Cowan Collection, The

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleRepeatedComments
Summary20040912
20061231

Rob Cowan introduces some treasures from his record collection.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear, and Rob's recommendation for a Bargain Hunter CD.

There's also a chance to hear Elgar's Symphony No 2, as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

The programme includes:

Mozart: Rondo for violin and orchestra in E, K261

Julia Fischer (violin)

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra/ Yakov Kreizberg

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64 No 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra/ Paavo Berglund

Tobias Matthay: On the Surrey Hills: Twilight; Wind-Sprights

Tobias Matthay (piano)

Napravnik: Dubrovsky, Give Me Oblivion

Sergei Lemeshev, with orchestra

Walton: Lento (no 2 from Five Bagatelles)

Julian Bream (guitar)

Haydn: Non parmi fra gl'uomini (from Il ritorno di Tobia)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Linda Zoghby (soprano)

Antál Dorati (conductor)

Brahms: Scherzo, Op 4

Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64 No 3

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Berglund (conductor)

Stradella: Pietà, Signore

Dimitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

Johann Lorenz Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D

Wilhelm Krumbach (organ)

Matty Malneck/ Frank Signorelli: Caprice Futuristic

Matty Malneck (violin)

Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra

Lekeu: Piano Quartet in B m

Quatuor Kandinsky

Anon: Quem trina polluit

Trio Mediaeval.

Rob Cowan introduces some of his favourite recordings.

Including music by:

Rameau: La Villageoise; Tambourin

Emil Gilels (piano)

Purcell: When First Amintas Sued for a Kiss

Emma Kirkby (soprano)

Anthony Rooley (lute)

Pachelbel: Chorale prelude - O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig

Helmut Walcha (organ)

Barber: String Quartet, Op 11

Beaux Arts String Quartet

Pujol: Guajira

Chopin: Waltz in D flat, Op 70, No 2

Jeanne-Marie Darré (piano)

Moss: The Floral Dance

Oscar Natzka (bass)

orchestra/Walter Goehr

Ginastera: Overture to the Creole 'Faust'

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra

Howard Hanson.

Rob Cowan introduces some surprises and treasures from his record collection.

Plus a chance to hear Il Trovatore.

Also Includes:

Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen

Ion Voicu (violin)

Dresden Philharmonic Orchestra

Heinz Bongartz (conductor)

Purcell: Songs and Interludes

Maureen Forrester (contralto)

Alexander Young (tenor)

Vienna Radio Orchestra

Brian Priestman (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sextet in Dm, Op 70, Souvenir de Florence

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 3 in D, K40

Karl Engel (piano)

Mozarteum-Orchester Salzburg

Holst: The Perfect Fool Suite

Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

Waldteufel: Pomone, Op 155

Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra

Henry Krips (conductor)

Wilbye: Ah, Cannot Sighs

The Deller Consort

Alfred Deller (conductor)

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in Em, RV 277

Arthur Grumiaux (violin)

Members of Staatskapelle Dresden

Vittorio Negri (conductor)

Liszt: Grand Galop Chromatique

Gyorgy Cziffra (piano)

Myaskovsky: Symphony No 19 in E flat, Op 46

Russian State Brass Orchestra

Nicolai Sergeyev (conductor).

There's also a chance to hear some of Puccini's Gianni Schicchi.

Frescobaldi: Se l'aura spira

Marco Beasley (voice)

L'Arpeggiata

Christina Pluhar (conductor)

Bach: Largo from Clavier Concerto in Fm, BWV 1056

Joseph Szigeti (violin)

Orchestra

Walter Goehr (conductor)

Hovhaness: And God Created Great Whales

André Kostelanetz and his Orchestra

Debussy: Préludes - Ondine (Book 2, No 8); Ce qu'a vu le vant d'Ouest (Book 1, No 7)

Hans Henkemans (piano)

Scarlatti: Ad te Domine levavi

Lausanne Vocal Ensemble

Michel Corboz (conductor)

Westhoff: Sonata No 4 in Dm

Les plaisirs du Parnasse

Brahms: Die Meere, Op 203; Phänomen, Op 61/3; Die Schwestern, Op 611

Juliane Banse (soprano)

Brigitte Fassbaender (mezzo-soprano)

Cord Garben (piano)

Bach: Concerto No 5 in Fm, BWV 1056

Angela Hewitt (piano)

Australian Chamber Orchestra

Richard Tognetti (conductor)

Dvorak: Carnival Overture

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Václav Talich (conductor)

Martin: Petite Symphonie Concertante

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski (conductor).

There's also a chance to hear Schubert's Piano sonata, D959, as recommended on CD Review.

Monteverdi: Zefiro torna

Nigel Rogers, Ian Partridge (tenor)

Unnamed instrumental ensemble

Jurgen Jurgens (conductor)

Bax: November Woods

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Luca Marenzio: Magnificat

Choir of King's College Cambridge

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Corelli: La Follìa

Joseph Szigeti (violin), Andor Farkas (piano)

Bach: Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971

Dubravka Tomsic (piano)

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64, No 1

Hallé Orchestra

John Barbirolli (conductor)

Wagner: Allmachter Vater (from Rienzi)

Lauritz Melchior (tenor)

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf (conductor)

Mozart: String Quartet in A, K169

Hagen Quartet

Sibelius: The Oceanides

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eugen Jochum (conductor).

Louise Fryer sits in for Rob Cowan and introduces some favourite recordings.

Featuring The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions).

Godar: Regina Coeli

Iva Bittova (voice)

Milos Valent (violin)

Instrumental ensemble

Bratislava Conservatory Choir

Marek Stryncl (conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto in Dm for bassoon, strings and continuo, RV 481

Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)

I Musici

Bernstein: A Simple Song (Mass)

Bruce Hubbard (baritone)

Orchestra of St Lukes

Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

Albeniz: Malageñua

Ivry Gitlis (violin)

Shuku Iwasaki (piano)

Dittersdorf: Andantino in G

Lajos Lencsés (oboe)

Budapest Strings

Schubert: Wor meine Wiege, D927

Elisabeth Grümmer (soprano)

Unnamed pianist

Dvorak: Miniatures, Op 75a No 1

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer (conductor)

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Bach: English Suite No 2 in Am, BWV 807

Dame Myra Hess (piano)

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 8 in D

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey (conductor)

Pergolesi: Salve regina in Am

Dorothea Röschmann (soprano)

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi (conductor)

Rossini: Andante and Variations for harp and violin

Alexander Trostiansky (violin)

Ann Verkholantseva (harp)

Glazunov: Scènes de Ballet, Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart (conductor)

Gade: Benedictus and Amen

Danish National Radio Choir

Jesper Grove Jorgensen (conductor).

