Cowan Collection, The (summary)

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Janacek: Zarlivost (Jealousy)

Vienna Philharmonic Orcheatra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 1 in E flat, K16

French National Radio and Television Orchestra

Lorin Maazel (conductor)

John McCabe: Red Leaves

Brunel Ensemble

Christopher Austin (director)

Racel: Menuet sur le nom d¹Haydn

Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)

Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5

Alexander Schneider and his Chamber Orchestra.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Berlioz: Les Troyens - Trojan March

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray (conductor)

Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Purcell: My beloved spake

Gabrieli Consort and Players

Paul McCreesh (conductor)

Massenet: Le Cid, ballet music

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor).

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeComments

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear one of Samuel Barber's Symphonies, as recommended on CD Review.

Including:

Cole Porter: Overture to Silk Stockings

Studio Orchestra

Lehmann Engel (conductor)

Poulenc: Sonata for horn, trombone and trumpet

Alan Civil (horn)

John Iveson (trombone)

John Wilbraham (trumpet)

Villa Lobos: Prelude No 1 in Em

Andres Segovia (guitar)

Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo

Hamburg Pro Musica

Harry Newstone (conductor)

Flotow: Letzte Rose (from Martha)

Erna Berger (soprano)

Peter Anders (tenor)

Staatskapelle Berlin

Johannes Schüler (conductor)

Bach: 14 Goldberg Canons, BWV 1087

Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Handel: Chaconne in G

Anne Queffélec (piano)

Respighi: Metamorphoseon Modi XXI

Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra

Jesús López-Cobos (conductor)

Cimarosa: Perdonate, signor mio (from Il Matrimonio Segreto - Scene 11)

Arleen Auger (soprano)

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Janacek: On an Overgrown Path (extract)

Alperin Procession

Mikhail Rudy, Misha Alperin (piano)

Josquin Des Pres: Benedicta es

The Tallis Scholars

Hummel: Bassoon Concerto in F (arr for trumpet by Mikhail Nakariakov)

Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Saulius Sondeckis (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear one of Samuel Barber's Symphonies, as recommended on CD Review.

Including:

Cole Porter: Overture to Silk Stockings

Studio Orchestra

Lehmann Engel (conductor)

Poulenc: Sonata for horn, trombone and trumpet

Alan Civil (horn)

John Iveson (trombone)

John Wilbraham (trumpet)

Villa Lobos: Prelude No 1 in Em

Andres Segovia (guitar)

Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo

Hamburg Pro Musica

Harry Newstone (conductor)

Flotow: Letzte Rose (from Martha)

Erna Berger (soprano)

Peter Anders (tenor)

Staatskapelle Berlin

Johannes Schüler (conductor)

Bach: 14 Goldberg Canons, BWV 1087

Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Handel: Chaconne in G

Anne Queffélec (piano)

Respighi: Metamorphoseon Modi XXI

Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra

Jesús López-Cobos (conductor)

Cimarosa: Perdonate, signor mio (from Il Matrimonio Segreto - Scene 11)

Arleen Auger (soprano)

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Janacek: On an Overgrown Path (extract)

Alperin Procession

Mikhail Rudy, Misha Alperin (piano)

Josquin Des Pres: Benedicta es

The Tallis Scholars

Hummel: Bassoon Concerto in F (arr for trumpet by Mikhail Nakariakov)

Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Saulius Sondeckis (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear one of Samuel Barber's Symphonies, as recommended on CD Review.

Including:

Cole Porter: Overture to Silk Stockings

Studio Orchestra

Lehmann Engel (conductor)

Poulenc: Sonata for horn, trombone and trumpet

Alan Civil (horn)

John Iveson (trombone)

John Wilbraham (trumpet)

Villa Lobos: Prelude No 1 in Em

Andres Segovia (guitar)

Mozart: Overture to Idomeneo

Hamburg Pro Musica

Harry Newstone (conductor)

Flotow: Letzte Rose (from Martha)

Erna Berger (soprano)

Peter Anders (tenor)

Staatskapelle Berlin

Johannes Schüler (conductor)

Bach: 14 Goldberg Canons, BWV 1087

Richard Egarr (harpsichord)

Handel: Chaconne in G

Anne Queffélec (piano)

Respighi: Metamorphoseon Modi XXI

Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra

Jesús López-Cobos (conductor)

