Big Toe Books

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
RepeatedComments
BTB20081228 (BBC7)

With Ruth Jones reading Peter Pan by J.M.

Barrie (dramatised by Philip Glassborow).

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Victoria.

Includes Ruth Jones reading Peter Pan by J.M.

BTB20100831 (BBC7)
20100901 (BBC7)
20100902 (BBC7)
20100903 (BBC7)

Stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Secret Agent Jack Stalwart: The Search for the Sunken Treasure, Esperanza Rising, and Four Kids Three Cats Two Cows One Witch (Maybe).

Stories include Esperanza Rising, and Four Kids Three Cats Two Cows One Witch (Maybe).

BTB20100806 (BBC7)

Presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende and Up on Cloud Nine by Anne Fine.

Featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

BTB20090415 (BBC7)
20090416 (BBC7)
20090417 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Including Aditi and the Marine Sage read by author Suniti Namjoshi; Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, read by Nisha Nayar.

With Kirsten O'brien.

Including Aditi and the Marine Sage read by author Suniti Namjoshi.

BTB20090202 (BBC7)
20090203 (BBC7)
20090205 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Tom George reading Simon Cheshire's book Jeremy Brown on Mars, and Simon Bridge reading Frindle by Andrew Clements.

Includes Tom George reading Simon Cheshire's book Jeremy Brown on Mars.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090201 (BBC7)
20090406 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' Without a Shirt, and Lorelei King reading Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' Without a Shirt.

BTB20090131 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' book Souperman, and Lorelei King reading Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' book Souperman.

BTB20090811 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards, The Eddie Dickens Trilogy: Terrible Times by Philip Ardagh, and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

BTB20090518 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Marc Warren reading The War Diaries of Alistair Fury by Jamie Rix.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20090620 (BBC7)
20090621 (BBC7)
20090622 (BBC7)
20090624 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

A daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090103 (BBC7)

Including Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Cheryl Campbell reading Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

BTB20090108 (BBC7)

Includes Suniti Namjoshi reading from her book Aditi and the One-Eyed Monkey.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090107 (BBC7)
20090109 (BBC7)

Includes Suniti Namjoshi reading Aditi and the One-Eyed Monkey.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081208 (BBC7)
20081209 (BBC7)
20081210 (BBC7)
20081211 (BBC7)

Includes Jez Edwards reading Jerry and the Monsters by Allen Sadler.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090101 (BBC7)
20090102 (BBC7)

Includes Cheryl Campbell reading Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090104 (BBC7)

Includes Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Cheryl Campbell reading Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

BTB20081201 (BBC7)
20081202 (BBC7)
20081203 (BBC7)
20081204 (BBC7)

Includes Adam Sims reading The World According to Humphrey by Betty G.

Birney.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081213 (BBC7)
20081214 (BBC7)

Includes a reading by Susanna Northern of The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081217 (BBC7)

Includes a reading by Miranda Keeling of The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

With a reading by Miranda Keeling of The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman.

BTB20081130 (BBC7)

Includes Rupert Degas reading Toro Toro by Michael Morpurgo.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081129 (BBC7)

Includes Rupert Degas reading The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081205 (BBC7)
20081206 (BBC7)
20081207 (BBC7)

Includes Jamie Glover reading The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081212 (BBC7)

Includes David Yip reading The Kite Reader by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090921 (BBC7)

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse written and performed by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston, Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken, and A Land Without Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse performed by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTB20100228 (BBC7)

Featuring Danny Fox by David Thomson, and Ghost Dog by Pete Johnson.

BTB20100227 (BBC7)

Featuring Danny Fox by David Thomson and Ghost Dog by Pete Johnson.

BTB20100607 (BBC7)
20100608 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Invasion of the Blobheads by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring The Bottle Top King, Granny, and Invasion of the Blobheads.

BTB20100514 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring The Persian Poisoner by Joe Inglis, Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry, and Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring The Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20101011 (BBC7)
20101012 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton; Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo and The Driftway by Penelope Lively.

Children's stories, featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

Featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20100511 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Meteorite Spoon by Philip Ridley, Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry, and Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring Meteorite Spoon, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20101025 (BBC7)
20101026 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Because of Winn-Dixie, Oven Chips For Tea, and one of Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely; Because of Winn-Dixie.

Children's stories including Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely.

BTB20101020 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day, read by Rob Brydon, and Vinegar Street by Philip Ridley.

Featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day.

BTB20100510 (BBC7)
20100512 (BBC7)
20100513 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories featuring Meteorite Spoon by Philip Ridley, Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry, and Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring Meteorite Spoon, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20110115 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories featuring Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley, Snookle from Unbelievable by Paul Jennings, and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

BTB20100601 (BBC7)
20100602 (BBC7)
20100603 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring The Killer Underpants by Michael Lawrence, Ghostly Tales by Jamie Rix, and The Chinese Cinderella by Adeline Yen Mah.

Featuring The Killer Underpants, Ghostly Tales, and The Chinese Cinderella.

BTB20100605 (BBC7)
20100606 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

Featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

BTB20100604 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Ghostly Tales for Ghastly Kids by Jamie Rix, and The Chinese Cinderella and the Secret Dragon Society by Adeline Yen Mah.

Featuring The Chinese Cinderella and the Secret Dragon Society by Adeline Yen Mah.

BTB20100614 (BBC7)
20100615 (BBC7)
20100616 (BBC7)
20100617 (BBC7)
20100618 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight by Eric Pringle, and Red Stocking Rescue by Kate Saunders.

Featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight, and Red Stocking Rescue.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight by Eric Pringle, The Dream Travellers by Sherry Ashworth, and Katie Milk by Annie Caulfield.

Featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight, The Dream Travellers, and Katie Milk.

BTB20100612 (BBC7)
20100613 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories featuring Best Friends by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Stacey Sampson.

Featuring Best Friends by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Stacey Sampson.

BTB20100417 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Wind Singer by William Nicholson.

An hour of children's stories, featuring The Wind Singer by William Nicholson.

BTB20100410 (BBC7)
20100411 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Thief Lord, written by Cornelia Funke and read by Jamie Glover.

Featuring The Thief Lord, written by Cornelia Funke and read by Jamie Glover.

BTB20100527 (BBC7)
20100528 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, Wheelchair Wally, and Room 13.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, and Room 13.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, and Room 13.

BTB20110207 (BBC7)
20110209 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Secret of Iguando by Robert Dodds, Matilda by Roald Dahl and The Missing Link by Kate Thompson.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20100920 (BBC7)
20100921 (BBC7)
20100922 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, Smile! and 'No Is Yes' from Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

Including The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, and Smile!

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, Smile! and 'Wunderpants' from Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

BTB20100813 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Last Vampire and Mercedes Ice.

Children's stories, featuring The Last Vampire and Mercedes Ice.

BTB20101017 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay

BTB20100413 (BBC7)
20100414 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

Featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

BTB20100923 (BBC7)
20100924 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring My Naughty Little Sister, The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells and Smile!

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister, The Ordinary Princess and Smile!

Including My Naughty Little Sister, The Ordinary Princess and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

BTB20100504 (BBC7)
20100505 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

BTB20100918 (BBC7)
20100919 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20101006 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

Featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

BTB20101004 (BBC7)
20101005 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

Chris Pizzey's hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

BTB20100809 (BBC7)
20100810 (BBC7)
20100811 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Comet in Moominland, The Last Vampire and Mercedes Ice.

Featuring Comet in Moominland, The Last Vampire, and Mercedes Ice.

BTB20101101 (BBC7)
20101102 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami, and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami.

BTB20100330 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Magenta in the Pink, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20101018 (BBC7)
20101019 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day, read by Rob Brydon, and Vinegar Street by Philip Ridley.

Featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day.

BTB20110223 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Chris Pizzey with an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

BTB20101009 (BBC7)
20101010 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, read by John Hasler.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Black Beauty by Anna Sewell

Children's stories, featuring Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, read by John Hasler.

BTB20100911 (BBC7)
20100912 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, written by Jules Verne and read by Ray Fearon.

Featuring 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, written by Jules Verne and read by Ray Fearon.

BTB20100409 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories including Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, Thumbelina and Bad Girls.

Children's stories including Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, Thumbelina and Bad Girls.

BTB20100501 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

Children's stories featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

BTB20100524 (BBC7)
20100525 (BBC7)
20100526 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, The Emperor's New Clothes, and Room 13.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, and Room 13.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, Clumsy Clive, and Room 13.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, and Room 13.

BTB20110208 (BBC7)
20110210 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Secret of Iguando by Robert Dodds, Matilda by Roald Dahl and The Missing Link by Kate Thompson.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20110212 (BBC7)
20110213 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Return of Death Eric by Sam Llewellyn, read by George Potts.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Return of Death Eric by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20110219 (BBC7)
20110220 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain, read by Jason Isaacs.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain.

BTB20100424 (BBC7)
20100425 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton, read by Toby Jones.

Featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton, read by Toby Jones.

Children's stories featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton, read by Toby Jones.

BTB20100522 (BBC7)
20100523 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, read by Steven Pacey.

Featuring The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, read by Steven Pacey.

BTB20110120 (BBC7)
20110121 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

Featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge

BTB20110119 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

Featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

BTB20110205 (BBC7)
20110206 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Surprising Joy, written by Valerie Bloom and read by Naomi Cortez.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Surprising Joy, written by Valerie Bloom.

BTB20100406 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart and the Escape of the Deadly Dinosaur, Deadly Famous, and Bad Girls.

Featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart and the Escape of the Deadly Dinosaur, and Bad Girls.

BTB20100422 (BBC7)
20100423 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here! and The Runner.

Featuring Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here! and The Runner.

BTB20100412 (BBC7)
20100415 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

Featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

BTB20100416 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Pure Dead Magic, Only Gilt and No Flinch Lynch.

Featuring Pure Dead Magic, Only Gilt and No Flinch Lynch.

BTB20100508 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Out of the Ashes by Michael Morpurgo, and Vernon Bright and the End of the World by Steve Barlow and Steve Skidmore.

Children's stories featuring Out of the Ashes and Vernon Bright and the End of the World.

BTB20100503 (BBC7)
20100506 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl, and Pink Bow Tie from 13 Unpredictable Tales.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl, and Pink Bow Tie.

BTB20110211 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl, The Missing Link by Kate Thompson and Henry's Cat: The Letter, by Stan Hayward.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20100509 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Lily Quench and the Dragon of Ashby by Natalie Jane Prior, read by Helen Lederer.

Features Lily Quench and the Dragon of Ashby by Natalie Jane Prior, read by Helen Lederer.

BTB20110116 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley, The Twitches: Bathday by Roy Apps and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley.

BTB20100402 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Ugly Duckling and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20100329 (BBC7)
20100331 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Magenta in the Pink and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Magenta in the Pink, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20110221 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, The Dragonosaurus by Berlie Doherty, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer

BTB20110222 (BBC7)
20110224 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Chris Pizzey with an hour of children's stories featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

BTB20100419 (BBC7)
20100420 (BBC7)
20100421 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring A Spell of Witches, Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here! and The Runner.

Featuring A Spell of Witches, Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here and The Runner.

BTB20100623 (BBC7)
20100624 (BBC7)

Children's stories: The Boy with the Magic Numbers by Sally Gardner, Utterly Me Clarice Bean by Lauren Child, and The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone.

Stories include The Boy with the Magic Numbers and Utterly Me, Clarice Bean.

BTB20100719 (BBC7)
20100720 (BBC7)
20100721 (BBC7)
20100723 (BBC7)

Children's stories: Avenger by Pete Johnson, The Toilet of Doom by Michael Lawrence, and Horace by Chris d'Lacey.

Children's stories, including Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

Featuring Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

Children's stories, featuring Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

BTB20100722 (BBC7)

Children's stories, including Avenger by Pete Johnson, The Toilet of Doom by Michael Lawrence, and Horace by Chris d'Lacey.

Children's stories, including Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

BTB20100628 (BBC7)
20100629 (BBC7)
20100630 (BBC7)
20100702 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and Wheelchair Wally.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, and The World According to Humphrey.

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and The Emperor's New Clothes.

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and Clumsy Clive.

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and The Steadfast Tin Soldier.

BTB20100802 (BBC7)
20100803 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates, Nelly the Monster Sitter by Kes Gray, and Up on Cloud Nine by Anne Fine.

Featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

Children's stories, featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

BTB20100622 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers by Sally Gardner, Utterly Me Clarice Bean by Lauren Child, and The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone.

Featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers and Utterly Me, Clarice Bean.

BTB20100625 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers by Sally Gardner, The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone, and The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer.

Stories include The Boy with the Magic Numbers and The Legend of Spud Murphy.

BTB20100816 (BBC7)
20100817 (BBC7)
20100818 (BBC7)
20100819 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring Akimbo and the Lions by Alexander Mccall Smith, The Adventures of the Wishing Chair by Enid Blyton, and Fat Boy Swim by Catherine Forde.

Stories include Akimbo and the Lions, and The Adventures of the Wishing Chair.

BTB20110202 (BBC7)
20110203 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky, read by Shirley Henderson, and One Girl, Two Decks, Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky.