There's also a chance to hear an extract from Chopin's Etudes, as recommended on CD Review.

Includes:

Delibes, arr.

Dragon: The Maids of Cádiz

Hollywood Bowl SO

Carmen Dragon

Mendelssohn: 6 Lieder, Op 41

Saxon Vocal Ensemble

Matthias Jung (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 92 in G

Residency Orchestra, The Hague

Willem van Otterloo (conductor)

Beethoven: The Kiss Dear Maid; Sally in our Alley

Robert White (tenor)

Samuel Sanders (piano)

Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Ani Kavafian (violin)

Pavel Haas: String Quartet No 2, Op 7, From the Monkey Mountains

Pavel Haas Quartet

Vivaldi: Concerto No 9 in B flat, RV 530, La Cetra

Malcolm Latchem (violin)

Iona Brown (violin/director)

Schubert: Gesang der Geister über den Wassern

Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

Helmut Rilling (conductor)

Gould: Interplay American Concertette

Cor de Groot

There's also a chance to hear an extract from Ravel's Violin sonata in G, as recommended on CD Review.

Ireland: Epic March

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel (conductor)

Pierre-Max Dubois: Saxophone Quartet

Quatuor Deffayet

Jose Serrano: Escena lirica (from Los claveles); Romanza de Gloria (from Los de Aragón); Canción de la gitana (from La alegria del batallón)

Victoria de los Angeles (soprano)

Profesores de la Orquesta National de España

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos (conductor)

Sir Eugene Goosens: Concerto for oboe in one movement, Op 45

Ruth Bolister (oboe)

Elgar Chamber Orchestra

Stephen Bell (conductor)

Bach, arr.

Liszt: Fantasie and Fugue in Gm, BWV 542

Yvonne Lefébure (piano)

Haydn: Piano Concerto in D

Heinz Schröter (piano)

Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne

Günter Wand (conductor)

Palestrina: Incipit Oratio Jeremiae Prophetae

Pro Cantione Antiqua

Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for oboe, bassoon and three horns, H19

Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Duparc: Chanson triste; L'invitation du voyage

Elly Ameling (soprano)

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra

There's also a chance to hear Mozart's Clarinet Concerto, as recommended on CD Review.

Thomas: Overture to 'Raymond'

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray (conductor)

Bach: Gamba Sonata No 1 in G, BWV 1027

Julius Berger (cello)

Stefan Hussong (accordion)

Svendsen: Variations on a Norwegian Folk Tune

Per Dreier (conductor)

Nino Rota: Concerto for strings

Accademia Bizantina

Carlo Chiarappa (conductor)

Moscheles: Theme and Variations on an Album Leaf by Rossini, Op 138b

Barry Tuckwell (horn)

Daniel Blumenthal (piano)

Coates: The Three Bears - A Fantasy

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard (conductor)

Tosti: La Serenata

Levitzki: Do you remember?

Edwards: Into the Night

Ezio Pinza (bass), with piano

Goldmark: Violin Concerto No 1 in Am, Op 28

Nathan Milstein (violin)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Harry Blech (conductor)

Navara: Sinfonia à 5 in Am

La Serenissima

Couperin: Les Jeunes Seigneurs (from 'Piéces de Clavecin, 24th ordre')

Rameau: L'entretien des musues; Les Cyclopes (from Suite in D)

Ralph Kirkpatrick (harpsichord).

There's also a chance to hear Simon Heighes' survey of the music of CPE Bach.

Rossini: Overture to Tancredi

Gianluigi Gelmetti (conductor)

Friedrich Gluck: In einen kühlen Grunde

Trapp Family Singers

Mendelssohn: String Symphony No 10 in Bm

Verdi: Forse la soglia attinse (from Un Ballo in Maschera)

Fanco Corelli (tenor)

Eduardo Pedrazzoli (conductor)

D Scarlatti: Sonatas Kk 6 in F; Kk 54 in Am; Kk 274 in F

Hubert Harry (piano)

Reger: Liebe

Die Singphoniker

Liszt: Battle of the Huns

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta (conductor)

Dowland: From Silent Night; Lachrimae Tristes

Randi Stene (mezzo-soprano)

Rolf Lislevand (lute)

Norsk Barokkorkester

Mozart: Serenade No 12 in Cm, K388/284a

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Otto Klemperer (conductor)

Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in Cm, RV 441

Severino Gazzelloni (flute)

There's also a chance to hear the recording of Berg's Violin Concerto recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Josef Strauss: Bauern-Polka, Op 276

Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No 1 in D

Heinz Holliger (oboe)

Camerata Bern

Thomas Füri (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Danse macabre

Orchestra of the Colonne Concerts Association

Louis Fourestier (conductor)

Bruno Walter: Tragödie 1-3

Emma Bell (soprano)

Andrew West (pian)

Mendelssohn: String Quintet No 2 in B flat, Op 87

Christian Tetzlaff, Isabella Faust (violins)

Hartmut Rohde (viola)

Stefan Fehlandt (viola)

Gustav Rivinius (cello)

Mozart: Don Giovanni - Madamina

Ezio Pinza

Orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera Association

Bruno Walter (conductor).

There's also a chance to hear a recording of Andrew Green's The Bells.

Christopher Ball: Comedy Overture (from Scenes from a Comedy)

The Adderbury Ensemble

Christopher Ball (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Fauré: Aurore; Le secret

Gérard Souzay (baritone)

Dalton Baldwin (piano)

Mercadante: Flute Concerto in D

James Galway (flute)

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone (conductor)

Philippe Royllart: Rex Karole, Johannis genite

The Early Music Consort of London

David Munrow (conductor)

Bach: Contapunctus 4 (from The Art of Fugue)

Juilliard String Quartet

Rossini, arr Respighi: Rossiniana

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

Gottschalk: Le Banjo

Noël Lee (piano)

Beethoven: Romance No 2 in F, Op 50

Herman Krebbers (violin)

Residentie Orchestra, The Hague

Pergolesi: Confitebor tibi Domine

Ann Monoyios (soprano)

Balthasar-Neumann Choir, Freiburg

Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor)

Gordon Jacob: William Byrd Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble

Frederick Fennell (conductor).

Today's selection includes works by Walton, Vivaldi, Suk, Shostakovich and Tallis.

