carroll.

Unknown: James Stephens

Unknown: Theodore Roethke

Unknown: Maxime Kumin

Unknown: Connie Rosen

The Bull Beneath the Walnut Tree

'And here I shall stay,' roared the big black bull, ' until you come down.' by ANITA HEWETT

(Let's Join In)

Actualites Francoises

A talk on current affairs in France given by HENRI APPIA and AGNES TANGUY (French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 2: Simon Says

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 The Story of a House Written and produced by JENYTH WORSI. EY (Springboard)

11.20 Animal, Vegetable, Mineral ANTHONY THWAITE introduces his own poems The Pond and Dust, and the poems An Ordinary Day by Norman MacCaig , A Dead Mole by Andrew Young , Thistles bv Ted Hughes , The Thing by Theodore Roethke , and We are going to see the rabbit by Alan Brownjohn

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Group Man. 2: Not conforming Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING Produced by T. K BUTCHER

Contributors

Unknown: Henri Appia

Unknown: Agnes Tanguy

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Produced By: Jenyth Worsi.

Introduces: Anthony Thwaite

Unknown: Norman MacCaig

Unknown: Andrew Young

Unknown: Ted Hughes

Unknown: Alan Brownjohn

Produced By: T. K Butcher

An Act of Worship

Soldiers of Christ, arise (sp 641: new tune by John Maynard)

Interlude: Hopwood Family-Hark, hark* the dogs do bark The prayer of dedication

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

9.25 Growing Up by MARGARET SHEFFIELD

Second of the two sex-education programmes suitable for children aged 8 and 9 (Nature series: radiovision)

9.40 Interlude

9.45 A I'écoute Programme 12

Written by Raymond Escoffey

For primary school pupils in their third year of French

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

The seasons: Winter

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Vera Gray

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700126]

Oil. 3: Milford Haven

According to Nelson one of the two best harbours he had seen. This beautiful stretch of coast is now a major oil port. How do oil and natural beauty affect each other?

Script by PADDY FEENY

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.30 What's The Wayt

1: Giving information: young people in Stoke-on-Trent and London answer each other's questions

(Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Paddy Feeny

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-y! 13: L'idée de Furet Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

13: Le rêve du soldat

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMES

11.20 Inquiry

Five programmes on Pressure and Opinion

3: Who Makes Fashion?

Written and presented by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop. Man and the Seasons. 3: The months of winter

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coomes

Presented By: John Stockbridge

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners

13: Onkel Jochens Gepack Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History

Decisive Events: The American War of Independence Script by JOHN TULLY

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: John Tully

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700127]

Stapleford Park

A Leicestershire landlord tries to stop the new railway (1848) Written bv ZOE BAILEY (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

Second of three programmes on Haydn's Creation by DAVID LORD

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Belgium - Flemish Farmers Industrial growth and urban expansion have contributed to the decline in the number of farmworkers in Belgium and swelled the tide of commuters. by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE (Geography)

Contributors

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Geoffrey Braithwaite

Marsh' 13: To Kazakhstan (Third-year Russian)

16.45 Heinrich Barth , dcr Afrikajorscher

Written by HILDE-MARIA KRAUS (Intermediate German) †

11.0 Music Workshop I

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 It's Raining Again by JOHN PARRY

THE KING STREET GROUP make up a rain song

(Hello! Hello! series)

11.40 Merry Heaven by GEOFFREY CURTIS

A ' medieval tapestry in sound ' presents the enigmatic Margery Kempe , a 14th-century religious figure.

Produced by DAVID LYTTLE

Contributors

Unknown: Heinrich Barth

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: John Parry

Unknown: Geoffrey Curtis

Unknown: Margery Kempe

Produced By: David Lyttle

Margery Kempe: Martorie Westbury

First Priest and the Narrator: Richard Hurndall

Richard Castyr: Garard Green

Christ: John Brand

Archbishop Thomas Arundel: Earle Grey

Second Priest: Clifford Norgate

Squire: Peter Pacey

Religious Service

Onward Christian soldiers (ch 535: St Gertrude)

Story: Out to Work

A Prayer of Dedication

The Lord's my Shepherd (BBC HPSN 15: Crimond) (Teachers' edition)

Introduced by GEOFFREY CURTIS

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You: Goldseekers Written by NORMAN HARRISON

Contributors

Introduced By: Geoffrey Curtis

Written By: Norman Harrison

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700128]

Music Workshop 2

Twm meets Deio the highway-man - to Deio's great regret. Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Where Are They Nowt by TOM STOPPARD

Produced by DICKON REED (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Bird Song by ERIC SIMMS

What songs do birds sing and why? Can we imitate them? (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Tom Stoppard

Produced By: Dickon Reed

Unknown: Eric Simms

Intermediate French

La Chasse au Buste (3)

Written by EMILE HARVEN †

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Soft and Loud Noises by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music I by PENNY WHITTAM

The Toys: music by Debussy Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 3: McCarthy

A study of the career of the us Senator and the 'red scare' in America during the early fifties

Script by STUART EVANS

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Produced By: Vera Gray

Script By: Stuart Evans

Movement, Mime, and Music I by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds The Mummer's Play

Produced by VERA GRAY †

Contributors

Unknown: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700129]

Gulliver's Travels by swipt adapted by JOAN GRIFFITHS 3:

Houyhnhnms GORDON JACKSON as Gulliver

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Round as a biscuit, busy as a bee: about clocks, watches, and time

2.30 Unos minutos nada más

3: Las aventuras de Pepe: 2 -Qué bien anda el coche! Written by HARRY I.AWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 You and Your Health Written by COLIN FINBOW Produced by RITA UDALL (Looking Ahead)

Contributors

Adapted By: Joan Griffiths

Adapted By: Houyhnhnms Gordon Jackson

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Written By: Harry I.Awson

Written By: Colin Finbow

Produced By: Rita Udall

Twelve Hours of Daylight

The Sun shines again on Mount Hermon

Written by ROBERT c. WALTON (Christian Focus series)

10.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: a practice programme extending the musical activities introduced in the Music Workshop

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 3: Dick Whittington Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 hiring Together by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series!

11.40 Northamptonshire Ironstone Landscape

Norman kings once hunted where great draglines now excavate iron ore.

Compiled by HUGH BARRETT (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Hugh Barrett

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

People in the Gospels. 2: Priests and Sadducees

9.55 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

The Toys: music by Debussy Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Music By: Penny Whittam

Produced By: Vera Gray

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700130]

A Spot of Bother

A poetry programme including poems by Edith Sitwell , R. C. Scriven , Michael Rosen , Ogden Nash , and some children's poems

Compiled by CONNIE ROSEN (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Edith Sitwell

Unknown: R. C. Scriven

Unknown: Michael Rosen

Unknown: Ogden Nash

Unknown: Connie Rosen

The Hedgehog House by PAULINE PIGEON adapted by ANITA HEWETT (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Pauline Pigeon

Adapted By: Anita Hewett

Le Bruit en France

Compiled and introduced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 3: Repeating patterns

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Scenes from The Dolls' House by RUMER GODDEN adapted by zoe BAILEY

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 Chicken

A play for the classroom by GORDON LYALL

Produced by DICKON REED

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Group Man. 3: Family ties

Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING Produced by T. K. BUTCHER

Contributors

Introduced By: Raymond Escoffey

Unknown: Rumer Godden

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Anthony Schooling

Produced By: T. K. Butcher

A l'écoute

Programme 13

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

For primary school pupils in their third year of French

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

The seasons: Spring

Produced by VERA GRAY †

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Vera Gray

An Act of Worship

He who would valiant be (sp 515 Tune: Monks Gate)

Interlude: Hopwood Family-Don'do me any favours

Prayer: The prayer of St Ignatius Loyola

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700202]

Goods Traffic

1: Manchester Ship Canat

The 36 miles of canal links a major city to the sea. How was it built? What is its function today? NORMAN TURNER travels from the Mersey Bar to Manchester Docks.

Script by NORMAN TURNER

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERI. OCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced byALBERTCHATTERLEY

2.30 Parents

Six girls talk among themselves about their parents (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Unknown: Norman Turner

Produced By: Geoffrey Sheri.

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-y!

14: Le reportage de Furet Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

14: Le cauchemar du soldat Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

Five programmes on Pressure and Opinion

4: Advertising and Opinion Written and presented by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop Man and the Seasons. 4: Fire and ice

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL â“¢

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: John Stockbridge

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners

14: Wiederholung und Lieder Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History

Decisive Events: Trafalgar

Against a background of life at sea during the Trafalgar campaign, this broadcast conveys the sense of loss felt by all ranks at the death of Nelson, whose qualities of leadership had defended them from the danger of attack by the combined navies of France and Spain, and the armies of Napoleon.

Script by ELIZABETH ORNBO and RICHARD WORTLEY

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Script By: Richard Wortley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700203]

Peter the Great: how a young and energetic Tsar changed Russia

Written by HENRY MARSHALL (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Folk Around the World with THE SPINNERS and JOY AND JENNIFER

Script by CATHERINE BAXTER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Germany - Oil and Natural Gas

The main impetus in the development of Germany's domestic oilfields came from the Nazi government during World War II. The oil and natural gas wells still make a significant contribution to the West German economy. by HUGH BARRETT (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Henry Marshall

Unknown: Hugh Barrett

Marsh!

14: Holidays in the South Written by VAUGHAN JAMES

10.45 Celdverdienen ist schwer Written by HILDE-MARIA KRAUS (Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop 1

Traffic jams make one wonder - is it quicker by rail?

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 Ananse and the Jar of Bees by MARGERY MORRIS

A folk story from West Africa; language up to Unit 8 of the Scope 1 course

(Hello! Hello!)

11.40 A Child in the Midst by COLIN FINBOW

Uncle Doug , an eccentric seaside conjuror, meets the disgruntled Dave and Beryl and tries to show them the way back to the innocence of childhood.

Produced by DICKON REED

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Colin Finbow

Unknown: Uncle Doug

Uncle Doug: Fred Yule

Dave: Malcolm Tierney

Beryl: Shirley Dixon

Simon: Josefina Ray

Religions Service

Lord of all hopefulness (sp 565: Slane); Story: Quarrels and Friendships; A Prayer for Goodwill: Jesus shall reign (sp 545: Truro)

Introduced by GEOFFREY CURTIS (Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You: Fair Play

Written by johnd. STEWART

Contributors

Introduced By: Geoffrey Curtis

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700204]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Juno and the Paycock by SEAN O'CASEY , part 1

Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Sound and Music by KEITH GEARY

What's the difference between ordinary noise and a musical note? (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Sean O'Casey

Produced By: David Lyttle

Music By: Keith Geary

Captain Boyle: Kevin Flood

Mrs Boyle: Pauline Delaney

Joxer: Harry Webster

Mary: Patricia Leventon

Johnny: Wesley Murphy

Jerry Devine: Allan McClelland

Bentham: Kevin McHugh

Intermediate French

La Chasse au Buste (4)

Written by EMILE HARVEN

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest

11.0 High Notes and Low Notes by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 4: Early Space Flight

ALAN EREIRA introduces a survey of man's early efforts to conquer space

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Movement, Mime and Music I by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700205]

The Balaclava Story written and told by GEORGE LAYTON

'The New Boy,' a poem by JOHN WALSH (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Let's Hear it Again: another hearing of favourite poems and songs

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds

4: La senorita Julia encuentra habitaci6n

Written by Robert P. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Living at Home

Arranged and introduced by JEFFREY SEGAL

Produced by RITA UDALL

(Looking Ahead: Your World)

Contributors

Told By: George Layton

Unknown: John Walsh

Introduced By: Jeffrey Segal

Twelve Hours of Daylight Torchlight in the Darkness Written by ROBERT C. WALTON (Christian Focus series)

10.56 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: a practice pro. gramme extending the musical activities introduced in the Music Workshop

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 4: The Bells of London

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Thoughts and Words by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40 South Wales: Llynfi Valley Compiled by VINCENT KANE

(Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Vincent Kane

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

People in the Gospels. 3: Pharisees, Scribes, and Samaritans

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Lord of all hopefulness (sp 565: Slane); Story: Quarrels and Friendships: A Prayer for Goodwill; Jesus shall reign (SP 545: Trurol

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700206]

Cntskin

The English version of Cinderella, adapted for radio by RHODA POWER

(Stories and Rhymes)

Who's Your Friendf

A story about Bristol, the Siamese cat, by ANN LOVELL , adapted for radio by MARGARET THOMAS

Produced by ANITA HEWETT (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Ann Lovell

Unknown: Margaret Thomas

Produced By: Anita Hewett

Vue personnalité francaise An interview with JEAN-LOUIS BARRAULT , actor and producer

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

4: Pancakes and Valentines

11.0 The Story of Rumpelstiltskin by the brothers GRIMM adapted for radio and produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 Fellow Travellers

Poems: ' Interruption to a Journey ' by Norman MacCaig , ' The Blessing ' by James Wright , ' Horse and Swan Feeding ' by May Swcnson, and. Iona ' by Maurice Lindsay. Short story: 'The Swan ' by Dorothy Whipple.

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Group Man. 4: Affluent Society Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING Produced by T. K. BUTCHER

Contributors

Unknown: Jean-Louis Barrault

Duced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Norman MacCaig

Unknown: James Wright

Unknown: Maurice Lindsay.

Unknown: Dorothy Whipple.

Produced By: T. K. Butcher

A Vecoule: programme 14

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(For primary school pupils in their third year of French)

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Produced By: Vera Gray

An Act of Worship

Be thou my vision (CH 477: Slane); Interlude: Where is God? (radiovision); The Prayer for Understanding

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700209]

Goods Traffic. 2: Night Trunker RAYMOND BAXTER reports

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT chatterley

2.30 Not Knowing

' A message from the Pigman ' by JOHN WAIN. (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds. by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Unknown: Raymond Baxter

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: Glyn Harris

AlUms-ylH: Furetetlecriminel Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

15: La maison abandonnée Written by CHARLOTTE CROZET (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

The last of five programmes on Pressure and Opinion 5: The Global Village

Written and presented by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop. Man and the Seasons. 5: The spirit of Winter

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Written By: Charlotte Crozet

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: John Stockbridge

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Beoonnen... German for Beginners

15: Wolfgangs Autofahrt Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History

Decisive Events: The Great Reform Bill

Script by STEPHEN usherwood

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Beoonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Stephen Usherwood

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700210]

Lenin: Incidents in the life of the founder of the USSR (1870-1924)

Written bv Maureen OSBORNE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

Last of three programmes on Haydn's Creation by DAVID LORD Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Germany - The Changing Ruhr. Britain is not the only West European country facing social problems arising from pit closures and labour redundancy.

Compiled by HANS JURGEN DAUS and PAUI. HORSTRUP (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Maureen Osborne

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Hans Jurgen Daus

Marsh.' 15: In Kiev

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-vear Russian)

10 45 Zwei Abenteucr des Fret-he'rrn von Milnchhausen adapted by ROLF RICHARDS

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop I

Motor cars used to be much more distinguished than they are today.

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.3* The Fire bv MARGERY MORRIS and JOHN PARRY

(Hello: Hello! series)

11.40 Living Without

God MARGHANITA LASKI On What it means to her to ' live without God ' Three programmes introduced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Unknown: Zwei Abenteucr

Adapted By: Rolf Richards

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: John Parry

Unknown: God Marghanita Laski

Duced By: Ralph Rolls

Religious Service

0 praise ye the Lord (BBC hpsn 13: Laudate Dominum) (Teachers' edition)

Story: A Meal Together A Prayer for Peace

When a knight won his spurs (sp 377: Stowey)

Introduced by C. EOFFREY CURTIS (Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9 55 Over to You: Drought Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Introduced By: C. Eoffrey Curtis

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700211]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Juno and the Paycock by SEAN O'CASEY : part 2

Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Animal Language by ERIC SIMMS (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Sean O'Casey

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Eric Simms

Captain Boyle: Kevin Flood

Mrs Boyle: Pauline Delaney

Joxer: Harry Webster

Mary: Patricia Leventon

Johnny: Wesley Murphy

Bentham: Kevin McHugh

Mrs Madigan: Mairhi Russell

Mrs Tancred: Hilda Kriseman

The Mobilizer: Peter Pacey

A neighbour: Jan Edwards

Intermediate French Louis Bleriot written by RHODA POWER adapted by CHARLOTTE CROZET 1C.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past. present, or future

11.0 Hearing Sounds by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Cowboys, with traditional American songs

Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 5: Hungary 1956

Script by STUART EVANS

Contributors

Unknown: Louis Bleriot

Written By: Rhoda Power

Adapted By: Charlotte Crozet

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Script By: Stuart Evans

Movement, Mime and Music 1 by JAMES PODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Skills: mimes from words, characters from apparel Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Music By: James Podding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700212]

Doing Things

Poems by Robert Frost , June Thomson , Vernon Scannell , E. J. Scovell , Carl Sandburg , John Walsh , Geoffrey Summerfield arranged by JOAN GRIFFITHS and read by NICHOLAS EDMETT NERYS HUGHES and JOHN RYE (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Look! What do you see?

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds 5: Paco y el cubo

Written by ROBERT p. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Living away from Home Written and introduced by JEFFREY SEGAL

Produced by RITA UDALL

(Looking Ahead: Your World)

Contributors

Unknown: Robert Frost

Unknown: June Thomson

Unknown: Vernon Scannell

Unknown: E. J. Scovell

Unknown: Carl Sandburg

Unknown: John Walsh

Unknown: Geoffrey Summerfield

Arranged By: Joan Griffiths

Read By: Nicholas Edmett

Read By: Nerys Hughes

Introduced By: Jeffrey Segal

Twelve Hours of Daylight Thistles and Thorns

Written by ROBERT c. WALTON (Christian Focus series)

10.50 Music Workshop 2: Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 5: The River Thames

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 The Kingdom by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40 Shropshire: Telford New City. Compiled by GORDON SNELL (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

How the Gospels were written (i) Mark's Gospel

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700213]

The Lion Cub by ElLIs DILLON

A story about a boy who takes a lion cub from the zoo, adapted by PADDY BECHELY (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Ellis Dillon

Adapted By: Paddy Bechely

The Silver Scissors

The scissors belonged to a magician. One day they cut out a spell upside down, and the magician was very angry. by MARGARET THOMAS (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Margaret Thomas

Huis Clos

Extracts from the play by JEAN-PAUL SARTRE

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 5: Wheels within Wheels

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Riddles and Poems selected by EDWARD BLISHEN

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 The Goldsmith extract from ' The African Child ' by CAMARA LAYE , translated by JAMES KIRKUP

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Current Affairs: a programme of topical interest

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Camara Laye

Unknown: James Kirkup

A l 'écoute

Programme 15

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(For primary school pupils in their third year of French)

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Shapes and Shadows, and the beginning of the Story of the Apple of Light, to the music of Stravinsky's ' Firebird '

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: James Dodding

An act of worship

At the name of Jesus (sp 392, omitting vv 3, 6, 7: new tune Michael Brierley)

Interlude: Preparing for Easter The prayer for guidance

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700216]

Goods Traffic

3: Night-Mail to Scotland RAYMOND BAXTER reports

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERTCHATTERLEY

2.30 What's the Way?

2: Getting information. Young people in Stoke-on-Trent and London talk about matters of common interest. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Unknown: Raymond Baxter

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Music By: Glyn Harris

Allons-y!

16: La decision de Furet Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

16: Le secret de Nathalie

Written by CHARLOTTE CROZET (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

6: The Moral Sense

First of five programmes on Law and Order

Written and presented by ALAN FISHER

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons. 6: Winter into Spring. Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL with music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Written By: Charlotte Crozet

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: Alan Fisher

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners 16: Vor der

Reise Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History. Decisive Events: the Tolpuddle Case Script by JOHN RICHMOND

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Unknown: Reise Written

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: John Richmond

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700217]

The Great Trek

Dutch settlers in South Africa move north (1836)

Written by GARRY LYLE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Folk Around the World with THE SPINNERS and JOY AND JENNIFER

Script by CATHERINE: BAXTER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 France

Agricultural Problems by ELIZABETH BOWER (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Garry Lyle

Unknown: Elizabeth Bower

Marsh! 16: To Siberia!

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Robert Koch

Written by HILDE-MARIA KRAUS (Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop Stage 1

The boggart plans mischief and the mischief is set to music.

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 Pretty Bird by MARGERY MORRIS

A folk story from Kenya: Language up to Unit 10 of the SCOPE I course

(Hello! Hello! series)

11.40 Living Without God

DAVID TRIBE and ANTHONY BRIDGE on what it means to them to live without God '

Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Unknown: Robert Koch

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: David Tribe

Unknown: Anthony Bridge

Religious Service

As Jacob with travel was weary (BBC HPSN 2, Teachers' edition: Jacob's Ladder) Story: Water and Bread

A Prayer of Thanksgiving

We plough the fields and scatter (sp 14: Wir Pfliigen)

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You The dark

Written by SEAMUS HEANEY

Contributors

Written By: Seamus Heaney

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700218]

Music Workshop 2

It's time for David and Ann to go home with the help of Twm's magic pony.

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Juno and the Paycock by SEAN O'CASEY: part 3

Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 The Mating of Animals by CHRISTINE DUDLEY (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Sean O'Casey:

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Christine Dudley

Captain Boyle: Kevin Flood

Mrs Boyle: Pauline Delaney

Joxer: Harry Webster

Mary: Patricia Leventon

Johnny: Wesley Murphy

Jerry Devine: Allan McClelland

Mrs Madigan: Mairhi Russell

Removal man: Wilfrid Carter

First Irregular: Peter Pacey

Second Irregular: John Brand

En Normandie also JAN ROSOL singing with his guitar

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Intermediate French)

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC Correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Science Questions introduced by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

The story of Little Red Feather with traditional American songs. Produced by VERA GRAY

11.40 Contemporary History 6: The Cuban Crisis, 1962 Script by ALAN EREIRA

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Rosol

Introduced By: Harry Armstrong

Produced By: Vera Gray

Script By: Alan Ereira

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700219]

The Wheel on the School by MEINIIERT DE.IONG adapted by JUNE HODGE Part 1: The School

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Listen! What do vou hear?