Cimarosa: Perdonate, signor mio (from Il Matrimonio Segreto - Scene 11)

Arleen Auger (soprano)

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

Janacek: On an Overgrown Path (extract)

Alperin Procession

Mikhail Rudy, Misha Alperin (piano)

Josquin Des Pres: Benedicta es

The Tallis Scholars

Hummel: Bassoon Concerto in F (arr for trumpet by Mikhail Nakariakov)

Sergei Nakariakov (trumpet)

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra

Saulius Sondeckis (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Elgar's In the South as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

The programme includes:

Holst: March from First Suite in E flat for Military Band, Op 28, No 1

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Donald Hunsberger

Elgar: Sospiri, Op 70

New Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir John Barbirolli

Ireland: The Trellis

Warlock: Piggensie

Peter Pears (tenor)

Benjamin Britten (piano)

Viola Tunnard (piano)

Coates: Saxo-Rhapsody

Jack Brymer (alto saxophone)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Charles Groves

Scott, Cyril: Tallahassee Suite

Jascha Heifetz (violin)

Emanuel Bay (piano)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

Boston Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Monteux

Elgar: Oh! My Warriors, from Caractacus, Op 35

Peter Dawson, with orchestra

Dunstable: Beata mater

Pro Cantione Antiqua/Bruno Turner

Bax: The Garden of Fand

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Sir Thomas Beecham

Montague, Stephen: Midnight Sun; Chorale for a Millennium Sunset

Philip Mead (piano)

Bliss: Fanfare Overture; Awakening of Love (from Adam Zero)

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Overture/Vernon Handley

Finzi: Fear No More the Heat o' the Sun; O Mistress Mine (from Let us Garlands Bring)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Iain Burnside (piano)

Byrd: Ad Dominum cum tribularer

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Walton: Scapino Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Frederick Stock

Britten: Festival Te Deum

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Sir Philip Ledger

Delius: A Song of Summer

London Symphony Orchestra/Sir John Barbirolli.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Dvorak's Violin concerto, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Handel: Overture in B flat

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Barber: Knoxville - Summer of 1915, Op 24

Sylvia McNair (soprano)

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi (conductor)

Howells: Salve Regina

The Choir of Wells Cathedral

Bach: Piano Concerto in Dm, BWV 1052

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

London Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Elgar: Froissart Overture, Op 19

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Edward Elgar (conductor)

Smetana: Stamping Dance; Neighbour's Dance; Polka No 3 (from Czech Dances)

Rudolf Firkusny (piano)

Gombert: Super flumina Babylonis

Oxford Camerata

Jeremy Summerly (conductor)

Purcell: Chacony

Festival Strings Lucerne

Rudolf Baumgartner (conductor)

Siegmeister: Western Suite

Utah Symphony Orchestra

Maurice Abravanel (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Vivaldi's Op 8 concertos, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Purcell: Minuet (Harpsichord Suites 1 & 8)

Schubert: Litanie

Alfred Cortot (piano)

Debussy: Recit et Air de Lia (from L'Enfant prodigue)

Victoria de Los Angeles (soprano)

Paris Conservatoire Orchestra

Geroges Prêtre (conductor)

Caroubel: Pavana da Sapaigne; Courante 1 & 2, Volte 1 & 2

Ulsamer Collegium

Bloch: Voice in the Wilderness

Janos Starker (cello)

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Luigini: Ballet égyptien

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Anatalo Fistoulari (conductor)

Brahms: Schlafe in mir, Gott, ein reines Herz, Op 29, No 2

Choir of King's College, Cambridge

Sir Philip Ledger (conductor)

Rossini: La calunnia e un vincerò (from Act 1 of The Barber of Seville)

Mark Reizen (bass)

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

Samuiil Samosud (conductor)

Sussmayr: Excerpts from Der Speigel von Arkadian

Consortium Classicum

Ravel: Une Barque sur l'océan

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Telemann: Tönt in meinen Lobgesang (from Ino)

Gundula Janowitz (soprano)

Hamburg Telemann-Gesellschaft Chamber Orchestra

Wilfried Boettcher (conductor)

Adolphos Hailstork: Nocturne

Maria Jette (soprano)

VocalEssence Ensemble Singers

Wagner: Was duftet doch der Flieder (from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)

Friedrich Schorr (baritone)