BTB20110204 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky read by Shirley Henderson, and One Girl, Two Decks, Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky.

BTB20110228 (BBC7)
20110301 (BBC7)
20110302 (BBC7)
20110303 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl, Jessica Haggerthwaite: Media Star by Emma Barnes and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20110304 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Charlie & the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl, Jessica Haggerthwaite: Media Star by Emma Barnes and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20110314 (BBC7)
20110315 (BBC7)
20110316 (BBC7)
20110317 (BBC7)
20110318 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind by Anne Fine, The Legend of Arthur King by Dean Wilkinson, and The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind by Anne Fine.

BTB20091006 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Mark's Dream Team; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne; Bollywood Babes; The King Must Be Obeyed.

Children's stories with Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring.

BTB20100820 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey: The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter, The Adventures of the Wishing Chair by Enid Blyton, and Fat Boy Swim by Catherine Forde.

Featuring The Dribblesome Teapots, The Adventures of the Wishing Chair, and Fat Boy Swim.

BTB20100706 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey: The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz and The Invasion of the Blobheads by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring The Bottle Top King, Granny, and The Invasion of the Blobheads.

BTB20100731 (BBC7)
20100801 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean, read by Lorelei King.

Presented by Chris Pizzey, including Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Including Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean, read by Lorelei King.

BTB20100717 (BBC7)
20100718 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Follow Me Down by Julie Hearn, read by Adam Rhys Dee.

Featuring Follow Me Down by Julie Hearn, read by Adam Rhys Dee.

Including Follow Me Down by Julie Hearn, read by Adam Rhys Dee.

BTB20100823 (BBC7)
20100824 (BBC7)
20100825 (BBC7)
20100827 (BBC7)
20100828 (BBC7)
20100829 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, and Secret Heart by David Almond.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, The Countess's Calamity, and Secret Heart.

Featuring Finn Family Moomintroll, The Countess's Calamity, and Secret Heart.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, Secret Heart by David Almond, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, Secret Heart, and Spoofer Rooney.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, The Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, The Tail of Emily Windsnap, and Spoofer Rooney.

BTB20100830 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser, read by Jonathan Howard.

Stories include Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser, read by Jonathan Howard.

BTB20100730 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Featuring Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTB20110328 (BBC7)
20110329 (BBC7)
20110330 (BBC7)
20110331 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French, Emlyn's Moon by Jenny Nimmo, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French

BTB20110103 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring This Morning I Met a Whale, written and read by Michael Morpurgo.

Featuring This Morning I Met a Whale, written and read by Michael Morpurgo.

BTB20110129 (BBC7)
20110130 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Witch Trade by Michael Molloy, Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer, and A Sudden Glow of Gold by Anne Fine.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Sudden Glow of Gold by Anne Fine.

BTB20110214 (BBC7)
20110215 (BBC7)
20110216 (BBC7)
20110217 (BBC7)
20110218 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson, and Montmorency by Eleanor Updale.

Chris Pizzey with children's stories, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader Double by Pete Johnson, and Montmorency by Eleanor Updale.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, and Montmorency by Eleanor Updale.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, and Montomorency by Eleanor Updale.

BTB20110313 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wind Singer, written and read by William Nicholson.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wind Singer by William Nicholson.

BTB20100701 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, and The World According to Humphrey.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, and The World According to Humphrey.

BTB20110114 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Smallest Girl Ever by Sally Gardner; Harry & the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

BTB20110110 (BBC7)
20110111 (BBC7)
20110112 (BBC7)
20110113 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Smallest Girl Ever by Sally Gardner and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Featuring The Smallest Girl Ever by Sally Gardner and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

BTB20100517 (BBC7)
20100520 (BBC7)
20100521 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

Featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

BTB20100807 (BBC7)
20100808 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Prince and the Pauper, written by Mark Twain and read by Jason Isaacs.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Prince and the Pauper.

BTB20100515 (BBC7)
20100516 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Mystery of the Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

Including The Mystery of the Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Mystery of the Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The New Nanny, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20100403 (BBC7)
20100404 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Girl from the Sea by James Aldridge and The Curse of the Gloamglozer by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Children's stories featuring The Girl from the Sea, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring The Girl from the Sea, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20100909 (BBC7)
20100910 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter, Whump! by Susie Day, and Vinegar Street by Phillip Ridley.

Featuring The Dribblesome Teapots, Whump! and Vinegar Street.

BTB20100904 (BBC7)
20100905 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

Featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

BTB20100621 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers, Utterly Me Clarice Bean, and The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone.

Featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers and Utterly Me, Clarice Bean.

BTB20100814 (BBC7)
20100815 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar, read by Robert G Slade.

Featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar, read by Robert G Slade.

BTB20100705 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and The Invasion of the Blobheads.

Featuring The Bottle Top King, Granny, and The Invasion of the Blobheads.

BTB20110326 (BBC7)
20110327 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Book Thief by Markus Zusak, read by Christopher Eccleston.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Book Thief by Markus Zusak.

BTB20110102 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Big Bazhooley by Peter Carey, read by Simon Chadwick.

Featuring The Big Bazhooley by Peter Carey, read by Simon Chadwick.

BTB20110201 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky, and One Girl, Two Decks, Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky.

BTB20100821 (BBC7)
20100822 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

Featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

BTB20110131 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring One Girl, Two Decks and Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker, and A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20100703 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

Featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

BTB20100619 (BBC7)
20100620 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring My Mum's from Planet Pluto by Gwyneth Rees, read by Steven Webb.

Featuring My Mum's from Planet Pluto by Gwyneth Rees, read by Steven Webb.

BTB20110108 (BBC7)
20110109 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield.

BTB20100906 (BBC7)
20100907 (BBC7)
20100908 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman, Whump! by Susie Day, and Vinegar Street by Phillip Ridley.

Featuring Broomstick Services, Whump! and Vinegar Street.

BTB20110104 (BBC7)
20110105 (BBC7)
20110106 (BBC7)
20110107 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Bright Lights by Linda Chapman; Dream Master Nightmare by Theresa Breslin, and Featherboy by Nicky Singer.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Bright Lights by Linda Chapman.

BTB20110321 (BBC7)
20110324 (BBC7)
20110325 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, Disco Fever, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, and Henry's Cat: The Challenge.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, Disco Fever, and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

BTB20110122 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Rands.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley.

BTB20110226 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring a new recording of The Cafe on Callisto by Jackie French, read by Finty Williams.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Cafe on Callisto by Jackie French.

BTB20110227 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring a new recording of Space Pirates on Callisto by Jackie French, read by Finty Williams.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Space Pirates on Callisto by Jackie French

BTB20101224 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Twits by Roald Dahl and Another Night Before Christmas by Carol Ann Duffy.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Twits by Roald Dahl.

BTB20101206 (BBC7)
20101207 (BBC7)
20101208 (BBC7)
20101209 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Spiral Stair, Seriously Stinky Trainers, The Runner, My Brother's Famous Bottom, and Sleepovers.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Spiral Stair.

BTB20100518 (BBC7)
20100519 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

Featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

BTB20100430 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, The Secret of the Indian, and The Kite Rider.

Featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, The Secret of the Indian, and The Kite Rider.

BTB20100426 (BBC7)
20100427 (BBC7)
20100428 (BBC7)
20100429 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, Mortimer's Bread Bin, The Secret of the Indian, and The Kite Rider.

Featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, Mortimer's Bread Bin, and The Secret of the Indian.

BTB20101226 (BBC7)
20101227 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The More the Merrier by Anne Fine, read by Aidan Parsons.

bbc.co.uk/bigtoe.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The More the Merrier by Anne Fine.

BTB20101120 (BBC7)
20101121 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale, read by Susanna Northern.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale.

BTB20101014 (BBC7)
20101015 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton; Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo, and Stacey Stone - Top Gossip by Roy Apps.

Featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton; Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo and The Driftway by Penelope Lively.

BTB20100325 (BBC7)
20100326 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

Featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

BTB20100324 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

Featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

BTB20100322 (BBC7)
20100323 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton, Adults Only by Morris Gleitzman, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here by Dean Wilkinson.

Featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

BTB20101021 (BBC7)
20101022 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter; Whump! by Susie Day, read by Rob Brydon, and Vinegar Street by Philip Ridley.

Featuring The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter; Whump! by Susie Day.

BTB20101016 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay.

BTB20101113 (BBC7)
20101114 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Dark Ground, written by Gillian Cross and read by Ruth Wilson.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Dark Ground, by Gillian Cross.

Children's stories featuring The Dark Ground, by Gillian Cross and read by Ruth Wilson.

BTB20101220 (BBC7)
20101221 (BBC7)
20101222 (BBC7)
20101223 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers, Harriet Bean and the League of Cheats and Midnight for Charlie Bone.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers, Harriet Bean and the League of Cheats, Midnight for Charlie Bone and The Twitches.

BTB20101108 (BBC7)
20101109 (BBC7)
20101110 (BBC7)
20101111 (BBC7)
20101112 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, The Giants and the Joneses, Boy Overboard, and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, The Giants and the Joneses, Boy Overboard.

BTB20101106 (BBC7)
20101107 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne Marie Duff.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas.

Children's stories featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne.

BTB20101229 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Stig of the Dump by Clive King, read by Andrew Lincoln.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Stig of the Dump by Clive King.

BTB20101210 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Seriously Stinky Trainers, The Runner, My Brother's Famous Bottom and Sleepovers.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Seriously Stinky Trainers.

BTB20101030 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Jade Williams.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTB20100407 (BBC7)
20100408 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, The Happy Prince, Deadly Famous and Bad Girls.

Featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, The Happy Prince, Deadly Famous and Bad Girls.

BTB20101127 (BBC7)
20101128 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, read by Daniel Ryan, and Henry's Cat: Captain McGregor's Treasure Island by Stan Hayward.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, read by Daniel Ryan.

BTB20101023 (BBC7)
20101024 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori, read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori.

BTB20101115 (BBC7)
20101116 (BBC7)
20101117 (BBC7)
20101118 (BBC7)
20101119 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh, The Quigleys at Large, Defenders and The Suitcase Kid.

Featuring Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh, The Quigleys at Large.

BTB20101129 (BBC7)
20101130 (BBC7)
20101201 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Mr Majeika and the Ghost Train, The Daydreamer, Skellig and The Tulip Touch.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Mr Majeika and the Ghost Train.

BTB20101204 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn, read by Lesley Joseph.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20101029 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Oven Chips For Tea, and Wherever I Lay Down My Head.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely; Oven Chips For Tea.

BTB20101027 (BBC7)
20101028 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Because of Winn-Dixie, Oven Chips For Tea, and Too Many Rabbits from Uncovered.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely; Because of Winn-Dixie.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Because of Winn-Dixie, Oven Chips For Tea, and one of Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

BTB20100320 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Presented by Chris Pizzey and featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

BTB20101103 (BBC7)
20101104 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami, and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami.

BTB20101213 (BBC7)
20101214 (BBC7)
20101215 (BBC7)
20101216 (BBC7)
20101217 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Aditi and the Marine Sage, Corby Flood and The Illustrated Mum.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Aditi and the Marine Sage.

BTB20110322 (BBC7)
20110323 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, My Naughty Little Sister, Disco Fever, and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, Disco Fever, and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

BTB20090812 (BBC7)
20090813 (BBC7)
20090814 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards, Terrible Times by Philip Ardagh, and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

BTB20091019 (BBC7)
20091020 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring: Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando, At the Sign of the Sugared Plum and The Prince and the Pauper.

Featuring Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando, and The Prince and the Pauper.

BTB20091031 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Witches, Vlad the Drac Returns, and Horrid Henry Tricks and Treats.

Featuring The Witches, Vlad the Drac Returns, and Horrid Henry Tricks and Treats.

BTB20091101 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Witches by Roald Dahl and Skeleton On The Dunny by Paul Jennings.

Featuring The Witches by Roald Dahl and Skeleton On The Dunny by Paul Jennings.

BTB20091003 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer, and Licked by Paul Jennings, which is part of the Unbearable series of stories.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

BTB20091017 (BBC7)
20091018 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain and read by Jason Isaacs.

Featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain and read by Jason Isaacs.

BTB20090712 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton and read by Toby Jones.

Kirsten O'brien presents, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton and read by Toby Jones

BTB20090919 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

Featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

BTB20090716 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Eddie Dickens Trilogy: Awful End by Philip Ardagh, Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser, and Teacher's Pet by Morris Gleitzman.

Featuring Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser and Teacher's Pet by Morris Gleitzman.

BTB20090627 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Skene Catling, Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Skene Catling.

BTB20090701 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren, Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson and A Spell Behind Bars by Bowvayne.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren.

BTB20090629 (BBC7)
20090630 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren, Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson and A Spell Behind Bars by Bowvayne.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren.

BTB20091102 (BBC7)
20091103 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind and Honestly Mum.

Featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind and Honestly Mum.

BTB20091021 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando and At the Sign of the Sugared Plum.

Featuring Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando and At the Sign of the Sugared Plum.

BTB20091022 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Akimbo and the Lions, A Necklace of Raindrops, The Secret of Iguando and At the Sign of the Sugared Plum.