Poems about listening and sounds

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds 6: Las aventuras de Pepe: (III) Pepe, ninera

Written by HARRY LAWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Keeping in with the others Written and introduced by JEFFREY SEGAL

Produced by RITA UDALL

(Looking Ahead: YourWorld)

Contributors

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Introduced By: Jeffrey Segal

Twelve Hours of Daylight The Shadow and the Glory

Written by ROBERT C. WALTON (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN

6: More Games and Street Cries Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 A Day in the Bushman Camp by MARGERY MORRIS Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40 Belfast : an industrial estate

Compiled by SAM HANNA BELL (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Sam Hanna

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

How the Gospels were written (ii) Luke's Gospel

9.55 Movement and Music I

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700220]

The Golden Tail: a Malayan story about a mermaid, adapted by GEOFFREY BROUGHTON (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Geoffrey Broughton

The Nung-Guama

A Chinese folk tale retold by ROGER LANCELYN GREEN and adapted by SHEENA CLARKE (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Roger Lancelyn

Adapted By: Sheena Clarke

Alfred dc Vigny

Written by ODETTE LHENRY

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

6: Dreaming and dancing (i)

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 New Coins for Old Decimal Currency by PADDY FEENY

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 The Three Swimmers and the Educated Grocer

Short story by WILLIAM SAROYAN (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect Man in Nature

1: Little Lamb. who ate thee? Compiled by ROBERT BROWNING and JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Produced by T. K BUTCHER †

Contributors

Written By: Odette Lhenry

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Paddy Feeny

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Story By: William Saroyan

Unknown: Little Lamb.

Unknown: Robert Browning

Unknown: John Stockbridge

Produced By: T. K Butcher

A l'écoute

Programme 16

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(For primary school pupils in their third year of French)

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

The story of the Apple of Light: the ' apple ' is stolen by a wicked magician.

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Vera Gray

An Act of Worship

To mercy, pity, peace, and love (sp 682: Epsom)

Interlude: The Ballad of the Jericho Road

The prayer for today

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Unknown: Jericho Road

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700223]

Goods Traffic

4: Stratford-on-Avon Canal Script by ROGER PILKINGTON

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.30 Zoo

Poem ' Au Jardin des Plantes ' by John Wain ; extracts from ' The Year of the Gorilla ' by George B. Schaller ; and ah interview with L. G. SMITH , a Senior Head Keeper at the London Zoo. (Speak series)

2.40 Movement. Mime and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Script By: Roger Pilkington

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: John Wain

Unknown: George B. Schaller

Unknown: L. G. Smith

Music By: Glyn Harris

AHons-y! 17: L'espoir de Furet Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

17: Nathalie a disparu

Written by CHARLOTTE CROZET (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

Public Authority

Second of five programmes on Law and Order. Written and presented by ALAN FISHER Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons. 7: The Spirit of Spring

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL †

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Written By: Charlotte Crozet

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: Alan Fisher

Edited By: Simon Clements

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners

17: Der schwarze Wagen Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History

Decisive Events: The Indian Mutiny, 1857

Script by MARGARET J. MILLER

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Margaret J. Miller

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700224]

Baker and the Slave Trade

Samuel Baker leads an expedition against slave-traders in the Sudan (1870)

Written by CARRY LYLE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

First of two programmes by DAVID LORD on Belshazzar's Feast by William Walton

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 France: Hydro-electricity from the Dordogne by ELIZABETH BOWER (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Samuel Baker

Written By: Carry Lyle

Unknown: William Walton

Unknown: Elizabeth Bower

Marsh! 17: In Central Asia Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Die Meistersinger von Niirnberg (i)

Richard Wagner 's opera adapted by H. F. GARTEN

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop Stage 1 Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 Kuldip's Dream by MARGERY MORRIS

(Hello! Hello! series)

11.40 Living Without

God MARGHANITA LASKI , DAVID TRIBE, and ANTHONY BRIDGE join in discussion on what it means to live without God '

Chairman LESLIE SMITH

Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Unknown: Richard Wagner

Adapted By: H. F. Garten

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: God Marghanita Laski

Unknown: Leslie Smith

Religious Service

Saviour teach me day by day (sp 375: Boyce) Story: Light

A Prayer of Dedication

* God, thou art the Father (BBC HPSN 11, Teachers' edition: Penlan)

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Fighting Talk

Written by JOHN MALONE

Contributors

Written By: John Malone

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700225]

Music Workshop 2

A magic pony needs a spell; and a spell can be even better with music.

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 A Man for all Seasons by ROBERT BOLT: part 1

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Keeping Pet Mice by CHRISTINE DUDLEY (Nature series)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Unknown: Christine Dudley

En Bretagne also JAN ROSOL singing with his guitar

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Intermediate French)

10 45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC Correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11 0 The Mysterious Magnet by HARRY ARMSTRONG

(Junior Science: radiovision)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 8: The Cold War Today

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Rosol

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 bv JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Produced By: Vera Gray

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700226]

The Wheel on the School by MEINDERT DEJONG adapted bv JUNE HODGE Part 2: Eelka's Wheel

Produced by Richard WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Pleasant smells and nasty ones

2.38 Uno.s minutos nada mds 7: Dos dias en Madrid (i)

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 As others see us

Written and introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Produced by RITA UDALL

(LookingAhead :YourWorld)

Contributors

Unknown: Meindert Dejong

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Twelve Hours of Daylight Journey in the Dark

Written by ROBERT C. WALTON (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 7: Up at Piccadilly

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Faith of the Hunter by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40 North-East Scotland

The Cromarty Firth , one of the finest natural harbours in Europe, is an attraction for large industries now being established at Invergordon. Compiled by STANLEY MAXTON (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Cromarty Firth

The Bible: How and Why bv ROBERT C. WALTON

How the Gospels were written (iii) Matthew's Gospel

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700227]

The Four Daughters of the Fisherman

A story set in Brittany written for radio by IRENE PEARL

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Radio By: Irene Pearl

Annabel and Old Man White-beard by, SANDRA JAMES (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Sandra James

Une Colonic de Vacances

Compiled and introduced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 7: The Procession

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Springboard

A Kings Treasure: a story from ancient Egypt

Written and produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

11.20 A High Wind in Jamaica by RICHARD HUGHES adapted by JOHN KERRY

1: Earthquake and High Wind (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect Man in Nature

2: Eden or dump?

Compiled by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE Produced by T. K. BUTCHER

Contributors

Introduced By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Richard Hughes

Adapted By: John Kerry

Unknown: John Stockbridge

Produced By: T. K.

4 l'écoute,

Programme 17

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(For primary school pupils in their third year of French)

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Produced By: Vera Gray

An Act of Worship

Hymn: Onward, Christian sol diers (sp 397: 2, 4: St Gertrude) Interlude: Christian Comment The prayer for God's presence Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Unknown: Christian Sol

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700302]

Made in Britain

1: Wheat from East AngliaScript by GORDON MOSLEY

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.30 Making Things

Poems: 'Whatever man makes' by D. H. Lawrence , and ' The Carpenter ' by Clifford Dyment. Short story: ' The Shepherd's Daughter ' by William Saroyan (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime andMusic 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Script By: Gordon Mosley

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: D. H. Lawrence

Unknown: Clifford Dyment.

Unknown: William Saroyan

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-y!

18: Furet a le nez trop long Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio visual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

18: Préparatifs de depart

Written by MICHELINE SOUADET (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

A Criminal Background: third of five programmes on Law and Order

Written and presented by ALAN FISHER

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop Man and the Seasons 8: A legend of Spring

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL With the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Written By: Micheline Souadet

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: Alan Fisher

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners 18: In Niirnberg

Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History

Decisive Events: Bessemer and Steel

Script by HENRY MARSHALL

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Henry Marshall

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700303]

The Ride of Paul Revere

A Boston silversmith warns the minute men and the War of American Independence begins (1775)

Written by LESLIE READE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Folk Around the World

Script by CATHERINE BAXTER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 France: Fashion Industry by JEAN ROOK

Today a salon may be part of a business empire embracing textiles or perfume manufacture (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Revere

Written By: Leslie Reade

Unknown: Jean Rook

Marsh! 18: Memories of Armenia Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Die Meistersinger ton Nurnberg (ii)

Richard Wagner 's opera adapted by H. F. GARTEN

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop Stage 1

The activities of the boggart have some surprising results Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 Pinocchio and the Six-pence Tree by MARGERY MORRIS :. Language up to Unit 12 of the scope course

(Hello! Hello! series)

11.40 Encounter with Judaism The last in the series on five World Religions

Written by JOHN SHAFTESLEY spoken by CYRIL SHAPS ,ANITA APPEL

Cantor ABRAHAM ROSENFELD Shofar ABRAHAM LEVY

Narrator STEPHEN THORNE Produced by DAVID LYTTLE

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Unknown: Richard Wagner

Adapted By: H. F. Garten

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Written By: John Shaftesley

Spoken By: Cyril Shaps

Spoken By: Anita Appel

Unknown: Abraham Rosenfeld

Narrator: Shofar Abraham Levy

Narrator: Stephen Thorne

Produced By: David Lyttle

Religious Service

For the beauty of the earth (sp 494: England's Lane)

Story: The Tree in the City A Prayer for Understanding

My faith, it is an oaken staff (BBC HPSN 10, Teachers' edition: Staff of Faith)

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Poverty

Written by STEWART LOVE '

Contributors

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700304]

Music Workshop 2

Twm Shon Cati tells David and Ann about the character who is always respected in his Welsh homeland - the Bard.

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 A Man for all Seasons by ROBERT BOLT: part 2

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Flesh and Bone by LESLEY GOULD

Why it is necessary for us to have a skeleton, and how it works. (Nature series)

Contributors

Unknown: Twm Shon Cati

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Unknown: Lesley Gould

En Anjou et en Touraine also JAN ROSOL singing with his guitar

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Intermediate French)

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC Correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Magic in Amber by HARRY ARMSTRONG

(Junior Science: radiovision)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

At Mr Crusty the Baker's, with music by Delibes arranged by PAMELA KENWAY

Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History

9: Henry Ford : a study of the American magnate and the impact of his ideas on the daily life of millions

Script by PETER DEELEY

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Rosol

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Unknown: Mr Crusty

Arranged By: Pamela Kenway

Unknown: Henry Ford

Script By: Peter Deeley

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

British Columbia: deep sea diving, cowboy sport, and a square dance

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700305]

The Wheel on the School by MEINDERT DEJONG adapted by JUNE HODGE Part 3: Auka's Wheel

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner Don'touch!

2.3* Unos minutos nada mas 7: Dos dias en Madrid (ii)

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Making your voice heard Written and introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Produced by RITA UDALL

(LookingAhead: Your World)

Contributors

Unknown: Meindert Dejong

Adapted By: June Hodge

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Twelve Hours of Daylight The Mind of Judas

Written by ROBERT c. WALTON (Christian Focus)

19.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 8: London Parks

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBS

11.20 Children of the Bush by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented bv BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40 The Transpennine Motor. way: M62

Compiled by NORMAN TURNER (Geegraphy)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombs

Unknown: Margery Morris

Produced By: David Lyttle

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700306]

The Marrogs: a play in verse about the landing of Martians on Earth written for radio by R. C. SCRIVEN

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: R. C. Scriven

The Day Silverbell Lost her Voice by JESSIE ANDERSON (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Jessie Anderson

La femme dans la société jrancaisc d'aujourd'hui

Compiled and introduced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

8: Noah and the Flood (i)

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Poor Man's Treasure

A story of the Klondike Gold-rush by PENELOPE FARMER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 A High Wind in Jamaica by RICHARD HUGHES adapted by JOHN KERRY 2: Captured by Pirates

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect: Man in Nature 3: Feed the Hungry

Compiled by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE Produced by T. K. BUTCHER

Contributors

Introduced By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Richard Hughes

Adapted By: John Kerry

Unknown: John Stockbridge

Produced By: T. K. Butcher

A l'écuute. Programme 18

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(For primary school pupils in their third year of French)

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: James Dodding

An Act of Worship

Christ whose glory fills the skies (sp 26: new tune 'Malcolm Williamson)

Interlude: Two Sons

The prayer of St Erasmus

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700309]

Made in Britain

2: Chocolate from Ghana. DAVID HILLING visits a cocoa farm

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.10 Pets

Poems: ' The Pet Shop ' by John Hewitt and Pet Shop ' by Louis MacNeice; talk: Animals are not people ' by Desmond Morris. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: John Hewitt

Unknown: Desmond Morris.

Music By: Glyn Harris

Allans-y!

19: Furet. vedette de cinema Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici! 19: De l'imprévu

Written bv micheline SOUADET (Third-year French)

11.1 singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

Punishment or Cure: the fourth of five programmes on Law and Order

Written and presented by ALAN FISHER

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.10 Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons. 9: Persephone. Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL with music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: Alan Fisher

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Frisch Begonnen

German for Beginners 19: In Munchen

Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History. Decisive Events: The Jameson Raid (1895)

Script by CAMERON MILLER

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Cameron Miller

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700310]

Kit Carson and the Indians Written by LESLIE READE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

DAVID lord on Belihazzar's Feast by William Walton (ii)

2.40 Italy - Delta Village by ELIZABETH KILHAM ROBERTS (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Leslie Reade

Unknown: William Walton

Marsh! 19: In Tbilisi

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third year Russianl

10.45 Nicht jeder Stern glitzert Written by MILO SPERBER

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Music Workshop 1

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 Katina's Grandmother: by MARGERY MORRIS and JOHN PARRY The King Street children sing a song about Cyprus (Hello! Hello!)

1140 Which Knave of Arts?

A talk on the phenomenon of religion by NINIAN SMART Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(TheSixthForm series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Milo Sperber

Produced By: William Murphy

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: John Parry

Produced By: Ralph Rolls

Religious Service

When God made creation (Kruger's Song arranged by Mrs M. R. Cook ) Story: The Cross

A Prayer for Help in Worship There is a green hill far away (sp 131: Horsley)

Introduced by GEOFFREY CURTIS (Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Youth hostelling

Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Arranged By: Mrs M. R. Cook

Introduced By: Geoffrey Curtis

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700311]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Listeners' Own Plays

A programme of plays written by listeners to the series Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays. Poems)

2.45 Heart and Blood by LESLEY COULD

(Nature series)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Dans le Jura also JAN ROSOL singing with his guitar

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Intermediate French)

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

A BBC Correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Volta Makes a Battery by HARRY ARMSTRONG

(Junior Science: radiovision)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

In the park, with music by Detibes arranged by PAMELA KENWAY

Produced by VERA gray

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55am)

11.40 Contemporary History

10: The Motor Car in Britain

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Rosol

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Arranged By: Pamela Kenway

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700312]

The Wheel on the School by MEINDERT DEJONG adapted by JUNE HODGE Part 4: Lina's Wheel

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Favourite poems and songs

Produced by. ANITA HEWITT

2.30 Unas minutos nada mas 9: Rafael, te voy a matar Written by PHILIP J. LOCKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.46 Minding your own Business Written and introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Produced by RITA UDALL

(Looking Ahead: Your World)

Contributors

Unknown: Meindert Dejong

Adapted By: June Hodge

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Written By: Philip J. Locke

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Twelre Hours of Daylight: the hour when darkness reigns Written by ROBERT C. WALTON (Christian Focusl

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 9: Street Music

Written and composed by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.2* Skills of Survival by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Mani

11.40 Manchester: Ringway Airport

Compiled by NORMAN TURNER (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Robert C. Walton

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Composed By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON Is the Bible true? 1: Archaeology

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700313]

Piruwayu and the Rainbow

A Red Indian story by GILLES SAINT-CERERE. adapted for broadcasting by ZOË BAILEY

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Story By: Gilles Saint-Cerere

The Wolf and the Seven Kids The traditional story

Produced by ANITA HEWETT (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Produced By: Anita Hewett

A Vécoute. Programme 19

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

For primary school pupils in their third year of French

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODOING

The story of Coppélia, with music by'Delibes

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: James Dodoing

Produced By: Vera Gray

An Act of Worship

Come down, 0 Love divine (sp 177: Down Ampney)

Interlude: Pupils' responses. The prayer for friends

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700316]

Made in Britain

3: A chocolate biscuit Script by BARRY CARMAN

Series edited and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY †

2.30 Speak for Yourself

Spoken English work by listening Schools. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Barry Carman

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Produced By: Albert Chatterley

Music By: Glyn Harris

AUons-y! 20: On demande un reporter-photographe

Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici! 20: La sortie Written by MICHELINE SOUADET (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Songs: Requests

Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

Watching the Watchman. The last of five programmes on Law and Order. Written and presented by ALAN FISHER

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons. The park in Spring. Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL With THE MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Written By: Micheline Souadet

Introduced By: William Appleby

Presented By: Alan Fisher

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Frisch Begonnen... German for Beginners

20: Das Fernsehinterview Written and produced by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(A radiovision programme recorded in collaboration with West German Radio)

9.45 British History. Decisive Events: Votes for Women

Script by MARGARET J. MILLER

Contributors

Unknown: Frisch Begonnen

Produced By: Stephen Kanocz

Script By: Margaret J. Miller

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700317]

Harriet Tubman , Moses of the Slates. Written by LESLIE READE (World History)

2.21 Music Session One Folk Around the World

Script by CATHERINE BAXTER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 lvrea - Typewriter Town by ALEX HUNTER (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Harriet Tubman

Written By: Leslie Reade

Marsh; 20: Summer Holidays Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10 45 Nachrichten und Neuigkeiten. (Intermediate German)

11.0 The Bluebird Line a radio extravaganza by PAUL JENNINGS and NEIL BUTTERWORTH with additional music and dialogue by WILLIAM MURPHY BBC TRAINING ORCHESTRA A FESTIVAL CHOIR of Bristol children Members of the BBC Schools Repertory conducted by MICHAEL ROSE

Produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.30 The Jar of Rice by MARGERY MORRIS

A folk story from India (Hello! Hello!)

11.40 India: a dialogue on some contemporary religious developments by NINIAN SMART , Professor of Religious Studies, University of Lancaster Produced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Unknown: Paul Jennings

Unknown: Neil Butterworth

Unknown: William Murphy

Conducted By: Michael Rose

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Ninian Smart

Produced By: Ralph Rolls

Religious Service

All glory, laud, and honour (sp 135: St Theodulph)

Story: Preparation for Easter The Prayer of St

Richard Hills of the North, rejoice (sp 64: Little Cornard)

(Repeated: Thursday 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You. Postbag

Compiled by CHRISTINE DUDLEY

Contributors

Unknown: Richard Hills

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700318]

Twm Shon Cati

A miniature folk-song cantata for schools by BARBARA KLUGE. with music collected and arranged by IAN HUMPHRIS

Produced by WILLIAM MURPHY (Music Workshop 2)

2.20 Listeners' Own Plays Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Eyes are for seeing with by LESLEY GOULD. (Nature)

Contributors

Unknown: Twm Shon Cati

Unknown: Barbara Kluge.

Arranged By: Ian Humphris

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: Lesley Gould.

En Alsace: also JAN ROSOL singing with his guitar

Written by PAUL-ALINE DENT (Intermediate French)

10.45 Foreign Correspondent 11. The Active Electron by HARRY ARMSTRONG

(Junior Science: radiovision)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Produced by VERA gray

11.40 Contemporary History

11: Computers. Written and narrated by ALAN EREIRA

Contributors

Unknown: Jan Rosol

Written By: Paul-Aline Dent

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Music By: Penny Whittam

Unknown: Alan Ereira

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700319]

Writing by Listeners

Poems and stories sent in by children who listen to the series (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Icker-backer soda-cracker

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds 10: La senora tonta

Written by ROBERT p. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Time on your Hands

Written and introduced by ROBERT LAMB

Produced by RITA UDALL

(LookingAhead: YourWorld)

Contributors

Written By: Robert P. Clarke

Introduced By: Robert Lamb

Twelve Hours of Daylight The Witnesses

Written by ROBERT c. WALTON (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

A concert of music heard during the term sung by the ALUN MOLD CHOIR directed by BRIAN HUGHES

Introduced and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 10: Farewell to London

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 The Feast by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man)

11.40 Southampton Docks

Southampton is Britain's greatest passenger port. But it is also a cargo port of growing importance.

Compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND (Geography)

Contributors

Directed By: Brian Hughes

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Philip Holland

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

Is the Bible true? 2: The Facts and what they mean

9.55 Mot'ement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700320]

Children's Own Work

(Stories and Rhymes)

The Flying Postman by v. H. DRUMMOND , adapted for radio by ALARIC COTTER (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: H. Drummond

Unknown: Alaric Cotter

L'Alouette: excerpts from the play by JEAN ANOUILH

Produced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (French for Sixth Forms)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 10: Noah and the Flood

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Springboard

Children's work and opinions Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

11.20 Close at Hand: a selection of writing sent in by listeners (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect: current affairs

Contributors

Play By: Jean Anouilh

Produced By: Raymond Escoffey

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

A l'écoute. Programme 20

Written bV RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

(For primary school pupils in their third year of French)

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

The story of CoppSlia with music by Delibes arranged by PAMELA KENWAY

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: Raymond Escoffey

Music By: James Dodding

Arranged By: Pamela Kenway

Produced By: Vera Gray

An Act of Worship

Alleluia, sing to Jesus (sp 260; Hyfrydolt

Interlude: Easter Fire The prayer for purity

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700427]

Take a Closer Look 1: Guernsey

A look at the tomato industry Script by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERTCHATTERLEY

2.30 Meeting

Encounter between strangers, in extracts from The Caretaker by Harold Pinter and A Strange Meeting by William Sansom. (Speak series)

2.49 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: Harold Pinter

Unknown: William Sansom.

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-y! 21: Ah, les femmes! Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voicil

21: Roger a Roscoff

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

A Good Background: first of four programmes on Labels and Barriers

Written by STEPHEN BROOK

Edited by SIMON CLEMENTS

11.40 Draina Workshop Man and the Seasons 1 Jabberwocky

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voicil

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700428]

Sun Yat-sen helps China to become a Republic (1911) Written by GARRY LYLE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Pawley's Peepholes

A radio opera based on a story by JOHN WYNDHAM

Music by DAVID LORD

Libretto by ERIC ALLEN

A small town of today is invaded by tourists from 2070. WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY †

2.40 Europe and the Congo Written by DENNIS BUCKLE Produced by ALEX HUNTER

(Geography: radiovision)

Contributors

Written By: Garry Lyle

Story By: John Wyndham

Unknown: Eric Allen

Unknown: William Appleby

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Written By: Dennis Buckle

Produced By: Alex Hunter

Men of Peace

1: Albert Luthuli

Written by ALEC MARTIN

Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Unknown: Albert Luthuli

The violin-maker

This term's broadcasts tell the story of a Neapolitan violin-maker and his children.