There's also a chance to hear the recording of Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Novak: Among the Children, Mvt 3 from Slovak Suite

JS Bach: Gott soll allein (aria) from Cantata No 169

Aafje Heynis (contralto)

Albert de Klerk (organ)

Anton van der Horst (conductor)

Honegger: Pastorale d'été

Charles Dutoit (conductor)

Robert Schumann: No 3 from Three Romances, Op 94

Clara Schumann: No 3 from Three Romances, Op 22

Jeffrey Khaner (flute)

Charles Abramovic (piano)

Messiaen: Chant dextase dans un paysage triste, No 2 from Préludes

Alexander Lonquich (piano)

Schubert: Overture in C, D 591, In the Italian Style

San Franciso Symphony Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt (conductor)

Handel: Mi palpita il cor

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood (conductor)

Massenet: O Nature, from Werther

Alfredo Kraus (tenor)

Manuel de Falla Symphony Orchestra

Nicola Rescigno (conductor)

Debussy: Sonata for flute, viola and harp

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Smetana: Czech Song

Prague Philharmonic Choir

Dvorák: Intermezzo in B

Nash Ensemble.

Rob Cowan introduces some favourite recordings.

Featuring The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions) and the recording of Haydn's Symphony No 88 recommended on CD Review.

Bruckner: Symphony No 0

Lovro von Matacic (conductor)

Vivaldi: Concerto in C, RV187

Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

English Chamber Orchestra

Smetana: Vendulka's aria (The Kiss)

Jarmila Novotna (soprano)

RCA Victor Orchestra

Frieder Weisssman (conductor)

Franck: Les Djinns

Frantisek Maxian (piano)

Jean Fournet (conductor)

Holst: Nocturne (A Moorside Suite)

Imogen Holst (conductor)

Mozart: Dein bin ich (Il re pastore)

Erna Berger (soprano)

Oscar Shumsky (violin)

George Schick (piano)

Chabrier: Overture (Gwendoline)

Glazunov: Waltz in D, Op 42 No 3

Shura Cherkassky (piano)

Liszt: St Francis of Paula Walking on the Waves

Tamas Vasary (piano)

Hurlstone: Variations on a Hungarian Air

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Grieg: Sonata in Am, Op 36

Esther Nyffenegger (cello)

Gerard Wyss (piano)

Dvorak: My Home

Staatskapelle Berlin

Otmar Suitner (conductor).

Featuring The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions) and the recording of Shostakovich's Cello Sonata recommended on CD Review.

German: Henry VIII Dances

London Pops Orchestra

Schubert: Symphony No 3

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Brüggen (conductor)

Bax: Mediterranean

Adrian Boult (conductor)

Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3 No 4b

Collegium Aureum

Schumann, orch.

Rimsky-Korsakov, Arensky, Glazunov, etc: Carnaval

Robert Irving (conductor)

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor (Act 3, Scene 3 excerpt)

Beniamino Gigli (tenor)

Ezio Pinza (bass)

Unnamed orchestra

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Jacques Rouvier (piano)

Rob Cowan introduces some favourite recordings, plus The Innocent Ear and a recording of Verdi's La Traviata, recommended on CD Review.

Waldteufel: Espana

Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra

Felix Slatkin (conductor)

Debussy: Estampes

Claudio Arrau (piano)

Handel: Quall eon (Arianna in Creta)

Angelika Kirchschlager (mezzo)

Basle Chamber Orchestra

Laurence Cummings (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 95

Bruckner: Vexilla Regis

Philharmonia Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart

Hans Zanotelli (conductor)

Wagner: Prelude, Act 3; Dance of the Apprentices; Procession of the Mastersingers (Die Meistersinger)

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner (conductor)

Roussel: Le Festin de l'Araignee (suite)

French National Orchestra

Georges Pretre (conductor)

Sarasate: Carmen Fantasy

Leonid Kogan (violin)

Grand Symphony Orchestra

Vassily Nebolsin (conductor)

Rossini: Nacqui all'affanno (La Cenerentola)

Teresa Berganza (mezzo)

Scottish Opera Chorus

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Bach: Air (Suite No 3)

Classical Jazz Quartet

Alec Templeton: Pocket-size Sonata No 1

Reginald Kell (clarinet)

Brooks Smith (piano)

Featuring The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions) and the recording of Bruckner's Symphony No 9 recommended in CD Review.

Wolf-Ferrari: Danza Napolitana (The Jewels of the Madonna)

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Mozart: Rondo in D, K485

Lili Kraus (piano)

Simpson: February (The Months)

Sonnerie

Locatelli: Concerto in D, Op 3 No 1

Roberto Michelucci (violin)

Dvorak: Slavonic Dances, Op 46: Nos 1, 2, 6 and 8

Alfred Brendel and Walter Klien (piano duet)

Zach: Harp Concerto

Marielle Nordmann

Orchestre d'Auvergne

Jean-Jacques Kantorow (conductor)

Beethoven: Mephistos Flohlied, Op 75 No 3

Mussorgsky: Song of the Flea

Kim Borg (bass)

Erik Werba (piano)

Czerny: Variations on a Theme of Rode

Alexis Weissenberg (piano)

Reger: Three Six-Part Choruses, Op 39

Stefan Parkman (conductor).

Featuring The Innocent Ear and the recording of Beethoven's Archduke Trio, recommended on CD Review.

Berlioz: Carnival Romain

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Glinka: You will never come again

Rubinstein: Folk Song, Op 48, No 12

Georgi Vinagradov (tenor)

Andrei Ivanov (baritone)

Locatelli: Concerto in F, Op 4, No 12

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel (conductor)

Panufnik: Old Polish Suite

Polish Chamber Orchestra

Mariusz Smolij (conductor)

Bach, transcr.

Webern: Ricercare a 6 (Musical Offering)

Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

Theodorakis, arr.

Yannis Samprovalakis: Cretan Concertino

Theodore Kerkezos (saxophone)

Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra

Myron Michailidis (conductor)

Granados, arr Angel Romero: Oriental (Spanish Dances, Op 5)

Angel and Celendonio Romero (guitar)

Chabrier: A la Musique

Barbara Hendricks (soprano)

Toulouse-Midi-Pyrenees Female Chorus

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra

Michel Plasson (conductor)

Korngold: Scherzo (Sinfonietta)

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

Gerd Albrecht (conductor)

Chopin: Four Mazurkas, Op 41

Artur Rubinstein (piano)

Berlioz: Will o'the Wisps; Ballet of The Sylphs (Damnation of Faust)

Louise Fryer sits in for Rob Cowan to introduce some favourite recordings.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions) and a chance to hear the recording of Prokofiev's Peter and the Wolf recommended in CD Review.