London Symphony Orchestra

Albert Coates (conductor)

Marais: Suite in C

Musica Pacifica.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Vivaldi's Op 8 concertos, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Purcell: Minuet (Harpsichord Suites 1 & 8)

Schubert: Litanie

Alfred Cortot (piano)

Debussy: Recit et Air de Lia (from L'Enfant prodigue)

Victoria de Los Angeles (soprano)

Paris Conservatoire Orchestra

Geroges Prêtre (conductor)

Caroubel: Pavana da Sapaigne; Courante 1 & 2, Volte 1 & 2

Ulsamer Collegium

Bloch: Voice in the Wilderness

Janos Starker (cello)

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Luigini: Ballet égyptien

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Anatalo Fistoulari (conductor)

Brahms: Schlafe in mir, Gott, ein reines Herz, Op 29, No 2

Choir of King's College, Cambridge

Sir Philip Ledger (conductor)

Rossini: La calunnia e un vincerò (from Act 1 of The Barber of Seville)

Mark Reizen (bass)

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

Samuiil Samosud (conductor)

Sussmayr: Excerpts from Der Speigel von Arkadian

Consortium Classicum

Ravel: Une Barque sur l'océan

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Telemann: Tönt in meinen Lobgesang (from Ino)

Gundula Janowitz (soprano)

Hamburg Telemann-Gesellschaft Chamber Orchestra

Wilfried Boettcher (conductor)

Adolphos Hailstork: Nocturne

Maria Jette (soprano)

VocalEssence Ensemble Singers

Wagner: Was duftet doch der Flieder (from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg)

Friedrich Schorr (baritone)

London Symphony Orchestra

Albert Coates (conductor)

Marais: Suite in C

Musica Pacifica.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Stravinsky's Symphony in Three Movements, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Widor: Toccata (from Symphony No 5)

Ralph Downes (organ)

Handel: Concerto grosso in Am, Op 6'4

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown (director)

Elgar: The Wand of Youth, Suite No 2

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Eduard Van Beinum (conductor)

Gluck, arr Kempff: Ballet music (from Orfeo ed Eurydice)

Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

Fauré: Les Djinns, Op 12

Jean-Claude Pennetier (piano)

Solistes de Lyon

Bernard Tétu (conductor)

Part: Pilgrim's Song

Swedish Radio Choir

Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

Szymanowski: Piesn Roksany

Kaja Danczowska (violin)

Krystian Zimerman (piano)

Mozart: Un aura amorosa (from Cosi fan tutte)

Alfredo Kraus (tenor)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Karl Böhm (conductor)

Sibelius: The Chase (from Scènes Historiques, Op 66)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham (conductor)

Anthony Collins: Louis XV Silhouettes

BBC Concert Orchestra

John Wilson (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No 27 in Em, Op 90

Yves Nat (piano)

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 2 in D

Polish Chamber Orchestra

Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Written Words (from Eugene Onegin)

Andrei Ivanov (baritone)

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Alexander Orlov (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Verdi's Don Carlos, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Kabalevsky: Scene at the Square (from Romeo & Juliet)

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Dmitri Kitaenko (conductor)

Pedro De Araujo: Batalha

Scott Ross (organ)

Chapi: Jota (from La Bruja)

Miguel Fleta (tenor)

Unnamed chorus and orchestra

Battistella: Melodia de Arrabal

Carlos Gardel (guitar)

Telemann: Paris Quartet (1738) No 5 in A

Florilegium

Tchaikovsky: from Act 1 of The Nutcracker; The Christmas Tree; March, Galop and Dance of the Parents

Staatskapelle Dresden

Hans Vonk (conductor)

Bach, arr Walter Rummel: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen

Jonathan Plowright (piano)

Samuel Barber: Nocturne, Op 13, No 4; The Daisies, Op 2, No 1; Sleep Now, Op 10, No 2

Leontyne Price (soprano)

David Garvey (piano)

John Lewis: Django

Modern Jazz Quartet

New York Chamber Symphony

Beethoven: Rondo in B flat, WoO 6

Lili Kraus (piano)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Victor Desarzens (conductor)

Schreker: Der Geburtstag der Infantin (excerpts)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Lothar Zagrosek (conductor)

German Folksongs: Ach, wie ist's möglich dann; Du, du liegst mir im Herzen; Kommt e Vogerl geflogen

Richard Tauber (tenor)

Mischa Spoliansky (piano)

Johann Strauss II: Tale from the Vienna Woods

Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Rudolf Moralt (conductor)

Biber: Battalia

Concentus musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Schubert's String quartet in G, D887, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 3

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Hermann Scherchen (conductor)

Dacquin: The Cuckoo

Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee

Rameau: La Poule; Le Rappel des oiseaux

George Malcolm (harpsichord)

Cilea: Federico's Lament (from Act 2 of L'Arlesiana)

Mario Lanza (tenor)

Orchestra

Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Mozart: Mentre to lascio e figlia, K513

Ezio Pinza (bass)

Orchestra of the Metropolitian Opera Association

Bruno Walter (conductor)

Brahms: Rhapsody in Gm, Op 79, No 2

Artur Schnabel (piano)

Corelli: Sonata, Op 5, No 8

Fitzwilliam Ensemble

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, Op 9, No 3

Maurice Marechal (cello)

Maurice Fauré (piano)

Monteverdi: Hor che'l ciel e la terre (from the Eighth Book of Madrigals)

Akademia

Francoise Lasserre (conductor)

Grieg: Selection from Two Lyric Pieces, Op 68

Rainer Gibbons (oboe)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Ole Kristian Rudd (conductor)

Knud Van Thomsen: To Joy, Faithful Angel

Traditional Danish: I went out on a summer's day to listen

Aksel Schiøtz (tenor)

With piano

Adams: On the Dominant Divide (mvt 3 from Grand Pianola Music)

Solisti New York

Ransom Wilson (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Grieg's Holberg Suite, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Wagenaar: The Taming of the Shrew - Overture, Op 25

Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Cittadini: Ninna nanna

Beniamino Gigli (tenor)

Unnamed orchestra

JS Bach: Prelude in G, BWV 541

Läubin Brass Ensemble

Paul Spicer: Loaves and Fishes, Easter Hymn 5 (from Easter Oratorio)

Birmingham Bach Choir

Lichfield Cathedral Choristers

Lichfield Cathedral Special Choir

English Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Mason (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Concerto for violin, piano and strings in Dm

Jaap van Zweden (violin)

Ronald Brautigam (piano)

Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra

Schubert: Der Wanderer, D489

Alexander Kipnis (bass)

Frank Bibb (piano)

Dvorák: Te Deum

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Robert Shaw (conductor)

Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik for 5 winds, Op 24, No 2

Quintett Wien

Puccini: Sola, perduta abbandonata (from Manon Lescaut)

Dorothy Kirsten (soprano)

Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera Society

Fausto Cleva (conductor)

Hubay: Scene from the Csarda No 2

Sandor Lakatos (violin) and his Gipsy Band

Liszt: Mazeppa

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Rachmaninov's Piano Sonata No 2, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Hansen: Valdres March

Boston Pops Orchestra

Arthur Fielder (conductor)

Bach: Capriccio on the Departure of a Beloved Brother, BWV 992

Wanda Landowska (harpsichord)

Handel: Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6, No 1

Academy of Ancient Music

Pavlo Beznosiuk (director)

Schumann: Meine Rose, Op 90, No 2; Der Spielmann, Op 40, No 4

Hermann Prey (baritone)

Karl Engel (piano)

Dvorák: Slavonic Dance in Em, Op 46, No 2

Bronislaw Gimpel (violin)

Wladyslaw Szpilman (piano)

Mozart: Ach, ich leibte (from Act 1 of Die Entführung aus dem Serail)

Erna Berger (soprano)

North West German Radio Symphony Orchestra

Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt (conductor)

Debussy, arr Kenton: Claire de Lune

Stan Kenton and his Orchestra

Von Einem: Philadelphia Symphony

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Stephen Stubbs: Improvisation I, on the Folia bass

Teatro Lirico

Korngold: Suite, Op 23

Benjamin Schmid, Hanna Weinmeister (violin)

Quirine Viersen (cello)

Silke Avenhaus (piano)

Nystedt: Immortal Bach

Ensemble 96

Tchaikovsky: I Love You Dear (from The Queen of Spades)

Pavel Lisitsian (baritone)

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Alexander Melik-Pasheyev (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Bruckner's Symphony No 7, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Chabrier: Fête Polonaise