Featuring Akimbo and the Lions, A Necklace of Raindrops, and The Secret of Iguando.

BTB20100312 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Why the Whales Came, The Phantom Tollbooth, Wot a Pair, Down to Earth, and Treasure Island.

Stories include Why the Whales Came, The Phantom Tollbooth, and Treasure Island.

BTB20091004 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer, and Clear as Mud by Paul Jennings, which is from 13 Unpredictable Tales.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

BTB20091214 (BBC7)
20091215 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Snow Spider, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

Featuring The Snow Spider, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

BTB20091216 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Snow Spider, Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

Featuring The Snow Spider, Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

BTB20100308 (BBC7)
20100309 (BBC7)
20100310 (BBC7)
20100311 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Ordinary Princess, The Phantom Tollbooth, and Treasure Island.

Featuring The Ordinary Princess, The Phantom Tollbooth, and Treasure Island.

BTB20091212 (BBC7)
20091213 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

Featuring The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

BTB20091007 (BBC7)
20091008 (BBC7)
20091009 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Mark's Dream Team; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne; and Bollywood Babes.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Mark's Dream Team; What Did I Do? A Shark's Tail; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne.

BTB20091005 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne; Bollywood Babes and The King Must Be Obeyed.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring.

BTB20091104 (BBC7)
20091105 (BBC7)
20091106 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, The Touchstone, Honestly Mum and The Girls Who Loved the Dark.

Featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, The Touchstone, and Honestly Mum.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, The Touchstone and Honestly Mum.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, Horrid Henry's Homework, The Touchstone and Honestly Mum.

Featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, Horrid Henry's Homework, and The Touchstone.

BTB20091217 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

Featuring Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

BTB20100125 (BBC7)
20100126 (BBC7)
20100127 (BBC7)
20100128 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Dom and the Magic Topper, Charm School, Indigo's Star, and Earthborn.

Stories include Dom and the Magic Topper, Charm School, Indigo's Star, and Earthborn.

BTB20100111 (BBC7)
20100112 (BBC7)
20100113 (BBC7)
20100114 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Akimbo and the Elephants, Billie and the Parent Plan, and Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz.

Akimbo and the Elephants, Billie and the Parent Plan and Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz.

BTB20100129 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring a selection of poems written and read by Benjamin Zephaniah, and Charm School by Anne Fine.

Featuring poems written and read by Benjamin Zephaniah, and Charm School by Anne Fine.

BTB20091116 (BBC7)
20091117 (BBC7)
20091118 (BBC7)
20091119 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring The Cowgirl Aunt of Harriet Bean, Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

Featuring The Cowgirl Aunt of Harriet Bean, Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring The Cowgirl Aunt of Harriet Bean, Grandpa Chatterji, Henry's Cat: The Photographer, and The Doomspell.

BTB20091114 (BBC7)
20091115 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

Featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

BTB20091204 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge by Karen McCombie and The Missing Link by Kate Thompson.

Featuring Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge by Karen McCombie.

BTB20091207 (BBC7)
20091208 (BBC7)
20091209 (BBC7)
20091210 (BBC7)
20091211 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and No Trumpets Needed.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and No Trumpets Needed.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Sarsaparilla.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Sarsaparilla.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and After the Hurricane.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and After the Hurricane.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Prince Francis.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Prince Francis.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Wherever I Lay Down My Head.

With Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Wherever I Lay Down My Head.

BTB20091202 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Jerry and the Monsters, The Queen Who Economized, Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge, and The Missing Link.

Featuring Jerry and the Monsters, The Queen Who Economized, and The Missing Link.

BTB20091130 (BBC7)
20091201 (BBC7)
20091203 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Jerry and the Monsters, Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge, and The Missing Link.

Featuring Jerry and the Monsters, and The Missing Link.

Featuring Jerry and the Monsters, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

BTB20091120 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

BTB20110401 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French, Emlyn's Moon by Jenny Nimmo, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French

BTB20101205 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn, read by Lesley Joseph.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20110305 (BBC7)
20110306 (BBC7)

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Sam Llewellyn, read by Toby Jones.

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20110307 (BBC7)
20110308 (BBC7)
20110309 (BBC7)
20110310 (BBC7)
20110311 (BBC7)

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring Big George by Eric Pringle, Honestly Mum by Kathryn Lamb, and At the Firefly Gate by Linda Newbery.

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring Big George by Eric Pringle.

BTB20100826 (BBC7)

Children's stories including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, The Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler, Secret Heart by David Almond, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, The Tail of Emily Windsnap, and Secret Heart.

BTB20101225 (BBC7)

Children's stories for Christmas morning with Chris Pizzey, featuring Forever X by Geraldine McCaughrean, and Henry's Cat: A Funny Sort of Christmas by Stan Hayward.

Children's stories for Christmas morning with Chris Pizzey, featuring Forever X.

BTB20100805 (BBC7)

Children's stories featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende and Up on Cloud Nine by Anne Fine.

Featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

BTB20090923 (BBC7)

Children's stories featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston; Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken; and A Land Without Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTB20101105 (BBC7)

Children's stories featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child, read by Elisha Mansuroglo and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel, read by Benedict Cumberbatch.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel.

BTB20070720 (BBC7)
20070721 (BBC7)
20070722 (BBC7)
20070723 (BBC7)
20070724 (BBC7)
20070725 (BBC7)
20070726 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books

BBC Broadcasting House

London

W1A 1AA

Phone: 08700 100 700 [national rates].

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk

BTB20090418 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Nisha Nayar reading Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

Featuring Nisha Nayar reading Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

BTB20090413 (BBC7)
20090429 (BBC7)
20090430 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

BTB20090114 (BBC7)
20090115 (BBC7)
20090124 (BBC7)
20090125 (BBC7)
20090126 (BBC7)
20090128 (BBC7)
20090129 (BBC7)
20090204 (BBC7)
20090208 (BBC7)
20090209 (BBC7)
20090211 (BBC7)
20090212 (BBC7)
20090215 (BBC7)
20090216 (BBC7)
20090218 (BBC7)
20090219 (BBC7)
20090315 (BBC7)
20090316 (BBC7)
20090322 (BBC7)
20090323 (BBC7)
20090326 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Amanda St.

John reading Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C.

O'Brien.

BTB20090420 (BBC7)
20090421 (BBC7)
20090422 (BBC7)
20090423 (BBC7)
20090424 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Kathy Burke reading The Witches by Roald Dahl.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Kathy Burke reading The Witches by Roald Dahl.

BTB20090116 (BBC7)
20090127 (BBC7)
20090207 (BBC7)
20090210 (BBC7)
20090214 (BBC7)
20090217 (BBC7)
20090307 (BBC7)
20090314 (BBC7)
20090321 (BBC7)
20090324 (BBC7)
20090404 (BBC7)
20090405 (BBC7)
20090411 (BBC7)
20090412 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090325 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

With Kate Harbour reading The Quigleys by Simon Mason and Raymond Quinn reading Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce.

Includes Kate Harbour reading The Quigleys by Simon Mason.

BTB20090309 (BBC7)
20090310 (BBC7)
20090311 (BBC7)
20090312 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Susanna Northern reading The Ordinary Princess by MM Kaye.

BTB20090313 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Nigel Greaves reading The Twitches - Bad Hair Day by Roy Apps.

BTB20090317 (BBC7)
20090318 (BBC7)
20090319 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Emma Chambers reading Matilda by Roald Dahl, and Peter Darney reading The Driftway by Penelope Lively.

Includes Emma Chambers reading Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20090330 (BBC7)
20090331 (BBC7)
20090401 (BBC7)
20090402 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Adrian Edmondson reading Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl.

BTB20090206 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes a reading of Mark Twain's Huckleberry Finn.

The daily children's radio programme.

BTB20090221 (BBC7)
20090222 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Martin T Sherman reading The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

Martin T Sherman reads The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

BTB20090308 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Kim Wall reading Jim Davis by John Masefield.

BTB20090328 (BBC7)
20090329 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Burn Gorman reading Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens.

BTB20090110 (BBC7)
20090112 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

BTB20090501 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, with Mike Harding reading Henry's Cat by Stan Hayward.

Featuring Mike Harding reading Henry's Cat by Stan Hayward.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Including Kathy Burke reading Roald Dahl's The Witches.

BTB20090119 (BBC7)
20090120 (BBC7)
20090121 (BBC7)
20090122 (BBC7)
20090123 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Suniti Namjoshi reading his own book Aditi And The Thames Dragon.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Jez Edwards reading Jerry and the Monsters by Allen Sadler.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes a reading by Sheridan Smith of Five Children and It by E.

Nesbit.

With a reading by Miranda Keeling of The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman.

Includes a reading by Susanna Northern of The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale.

BTB20090117 (BBC7)
20090118 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Lesley Joseph reading Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

With Lesley Joseph reading Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes David Yip reading The Kite Reader by Geraldine McCaughrean.

BTB20090220 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Andrew Lincoln reading Stig of the Dump by Clive King.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090223 (BBC7)
20090224 (BBC7)
20090225 (BBC7)
20090226 (BBC7)
20090227 (BBC7)
20090301 (BBC7)
20090302 (BBC7)
20090303 (BBC7)
20090304 (BBC7)
20090305 (BBC7)
20090306 (BBC7)
20090407 (BBC7)
20090408 (BBC7)
20090409 (BBC7)
20090509 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Andrew Dunn reading The Giants and the Joneses by Julia Donaldson.

Includes Adrian Edmonson reading The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Martin T Sherman reading Dogs Don't Tell Jokes by Louis Sachar.

Includes Andrew Dunn reading Stanley, Flat Again! by Jeff Brown.

BTB20090213 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Amanda St.

John reading Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C.

O'Brien.

BTB20090425 (BBC7)
20090427 (BBC7)
20090428 (BBC7)
20090511 (BBC7)

A daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Contact: Big Toe Books BBC Broadcasting House, London, W1A 1AA.

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

Contact: Big Toe Books BBC Broadcasting House, London, W1A 1AA Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

BTB20090524 (BBC7)
20090525 (BBC7)
20090529 (BBC7)

A daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Contact address: Big Toe Books BBC Broadcasting House, London, W1A 1AA.

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

BTB

BTB20081227 (BBC7)

Richard Briers reads Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Mice Pies by Wendy Eyton.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Felan.

With Richard Briers reading Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Mice Pies by Wendy Eyton.

BTB20081226 (BBC7)

Richard Briers reads Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Cold Turkey by Wendy Eyton.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Felan.

With Richard Briers reading Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Cold Turkey by Wendy Eyton.

BTB20090520 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, and Stella Gonet reading Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20090522 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, Stella Gonet reading Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20100319 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, Too Many Rabbits by Paul Jennings, My Life by Allen Saddler, and A Handful of Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Stories include The Countess's Calamity, Too Many Rabbits, and My Life by Allen Saddler.

BTB20100315 (BBC7)
20100316 (BBC7)
20100317 (BBC7)
20100318 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, Switchers by Kate Thompson, My Life by Allen Saddler and A Handful of Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Stories include The Countess's Calamity, Switchers, and My Life by Allen Saddler.

Kirsten O'brien presents The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, Switchers by Kate Thompson, and A Handful of Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Stories include The Countess's Calamity, Switchers, and A Handful of Magic.

Featuring The Countess's Calamity, Switchers, and A Handful of Magic.

BTB20090824 (BBC7)
20090825 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents stories, featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom by Jeremy Strong and The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom by Jeremy Strong.

BTB20100226 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Danny Fox by David Thompson and Point Blanc by Anthony Horowitz.

BTB20091012 (BBC7)
20091013 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories: It's Only Annie by Tony and Jan Payne, Brooksie by Neil Arksey and One Girl, Two Decks and Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Featuring It's Only Annie by Tony and Jan Payne, and Brooksie by Neil Arksey and One Girl.

BTB20090419 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories, featuring Shaun Dooley reading The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone, and The Boys' Club by Amanda Swift, read by Andrew Garfield.

Featuring The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone, read by Shaun Dooley.

BTB20100122 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, Horrid Henry by Francesca Simon and At the Firefly Gate by Linda Newbery.

Featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Francesca Simon's Horrid Henry.

BTB20091014 (BBC7)
20091015 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty, Brooksie by Neil Arksey and One Girl, Two Decks and Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty.

BTB20100104 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories - with The Boy Who Could Fly by Sally Gardner, The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, The 13 Days of Christmas, and Tom's Midnight Garden.

BTB20090705 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Black Mountains by Natalie Jane Prior, read by Helen Lederer.

BTB20090725 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Kirsten O'brien features The Thieves of Ostia, by Caroline Lawrence.

BTB20090731 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Kirsten O'brien features Broomstick Removals, by Ann Jungman.

BTB20090726 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Kirsten O'brien features Avril Crump and Her Amazing Clones, by Angela Woolfe.

BTB20090517 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

BTB20090808 (BBC7)
20090809 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Vampirates - Demons of the Ocean! by Justin Somper and read by Paul Panting.

Featuring Vampirates - Demons of the Ocean! by Justin Somper and read by Paul Panting.

BTB20090918 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Witch Trade - written by Michael Molloy and read by Nigel Planer.

Featuring The Witch Trade, written by Michael Molloy and read by Nigel Planer.

