European Orchestras

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
AO301Richard Strauss 150: Strauss and His Influences20141110

Katie Derham presents a week of programmes featuring music by Strauss and his contrasting influences Mozart and Wagner, in performances from the greatest European orchestras. Through Strauss's career one of the most interesting battles to observe is that between the twin poles of the Mozartian and the Wagnerian. Today, two of his most-loved tone poems bookend works by Brahms and Mozart (the first of five Mozart concerti we'll hear this week). The latter, Ein Heldenleben, quotes music from his early and rarely-heard opera Guntram which is this week's Thursday opera matinee.

2pm

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Andris Nelsons (conductor)

2.15pm

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Andris Nelsons (conductor)

3pm

Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat, K. 482

Louis Lortie, piano

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

3.30pm

Strauss: Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor).

AO30220141111

Katie Derham presents Mozart from Frank Peter Zimmerman as both soloist and director and Schoenberg's cantata Gurrelieder for five soloists, narrator, chorus and large orchestra on poems by the Danish novelist Jens Peter Jacobsen

2pm

Mozart: Symphony in D, K. 196/121 (Overture to 'La finta giardiniera')

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Frank Peter Zimmerman (director)

2.10pm

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 4 in D, K. 218

Frank Peter Zimmerman (violin and director)

2.35pm

Schoenberg: Gurrelieder

Tove - Katarina Dalayman (soprano)

Waldtaube - Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)

Waldemar - Robert Dean Smith (tenor)

Klaus Narr - Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (tenor)

Peasant - Gábor Bretz (bass)

Barbara Sukowa (narrator)

Radio France Chorus

MDR Chorus

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor).

AO30320141112

Katie Derham presents Mozart's concerto for flute and harp along with his 29th symphony and Respighi's symphonic poem Pines of Rome in performances by the Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra and the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

2pm

Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Harp in C, K. 299

Emily Beynon, flute

Godelieve Schrama, harp

Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra

2.30pm

Respighi: Pines of Rome, symphonic poem

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

3pm

Mozart: Symphony No. 29 in A, K. 201/186a

AO304 LAST20141114

Katie Derham presents symphonic poems by Strauss and Respighi, Mozart's Oboe Concerto and the 3rd Act of Parsifal by Wagner to round off this week featuring performances from Europe's leading orchestras

2pm

Strauss: Macbeth, op. 23, symphonic poem after Shakespeare

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Andris Nelsons (conductor)

2.20pm

Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Hélène Devilleneuve, oboe

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Roger Norrington (conductor)

2.40pm

Respighi: Fountains of Rome, symphonic poem

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

3pm

Wagner: Third Act, from 'Parsifal' (concert performance)

Simon O'Neill, tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld, bass

Bavarian Radio Chorus

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra