British Symphony Series - Sir Malcolm Arnold (1926-2006)

Episodes

First
Broadcast
Comments
20061016

British Symphony Series

All nine of Sir Malcolm Arnold's symphonies will feature in the programme across two weeks to mark what would have been his 85th birthday.

The recordings are taken from the BBC Philharmonic's cycle performed to mark Arnold's 80th birthday in 2001.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Arnold: Symphony No 1, Op 22

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The Loves of Joanna Godden - music for the film

Ladies of Manchester Chamber Choir

Arnold: Oboe Concerto, Op 39

Jennifer Galloway (oboe)

Vaughan Williams and Ernest Irving: Bitter Springs - music for the film

20061016

British Symphony Series

All nine of Sir Malcolm Arnold's symphonies will feature in the programme across two weeks to mark what would have been his 85th birthday.

The recordings are taken from the BBC Philharmonic's cycle performed to mark Arnold's 80th birthday in 2001.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Arnold: Symphony No 1, Op 22

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The Loves of Joanna Godden - music for the film

Ladies of Manchester Chamber Choir

Arnold: Oboe Concerto, Op 39

Jennifer Galloway (oboe)

Vaughan Williams and Ernest Irving: Bitter Springs - music for the film

20061017

British Symphony Series

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, live from New Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Manchester - conducted by Vassily Sinaisky.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture The Tsar's Bride

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake

Rimsky-Korsakov: Skazka

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2

Paul Watkins (cello)

Plus a recording of the late Sir Malcolm Arnold' s 2nd symphony, conducted by Rumon Gamba.

20061017

British Symphony Series

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, live from New Broadcasting House Concert Hall, Manchester - conducted by Vassily Sinaisky.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture The Tsar's Bride

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake

Rimsky-Korsakov: Skazka

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2

Paul Watkins (cello)

Plus a recording of the late Sir Malcolm Arnold' s 2nd symphony, conducted by Rumon Gamba.

20061018

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, and continuing the Sir Malcolm Arnold symphony series.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Alwyn: The Way Ahead - music for the film

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Arnold: Symphony No 3, Op 63

Holst: The Planets - Suite, Op 32

Matsumaya Festival Choir

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Alwyn: Geordie - Suite from music for the film

20061018

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, and continuing the Sir Malcolm Arnold symphony series.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Alwyn: The Way Ahead - music for the film

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Arnold: Symphony No 3, Op 63

Holst: The Planets - Suite, Op 32

Matsumaya Festival Choir

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Alwyn: Geordie - Suite from music for the film

20061019

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, and continuing the Sir Malcolm Arnold symphony series.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Arnold: The Smoke - overture, Op 21

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14

James Ehnes (violin)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Verdi: Aida - Act 2 Sc 2 - Triumphal March

Gershwin, arr Robert Russell Bennett: Porgy and Bess, a symphonic picture

Rossini: The Italian Girl in Algiers - Overture

Jason Lai (conductor)

Arnold: Symphony No 4, Op 71

20061019

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, and continuing the Sir Malcolm Arnold symphony series.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Arnold: The Smoke - overture, Op 21

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Barber: Violin Concerto, Op 14

James Ehnes (violin)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Verdi: Aida - Act 2 Sc 2 - Triumphal March

Gershwin, arr Robert Russell Bennett: Porgy and Bess, a symphonic picture

Rossini: The Italian Girl in Algiers - Overture

Jason Lai (conductor)

Arnold: Symphony No 4, Op 71

20061020

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Philharmonic.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Christopher Purves (baritone)

David Hill (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Hagai Shaham (violin)

Wagner: Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 1

Edward Downes (conductor)

Arnold: Symphony No 5

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20061020

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Philharmonic.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio espagnol

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Christopher Purves (baritone)

David Hill (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Hagai Shaham (violin)

Wagner: Lohengrin - Prelude to Act 1

Edward Downes (conductor)

Arnold: Symphony No 5

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20061023

BBC Philharmonic.

Arnold: Tam O'Shanter - overture.

Cyril Scott: Piano Concerto No 1.

Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59.

MacMillan: A Scotch Bestiary.

Arnold: Symphony No 6.

20061023

BBC Philharmonic.

Arnold: Tam O'Shanter - overture.

Cyril Scott: Piano Concerto No 1.

Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59.

MacMillan: A Scotch Bestiary.

Arnold: Symphony No 6.

20061024

Ian Skelly presents the BBC Philharmonic.

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

Julian Bliss (clarinet)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 10 (Adagio)

Walton: Partita

Arnold: Symphony No 7

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20061024

Ian Skelly presents the BBC Philharmonic.

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

Julian Bliss (clarinet)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 10 (Adagio)

Walton: Partita

Arnold: Symphony No 7

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20061025

British Symphony Series: Sir Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006)

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Goodwin: Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Kancheli: A Little Daniliade

James MacMillan (conductor)

Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox

Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Kancheli: Symphony No 3

David James (countertenor)

Chagrin: Yugoslav Sketches (adapted from the film music for The Bridge)

Zimmermann: Trumpet Concerto (Nobody Knows de Trouble I see)

Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)

Arnold: Symphony No 8

20061025

British Symphony Series: Sir Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006)

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Goodwin: Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Kancheli: A Little Daniliade

James MacMillan (conductor)

Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox

Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Kancheli: Symphony No 3

David James (countertenor)

Chagrin: Yugoslav Sketches (adapted from the film music for The Bridge)

Zimmermann: Trumpet Concerto (Nobody Knows de Trouble I see)

Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)

Arnold: Symphony No 8