BTB20091010 (BBC7)
20091011 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Seal Cove written by Helen Dunmore and read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring The Seal Cove, written by Helen Dunmore and read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20090706 (BBC7)
20090710 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Spiral Stair and A Very Naughty Boy.

Featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Spiral Stair and A Very Naughty Boy.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon and The Suitcase Kid.

Featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon and The Suitcase Kid.

BTB20090920 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

Featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

BTB20090909 (BBC7)
20090910 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

With The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, Flat Stanley and Dizzy

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, Dream Master Nightmare, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

Featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, and Dizzy.

BTB20090913 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Fish in Room and Horrid Henry's Sick Day.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring The Fish in Room and Horrid Henry's Sick Day.

BTB20090822 (BBC7)
20090823 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face - written by Louis Sachar and read by Robert G Slade.

Featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face - written by Louis Sachar and read by Robert G Slade.

BTB20090925 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse, written and performed by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTB20090926 (BBC7)
20090927 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe and read by Daniel Ryan.

Featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe and read by Daniel Ryan.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, read by Daniel Ryan.

BTB20090815 (BBC7)
20090816 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori - read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori - read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori and read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Featuring Pure Dead Brilliant, by Debi Gliori and read by Andrew Mackintosh.

BTB20090817 (BBC7)
20090818 (BBC7)
20090819 (BBC7)
20090821 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter, Ruby Electric by Theresa Nelson and No Flinch Lynch by Jonathan Kebbe.

Featuring Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter and Ruby Electric by Theresa Nelson.

BTB20090928 (BBC7)
20090929 (BBC7)
20090930 (BBC7)
20091001 (BBC7)
20091002 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, and My Teacher Fried My Brains.

Featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, and My Teacher Fried My Brains.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, My Teacher Fried My Brains and Bindi Babes.

Featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, and Bindi Babes.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, My Teacher Fried My Brains, Bindi Babes.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, My Teacher Fried My Brains, Bindi Babes.

BTB20090914 (BBC7)
20090915 (BBC7)
20090916 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Bright Lights, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Bright Lights, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

BTB20090801 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Black Beauty - written by Anna Sewell and read by John Hasler.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, with Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

BTB20090530 (BBC7)
20090531 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley and read by Imogen Rands.

Featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley and read by Imogen Rands.

BTB20090802 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring John Hasler reading Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring John Hasler reading Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

BTB20090516 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

BTB20091026 (BBC7)
20091027 (BBC7)
20091028 (BBC7)
20091029 (BBC7)
20091030 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Vlad the Drac Returns by Anne Jungman, The Time Witches by Michael Molloy and The Beast of Ballodan by Andy Cutbill.

Featuring Vlad the Drac Returns by Anne Jungman and The Time Witches by Michael Molloy.

BTB20091109 (BBC7)
20091110 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason, The Witch of Wuthery Heights by Wendy Eyton and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Including The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20100103 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann.

BTB20090805 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Lottie Project by Jacqueline Wilson, Smile by Geraldine McCaughrean and The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman.

Kirsten O'brien features The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman.

BTB20100116 (BBC7)
20100117 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Goose Girl, written by Shannon Hale and read by Susanna Northern.

Featuring The Goose Girl, written by Shannon Hale and read by Susanna Northern.

BTB20100118 (BBC7)
20100119 (BBC7)
20100120 (BBC7)
20100121 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, Magenta Orange by Echo Freer and At the Firefly Gate by Linda Newbery.

Books include The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Echo Freer's Magenta Orange.

Including The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Magenta Orange by Echo Freer.

An hour of children's stories including The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20100220 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Surprising Joy by Valerie Bloom, read by Naomi Cortez.

Featuring Surprising Joy by Valerie Bloom, read by Naomi Cortez.

BTB20100115 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

Featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

BTB20091016 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty, Brooksie by Neil Arksey and The Prince and The Pauper by Mark Twain.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty.

BTB20100201 (BBC7)
20100202 (BBC7)
20100203 (BBC7)
20100204 (BBC7)
20100205 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Flat Stanley and the Magic Lamp by Jeff Brown, Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones and Holes by Louis Sachar.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories, featuring Flat Stanley and the Magic Lamp.

Stories include Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones and Holes by Louis Sachar.

Featuring Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones and Holes by Louis Sachar.

BTB20100123 (BBC7)
20100124 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Corby Flood by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell, read by Rosie Wilkinson.

Featuring Corby Flood by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell, read by Rosie Wilkinson.

BTB20100215 (BBC7)
20100216 (BBC7)
20100217 (BBC7)
20100218 (BBC7)
20100219 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Big George by Eric Pringle, Daisy Chain War by Joan O'Neill and Dustbin Baby by Jacqueline Wilson.

Featuring Daisy Chain War by Joan O'Neill and Dustbin Baby by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTB20100130 (BBC7)
20100131 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Rands.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley

Featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Rands.

BTB20100107 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Upstairs Bears, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

Featuring Upstairs Bears, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

BTB20100108 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Upstairs Bears and The Legend of Arthur King.

An hour of children's stories - featuring Upstairs Bears and The Legend of Arthur King.

BTB20091111 (BBC7)
20091112 (BBC7)
20091113 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason, The Witch of Wuthery Heights by Wendy Eyton and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Featuring The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20100101 (BBC7)
20100102 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton and Tom's Midnight Garden.

The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, The 13 Days of Christmas, and Tom's Midnight Garden.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann and The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton.

Featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, and The 13 Days of Christmas.

BTB20091225 (BBC7)
20091226 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman, 101 Dalmations by Dodie Smith and Just William by Richmal Crompton.

Featuring 101 Dalmations by Dodie Smith and Just William by Richmal Crompton.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman, 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

BTB20100106 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

BTB20100105 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Could Fly by Sally Gardner, Captain Betty Bender by Joe Dunlop and Tom's Midnight Garden.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, Captain Betty Bender, and Tom's Midnight Garden.

BTB20090502 (BBC7)
20090503 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

Featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

BTB20091221 (BBC7)
20091222 (BBC7)
20091223 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey, 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Featuring The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

BTB20091123 (BBC7)
20091124 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, Ex-Poser and Snookle by Paul Jennings, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson and Ex-Poser and Snookle by Paul Jennings.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, Spaghetti Pig Out by Paul Jennings, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson and Spaghetti Pig Out by Paul Jennings.

BTB20091126 (BBC7)
20091127 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

BTB20091125 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader and Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader and Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson.

BTB20091108 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20091107 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Marianne Dreams by Catherine Storr, read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring Marianne Dreams by Catherine Storr, read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20091128 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder, read by Lauren Ward.

Featuring Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder, read by Lauren Ward.

BTB20091121 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewelyn and read by Lesley Joseph.

Featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewelyn and read by Lesley Joseph.

BTB20091227 (BBC7)
20091228 (BBC7)
20091229 (BBC7)
20091230 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Beastly Boris, Peter Pan by JM Barrie and The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton.

With Beastly Boris, Peter Pan by JM Barrie and The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton.

BTB20091231 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Beastly Boris by Wendy Eyton, The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann and The 13 Days of Christmas.

Featuring Beastly Boris, The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, and The 13 Days of Christmas.

BTB20100222 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith, Next Time Around by Paul Jennings and Point Blanc by Anthony Horowitz.

Featuring Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith.

BTB20100223 (BBC7)
20100224 (BBC7)
20100225 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith, Danny Fox by David Thompson and Point Blanc by Anthony Horowitz.

Stories include Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith.

BTB20090626 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20101211 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Butterfly Lion, written by Michael Morpurgo and read by Rupert Degas.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Butterfly Lion.

BTB20080920 (BBC7)
20080921 (BBC7)
20080922 (BBC7)
20080923 (BBC7)
20080924 (BBC7)
20080925 (BBC7)
20080926 (BBC7)
BTB20080705 (BBC7)
20080706 (BBC7)
20080707 (BBC7)
20080708 (BBC7)
20080709 (BBC7)
20080710 (BBC7)
20080711 (BBC7)
BTB20071112 (BBC7)
BTB20071109 (BBC7)
BTB20071108 (BBC7)
BTB20071107 (BBC7)
BTB20071106 (BBC7)
BTB20071105 (BBC7)
BTB20071104 (BBC7)
BTB20071103 (BBC7)
BTB20070801 (BBC7)
BTB
BTB20081228 (BBC7)

With Ruth Jones reading Peter Pan by J.M.

Barrie (dramatised by Philip Glassborow).

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Victoria.

Includes Ruth Jones reading Peter Pan by J.M.

BTB20100831 (BBC7)
20100901 (BBC7)
20100902 (BBC7)
20100903 (BBC7)

Stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Secret Agent Jack Stalwart: The Search for the Sunken Treasure, Esperanza Rising, and Four Kids Three Cats Two Cows One Witch (Maybe).

Stories include Esperanza Rising, and Four Kids Three Cats Two Cows One Witch (Maybe).

BTB20100806 (BBC7)

Presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende and Up on Cloud Nine by Anne Fine.

Featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

BTB20090415 (BBC7)
20090416 (BBC7)
20090417 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Including Aditi and the Marine Sage read by author Suniti Namjoshi; Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, read by Nisha Nayar.

With Kirsten O'brien.

Including Aditi and the Marine Sage read by author Suniti Namjoshi.

BTB20090202 (BBC7)
20090203 (BBC7)
20090205 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Tom George reading Simon Cheshire's book Jeremy Brown on Mars, and Simon Bridge reading Frindle by Andrew Clements.

Includes Tom George reading Simon Cheshire's book Jeremy Brown on Mars.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090201 (BBC7)
20090406 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' Without a Shirt, and Lorelei King reading Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' Without a Shirt.

BTB20090131 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' book Souperman, and Lorelei King reading Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Includes Nigel Planer reading Paul Jennings' book Souperman.

BTB20090811 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards, The Eddie Dickens Trilogy: Terrible Times by Philip Ardagh, and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

BTB20090518 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Marc Warren reading The War Diaries of Alistair Fury by Jamie Rix.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20090620 (BBC7)
20090621 (BBC7)
20090622 (BBC7)
20090624 (BBC7)

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

A daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090103 (BBC7)

Including Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Cheryl Campbell reading Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

BTB20090108 (BBC7)

Includes Suniti Namjoshi reading from her book Aditi and the One-Eyed Monkey.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090107 (BBC7)
20090109 (BBC7)

Includes Suniti Namjoshi reading Aditi and the One-Eyed Monkey.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081208 (BBC7)
20081209 (BBC7)
20081210 (BBC7)
20081211 (BBC7)

Includes Jez Edwards reading Jerry and the Monsters by Allen Sadler.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090101 (BBC7)
20090102 (BBC7)

Includes Cheryl Campbell reading Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090104 (BBC7)

Includes Blabbermouth by Morris Gleitzman and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Cheryl Campbell reading Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

BTB20081201 (BBC7)
20081202 (BBC7)
20081203 (BBC7)
20081204 (BBC7)

Includes Adam Sims reading The World According to Humphrey by Betty G.

Birney.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081213 (BBC7)
20081214 (BBC7)

Includes a reading by Susanna Northern of The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081217 (BBC7)

Includes a reading by Miranda Keeling of The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

With a reading by Miranda Keeling of The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman.

BTB20081130 (BBC7)

Includes Rupert Degas reading Toro Toro by Michael Morpurgo.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081129 (BBC7)

Includes Rupert Degas reading The Butterfly Lion by Michael Morpurgo.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081205 (BBC7)
20081206 (BBC7)
20081207 (BBC7)

Includes Jamie Glover reading The Thief Lord by Cornelia Funke.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20081212 (BBC7)

Includes David Yip reading The Kite Reader by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

BTB20090921 (BBC7)

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse written and performed by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston, Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken, and A Land Without Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse performed by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTB20100228 (BBC7)

Featuring Danny Fox by David Thomson, and Ghost Dog by Pete Johnson.

BTB20100227 (BBC7)

Featuring Danny Fox by David Thomson and Ghost Dog by Pete Johnson.

BTB20100607 (BBC7)
20100608 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Invasion of the Blobheads by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring The Bottle Top King, Granny, and Invasion of the Blobheads.

BTB20100514 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring The Persian Poisoner by Joe Inglis, Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry, and Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring The Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20101011 (BBC7)
20101012 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton; Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo and The Driftway by Penelope Lively.

Children's stories, featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

Featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20100511 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Meteorite Spoon by Philip Ridley, Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry, and Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring Meteorite Spoon, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20101025 (BBC7)
20101026 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Because of Winn-Dixie, Oven Chips For Tea, and one of Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely; Because of Winn-Dixie.

Children's stories including Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely.

BTB20101020 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day, read by Rob Brydon, and Vinegar Street by Philip Ridley.

Featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day.

BTB20100510 (BBC7)
20100512 (BBC7)
20100513 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories featuring Meteorite Spoon by Philip Ridley, Harvey Angell by Diana Hendry, and Beyond the Deepwoods by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring Meteorite Spoon, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20110115 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories featuring Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley, Snookle from Unbelievable by Paul Jennings, and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

BTB20100601 (BBC7)
20100602 (BBC7)
20100603 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring The Killer Underpants by Michael Lawrence, Ghostly Tales by Jamie Rix, and The Chinese Cinderella by Adeline Yen Mah.