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Braslieiras No 9

New World Symphony

Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

Bach: Agnus Dei (Mass in Bm)

Alfred Deller (countertenor)

Leonhardt Baroque Ensemble

Vivaldi: Concerto in Bm, RV 580

Virtuosi di Roma

Renato Fasano (conductor)

Franck: Panis Angelicus

Berlin State Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Bruno Seidler-Winkler (conductor)

Schumann: Introduction and allegro appassionato in G, Op 92

Sviatoslav Richter (piano)

Warsaw National Philharmonic Orchestra

Stanislav Wislocki (conductor)

Leroy Anderson: Lo, How A Rose E're Blooming: I Saw Three Ships (Suite of Carols for Brass Choir)

Leroy Anderson and His Orchestra

Redner: O Little Star of Bethlehem

Richard Crooks (tenor)

Clarence Dickinson (organ)

Del Riego: A Star Was His Candle

Lawrence Tibbett (baritone)

Stewart Wille (piano)

Berlioz: Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)

James Levine (conductor)

Wagner, arr.

Clytus Gottwald: Träume (Wesendonk Lieder)

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Schiassi: Concerto for strings and bass continuo (Pastorale per il Sanctissimo Natale di nostro Signor Jesu)

Masques

Olivier Fortin (conductor)

Cornelius: Weihnachtslieder, Op 8

Irmgard Seefried (soprano)

Bach: Christmas Oratorio (excerpt)

Regensburger Domspatzen

Collegium St Emmeram

Hanns-Martin Schneidt (conductor).

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions) and a recommendation for a bargain CD.

Foulds: Le Cabaret - overture

Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E flat, Op 26

Martin Frost

Tapiola Sinfionetta

Kosma: Les Feuilles mortes

Françoise Masset (soprano)

Christine Icart (harp)

Brahms: Nanie

New Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra

Wilhelm Pitz (conductor)

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 4

Handel: Concerto in F, HWV 292 (Allegro)

Virgil Fox (organ)

Haydn: Symphony No 82 (The Bear)

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Sanderling (conductor)

Foret: Patres

Rimsky-Korsakov: Chanson hindoue (Sadko)

Marcel Mule (alto saxophone)

Marcel Gaveau (piano)

Franz Joseph Strauss: Horn Concerto

Zdenek Tylsar

Vaclav Neumann (conductor)

Schubert, arr.

Godowsky: Moment musical in Fm, D780 No 3

Telemann: Overture in D, TWV55.

D4

Collegium Instrumentale Brugense

Brahms: Heimweh II, Op 63 No 8; Wir wandelten, Op 96 No 2

Janet Baker (mezzo)

Ernest Lush (piano)

Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No 3

NBC Symphony Orchestra

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD and some of the best recordings of Finzi's music as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Khachaturian: Russian Dance (Gayaneh)

USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra

Aram Khachaturian (conductor)

Bach: Preludes and Fugues, BWV850-1 (The Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)

Evgeni Koroliov (piano)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpt)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orhestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Schumann: Der Himmel Hat Eine Trane Geweint; Ich Hab' In Mich Gesogen (Liebesfrühling)

Peter Schreier (tenor)

Norman Shetler (piano)

Leopold Mozart: Peasant Wedding

Berlin Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Koch (conductor)

Handel: Torments, alas, are not confined (Samson)

Jan Peerce (tenor)

Utah Symphony Orchestra

Maurice Abravanel (conductor)

Janacek: Capriccio

Rudolf Firkusny (piano)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (members of)

Rafael Kubelík (conductor)

Mozart: Divertimento in B flat, K270

Vienna Philharmonic Wind Ensemble

Verdi: La Vita e inferno (La forza del destino)

Orchestra of La Scala, Milan

Umberto Berrettoni (conductor)

Bach: Suite No 5 in Gm, BWV 1070

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Chamber Orchestra

Peter Schreier (conductor).

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD and the recording of Berlioz's Grande Messe des Morts recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Schubert: Marche militaire, Op 51 No 1

Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra

Bizet: Parle-moi de ma mere (Carmen)

Léopold Simoneau (tenor)

Pierette Alarie (soprano)

Champs-Elysees Orchestra

Pierre Dervaux (conductor)

Haydn: Cello Concerto No 2

Daniil Shafran

USSR Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Charpentier: Jesuit Vespers ? Magnificat

L'Arpa Festante Baroque Ensemble

Parry: Lady Radnor's Suite

Adrian Boult

F Couperin: Musete de Choisi; Musete de Taverni (Pièces de clavecin)

William Christie, Christoph Rousset (harpsichords)

Rodgers: Waltz (Carousel)

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Schoenberg: Standchen

Soloists of the Lyon National Opera

Monteverdi: Mentre vaga angioletta

Deller Consort

Schumann: Intermezzi, Op 4 Nos 3-6

Eric Le Sage (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 7

Karl Bohm (conductor).

Andrew Mcgregor sits in for Rob Cowan with some favourite recordings.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD, and extracts from the recording of Shostakovich's Violin Concerto No 1 recommended on CD Review.

Verdi: La forza del destino - overture

New Philharmonia Orchestra

Igor Markevitch (conductor)

Mozart: Ach, Belmonte, ach, mein Leben (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)

Maria Stader, Rita Streich (sopranos)

Ernst Haefliger, Martin Vantin (tenors),

Berlin RIAS Symphony Orchestra

Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)

Kreisler: Policinelle

Foster: I Dream of Jeannie with the Light Brown Hair

William Primrose (viola)

Mendelssohn: Fairies March; You spotted Snakes; Intermezzo; Dance of the Clowns; Finale (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

Edith Mathis (soprano)

Ursula Boese (mezzo)

Bavarian Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra

Rafael Kubelik (conductor)

G Gabrieli: In ecclesiis

Musica Sacra Chorus

Musica Sacra Orchestra (members of)

Richard Westenburg (conductor)

Bach, arr Loussier: Brandenburg Concerto No 4

Jacques Loussier Trio

Bernstein: Missa brevis

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Robert Shaw (conductor)

Paganini: Caprice No 6 in G minor

Ivan Kawaciuk (violin)

Janacek: Suite for string orchestra

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Verdi: Per mi giunto?O Carlo, ascolta (Don Carlo)

Dmitri Hvorostovsky (baritone)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Valery Gergiev (conductor)

Bach: Ricercar a 6 (Musical Offering)

Basel Ensemble.

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD, and extracts from the recording of Schumann's Symphony No 3 recommended on CD Review.

Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite de Concert, Op 77

George Weldon (conductor)

Schumann: Der Konig von Thule, Op 67, No 1

Accentus Chamber Choir

Laurence Equilbey (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Autumn (The Seasons)

Prokofiev: Precipitato (3rd mvt, Piano Sonata No 7 in B flat)

Cyprien Katsaris (piano)

Grieg: Four Norwegian Dances, Op 35

Hague Residency Orchestra

Willem van Otterloo

Gounod: Sanctus (Messe solonelle de Saint Cecile)

Roberto Alagna (tenor)

Toulouse Capitole Chorus and Orchestra

Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op 3, No 4, HWV 315

Wagner: Vom Bade kehrt der Konig heim.