Libretto by PAUL TOWNSEND Music arranged by MICHAEL JESSETT

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

(Music Workshop 1)

Contributors

Arranged By: Michael Jessett

Produced By: William Murphy

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Travelling Man

Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700429]

Music Workshop 2

There is to be a celebration in the village and it will be attended by no less than His Worship the Mayor

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Poetry and Jazz Appearances

VERNON SCANNELL introduces some poems to music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO With DIANA OLSSON and STEPHEN THORNE

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Butter/lies and Moths by MARGARET SHEFFIELD (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduces: Vernon Scannell

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Unknown: Diana Olsson

Unknown: Stephen Thorne

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Examining a Plant by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY

WHITTAM Jack and the Beanstalk with music specially composed by PAMELA KENWAY and VERA GRAY Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History

1: Hitler and the Jews - a study of the social roots of genocide. Written and narrated by PHILIP HOLLAND

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Unknown: Whittam Jack

Unknown: Vera Gray

Produced By: Vera Gray

Unknown: Philip Holland

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODOING for the 7-9-year-olds

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Music By: James Dodoing

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700430]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life - I

Introduced by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Smee

The Ballad of Kon-Tiki by IAN SERRAILLIER

(Living Language series)

2.20 Poetry Corner Things with Wings

MALCOLM TIERNEY , JEAN ROGERS and JON ROLLASON say some poems and sing a song

Contributors

Unknown: Ian Serraillier

Unknown: Malcolm Tierney

Unknown: Jean Rogers

Unknown: Jon Rollason

Conscience at Work

BISHOP TREVOR HUDDLESTON interviewed by LESLIE SMITH (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 1: The Zoo

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 In the Village by MARGERY MORRIS

The life of a Hindu family in the South of India. (Man)

11.40 New York

Living in Cities: HARVEY MATUSOW describes some of the problems of his native city. (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Trevor Huddleston

Interviewed By: Leslie Smith

Duced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Harvey Matusow

The Dividing Cell by PROFESSOR W. S. BULLOUGH

(Reproduction and Growth)

9.55 Movement and Music I

Contributors

Unknown: Professor W. S. Bullough

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700501]

The Froq Prince

Adapted from the Grimm fairy tale by PADDY BECHELY

Produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Paddy Bechely

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

The Naughty Calf by MONICA JARRETT (Let's Join In)

A corner for music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

21: Finding your way about

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Ants and How They Live by SARAH EREIRA

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 Just Fine

A story by TOM MAYER read by EDDIE MATTHEWS

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Man changes Man

1: Control of fertility

Compiled by TONY GIBSON

Produced by TOM BUTCHER

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Story By: Tom Mayer

Read By: Eddie Matthews

Unknown: Tony Gibson

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Space Ship Adventures - 1

Music selected and arranged by VERA GRAY

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700504]

Take a Closer Look 2: London's River bVJOHNSTOCKBR1DGE

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.3* An Important Talk

A meeting between teenagers. from The Backward Sex by Ian Cross (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 bV GLYN HARRIS for the 9-il-year-olds

Contributors

Produced By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Ian Cross

Unknown: Glyn Harris

Allons-y! 22: Ah. les hommes!

Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici ! 22: Roger a Paris

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT (Third-year French) †

11.1 singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY

11.20 Inquiry

Not my Type-2: four programmes on Labels and Barriers

Presented by DOUGLAS FISHER

11.40 Drama Workshop Man and the Seasons 2: Sun and Water

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL †

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700505]

Mao Tse-tung

Written by JO MANTON (World History) †

2.20 Music Session One Pawley's Peepholes

A radio opera based on a story by JOHN WYNDHAM

Music by DAVID LORD

Libretto by ERIC ali. en

A small town of today is invaded by tourists from 2070. WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Liberia: Iron Ore by DAVID HILLING

Produced by ALEX HUNTER (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Jo Manton

Story By: John Wyndham

Unknown: Eric Ali.

Unknown: William Appleby

Produced By: Alex Hunter

Men of Peace: Bertrand Russell Written and narrated by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Unknown: Bertrand Russell

Unknown: John Stockbridge

Music Workshop 1 The violin-maker

Libretto by PAUL TOWNSEND Music arranged by MICHAEL JESSETT "

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Townsend

Arranged By: Michael Jessett

Produced By: William Murphy

Religious Service

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You

Woman veterinary surgeon

Written by DAVID HAMMOND

Contributors

Written By: David Hammond

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700506]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Poetry and Folksong Home and Heroes

SEAMUS HEANEY introduces poems read by MICHAEL LONGLEY and DEREK MAHON and songs from DAVID HAMMOND

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2:45 Bumble-Bees and Wasps by MARGARET SHEFFIELD (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduces: Seamus Heaney

Read By: Michael Longley

Read By: Derek Mahon

Unknown: David Hammond

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Foreign Correspondent

11.0 Discovering a Pond by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY

WHITTAM Jack and the Beanstalk with music specially composed by PAMELA KENWAY and VERA GRAY (Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 2: The Arab-Israel War

Written by BARRY CARMAN

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Unknown: Whittam Jack

Composed By: Pamela Kenway

Composed By: Vera Gray

Written By: Barry Carman

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700507]

Looking Ahead

Learning about Life

2: Adolescence - emotional development

Introduced by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Smee

Near and Far

Three poetry programmes arranged by CONNIE ROSEN 1: The Echoing Green

Poems by William Blake , Joseph Tabrar , Shu Hsi , John Clare , Walter de la Mare , and Robert Graves

(Living Language series)

2.20 Poetry Corner

The creeping and the crawling creatures

Contributors

Arranged By: Connie Rosen

Unknown: William Blake

Unknown: Joseph Tabrar

Unknown: Shu Hsi

Unknown: John Clare

Unknown: Walter de la Mare

Unknown: Robert Graves

Christian Focus

Jimmy Savile interviewed by LESLIE SMITH and two young people

10.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: a broadcast in which Music Workshop activities are practised and revised Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.1 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 2: We meet the Giraffe

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Krishna's Family by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man)

11.40 Los Angeles RICHARD GILBERT talks about some of the problems of a city he describes in his book City of the Angels

Produced and edited by ALEX HUNTER (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Jimmy Savile

Interviewed By: Leslie Smith

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Talks: Richard Gilbert

Edited By: Alex Hunter

The Grotcing Animal by PROFESSOR W. S. BULLOUGH

(Reproduction and Growth)

9.55 Movement and Music I

Contributors

Unknown: Professor W. S. Bullough

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Tuesday s broadcast)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700508]

Charlotte's Web

The story of a pig named Wilbur and his friend Charlotte from the book by E. B. WHITE: part 1

Production by ELIZABETH ORNBO (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Book By: E. B.

Production By: Elizabeth Ornbo

How Maui went Fishing

A Maori legend retold by A. W. REED and adapted for radio by MARGARET THOMAS (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: A. W. Reed

Unknown: Margaret Thomas

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 22: By the Sea

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Birds and Birdsong

Written by JENYTH WORSLEY

Produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO (Springboard)

11.20 On the Move

Poems about walks and rides, and the interesting places one gets to or passes by, (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Man changes Man

2: Changing the mind

Compiled by TONY GIBSON

Produced by TOM BUTCHER

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Unknown: Tony Gibson

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Space ship adventures-2

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700511]

Take a Closer Look 3: Skipton

A Yorkshire market town from the air and from the ground. Script by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

2.30 The Way we Speak 1: What do I say? (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Script By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Music By: Glyn Harris

Allons-y! 23: Qu'est-ce qui s'est passé?

Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

23: Roger a Bergerac

Written by PAULE-ALlNE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Inquiry

What is a Foreigner?: third of four programmes on Labels and Barriers

Presented by DOUGLAS FISHER

11.40 Drama Workshop Man and the Seasons

3: Summer in the park: Summer on the beach

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL with music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Introduced By: William Appleby

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700512]

Frederick the Great

Written by ALAN EREIRA (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Pawley's Peepholes

A radio opera based on a story by JOHN WYNDHAM

Music by DAVID LORD

Libretto by ERIC ALLEN

A small town of today is invaded by tourists from 2070. WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Ivory Coast: Agriculture by DAVID HILLING (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Alan Ereira

Story By: John Wyndham

Unknown: Eric Allen

Unknown: William Appleby

Sunny Almost Every Day

A play on the disintegration of a family by R. E. T. LAMB. The first of two programmes on family life.

Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Unknown: R. E. T. Lamb.

Music Workshop 1

The violin-maker's children learn a song

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Religious Service

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Fisherman

Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700513]

Music Workshop 2

Konrad of the Mountains earns immortality

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Poetry and Jazz Ironies

VERNON SCANNELL introduces some poems to music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO, with DIANA OLSSON and STEPHEN THORNE

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Buttercups and Daisies by OLIVER GILBERT

Each different kind of flower has its petals and leaves arranged in a characteristic way (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduces: Vernon Scannell

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Unknown: Diana Olsson

Unknown: Stephen Thorne

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: Oliver Gilbert

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES OODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Contributors

Music By: James Oodding

Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Looking at a Tree by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY

WHITTAM Jack and the Beanstalk

Produced by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 3: Gandhi

A study of non-violent resistance

Written by MICHAEL EDWARDES

Contributors

Unknown: Whittam Jack

Written By: Michael Edwardes

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700514]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life

3: Looking After Yourself

Arranged and introduced by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Smee

Near and Far

A group of three poetry programmes arranged by CONNIE ROSEN

2: Looking Closely

Poems by John Clare , Han Yu, Robert Bloomfield, James Stephens , Carl Sandburg , Geoffrey Summerfield , and Seamus Heaney

(Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner Gardens

Some poems and a song, with JEAN ROGERS , MALCOLM TIERNEY , and JON ROLLASON

Contributors

Arranged By: Connie Rosen

Unknown: John Clare

Unknown: James Stephens

Unknown: Carl Sandburg

Unknown: Geoffrey Summerfield

Unknown: Seamus Heaney

Unknown: Jean Rogers

Unknown: Malcolm Tierney

Unknown: Jon Rollason

Christian Focus

A farmer and a scientist discuss the way we use our world. Introduced by LESLIE SMITH

10.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: a broadcast m which Music Workshop activities are practised and revised Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 3: A Menagerie of Sound Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Monsoon by MARGERY MORRIS

Late in May the rainy season begins in southern India. Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man) 11.40 Sao Paulo ' Living in Cities ' is the theme of the Thursday geography series for secondary schools this term

DAVID CREASE describes some of the problems of South America's largest industrial centre. produced and edited by ALEX HUNTER (Geography)

Contributors

Introduced By: Leslie Smith

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Edited By: Alex Hunter

The Races of Man by PROFESSOR W. S. BULLOUGH

(Reproduction and Growth)

9.55 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY

WHITTAM Jack and the Beanstalk Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: Professor W. S. Bullough

Unknown: Whittam Jack

Produced By: Vera Gray

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700515]

Charlotte's Web

The story of a pig named Wilbur and his friend Charlotte from the book by E. B. WHITE : part 2

Production bv ELIZABETH ORNBO (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Book By: E. B. White

Matti Looks for Fire

A Maori legend retold by A. W. REED and adapted for radio by MARGARET THOMAS (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Matti Looks

Unknown: A. W. Reed

Unknown: Margaret Thomas

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

23: Dreaming and Dancing (2) (This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Put it in the Oven

PADDY FEENY looks at pottery and cooking

Special guest ZENA SKINNER

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 The Rainbow Bird A story by VANCE PALMER

Poems: 'The Birdcatcher's Boy ' by Thomas Hardy , and ' How to Paint the Portrait of a Bird ' by Jacques Prevert. (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Man changes Man

3: Genetic engineering

Compiled by TONY GIBSON

Produced by TOM BUTCHER

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Zena Skinner

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Story By: Vance Palmer

Unknown: Thomas Hardy

Unknown: Jacques Prevert.

Unknown: Tony Gibson

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Space ship adventures - 3 The mechanical island

Music selected and arranged by VERA GRAY

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700518]

Take a Closer Look

4: Blaenau Ffestiniog

RAYMOND BAXTER visits the site of this major pump storage electricity generating scheme. (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Honesty

Seventeen Oranges a short story by BILL NAUGHTON (Speak series)

2.49 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Unknown: Blaenau Ffestiniog

Unknown: Raymond Baxter

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Story By: Bill Naughton

Music By: Glyn Harris

Allons-yf

24: Des nouvelles de Furet Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

19.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

24: Roger a Millau

Written by PAULE-ALlNE DENT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY

11.29 Inquiry

Barriers of Meaning: last of four programmes on Labels and Barriers

11.49 Drama Workshop Man and the Seasons 4: Fire from the Sun

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL with music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700519]

Haydn's ' Farewell ' Symphony A musical joke melts Prince Esterhazy's heart (1772)

Written by MARGARET J. MILLER (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Pawley's Peepboles

A radio opera based on a story by JOHN WYNDHAM

Music by DAVID LORD

Libretto by ERIC ALLEN

A small town of today is invaded by tourists from 2070. WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Tanzania - Kibaha Project bv HUGH BARRETT

Jointly sponsored by Tanzania and the Scandinavian countries, the Kibaha Project includes courses for farmers, community service workers, and secondary school pupils. (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Margaret J. Miller

Story By: John Wyndham

Unknown: Eric Allen

Unknown: William Appleby

1 think the Answer is Love

A particular family goes through periods of stress and remains united in a spirit of love and forgiveness.

The second of two programmes on familv life produced by RICHARD WORTLEY

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Music Workshop 1

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Religious Service

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Shop Steward

Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700520]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Poetry and Folksong Love and Loneliness

SEAMUS HEANEY introduces poems read by MICHAEL LONGLEY and DEREK MAHON and songs from DAVID HAMMOND

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Making Maps by JEAN CONRAN (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduces: Seamus Heaney

Read By: Michael Longley

Read By: Derek Mahon

Unknown: David Hammond

Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Observing Birds by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY

WHITTAM Jack and the Beanstalk

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 4: The Partition of India

A survey of the relations between Moslem and Hindu communities around the time" of partition.

Written and narrated by JOHN TUSA

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Unknown: Whittam Jack

Unknown: John Tusa

Movement, Mime, and Music I by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds '

Contributors

Unknown: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700521]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life 4: Falling in Love

Arranged and introduced by MICHAEL SMEE t.

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Smee

Near and Far: a group of three poetry programmes arranged by CONNIE ROSEN

3: Comings and Goings

Poems by Robert Frost , W. B. Yeats , W. H. Davies , James Stephens , Robert Graves , and Jacques Prdvert

(Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner Let's Hear it Again

Another hearing of favourite poems and songs _

Contributors

Arranged By: Connie Rosen

Unknown: Robert Frost

Unknown: W. B. Yeats

Unknown: W. H. Davies

Unknown: James Stephens

Unknown: Robert Graves

Unknown: Jacques Prdvert

Conscience Now: a broadcast dealing with topical issues Introduced by LESLIE SMITH (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: a broadcast in which Music Workshop activities are practised and revised written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 4: We Meet the Camel

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 The Festival by MARGERY MORRIS

The festival is in honour of Lakshmi, the Hindu goddess of good fortune.

Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man)

11.40 Tokyo

' Living in Cities ' is the theme of the Thursday geography series for secondary schools this term.

GEOFFREY BOWNAS , Director of the Centre of Japanese Studies at Sheffield University, describes some of the problems in a city he knows well. Produced and edited by ALEX HUNTER (Geography)

Contributors

Introduced By: Leslie Smith

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Geoffrey Bownas

Growing up Together by PROFESSOR W. S. BULLOUGH

(Reproduction and Growth)

9.55 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY

WHITTAM Jack and the Beanstalk Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: Professor W. S. Bullough

Unknown: Whittam Jack

Produced By: Vera Gray

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700522]

Shakuntula: a story from

India, written by JOSE JAFFA (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Written By: Jose Jaffa

The Big Delphinium by MARY COCKETT (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Unknown: Mary Cockett

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 24: Ghosts

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Edal the Otter

From ' Ring of Bright Water ' by GAVIN MAXWELL (Springboard)

11.20 Hide and Seek

Poems by Vernon Scannell , Charles Causley , John Walsh ; and a story by James Jones (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

Man changes Man

4: Prolongation of Life

Compiled by TONY GIBSON

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Gavin Maxwell

Unknown: Vernon Scannell

Unknown: Charles Causley

Unknown: John Walsh

Story By: James Jones

Unknown: Tony Gibson

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Space ship adventures - 4

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700601]

Around our Shore

1: Trawlers from Hull Script by PADDY FEENY

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Business

SIR BILLY BUTLIN describes his early days; and an excerpt from Raisins by William Saroyan (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Paddy Feeny

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Sir Billy Butlin

Unknown: William Saroyan

Music By: Glyn Harris

Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons

5: The Apples of the Sun

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Allons-y!

25: Claudine a une bonne idee Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Notts Void!

25: Plan&te 217, part 1 B-22 + K9 = Terre

Written by MICHEL FAURE (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Written By: Michel Faure

Introduced By: William Appleby

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700602]

Karl Bern Makes his First Motor Car (1885): written by KATHLEEN HOUNSELL-ROBERTS (World History)

2.20 Music Session One Pawley's Peepholes

A radio opera based on a story by JOHN WYNDHAM

Music by DAVID LORD

Libretto by ERIC ALLEN WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music

2.40 India -

Steelworks at Rourkela Compiled by J. M. BURKE (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Karl Bern

Written By: Kathleen Hounsell-Roberts

Story By: John Wyndham

Unknown: Eric Allen

Unknown: William Appleby

Unknown: J. M. Burke

Music Workshop 1

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Religious Service.

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You - Dreams

Written by SEAMUS HEANEY

Contributors

Written By: Seamus Heaney

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700603]

Music Workshop 2

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Poetry and Jazz Uncertainties

VERNON SCANNELL introduces some poems to music by THE MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO With DIANA OLSSON and STEPHEN THORNE

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Mapping a Hedge by JEAN CONRAN (Nature)

Contributors

Produced By: William Murphy

Introduces: Vernon Scannell

Unknown: Michael Garrick

Unknown: Diana Olsson

Unknown: Stephen Thorne

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: Jean Conran

Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Why do Things Mouef by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music I byPENNY WHITTAM

The story of Noah, to the music of Scarlatti, arranged by PAMELA KENWAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History

5: The Independence of Ghana Written by KAYE WHITEMAN

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Unknown: Penny Whittam

Arranged By: Pamela Kenway

Written By: Kaye Whiteman

Movement. Mime, and Music-1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700604]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life 5: Starting a Family

Arranged and introduced by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Introduced By: Michael Smee

The Summer Birds by PENELOPE FARMER adapted by PHILIPPA PEARCE Part 1: The Boy

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner Tall Stories

Contributors

Unknown: Penelope Farmer

Adapted By: Philippa Pearce

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Narrator: Gary Watson

Charlotte: Elizabeth Yuill

The Boy: Derek Lamden

Adoption

Introduced by LESLIE SMITH (Christian Focus)

18.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced bv JOHN CAMBURN 5: Games and a Wedding Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Change by MARGERY MORRIS

Manohar, Krishna's nephew, is interested in new methods Presented by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40

Sydney MALCOLM BILLINGS talks about some of the problems of his native city (Geography)

Contributors

Introduced By: Leslie Smith

Duced By: William Murphy

Unknown: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Sydney Malcolm

Movement and Music 1

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700605]

The Ballad of Mulan: a Chinese story of a girl who went to war Written by ROBERT GITTINGS and JO MANTON

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Written By: Robert Gittings

Written By: Jo Manton

The Castle of Yew by LUCY BOSTON

(Let's Join In)

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 25: Everybody Sing

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Birds and Flying by MARY COCKETT. (Springboard)

11.20 The Street Sings

An excerpt from ' I Knock at the Door,' the autobiography by Sean O'Casey ; and a poem 'New Light on Terry Street' by Douglas Dunn

(Listening and Writing)

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Mary Cockett.

Unknown: Sean O'Casey

Unknown: Douglas Dunn

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES BODDING

An Act oj Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700608]

Around Our Shore 2: North Sea Gas

What is life like on a drill rig? Script by BARRY CARMAN

(Exploration Earth: radio-vision)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 The Way We Speak - 2 Being Yourself (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Script By: Barry Carman

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Music By: Glyn Harris

Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons - 6

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Allons-y!

26: Une lettre de Paris Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

26: Planète 217. part 2 Written by MICHEL FAURE (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Written By: Michel Faure

Introduced By: William Appleby

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700609]

John Eyre Crosses Southern Australia (1841)

Written bv PHYLLIS DRAYSON (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music of Pawley's Peepholes': a radio opera by DAVID LORD

Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.48 Indonesia - a Motor Scooter Factory by MICHAEL LEIFER (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: John Eyre

Unknown: William Appleby

Unknown: Michael Leifer

Music Workshop 1

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: William Murphy

Religious Service

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Rules

Written by DAVID HAMMOND

Contributors

Written By: David Hammond

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700610]

Music Workshop 2

2.20 Poetry and Folksong. Work and Worry: SEAMUS HEANEY introduces poems read by MICHAEL LONGLEY and DEREK MAHON and songs from DAVID HAMMOND

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Night Owls by CLIO MATHESON (Nature)

Contributors

Introduces: Seamus Heaney

Read By: Michael Longley

Read By: Derek Mahon

Unknown: David Hammond

Foreign Correspondent

11. Helping Things Move - 1 byBARRYARMSTRONG

(Junior Science)

11.2* Movement and Music 1

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History 6: Apartheid in South Africa Compiled by MICHAEL SMEE

Movement, Mime, and Music -1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700611]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life 6: Birth of a Child

Arranged by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Arranged By: Michael Smee

The Summer Birds by PENELOPE FARMER Part 2: Flying

(Living Language)

2.24 Poetry Corner: Water

Please Come Again: caring for the mentally retarded

Introduced by LESLIE SMITH (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow-up

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 6: Meet the Elephant

Written by douglas COOMBES

11.29 Pilgrimage by MARGERY MORRIS

A year after the birth of his baby son, Krishna goes on a pilgrimage to give thanks. Presented by BARRY FOSTER iMan series) 11.40 Calcutta DESMOND DOIG talks about some of the problems of India's largest city and industrial centre. (Geography)

Contributors

Introduced By: Leslie Smith

Introduced By: John Camburn

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Music and Movement 1

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700612]

The Tale of the Doll from ' Tales from Russia ' by SHIRLEY GOULDEN

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Shirley Goulden

The Castle of Yew (2) by LUCY BOSTON

(Lets Join In)

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

26: The Overcoat - weather

(This programme should be tape-recorded,

11.0 The Strange Fire of Vikings and Red Indians

Written by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.20 The Tiger's Bones

A radio play by TED HUGHES 1: The Telescope

(Listening and Writing)

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Written By: Jenyth Worsley

Play By: Ted Hughes

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES PODDING

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700615]

Around Our Shore 3: Goonhilly Down

JOHNNY morris visits Goonhilly Down Communications Centre and makes a phone call to Tokyo.

(Exploration Earth: radiovision)

2.29 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS Singer mari GRIFFITH

2.30 Getting a Job

' A Real Good Smile short story by bill NAUGHTON (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Unknown: Johnny Morris

Singer: Gordon Reynolds

Music By: Glyn Harris

Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons - 7

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Allons-y!

27: En route!

Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audiovisual programme)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voici !