Featuring The Killer Underpants, Ghostly Tales, and The Chinese Cinderella.

BTB20100605 (BBC7)
20100606 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

Featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

BTB20100604 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Ghostly Tales for Ghastly Kids by Jamie Rix, and The Chinese Cinderella and the Secret Dragon Society by Adeline Yen Mah.

Featuring The Chinese Cinderella and the Secret Dragon Society by Adeline Yen Mah.

BTB20100614 (BBC7)
20100615 (BBC7)
20100616 (BBC7)
20100617 (BBC7)
20100618 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight by Eric Pringle, and Red Stocking Rescue by Kate Saunders.

Featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight, and Red Stocking Rescue.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight by Eric Pringle, The Dream Travellers by Sherry Ashworth, and Katie Milk by Annie Caulfield.

Featuring Big George and the Seventh Knight, The Dream Travellers, and Katie Milk.

BTB20100612 (BBC7)
20100613 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories featuring Best Friends by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Stacey Sampson.

Featuring Best Friends by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Stacey Sampson.

BTB20100417 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Wind Singer by William Nicholson.

An hour of children's stories, featuring The Wind Singer by William Nicholson.

BTB20100410 (BBC7)
20100411 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Thief Lord, written by Cornelia Funke and read by Jamie Glover.

Featuring The Thief Lord, written by Cornelia Funke and read by Jamie Glover.

BTB20100527 (BBC7)
20100528 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, Wheelchair Wally, and Room 13.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, and Room 13.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, and Room 13.

BTB20110207 (BBC7)
20110209 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Secret of Iguando by Robert Dodds, Matilda by Roald Dahl and The Missing Link by Kate Thompson.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20100920 (BBC7)
20100921 (BBC7)
20100922 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, Smile! and 'No Is Yes' from Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

Including The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, and Smile!

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, Smile! and 'Wunderpants' from Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

BTB20100813 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Last Vampire and Mercedes Ice.

Children's stories, featuring The Last Vampire and Mercedes Ice.

BTB20101017 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay

BTB20100413 (BBC7)
20100414 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

Featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

BTB20100923 (BBC7)
20100924 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring My Naughty Little Sister, The Ordinary Princess, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells and Smile!

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister, The Ordinary Princess and Smile!

Including My Naughty Little Sister, The Ordinary Princess and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

BTB20100504 (BBC7)
20100505 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

BTB20100918 (BBC7)
20100919 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20101006 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

Featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

BTB20101004 (BBC7)
20101005 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

Chris Pizzey presents children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

Chris Pizzey's hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie and Emlyn's Moon.

BTB20100809 (BBC7)
20100810 (BBC7)
20100811 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Comet in Moominland, The Last Vampire and Mercedes Ice.

Featuring Comet in Moominland, The Last Vampire, and Mercedes Ice.

BTB20101101 (BBC7)
20101102 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami, and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami.

BTB20100330 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Magenta in the Pink, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20101018 (BBC7)
20101019 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day, read by Rob Brydon, and Vinegar Street by Philip Ridley.

Featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman; Whump! by Susie Day.

BTB20110223 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Chris Pizzey with an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

BTB20101009 (BBC7)
20101010 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, read by John Hasler.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Black Beauty by Anna Sewell

Children's stories, featuring Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, read by John Hasler.

BTB20100911 (BBC7)
20100912 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, written by Jules Verne and read by Ray Fearon.

Featuring 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, written by Jules Verne and read by Ray Fearon.

BTB20100409 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories including Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, Thumbelina and Bad Girls.

Children's stories including Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, Thumbelina and Bad Girls.

BTB20100501 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

Children's stories featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

BTB20100524 (BBC7)
20100525 (BBC7)
20100526 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, The Emperor's New Clothes, and Room 13.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, and Room 13.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, Clumsy Clive, and Room 13.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, The World According to Humphrey, The Steadfast Tin Soldier, and Room 13.

BTB20110208 (BBC7)
20110210 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Secret of Iguando by Robert Dodds, Matilda by Roald Dahl and The Missing Link by Kate Thompson.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20110212 (BBC7)
20110213 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Return of Death Eric by Sam Llewellyn, read by George Potts.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Return of Death Eric by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20110219 (BBC7)
20110220 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain, read by Jason Isaacs.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain.

BTB20100424 (BBC7)
20100425 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton, read by Toby Jones.

Featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton, read by Toby Jones.

Children's stories featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton, read by Toby Jones.

BTB20100522 (BBC7)
20100523 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, read by Steven Pacey.

Featuring The Hound of the Baskervilles by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, read by Steven Pacey.

BTB20110120 (BBC7)
20110121 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

Featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge

BTB20110119 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

Featuring The BFG, Jerry and the Inventions and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

BTB20110205 (BBC7)
20110206 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Surprising Joy, written by Valerie Bloom and read by Naomi Cortez.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Surprising Joy, written by Valerie Bloom.

BTB20100406 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart and the Escape of the Deadly Dinosaur, Deadly Famous, and Bad Girls.

Featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart and the Escape of the Deadly Dinosaur, and Bad Girls.

BTB20100422 (BBC7)
20100423 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here! and The Runner.

Featuring Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here! and The Runner.

BTB20100412 (BBC7)
20100415 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

Featuring Pure Dead Magic, The Beast of Ballodan and No Flinch Lynch.

BTB20100416 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Pure Dead Magic, Only Gilt and No Flinch Lynch.

Featuring Pure Dead Magic, Only Gilt and No Flinch Lynch.

BTB20100508 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Out of the Ashes by Michael Morpurgo, and Vernon Bright and the End of the World by Steve Barlow and Steve Skidmore.

Children's stories featuring Out of the Ashes and Vernon Bright and the End of the World.

BTB20100503 (BBC7)
20100506 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl and Out of the Ashes.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl, and Pink Bow Tie from 13 Unpredictable Tales.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom, Artemis Fowl, and Pink Bow Tie.

BTB20110211 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl, The Missing Link by Kate Thompson and Henry's Cat: The Letter, by Stan Hayward.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20100509 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Lily Quench and the Dragon of Ashby by Natalie Jane Prior, read by Helen Lederer.

Features Lily Quench and the Dragon of Ashby by Natalie Jane Prior, read by Helen Lederer.

BTB20110116 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley, The Twitches: Bathday by Roy Apps and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley.

BTB20100402 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, The Ugly Duckling and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20100329 (BBC7)
20100331 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Magenta in the Pink and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Magenta in the Pink, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20110221 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, The Dragonosaurus by Berlie Doherty, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer

BTB20110222 (BBC7)
20110224 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman, Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Chris Pizzey with an hour of children's stories featuring Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

BTB20100419 (BBC7)
20100420 (BBC7)
20100421 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring A Spell of Witches, Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here! and The Runner.

Featuring A Spell of Witches, Second Fiddle, I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here and The Runner.

BTB20100623 (BBC7)
20100624 (BBC7)

Children's stories: The Boy with the Magic Numbers by Sally Gardner, Utterly Me Clarice Bean by Lauren Child, and The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone.

Stories include The Boy with the Magic Numbers and Utterly Me, Clarice Bean.

BTB20100719 (BBC7)
20100720 (BBC7)
20100721 (BBC7)
20100723 (BBC7)

Children's stories: Avenger by Pete Johnson, The Toilet of Doom by Michael Lawrence, and Horace by Chris d'Lacey.

Children's stories, including Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

Featuring Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

Children's stories, featuring Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

BTB20100722 (BBC7)

Children's stories, including Avenger by Pete Johnson, The Toilet of Doom by Michael Lawrence, and Horace by Chris d'Lacey.

Children's stories, including Avenger, The Toilet of Doom, and Horace.

BTB20100628 (BBC7)
20100629 (BBC7)
20100630 (BBC7)
20100702 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and Wheelchair Wally.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, and The World According to Humphrey.

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and The Emperor's New Clothes.

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and Clumsy Clive.

Children's stories, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, The World According to Humphrey, and The Steadfast Tin Soldier.

BTB20100802 (BBC7)
20100803 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates, Nelly the Monster Sitter by Kes Gray, and Up on Cloud Nine by Anne Fine.

Featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

Children's stories, featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

BTB20100622 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers by Sally Gardner, Utterly Me Clarice Bean by Lauren Child, and The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone.

Featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers and Utterly Me, Clarice Bean.

BTB20100625 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers by Sally Gardner, The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone, and The Legend of Spud Murphy by Eoin Colfer.

Stories include The Boy with the Magic Numbers and The Legend of Spud Murphy.

BTB20100816 (BBC7)
20100817 (BBC7)
20100818 (BBC7)
20100819 (BBC7)

Children's stories, featuring Akimbo and the Lions by Alexander Mccall Smith, The Adventures of the Wishing Chair by Enid Blyton, and Fat Boy Swim by Catherine Forde.

Stories include Akimbo and the Lions, and The Adventures of the Wishing Chair.

BTB20110202 (BBC7)
20110203 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky, read by Shirley Henderson, and One Girl, Two Decks, Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky.

BTB20110204 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky read by Shirley Henderson, and One Girl, Two Decks, Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky.

BTB20110228 (BBC7)
20110301 (BBC7)
20110302 (BBC7)
20110303 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl, Jessica Haggerthwaite: Media Star by Emma Barnes and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20110304 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Charlie & the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl, Jessica Haggerthwaite: Media Star by Emma Barnes and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20110314 (BBC7)
20110315 (BBC7)
20110316 (BBC7)
20110317 (BBC7)
20110318 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind by Anne Fine, The Legend of Arthur King by Dean Wilkinson, and The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind by Anne Fine.

BTB20091006 (BBC7)

Children's stories with Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Mark's Dream Team; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne; Bollywood Babes; The King Must Be Obeyed.

Children's stories with Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring.

BTB20100820 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey: The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter, The Adventures of the Wishing Chair by Enid Blyton, and Fat Boy Swim by Catherine Forde.

Featuring The Dribblesome Teapots, The Adventures of the Wishing Chair, and Fat Boy Swim.

BTB20100706 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey: The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz and The Invasion of the Blobheads by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Featuring The Bottle Top King, Granny, and The Invasion of the Blobheads.

BTB20100731 (BBC7)
20100801 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean, read by Lorelei King.

Presented by Chris Pizzey, including Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean.

Including Stop the Train by Geraldine McCaughrean, read by Lorelei King.

BTB20100717 (BBC7)
20100718 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Follow Me Down by Julie Hearn, read by Adam Rhys Dee.

Featuring Follow Me Down by Julie Hearn, read by Adam Rhys Dee.

Including Follow Me Down by Julie Hearn, read by Adam Rhys Dee.

BTB20100823 (BBC7)
20100824 (BBC7)
20100825 (BBC7)
20100827 (BBC7)
20100828 (BBC7)
20100829 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, and Secret Heart by David Almond.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, The Countess's Calamity, and Secret Heart.

Featuring Finn Family Moomintroll, The Countess's Calamity, and Secret Heart.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, Secret Heart by David Almond, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, Secret Heart, and Spoofer Rooney.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, The Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, The Tail of Emily Windsnap, and Spoofer Rooney.

BTB20100830 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser, read by Jonathan Howard.

Stories include Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser, read by Jonathan Howard.

BTB20100730 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Featuring Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTB20110328 (BBC7)
20110329 (BBC7)
20110330 (BBC7)
20110331 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French, Emlyn's Moon by Jenny Nimmo, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French

BTB20110103 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring This Morning I Met a Whale, written and read by Michael Morpurgo.

Featuring This Morning I Met a Whale, written and read by Michael Morpurgo.

BTB20110129 (BBC7)
20110130 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Witch Trade by Michael Molloy, Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer, and A Sudden Glow of Gold by Anne Fine.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Sudden Glow of Gold by Anne Fine.

BTB20110214 (BBC7)
20110215 (BBC7)
20110216 (BBC7)
20110217 (BBC7)
20110218 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson, and Montmorency by Eleanor Updale.

Chris Pizzey with children's stories, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader Double by Pete Johnson, and Montmorency by Eleanor Updale.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Matilda by Roald Dahl.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, and Montmorency by Eleanor Updale.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wishing Chair Again by Enid Blyton, Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, and Montomorency by Eleanor Updale.

BTB20110313 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wind Singer, written and read by William Nicholson.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Wind Singer by William Nicholson.

BTB20100701 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, and The World According to Humphrey.

Featuring The Strongest Girl in the World, Room 13, and The World According to Humphrey.

BTB20110114 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Smallest Girl Ever by Sally Gardner; Harry & the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

BTB20110110 (BBC7)
20110111 (BBC7)
20110112 (BBC7)
20110113 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Smallest Girl Ever by Sally Gardner and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Featuring The Smallest Girl Ever by Sally Gardner and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

BTB20100517 (BBC7)
20100520 (BBC7)
20100521 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

Featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

BTB20100807 (BBC7)
20100808 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Prince and the Pauper, written by Mark Twain and read by Jason Isaacs.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Prince and the Pauper.