Nun achte wohl (Act 1, Parsifal)

Reiner Goldberg (tenor)

Robert Lloyd (bass)

Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

Armin Jordan (conductor)

Mozart: Serenade No 11 in E flat, K410

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Debussy: Sirenes (Nocturnes)

Cologne Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra

Gary Bertini (conductor).

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD, and extracts from the recording of Borodin's String Quartet No 2 recommended on CD Review.

Rabaud: Divertissement on Russian Songs, Op 2

Pays de Loire Philharmonic Orchestra

Stradella: Queste lagrime e sospiri (San Giovanni Battista)

Catherine Bott (soprano)

Les Musiciens du Louvre

Marc Minkowski (conductor)

Bach: Prelude in Am, BWV 922

Ewald Demeyere (harpsichord)

Verdi: Ave Maria

Dennis O'Neil (tenor)

Ingrid Surgenor (piano)

Dvorak: Violin Concerto in Am, Op 33

Edith Peinemann (violin)

Peter Maag (conductor)

Hemming: Threnody for a Soldier Killed in Action

Sir John Barbirolli (conductor)

Schumann: Marchenerzahlungen

Gervase de Peyer (clarinet)

Cecil Aronowitz (viola)

Lamar Crowson (piano)

Handel: Selection from the Water Music

Schola Cantorum Basilensis

August Wenzinger (conductor)

Beethoven: Lento assai (String Quartet No 16 in F, Op 135)

Végh Quartet

Brahms: Four Songs for female choir, two horns and harp, Op 17

Günther Oppitz, Waldemar Markus (horns)

Leipzig Radio Choir

Wolf-Dieter Hauschild (conductor)

Goldmark: In the Garden (Rustic Wedding Symphony)

Jesús Lopez-Cobos (conductor).

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD, and extracts from the recording of Nielsen's Symphony No 5 recommended on CD Review.

Wagner: Prelude to Act 3 (Lohengrin)

Leningrad Philharmonic

Yevgeny Mravinsky (conductor)

Rossini: Dove son io? (Armida)

Nelly Miricioiu (soprano)

Netherlands Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra

Satie: Deux valses

Anne Queffelec (piano)

Mozart: Symphony No 18 in F

Schubert: Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965

Christa Ludwig (mezzo)

Geoffrey Parsons (piano)

Scarlatti: Sonatas, Kk 190 in B flat; Kk 107 in F; Kk 430 in D

Nina Milkina (piano)

Vivaldi: Cur sagittas, cur tela, cur faces, RV 637

Gerard Lesne (alto)

Il Seminaro Musicale

Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op 50, No 6 (The Frog)

Mendelssohn, arr Liszt and Horowitz: Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

Vladimir Horowitz (piano).

Regular features include The Innocent Ear (music played with minimal introduction to encourage listening without preconceptions), a recommendation for a bargain CD, and extracts from the recording of Beethoven's Hammerklavier Sonata recommended on CD Review.

Handel: Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana (Alcina)

Vivica Genaux (mezzo)

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie (conductor)

Bridge: Cherry Ripe

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Groves (conductor)

Roussel: Divertissement, Op 6

Members of Czech Nonet

Schubert: Morgengruss; Mein! (Die schöne Müllerin)

Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)

Kurt Heinz Stolze (piano)

Faure: Messe Basse

Arlette Steyer (soprano)

Audite Nova Vocal Ensemble, Paris

Jean Sourisse (conductor)

Telemann: Sonata in Fm for bassoon and continuo

Milan Turkovic (bassoon)

Naoko Yoshino (harp)

Mozart: Serenade No 2 in F, K101

Staatskapelle Dresden

Berlioz: Marguerite's Romance; Soldiers' Chorus (Eight scenes from Faust)

Radio France Chorus and Philharmonic Orchestra

Yutaka Sado (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Caprice bohemien

State Symphony Orchestra of the Russian Federation

Yevgeny Svetlanov (conductor)

Handel: Sonata in A minor, HWV374

Paula Robinson (flute)

Timothy Eddy (cello)

Kenneth Cooper (harpsichord)

Tormis: Kihnu Island Wedding Songs

Estonian Radio Choir

Toomas Kapten (conductor).

The programme includes pieces by Ketelbey, Monte, Cassado, Beethoven, Vorisek, Karaindrou, Martin, Ravel, Mozart and Verdi.

Plus extracts from the recording of Robert Simpson's orchestral music recommended on CD Review.

The programme includes pieces by Smetana, Mozart, Handel, Schumann, Myslivecek, Gershwin, Rachmaninov, Jarrett, Arcadelt, Pizzetti, Gluck and Mendelssohn.

Plus extracts from the recording of Duparc's songs recommended on CD Review.

There's also a chance to hear an extract from Elgar's Dream of Gerontius, as recommended on CD Review.

Waldteufel: Minuit, polka

Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodor Guschlbauer (conductor)

Bruhns: Praeludium No 1 in Gm

Gillian Weir (organ)

Haydn: Berenicie, che fai?

Arleen Auger (soprano)

Handel and Haydn Society Orchestra

Christoper Hogwood (conductor)

Guillaume Dufay: Flos florum

Pro Musica Antiqua

Safford Cape (conductor)

Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op 6, No 4, in Am

Carl Schuricht (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 2 in Gm, Op 22

Moura Lympany (piano)

Jean Martinon (conductor)

Canteloube: from Chants d'auvergne, set 2 - L'Antoine; Je n'ai pas d'amie; La caille

Madeleine Grey (soprano)

Elie Cohen (conductor)

Bartok: Two Portraits, Op 5

Christoph von Dohnanyi (conductor)

JS Bach, arr.

Max Reger: Toccata and Fugue in Dm, BWV 565

Speidel-Trenkner Piano Duo.

There's also a chance to hear Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito, as recommended on CD Review.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture to The Tsar's Bride

Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Lazarev (conductor)

Massenet: lo son solo - Ah! Dispar, vision (from Act III of Manon)

Giuseppe di Stefano (tenor)

Herbert Dawson (organ)

Alberto Erede (conductor)

Galuppi: Sonata No 5 in C

Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)

Horatio Parker: Sea Drift

Karl Krueger (conductor)

Handel: Oh Sleep Why Doest Thou Leave Me? (from Semele)

Michael Raucheisen (piano)

Faure: Three Songs without words, Op 17

Germaine Thyssens-Valentin (piano)

Tippett: Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles

Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Schubert: Offertorium, D963

Alejandro Ramirez (tenor)

Lausanne Vocal Ensemble and Chamber Orchestra

Saint-Saens: Romanza (3rd mvt from Cello Sonata No 2, Op 123)

André Navarra (cello)

Annie D'Arco (piano)

Sibelius, arr.

