A Dance To The Music Of Time

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedComments
01A Question Of Upbringing Part 119790722
02A Question Of Upbringing Part 219790729
03A Buyer's Market Part 119790805
04A Buyer's Market Part 219790812
05The Acceptance World Part 119790819
06The Acceptance World Part 219790826
07At Lady Molly's Party Part 119800712
08At Lady Molly's Party Part 219800719
09Casanovas Chinese Restaurant Part 119800726
10Casanovas Chinese Restaurant Part 219800802
11The Kindly Ones Part 119800809
12The Kindly Ones Part 219800816
13The Valley Of Bones Part 119810614
14The Valley Of Bones Part 219810621
15The Soldier's Art Part 119810628
16The Soldier's Art Part 219810705
17The Military Philosophers Part 119810712

19810712.

18The Military Philosophers Part 219810719

19810719.

19Books Do Furnish A Room Part 119820718
20Books Do Furnish A Room Part 219820725

19820725.

21Books Do Furnish A Room Part 319820801

19820801.

22Temporary Kings Part 119820808
23Temporary Kings Part 219820815
24Temporary Kings Part 319820822

19820822.

25Hearing Secret Harmonies Part 119820829

19820829.

26Hearing Secret Harmonies Part 219820905
01* Sex2008040620080412

Michael Butt's dramatisation of Anthony Powell's epic series of novels.

1/6.

Sex

In their final years at school, Nick Jenkins and his friends make life difficult for the misfit Kenneth Widmerpool, unaware of the slow-burning reaction that they are provoking.

Narrator....Corin Redgrave

Widmerpool....Anthony Hoskyns

Nick Jenkins....Tom McHugh

Charles Stringham....David Oakes

Peter Templer....Jolyon Coy

Orn....Dag Soerlie

Lindquist....Christian Rubeck

Sillery....Paul Brooke

Quiggin....Julian Kerridge

Madame Leroy/Mrs Andriadis....Carolyn Pickles

Jean/Gypsy Jones....Emma Powell

Suzette/Barbara....Abigail Hollick

Directed by John Taylor

02* Friends2008041320080419

Nick's attempts to maintain the closeness of his school friendships begin to founder in the unpredictable whirlpool of real life.

Narrator....Corin Redgrave

Widmerpool....Mark Heap

Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings

Charles Stringham....Timothy Watson

Peter Templer....Ronan Vibert

Quiggin....Julian Kerridge

Erridge....Jonathan Keeble

Mona....Abigail Cruttenden

Molly....Heather Tracy

Isobel....Zoe Waites

Directed by John Taylor

03Marriage2008042020080426

Nick and a number of his friends embark upon the voyage of married life, without universal success.

Narrator....Corin Redgrave

Widmerpool....Mark Heap

Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings

Charles Stringham/Sir Magnus....Timothy Watson

Peter Templer....Ronan Vibert

Maclintick....Hamish Clark

Moreland....Malcolm Sinclair

Mrs Maclintick....Lucy Cohu

Priscilla/Betty....Heather Tracy

Isobel....Zoe Waites

Matilda....Emma Powell

Directed by John Taylor

04* War *2008042720080503

When Nick joins his regiment in Wales, old acquaintances reappear.

Narrator....Corin Redgrave

Widmerpool....Mark Heap

Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings

Stringham....Timothy Watson

Bithel....Martyn Ellis

Gwatkin....Steffan Rhodri

Liddament....Jonathan Keeble

Isobel....Zoe Waites

Maureen....Felicity Rhys

Directed by John Taylor

05* Peace2008050420080510

Nick is drawn into the unpredictable universe of the formidable Pamela Flitton.

Narrator....Corin Redgrave

Widmerpool....Mark Heap

Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings

Pamela Flitton....Susannah Harker

Templer....Ronan Vibert

Norah....Maria Miles

Borit/Bagshaw....Nathan Osgood

Isobel....Zoe Waites

Odo Stevens....Danny Webb

Directed by John Taylor

06 LASTLast Dance2008051120080517

An unexpected meeting in Venice leads Nick to a new perspective on his past.

Narrator....Corin Redgrave

Widmerpool....Mark Heap

Nick Jenkins....Alex Jennings

Pamela Flitton....Susannah Harker

Emily Brightman....Sara Kestelman

Glober/Scorpio....Anthony Howell

Gwinnett....Eben Young

Isobel....Kika Markham

Fiona....Jane Stanton

Peter Templer....Ronan Vibert

Charles Stringham....Timothy Watson

Young Nick....Tom McHugh

Young Widmerpool....Anthony Hoskyns

Young Charles....David Oakes

Young Peter....Jolyon Coy

Directed by John Taylor.