BTB20100515 (BBC7)
20100516 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Mystery of the Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

Including The Mystery of the Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Mystery of the Persian Poisoner, Harvey Angell, Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids: The New Nanny, and Beyond the Deepwoods.

BTB20100403 (BBC7)
20100404 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Girl from the Sea by James Aldridge and The Curse of the Gloamglozer by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Children's stories featuring The Girl from the Sea, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

Featuring The Girl from the Sea, and The Curse of the Gloamglozer.

BTB20100909 (BBC7)
20100910 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter, Whump! by Susie Day, and Vinegar Street by Phillip Ridley.

Featuring The Dribblesome Teapots, Whump! and Vinegar Street.

BTB20100904 (BBC7)
20100905 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

Featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

BTB20100621 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers, Utterly Me Clarice Bean, and The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone.

Featuring The Boy with the Magic Numbers and Utterly Me, Clarice Bean.

BTB20100814 (BBC7)
20100815 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar, read by Robert G Slade.

Featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face by Louis Sachar, read by Robert G Slade.

BTB20100705 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and The Invasion of the Blobheads.

Featuring The Bottle Top King, Granny, and The Invasion of the Blobheads.

BTB20110326 (BBC7)
20110327 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Book Thief by Markus Zusak, read by Christopher Eccleston.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Book Thief by Markus Zusak.

BTB20110102 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Big Bazhooley by Peter Carey, read by Simon Chadwick.

Featuring The Big Bazhooley by Peter Carey, read by Simon Chadwick.

BTB20110201 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky, and One Girl, Two Decks, Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Terry Pratchett's A Hat Full of Sky.

BTB20100821 (BBC7)
20100822 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

Featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

BTB20110131 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring One Girl, Two Decks and Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker, and A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Hat Full of Sky by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20100703 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

Featuring Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens, read by Burn Gorman.

BTB20100619 (BBC7)
20100620 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring My Mum's from Planet Pluto by Gwyneth Rees, read by Steven Webb.

Featuring My Mum's from Planet Pluto by Gwyneth Rees, read by Steven Webb.

BTB20110108 (BBC7)
20110109 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield.

BTB20100906 (BBC7)
20100907 (BBC7)
20100908 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Broomstick Services by Ann Jungman, Whump! by Susie Day, and Vinegar Street by Phillip Ridley.

Featuring Broomstick Services, Whump! and Vinegar Street.

BTB20110104 (BBC7)
20110105 (BBC7)
20110106 (BBC7)
20110107 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Bright Lights by Linda Chapman; Dream Master Nightmare by Theresa Breslin, and Featherboy by Nicky Singer.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Bright Lights by Linda Chapman.

BTB20110321 (BBC7)
20110324 (BBC7)
20110325 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, Disco Fever, Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells, and Henry's Cat: The Challenge.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, Disco Fever, and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

BTB20110122 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Rands.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley.

BTB20110226 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring a new recording of The Cafe on Callisto by Jackie French, read by Finty Williams.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring The Cafe on Callisto by Jackie French.

BTB20110227 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring a new recording of Space Pirates on Callisto by Jackie French, read by Finty Williams.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Space Pirates on Callisto by Jackie French

BTB20101224 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Twits by Roald Dahl and Another Night Before Christmas by Carol Ann Duffy.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Twits by Roald Dahl.

BTB20101206 (BBC7)
20101207 (BBC7)
20101208 (BBC7)
20101209 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Spiral Stair, Seriously Stinky Trainers, The Runner, My Brother's Famous Bottom, and Sleepovers.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Spiral Stair.

BTB20100518 (BBC7)
20100519 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

Featuring The Return of the Indian, The Magic Faraway Tree, and Johnny and the Dead.

BTB20100430 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, The Secret of the Indian, and The Kite Rider.

Featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, The Secret of the Indian, and The Kite Rider.

BTB20100426 (BBC7)
20100427 (BBC7)
20100428 (BBC7)
20100429 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, Mortimer's Bread Bin, The Secret of the Indian, and The Kite Rider.

Featuring The Quigleys in a Spin, Mortimer's Bread Bin, and The Secret of the Indian.

BTB20101226 (BBC7)
20101227 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The More the Merrier by Anne Fine, read by Aidan Parsons.

bbc.co.uk/bigtoe.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The More the Merrier by Anne Fine.

BTB20101120 (BBC7)
20101121 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale, read by Susanna Northern.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale.

BTB20101014 (BBC7)
20101015 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton; Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo, and Stacey Stone - Top Gossip by Roy Apps.

Featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton; Kensuke's Kingdom by Michael Morpurgo and The Driftway by Penelope Lively.

BTB20100325 (BBC7)
20100326 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

Featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

BTB20100324 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

Featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

BTB20100322 (BBC7)
20100323 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Enchanted Wood by Enid Blyton, Adults Only by Morris Gleitzman, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here by Dean Wilkinson.

Featuring The Enchanted Wood, Adults Only, and I'm An Alien Beam Me Off Here.

BTB20101021 (BBC7)
20101022 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter; Whump! by Susie Day, read by Rob Brydon, and Vinegar Street by Philip Ridley.

Featuring The Dribblesome Teapots by Norman Hunter; Whump! by Susie Day.

BTB20101016 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay, read by Adrian Bower.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Divide by Elizabeth Kay.

BTB20101113 (BBC7)
20101114 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Dark Ground, written by Gillian Cross and read by Ruth Wilson.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Dark Ground, by Gillian Cross.

Children's stories featuring The Dark Ground, by Gillian Cross and read by Ruth Wilson.

BTB20101220 (BBC7)
20101221 (BBC7)
20101222 (BBC7)
20101223 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers, Harriet Bean and the League of Cheats and Midnight for Charlie Bone.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers, Harriet Bean and the League of Cheats, Midnight for Charlie Bone and The Twitches.

BTB20101108 (BBC7)
20101109 (BBC7)
20101110 (BBC7)
20101111 (BBC7)
20101112 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, The Giants and the Joneses, Boy Overboard, and The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, The Giants and the Joneses, Boy Overboard.

BTB20101106 (BBC7)
20101107 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne Marie Duff.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas.

Children's stories featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne.

BTB20101229 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Stig of the Dump by Clive King, read by Andrew Lincoln.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Stig of the Dump by Clive King.

BTB20101210 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Seriously Stinky Trainers, The Runner, My Brother's Famous Bottom and Sleepovers.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Seriously Stinky Trainers.

BTB20101030 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Jade Williams.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTB20100407 (BBC7)
20100408 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, The Happy Prince, Deadly Famous and Bad Girls.

Featuring Secret Agent Jack Stalwart, The Happy Prince, Deadly Famous and Bad Girls.

BTB20101127 (BBC7)
20101128 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, read by Daniel Ryan, and Henry's Cat: Captain McGregor's Treasure Island by Stan Hayward.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, read by Daniel Ryan.

BTB20101023 (BBC7)
20101024 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori, read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori.

BTB20101115 (BBC7)
20101116 (BBC7)
20101117 (BBC7)
20101118 (BBC7)
20101119 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh, The Quigleys at Large, Defenders and The Suitcase Kid.

Featuring Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh, The Quigleys at Large.

BTB20101129 (BBC7)
20101130 (BBC7)
20101201 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Mr Majeika and the Ghost Train, The Daydreamer, Skellig and The Tulip Touch.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Mr Majeika and the Ghost Train.

BTB20101204 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn, read by Lesley Joseph.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20101029 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Oven Chips For Tea, and Wherever I Lay Down My Head.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely; Oven Chips For Tea.

BTB20101027 (BBC7)
20101028 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Because of Winn-Dixie, Oven Chips For Tea, and Too Many Rabbits from Uncovered.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely; Because of Winn-Dixie.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Lily Quench and the Treasure of Mote Ely, Because of Winn-Dixie, Oven Chips For Tea, and one of Thirteen Unpredictable Tales.

BTB20100320 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Presented by Chris Pizzey and featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

BTB20101103 (BBC7)
20101104 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami, and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child; Bollywood Babes by Narinder Dhami.

BTB20101213 (BBC7)
20101214 (BBC7)
20101215 (BBC7)
20101216 (BBC7)
20101217 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Aditi and the Marine Sage, Corby Flood and The Illustrated Mum.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Aditi and the Marine Sage.

BTB20110322 (BBC7)
20110323 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, My Naughty Little Sister, Disco Fever, and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne, Disco Fever, and Dr Fell's Cabinet of Smells.

BTB20090812 (BBC7)
20090813 (BBC7)
20090814 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

Featuring My Naughty Little Sister by Dorothy Edwards, Terrible Times by Philip Ardagh, and The Daydreamer by Ian Mcewan.

BTB20091019 (BBC7)
20091020 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring: Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando, At the Sign of the Sugared Plum and The Prince and the Pauper.

Featuring Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando, and The Prince and the Pauper.

BTB20091031 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Witches, Vlad the Drac Returns, and Horrid Henry Tricks and Treats.

Featuring The Witches, Vlad the Drac Returns, and Horrid Henry Tricks and Treats.

BTB20091101 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Witches by Roald Dahl and Skeleton On The Dunny by Paul Jennings.

Featuring The Witches by Roald Dahl and Skeleton On The Dunny by Paul Jennings.

BTB20091003 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer, and Licked by Paul Jennings, which is part of the Unbearable series of stories.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

BTB20091017 (BBC7)
20091018 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain and read by Jason Isaacs.

Featuring The Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain and read by Jason Isaacs.

BTB20090712 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton and read by Toby Jones.

Kirsten O'brien presents, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Paul Shipton and read by Toby Jones

BTB20090919 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

Featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

BTB20090716 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Eddie Dickens Trilogy: Awful End by Philip Ardagh, Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser, and Teacher's Pet by Morris Gleitzman.

Featuring Fiddlesticks by Alan Fraser and Teacher's Pet by Morris Gleitzman.

BTB20090627 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Skene Catling, Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan and Mighty Fizz Chilla by Philip Ridley.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring The Chocolate Touch by Patrick Skene Catling.

BTB20090701 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren, Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson and A Spell Behind Bars by Bowvayne.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren.

BTB20090629 (BBC7)
20090630 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren, Secrets by Jacqueline Wilson and A Spell Behind Bars by Bowvayne.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Pippi Longstocking by Astrid Lindgren.

BTB20091102 (BBC7)
20091103 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind and Honestly Mum.

Featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, A Sudden Swirl of Icy Wind and Honestly Mum.

BTB20091021 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando and At the Sign of the Sugared Plum.

Featuring Akimbo and the Lions, The Secret of Iguando and At the Sign of the Sugared Plum.

BTB20091022 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Akimbo and the Lions, A Necklace of Raindrops, The Secret of Iguando and At the Sign of the Sugared Plum.

Featuring Akimbo and the Lions, A Necklace of Raindrops, and The Secret of Iguando.

BTB20100312 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Why the Whales Came, The Phantom Tollbooth, Wot a Pair, Down to Earth, and Treasure Island.

Stories include Why the Whales Came, The Phantom Tollbooth, and Treasure Island.

BTB20091004 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer, and Clear as Mud by Paul Jennings, which is from 13 Unpredictable Tales.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

BTB20091214 (BBC7)
20091215 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Snow Spider, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

Featuring The Snow Spider, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

BTB20091216 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Snow Spider, Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

Featuring The Snow Spider, Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

BTB20100308 (BBC7)
20100309 (BBC7)
20100310 (BBC7)
20100311 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Ordinary Princess, The Phantom Tollbooth, and Treasure Island.

Featuring The Ordinary Princess, The Phantom Tollbooth, and Treasure Island.

BTB20091212 (BBC7)
20091213 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

Featuring The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

BTB20091007 (BBC7)
20091008 (BBC7)
20091009 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Mark's Dream Team; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne; and Bollywood Babes.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Mark's Dream Team; What Did I Do? A Shark's Tail; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne.

BTB20091005 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring; Abraham Hannibal and the Battle for the Throne; Bollywood Babes and The King Must Be Obeyed.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Doughnut Ring.

BTB20091104 (BBC7)
20091105 (BBC7)
20091106 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, The Touchstone, Honestly Mum and The Girls Who Loved the Dark.

Featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, The Touchstone, and Honestly Mum.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, The Touchstone and Honestly Mum.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, Horrid Henry's Homework, The Touchstone and Honestly Mum.

Featuring Jeremy Brown and the Mummy's Curse, Horrid Henry's Homework, and The Touchstone.

BTB20091217 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

Featuring Invisible Stanley, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and Millions.

BTB20100125 (BBC7)
20100126 (BBC7)
20100127 (BBC7)
20100128 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Dom and the Magic Topper, Charm School, Indigo's Star, and Earthborn.

Stories include Dom and the Magic Topper, Charm School, Indigo's Star, and Earthborn.

BTB20100111 (BBC7)
20100112 (BBC7)
20100113 (BBC7)
20100114 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Akimbo and the Elephants, Billie and the Parent Plan, and Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz.

Akimbo and the Elephants, Billie and the Parent Plan and Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz.

BTB20100129 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring a selection of poems written and read by Benjamin Zephaniah, and Charm School by Anne Fine.

Featuring poems written and read by Benjamin Zephaniah, and Charm School by Anne Fine.