London Symphony Orchestra

Pierre Monteux (conductor)

Wolf: Schlafendes Jesuskind

Erich Kunz (baritone)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Anton Paulik (conductor)

Enesco: Air and Scherzino for violin and orchestra

Sherban Lupu (violin)

Enescu Ensemble

Bizet: selection from Carmen, Act 2 - Les tringles des sistres tintaient; Votre toast; Eh bien, vite, quelles nouvelles

Graziella Sciutti (soprano)

Giuletta Simionato, Luisa Ribacchi (mezzo-soprano)

Mario Carlin, Gino del Signore (tenor)

Michel Roux, Enzo Sordello (baritone)

Frederick Guthrie (bass)

Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Palestrina: Agnus Dei 1 (from Missa Papae Marcelli)

Pro Cantione Antiqua

Schubert: Notturno in E flat, D897

The Suk Trio

Skalkottas: selection from The Sea

Iceland Symphony Orchestra

Byron Fidetzis (conductor)

Bach: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225

Choir of King's College, Cambridge

Sir David Willcocks (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Schubert's String quartet in G, D887, as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 3

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Hermann Scherchen (conductor)

Dacquin: The Cuckoo

Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee

Rameau: La Poule; Le Rappel des oiseaux

George Malcolm (harpsichord)

Cilea: Federico's Lament (from Act 2 of L'Arlesiana)

Mario Lanza (tenor)

Orchestra

Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No 1

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Mozart: Mentre to lascio e figlia, K513

Ezio Pinza (bass)

Orchestra of the Metropolitian Opera Association

Bruno Walter (conductor)

Brahms: Rhapsody in Gm, Op 79, No 2

Artur Schnabel (piano)

Corelli: Sonata, Op 5, No 8

Fitzwilliam Ensemble

Vivaldi: Concerto in D, Op 9, No 3

Maurice Marechal (cello)

Maurice Fauré (piano)

Monteverdi: Hor che'l ciel e la terre (from the Eighth Book of Madrigals)

Akademia

Francoise Lasserre (conductor)

Grieg: Selection from Two Lyric Pieces, Op 68

Rainer Gibbons (oboe)

Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

Ole Kristian Rudd (conductor)

Knud Van Thomsen: To Joy, Faithful Angel

Traditional Danish: I went out on a summer's day to listen

Aksel Schiøtz (tenor)

With piano

Adams: On the Dominant Divide (mvt 3 from Grand Pianola Music)

Solisti New York

Ransom Wilson (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear part of a Poulenc opera as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

The programme includes:

Weber: Preciosa Overture, Op 78

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelík (conductor)

Francisco Salinas: Media noche era por filo

Hesperion XXI

La Capella Reial de Catalunya

Jordi Savall (director)

Bach arr John Lewis: Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1, Fugue No 4

John Lewis (piano)

Howard Collins (guitar)

Marc Johnson (bass)

Fauré: Après un rêve

Maggie Teyte (soprano)

George Reeves (piano)

Telemann: Overture in F

American Horn Quartet

Sinfonia Varsovia

Dariusz Wisniewski (conductor)

Liszt: Vallée d'Obermann, from Années de pèlerinage 1er année Suisse!

Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Vivaldi arr.

dIndy & Bazelaire: Concerto in Em, after Sonata RV40

Pierre Fournier (cello)

Festival Strings Lucerne

Rudolf Baumgartner (conductor)

Delius: Hassan Serenade

Lionel Tertis (viola)

Handel: Qui laugel da pianta in piñata, from Aci, Galatea e Polifemo

Natalie Dessay (soprano)

Le Concert d'Astrée

Emmanuelle Haïm (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear a version of Shostakovich's Symphony No 6 recommended on CD Review.

