Brain Of Britain 1970

Episodes

TitleComments
Genome: [r4 Bd=19700109]

1: London

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700110]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

2: Home Counties

Richard GORDON , Hertfordshire Local Government Officer

DAVID GAMMON , Buckinghamshire schoolmaster

KENELM WINSLOW , Surrey retired Naval Officer

MICHAEL HELY , Kent, engineer including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Pre-recorded at the Paris, Lower Regent Street, London SW1. Rptd: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Richard Gordon

Unknown: David Gammon

Unknown: Kenelm Winslow

Unknown: Michael Hely

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700116]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19700117]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

3: South of England

MRS MARY OVERTON, Berkshire computer programmer

FRANCIS BURNS , Isle Of Wight retired industrial chemist JOHN HUGHES , Hampshire Civil Servant

ANTONY BARRINGTON BROWN Wiltshire: builder

The programme includes Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Francis Burns

Unknown: John Hughes

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700123]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN 3: South of England

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700124]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

4: West of England

DONALD SADLER, Somerset lecturer

TONY chipp, Devonshire bank clerk

PETER WATTS , Cornwall writer

TERRY GIRDLESTONE , Somerset research scientist including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Peter Watts

Unknown: Terry Girdlestone

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700130]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN 4: West of England

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700131]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

5: Midlands and East Anglia

MRS JEAN BOSTOCK , Warwickshire farmer's wife

BARRY DAVIES , Nottingham policeman

BILL STANTON. Birmingham sales representative

PHILIP WESTOVER , Norfolk Local Government officer including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Mrs Jean Bostock

Unknown: Barry Davies

Unknown: Bill Stanton.

Unknown: Philip Westover

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700206]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19700207]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title 6: North of England (i)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700213]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN 6: North of England (i) WENDY ACRES, Co Durham drama teacher

EDMUND HODGE , Westmorland retired solicitor

PETER HIGGINS , Cheshire insurance official

FLT-LIEUT J. G. SEVERN , RAF Yorkshire

The programme includes Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Edmund Hodge

Unknown: Peter Higgins

Unknown: J. G. Severn

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700214]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listen. ers compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

7: North of England (ii) The programme includes Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700220]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

7: North of England (ii)

ROGER HAWORTH , Westmorland automation engineer GEORGE SASS , Cheshire Civil Servant

ROLAND HALL, York

Reader in Philosophy

RUPERT CAPPER. Cheshire insurance inspector

The programme includes Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Roger Haworth

Unknown: George Sass

Unknown: Rupert Capper.

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700221]

A nationwide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN 8: Scotland (i)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700227]

A nation-wide genera! knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

8: Scotland (i)

MRS ELIZABETH BEATON

Morayshire CHARLES GRAY , Perthshire student

EDWARD HUNTER-BLAIR

Kirkcudbrightshire: forester CHARLES IRVINE, AngUS seedsman

The programme includes Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants

Devised and written by.JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Mrs Elizabeth Beaton

Unknown: Morayshire Charles Gray

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700228]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

9: Scotland (ii)

HELEN REID , Edinburgh schoolteacher

KENNETH MOORE , Ayrshire personnel officer

IAIN MATHESON , Ross and Cromarty: retired surgeon bill WILLIAMSON, Dunbartonshire: assistant accountant

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Helen Reid

Unknown: Kenneth Moore

Unknown: Iain Matheson

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700306]

9: Scotland (ii)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700307]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

10: Scotland (iii)

FLORENCE PATTERSON Edinburghseed analyst

JOHN simon , Aberdeen solicitor

DAVID S. LANDALE, Glasgow bank clerk

RONALD RAE , Dunbartonshire Town Clerk

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced bv JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Florence Patterson

Unknown: John Simon

Unknown: Ronald Rae

Written By: John P. Wynn

Unknown: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700313]

10: Scotland (iii)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700314]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

11: Wales (i)

ROSEMARY JAMES , Denbighshire schoolteacher

DAVID MORGAN , Glamorgan retired geologist

BRIAN DANAHER. Monmouthshire teacher

CLAYTON wiu. EY, Glamorgan civil engineer

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Rosemary James

Unknown: David Morgan

Unknown: Brian Danaher.

Unknown: Clayton Wiu.

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700320]

11: Wales (i)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700321]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

12: Wales (ii)

MRS ROSAMOND OSWELL Isle of Anglesey

WILLIAM ELLIS-JONES, Merioneth headmaster

JOHN MOORE , Cardiff retired civil servant

ANEURYN WILLIAMS. Denbighshire veterinary surgeon

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: John Moore

Unknown: Aneuryn Williams.