Press: Nocturne, Op 51, No 3

István Hajdu (piano)

Joaquin Nin: Six Variations on a Theme of Milán

Rey de la Torre (guitar)

Handel: O memory! Still bitter to my soul - Opprest with never-ceasing grief (from Belshazzar)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair (conductor)

Humperdinck: Hansel und Gretel suite

Rudolf Kempe (conductor).

Shostakovich: Journey through Moscow

Hamburg State Philharmonic Orchestra/Ingo Metzmacher (conductor)

Bizet: A cette voix, Je crois entendre encore, from Act 1 of The Pearl Fishers

Alain Vanzo (tenor)

Paris Opera Orchestra/Georges Prêtre (conductor)

Bach: Suite No 1 for orchestra, BWV 1066

Saar Chamber Orchestra/Karl Ristenpart (conductor)

Brahms: O Heiland, Op 74, No 2

Bridge: Carmelita; Nicolette, from Vignettes de Marseille

Mark Bebbington (piano)

Schubert: Kyrie, from Mass No 6 in E flat, D950

Bavarian Radio SO and Chorus/Rafael Kubelík (conductor)

Lalo: Prélude, Serenade, Fete foraine, Valse lento - La Valse de la Cigarette, from Namouna

Suisse Romande Orchestra/Ernest Ansermet (conductor)

Franz Schmidt: Prologue, section 5, from Das Buch mit Sieben Siegeln

Anton Dermota (tenor)

Vienna PO/Dimitri Mitropoulos (conductor)

Chopin: Nocturne in Gm, Op 15, No 3

Roger Woodward (piano)

Wieniawski: Polonaise de Concerto, Op 4

Glenn Dicterow (violin)

Los Angeles PO/Zubin Mehta

Vivaldi: Concerto for two horns and strings in F

A Kuznetsov, V Krivoshanov (horn)

Moscow CO/Rudolf Barshai

Elgar: Serenade Mauresque, from Three Characteristic Pieces

New Zealand SO/James Judd

Mahler: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen, from Rückert lieder

Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano)

Philharmonia Orchestra/Otto Klemperer

Grieg: Album leaf; Melodie, from Lyric Pieces, Op 47

Aldo Ciccolini (piano)

Sibelius: Spring Song, Op 16

Gothenberg SO/Neeme Järvi

Dvorak: Beautiful vision, delightful, from Rusalka

Benno Blachut (tenor)

Prague National Theatre Chorus/Jaroslav Krombholc.

Bellini: Overture to Norma

Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra

Louis Frémaux (conductor)

Bach: Sinfonia from Cantata No 156 Ich steh' mit einem Fuss im Grabe; Canonic Trio in F, BWV 1040 (Trio Sonata)

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)

Strauss: Hür du dich!; Traumlight

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides, Op 26 (Fingal's Cave)

Wilhelm Furtwängler (conductor)

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Hermann Prey (baritone)

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Trio in D for 2 transverse flutes and basso continuo

Camerata Köln

Suk: Praga, Op 26

Libor Pesek (conductor)

Monteverdi: Cantate Domino cancitum novem

Evelyn Tubb (mezzo-soprano)

Consort of Musicke

Anthony Rooley (director)

John Surman: Druid's Circle

John Surman (bass clarinets/soprano/baritone saxophones)

Anon: Gedenke Nieman Kann Erwern

Jadla Rebling (singer)

Debussy: Act 4, Scene 4 from Pelléas et Mélisande

Irène Joachim (soprano)

Jacques Jansen (baritone)

Studio orchestra

Roger Désormière (conductor)

Mozart: Variations on a Minuet by Duport, K573

Carl Seeman (piano)

Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem

Bach: Prelude and Fugue No 10 in Em, BWV 855

Mieczylsaw Horszowski (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Marche slave, Op 31

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Paul van Kempen (conductor).

Jaime Texidor: Amparito Roca

Tchaikovsky: Yeletsky's aria (from The Queen of Spades)

Pavel Lisitsian (baritone)

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Alexander Melik Pashayev

Weber: Clarinet Quintet

Eduard Brunner (clarinet)

Victor Tretyakov, Sviatoslav Moroz (violin)

Daniel Raiskin (viola)

Natalia Gutman (cello)

Brahms: Waldesnacht, Op 62, No 3; O schöne Nacht, Op 92, No 1; Abendlied, Op 92, No 3

Shaw Festival Singers

Debussy: String Quartet in Gm, Op 10

Fine Arts Quartet

Gesualdo: Asciugate I begli occhi; Tu m'uccidi, o crudele

La Venexiana

Liszt: Polonaise No 2

Martinu: Symphony No 6 Fantasies symphoniques

Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch (conductor)

Bach, att Feinberg: Largo (from Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529)

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Puccini: Vogliatemi bene S (from Act 1 of Madam Butterfly)

Renata Scotto (soprano)

Carlo Bergonzi (tenor)

Rome Opera House Orchestra

Strauss: Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat

Myron Bloom (horn)

Vivaldi: L'Olimpiade - Overture

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Bellini: Qui la voce sua soave, from I Puritani

Graziella Sciutti (soprano)

Lamoureux Orchestra

Dohnanyi: Serenade in C, Op 10

Jascha Heifetz (violin)

Willian Primrose (viola)

Emmanuel Feuermann (cello)

Giovanni Gabrieli: Plaudite, psallite, iubilate Deo

E Power Biggs (organ)

Gregg Smith Singers

Texas Boys Choir of Fort Worth

Edward Tarr Brass Ensemble

Schubert: Du bist die Ruh, D776; Die Allmacht, D852

Nicolai Gedda (tenor)

Hermann Reutter (piano)

Haydn: Sonata in E, H1613

Schöllmann-Abiton Guitar Duet

Khachaturian: Dance of the Young Kurds, from Gayne; Amerns Variation; Lezghinka

Antal Dorati (conductor)

Beethoven: Ecossaise

Schubert: Impromptu, D899

Gluck-Brahms: Gavotte

Falla: Vivan los que rien Alli esta Riyendo!, from La Vida Breve

Teresa Berganza (mezzo-soprano)

Amsterdam Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Martin: Three Dances for Oboe and Harp

Henk Swinnen (oboe)

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra

Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Kastalski: In thy Kingdom; Song of the Cherubim, from the Liiturgy of St John Chrysostom

Childrens Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre

Andrei Zaboronok (conductor)

Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air

Royal Ballet Sinfonia

Gavin Sutherland (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto No 3 in Bm

Henryk Szeryng (violin)

Edouard van Remoortal (conductor).