27: Planète 217, part 3

K9 + Dupuis = Rayon O? Written by MICHEL FAURE (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Written By: Michel Faure

Introduced By: William Appleby

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700616]

Burke and Wills go North from Melbourne (1860)

Written by GARRY LYLE (World History)

2.20 Music Session One

WILLIAM APPLEBY teaches the music of 'Pawley's Peepholes': a radio opera by DAVID LORD

2.40 Surinam - Wageningen Project by EDWIN GALE (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Garry Lyle

Unknown: William Appleby

Discovery and primary school science: a special programme for teachers by ARTHUR VIALLS (As this programme is suitable material for discussion groups, tape recording is recommended)

Contributors

Unknown: Arthur Vialls

Music Workshop 1

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: William Murphy

Religious Service

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am) S.59 Interlude

9.55 Over to You Holidays

Written by STEWART LOVE

Contributors

Written By: Stewart Love

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700617]

Mu.sic Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Poetry and Jazz Certainties

VERNON SCANNELL introduces some poems to music by the MICHAEL GARRICK TRIO with diana OLSSON and STEPHEN THORNE

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Hedgehogs by CLIO MATHESON. (Nature)

Contributors

Written By: William Murphy

Introduces: Vernon Scannell

Unknown: Diana Olsson

Unknown: Stephen Thorne

Foreign Correspondent

A BBC Correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Helping Things Move - 11 by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.2* Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

The story of Noah with music by Scarlatti, arranged by PAMELA KENWAY

Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.41 Contemporary History

7: The Civil Rights Movement in the USA

Written by JEREMY GIBSON

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Arranged By: Pamela Kenway

Written By: Jeremy Gibson

Movement, Mime, and Music- by JAMES DODDING

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700618]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life

7: Responsibility of a Parent Arranged by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Arranged By: Michael Smee

The Summer Birds by PENELOPE FARMER

Part 3: The Fight in the Air (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Grandmother on the Beach

Some poems about the seaside, said by JEAN ROGERS , MALCOLM TIERNEY , and JON ROLLASON

Contributors

Unknown: Jean Rogers

Unknown: Malcolm Tierney

Unknown: Jon Rollason

The Conscience of Mankind

How far can nations co-operate with one another to build the world of the future?

Introduced by LESLIE SMITH (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2 Follow up

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced hv JOHN CAMBURN 7: Animal Song

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 The Story of Gandhi by MARGERY MORRIS

Presented by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Lagos

RICHARD ASPINALL talks abOUt the federal capital of Nigeria. (Geography)

Contributors

Introduced By: Leslie Smith

Unknown: John Camburn

Unknown: Margery Morris

Presented By: Barry Foster

Talks: Richard Aspinall

Music and Movement 1

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700619]

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700622]

Around our Shore

4: Caledonian Canal Script by CARRY LYLE

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

Singer MARI GRIFFITH

2.30 Speak for Yourself

Spoken English work by listening schools. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS for the 9-11-year-olds

Contributors

Script By: Carry Lyle

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Singer Mari Griffith

Music By: Glyn Harris

Drama Workshop

Man and the Seasons

Introduced by DEREK BOWSKILL

Contributors

Introduced By: Derek Bowskill

Allons-y!

28: Un reportage agréable Written by EMILE HARVEN

(An audio-visual programme)

10.45 Interlude lt.47 Nous Voici !

28: Planète 217, Episode 4 0 + 0 = 0

Written by MICHEL FAURE (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by WILLIAM APPLEBY

Contributors

Written By: Emile Harven

Unknown: Nous Voici

Written By: Michel Faure

Introduced By: William Appleby

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700623]

John Flynn and the Flying Doctor Service

Written by PHYLLIS DRAYSON (World History)

2.20 Pawley's Peepholes Music by DAVID LORD

Libretto by ERIC ALLEN

Production by JENYTH WORSLEY (Music Session One)

2.40 Peru - Fishing Industry by AUDREY KENNETT (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: John Flynn

Written By: Phyllis Drayson

Music By: David Lord

Unknown: Eric Allen

Production By: Jenyth Worsley

Unknown: Audrey Kennett

Special programme for teachers Discovery and primary school science

The series Discovery will return in the autumn term. Today the producer ARTHUR VIALLS gives examples from the forthcoming programmes and discusses their use in school.

Contributors

Unknown: Arthur Vialls

Music Workshop 1 The violin-maker a cantata for radio by PAUL TOWNSEND and MICHAEL JESSETT

Produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Unknown: Paul Townsend

Unknown: Michael Jessett

Produced By: William Murphy

Religious Service

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Oner to You 8: Postbag by CHRISTINE DUDLEY

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700624]

Music Workshop 2

A miniature cantata for schools by PETER PORTER and CAREY BLYTON

Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

2.20 Your Own Work

A programme of writing by listeners to the series

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Glow-worms by CHRISTINE DUDLEY (Nature)

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Porter

Unknown: Carey Blyton

Produced By: William Murphy

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: Christine Dudley

Foreign Correspondent

A BBC correspondent talks on a topic of interest and importance in the immediate past, present, or future

11.0 Why do Things Stop! by HARRY ARMSTRONG (Junior Science)

11.20 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

The story of Noah with music by Scarlatti arranged by PAMELA KENWAY

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.55 am)

11.40 Contemporary History

8: Human Rights and Group Prejudice by MAURJCE WHITBREAD

Contributors

Unknown: Harry Armstrong

Arranged By: Pamela Kenway

Stories and Rhymes

A programme of children's writing

Another Spot of Bother

9.55 Movement, Mime, and Music - 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds -

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700625]

Looking Ahead

Learning About Life 8: On Your Own

Arranged by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Arranged By: Michael Smee

Writing by Listeners

Writing by children listening to the series: arranged and produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Let's Hear it Again

Contributors

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Comment: pupils' reactions to the term's programmes

Introduced by LESLIE SMITH (Christian Focus)

10.50 Music Workshop 2

Follow-up: Music made by the children of Royal Kent Primary School. Oxshott

Produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

11.0 Time and Tune

Introduced by JOHN CAMBURN 8: Fun at the Zoo

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Your Work and Ideas by MARGERY MORRIS

Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man)

11.40

Johannesburg PETER LEHOLA talks about some of the problems of his native city

Produced and edited by ALEX HUNTER. (Geography)

Contributors

Introduced By: Leslie Smith

Introduced By: John Camburn

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Produced By: David Lyttle

Talks: Johannesburg Peter Lehola

Edited By: Alex Hunter.

Music and Movement 1

Religious Service

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700626]

The Emperor's Nightingale by HANS ANDERSEN

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Hans Andersen

Puss in Boots dramatised by MARGARET THOMAS (Let's Join In)

Contributors

Dramatised By: Margaret Thomas

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

26: The Overcoat - the man

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

1100 The Story of Persephone adapted for radio by PADDY BECHELY. (Springboard)

11.26 The Tiger's Bones

A radio play by TED HUGHES 2: The Tiger

(Listening and Writing)

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Unknown: Paddy Bechely.

Play By: Ted Hughes

Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700703]

A Cricket in Times Square adapted by CARRY LYLE from the book by GEORGE SELDEN

Produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Adapted By: Carry Lyle

Book By: George Selden

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

The Boy Who Trapped the Sun A South American folk story (Let's Join In)

A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

28: The Overcoat - complete

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

11.0 Springboard

Projects arising out of the term's work recorded in the classroom by PADDY FEENY Selected and produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

11.20 Findings and Keepings

A selection of writing sent in by listeners

(Listening and Writing)

Contributors

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700921]

The Earth is Blue - 1 Script by GARRY LYLE

Produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK (Exploration Earth: radiovision)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Self-Consciousness

Excerpts from One Way Pendulum by N. F. Simpson , And Man by William Saroyan , and The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Garry Lyle

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: N. F. Simpson

Unknown: William Saroyan

Unknown: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

Lesson 1: La famille Dupont Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous Voicil

1: Mister Charles , illusionniste Written by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES

11.20 Springboard

A look at the nature of the cat Produced by JENYTH WORSLEY †

11.40 Drama Workshop 1: Being

Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN

Presented by PETER PACEY

Series produced by DlCKON REED

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Unknown: Nous Voicil

Unknown: Mister Charles

Written By: Geoffrey Braithwaite

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Written By: Charles Savage

Produced By: Dlckon Reed

The World of Work

1: Finding Out About Yourself Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE Produced by RITA UDALL

Contributors

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Produced By: Rita Udall

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700922]

The Parthenon

How it was built, its later history, and a visit to the Acropolis in Athens today

Written by DUNCAN TAYLOR Produced by DAVID LYTTLE

(World History: radiovision)

2.20 Music Session

The Music of Africa: 1

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY Produced by DAVID LORD

2.40 Sweden - Forestry in Southern Lapland by ALEX HUNTER

The Tuesday series this term is a contribution to geographical studies on the Continent during European Conservation Year. Series produced by ALEX HUNTER. (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Duncan Taylor

Produced By: David Lyttle

Script By: Jenyth Worsley

Produced By: David Lord

Unknown: Alex Hunter

Produced By: Alex Hunter

Marsh.'

1: In Mayakovsky Square Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Deutsche Volkslieder Written bv KARL WEBER

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Music selected and arranged by VERA GRAY

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Welcome to Music Club Presented by GARY TAYLOR

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

11.40 Statement of Belief 1: ROSEMARY HAUGHTON

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Arranged By: Vera Gray

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Unknown: Rosemary Haughton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA CRAY

Contributors

Produced By: Vera Cray

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700923]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9 year-olds

2.20 Shane by JACK SCHAEFER : part 1

Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Shapes in Nature by MARGARET SHEFFIELD

(Nature: radiovision)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Unknown: Jack Schaefer

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: Margaret Sheffield

La France Aujourd'hui 1: Programme varié

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week, an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs. Despatches from BBC correspondents around the world are followed by comment, discussion, and interpretation by experts in London.

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit 1: Self and Others

1: Self-interest: compiled by ROBERT LAMB , SIMON CLEMENTS (For the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

Human Biology-1: Your Senses by ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History 1: The Russian Revolution

Compiled by LIONEL KOCHAN

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Unknown: Robert Lamb

Unknown: Simon Clements

Unknown: Lionel Kochan

History in Evidence

Roman Britain - 1: Claudius' Triumph in Britain

Written by JEREMY GIBSON

Produced by ALAN EREIRA

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Mutiny on the Cutty Sark by JOHN PARRY

Music arranged by IANHUMPHRIS Written and produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Jeremy Gibson

Unknown: Cutty Sark

Unknown: John Parry

Produced By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700924]

The Tailor and the Bogle: a folk tale retold by LEILA DAVIES (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Left, Right, Left, Right

With JEAN ROGERS , MALCOLM TIERNEY , and JON ROLLASON

Produced by DICKON REED

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds 1: Asesinato en la granja

Written by HARRY LAWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 1: Who Am I?

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: Leila Davies

Unknown: Jean Rogers

Unknown: Malcolm Tierney

Unknown: Jon Rollason

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

1: Come to the Party

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS Edited and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Beginnings by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man)

11.40 Fenlands: Bedford Level by ROBIN BURTON

First of ten weekly programmes on The Landscape of Britain

Series produced and edited by ALEX HUNTER. (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Robin Burton

Edited By: Alex Hunter.

Johann Strauss

Written by H. F. GARTEN

(Deutsch fur die Oberstufe)

Contributors

Unknown: Johann Strauss

The Bible: How and Why 1: The Bible is a Library by ROBERT C. WALTON

9.55 Movement and Music I

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700925]

The Three Billy Goats Gruff

The traditional tale retold for five- and six-year-olds (Let's Join In)

2.20 Chagall

Selections from My Life by Marc Chagall , translated by DOROTHY WILLIAMS

Produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS (Art and Design: radiovision)

2.40 The Boy and the Wizard

A Danish folk tale, adapted for radio by ALAN Boucher

Produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Marc Chagall

Translated By: Dorothy Williams

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Unknown: Alan Boucher

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Power: a short story by JACK COPE about a boy's efforts to save a trapped bird

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

2000 ad: It's up to you

Sixth-formers talk to TONY GIBSON about the sort of world they want.

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Story By: Jack Cope

Unknown: Tony Gibson

Voix de France

1: Jeunes cineastes

Compiled and presented by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE (Sixth-form French)

10.50.4 Corner for Music bV ALBERT CHATTERLEY

1: Starting and Stopping

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Presented By: Geoffrey Braithwaite

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

S.25 Education 1870-1970

Question 1: The Happiest Years?

First of three programmes compiled by BARRY CARMAN Editor JOHN KERRY

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

9.45 Music Workshop 1 The Chockerbox by JOHN SCADDING and PETER SPALDING Music arranged by MICHAEL JESSETT

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Unknown: Barry Carman

Editor: John Kerry

Unknown: John Scadding

Unknown: Peter Spalding

Arranged By: Michael Jessett

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700928]

The Earth is Blue

2: Around the World Alone SIR FRANCIS CHICHESTER

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Yourself and Others

Including a poem by Stephen Spender and an excerpt from Sprightly Running by John Wain. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2: by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Unknown: Sir Francis Chichester

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Stephen Spender

Unknown: John Wain.

Music By: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

Lesson 2: Le petit déjeuner Written by Raymond ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

2: Le siege commence (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES

11.20 Springboard: the mouse as pet and wild animal

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY

11.40 Drama Workshop 2: Need. Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Introduced By: John Huw Davies

Written By: Charles Savage

Unknown: Alan Penn

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

2: Finding Out About Jobs

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700929]

The Marathon

Written by JEREMY NICKLIN Produced by DUNCAN TAYLOR (World History) S.20 Music Session

The Music of Africa: 2

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Germany: Autobahns and the Landscape by PAUL BORSTRUP (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Jeremy Nicklin

Produced By: Duncan Taylor

Marsh/

2: In the Tretyakov Gallery Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Der unmogliche Raubtiberfall. Written by CARL DUERING (Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Music Power presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 Statement of Belief

2: MALCOLM MUGGERIDGE. A short statement followed by a conversation with LESLIE SMITH

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Carl Duering

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Unknown: Malcolm Muggeridge.

Unknown: Leslie Smith

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700930]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9 year-olds

2.20 Shane by JACK SCHAEFER : part 2 (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Numbers in Nature by MARGARET SHEFFIELD (Nature)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Unknown: Jack Schaefer

La France Aujourd'tmi

2: Monsieur Richard ouvre un restaurant

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week, an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs. Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.9 Inquiry

Unit 1: Self and Others

2: The Claim of Our Conscience Written by ROBERT LAMB

(For the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

Human Biology-2: Survival of the Fittest by BRIAN GEAR and ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History 2: The General Strike

Compiled by JEREMY GIBSON

Contributors

Unknown: Monsieur Richard

Introduced By: Graham Tayar

Written By: Robert Lamb

Unknown: Brian Gear

Unknown: Arthur Vialls

Unknown: Jeremy Gibson

History in Evidence. Roman Britain-2: Druids on Anglesey Written by ALAN EREIRA

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Alan Ereira

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701001]

The House of Donkeys

A verse play by TED HUGHES based on a Chinese folk tale (Living Language series)

2.20 Poetry Corner. Which and Where and Why and When

2.30 Unos minutos nada mas 2: El boicot

Written by ROBERT p. CLARKE (For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 2: Others

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBniDGEt

Contributors

Play By: Ted Hughes

Written By: Robert P. Clarke

Introduced By: John Stockbnidget

Time and Tune

2: Grandpa Drosselmeyer entertains

Written by JOHN EDWARDS

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN

11.20 Life in the Sea by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Norfolk Broads - Bure Valley by HUGH BARRETT (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Grandpa Drosselmeyer

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Hugh Barrett

Alltagsdeutsch by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(Deutsch ftir die Oberstaufe series)

Contributors

Unknown: Stephen Kanocz

The Bible: How and Why

2: People in the Gospels (i)

9.55 Movement and Music I

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701002]

Lotto, leaves Home by ASTRID LINDGREN (Let's Join In)

2.20 Chapall - My Life

Readings by ANTHONY HALL from Marc Chagall 's autobiography (Art and Design)

2.40 Rapunzel

Grimms' Fairy Tale, adapted for radio by Gary LYLE

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Astrid Lindgren

Unknown: Anthony Hall

Unknown: Marc Chagall

Unknown: Gary Lyle

A Good Day

MAUREEN DUFFY presents poems by Norman MacCaig , Stewart Conn , Gerard Manley Hopkins , Louis MacNeice. Edwin Brock , and Leslie Norris

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

2000 AD: Yes, but what about the bomb?

Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING Produced by TOM BUTCHER

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Unknown: Maureen Duffy

Unknown: Norman MacCaig

Unknown: Stewart Conn

Unknown: Gerard Manley Hopkins

Unknown: Edwin Brock

Unknown: Leslie Norris

Produced By: Tom Butcher

Voix de France. 2: Le sens de lhumour en France by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 2: Words

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Unknown: Geoffrey Braithwaite

An Act of Worship

Introduced by RALPH ROLLS

9.25 Education 1870-1970

II: Question 2: A Community of Love?

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

9.45 Music Workshop 1

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Written By: Douglas Coombes

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701005]

The Earth is Blue

3: Sailing - Ancient Peruvian Style. The voyage of the Kon-Tiki: from the book by Thor Heyerdahl. (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Playing a Part

Role-playing in improvised drama - 1. (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Book By: Thor Heyerdahl.

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Music By: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners Lesson 3: La surprise

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

3: Une histoire de spaghetti (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES †

11.20 Springboard: Dragon and Unicorn: two mythical animals Script by MARGERY MORRIS †

11.40 Drama Workshop

3: Communication. Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Introduced By: John Huw Davies

Script By: Margery Morris

Written By: Charles Savage

Unknown: Alan Penn

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

3: Leaving School †

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701006]

The Murder of Caesar: written by KATHLEEN HOUNSELL-ROBERTS (World History)

2.20 Music Session

The Music of Africa: 3

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 West Germany: Rhine-River of Europe by DAVID SINCLAIR (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Kathleen Hounsell-Roberts

Unknown: David Sinclair

Marsh!

3: A Trip to Klin

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Das Geheimnis der alten Scheune

Written by CARL DUERING

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

11.20 Sounds and Effects Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 Eat your Sweet Ape

A play about man's need for his fellow human beings by R. E. T. LAMB

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY

(Sixth Form Series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Radiovision for Schools: To follow certain broadcasts described as a ' radiovision ' programme it is necessary to have the accompanying film strip.

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Music By: Penny Whittam

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Unknown: R. E. T. Lamb

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701007]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING

2.20 Shane by JACK SCHAEFER : part 3 (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Honeycomb by MARGARET SHEFFIELD (Nature)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Unknown: Jack Schaefer

La France Aujourd'hui

3: Monsieur Richard est un bon restaurateur

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT †

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week. an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs. Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit 1: Self and Others

3: A Sense of Community

Moves: a play specially written for radio by JEREMY GIBSON Produced by DICKON REED

(For the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery Human Biology

3: The Starving Millions

11.40 Contemporary History 3: The Depression

Compiled by MAURICE WHITBREAD †

Contributors

Unknown: Monsieur Richard

Written By: Paule-Aline Dent

Introduced By: Graham Tayar

Unknown: Jeremy Gibson

Produced By: Dickon Reed

Unknown: Maurice Whitbread

History in Evidence Roman Britain - 3

Written by JEREMY GIBSON

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Jeremy Gibson

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701008]

Drummer Delaney's Sixpence by KEITH DEWHURST

Produced by RICHARD WORTLEY (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner Lets Pretend

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds

3: El senor Robinson, turista extraordinario

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 3: Your Parents

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE †

Contributors

Unknown: Keith Dewhurst

Produced By: Richard Wortley

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

3: Toys and Games

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 Life on the Land by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 North Downs - Pilgrim's Way

Compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Philip Holland

Grillparzer

Written by HUBERT GAISBAUER

(Deutsch fiir die Oberstaufe series)

Contributors

Written By: Hubert Gaisbauer

The Bible: How and Why

3: People in the Gospels (ii)

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Religious Service for Primary Schools

‡

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701009]

Lazy Tok by MERVYN SKIPPER (Let's Join In)

2.20 Surrealism

EDWARD LUCIE-SMITH on paintings by Magritte, Ernst, and Dali. Three Surrealist Songs by JOHN TAVENER , sung by HONOR MCKELLAR

(Art and Design: radiovision)

2.40 The Frog Princess

A Russian folk tale, from the book Tales from Russia retold by SHIRLEY GOULDEN

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Edward Lucie-Smith

Songs By: John Tavener

Sung By: Honor McKellar

Unknown: Shirley Goulden

Julian- a play for the classroom by RAY JENKINS about a contest between two boys for the leadership of a gang (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

2000 ad: Daily bread

Compiled by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Unknown: Ray Jenkins

Unknown: John Stockbridge

Actualités Francaises

A talk on current affairs in France given by HENRI APPIA and AGNES TANGUY

(Voix de France)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 3: Animals

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Unknown: Henri Appia

Unknown: Agnes Tanguy

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

9.25 Education 1870-1970

III: Question Three: Education for What? (This programme should be tape-recorded)

9.45 Music Workshop 1

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Written By: Douglas Coombes

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701012]

The Earth is Green

1: The Amazon Forests

Script by DOUGLAS BOTTING (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.34 Respect

A scene from the play A Raisin in the Sun by LORRAINE HANSBERRY. (Speak series)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Douglas Botting

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Lorraine Hansberry.

Music By: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

Lesson 4: Depart pour l'école Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

4: II n'y a pas de fumée sans feu. (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUWDAVIES

11.20 Springboard: Noise

Script by GLADYS WHITRED

11.40 Drama Workshop 4: Pattern. Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Charles Savage

Unknown: Alan Penn

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

4: Working with Machines

Introduced by BARRY CARMAN †

Contributors

Introduced By: Barry Carman

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701013]

Androcles and the Lion

A story from the reign of Tiberius (AD 14-37): written by KATHLEEN HOUNSELL-ROBERTS Music by PAMELA KENWAY (World History)

2.20 Music Session

The Music of Africa: 4

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.41 Netherlands - The Delta Scheme by ALEX HUNTER

(Geography: radiovision)

Contributors

Written By: Kathleen Hounsell-Roberts

Music By: Pamela Kenway

Marsh!

4: A Komsomol Meeting

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Auf der Suche nach einem Abenteuer: written by HILDE-MARIA KRAUS

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Pick It Up and Play It: Jew's harps

Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 The Good Life (O

LESLIE SMITH looks at the idea of the good life and how some people try to live it - with and without religion.

Produced by RALPH ROLLS

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Unknown: Leslie Smith

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

1.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701014]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9 year-olds

2.20 Goodbye to All That by ROBERT GRAVES

Part 1: adapted and produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Spiders' Webs by MARGARET SHEFFIELD (Nature series)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

La France Aujourd'hui

4: Qu'avez-vous compris?