Includes:

Meyerbeer, orch Lambert: Entrée (from Les Patineurs)

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor)

Rameau: Suite, Les Boreades

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Barbara Strozzi: Spesso per entro al petto

Carissimi: Soccorretemi, ch'io moro

Gerard Souzay (baritone)

Dalton Baldwin (piano)

Brahms, orch Berio: Clarinet Sonata in Fm, Op 120, No 1

Fausto Ghiazza (clarinet)

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

Schubert: String Quartet No 8 in B flat

Wiener Konzerthaus Quartett

Rachmaninov: Spring, Op 20

Sergei Leiferkus (baritone)

Choral Arts Society of Philadelphia

Philadelphia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Ochs: Dank sei, Herr

Heinrich Schlusnus (baritone)

Unnamed orchestra

Brahms: Book 2 of Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35

Nicholas Angelich (piano)

Reynaldo Hahn: A Chloris

Ireland: Her Song

Sarah Connolly (soprano)

Eugene Asti (piano)

Telemann: Concerto for trumpet, violin and strings in D

Friedemann Immer (trumpet)

Musica Antiqua Köln

Reinhard Goebel (violin/director).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear a version of Debussy's Syrinx recommended on CD Review.

Includes:

Wolf-Ferrari: Overture to Susanna's Secret

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (conductor)

Beethoven: 7 Variations on Bei Mannern

André Navarra (cello)

Pierre Sancan (piano)

Guerrero: Beata Dei genitrix

The Tallis Scholars

Peter Philips (conductor)

Bruch: Violin Concerto in Gm, Op 26

Ivry Gitlis (violin)

Vienna Symphony Orchestra

Jascha Horenstein (conductor)

Wolf: Der Feuerreiter; Gesang Weylas; Der Rattenfänger

Juliane Banse (soprano)

Dietrich Henschel (baritone)

Berlin Radio Choir

German Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

Ken Nagano (conductor)

Zelenka: Concerto a 8, ZWV 186

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Faure: Au bord de l'eau, Op 8'1; La Rose Op 51'2

Ninon Vallin (soprano)

Pierre Darck (piano)

Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Cm, Op 26

Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Bach: Adagio from Sonata in C for solo violin, BWV 1005

Vasa Prihoda (violin)

Distler: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme

Monteverdi Choir, Munich

Konrad von Abel (conductor)

Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte

Jean Doyen (piano).

Rob Cowan introduces some 'mostly Mozart' surprises and treasures to mark the composer's birth anniversary.

Includes:

Mozart: Overture to Impresario, K486

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

CPE Bach: Sinfonia No 3, Wq 182'3

Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla (conductor)

Mozart: Ave verum Corpus, K618

Handel Chorus

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Günther Arndt (conductor)

Mozart: String Quintet in Gm, K516

Jascha Heifetz, Israel Baker (violin)

William Primrose, Virginia Majewski (viola)

Gregor Piatigorsky (cello)

Mozart: Serenade No 9 in D, K320 - Posthorn

Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne

Günter Wand (conductor)

Mozart: Divertimento for winds No 1, K439b

Alfred Prinz, Peter Schmidl (clarinet)

Dietmar Zeman (bassoon)

Mozart: Don Giovanni Act 2, Scene 4

Nicolai Gedda (tenor)

Teresa Stich-Randall (soprano)

Paris Conservatoire Orchestra

Hans Rosbaud (conductor)

Mozart: Adagio in Cm, K356 (617a)

Dennis James (glass harmonica).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Vaughan Williams' Mass as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Delibes: Cortège de Bacchus (from Sylvia)

Orchestra of the Suisse Romande

Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

Handel: Where'er You Walk (from Semele)

Webster Booth (singer)

orchestra

Schmelzer: Sonata II a 8, due cori

Concentus musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Nielsen: 11th February 1909

Canzone-Koret

Frans Rasmussen (conductor)

Strauss: Don Juan, Op 20

Royal Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra

Eugen Jochum (conductor)

Shostakovich, arr Dmitri Tziganov: Preludes from Op 34 (selection)

Julian Rachlin (violin)

Itamar Golan (piano)

Weill: Mack the Knife (from Die Dreisgroschenoper); Alabama Song (from The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)

Lotte Lenya (vocals)

Roger Bean (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Sonata in C, K279

Glenn Gould (piano)

Victoria: Vidi speciosam

Regensburger Domchor

Hans Schrems (conductor)

Dohnányi: Suite for Orchestra, Op 19

Danubia Symphony Orchestra

Domonkos Héja (conductor)

Stenhammar: Florez und Blanzelflor

Ingvar Wixell (baritone)

Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

Stig Westerberg (conductor)

Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon per sonare No 4

E Power Biggs (organ)

Boston Brass Ensemble.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear a work by Elliott Carter as recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes:

Mussorgsky: Festival March from Mlada

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Marin Marais: La Matelotte (Act 3, Scene 2 from Alcione)

Isabelle Poulenard (soprano)

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset (director)

Liszt, arr.