Handel: Overture to Radamisto

Karl Richter (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Andante with Variations in D

Marie-Claire Alain (organ)

Wagner: Die Frist ist um from The Flying Dutchman

Hermann Uhde (bass-baritone)

Bayreuth Festival Orchestra

Joseph Keilberth (conductor)

Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV 1055

Skip Sempé (harpsichord)

Capriccio Stravagante

Glazunov: From Darkness to Light

Haydn: Symphony No 96 in D (Miracle)

Eduard van Beinum (conductor)

Mehldau: I love you, gentlest of ways

Renee Fleming (soprano)

Brad Mehldau (piano)

Delius: Piano Concerto

Clifford Curzon (piano)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

John Pritchard (conductor)

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Halevy: Rachel, quand du Seigneur from La Juive

Dimitri Tarkhov

Unnamed orchestra and conductor

Debussy: La Mer

Chabrier: Joyeuse Marche

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in Em, BWV855, Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1

Edward Aldwell (piano)

Schubert: Theme and variations, from Octet in F, D803

Oleg Kagan and Pavel Vernikov (violin)

Yuri Bashmet (viola)

Jiri Parviainen (double bass)

Valery Popov (bassoon)

Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)

Wagner: The Messengers of Peace, from Act 2 of Rienzi

Soloists and Chorus of the Royal Swedish Opera

Royal Swedish Orchestra

Leif Segerstam (conductor)

Handel: Oboe Concerto No 3 in Gm, HWV287

Frantisek Hantak (oboe)

Beethoven: Piano Quartet in C, WoO36, No 2

Martha Argerich (piano)

Renaud Capuçon (violin)

Lida Chen (viola)

Gautier Capuçon (cello)

Hermann Suter: Laudato sia, from La Laudi

Alida Ferrarini (soprano)

Vesselina Kasarova (contralto)

Eduardo Villa (tenor)

Marcella Rosca (bass)

Hungarian Radio Choir

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

András Ligeti (conductor)

Haydn: Piano Sonata in G, H1640

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Verdi: Ella giammai mamò, from Don Carlos

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Artur Rother (conductor)

Scarlatti: Sonata in E, Kk531; Sonata in Em, Kk54, Sonata in Dm, Kk141

Sergio and Odair Assad (guitar)

Mozart: Violin Concerto No 7 in D, K271a

Karl Böhm (conductor).

Mozart: Overture Les Petits Riens K.

App.

10/299b

Concerto Köln

Suk: Love Song, Op 7, No 1

Ivan Moravec (piano)

Cassado: Danse du diable vert

Milhaud: Vocalise-étude

Demenga: New York Honk

Thomas Demenga (cello)

Thomas Larcher (piano)

Chavez: Sinfonia India

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Eduardo Mata (conductor)

Ravel: Chanson francaise; Chanson italienne; Chanson espagnole

Lisa della Casa (soprano)

Arpad Sándor (piano)

Bridge: Carmelita; Nicolette; En fête, from Vignettes de Marseille

Handel: Concerto Grosso Op 6, No 7 in B flat

Iona Brown (director)

Shostakovich orch Milko Kelemen: from Eight Preludes, Op 34, Nos 7, 10, 22, 8, 14, 24, 17, 5

USSR Ministry of Culture Orchestra

Gennady Rohzdestvenky (conductor)

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Suisse Romande Orchestra

Sylvia C Rosin: Blue Train

traditional arr.

Rosin: Amazing Grace

Ensemble Dreiklang Berlin

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Rudolf Barshai (conductor)

Smetana: Scherzo, from Festive Symphony

Karel Sejna (conductor)

Wagner: Immolation Scene, from Gotterdammerung

Birgit Nilsson (soprano)

Philadelphia Orchestra

Gabrieli, Giovanni: Canzon sptimi toni No 2

Philadelphia Brass Ensemble

Cleveland Brass Ensemble

Handel: Sonata in B flat, Op 5, No 7, HWV 402

Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields Chamber Ensemble

Brahms arr.

Schoenberg: Rondo alla Zingarese, Presto, from Piano Quartet in Gm, Op 25

Robert Craft (conductor)

Schumann: from 12 Lieder, Op 35; No 3 Wanderlied; No 4 Erstes Grün; No 10 Stille Tränen

Gerald Moore (piano)

Chopin: from 12 Studies for piano, Op 25; No 1 in A flat; No 7 in C sharp m; Etude Op 25/1 in C; No 7 in C sharp m

Guiomar Novaes (piano)

Reger: Prelude and Fugue in B flat, BWV 866, Well-tempered Clavier

Rosalinde Haas (organ)

Bax: Tintagel

Palestrina: Icipit Oratio, Lamentations of Jeremiah - book 2

Regensburg Cathedral Choir

Hans Schrems (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4, "Italian"

Marlboro Festival Orchestra

Pablo Casals (conductor)

Mozart: Konstanze! Konstanze! from Die Entführung aus dem Serail

Stuart Burrows (tenor)

Sir John Pritchard (conductor)

Bach: Suite for orchestra No 3 in D, BWV 1068

Camerata Acedemica Salzburg

Sándor Végh (conductor)

Beethoven: Ah perfido! Op 65

Eileen Farrell (soprano)

Max Rudolf (conductor)

Delibes: Prélude; Anadante and Valse; Csardas, from Coppélia

There's also a chance to hear Brahms' Symphony No 4, as recommended on CD Review.

Including:

Mozart: Symphony No 1, K16

Bavarian Radio SO

Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

J Strauss: Frühlingsstimmen

Walter Susskind (conductor)

Marin Marais: Chaconne (Pièces en trio in C)

Ensemble Rebel

Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E, Op 12

Warsaw National Philharmonic

Kazimierz Kord (conductor)

Bach: French Suite No 5 in G, BWV 816

Tatyana Nikolaeva (piano)

Elena Kats-Chernin: Wild Swans suite (extracts)

Tasmanian SO

Ola Rudner (conductor)

Galuppi: Sonata for two organs

Luigi Celeghin and Bianka Pezic (organs)

Pierre de la Rue: Gaude virgo mater

Bruno Turner (conductor)

Howells: Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra

Helen Callus (viola)

New Zealand SO

Marc Taddei (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Mazeppa¹s Monologue; Scene with Orlik, Mazeppa's Arioso (Mazeppa)

Sergei Leiferkus and Monte Pederson (baritones)

Gothenburg SO

Neeme Järvi (conductor)

Grundfeld: Soirée de Vienne

Karol Szreter (piano).