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week, an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs. Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit 1: Self and Others 4: Living with Authority Written by FRED HOOPER

(for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

The Unseen World - 1: It just Growed, by ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History

4: The Rise of Hitler. Compiled by MAURICE WHITBREAD

Contributors

Introduced By: Graham Tayar

Written By: Fred Hooper

Unknown: Arthur Vialls

History in Evidence. Roman Britain-4: A Roman Palace. Written by TONY NORTON

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Tony Norton

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701015]

Orpheus by KENNETH CAVANDER Produced by JOAN Griffiths (Living Language series)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Let's Hear It Again: a second hearing of favourite poems

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds 4:Excursion a la playa

Written by HARRY LAWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 4: I'm Emotional

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: Kenneth Cavander

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune. 4: How the Nutcracker was broken

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 Survival on Dry Land by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Cotswolds - Wotton-under-Edge: compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND. (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Philip Holland.

Nachrichten und Neuigkeiten by STEPHEN KANOCZ. (Deutsch fur die Oberstaufe series)

Contributors

Unknown: Stephen Kanocz.

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

4: People in the Gospels (in)

9.55 Movement and Music 1 X

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701016]

The Gingerbread Man: a traditional tale (Let's Join In)

2.20 Henri Cartier-Bresson

The great photographer's work and methods discussed by himself and others

(Art and Design)

2.40 Coyote Rescues the Sun

A folk tale of the Californian Indians. (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Henri Cartier-Bresson

A Sense of Atmosphere

Ray JENKINS talks about writing plays, with scenes from his play Julian

(Listening and Writing)

11.49 Prospect

2000 AD: Tomorrow s roof

Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING

12.9 Announcements

Contributors

Talks: Ray Jenkins

Voix de France

4: Cafés littéraires

Written by PAULE-ALlNE DENT (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY 4: The Wind

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

9 25 Oats and Beans and Barley presented by GORDON REYNOLDS

(Music Box Treasury)

9.45 Music Workshop 1

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES †

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Presented By: Gordon Reynolds

Written By: Douglas Coombes

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701019]

The Earth is Green

2: The Border Forest

Script by ALAN C. JENKINS (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Making Your Name

' A Certificate for Life-Saving ': short story by SID CHAPLIN (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Alan C. Jenkins

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Story By: Sid Chaplin

Music By: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners Lesson 5: Revision

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

5: Une désagréable surprise Written by MICHEL DE LANTIVY (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN huw DAVIES Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMB ES

11.20 Springboard. At the Zoo Script by EDWARD BLISHEN †

11.40 Drama Workshop 5: Pattern Breaking

Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN

Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Michel de Lantivy

Produced By: Douglas Coomb

Script By: Edward Blishen

Written By: Charles Savage

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

5: Working On Your Own

Introduced by BARRY CARMAN

Contributors

Introduced By: Barry Carman

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701020]

Pompeii and Vesuvius

Written by DUNCAN TAYLOR

(World History: radiovision)

2.20 Music Session

The Music of Africa - 5

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Belgium-pit closures in the Borinage by DAVID BLAKE (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Duncan Taylor

Unknown: David Blake

Marsh! 5: At the Theatre Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Und der Hund mir nach Written by MILO SPERBER

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music J by PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Electronic Synthesisers Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 The Good Life (ii)

LESLIE SMITH looks at the idea of the good life and how some people try to live it - with and without religion.

(Sixth Form Series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Milo Sperber

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Unknown: Leslie Smith

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

8.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2

Fireworks: by JAMES DODDING †

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701021]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING

2.20 Goodbye to All That by ROBERT GRAVES

Part 2: adapted and produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Tracks and Signs by LESLEY GOULD. (.Nature)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Unknown: Lesley Gould.

La France Aujourd'hui 5: Toujours de service Written by ARIEL DAIGRE

Produced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY †

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week, an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs.

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit 1: Self and Others 5: Taking Action

Written by FRED HOOPER

11.20 Discovery

The Unseen World

2: Fleming discovers Penicillin by JO MANTON

11.40 Contemporary History 5: Munich

Compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND

Contributors

Written By: Ariel Daigre

Produced By: Raymond Escoffey

Unknown: Jo Manton

Unknown: Philip Holland

HistoryinEvidence

Roman Britain - 5: written by BRENDA RALPH LEWIS

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Brenda Ralph Lewis

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701022]

John Bunyan by PHILIPPA PEARCE

(Living Language) f

2.26 Poetry Corner

I saw eight magpies in a tree

2.3* Unos minutos nada mas 5: La neuva criada

Written by HARRY LAWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.49 Learning about Life 5: Being Somebody

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: John Bunyan

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

5: Clara wakes at midnight Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.29 The Dinosaurs by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Cornwall - Porthleven Compiled by MICHAEL SMEE (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Interview mit Ralf Dahrendor ] Interviewer STEPHEN KANOCZ

(Deutsch ftir die Oberstufe series)

Contributors

Unknown: Ralf Dahrendor

Interviewer: Stephen Kanocz

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

5: How the Gospels were written (i)

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701023]

The Emily Jane Puffer by JESSIE ANDERSON (Let's Join In)

2.20 Seen Doing

KEITH KENNEDY sent seven young people out with cameras to test the idea that a person is seen at his most individual when doing some action characteristic of him. They discuss the results. (Art and Design)

2.40 The Greek Legend oj Persephone retold by PATRICK DUGGAN (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Emily Jane Puffer

Unknown: Jessie Anderson

Unknown: Keith Kennedy

Unknown: Patrick Duggan

People in Their Places

MAUREEN DUFFY presents poems by R. S. Thomas , Harri Webb , Theodore Roethke , Stewart Conn , Maurice Lindsay : and the short story ' Bank Holiday ' by Katherine Mansfield

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

2000 AD: Good health

Compiled by PAUL VAUGHAN

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Unknown: Maureen Duffy

Unknown: R. S. Thomas

Unknown: Harri Webb

Unknown: Theodore Roethke

Unknown: Stewart Conn

Unknown: Maurice Lindsay

Unknown: Katherine Mansfield

Unknown: Paul Vaughan

Voix de France

5: Apres Sartre, quoi?

Compiled and presented by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITB (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

5: Fireworks. (This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Presented By: Geoffrey Braithwaitb

Music Workshop 1

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES †

Contributors

Written By: Douglas Coombes

An Aft of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701026]

The Earth is Green

2: The Border Forest

Script by ALAN C. JENKINS (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Making Your Name

'A Certificate for Life-Saving': short story by SID CHAPLIN (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: Alan C. Jenkins

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Story By: Sid Chaplin

Unknown: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

Lesson 6: Le professeur arrive Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10,45 Interlude

1&.47 Nous voici!

5: Une désagréable surprise Written by MICHEL DE LANTIVY (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES Produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Springboard: At the Zoo Script by EDWARD BLISHEN

11.40 Drama Workshop 5: Pattern Breaking

Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN

Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Michel de Lantivy

Introduced By: John Huw Davies

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Script By: Edward Blishen

Written By: Charles Savage

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

5: Working On Your Own

Introduced by BARRY CARMAN

Contributors

Introduced By: Barry Carman

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701027]

Pompeii and Vesuvius: Before and after the eruption of AD 79. Written by DUNCAN TAYLOR

(World History: radiovision)

2.20 Music Session

The Music of Africa - 5

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY

2.40 Belgium - pit closures in the Borinage by DAVID BLAKE (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Duncan Taylor

Unknown: David Blake

Marsh.' 5: At the Theatre Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Und der Hund mir nach Written by MILO SPERBER

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Electronic Synthesisers Presented bv GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 The Good Life (ii)

LESLIE SMITH looks at the idea of the good life and how some people try to live it - with and without religion.

(Sixth Form Series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Milo Sperber

Unknown: Leslie Smith

Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2

Fireworks: by JAMES DODDING

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701028]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING

2.20 Goodbye to All That by ROBERT GRAVES

Part 2: adapted and produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Tracks and Signs by LESLEY GOULD (Nature)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Unknown: Lesley Gould

La France Aujourd'hui 5: Toujours de service

Written by ARIEL DAIGRE

Produced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week, an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs.

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit 1: Self and Others 5: Taking Action

Written bv FRED HOOPER

(for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

The Unseen World

2: Fleming discovers Penicillin by JO MANTON

11.40 Contemporary History 5: Munich

Compiled by PHILIP HOLLAND

Contributors

Written By: Ariel Daigre

Unknown: Fred Hooper

Unknown: Jo Manton

Unknown: Philip Holland

History in Evidence

Roman Britain - 5: written by BRENDA RALPH LEWIS

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Brenda Ralph Lewis

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701029]

John Bunyan by PHILIPPA PEARCE (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

I saw eight magpies in a tree

2.30 Unos minutos nada mas 5: La nueva criada

Written by HARRY LAWSON

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 5: Being Somebody

Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: John Bunyan

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

5: Clara wakes at midnight Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 The Dinosaurs by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Cornwall - Porthleven Compiled by MICHAEL SMEE (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Interview mit Ralf Dahrendorf Interviewer STEPHEN KANOCZ

(Deutsch fiir die Oberstufe series)

Contributors

Unknown: Ralf Dahrendorf

Interviewer: Stephen Kanocz

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

5: How the Gospels were written (i)

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701030]

The Emily Jane Puffer by JESSIE ANDERSON (Let's Join In)

2.20 Seen Doing

KEITH KENNEDY sent seven young people out with cameras to test the idea that a person is seen at his most individual when doing some action characteristic of him. They discuss the results. (Art and Design)

2.48 The Greek Legend of Persephone retold by PATRICK DUGGAN (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Emily Jane Puffer

Unknown: Jessie Anderson

Unknown: Keith Kennedy

Unknown: Patrick Duggan

People in Their Places

MAUREEN DUFFY presents poems by R. S. Thomas , Harri Webb , Theodore Roethke , Stewart Conn , Maurice Lindsay : and the short story ' Bank Holiday by Katherine Mansfield

(Listening and Writing) f

11.40 Prospect

AD 2000: Good health

Compiled by PAUL VAUGHAN

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Unknown: Maureen Duffy

Unknown: R. S. Thomas

Unknown: Harri Webb

Unknown: Theodore Roethke

Unknown: Stewart Conn

Unknown: Maurice Lindsay

Unknown: Katherine Mansfield

Unknown: Paul Vaughan

Voix de France

5: Apres Sartre, quoi?

Compiled and presented by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

5: Fireworks. (This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Presented By: Geoffrey Braithwaite

Music Workshop 1

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Written By: Douglas Coombes

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701102]

The Earth is Green

3: Forests of Finland Script by W. R. MEAD

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Rough Justice

Azdak's Judgment: a scene from The Caucasian Chalk Circle by BERTOLT BRECHT (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Script By: W. R. Mead

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Bertolt Brecht

Unknown: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners Lesson 7: Le dejeuner

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFET (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

6: Le nouveau

Pierre Written by MICHEL DE LANTIVY (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES

11.20 Springboard

The story of Pippa, a cheetah, from the book The Spotted Sphinx by JOY ADAMSON Script by zoB BAILEY

11.40 Drama Workshop 6: Socialisation

Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffet

Unknown: Pierre Written

Script By: Zob Bailey

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

6: Working in a team

Introduced by BARRY CARMAN

Contributors

Introduced By: Barry Carman

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701103]

The Shepherds' Play

A story of medieval York Written by MARY COCKETT (World History)

2.29 Music Session

Music of Benjamin Britten Noye's Fluddc: part 1 Script by DAVID LORD

2.40 France - aluminium and the Savoie landscape by NORMAN TURNER

Series produced and edited by ALEX HUNTER. (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Mary Cockett

Unknown: Benjamin Britten

Script By: David Lord

Unknown: Norman Turner

Edited By: Alex Hunter.

Marsh!

6: In the Restaurant

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

19.45 Nicht jeder Stern glitzert Written by MILO SPERBER

(Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Bells

Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.49 Encounter with Hinduism (Radiovision)

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Milo Sperber

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 Dick Whittington : part 1

Contributors

Music: Dick Whittington

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701104]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING for the 7-9-year-olds

2.20 Goodbye to All That by ROBERT GRAVES

Part 3: adapted and produced by ELIZABETH ORNBO

(Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Wildcats and Home-Cats by CLIO MATHESON (Nature)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

La France Aujourd'hui 6: Quoi de neuf?

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week, an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs.

Despatches from BBC correspondents around the world are followed by comment, discussion and interpretation by experts in London

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit II: Work and Life 6: Why Work?

Written by CATHY MOORHOUSE (for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

3: Your Very Good Health by BRIAN GEAR and ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History 6: The Battle of Britain

Compiled by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Cathy Moorhouse

Written By: Arthur Vialls

History in Evidence

Anglo-Saxon Britain: 1 Beowulf and Sutton Hoo

Written by BARRY CARMAN

9.4S Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Barry Carman

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701105]

The Pilgrim's Progress by JOHN BUNYAN adapted by SAM LANGDON

Produced by joan Griffiths 1: The Wicket Gate

(Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Please to remember

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds

6: El primer dia de trabajo de Manuel

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE

(For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 6: Who needs friends? Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: John Bunyan

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

6: Here come the mice warriors!

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 Mammals by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 The Trent Valley by ROBERT REID. (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Robert Reid.

1870-1871

Written by H. r. GARTEN

(Deutsch fur die Oberstufe)

Contributors

Written By: H. R. Garten

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

6: How the Gospels were written (ii)

S.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701106]

The Snail who climbed Mount Fuji by M. K. RICHARDSON (Let's Join In)

2.20 Dartd Wynne

The sculptor talks about his work with JOHN STOCKBRIDGE and a group of young people. (Art and Design)

2.40 Star Patterns

(Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: M. K. Richardson

Unknown: Dartd Wynne

Unknown: John Stockbridge

The Kiss

Short story by WALTER MACKEN (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

AD 2000: Getting about

Compiled by PADDY FEENY

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Story By: Walter MacKen

Unknown: Paddy Feeny

Voix de France

6: André Breton et le surréalisme

Written by ODETTE LHENRY (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

6: Tick tock. (This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Written By: Odette Lhenry

Music Workshop I*

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Written By: Douglas Coombes

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701109]

The Earth is Deserted 1: Man in the Sahara

Script by JAMES WELLARD (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Playing a Part

Role-playing in improvised drama. 2: Thinking and feeling (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

8: Sur le pont d'Avignon

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiavision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous void! 7: Pierre I'Italien

Written by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE and MICHEL DE LANTIVY (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN huw DAVIES

11.20 On the Farm

The year of a lamb born on a Yorkshire farm

Script by WILLIAM MAYNE (Springboard)

11.40 Drama Workshop 7: Exploration (i)

Quest for Knowledge

Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN

Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Geoffrey Braithwaite

Written By: Michel de Lantivy

Script By: William Mayne

Written By: Charles Savage

Unknown: Alan Penn

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

7: Opportunities Today

Arranged and introduced by BARRY CARMAN

Contributors

Introduced By: Barry Carman

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701110]

Weavers from Abroad

Written by MARY COCKETT (World History)

2.20 Music Session

Music of Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: part 2 Script by DAVID LORD

2.40 France - Conservation of the Coast by ARNOLD KEMP. (Geography)

Contributors

Written By: Mary Cockett

Script By: David Lord

Unknown: Arnold Kemp.

Mar.vh.'

7: Travels

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 In der Sprechstunde Written by HEINRICH MINDEN (Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 bv PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Tubas

Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 Encounter with Buddhism (Radiovision)

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Heinrich Minden

Unknown: Penny Whittam

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Dick Whittington and the storm at sea

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Music By: Dick Whittington

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701111]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 for the 7-9-year-olds

2.20 Lord Jim by JOSEPH CONRAD , part 1 adapted by SAM LANGDON (Books. Plays, Poems)

2.45 Hamsters and Gerbils by CHRISTINE DUDLEY (Nature)

Contributors

Unknown: Joseph Conrad

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Unknown: Christine Dudley

La France Aujourd'hui

7: La journée d'une secrétaire a Paris

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Despatches from BBC correspondents around the world are followed by comment, discussion, and interpretation

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.30 Inquiry

Unit II: Work and Life 7: A Hard Day's Work

Written by CATHY MOORHOUSE (for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

Round-up programme

Edited by ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History 7: Blitzkrieg

Compiled by MICHAEL SMEE

Contributors

Written By: Paule-Aline Dent

Written By: Cathy Moorhouse

Unknown: Michael Smee

History in Evidence

Anglo-Saxon Britain: 2 The Death of Cynewulf

Written by BARRY CARMAN

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Barry Carman

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701112]

The Pilgrim's Progress by JOHN BUNYAN adapted by SAM LANGDON 2: Vanity Fair

Produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

I've been to London to look at the Queen

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds

7: Un fin de semana en el campo - 1

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE (For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 7: Give and Take Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: John Bunyan

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Written By: Robert P. Clarke

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

7: Prince Nutcracker

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 Brain, Eye, and Hand by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 The Pennines - Littondale by NORMAN TURNER (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Norman Turner

Fahrcrflucht by ALFRED ANDERSCH Adapted by H. VON FABER

(Deutsch fur die Oberstufe series)

Contributors

Adapted By: H. von Faber

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

7: How the Gospels were written liii)

9.55 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Music selected and arranged by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701113]

The Singing Witch by ANITA HEWETT

(Let's Join In)

2.20 Pop Art

The words of British and American artists on their own work, arranged and produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS

(Art and Design: Radiovision)

2.40 The Last Wagon Part 1

An adaptation by EDWARD BLISHEN from the book Antelope Singer by RUTH UNDERHILL (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Anita Hewett

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Unknown: Edward Blishen

Unknown: Ruth Underhill

Very Special Shoe*

A story bv MORLEY CALLAGHAN (Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

AD 2000: Listen to me!

Compiled by ANTHONY SCHOOLING

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Unknown: Morley Callaghan

Voix de France

7: Le juge d'instruction (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music

7: Stalls and sideshows. (This programme should be tape-recorded)

Music Workshop I

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Written By: Douglas Coombes

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701116]

The Earth is Deserted 2: Man in the Arctic

Written and produced by GEOFFREY SHERLOCK

(Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Learning the Ropes by LESLEY DAVIES , and ' To be a Gardener's Boy ' by EDWARD SEBLEY. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds, by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Produced By: Geoffrey Sherlock

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Lesley Davies

Unknown: Edward Sebley.

Unknown: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

9: L'anniversaire de Monsieur Dupont

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici! 8: L'idée de Dédé

Written by MAX BELLANCOURT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES

11.20 The Mummers' Play - 1

Introduction to the play and the start of rehearsals

Script by JENYTH WORSLEY (Springboard)

11.40 Drama Workshop 8: Exploration (ii) Quest for Wealth

Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN

Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Max Bellancourt

Introduced By: John Huw Davies

Script By: Jenyth Worsley

Written By: Charles Savage

Unknown: Alan Penn

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

8: Training for Tomorrow Arranged and introduced by BARRY CARMAN

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701117]

The Story o/ York Minster

NORMAN TURNER describes his visit to the Minster and interviews people who work there (World History)

2.20 Music Session

Music of Benjamin Britten Cantata: St Nicolas - 1 by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.40 Switzerland - Vaud: Property Development in the Alps by PHILIP HOLLAND. (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: York Minster

Unknown: Norman Turner

Unknown: Benjamin Britten

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Philip Holland.

Marsh! 8: Moscow (i)

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Wilhelm Röntgen, der Entdcckcr dcr X-Strahlen

Written by HILDE-MARIA KRAUS (Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Recording Session

Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 Encounter with Judaism (Radiovision)

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701118]

Movement, Mime, and Music I by JAMES DODDING

2.20 Lord Jim by JOSEPH CONRAD , part 2 adapted by SAM LANGDON Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Books. Plays, Poems)

2.45 Animals in their Winter Hideouts by LESLEY GOULD (Nature)

Contributors

Unknown: James Dodding

Unknown: Joseph Conrad

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Lesley Gould

La France Aujourd'hui 8: Bertrand du Guesclin

Written by ARIEL DAIGRE

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit II: Work and Life 8: Women at Work

Written by CATHY MOORHOUSE (for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery. 1: Bridges by ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History 8: D-Day

Compiled by ROBERT REID

Contributors

Written By: Ariel Daigre

Written By: Cathy Moorhouse

Unknown: Arthur Vialls

Unknown: Robert Reid

History in Eridence

Anglo-Saxon Britain: 3

The Court of King Alfred Written by MAGNUS MAGNUssoNt

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Magnus Magnussont

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701119]

The Pilgrim's Progress by JOHN BUNYAN adapted by SAM LANGDON 3: Giant Despair

(Living Language)

Produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS

2.20 Poetry Corner

The Horse in the Field

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds

8: Un fin de semana en el campo - 2

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE (For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 8: Where Am I Going? Introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: John Bunyan

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Written By: Robert P. Clarke

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

8: A wonderful Sleigh Ride Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 Apes and Men by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Mid-Wales: Elan Valley by VINCENT KANE (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Vincent Kane

Deutsche Bulladen

Written by H. F. GARTEN

(Deutsch fiir die Oberstufe)

Contributors

Written By: H. F. Garten

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON 8: Stories with meaning

S.55 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Music selected and arranged by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701120]

Titty Mouse and Tatty Mouse The traditional tale (Let's Join In)

2.20 Record Sleeves

PETER BLAKE , HIPGNOSIS, and other artists talk with BARRY CARMAN and JOAN GRIFFITHS about their designs.

Script by BARRY CARMAN (Art and Design)

2.40 The Last Wagon: part 2

An adaptation by EDWARD BLISHEN from the book Antelope Singer by RUTH UNDERHILL (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Blake

Unknown: Barry Carman

Unknown: Joan Griffiths

Script By: Barry Carman

Unknown: Edward Blishen

Unknown: Ruth Underhill

Space Hostages by NICHOLAS FISK adapted by YVONNE BRADBURY Part 1: Lost in Space

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect

AD 2000: Who's in charge here? Compiled by LESLIE smith

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Adapted By: Yvonne Bradbury

Unknown: Leslie Smith

Voix de France

8: Baudelaire, critique d'art Written by ODETTE LHENRY (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

8: Our friend Wiz. (This should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Written By: Odette Lhenry

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Music Workshop 1

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Written By: Douglas Coombes

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701123]

The Earth is Deserted

3: Man in Western Australia Written by PADDY FEENY (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Animals as Machines

Including Song of the Battery Hen' and ' Caring for Animals' by JON SILKIN. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 by GLYN HARRIS

Contributors

Written By: Paddy Feeny

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Jon Silkin.