Max Reger: St Francis Walking on the Water (No 2 from 2 Legends)

Edouard Oganessian (organ)

Verdi: Notturno

Jennifer Larmore (mezzo-soprano)

Bruce Ford (tenor)

Alastair Miles (bass)

Jaime Martin (flute)

Various: Musiques à Danser à la Cour

La Simphonie de Marais

Hugo Reyne (director)

Pitfield: Piano Concerto No 2

Peter Donohoe (piano)

Royal Northern College of Music Orchestra

Andrew Penny (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso in Am, Op 20

Aaron Rosand (violin)

Norwegian Radio Orchestra

Sverre Brulund (conductor)

Pfitzner: Finale of Act 3 (from Palestrina)

Sena Jurinac (soprano)

Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Robert Heger (conductor)

Reger, arr.

Victor Poltoratsky: Suite in Gm

Yuri Bashmet (viola)

Moscow Soloists.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Karl Amadeus Hartmann's Concerto funebre as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

The programme includes:

Grainger: The Lads of Wamphray March

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Donald Hunsberger (conductor)

Shigeaki Saegusa: Tengai "Children Are Constantly Waiting"

Shin-Yu Kai Choir

Japan Virtuoso Symphony Orchestra

Naoto Otomo (conductor)

Liszt: Consolations Nos 4 & 3

Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

Alessandro Scarlatti: Il rosignolo (1st setting)

David Daniels (countertenor), Arcadian Academy

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Adams: The Wound Dresser

Sanford Sylvan (baritone)

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

Handel: Organ Concerto No 14 in A, HWV 296

Daniel Chorzempa (organ)

Concerto Amsterdam

Jaap Schröder (conductor)

Grieg: Våren, Op 33'2; En Drøm, Op 48'/6

Kirsten Flagstad (soprano)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Warwick Braithwaite (conductor)

Massenet: Overture to Phèdre

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray (conductor)

Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto in A

Gabriela Demeterova (viola)

Czech Philharmonic

Dukenov: The Copper-Coloured Antelope; Traditional Russian - My Black-eyed Beauty

Ardak Batazhanova (singer)

Presidential Ensemble

Sibelius: Berceuse; Valse triste, from The Tempest

Leopold Stokowski and his Symphony Orchestra

Schutz: Hütet Euch, SWV 413

Cantus Cölnn, Concerto Palatino

Konrad Junghänel (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some of his favourite recordings.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

Including music by:

Rameau: La Villageoise; Tambourin

Emil Gilels (piano)

Purcell: When First Amintas Sued for a Kiss

Emma Kirkby (soprano)

Anthony Rooley (lute)

Pachelbel: Chorale prelude - O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig

Helmut Walcha (organ)

Barber: String Quartet, Op 11

Beaux Arts String Quartet

Pujol: Guajira

Julian Bream (guitar)

Chopin: Waltz in D flat, Op 70, No 2

Jeanne-Marie Darré (piano)

Moss: The Floral Dance

Oscar Natzka (bass)

orchestra/Walter Goehr

Ginastera: Overture to the Creole 'Faust'

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra

Howard Hanson.

Rob Cowan introduces some of his favourite recordings.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

Piazzolla: Fuga Y Misterio (from Maria de Buenos Aires)

Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon) with orchestra

Auber: Ho revisito gli amici (from Fra Diavolo)

Giuseppe Campora (tenor)

Philharmonic Orchestra of Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Community of Trieste

Arturo Basile (conductor)

Torke: Ash

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Ravel: Ronsard a son ame

Martial Singher (baritone)

Unnamed Orchestra

Piero Coppola (conductor)

Haydn: Violin Concerto in C

Szymon Goldberg (violin)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Walter Susskind (conductor)

Anon: Istampita Principio di virtu

Ken Zuckerman (lute)

Swapan Chaudhuri (tabla)

Dvorák: Legends Nos 5 & 6

Prague Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Liszt: Pastorale and Annunciation (from Christus)

Benita Valente (mezzo-soprano)

Peter Lindroos (tenor)

Slovak Philharmonic Choir

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

James Conlon (conductor)

Walton: Sonata for Strings

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Candida Thompson (conductor)

Lehar: Wolgalied (from The Tsarevich)