BTB20091116 (BBC7)
20091117 (BBC7)
20091118 (BBC7)
20091119 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring The Cowgirl Aunt of Harriet Bean, Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

Featuring The Cowgirl Aunt of Harriet Bean, Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring The Cowgirl Aunt of Harriet Bean, Grandpa Chatterji, Henry's Cat: The Photographer, and The Doomspell.

BTB20091114 (BBC7)
20091115 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

Featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

BTB20091204 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge by Karen McCombie and The Missing Link by Kate Thompson.

Featuring Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge by Karen McCombie.

BTB20091207 (BBC7)
20091208 (BBC7)
20091209 (BBC7)
20091210 (BBC7)
20091211 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and No Trumpets Needed.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and No Trumpets Needed.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Sarsaparilla.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Sarsaparilla.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and After the Hurricane.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and After the Hurricane.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Prince Francis.

Featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Prince Francis.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Wherever I Lay Down My Head.

With Little Wolf's Book of Badness, Stanley, Flat Again and Wherever I Lay Down My Head.

BTB20091202 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Jerry and the Monsters, The Queen Who Economized, Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge, and The Missing Link.

Featuring Jerry and the Monsters, The Queen Who Economized, and The Missing Link.

BTB20091130 (BBC7)
20091201 (BBC7)
20091203 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Jerry and the Monsters, Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge, and The Missing Link.

Featuring Jerry and the Monsters, and The Missing Link.

Featuring Jerry and the Monsters, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

BTB20091120 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien - featuring Grandpa Chatterji, and The Doomspell.

BTB20110401 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French, Emlyn's Moon by Jenny Nimmo, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Vampire Slugs on Callisto by Jackie French

BTB20101205 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn, read by Lesley Joseph.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20110305 (BBC7)
20110306 (BBC7)

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Sam Llewellyn, read by Toby Jones.

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Pig Scrolls by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB20110307 (BBC7)
20110308 (BBC7)
20110309 (BBC7)
20110310 (BBC7)
20110311 (BBC7)

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring Big George by Eric Pringle, Honestly Mum by Kathryn Lamb, and At the Firefly Gate by Linda Newbery.

Children's stories introduced by Chris Pizzey, featuring Big George by Eric Pringle.

BTB20100826 (BBC7)

Children's stories including Finn Family Moomintroll by Tove Jansson, The Tail of Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler, Secret Heart by David Almond, and Spoofer Rooney by Jonathan Kebbe.

Stories include Finn Family Moomintroll, The Tail of Emily Windsnap, and Secret Heart.

BTB20101225 (BBC7)

Children's stories for Christmas morning with Chris Pizzey, featuring Forever X by Geraldine McCaughrean, and Henry's Cat: A Funny Sort of Christmas by Stan Hayward.

Children's stories for Christmas morning with Chris Pizzey, featuring Forever X.

BTB20100805 (BBC7)

Children's stories featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon by Isabel Allende and Up on Cloud Nine by Anne Fine.

Featuring The Night of the Haunted Trousers by Susan Gates.

BTB20090923 (BBC7)

Children's stories featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston; Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken; and A Land Without Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTB20101105 (BBC7)

Children's stories featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child, read by Elisha Mansuroglo and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel, read by Benedict Cumberbatch.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble by Lauren Child and Silverwing by Kenneth Oppel.

BTB20070720 (BBC7)
20070721 (BBC7)
20070722 (BBC7)
20070723 (BBC7)
20070724 (BBC7)
20070725 (BBC7)
20070726 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books

BBC Broadcasting House

London

W1A 1AA

Phone: 08700 100 700 [national rates].

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk

BTB20090418 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Nisha Nayar reading Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

Featuring Nisha Nayar reading Broomstick Baby by Ann Jungman.

BTB20090413 (BBC7)
20090429 (BBC7)
20090430 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

BTB20090114 (BBC7)
20090115 (BBC7)
20090124 (BBC7)
20090125 (BBC7)
20090126 (BBC7)
20090128 (BBC7)
20090129 (BBC7)
20090204 (BBC7)
20090208 (BBC7)
20090209 (BBC7)
20090211 (BBC7)
20090212 (BBC7)
20090215 (BBC7)
20090216 (BBC7)
20090218 (BBC7)
20090219 (BBC7)
20090315 (BBC7)
20090316 (BBC7)
20090322 (BBC7)
20090323 (BBC7)
20090326 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Amanda St.

John reading Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C.

O'Brien.

BTB20090420 (BBC7)
20090421 (BBC7)
20090422 (BBC7)
20090423 (BBC7)
20090424 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Kathy Burke reading The Witches by Roald Dahl.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Kathy Burke reading The Witches by Roald Dahl.

BTB20090116 (BBC7)
20090127 (BBC7)
20090207 (BBC7)
20090210 (BBC7)
20090214 (BBC7)
20090217 (BBC7)
20090307 (BBC7)
20090314 (BBC7)
20090321 (BBC7)
20090324 (BBC7)
20090404 (BBC7)
20090405 (BBC7)
20090411 (BBC7)
20090412 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090325 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

With Kate Harbour reading The Quigleys by Simon Mason and Raymond Quinn reading Millions by Frank Cottrell Boyce.

Includes Kate Harbour reading The Quigleys by Simon Mason.

BTB20090309 (BBC7)
20090310 (BBC7)
20090311 (BBC7)
20090312 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Susanna Northern reading The Ordinary Princess by MM Kaye.

BTB20090313 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Nigel Greaves reading The Twitches - Bad Hair Day by Roy Apps.

BTB20090317 (BBC7)
20090318 (BBC7)
20090319 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Emma Chambers reading Matilda by Roald Dahl, and Peter Darney reading The Driftway by Penelope Lively.

Includes Emma Chambers reading Matilda by Roald Dahl.

BTB20090330 (BBC7)
20090331 (BBC7)
20090401 (BBC7)
20090402 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Adrian Edmondson reading Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Roald Dahl.

BTB20090206 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes a reading of Mark Twain's Huckleberry Finn.

The daily children's radio programme.

BTB20090221 (BBC7)
20090222 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Martin T Sherman reading The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

Martin T Sherman reads The Fantastical Adventures of the Invisible Boy by Lloyd Alexander.

BTB20090308 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Kim Wall reading Jim Davis by John Masefield.

BTB20090328 (BBC7)
20090329 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Burn Gorman reading Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens.

BTB20090110 (BBC7)
20090112 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC7.

BTB20090501 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, with Mike Harding reading Henry's Cat by Stan Hayward.

Featuring Mike Harding reading Henry's Cat by Stan Hayward.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Including Kathy Burke reading Roald Dahl's The Witches.

BTB20090119 (BBC7)
20090120 (BBC7)
20090121 (BBC7)
20090122 (BBC7)
20090123 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Suniti Namjoshi reading his own book Aditi And The Thames Dragon.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Jez Edwards reading Jerry and the Monsters by Allen Sadler.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes a reading by Sheridan Smith of Five Children and It by E.

Nesbit.

With a reading by Miranda Keeling of The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman.

Includes a reading by Susanna Northern of The Goose Girl by Shannon Hale.

BTB20090117 (BBC7)
20090118 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Lesley Joseph reading Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

With Lesley Joseph reading Little Darlings by Sam Llewellyn.

BTB

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes David Yip reading The Kite Reader by Geraldine McCaughrean.

BTB20090220 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Andrew Lincoln reading Stig of the Dump by Clive King.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20090223 (BBC7)
20090224 (BBC7)
20090225 (BBC7)
20090226 (BBC7)
20090227 (BBC7)
20090301 (BBC7)
20090302 (BBC7)
20090303 (BBC7)
20090304 (BBC7)
20090305 (BBC7)
20090306 (BBC7)
20090407 (BBC7)
20090408 (BBC7)
20090409 (BBC7)
20090509 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Includes Andrew Dunn reading The Giants and the Joneses by Julia Donaldson.

Includes Adrian Edmonson reading The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Martin T Sherman reading Dogs Don't Tell Jokes by Louis Sachar.

Includes Andrew Dunn reading Stanley, Flat Again! by Jeff Brown.

BTB20090213 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books is a daily children's programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Amanda St.

John reading Mrs Frisby and the Rats of Nimh by Robert C.

O'Brien.

BTB20090425 (BBC7)
20090427 (BBC7)
20090428 (BBC7)
20090511 (BBC7)

A daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Contact: Big Toe Books BBC Broadcasting House, London, W1A 1AA.

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

Contact: Big Toe Books BBC Broadcasting House, London, W1A 1AA Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

BTB20090524 (BBC7)
20090525 (BBC7)
20090529 (BBC7)

A daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

Contact address: Big Toe Books BBC Broadcasting House, London, W1A 1AA.

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

BTB

BTB20081227 (BBC7)

Richard Briers reads Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Mice Pies by Wendy Eyton.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Felan.

With Richard Briers reading Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Mice Pies by Wendy Eyton.

BTB20081226 (BBC7)

Richard Briers reads Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Cold Turkey by Wendy Eyton.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Felan.

With Richard Briers reading Beastly Boris and The Tantrum Fairy - Cold Turkey by Wendy Eyton.

BTB20090520 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, and Stella Gonet reading Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20090522 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, Stella Gonet reading Harry and the Wrinklies by Alan Temperley.

Featuring Sally Lindsay reading The Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20100319 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, Too Many Rabbits by Paul Jennings, My Life by Allen Saddler, and A Handful of Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Stories include The Countess's Calamity, Too Many Rabbits, and My Life by Allen Saddler.

BTB20100315 (BBC7)
20100316 (BBC7)
20100317 (BBC7)
20100318 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, Switchers by Kate Thompson, My Life by Allen Saddler and A Handful of Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Stories include The Countess's Calamity, Switchers, and My Life by Allen Saddler.

Kirsten O'brien presents The Countess's Calamity by Sally Gardner, Switchers by Kate Thompson, and A Handful of Magic by Stephen Elboz.

Stories include The Countess's Calamity, Switchers, and A Handful of Magic.

Featuring The Countess's Calamity, Switchers, and A Handful of Magic.

BTB20090824 (BBC7)
20090825 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents stories, featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom by Jeremy Strong and The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

Featuring My Brother's Famous Bottom by Jeremy Strong.

BTB20100226 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Danny Fox by David Thompson and Point Blanc by Anthony Horowitz.

BTB20091012 (BBC7)
20091013 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories: It's Only Annie by Tony and Jan Payne, Brooksie by Neil Arksey and One Girl, Two Decks and Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Featuring It's Only Annie by Tony and Jan Payne, and Brooksie by Neil Arksey and One Girl.

BTB20090419 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories, featuring Shaun Dooley reading The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone, and The Boys' Club by Amanda Swift, read by Andrew Garfield.

Featuring The Illmoor Chronicles by David Lee Stone, read by Shaun Dooley.

BTB20100122 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, Horrid Henry by Francesca Simon and At the Firefly Gate by Linda Newbery.

Featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Francesca Simon's Horrid Henry.

BTB20091014 (BBC7)
20091015 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty, Brooksie by Neil Arksey and One Girl, Two Decks and Three Degrees of Love by Jonny Zucker.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty.

BTB20100104 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories - with The Boy Who Could Fly by Sally Gardner, The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, The 13 Days of Christmas, and Tom's Midnight Garden.

BTB20090705 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Featuring Lily Quench and the Black Mountains by Natalie Jane Prior, read by Helen Lederer.

BTB20090725 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Kirsten O'brien features The Thieves of Ostia, by Caroline Lawrence.

BTB20090731 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Kirsten O'brien features Broomstick Removals, by Ann Jungman.

BTB20090726 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Kirsten O'brien features Avril Crump and Her Amazing Clones, by Angela Woolfe.

BTB20090517 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

BTB20090808 (BBC7)
20090809 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Vampirates - Demons of the Ocean! by Justin Somper and read by Paul Panting.

Featuring Vampirates - Demons of the Ocean! by Justin Somper and read by Paul Panting.

BTB20090918 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Witch Trade - written by Michael Molloy and read by Nigel Planer.

Featuring The Witch Trade, written by Michael Molloy and read by Nigel Planer.

BTB20091010 (BBC7)
20091011 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Seal Cove written by Helen Dunmore and read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring The Seal Cove, written by Helen Dunmore and read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20090706 (BBC7)
20090710 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Spiral Stair and A Very Naughty Boy.

Featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Spiral Stair and A Very Naughty Boy.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon and The Suitcase Kid.

Featuring The Phantom Tollbooth, The Kingdom of the Golden Dragon and The Suitcase Kid.

BTB20090920 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

Featuring The Lost Boys Appreciation Society by Alan Gibbons, read by Raymond Quinn.

BTB20090909 (BBC7)
20090910 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

With The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, Flat Stanley and Dizzy

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, Dream Master Nightmare, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

Featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, Jerry and the Inventions, and Dizzy.

BTB20090913 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Fish in Room and Horrid Henry's Sick Day.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring The Fish in Room and Horrid Henry's Sick Day.

BTB20090822 (BBC7)
20090823 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face - written by Louis Sachar and read by Robert G Slade.

Featuring The Boy Who Lost His Face - written by Louis Sachar and read by Robert G Slade.