There's also a chance to hear Schumann's Carnaval, as recommended on CD Review.

Brahms: Rondo - allegro (from Serenade No 1 in D, Op 11)

Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

Mozart: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (from Zaide)

Rita Streich (soprano)

RIAS Symphony Orchestra, Berlin

Franz Schmidt: Three Fantasy Pieces

Nancy Green (cello)

Frederick Moyer (piano)

Jaromir Weinberger: Fugue (from Schwanda the Bagpiper)

Bach: So gehest da nun, mein Jesu hin, BWV 500; Mein Jesu was für Seelenweh, BWV 487; (arr.

Jansen) Heut' triumphant Gottes Sohn

Simon C Jansen (organ)

Ronald Corp: Forever Child; Where Go the Boats and God be in My Head; Lute-Book Lullaby

Voces Cantabiles

Ronald Corp (conductor)

Bartok: Ballad; Hungarian Peasant Dances (from Hungarian Peasant Songs)

Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra

Zoltan Kocsis (conductor)

Marcel Tournier: Suite for flute, violin, viola, cello and harp, Op 34

Linos Harp Quintet

Christian Gouinguene, after Heinichen: Concerto for tenor trombone and strings in Am

Armon Rosin (trombone)

Vienna Chamber Orchestra

Philippe Entremont (conductor)

Dag Wiren: Serenade for strings, Op 11

National Arts Centre Orchestra of Canada

Charpentier: Scene 5 from Les Arts Florissants

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie (director).

There's also a chance to hear Graham Sadler's recommended recordings from his survey of Lully, as recommended on CD Review.

Bach: Wir eilen mit schwachen (from Cantata 78)

Teresa Stich-Randall (soprano)

Dagmar Hermann (alto)

Anton Heiller (organ)

Bach Guild Orchestra

Felix Prohaska (conductor)

Rossini: String Sonata No 1 in G

Purcell: Blow up the trumpet in Sion, Z10

Kings College Choir, Cambridge

Sir David Willcocks (conductor)

Leonhardt-Cosnort

Gustav Leonhardt (director)

Mozart: Symphony No 38 in D, K504 - Prague

Ketelbey: Chal Romano

John Lanchbery (conductor)

Bellini: Qui la voce; Vien diletto (from I puritani)

Rome Opera Orchestra

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari (conductor)

Liszt: From the Cradle to the Grave, S107

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Schubert: Impromptu in Fm, D935, No 1

Edwin Fischer (piano)

Haydn: Symphony No 22, The Philosopher

Bernard Klee (conductor)

Delibes: Viens, Malika; Les fleurs me paraissent plus belles (from Lakmé)

Gianna d'Angelo (soprano)

Jane Berbié (mezzo-soprano)

Orchestra of the National Theatre of the Opéra-Comique

Georges Prêtre (conductor)

r3.

Including:Bach: Wir eilen mit schwachen (from Cantata 78)Teresa Stich-Randall (soprano)Dagmar Hermann (alto)Anton Heiller (organ)Bach Guild OrchestraFelix Prohaska (conductor)Rossini: String Sonata No 1 in G I MusiciPurcell: Blow up the trumpet in Sion, Z10Kings College Choir, CambridgeSir David Willcocks (conductor)Leonhardt-CosnortGustav Leonhardt (director)Mozart: Symphony No 38 in D, K504 - PragueCzech Philharmonic OrchestraKarel Sejna (conductor)Ketelbey: Chal RomanoPhilharmonia OrchestraJohn Lanchbery (conductor)Bellini: Qui la voce; Vien diletto (from I puritani) Renata Scotto (soprano)Rome Opera OrchestraErmanno Wolf-Ferrari (conductor)Liszt: From the Cradle to the Grave, S107BBC Philharmonic Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)Schubert: Impromptu in Fm, D935, No 1Edwin Fischer (piano)Haydn: Symphony No 22, The PhilosopherPrague Chamber OrchestraBernard Klee (conductor)Delibes: Viens, Malika; Les fleurs me paraissent plus belles (from Lakmé) Gianna d'Angelo (soprano)Jane Berbié (mezzo-soprano)Orchestra of the National Theatre of the Opéra-ComiqueGeorges Prêtre (conductor).

There's also a chance to hear Puccini's Manon Lescaut as recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Mendelssohn: War March of the Priests, from Athalie, Op 74

Eugene Ormandy (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: arr Stravinsky: Variation of the Lilac Fairy; Entr'acte, from The Sleeping Beauty

Gidon Kremer (violin)

Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

Palestrina: Dum complerentur

Finzi: Magnificat, Op 36

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bach: Chaconne, vers.

for violin and four voices after an analysis by Helga Thoene

Christoph Poppen (violin)

The Hilliard Ensemble

Dvorák arr Burghauser: Waltzes, Op 54, Nos 7 and 8

Prague Philharmonia

Jakub Hrusa (conductor)

D'Hervelois: Plainte

Maurice Marechal (cello)

Jean Doyen (piano)

Weber: Leise, leise, fromme Weise, from Der Freischutz

Pilar Lorengar (soprano)

Vienna Opera Orchestra

Walter Weller (conductor)

Kernis: Musica Celestis

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolf (conductor)

Praetorius arr Peter Reeve: Terpsichorean Suite for brass

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Buxtehude: Sonata in B flat, BuxWV 273

Musica Antiqua Köln

Tchaikovsky: The Sleeping Beauty (excerpts)

Mendelssohn: Prelude and Fugue in Em, Op 35, No 1

Jorge Bolet (piano).

There's also a chance to hear some of Liszt's B minor Sonata, recommended on yesterday's CD Review.

Rossini: Overture to Il Signor Bruschino

Leclair: Sonata No 1 in G, Op 3'1

Leonid Kogan and Elizaveta Gilels (violin)

Berlioz: Romeo Alone, Celebrations at the Capulets' Ball, from Roméo et Juliette, Op 17

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

Vivaldi: Kyrie in Gm, RV 587

Jennifer Smith and Wally Staempfli (soprano)

Nicole Rossier and Hanna Schaer (alto)

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Shchedrin: Mischievous Folk DittiesNew York Philharmonic Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Debussy: Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé

Bernard Kruysen (baritone)

Brahms: 3 Motets, Op 110

MDR Choir

Leipzig

Sibelius: Symphony No.

5

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sergiu Celibidache (conductor)

Handel: Chaconne in G

Ida Presti and Alexandre Lagoya (guitar).