Werner Krenn (tenor)

Vienna Opera Orchestra

Anton Paulik (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto for oboe, strings and bc in Dm,

Albrecht Mayer (oboe)

Berliner Barock Solisten

Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

Chopin: Mazurkas 40, 41 & 21

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Chausson: Le temps des lilas (from Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19)

Charles Panzera (baritone)

Bruckner: finale from Symphony No 9 (reconstructed by Nicola Samale, John A Phillips and Giuseppe Mazzuca)

Bruckner-Orchestra Linz

Kurt Eichhorn (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some of his favourite recordings.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

Piazzolla: Fuga Y Misterio (from Maria de Buenos Aires)

Astor Piazzolla (bandoneon) with orchestra

Auber: Ho revisito gli amici (from Fra Diavolo)

Giuseppe Campora (tenor)

Philharmonic Orchestra of Giuseppe Verdi Theatre Community of Trieste

Arturo Basile (conductor)

Torke: Ash

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Ravel: Ronsard a son ame

Martial Singher (baritone)

Unnamed Orchestra

Piero Coppola (conductor)

Haydn: Violin Concerto in C

Szymon Goldberg (violin)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Walter Susskind (conductor)

Anon: Istampita Principio di virtu

Ken Zuckerman (lute)

Swapan Chaudhuri (tabla)

Dvorák: Legends Nos 5 & 6

Prague Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Liszt: Pastorale and Annunciation (from Christus)

Benita Valente (mezzo-soprano)

Peter Lindroos (tenor)

Slovak Philharmonic Choir

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

James Conlon (conductor)

Walton: Sonata for Strings

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Candida Thompson (conductor)

Lehar: Wolgalied (from The Tsarevich)

Werner Krenn (tenor)

Vienna Opera Orchestra

Anton Paulik (conductor)

Telemann: Concerto for oboe, strings and bc in Dm,

Albrecht Mayer (oboe)

Berliner Barock Solisten

Rainer Kussmaul (conductor)

Chopin: Mazurkas 40, 41 & 21

Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

Chausson: Le temps des lilas (from Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op 19)

Charles Panzera (baritone)

Bruckner: finale from Symphony No 9 (reconstructed by Nicola Samale, John A Phillips and Giuseppe Mazzuca)

Bruckner-Orchestra Linz

Kurt Eichhorn (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Janacek: Zarlivost (Jealousy)

Vienna Philharmonic Orcheatra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 1 in E flat, K16

French National Radio and Television Orchestra

Lorin Maazel (conductor)

John McCabe: Red Leaves

Brunel Ensemble

Christopher Austin (director)

Racel: Menuet sur le nom d¹Haydn

Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)

Handel: Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5

Alexander Schneider and his Chamber Orchestra.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Berlioz: Les Troyens - Trojan March

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray (conductor)

Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra

Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Purcell: My beloved spake

Gabrieli Consort and Players

Paul McCreesh (conductor)

Massenet: Le Cid, ballet music

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Jean Martinon (conductor).

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

20051204

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Includes a chance to hear JS Bach's Christmas Oratorio as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Mendelssohn: Scherzo in Gm

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Praetorius: Es ist ein Ros entsprungen;

Still, still, still, Weils Kindlein schlafen will

Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)

Hermann Prey (baritone)

Fritz Neumeyer (conductor)

Suk: Fantasie, Polonaise, Op 5

Pavel Stepan (piano)

Traditional Spanish: En Belen tocan a fuego

The Boston Camerata

Joel Cohen (director)

Bryars: Violin Concerto, The Bulls of Basham

Gwen Hoebig (violin)

CBC Radio Orchestra

Owen Underhill (conductor)

Charpentier: Noëls sur les instruments, H531& 534

English Concert

Trevor Pinnock (director)

Zelenka: Simphonie a 8 concertante in A

Collegium 1704

Chapi: El barquillero, Romanza de Socorro

Teresa Berganza (soprano)

English Chamber Orchestra

Enrique Garcia Asensio

Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto in Dm

Maurice André (trumpet)

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos (conductor)

Svendsen: Symphony No 2 in B flat, Op 15

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons (conductor)

Bach arr Grohovski: Partita No 1 in B flat (extracts)

Valeri Grohovsky (piano)

Hamilton Price (bass)

Gerry Gibbs (drums).