Dutch Orchestras And Ensembles

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
AO30220121106

Afternoon on 3 continues its focus on Dutch orchestras and ensembles. Today's programme includes Haydn from the Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic, Faure's Piano Quartet no.1 from the Utrecht International Chamber Music Festival and Holst's Planets performed by Capella Amsterdam and the Royal Concertgebouw.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2pm

Haydn: Symphony no.82 in C, 'The Bear'

Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic

Frans Brüggen (conductor)

Faure: Piano Quartet no.1 in C, Op.15

Roland Pöntinen (piano)

Janine Jansen (violin)

Amihai Grosz (viola)

Daniel Blendulf (cello)

3pm

Schubert: Rondo in A, D.438

Bach: Concerto for Violin and Oboe, BWV.1060

Tjeerd Toop (violin)

Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)

Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra

Marleen Asberg (conductor)

3.35pm

Holst: The Planets

Capella Amsterdam

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

James Judd (conductor).

AO30320121107

Today's selection of music by Dutch orchestras and ensembles includes Purcell from Barokopera Amsterdam and Shostakovich's Chamber Symphony performed by the Amsterdam Sinfonietta. Plus Paul Meyer is soloist in Mozart's Clarinet Concerto with the Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic, and the premiere of Hans Abrahamsen's orchestra version of Debussy's Children's Corner.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2pm

Purcell: Now does the glorious day appear - excerpts

Wendy Roobol (soprano)

Gunter Vandeven (countertenor)

Mattijs Hoogendijk (tenor)

Wiebe Pier Cnossen (bass-baritone)

Barokopera Amsterdam

Frédérique Chauvet (director/harpsichord)

2.10pm

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622

Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie

Debussy arr Hans Abrahamsen: Children's Corner (premiere of orchestral version)

Paul Meyer (clarinet)

Netherlands Radio Chamber Philharmonic

Michael Schoenwandt (conductor)

2.55pm

Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in A flat, Op.118a

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Candida Thompson (director).