Dance To The Music Of Time, A

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedComments
01A Question Of Upbringing Part 119790722
02A Question Of Upbringing Part 219790729
03A Buyer's Market Part 119790805
04A Buyer's Market Part 219790812
05The Acceptance World Part 119790819
06The Acceptance World Part 219790826
07At Lady Molly's Party Part 119800712
08At Lady Molly's Party Part 219800719
09Casanovas Chinese Restaurant Part 119800726
10Casanovas Chinese Restaurant Part 219800802
11The Kindly Ones Part 119800809
12The Kindly Ones Part 219800816
13The Valley Of Bones Part 119810614
14The Valley Of Bones Part 219810621
15The Soldier's Art Part 119810628
16The Soldier's Art Part 219810705
17The Military Philosophers Part 11981071219810712.
18The Military Philosophers Part 21981071919810719.
19Books Do Furnish A Room Part 119820718
20Books Do Furnish A Room Part 21982072519820725.
21Books Do Furnish A Room Part 31982080119820801.
22Temporary Kings Part 119820808
23Temporary Kings Part 219820815
24Temporary Kings Part 31982082219820822.
25Hearing Secret Harmonies Part 11982082919820829.
26Hearing Secret Harmonies Part 219820905
01* Sex2008040620080412Michael Butt's dramatisation of Anthony Powell's epic series of novels.|1/6.|Sex|In their final years at school, Nick Jenkins and his friends make life difficult for the misfit Kenneth Widmerpool, unaware of the slow-burning reaction that they are provoking.|Narrator....Corin Redgrave|Widmerpool....Anthony Hoskyns|Nick Jenkins....Tom McHugh|Charles Stringham....David Oakes|Peter Templer....Jolyon Coy|Orn....Dag Soerlie|Lindquist....Christian Rubeck|Sillery....Paul Brooke|Quiggin....Julian Kerridge|Madame Leroy/Mrs Andriadis....Carolyn Pickles|Jean/Gypsy Jones....Emma Powell|Suzette/Barbara....Abigail Hollick|Directed by John Taylor
02* Friends2008041320080419Nick's attempts to maintain the closeness of his school friendships begin to founder in the unpredictable whirlpool of real life.|Narrator....Corin Redgrave|Widmerpool....Mark Heap|Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings|Charles Stringham....Timothy Watson|Peter Templer....Ronan Vibert|Quiggin....Julian Kerridge|Erridge....Jonathan Keeble|Mona....Abigail Cruttenden|Molly....Heather Tracy|Isobel....Zoe Waites|Directed by John Taylor
03Marriage2008042020080426Nick and a number of his friends embark upon the voyage of married life, without universal success.|Narrator....Corin Redgrave|Widmerpool....Mark Heap|Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings|Charles Stringham/Sir Magnus....Timothy Watson|Peter Templer....Ronan Vibert|Maclintick....Hamish Clark|Moreland....Malcolm Sinclair|Mrs Maclintick....Lucy Cohu|Priscilla/Betty....Heather Tracy|Isobel....Zoe Waites|Matilda....Emma Powell|Directed by John Taylor
04* War *2008042720080503When Nick joins his regiment in Wales, old acquaintances reappear.|Narrator....Corin Redgrave|Widmerpool....Mark Heap|Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings|Stringham....Timothy Watson|Bithel....Martyn Ellis|Gwatkin....Steffan Rhodri|Liddament....Jonathan Keeble|Isobel....Zoe Waites|Maureen....Felicity Rhys|Directed by John Taylor
05* Peace2008050420080510Nick is drawn into the unpredictable universe of the formidable Pamela Flitton.|Narrator....Corin Redgrave|Widmerpool....Mark Heap|Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings|Pamela Flitton....Susannah Harker|Templer....Ronan Vibert|Norah....Maria Miles|Borit/Bagshaw....Nathan Osgood|Isobel....Zoe Waites|Odo Stevens....Danny Webb|Directed by John Taylor
06 LASTLast Dance2008051120080517An unexpected meeting in Venice leads Nick to a new perspective on his past.|Narrator....Corin Redgrave|Widmerpool....Mark Heap|Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings|Pamela Flitton....Susannah Harker|Emily Brightman....Sara Kestelman|Glober/Scorpio....Anthony Howell|Gwinnett....Eben Young|Isobel....Kika Markham|Fiona....Jane Stanton|Peter Templer....Ronan Vibert|Charles Stringham....Timothy Watson|Young Nick....Tom McHugh|Young Widmerpool....Anthony Hoskyns|Young Charles....David Oakes|Young Peter....Jolyon Coy|Directed by John Taylor.