Music By: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners

10: Sept heures: papa rentre Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision) †

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous void! 9: Du va-etvient chez les Bousquet

Written by MAX BELLANCOURT (Third-year French) †

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUWDAVIES

11.20 The Mummers' Play - 2 (Springboard)

11.40 Drama Workshop 9: Exploration (iii)

Quest for Achievement

Written by CHARLES SAVAGE and ALAN PENN

Presented by PETER PACEY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Max Bellancourt

Written By: Charles Savage

Unknown: Alan Penn

Presented By: Peter Pacey

The World of Work

9: Applying for a Job

Written by R. E. T. DALB†

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701124]

Savonarola

Written by DUNCAN TAYLOR Music by PAMELA KENWAY (World History)

2.20 Music Session

Music of Benjamin Britten Cantata: St Nicolas - 2 by CORDON REYNOLDS †

2.40 Italy - Preserving Venice by PETER MUNN (Geography) †

Contributors

Written By: Duncan Taylor

Unknown: Benjamin Britten

Marsh! 9: Moscow (2)

Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian) †

10.45 Nachrichten und Neuigkeiten

Written by STEPHEN KANOCZ (Intermediate German)

11.6 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am) †

11.20 The Quiet World

Presented by GARY TAYLOR (Music Club)

11.40 Encounter with Christianity

(Sixth Form series: Religion In its Contemporary Context) (Radiovision)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Written By: Stephen Kanocz

Presented By: Gary Taylor

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701125]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 by JAMES DODDING

2.20 Lord Jim by JOSEPH CONRAD : part 3 adapted by SAM LANGDON Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Human Beings and Animals by PETER CAMPBELL (Nature)

Contributors

Music By: James Dodding

Unknown: Joseph Conrad

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Produced By: David Lyttle

Unknown: Peter Campbell

La France Aujourd'hul. 9: Qui sera mannequin vedette?

Written by PAULE-ALINE DENT

Produced by RAYMOND ESCOFFEYt

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Each week. an examination in depth of a major and current issue in international affairs. Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit II: Work and Life

9: A Problem of Leisure?

Written by CATHY MOORHOUSE (for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery. Bridges - 2: The Tay Bridge by ALEX ALLAN and ARTHUR VIALLS

11.40 Contemporary History

9: Hiroshima: a programme en the dropping of the atomic bomb on 6 August 1945

Compiled by BARRY CARMAN

Contributors

Produced By: Raymond Escoffeyt

Introduced By: Graham Tayar

Written By: Cathy Moorhouse

Unknown: Alex Allan

Unknown: Arthur Vialls

Unknown: Barry Carman

H-istory in Evidence

Anglo-Saxon Britain: 4

An Anglo-Saxon Lawsuit

Written by HUGH WOODHOUSE

9.45 Music Workshop 2

Written by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Hugh Woodhouse

Written By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701126]

The Pilgrim's Progress by JOHN BUNYAN adapted by SAM LANGDON 4: The Celestial City (Living Language)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Three French mice went out for the day

2.30 Unos minutos nada mds 9: El aprendiz de ladrdn - 1

Written by ROBERT P. CLARKE (For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life

9: Them and Us: introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Unknown: John Bunyan

Adapted By: Sam Langdon

Written By: Robert P. Clarke

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune. 9: The Castle of the Sugar Plum Fairy

Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS

11.20 Early Men by MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER (Man series)

11.40 Lake District - Wasdale by NORMAN TURNER (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Unknown: Margery Morris

Unknown: Norman Turner

Das deutsche Fernsehen

Written by STEPHEN KANOCZ

(Deutsch fur die Oberstufe)

Contributors

Written By: Stephen Kanocz

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON 9: Is the Bible true? (i)

9.55 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701127]

Preparation for the Nativity Play by MARGARET ROSE (Let's Join In)

2.20 Structure: Buckminster Fuller. How this American architect's thought has ranged from bubbles to geodesic domes. Narrator nigel ANTHONY

Interview by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE Written and produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS

(Art and Design: Radiovision)

2.40 Puss-in-Boots retold by EDWARD BLlSHEN (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Play By: Margaret Rose

Unknown: Buckminster Fuller.

Unknown: John Stockbridge

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Told By: Edward Bllshen

Space Hostages by NICHOLAS FISK adapted by YVONNE BRADBURY Part 2: Return to Earth

(Listening and Writing) f

11.40 Prospect

AD 2000: Is God dead?

Compiled by TONY GIBSON

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Adapted By: Yvonne Bradbury

Unknown: Tony Gibson

Voix de France

9: Extracts from Le Jeu de I'Amour et du Hasard by Marivaux

Narrative links by ARIEL DAIGRE (Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

9: Raindrops (This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Unknown: Ariel Daigre

Music By: Albert Chatterley

Music Workshop I

Written by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Written By: Douglas Coombes

An Act of Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701130]

The Earth is Deserted 4: Where on Earth

Four Christmas' stories from unusual settings. Compiled and adapted by CARRY LYLE (Exploration Earth)

2.20 The Music Box by GORDON REYNOLDS

2.30 Speak for Yourself

Spoken English work by listening schools. (Speak)

2.40 Movement, Mime, and Music 2 for the 9-11-year-olds by GLYN HARRIS , Adviser to schools for the County of Westmorland

Contributors

Adapted By: Carry Lyle

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Glyn Harris

French for Beginners 11: Le chien blesse

Written by RAYMOND ESCOFFEY (Radiovision)

10.45 Interlude

10.47 Nous voici!

10: La surprise-partie

Written by MAX BELLANCOURT (Third-year French)

11.1 Singing Together

Introduced by JOHN HUW DAVIES

11.20 Springboard

The Mummers' Play: 3

(A radio performance - listening children may join in) Written and produced by JENYTH WORSLEY

11.40 Drama Workshop

10: Extreme Socialisation and Breaking Out

Presented by PETER PACRY

Contributors

Written By: Raymond Escoffey

Written By: Max Bellancourt

Produced By: Jenyth Worsley

Presented By: Peter Pacry

The World of Work 10: The Interview

Written by R. E. T. LAMB

Contributors

Written By: R. E. T. Lamb

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701201]

2. Benvenuto Cellini Written by JO MANTON

Music by PAMELA EENWAT (World History)

2.20 Music Session

Music of Benjamin Britten Cantata: St Nicolas - 3 by GORDON REYNOLDS

Produced by DAVID LORD

2.40 Cyprus: Water Supply and Irrigation by NIGEL MURPHY (Geography)

Contributors

Unknown: Benvenuto Cellini

Written By: Jo Manton

Music By: Pamela Eenwat

Unknown: Benjamin Britten

Unknown: Gordon Reynolds

Unknown: Nigel Murphy

Religious Service for Primary Schools

(Repeated: Thursday, 9.5 am)

9.50 Interlude

9.55 Movement and Music 2 by JAMES DODDING

Produced by VERA GRAY

Contributors

Produced By: Vera Gray

Marsh! 10: A Happy New Year! Written by VAUGHAN JAMES (Third-year Russian)

10.45 Wie ' Stille Nacht ' entstand

Written by STEPHEN KANOCZ (Intermediate German)

11.0 Movement and Music 1 by PENNY WHITTAM

Produced by VERA gray

(Repeated: Thurs, 9.55 am)

11.20 Club programme

Presented by GARY TAYLOR

Produced by ALBERT CHATTERLEY (Music Club) t.

11.40 Encounter with Islam

(Sixth Form series: Religion in its Contemporary Context) (Radiovision)

Contributors

Written By: Vaughan James

Unknown: Stille Nacht

Written By: Stephen Kanocz

Produced By: Albert Chatterley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701202]

Movement, Mime, and Music 1 for the 7-9-year-olds by JAMES DODDING

2.20 Your Own Work

Poetry and prose contributed by listeners to the series Produced by STUART EVANS (Books, Plays, Poems)

2.45 Helping Nature to Survive by JOHN WYATT. (Nature)

Contributors

Unknown: James Dodding

Produced By: Stuart Evans

Unknown: John Wyatt.

La France Aujourd'hui

10: Réponses a nos auditeurs

10.45 Foreign Correspondent

Introduced by GRAHAM TAYAR

11.0 Inquiry

Unit II: Work and Life 10: Building a life

Written by CATHY MOORHOUSE (for the 15-16 age group)

11.20 Discovery

Bridges. 3: Bridges Today (radiovision) by BOSWELL TAYLOR Series produced by ARTHUR VIAI. LS

11.40 Contemporary History 10: Berlin: the crisis of 1948 Compiled by ROBERT REID

Contributors

Introduced By: Graham Tayar

Written By: Cathy Moorhouse

Unknown: Boswell Taylor

Produced By: Arthur Viai.

Unknown: Robert Reid

History in Evidence Anglo-Saxon Britain

5: The Coming of the Danes Written by MAGNUS MAGNUSSON Produced by ALAN ERElRA

9.45 Music Workshop 2

The Cutty Sark : a story based on fact by JOHN PARRY. Music arranged by IAN HUMPHRIS

Produced by WILLIAM MURPHY

Contributors

Written By: Magnus Magnusson

Produced By: Alan Erelra

Unknown: Cutty Sark

Unknown: John Parry.

Arranged By: Ian Humphris

Produced By: William Murphy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701203]

Pictures in Windows

Bible stories in medieval stained glass: arranged and produced by JOAN GRIFFITHS (Living Language: radiovision)

2.20 Poetry Corner

Let's hear it again

2.30 Unas minutos nada mas

10: El aprendiz de ladrón (ii) Written bv RORERT P. CLARKE

Produced by RAVMOND ESCOFFEY (For secondary school pupils in their third year of Spanish)

2.40 Learning about Life 10: On Your Own

Arranged and introduced by JOHN STOCKBRIDGE

Contributors

Produced By: Joan Griffiths

Produced By: Ravmond Escoffey

Introduced By: John Stockbridge

Time and Tune

10: The Nutcracker Concert Presented by JOHN CAMBURN Written by JOHN EDWARDS Edited and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

11.20 Life of the Cavemen bv MARGERY MORRIS

Narrated by BARRY FOSTER Produced by DAVID LYTTLE (Man series)

11.40 North-West Highlands: Tarbert by ALEX HUNTER (Geography)

Contributors

Presented By: John Camburn

Written By: John Edwards

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

Unknown: Margery Morris

Produced By: David Lyttle

Die Physiker by FRIEDRICH DURRENMATT adapted by H. F. GARTEN

(Deutsch fiir die Oberstufe)

Contributors

Unknown: Friedrich Durrenmatt

Adapted By: H. F. Garten

The Bible: How and Why by ROBERT C. WALTON

10: Is the Bible true? (ii)

9.55 Movement and Music 1

Contributors

Unknown: Robert C. Walton

Religious Service for Primary Schools

Genome: [r4 Bd=19701204]

The Nativity Play by MARGARET ROSE (Let's Join In)

2.20 Stained Glass

Windows by medieval and modern artists, including John Piper and pupils at Kingsdale School, Dulwich. Script and production by JOAN GRIFFITHS (Art and Design: radiovision)

2.40 Babes in the Wood

A radio pantomime in verse by R. C. SCRIVEN

Produced by Elizabeth ORNBO (Stories and Rhymes)

Contributors

Play By: Margaret Rose

Unknown: John Piper

Production By: Joan Griffiths

Unknown: R. C. Scriven

Produced By: Elizabeth Ornbo

Writing by listeners selected by JOHN KERRY

(Listening and Writing)

11.40 Prospect: current affairs Produced by TOM BUTCHER

12.0 Announcements

Contributors

Unknown: John Kerry

Produced By: Tom Butcher

Voix de France

10: L'industrie aeronautique en France

Compiled and presented by GEOFFREY BRAITHWAITE

(Sixth-form French)

10.50 A Corner for Music by ALBERT CHATTERLEY

10: Following the star

(This programme should be tape-recorded)

Contributors

Presented By: Geoffrey Braithwaite

Music Workshop I: ' Chockerbox ' by PETER SPALDING and JOHN SCADDING

Music arranged by MICHAEL JESSETT

Written and produced by DOUGLAS COOMBES

Contributors

Unknown: Peter Spalding

Unknown: John Scadding

Arranged By: Michael Jessett

Produced By: Douglas Coombes

An Act of Worship Folk in Worship introduced by RALPH ROLLS

Contributors

Introduced By: Ralph Rolls

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880111]

1.55 Listening Comer This week: Who's Your Friend? I AmI Presented by KATE copstick Today's story: Wee Chick and Big Eddie Are Friends Written and read by ALEX NORTON Script written and produced by MARY KALEMKERIAN Stereo

2.05 Playtime Robot Power Presented by JANE HARDY and BEN THOMAS Producer SARA STRANGE Stereo (e) (Re-broadcast on Friday at 11.20am VHFIFM)

2.20 Science Scope Teachers' Programme Producer JULIAN COLEMAN Stereo (e)

2.40 Whirligig Unit 3: The Mighty Spud Compiled and presented by MARYA BURGESS 1: One Potato.... Producer JOAN GRIFFITHS Stereo (e)

11.00 Music Makers Pedro 's Revenge (1) With IAN HUMPHRIS and JILL SHILLING Producer PETER HUTCHINGS Stereo (e)

11.20 Let's Move!

1: Ready, Steady, Go! Presented by SHEELAGH GILBEY Producer BRIAN SCOTT HUGHES (R) (e)

11.40 The Music Box Written and presented by SANDRA KERR (1) Stereo (R)(e)

11.50 See for Yourself Take a Look byjEANKENWARD Producer COLIN SMITH Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880111]

Presented By: Kate Copstick

Read By: Alex Norton

Presented By: Jane Hardy

Presented By: Ben Thomas

Producer: Sara Strange

Producer: Julian Coleman

Presented By: Marya Burgess

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Producer: Peter Hutchings

Presented By: Sheelagh Gilbey

Producer: Brian Scott Hughes

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880112]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: Wee Chick and Big Eddie in Space Stereo

2.05 History Lost and Found Victorian Children Producer ELIZABETH CLEAVER Stereo (e)

2.25 Mainstream GCSE Presented by SIMON MAYO and SUSIE GRANT 6: Maths Producer MARSHALL CORWIN Editor PETER WARD. Stereo (e) (Re-broadcast next Tuesday)

11.00 Time and Tune

11 Scenes from 'The Wind in the Willows' Presented by DOUGLAS COOMBES Stereo (R) (e)

11.20 Time to Move 1: Circus Fun Written by KATE HARRISON Presented by NICK MERCER Producer BRIAN SCOTTHUGHES Stereo (e)

11.40 Pictures in Your Mind (Stories) The Magpie and the Silver Bird by EILEEN AND MICHAEL HYDE Producer PADDY BECHELY (R) (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880112]

Producer: Elizabeth Cleaver

Presented By: Simon Mayo

Producer: Marshall Corwin

Editor: Peter Ward.

Presented By: Douglas Coombes

Written By: Kate Harrison

Presented By: Nick Mercer

Producer: Paddy Bechely

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880113]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: Wee Chick and Big Eddie Go West Stereo

2.05 WPFM Radical youth radio with a live mix of music, opinion, youth politics, innovative new courses and training schemes, new sounds and airtime for fresh new voices. Presented by GARY CROWLEY Producer LYN CHAMPION Editor SARAH MCNEILL. Stereo For more information on programme items call [number removed] (free) from

2.15 to 3. 15pm

11.00 Singing Together Presenter FERGUS O'KELLY (11) Producer DOUGLAS COOMBES Stereo (e)

11.20 Junior Drama Workshop Wunbula's Stone

1: Escape from the Workhouse An Australian adventure by ALAN RUSSELL Producer JOHN TAYLOR Stereo (e)

11.40 Reading Corner 11: The White Crane by HELEN SMITH Storyteller HANNAH GORDON Producer ALAN LAMBERT Stereo (R) (e)

11.50 Poetry Comer Snip, Snap, Crocodile by PETER FOZZARD Producer MARY HAYDON (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880113]

Presented By: Gary Crowley

Producer: Lyn Champion

Editor: Sarah McNeill.

Presenter: Fergus O'Kelly

Unknown: Alan Russell

Producer: John Taylor

Unknown: Helen Smith

Unknown: Storyteller Hannah Gordon

Producer: Alan Lambert

Producer: Mary Haydon

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880114]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: Wee Chick, Big Eddie and the Dragon Stereo

2.05 Looking at Nature The Body (RV) TIMMY MALLETT sends the Timmymobile round your body in search of primary science projects. Stereo (R) (e)

2.20 Nellie and the Dragon by ELIZABETH LINDSAY

1: Nellie Meets the Dragon With NICOLA KATHRENS and BERNADETTE WINDSOR Producer JANET WHITAKER Stereo (e)

2.30 Pictures in Your Mind (Poetry): Marvellous Birds by PADDY BECHELY Music by DOUGLAS COOMBES (R) (e)

2.40 Listen! Not that Brevil Hockley! (1) by KEN JONES Producer COUN SMITH. Stereo (e)

11.00 Teachers Talk GCSE in Action

1 PETER DINES of the Secondary Examination Council talks to GRAHAM TAYAR. (e)

11.05 In the News A weekly look at what's new, what's in the news and what the news is all about. Presented by FRANK PARTRIDGE Producer JUUA BROOKE (e) Letters and tapes should be sent to. In the News. BBC School Radio. London WIA 4WW

11.30 Conservation - Now Farming The latest conservation news and school projects on farming. Producer MIKE HOWARTH Stereo (e)

11 50 Listening and Reading Chocolate Cake Written and read by MICHAEL ROSEN <R)(e)

9.05 Preview

9.10 Together: An Assembly for Schools: The Settlers (1) by NIGEL GRAHAM Presented by NICK PAGE Producer GEOFF MARSHALL-TAYLOR Stereo (e)

9.30 Living Language Australia Project: Booktime Suggestions for reading from ROSEMARY STONES Producer JOAN GRIFFITHS (R) (e)

9.50 First Steps in Drama Seventh Sister 1: Belfast Written by JOHN WOOD Producer ALAN LAMBERT. Stereo (e)

10.10 Something to Think About Baboushka's Toys A Russian folktale retold by CLIFFORD NORGATE (R) (e)

10.20 Tales of Narnia by C.S. LEWI The Magician 's Nephew and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe adapted in ten parts by BRIAN SIBLEY (1) With MAURICE DENHAM as the Professor and ROBERT EDDISON as Uncle Andrew Producer GEOFF MARSHALL TAYLOR Stereo (e)

0 BACK PAGES: 86

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880114]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Bernadette Windsor

Producer: Janet Whitaker

Unknown: Paddy Bechely

Music By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: Frank Partridge

Producer: Mike Howarth

Read By: Michael Rosen

Unknown: Nigel Graham

Presented By: Nick Page

Producer: Joan Griffiths

Written By: John Wood

Producer: Alan Lambert.

Unknown: Clifford Norgate

Unknown: C.S. Lewi

Unknown: Brian Sibley

Unknown: Maurice Denham

Unknown: Robert Eddison

Producer: Geoff Marshall Taylor

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880115]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: Wee Chick and Big Eddie Meet the Pirates Stereo

2.05 Let's Join In with Soundbox The Headmaster with the Big Red Nose by MARJORIE NEWMAN Producer COLIN SMITH. Stereo (e)

2.25 The Song Tree The Amazing Secret Music-Mazed) Presented by HILARY JAMES and SIMON MAYOR with PYEWACKETT Written and produced by BARRY GIBSON Stereo (R) (e)

2.40 Scottish Traditional Dancing From Shetland to the Borders Scottish country dancing is still very much alive and kicking! BILL TORRANCE invites enthusiastic country dancers to a variety of social occasions which focus on some of the most popular traditional dances. This week: The Laird's Annual Ball, Inverness Producer PAM WARDELL BBC Scotland. Stereo (e)

11.00 Earth Search Australia Project Australia (RV) Presented by TOMMY BOYD and WARRILL GRINDRO D Producer DEREK FARMER (R) (e)

11.20 Playtime Stereo (e)

11.35 Music Workshop Bowater Merryweather and the Chemifizz Catastrophe (1) with IAN HUMPHRIS Producer PETER HUTCHINGS. Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880115]

Unknown: Marjorie Newman

Producer: Colin Smith.

Presented By: Hilary James

Produced By: Barry Gibson

Presented By: Tommy Boyd

Unknown: Warrill Grindro

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Producer: Peter Hutchings.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880118]

1.55 Listening Corner This week: Music, Music, Music Presented by BILL TORRANCE and BARBARA MCNAMARA Today's story: Stanley and the Band by MARJORIE NEWMAN Script by RUTH CRAFT Producer MARY KALEMKERIAN Stereo (R)

2.05 Playtime The World of Machines Presented by JANE HARDY and BEN THOMAS Stereo (e) (Re-broadcast on Friday at 11.20am VHFIFM)

2.20 Science Scope Magnetic Magic With FRED HARRIS , JULIE RICHMOND and CLIFFORD NORGATE Stereo (e)

2.40 Whirligig Unit 3: The Mighty Spud Compiled and presented by MARYA BURGESS

2: Two Potato... Stereo (e)

11.00 Music Makers 2: Pedro's Revenge With JILL SHILLING and IAN HUMPHRIS Stereo (e)

11.20 Let's Move!

2: Water, Water, Everywhere Written by KATE HARRISON Stereo (R)(e)

11.40 The Music Box Written and presented by SANDRA KERR (2) Stereo (R) (e)

11.50 See for Yourself Cover Your Tracks by JEAN KENWARD Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880118]

Presented By: Bill Torrance

Unknown: Barbara McNamara

Script By: Ruth Craft

Presented By: Jane Hardy

Presented By: Ben Thomas

Unknown: Fred Harris

Unknown: Julie Richmond

Presented By: Marya Burgess

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Written By: Kate Harrison

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880119]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: Patrick by QUENTIN BLAKE. Stereo

2.05 History Lost and Found Two Country Families Stereo (e)

2.25 Mainstream GCSE Presented by SIMON MAYO and SUSIE GRANT 6: Maths Stereo (e)

11.00 Time and Tune

12: Scenes from 'The Wind in the Willows' Presented by DOUGLAS COOMBES Stereo (R) (e)

11.20 Time to Move 2: More Circus Fun Presented by NICK MERCER. Stereo (e)

11.40 Pictures in Your Mind (Stories) The Swan Princess oflslay by WINIFRED FINLAY adapted by PADDY BECHELY (R) (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880119]

Unknown: Quentin Blake.

Presented By: Simon Mayo

Presented By: Douglas Coombes

Presented By: Nick Mercer.

Unknown: Winifred Finlay

Adapted By: Paddy Bechely

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880120]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: The Magpie's Nest by MICHAEL ROSEN. Stereo (R)

2.05 WPFM Radical youth radio. Stereo Call [number removed] (free) from

2. 15-3. 15pm for more information on programme items

11.00 Singing Together Presenter FERGUS O'KELLY (12) Stereo (e)

11.20 Junior Drama Workshop Wunbula's Stone

2: Betsy Goes Missing An Australian adventure by ALAN RUSSELL Stereo (e)

11.40 Reading Corner 12: Oona and the Giant Cuchulain by JAMES RIORDAN Storyteller BARBARA MCNAMARA Stereo (R) (e)

11.50 Poetry Corner

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880120]

Unknown: Michael Rosen.

