Challenging Brass

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

TitleComments
Genome: [r4 Bd=19700102]

A radio competition for bands

Adjudicators E. C. BUTTRESS

ALEX MORTIMER

VILEM TAUSKY

Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Round 1: Programme 1 Camborne Town Band conductor FRED J. ROBERTS v

The Kibworth Band conductor WILLIAM SCHOLES Produced by ALLAN GILES

Contributors

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Conductor: Fred J. Roberts

Conductor: William Scholes

Produced By: Allan Giles

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700103]

A radio competition for bands Round 1: Programme 2 British Ropes

Excelsior Works Band conductor HAYDN WHITE v

Kinneil Colliery Silver Band conductor JOHN KIRKWOOD

Adjudicators j. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: Haydn White

Conductor: John Kirkwood

Unknown: J. H. Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700110]

A radio competition for bands Round 1 : Programme 3 Lindley Band conductor PETER WADSWORTH v

Markham and District Colliery Silver Prize Band conductor DON HENDY

Adjudicators MAJOR j. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY. FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: Peter Wadsworth

Conductor: Don Hendy

Unknown: Major J. H. Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky.

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700117]

A radio competition for bands Round 1: Programme 4 Grimethorpe Colliery Institute Band conductor GEORGE THOMPSON v

Hammond's Sauce Works Band conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM

Adjudicators MAJOR j. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY, FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: George Thompson

Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700124]

A radio competition for bands Round 1: Programme 5 Cory Workmen's Band conductor JOHN HARRISON v GUS (Footwear) Band conductor STANLEY BODDINGTON

Adjudicators J. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: John Harrison

Conductor: Stanley Boddington

Unknown: J. H. Howe Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700131]

Round 1: Programme 6 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band conductor WILLIAM LIPPEAT v Kibworth Band conductor WILLIAM SCHOLES

Adjudicators MAJOR J. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: William Lippeat

Conductor: William Scholes

Unknown: Major J. H. Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700207]

A radio competition for bands Round 1: Programme 7

Brighouse and Rastrick Band conductor WALTER HARGREAVES

Scottish CWS Band conductor ROBERT OUGHTON

Adjudicators MAJOR j. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY. FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: Walter Hargreaves

Conductor: Robert Oughton

Unknown: Major J. H. Howe

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700214]

A radio competition for bands Round 1: Programme 8

First Old Boys' Association Silver Band conductor ALFRED BURCH v

Ransome and Maries Works Band conductor DENNIS MASTERS

Adjudicators MAJOR J. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by Douglas SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: Alfred Burch

Conductor: Dennis Masters

Unknown: Major J. H. Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700221]

Round 2: Programme 1

John Foster and Son Ltd Black Dyke mils Band conductor ROY NEWSOME v

Kinneil Colliery Silver Band conductor JOHN KIRKWOOD

Adjudicators MAJOR j. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT

Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON †

Contributors

Conductor: Roy Newsome

Conductor: John Kirkwood

Unknown: Major J. H. Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700228]

A radio competition for bands Round 2: Programme 2

Hammond's Sauce Works Band conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM v Lindley Band conductor PETER WADSWORTH

Adjudicators major J. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham

Unknown: Major J. H Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700307]

A radio competition for bands Round 2: Programme 3 Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band conductor WILLIAM LIPPEAT v

GUS (Footwear) Band conductor STANLEY BODDINGTON

Adjudicators MAJOR j. H. HOWE VILEM TAUSKY FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: William Lippeat

Conductor: Stanley Boddington

Unknown: Major J. H. Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700314]

A radio competition for bands Round 2: Programme 4

Brighouse and Rastrick Band conductor WALTER HARGREAVES

V Ransome and Maries Works Band cenductor DENNIS MASTERS

Adjudicators MAJOR JAMES howe VILEM TAUSKY , FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by louglas smith

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON

Contributors

Conductor: Walter Hargreaves

Conductor: V Ransome

Unknown: Dennis Masters

Unknown: Major James Howe

Unknown: Vilem Tausky

Unknown: Frank Wright

Introduced By: Louglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700321]

A radio competition for bands Semi-finals

John Foster and Son Ltd Black Dyke Mills Band conductor ROY NEWSOME v

Hammond's Sauce Works Band conductor GEOFFREY WHITHAM and Carlton Main Frickley Colliery Band conductor WILLIAM LIPPEAT v

Winners of last week's contest Adjudicators MAJOR JAMES HOWE VILEM TAUSKY, FRANK WRIGHT Introduced by DOUGLAS SMITH

Produced by WILLIAM RELTON (The Final: 4 April, in the Royal Festival Hall, London)

Contributors

Unknown: John Foster

Conductor: Roy Newsome

Conductor: Geoffrey Whitham

Conductor: William Lippeat

Introduced By: Douglas Smith

Produced By: William Relton