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700327]

12: Wa)es (ii)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700328]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN 13: Northern Ireland (i) WILLIAM TAYLOR , Belfast civil servant

PHILIP GARITY , CO Down student

OLIVER BROWN , Co Antrim retired missionary

WILLIAM DAVEY , CO DOWn schoolteacher

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 7.30 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: William Taylor

Unknown: Philip Garity

Unknown: Oliver Brown

Unknown: William Davey

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700403]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title 13: Northern Ireland (i)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700404]

14: Northern Ireland (ii)

(Details as Friday, 6.15 pm)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700418]

Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1

2: Home Counties and South of England

(Details as Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700424]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1

2: Home Counties and South of England

MRS MARY OVERTON, Berkshire computer programmer

ANTONY BARRINGTON BROWN , Wilts builder

KENELM WINSLOW , Surrey retired Naval Officer

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Antony Barrington Brown

Unknown: Kenelm Winslow

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700425]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 3: West of England and Midlands

MRS JEAN BOSTOCK, Warwickshire farmer's wife

PETER WATTS , Cornwall: writer TERRY GIRDLESTONE , Somerset research scientist

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Peter Watts

Unknown: Terry Girdlestone

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700501]

Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1

3: West of England and Midlands (Saturday'sbroadeast)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700502]

4: Midlands and North of England

(Details as Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55Weather; programmenews

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700508]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN

Round 2: featuring three winners from Round 1 4: Midlands and North of England

BARRY DAVIES, Nottingham policeman

EDMUND HODGE , Westmorland retired solicitor

GEORGE SASS , Cheshire civil servant

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Edmund Hodge

Unknown: George Sass

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700509]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Second Round: featuring each week three winners from the first round of the contest

5: North of England and Scotland

ROGER HAWORTH , Westmorland automation engineer

PETER HIGGINS , Cheshire insurance official

HELEN REID , Edinburgh schoolteacher

Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK (Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Roger Haworth

Unknown: Peter Higgins

Unknown: Helen Reid

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700515]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19700516]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 6: Scotland

RONALD RAE, Dunbartonshire town clerk

CHARLES IRVINE, Angus seedsman

IAIN MATHESON

Ross and Cromarty retired surgeon

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Iain Matheson

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700522]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 6: Scotland

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700523]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 7: Scotland and Wales

(Details as Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700529]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 7: Scotland and Wales

CHARLES GRAY, Perthshire student

BAVID S. LANDALE, Glasgow bank clerk

JOHN MOORE , Cardiff retired civil servant

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants

Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Saturday'sbroadcast)

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: John Moore

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700530]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 8: Wales

ANEURYN WILLIAMS, Denbighshire veterinary surgeon

ROSEMARY JAMES. Denbighshire schoolteacher

BRIAN DANAHER , Monmouthshire teacher

Including Beat the Brains Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather: programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Rosemary James.

Unknown: Brian Danaher

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700605]

8: Wales

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700606]

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 9: Northern Ireland

WILLIAM TAYLOR , Belfast civil servant

GRANVILLE WEIR. Co Down production scheduler

OLIVER BROWN , Co Antrim retired missionary

THE REV DR M. W. DEWAR , Co Down

Including Beat the Brains Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK (Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: William Taylor

Unknown: Granville Weir.

Unknown: Oliver Brown

Unknown: Dr M. W. Dewar

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700612]

Round 2: featuring each week three winners from Round 1 9: Northern Ireland

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700613]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Semi-Final (ti

MRS OLGA EVANS. London

ANTHONY BARRINGTON BROWN , Wiltshire: builder

PETER WATTS , Cornwall: writer Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Mrs Olga Evans. London

Unknown: Anthony Barrington Brown

Unknown: Peter Watts

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700619]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Semi-Final (i)

MRS OLGA EVANS , London

ANTONY BARRINGTON BROWN Wiltshire: builder

PETER WATTS , Cornwall: writer Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Mrs Olga Evans

Unknown: Peter Watts

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700620]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Semi-Final (ii)

BARRY DAVIES , Nottingham policeman

ROGER HAWORTH , Westmorland automation engineer

IAIN MATHESON , Ross and Cromarty, retired surgeon

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK (Repeated: Friday. 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather: programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Barry Davies

Unknown: Roger Haworth

Unknown: Iain Matheson

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: Joan Clark

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700626]

Semi-Final (ii)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700627]

A nation-wide general knowledge contest in which listeners compete for this title

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Semi-Final (iii)

CHARLES GRAY, Perthshire student

rosemary james , Denbighshire schoolteacher

WILLIAM TAYLOR , Belfast civil servant

THE REV DR M. W. DEWAR Co Down

Including Beat the Brains in which listeners put their own questions to the contestants Devised and written by JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN CLARK

(Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather; programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Unknown: Rosemary James

Unknown: William Taylor

Unknown: Dr M. W. Dewar

Written By: John P. Wynn

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700703]

Semt-Final (iii)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700704]

Grand Finale of this general knowledge contest in which the three finalists, who have won through from the 56 contestants representing all parts of the United Kingdom, compete for this title Antony Barrington Brown Wiltshire: builder lain Matheson

Ross and Cromarty: retired surgeon William Taylor

Belfast: civil servant

Chairman FRANKLIN ENGELMANN Devised and written by.JOHN P. WYNN

Produced by JOAN clark

(Repeated: Friday, 6.15 pm)

12.55 Weather: programme news

Contributors

Unknown: Franklin Engelmann

Written By: John P. Wynn

Produced By: (repeated: Friday, 6.15 Pm)

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700710]

Grand Finale

Genome: [r4 Bd=19700717]

Challenge Match (i)

The three finalists from this year's contest v A team of three from Many a Slip