Presenter: Fergus O'Kelly

Unknown: Alan Russell

Unknown: James Riordan

Unknown: Storyteller Barbara McNamara

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880121]

1.55 Listening Corner Today's story: The Musicians of Bremen. Stereo (R)

2.05 Looking at Nature Outside the Body TIMMY MALLETT and ROBIN ROBBINS suggest 'big ear' and 'eye eye' tests for you to try. Stereo (e)

2.20 Nellie and the Dragon by ELIZABETH LINDSAY

2: Nellie and the Flying Bicycle with NICOLA KATHRENS and BERNADETTE WINDSOR Stereo (e)

2.30 Pictures in Your Mind (Poetry): If We Had Wings Poems by LESLIE NORRIS (R)(e)

2.40 Listen! Not That Brevil Hockley! (2) by KEN JONES. Stereo (e)

11.00 Teachers' Talk GCSE in Action

12: PETER DINES of the Secondary Examination Council, talks to GRAHAM TAYAR.W

11.05 In the News Presented by FRANK PARTRIDGE (e) Letters and tapes should be sent to: In the News, BBC School Radio London WIA 4WW

11.30 Conservation - Now Rivers The latest conservation news and school projects on rivers Stereo (e)

11.50 Listening and Reading Page 23 Written and read by MICHAEL ROSEN (R) (e)

9.05 Preview

9.10 Together: An Assembly for Schools: The Settlers (2) by NIGEL GRAHAM Presented by NICK PAGE. Stereo (e)

9.30 Living Language Australia Project Books and Poetry Come Danger, Come Darkness 1: Island of Convicts adapted by SHERYN DEE from the novel by RUTH PARK (R) (e)

9.50 First Steps in Drama Seventh Sister by JOHN WOOD 2: Kowanyama. Stereo (e)

10.10 Something to Think About Granny's Surprise by KAY MCMANUS (e)

10.20 Tales of Narnia by c. S. LEWIS The Magician's Nephew and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe adapted in ten parts by BRIAN SIBLEY Episode 2 With and Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880121]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Bernadette Windsor

Unknown: Leslie Norris

Unknown: Ken Jones.

Presented By: Frank Partridge

Read By: Michael Rosen

Unknown: Nigel Graham

Presented By: Nick Page

Adapted By: Sheryn Dee

Novel By: Ruth Park

Unknown: John Wood

Unknown: Kay McManus

Unknown: S. Lewis

the Professor: Maurice Denham

Uncle Andrew: Robert Eddison

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880122]

1.55 Listening Corner Let's Play It Again Presented by BILL TORRANCE and BARBARA MCNAMARA. Stereo (R)

2.05 Let's Join In: Hanuman (RV) retold from the Indian by PADDY BECHELY. Stereo (e)

2.25 The Song Tree The Amazing Secret Music- Maze (2) Presented by HILARY JAMES and SIMON MAYOR with PYEWACKETT Written by BARRY GIBSON Stereo (R)(e)

2.40 Scottish Traditional Dancing With BILL TORRANCE This week: A Hiring Fair, Lauder in the Borders BBC Scotland. Stereo (e)

11.00 Earth Search Australia Project Dwellers on the Fringe by WARRILL GRINDROD Presented by MARGARET KAVANAGH (R) (e)

11.20 Playtime. Stereo (e)

11.35 Music Workshop Bowater Merryweather and the Chemifizz Catastrophe (2) with IAN HUMPHRIS. Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880122]

Presented By: Bill Torrance

Unknown: Barbara McNamara.

Unknown: Paddy Bechely.

Presented By: Hilary James

Presented By: Simon Mayor

Written By: Barry Gibson

Unknown: Bill Torrance

Presented By: Margaret Kavanagh

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880125]

1.55 International Story-Writing Competition Children of 6 to 12 years of age are invited to complete the story begun in Have You Met? by LYGIA BOJUNGA NDNES translated by PETER DAVID Producer dickon reed. Stereo (Re-broadcast Friday 1.55pm FM) Stories, not exceeding 700 words in length, should be sent to arrive no later than 22 February to: BBC School Radio II la Portland Place London WIA IAA Results will appear in June. The competition is arranged by the European Broadcasting Union.

2.05 Playtime In the Kitchen Presented by JOANNE ZORIAN and TONY AITKEN. Stereo (e) (Re-broadcast Friday 11.20am FM)

2.20 Science Scope Magnetic Magic (2) With FRED HARRIS , JULIE RICHMOND CLIFFORD NORGATE. Stereo (e)

2.40 Whirligig Unit 3: The Mighty Spud Compiled and presented by MARYA BURGESS

3: Three potato...Stereo (e)

11.00 Music Makers Pedro's Revenge (3) With IAN HUMPHRIS and JILL SHILLING. Stereo (e)

11.20 Let's Move! 3: Jack Frost Presented by SHEELAGH GILBEY Stereo (R) (e)

11.40 The Music Box Written and presented by SANDRA KERR (3) Stereo (R) (e)

11.50 See for Yourself Measure It Up! byJOAN CARR Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880125]

Unknown: Lygia Bojunga Ndnes

Translated By: Peter David

Presented By: Joanne Zorian

Presented By: Tony Aitken.

Unknown: Fred Harris

Unknown: Julie Richmond

Unknown: Clifford Norgate.

Presented By: Marya Burgess

Grandfather: Emrys James

Granddaughter: Elizabeth Lindsay

Singer: Jill Shilling

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: Jill Shilling.

Presented By: Sheelagh Gilbey

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: Joan Carr

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880126]

1.55 Listening Comer Today's story: My Naughty Little Sister and Bad Harry at the Library by DOROTHY EDWARDS Stereo (R)

2.05 History Lost and Found Two Town Families. Stereo (e)

2.25 Mainstream GCSE with SIMON MAYO and SUSIE GRANT 7: Physics Reporting team RICHARD SMITH and CAROL PATON Stereo (e) (Re-broadcast next Tuesday)

11.00 Time and Tune

13: Scenesfrom 'The Wind in the Willows' Presented by DOUGLAS coombes Stereo (R) (e)

11.20 Time to Move 3: Circus Magic Written by KATE HARRISON Stereo (e)

11.40 Pictures in Your Mind (Stories): Icarus by ZOË BAILEY (R)(e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880126]

Unknown: Simon Mayo

Unknown: Richard Smith

Presented By: Douglas Coombes

Written By: Kate Harrison

Unknown: Zoë Bailey

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880127]

1.55 Listening Corner: Today's story: Crusts by Dorothy Edwards Stereo (R)

2.05 WPFM: Radical youth radio with a live mix of music, opinion, youth politics, innovative new courses and training schemes. Presented by Gary Crowley Stereo (e). Call [number removed] (free) from 2.15-3.15pm for more information on programme items

11.00 Singing Together Presented by FERGUS O'KELLY (13) Stereo (e)

11.20 Junior Drama Workshop Wunbula's Stone 3: Out in the Bush An Australian adventure by ALAN RUSSELL Stereo (e)

11.40 Reading Comer 13: Sister Goose Adapted and told by SUSANNA STEELE Stereo (R) (e)

11.50 Poetry Comer Donkey, Donkey, Old and Grey by PETER FOZZARD (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880127]

Author of story ("Listening Corner"): Dorothy Edwards

Presenter ("WPFM"): Gary Crowley

Presented By: Fergus O'Kelly

Unknown: Alan Russell

Unknown: Peter Fozzard

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880128]

1.55 Listening Comer Today's story: Harry's Very Bad Day by DOROTHY EDWARDS Stereo (R)

2.05 Looking at Nature Inside the Body TIMMY MALLETT hears your heart beat and your tummy rumble and ROBIN ROBBINS suggests primary science investigations. Stereo(e)

2.20 Nellie and the Dragon by ELIZABETH LINDSAY

3: Nellie and the Ice-Cream Thief with NICOLA KATHRENS and BERNADETTE WINDSOR Stereo (e)

2.30 Pictures in Your Mind (Poetry) Wings on the Wind by ZOE BAILEY (R)(e)

2.40 Listen! Not That Brevil Hockley! (3) by KEN JONES Stereo (e)

11.00 Teachers' Talk GCSE in Action

13: PETER DINES, ofthe Secondary Examination Council, talks to GRAHAM TAYAR (e)

11.05 In the News Presented by FRANK PARTRIDGE (e) Letters and tapes should be sent to: In the News, BBC School Radio, London W1A4WW

11.30 Conservation - Now Uplands The latest conservation news and schoo] projects on uplands. Stereo (e)

11.50 Listening and Reading The Surprise by BRENDA WALKER Read by MONA HAMMOND (R) (e)

9.05 Preview

9.10 Together:

An Assembly for Schools

The Settlers (3) by NIGEL GRAHAM Presented by NICK PAGE. Stereo (e)

9.30 Living Language Australia Project: Books and Poetry

Come Danger, Come Darkness 2: Hunting the Whale, adapted by SHERYN DEE from the novel Dy RUTH PARK. Stereo (R) (e)

9.50 First Steps in Drama Seventh Sister 3: Boomerang

Written by JOHN WOOD. Stereo (e)

10.10

Something to Think About Gifts of Music

Compiled and performed by ROGER FOWLER. Stereo (e)

10.20 Tales of Narnia by c. s. LEWIS

The Magician's 's Nephew and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe adapted in ten parts by BRIAN SIBLEY Episode 3

With MAURICE DENHAM as the Professor

STEPHEN THORNE as Asian ROSEMARY MARTIN as JadiS and ROBERT EDDISON as Uncle Andrew. Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880128]

Unknown: Dorothy Edwards

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Bernadette Windsor

Unknown: Zoe Bailey

Unknown: Ken Jones

Presented By: Frank Partridge

Unknown: Brenda Walker

Read By: Mona Hammond

Unknown: Nigel Graham

Presented By: Nick Page

Adapted By: Sheryn Dee

Written By: John Wood.

Unknown: Roger Fowler.

Unknown: Maurice Denham

Unknown: Stephen Thorne

Unknown: Rosemary Martin

Unknown: Robert Eddison

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880129]

1.55 International Story- Writing Competition (BroadcastMondayatl.55pmFM)

2.05 Let's Join In More of Clever Polly and the Stupid Wolf by CATHERINE STORR (R) (e)

2.25 The Song Tree The Amazing Secret Music-Maze (3) Presented by HILARY JAMES and SIMON MAYOR with PYEWACKETT. Stereo (R) (e)

2.40 Scottish Traditional Dancing Presented by BILL TORRANCE This week: An Edinburgh Assembly, George Street Assembly Rooms BBC Scotland. Stereo (e)

11.00 Earth Search Australia Project Newman - and a Mountain of Iron by WARRILL GRINDROD Presented by URSULA DAVIES (R) (e) 11 20 Playtime. Stereo (e)

11.35 Music Workshop Bowater Merryweather and the Chemifizz Catastrophe (3) with IAN HUMPHRIS. Stereo (e)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19880129]

Unknown: Catherine Storr

Presented By: Hilary James

Presented By: Simon Mayor

Presented By: Bill Torrance

Presented By: Ursula Davies

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900108]

Unknown: Tony Coult.

Producers: Colin Smith

Producers: Simon Fuller.

Presenters: Astley Jones

Presenters: Dr Tony Gibson

Produced By: Derek Farmer

Presenter: Paul Copley

Presenters: Tommy Boyd

Presenters: Warrill Grindrod.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900109]

Presented By: Astley Jones.

Unknown: Marco Polo

Unknown: Warrill Grindrod.

Presented By: Margaret Kavanagh.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900110]

Unknown: Peter Spalding

Unknown: John Halkin

Presented By: Ursula Davies

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900111]

Story By: Peter Spalding

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900112]

Unknown: Warwick Dobson

Unknown: Max Roberts

Unknown: Bondi Sydneysiders.

Presented By: Warrill Grindrod.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900115]

Presenters: Jane Hardy

Presenters: Ben Thomas

Producer: Sara Strange

Presenter: Fred Harris

Producer: Sally Beeston

Presenter: Terry Nutklns.

Produced By: Geoff Marshall-Taylor

Unknown: Kate Harrison

Producer: Julie Beckett.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Fred Harris

Producer: Sara Strange

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900116]

Producer: Elizabeth Cleaver

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Producer: Julian Coleman

Editor: Peter Ward.

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Producer: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Kate Harrison

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Producer: Brian Scott-Hughes

Unknown: Frank L. Baum

Adapted By: Roy Apps

Producer: Alan Lambert

Dorothy: Stacey Gregg

Toto the Dog: Kerry Shale

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900117]

Presenter: Jo Whiley

Producer: Nick Ware.

Presenter: John Gribbin

Producer: Julian Coleman

Editor: Peter Ward

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Anne Meldrum

Producer: Janet Wheeler

Unknown: Alan Russell.

Unknown: George Tarry

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900118]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Producer: Mike Howarth

Producer: Geoff Marshall

Unknown: Ken Jones

Producer: Colin Smith

Producer: Geoff Marshall-Taylor

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Presenter: Peter Cutts

Producer: Alan Lambert

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Producer: Peter Hutchings

Unknown: Sian Phillips

Producer: Geoff Marshall-Taylor

Presenter: Andy Crane

Unknown: Sarah Miller

Unknown: Deirdre Griffin

Presenter: Tony Aitken

Producer: Sheila Fraser

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Bernadette Windsor

Producer: Janet Whitaker

Unknown: Ron James

Unknown: Storyteller Louis Robinson

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Producer: Sally Beeston

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900119]

Producer: Colin Smith

Presenter: Hilary James

Presenter: Simon Mayor

Producer: Barry Gibson

Unknown: Betsy Byars.

Presenter: Sarah McCrum

Producer: Julia Bicknell

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900122]

Presenters: Jane Hardy

Presenters: Ben Thomas.

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Unknown: Terry Nations.

Unknown: Geoff Marshall-Taylor

Unknown: Kate Harrison

Unknown: Howard Ward.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900123]

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Unknown: Jean Snedegar

Presenter: Jenni Murray.

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Unknown: Frank L. Baum

Adapted By: Roy Apps

Unknown: Stacey Gregg

Unknown: Kerry Shale

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900124]

Presenter: Jo Whiley

Presenter: John Gribbin

Unknown: Jenni Murray

Unknown: Helen McGrath

Presenters: John Asquith

Unknown: Alan Russell.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900125]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Ken Jones.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Kathy Henderson.

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Unknown: Ian Humphris Stereo

Unknown: Sian Phillips

Unknown: Mike Walker

Unknown: Louis Mahoney

Unknown: Pamela Jikiemi.

Unknown: Deirdre Griffin.

Presenter: Tony Aitken.

Unknown: Mother Crin

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Ron James

Unknown: Storyteller Paul Copley

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900126]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Judy Blume

Presenter: Sarah McCrum

Unknown: Ian Humphris Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900129]

Presenters: Joanne Zorian

Presenters: Tony Aitken.

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Unknown: Terry Nutkins.

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Barbara Metcalf.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900130]

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenters: Lucie Skeaping.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Unknown: Frank L. Baum

Adapted By: Roy Apps

Unknown: Stacey Gregg

Unknown: Kerry Shale

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900131]

Presenter: Jo Wbiley.

Presenter: John Gribbin

Presenters: John Asquith

Unknown: Alan Russell.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900201]

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Book By: Michael Foreman.

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: Jill Shilling.

Unknown: Sian Phillips

Unknown: Mike Walker

Unknown: Louis Mahoney

Unknown: Pamela Jikiemi.

Unknown: Deirdre Griffin

Unknown: Tony Aitken.

Unknown: Geoffrey Curtis

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Ron James.

Unknown: Patrick Troughton.

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900202]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Story Mog

Unknown: Chris Powung

Presenter: Sarah McCrum

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900205]

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Kate Harrison

Unknown: Howard Ward.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Barbara Metcalf

Jesus: With Paul Copley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900206]

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Unknown: Emma Tennant

Dramatised By: Margaret Ollerenshaw

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900207]

Presenter: Jo Whiley.

Presenter: John Gribbin

Presenters: John Asquith

Unknown: Alan Russell

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900208]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Ken Jones.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Script By: Mary Hilton.

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Unknown: Ian Humphris Stereo

Unknown: Sian Phillips

Unknown: Mike Walker

Unknown: Louis Mahoney

Unknown: Pamela Jikiemi.

Unknown: Tony Aitken

Unknown: Jill Tomlinson

Adapted By: Mo Usher

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Ron James.

Unknown: Peter Cutts.

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900209]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Story Eleanor

Unknown: Ubby Gleeson

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900212]

Presenters: Sandra Kerr

Presenters: Fraser Wilson.

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Unknown: Terry Nutkins.

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Unknown: Paul Coply

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Barbara Metcalf.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900213]

Unknown: Henry Mayhew

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenters: Lucie Skeaping.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Adapted By: Beryl King.

Unknown: Andy Crane

Producer: Gordon Lamont

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900214]

Presenters: John Asquith

Narrator: Fiz Coleman.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900215]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Ken Jones.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: Jill Shilling.

Unknown: Sian Phillips

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Presenter: Kate Wilkinson

Unknown: Deirdre Griffin

Presenter: Tony Aitken

Unknown: Zoe Bailey

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Ron James.

Unknown: Norman Chancer.

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900216]

Presenter: Sarah McCrum

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900219]

Presenters: Sandra Kerr

Presenters: Fraser Wilson.

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris

Presenter: Terry Nutkins

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Unknown: Paul Copley

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Barbara Metcalf

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900220]

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenters: Lucie Skeaping.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Adapted By: Beryl King.

Unknown: Andy Crane

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900221]

Presenters: John Asquith

Narrator: Fiz Coleman

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900222]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19900222]

Unknown: Sian Phillips

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Unknown: Kate Wilkinson.

Unknown: Deirdre Griffin

Presenter: Tony Aitken

Unknown: Zoe Bailey

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Ron James.

Unknown: Norman Chancer.

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900223]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Bette Greene

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900226]

Presenters: Sandra Kerr

Presenters: Fraser Wilson.

Presenter: John Turton.

Unknown: Martin Loveday

Conducted By: Barry Wordsworth.

Unknown: Paul Tripp

Music: George Kleinsinger

Producer: Brian Scott-Hughes

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Unknown: Paul Copley

Unknown: Patrick Troughton

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900227]

Unknown: Nance Irvine

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Unknown: Jill Paton Walsh

Adapted By: John Challen

Unknown: John Woodvine

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900228]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19900301]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Terry Jones

Dramatised By: David Self

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Brian Wildsmith

Read By: Dave Benson-Phillips

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Unknown: Ruth Park

Dramatised By: Joe Dunlop

Unknown: Simone Rudd

Unknown: Abigail Stereo

Unknown: Cathy Drysdale

Unknown: Timothy Wilkinson

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Judy Taylor

Unknown: Storyteller Judy Parkin

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900302]

Unknown: Mr Kimbo

Unknown: Marjorie Newman.

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Katherine MacLean

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900305]

Presenters: Shireen Shah

Presenters: Nigel Makin.

Presenter: John Turton.

Unknown: Judi Dench

Unknown: Martin Loveday

Conducted By: Barry Wordsworth.

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Unknown: Paul Copley

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Billy Goats

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900306]

Unknown: Vivian Walker.

Unknown: Simon Mayo

Unknown: Susie Grant

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenters: Lucie Skeaping.

Script By: Kate Harrison.

Unknown: Jill Paton Walsh

Adapted By: John Chauen

Unknown: John Woodvine

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900307]

Presenter: Jo Whiley

Presenter: John Gribbin

Presenters: John Asquith

Narrator: Fiz Coleman.

Unknown: Anita Hewett

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900308]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Rosh Hashana

Unknown: Terry Jones

Dramatised By: David Self.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Judith Nicholls.

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: Jill Shilling.

Presenter: Philip Hawthorn

Unknown: Ruth Park

Dramatised By: Joe Dunlop.

Unknown: Simone Rudd

Unknown: Cathy Drysdale

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Angela Toft

Unknown: Storyteller Lyndsey Coulson

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900309]

Unknown: Paddy Bechley.

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Dick King.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900312]

Presenters: Shireen Shah

Presenters: Nigel Makin.

Unknown: Alan Graham.

Presenter: Marshall Corwin

Unknown: Willie Rushton.

Unknown: Derek Griffiths

Unknown: Susan Sheridan

Leader: Cynthia Fleming

Conductor: Barrv Wordsworth

Conductor: Words Michael

Music: Paul Reade.

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Unknown: Paul Copley

Unknown: Patrick Troughton

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Rickety Bridge

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Unknown: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900313]

Unknown: Don Watson.

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenters: Lucie Skeaping.

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Unknown: Philippa Pearce

Dramatised By: Frances McNeill.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900314]

Unknown: Stella Beaton

Narrator: Eloner Crawford.

Narrator: Bill Paterson.

Unknown: Bad Wolf

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900315]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Terry Jones

Dramatised By: David Self.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Peter Cutts

Unknown: Jill Shilling

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Unknown: Michael Bartlett

Unknown: Philip Hawthorn.

Unknown: Ruth Park

Dramatised By: Joe Dunlop

Unknown: Simone Rudd

Unknown: Cathy Drysdale.

Unknown: Rani Singh

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Nadya Smith

Unknown: Storyteller Dorothy Brown.

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900316]

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Presenters: Hilarv James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Unknown: Robert Leeson

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900319]

Unknown: Aian Graham.

Presenter: Marshall Corwin.

Unknown: Denis Quiiley

Unknown: Jenni Murray

Unknown: Julie Walters.

Unknown: Lin Summerfield

Reader: Elizabeth Bradbury.

Reader: Brenda Kaye

Editor: Clare Seterie

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900320]

Unknown: Ned Kelly

Unknown: Don Watson

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Presenters: Lucie Skeaping.

Script: Kate Harrison.

Unknown: Alan Gamer

Abridged By: Tony Coult.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900321]

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Story By: Stella Beaton

Story By: Eloner Crawford

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900322]

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Peter Cutts

Unknown: David Wade

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Unknown: Michael Bartlett

Unknown: Philip Hawthorn.

Unknown: Dave Ward.

Unknown: Cathy Drysdale

Unknown: Crawford Logan.

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Judy Taylor.

Unknown: Ellie Darvill.

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900323]

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Story By: Michael Rosen

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900326]

Unknown: Joanne Zorian

Unknown: Lionel Morton.

Unknown: Alan Graham.

Presenter: Marshall Corwin

Unknown: Tony Robinson

Music: Paul Dukas.

Unknown: Arthur Scholey

Unknown: Paul Copley

Presenter: Rosemary Hartill

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: David Moses.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900327]

Presenters: Derek Griffiths

Script: Kate Harrison

Unknown: Alan Gamer

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900328]

Unknown: Gavin Claxton.

Presenter: John Gribbin

Presenters: John Asquith

Unknown: Stella Beaton

Narrator: Eloner Crawford

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900329]

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Peter Cutts.

Unknown: Ian Humphris

Unknown: David Wade.

Unknown: Oscar Wilde.

Adapted By: Brian Sibley

Unknown: Philip Hawthorn.

Unknown: Danny Donovan

Stories By: Michael Butt

Unknown: Stephen Smith.

Unknown: Cathy Drysdale

Unknown: Crawford Logan.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Unknown: Elizabeth Lindsay

Unknown: Nicola Kathrens

Unknown: Jenny Baines.

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900330]

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900430]

Unknown: Joan Poulson

Unknown: Jean Kenward

Producer: Peter Fozzard

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Presenter: Brian Redhead

Unknown: Mike Poulton

Producer: Al Wolff

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Producer: Sally Beeston.

Unknown: Adrian Burke

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900501]

2.00 English 11-14 The Black Rock by Stuart Plumley (parts 2 and 3)

2.40 Earth Search with Tommy Boyd. A Load of Rubbish by Marya Burgess

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900501]

11.00 Patterns of Language 3: First Steps Compiler Professor David Crystal (R)

11.15 4: Playing by the Rules Compiler Tony Penman (R)

11.30 Word Box Food

11.35 Furniture Written and presented by Robin Robbins. Stereo

11.40 English 11-14 The Black Rock (1) by Stuart Plumley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900501]

Unknown: Stuart Plumley

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Marya Burgess

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900501]

Unknown: Professor David Crystal

Unknown: Tony Penman

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Unknown: Stuart Plumley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900501]

Unknown: Stuart Plumley

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Marya Burgess

Unknown: Professor David Crystal

Unknown: Tony Penman

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Unknown: Stuart Plumley

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900502]

2.00 English 11-14 A Strong and Willing Girl adapted by Larry Gilbert (parts 2 and 3)

2.40 Earth Search with Tommy Boyd. Factory Farming by Marya Burgess

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900502]

11.00 Patterns of Language 5: Changing Language Compiler Tony Penman (R)

11.15

6: Family Features Compiler Neil Drury (R)

11.30 Word Box Written and presented by Robin Robbins Transport

11.35Sport Stereo

11.40 English 11-14 A Strong and Willing Girl adapted by Larry Gilbert (parti)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900502]

Adapted By: Larry Gilbert

Adapted By: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Marya Burgess

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900502]

Unknown: Tony Penman

Unknown: Neil Drury

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Adapted By: Larry Gilbert

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900502]

Adapted By: Larry Gilbert

Adapted By: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Marya Burgess

Unknown: Tony Penman

Unknown: Neil Drury

Presented By: Robin Robbins

Adapted By: Larry Gilbert

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900503]

2.00 English 11-14 Granny Was a Buffer Girl by Berlie Doherty (parts 2 and 3)

2.40 Earth Search with Tommy Boyd. Animals at Risk by Astley Jones

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900503]

11.00 Patterns of Language 7: A Faire Felde Ful ofFolke Compiler Roderick Hunt (R)

11.15 8: Hear What I Say Compiler Professor David Crystal (R)

11.30 Word Box: Plants

11.35 Sayings Written and presented by Robin Robbins. Stereo

11.40 English 11-14 Granny Was a Buffer Girl (part 1) by Berlie Doherty

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900503]

Unknown: Berlie Doherty

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Astley Jones

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900503]

Unknown: Roderick Hunt

Unknown: Professor David Crystal

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Unknown: Berlie Doherty

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900503]

Unknown: Berlie Doherty

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Astley Jones

Unknown: Roderick Hunt

Unknown: Professor David Crystal

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Unknown: Berlie Doherty

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900504]

2.00 English 11-14 Gowie Corby Plays Chicken by Gene Kemp. Reader Karl Johnson.

2.20 Juniper Reader Nicky Croydon.

2.40 Earth Search with Tommy Boyd. Drought by Richard Wachman (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900504]

11.00 Patterns of Language 9: Put It in Writing. Compiler Professor David Crystal (R)

11.15

10: Parlez- Vous Italians, Bitte? Compiler Gillian Donmall (R)

11.30 Word Box: Clothes

11.35 Nursery Rhymes Written and presented by Robin Robbins. Stereo (R)

11.40 English 11-14 Granny Was a Buffer Girl (part 4) by Berlie Doherty

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900504]

Reader: Gene Kemp.

Reader: Karl Johnson.

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Richard Wachman

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900504]

Unknown: Professor David Crystal

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Unknown: Berlie Doherty

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900504]

Reader: Gene Kemp.

Reader: Karl Johnson.

Unknown: Earth Search

Unknown: Tommy Boyd.

Unknown: Richard Wachman

Unknown: Professor David Crystal

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Unknown: Berlie Doherty

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900508]

2.05 Listening Power You and Radio Compiler Keith Kennedy

2.25 Mainstream GCSE 11: Religious Studies Presenters Simon Mayo and Susie Grant Producer Geoff Marshal ] Taylor Editor Peter Ward. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900508]

11.00 Time and Tune

1: The Phenomenal Sound Phactory: Presenters Lucie and Roddy Skeaping. Written and produced by Barry Gibson. Stereo

11.20 Time to Move

1: Sunshine and Shadows by Kate Harrison. Presenter Nick Mercer. Producer Brian Scott-Hughes. Stereo (R)

11.40 Pictures in Your Mind (Stories): y. TheBanza by Diane Wolkstein adapted by Elizabeth Ward. Producer Gordon Lamont. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900508]

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Producer: Geoff Marshal

Editor: Peter Ward.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900508]

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Produced By: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Nick Mercer.

Producer: Brian Scott-Hughes

Unknown: Y. Thebanza

Unknown: Diane Wolkstein

Adapted By: Elizabeth Ward.

Producer: Gordon Lamont.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900508]

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Producer: Geoff Marshal

Editor: Peter Ward.

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Produced By: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Nick Mercer.

Producer: Brian Scott-Hughes

Unknown: Y. Thebanza

Unknown: Diane Wolkstein

Adapted By: Elizabeth Ward.

Producer: Gordon Lamont.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900509]

2.05 WPFM

1: Advertising Presenter Jo Whiley. Producer Nick Ware. Stereo (R)

2.35 Key Stage 3 The National Curriculum forll-14s

1: Where Do You Start? Presenter Ruth Sutton. Producer Sarah McNeill

2.55 Word Box: New Words Written and presented by Robin Robbins. Producer Sally Beeston

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900509]

Presenter: Jo Whiley.

Producer: Nick Ware.

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Producer: Sarah McNeill

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Producer: Sally Beeston

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900509]

Presenter: Jo Whiley.

Producer: Nick Ware.

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Producer: Sarah McNeill

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Producer: Sally Beeston

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900510]

2.05 Science Naturally (Looking at Nature) Sound and Light (RV) with Timmy Mallett and Robin Robbins. Producer Mike Howarth

2.20 Recorder Club Stage II (2) Stereo (R;

2.40 Listen! The Decide-It- Yourself Cliffhanger (1) by Bryony Lavery. The DIY serial is back. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900510]

11.00 Teacher's Talk School Radio's On the Move Producer Donna Cooper. Stereo

11.05 In the News Presenter Sybil Roscoe Editor Joni Lloyd

11.30 Pictures in Your Mind (Poems and Topics) 1: The Vampire'sOffHisBlood Poems by Brian Patten. Producer Gordon Lamont Stereo

11.40 Recorder Club Stage II (1) with Rachel Beckett and Trevor Hughes. Written and presented by Douglas Coombes. Producer Peter Hutchings. Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900510]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins.

Producer: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Bryony Lavery.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900510]

Producer: Donna Cooper.

Presenter: Sybil Roscoe

Editor: Joni Lloyd

Unknown: Brian Patten.

Producer: Gordon Lamont

Unknown: Rachel Beckett

Unknown: Trevor Hughes.

Presented By: Douglas Coombes.

Producer: Peter Hutchings.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900510]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins.

Producer: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Bryony Lavery.

Producer: Donna Cooper.

Presenter: Sybil Roscoe

Editor: Joni Lloyd

Unknown: Brian Patten.

Producer: Gordon Lamont

Unknown: Rachel Beckett

Unknown: Trevor Hughes.

Presented By: Douglas Coombes.

Producer: Peter Hutchings.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900511]

2.05 Let's Join In Wiley, His Mama and the Hairy Man

retold by Virginia Hamilton. Music Toby Sims Producer Colin Smith Stereo (R)

2.25 The Song Tree Drums, Dragons and Dreams (1) Presenters Hilary James and Simon Mayor with Pyewackett. Written and produced by Barry Gibson. Stereo (R)

2.40 The Friday Story Jason Bodger and the Priory Ghost by Gene Kemp. Reader Bruno Brookes. Producer Joan Griffiths

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900511]

11.00 Update Education Assessment in primary schools 1: Starting Points - for children, parents and teachers. Presenter Beverley Anderson. Producer Sarah McCrum

11.20 Playtime How Do You Feel? Presenters Jane Hardy and Tony Aitken. Producer Sara Strange. Stereo (R)

11.35 Music Workshop The Enchanted Horse (1) with Ian Humphris. Producer Peter Hutchings Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900511]

Unknown: Virginia Hamilton.

Music: Toby Sims

Producer: Colin Smith

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Produced By: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Jason Bodger

Reader: Gene Kemp.

Reader: Bruno Brookes.

Producer: Joan Griffiths

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900511]

Presenter: Beverley Anderson.

Producer: Sarah McCrum

Presenters: Jane Hardy

Presenters: Tony Aitken.

Producer: Sara Strange.

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Producer: Peter Hutchings

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900511]

Unknown: Virginia Hamilton.

Music: Toby Sims

Producer: Colin Smith

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Produced By: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Jason Bodger

Reader: Gene Kemp.

Reader: Bruno Brookes.

Producer: Joan Griffiths

Presenter: Beverley Anderson.

Producer: Sarah McCrum

Presenters: Jane Hardy

Presenters: Tony Aitken.

Producer: Sara Strange.

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Producer: Peter Hutchings

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900514]

2.05 Playtime All Sorts of People Presenters Jane Hardy and Tony Aitken. Producer Sara Strange. Stereo (R)

2.20 Active Science Teachers' Programme Presenter Fred Harris Producer Sally Beeston

2.40 Whirligig. Where We Live 1: The House on the Corner by Jill Brand. Producer Alan Lambert. Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900514]

11.00 Contact Extra: You Said It! 1: Little White Lies by Christopher Lillicrap. Stereo

11.20 Let's Move

1: Introducing Mini-Beasts by Kate Harrison. Presenter Howard Ward. Producer Julie Beckett. Stereo

11.40 The Music Box (1) Written and presented by Sandra Kerr with John Kirkpatrick. Producer Barry Gibson. Stereo

11.50 See for Yourself Hark, Hark, the Dogs Do Bark! by Edward Kelsey. Producer Colin Smith. Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900514]

Unknown: Tony Aitken.

Producer: Sara Strange.

Presenter: Fred Harris

Producer: Sally Beeston

Unknown: Jill Brand.

Producer: Alan Lambert.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900514]

Unknown: Christopher Lillicrap.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Producer: Julie Beckett.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: John Kirkpatrick.

Producer: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Edward Kelsey.

Producer: Colin Smith.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900514]

Unknown: Tony Aitken.

Producer: Sara Strange.

Presenter: Fred Harris

Producer: Sally Beeston

Unknown: Jill Brand.

Producer: Alan Lambert.

Unknown: Christopher Lillicrap.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Producer: Julie Beckett.

Presented By: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: John Kirkpatrick.

Producer: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Edward Kelsey.

Producer: Colin Smith.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900515]

2.05 Listening Power Finding Out about Radio by Keith Kennedy

2.25 Mainstream GCSE 11: Religious Studies Presenters Simon Mayo and Susie Grant Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900515]

11.00 Time and Tune 2: The Phenomenal Sound Phactory Presenters Lucie and Roddy Skeaping. Stereo

11.20 Time to Move 2: Echoes by Kate Harrison. Presenter Nick Mercer Stereo (R)

11.40 Pictures in Your Mind (Stories)

2: Brer Rabbit and the Tar Babj/ by Julius Lester adapted by Alan McDonald. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900515]

Unknown: Keith Kennedy

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900515]

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Unknown: Julius Lester

Adapted By: Alan McDonald.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900515]

Unknown: Keith Kennedy

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Unknown: Julius Lester

Adapted By: Alan McDonald.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900516]

2.05 WPFM

2: Belief with Jo Whiley Stereo (R)

2.35 Key Stage 3 The NationalCurriculum forll-14s

2: How Do You Proceed? Presenter Ruth Sutton.

2.55 The Word Box Measurements Written and presented by Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900516]

11.00 Singing Together

2: Alexander's Ragtime Band Presenters John Asquith and Verity Ann Meldrum. Stereo

11.20 Junior Drama Workshop Still Waters

2: Conveyor Belt Blank by John Goodwin. Narrator Nicola Stevenson Stereo

11.40 Talk to Me Never Mind, Doofy by Anita Hewett. Stereo (R)

11.50 Poetry Corner 2: Clothes (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900516]

Unknown: Jo Whiley

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900516]

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Narrator: John Goodwin.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900516]

Unknown: Jo Whiley

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Narrator: John Goodwin.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900517]

2.05 Science Naturally What Is Sound? with Timmy Mallett and Robin Robbins

2.20 Recorder Club Stage II (4) Stereo (R)

2.40 Listen! The Decide-It-Yourself Cliffhanger (2) Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900517]

11.00 Teacher's Talk. School Radio's On the Move. Stereo

11.05 In the News Presenter Sybil Ruscoe

11.30 Pictures in Your Mind 2: Matilda and Other Poems Stereo

11.40 Recorder Club Stage II (3) Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900517]

9.05 Don't Miss....

9.10 Together - An Assembly for Schools The House on the Rock. Stereo

9.30 Living Language Mysterious Beasts

2: Hearing Things. Stereo

9.50 First Steps in Drama Mary Rose (2) Stereo (R)

10.10 Something to Think About The Wall (R)

10.20 Operation Maths Calculated Tales (2) Stereo (R)

10.30 Let's Make a Story!

2: Along the Winding Towpath Stereo

10.40 Word Box Measurements

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900517]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900517]

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900517]

Unknown: Timmy Mallett

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900518]

2.05 Let's Join In The House with the Front Door at the Back by Derek Farmer. Stereo (R)

2.25 The Song Tree Drums. Dragons and Dreams (2) Presenters Hilary James and Simon Mayor with Pyewackett. Written by Barry Gibson. Stereo (R)

2.40 The Friday Story William 's Version by Jan Mark. Reader Sheila Hancock.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900518]

11.00 Update Education Assessment in primary schools 2: A School Policy - affecting children, teachers and parents. Presenter Beverly Anderson.

11.20 Playtime Stereo

11.35 Music Workshop The Enchanted Horse (2) with Ian Humphris. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900518]

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Written By: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Story William

Reader: Jan Mark.

Reader: Sheila Hancock.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900518]

Presenter: Beverly Anderson.

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900518]

Unknown: Derek Farmer.

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Written By: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Story William

Reader: Jan Mark.

Reader: Sheila Hancock.

Presenter: Beverly Anderson.

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900521]

2.05 Playtime: Fee Fi Fo Fum Presenters Vicky Licorish and lain Lauchlan. Stereo (R)

2.20 Active Science Food and Diet with Carol Vorderman and Fred Harris. Stereo

2.40 Whirling Where We Live by Jill Brand. 2: A Victorian Household Presenter Joe Hall. Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900521]

11.00 Contact Extra: You Said B! 2: Me Tarzan, You Sindy by Michael Butt. Stereo

11.20 Let's Move

2: Minibeasts at Work by Kate Harrison. Presenter Howard Ward. Stereo

11.40 The Music Box (2) with Sandra Kerr and John Kirkpatrick. Stereo

11.50 See for Yourself Show a Light by Graham Silcock. Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900521]

Presenters: Vicky Licorish

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Unknown: Jill Brand.

Presenter: Joe Hall.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900521]

Unknown: Michael Butt.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Unknown: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: John Kirkpatrick.

Unknown: Graham Silcock.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900521]

Presenters: Vicky Licorish

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Unknown: Jill Brand.

Presenter: Joe Hall.

Unknown: Michael Butt.

Unknown: Kate Harrison.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Unknown: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: John Kirkpatrick.

Unknown: Graham Silcock.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900522]

2.05 Listening; Power YourRadioNews Compiled by Keith Kennedy

2.25 Mainstream GCSE 12: Business Studies Presenters Simon Mayo and Susie Grant. Producer

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900522]

11.00 Time and Tune 3: The Phenomenal Sound Phactory Presenters Lucie and Roddy Skeaping. Stereo

11.20 Time to Move 3: Follow the Band Presenter Nick Mercer Script Kate Harrison Stereo (R)

11.40 Pictures in Your Mind (Stories)

3: Elena and the Geese by Alison Lurie adapted by George Tarry. Reader Tom Baker. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900522]

Unknown: Keith Kennedy

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900522]

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Script: Kate Harrison

Unknown: Alison Lurie

Adapted By: George Tarry.

Reader: Tom Baker.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900522]

Unknown: Keith Kennedy

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant.

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Script: Kate Harrison

Unknown: Alison Lurie

Adapted By: George Tarry.

Reader: Tom Baker.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900523]

2.05 WPFM 3: Television Presenter Jo Whiley. Stereo (R)

2.35 Key Stage 3 The NationalCurriculum forll-14s

3: What Happens in the Classroom? Presenter Ruth Sutton.

2.55 Word Box Boats and the Sea Written and presented by Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900523]

11.00 Singing Together

3: The Good Eating Guide Presenters John Asquith and Verity Ann Meldrum. Stereo

11.20 Junior Drama Workshop Still Waters 3: Watershed by John Goodwin. Narrator Nicola Stevenson. Stereo

11.40 Talk to Me Trinfl, Tring! This Is Doofy Speaking by Anita Hewett. Stereo (R)

11.50 Poetry Comer 3: Off to Bed (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900523]

Presenter: Jo Whiley.

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900523]

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Narrator: John Goodwin.

Narrator: Nicola Stevenson.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900523]

Presenter: Jo Whiley.

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Narrator: John Goodwin.

Narrator: Nicola Stevenson.

Unknown: Anita Hewett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

2.05 Science Naturally (Looking at nature) Sound Effects with Robin Robbins and Timmy Mallett.

2.20 Recorder Club Stage II (6) Stereo (R)

2.40 Listen! The Decide-It-YourselfCliffhanger (3) by Bryony Lavery. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

11.00 Teacher's Talk School Radio's On the Move with Bruno Brookes. Stereo

11.05 In the News Presenter Sybil Ruscoe

11.30 Pictures in Your Mind 3: Ghosts Poems by Kit Wright. Stereo

11.40 Recorder Club Stage II (5) Stereo (R)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

9.05 Don't Miss....

9.10 Together - An Assembly for Schools Building from Scratch. Stereo

9.30 Living Language

1: Wanted - a Dad with Paul Copley and Ian Taylor. Stereo

9.50 First Steps in Drama Mary Rose (3) Sinking and Raising. Stereo (R)

10.10 Something to Think About The Gentle Lion (R)

10.20 Operation Maths

3: The Shopping Spree. Stereo (R)

10.30 Let's Make a Story! 3: The Museum. Reader Marlene Sidaway. Stereo

10.40 Word Box Boats and the Sea

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Timmy Mallett.

Unknown: Bryony Lavery.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

Unknown: Bruno Brookes.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Kit Wright.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

Unknown: Paul Copley

Unknown: Ian Taylor.

Reader: Marlene Sidaway.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900524]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Timmy Mallett.

Unknown: Bryony Lavery.

Unknown: Bruno Brookes.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Unknown: Kit Wright.

Unknown: Paul Copley

Unknown: Ian Taylor.

Reader: Marlene Sidaway.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900525]

2.05 Let's Join In The Three Mohammeds (Tunisian folktale) (R)

2.25 The Song Tree Drums, Dragons and Dreams (3) by Barry Gibson. With Hilary James and Simon Mayor with Pyewackett. Stereo (R)

2.40 The Friday Story Woo/? (1) by Allan Ahlberg. Reader Martin Jarvis.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900525]

11.00 Update Education Assessment in primary schools 3: Inside the Classroom Presenter Beverly Anderson.

11.20 Playtime. Stereo (R)

11.35 Music Workshop The Enchanted Horse (3) with Ian Humphris. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900525]

Unknown: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Hilary James

Unknown: Simon Mayor

Reader: Allan Ahlberg.

Reader: Martin Jarvis.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900525]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19900525]

Unknown: Barry Gibson.

Unknown: Hilary James

Unknown: Simon Mayor

Reader: Allan Ahlberg.

Reader: Martin Jarvis.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900604]

Presenters: Vicky Licorish

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Presenter: Joe Hall.

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Unknown: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: John Kirkpatrick.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900605]

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Presenters: Susie Grant.

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Presenter: Nick Mercer.

Presenter: Old Vry-Skull

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900606]

Unknown: Jo Whlley.

Presenter: Ruth Sutton.

Presented By: Robin Robbins.

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Unknown: Nicola Stevenson.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900607]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Mike Howarth.

Unknown: Bruno Brookes.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Reader: Sophie Aldred.

Presented By: Douglas Coombes.

Unknown: Sybil Wintrope

Unknown: Melinda Walker.

Presenter: Robin Robbins

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900608]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayor

Reader: Allan Ahlberg.

Reader: Martin Jarvis.

Presenter: Beverly Anderson

Unknown: Ian Humphris.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900611]

Presenters: Alec Sabin

Presenters: Sandra Kerr.

Unknown: Carol Vorderman

Unknown: Fred Harris.

Presenter: Joe Hall.

Unknown: Danny Ross

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Unknown: Sandra Kerr

Unknown: John Kirkpatrick

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900612]

Unknown: Roddy Skeaping.

Presenter: Nick Mercer

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900613]

Presenter: Jo Whiley.

Presenter: Ruth Sutton

Presenter: Robin Robbins

Presenters: John Asquith

Unknown: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Narrator: Peter Gunn.

Unknown: M. Doofy

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900614]

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Unknown: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Bryony Lavery.

Unknown: Bruno Brookes.

Presenter: Sybil Roscoe

Unknown: Adrian Mitchell.

Unknown: Sally Ann Bodkin.

Unknown: Emma Longbottom.

Reader: Lesley Kaufman.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900615]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Unknown: Story Millie Murray

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900618]

Presenter: Howard Ward.

Presenters: Sandra Kerr

Presenters: John Kirkpatrick.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900619]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19900620]

Presenters: John Asquith

Presenters: Verity Ann Meldrum.

Narrator: Peter Gunn.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900621]

Unknown: Mike Howarth

Unknown: Robin Robbins

Presenter: Bruno Brookes.

Presenter: Sybil Ruscoe

Presenter: Peter Cutts.

Reader: Richard Pearce.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900622]

Presenters: Hilary James

Presenters: Simon Mayo

Unknown: George Layton

Presenter: Beverly Anderson

Genome: [r4 Bd=19900625]

Unknown: Roald Dahl

Unknown: Kate Wilkinson

Unknown: Keith Hindell

Read By: Terry Jones