BTB20090925 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse, written and performed by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

Featuring The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTB20090926 (BBC7)
20090927 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe and read by Daniel Ryan.

Featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe and read by Daniel Ryan.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Robinson Crusoe by Daniel Defoe, read by Daniel Ryan.

BTB20090815 (BBC7)
20090816 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori - read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori - read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Pure Dead Brilliant by Debi Gliori and read by Andrew Mackintosh.

Featuring Pure Dead Brilliant, by Debi Gliori and read by Andrew Mackintosh.

BTB20090817 (BBC7)
20090818 (BBC7)
20090819 (BBC7)
20090821 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter, Ruby Electric by Theresa Nelson and No Flinch Lynch by Jonathan Kebbe.

Featuring Mr Majeika by Humphrey Carpenter and Ruby Electric by Theresa Nelson.

BTB20090928 (BBC7)
20090929 (BBC7)
20090930 (BBC7)
20091001 (BBC7)
20091002 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, and My Teacher Fried My Brains.

Featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, and My Teacher Fried My Brains.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, My Teacher Fried My Brains and Bindi Babes.

Featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, and Bindi Babes.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Broomstick Rescues, Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, My Teacher Fried My Brains, Bindi Babes.

Featuring Clarice Bean Spells Trouble, My Teacher Fried My Brains, Bindi Babes.

BTB20090914 (BBC7)
20090915 (BBC7)
20090916 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Bright Lights, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

Presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Featuring Bright Lights, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

BTB20090801 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Black Beauty - written by Anna Sewell and read by John Hasler.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, with Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

BTB20090530 (BBC7)
20090531 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley and read by Imogen Rands.

Featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley and read by Imogen Rands.

BTB20090802 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring John Hasler reading Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring John Hasler reading Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

BTB20090516 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

Kirsten O'brien presents.

Featuring Wenny Has Wings by Janet Lee Carey, read by Adam Sims.

BTB20091026 (BBC7)
20091027 (BBC7)
20091028 (BBC7)
20091029 (BBC7)
20091030 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Vlad the Drac Returns by Anne Jungman, The Time Witches by Michael Molloy and The Beast of Ballodan by Andy Cutbill.

Featuring Vlad the Drac Returns by Anne Jungman and The Time Witches by Michael Molloy.

BTB20091109 (BBC7)
20091110 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason, The Witch of Wuthery Heights by Wendy Eyton and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Including The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20100103 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann and Tom's Midnight Garden by Philippa Pearce.

Featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann.

BTB20090805 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Lottie Project by Jacqueline Wilson, Smile by Geraldine McCaughrean and The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman.

Kirsten O'brien features The Ruby in the Smoke by Philip Pullman.

BTB20100116 (BBC7)
20100117 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Goose Girl, written by Shannon Hale and read by Susanna Northern.

Featuring The Goose Girl, written by Shannon Hale and read by Susanna Northern.

BTB20100118 (BBC7)
20100119 (BBC7)
20100120 (BBC7)
20100121 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton, Magenta Orange by Echo Freer and At the Firefly Gate by Linda Newbery.

Books include The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Echo Freer's Magenta Orange.

Including The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton and Magenta Orange by Echo Freer.

An hour of children's stories including The Folk of the Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton.

BTB20100220 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Surprising Joy by Valerie Bloom, read by Naomi Cortez.

Featuring Surprising Joy by Valerie Bloom, read by Naomi Cortez.

BTB20100115 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

Featuring Stormbreaker by Anthony Horowitz, read by Stephen Tompkinson.

BTB20091016 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty, Brooksie by Neil Arksey and The Prince and The Pauper by Mark Twain.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring Starburster by Berlie Doherty.

BTB20100201 (BBC7)
20100202 (BBC7)
20100203 (BBC7)
20100204 (BBC7)
20100205 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Flat Stanley and the Magic Lamp by Jeff Brown, Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones and Holes by Louis Sachar.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories, featuring Flat Stanley and the Magic Lamp.

Stories include Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones and Holes by Louis Sachar.

Featuring Howl's Moving Castle by Diana Wynn Jones and Holes by Louis Sachar.

BTB20100123 (BBC7)
20100124 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Corby Flood by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell, read by Rosie Wilkinson.

Featuring Corby Flood by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell, read by Rosie Wilkinson.

BTB20100215 (BBC7)
20100216 (BBC7)
20100217 (BBC7)
20100218 (BBC7)
20100219 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Big George by Eric Pringle, Daisy Chain War by Joan O'Neill and Dustbin Baby by Jacqueline Wilson.

Featuring Daisy Chain War by Joan O'Neill and Dustbin Baby by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTB20100130 (BBC7)
20100131 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Rands.

Kirsten O'brien presents children's stories featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley

Featuring A Traveller in Time by Alison Uttley, read by Imogen Rands.

BTB20100107 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Upstairs Bears, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

Featuring Upstairs Bears, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

BTB20100108 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Upstairs Bears and The Legend of Arthur King.

An hour of children's stories - featuring Upstairs Bears and The Legend of Arthur King.

BTB20091111 (BBC7)
20091112 (BBC7)
20091113 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason, The Witch of Wuthery Heights by Wendy Eyton and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

Featuring The Quigleys at Large by Simon Mason and Truckers by Terry Pratchett.

BTB20100101 (BBC7)
20100102 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton and Tom's Midnight Garden.

The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, The 13 Days of Christmas, and Tom's Midnight Garden.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann and The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton.

Featuring The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, and The 13 Days of Christmas.

BTB20091225 (BBC7)
20091226 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman, 101 Dalmations by Dodie Smith and Just William by Richmal Crompton.

Featuring 101 Dalmations by Dodie Smith and Just William by Richmal Crompton.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman, 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Featuring The Boy Who Sprouted Antlers by John Yeoman and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

BTB20100106 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, Captain Betty Bender and The Legend of Arthur King.

BTB20100105 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy Who Could Fly by Sally Gardner, Captain Betty Bender by Joe Dunlop and Tom's Midnight Garden.

Featuring The Boy Who Could Fly, Captain Betty Bender, and Tom's Midnight Garden.

BTB20090502 (BBC7)
20090503 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

Featuring The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne, read by Anne-marie Duff.

BTB20091221 (BBC7)
20091222 (BBC7)
20091223 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey, 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Featuring The Big Bazoohley by Peter Carey and The BFG by Roald Dahl.

BTB20091123 (BBC7)
20091124 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, Ex-Poser and Snookle by Paul Jennings, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson and Ex-Poser and Snookle by Paul Jennings.

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson, Spaghetti Pig Out by Paul Jennings, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader by Pete Johnson and Spaghetti Pig Out by Paul Jennings.

BTB20091126 (BBC7)
20091127 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

BTB20091125 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Mind Reader and Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson, and The Scent of Magic by Cliff McNish.

Featuring Mind Reader and Mind Reader Blackmail by Pete Johnson.

BTB20091108 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring Marianne Dreams, written by Catherine Storr and read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20091107 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Marianne Dreams by Catherine Storr, read by Sam Stoyan.

Featuring Marianne Dreams by Catherine Storr, read by Sam Stoyan.

BTB20091128 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder, read by Lauren Ward.

Featuring Little House on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder, read by Lauren Ward.

BTB20091121 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewelyn and read by Lesley Joseph.

Featuring Little Darlings by Sam Llewelyn and read by Lesley Joseph.

BTB20091227 (BBC7)
20091228 (BBC7)
20091229 (BBC7)
20091230 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Beastly Boris, Peter Pan by JM Barrie and The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton.

With Beastly Boris, Peter Pan by JM Barrie and The 13 Days of Christmas by Jenny Overton.

BTB20091231 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring Beastly Boris by Wendy Eyton, The Nutcracker and The Mouse King by ETA Hoffmann and The 13 Days of Christmas.

Featuring Beastly Boris, The Nutcracker and The Mouse King, and The 13 Days of Christmas.

BTB20100222 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith, Next Time Around by Paul Jennings and Point Blanc by Anthony Horowitz.

Featuring Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith.

BTB20100223 (BBC7)
20100224 (BBC7)
20100225 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith, Danny Fox by David Thompson and Point Blanc by Anthony Horowitz.

Stories include Akimbo and the Crocodile Man by Alexander Mccall Smith.

BTB20090626 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7.

BTB20101211 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Butterfly Lion, written by Michael Morpurgo and read by Rupert Degas.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Butterfly Lion.

BTB20080920 (BBC7)
20080921 (BBC7)
20080922 (BBC7)
20080923 (BBC7)
20080924 (BBC7)
20080925 (BBC7)
20080926 (BBC7)
BTB20080705 (BBC7)
20080706 (BBC7)
20080707 (BBC7)
20080708 (BBC7)
20080709 (BBC7)
20080710 (BBC7)
20080711 (BBC7)
BTB20071112 (BBC7)
BTB20071109 (BBC7)
BTB20071108 (BBC7)
BTB20071107 (BBC7)
BTB20071106 (BBC7)
BTB20071105 (BBC7)
BTB20071104 (BBC7)
BTB20071103 (BBC7)
BTB20070801 (BBC7)
BTB
BTB20071006
BTB20071006
BTB20071022
BTB20071022
BTB20071026
BTB20071026
BTB2010031320100314 (BBC7)
20100321 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Why the Whales Came by Michael Morpurgo, and Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson.

Featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Featuring Why the Whales Came by Michael Morpurgo, and Treasure Island.

BTB2010031320100314 (BBC7)
20100321 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents Why the Whales Came by Michael Morpurgo, and Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson.

Featuring Jim Davis by John Masefield, read by Kim Wall.

Featuring Why the Whales Came by Michael Morpurgo, and Treasure Island.

BTB06/02/201020100207 (BBC7)
20100209 (BBC7)
20100212 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

BTB06/02/201020100207 (BBC7)
20100209 (BBC7)
20100212 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

BTBAn Hour Of Children's Stories, Featuring Radio Bling20100213 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Radio Bling: The Diva by Paul Kent.

The Diva by Paul Kent.

BTBAn Hour Of Children's Stories, Featuring Radio Bling20100213 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Radio Bling: The Diva by Paul Kent.

The Diva by Paul Kent.

BTBBig Toe Books Is A Daily Children's Radio Programme On Bbc7.contact Us At20071006 (BBC7)
20071007 (BBC7)
20071008 (BBC7)
20071009 (BBC7)
20071010 (BBC7)
20071011 (BBC7)
20071012 (BBC7)
20071020 (BBC7)
20071021 (BBC7)
20071024 (BBC7)
20071110 (BBC7)
20071113 (BBC7)
20071114 (BBC7)
20071115 (BBC7)
20071116 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books

BBC Broadcasting House

London

W1A 1AA

Phone: 08700 100 700 [national rates].

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk

BTBBig Toe Books Is A Daily Children's Radio Programme On Bbc7.contact Us At20071006 (BBC7)
20071007 (BBC7)
20071008 (BBC7)
20071009 (BBC7)
20071010 (BBC7)
20071011 (BBC7)
20071012 (BBC7)
20071020 (BBC7)
20071021 (BBC7)
20071024 (BBC7)
20071110 (BBC7)
20071113 (BBC7)
20071114 (BBC7)
20071115 (BBC7)
20071116 (BBC7)

Big Toe Books

BBC Broadcasting House

London

W1A 1AA

Phone: 08700 100 700 [national rates].

Email: bigtoe@bbc.co.uk

BTBChildren's Stories Featuring Radio Bling20100214 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Radio Bling: Fing's Ain't Wot They Used To Be by Paul Kent.

Fing's Ain't Wot They Used To Be by Paul Kent.

BTBChildren's Stories Featuring Radio Bling20100214 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories featuring Radio Bling: Fing's Ain't Wot They Used To Be by Paul Kent.

Fing's Ain't Wot They Used To Be by Paul Kent.

BTBChildren's Stories Featuring The Fang Gang20100405 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Fang Gang: The Headless Teacher by Roy Apps.

The Headless Teacher by Roy Apps.

BTBChildren's Stories Featuring The Fang Gang20100405 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring The Fang Gang: The Headless Teacher by Roy Apps.

The Headless Teacher by Roy Apps.

BTBChildren's Stories Presented By Chris Pizzey Featuring The Fang Gang20101122 (BBC7)
20101123 (BBC7)
20101124 (BBC7)
20101125 (BBC7)
20101126 (BBC7)
20101202 (BBC7)
20101203 (BBC7)

: My Vampire Granddad, The Doughnut Ring and Dakota of the White Flats.

My Vampire Granddad.

: My Vampire Granddad, The Doughnut Ring, Dakota of the White Flats and Wolf Brother.

BTBChildren's Stories Presented By Chris Pizzey Featuring The Fang Gang20101122 (BBC7)
20101123 (BBC7)
20101124 (BBC7)
20101125 (BBC7)
20101126 (BBC7)
20101202 (BBC7)
20101203 (BBC7)

: My Vampire Granddad, The Doughnut Ring and Dakota of the White Flats.

My Vampire Granddad.

: My Vampire Granddad, The Doughnut Ring, Dakota of the White Flats and Wolf Brother.

BTBChildren's Stories With Chris Pizzey Featuring Stravaganza20110319 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman, read by Stephen Moyer.

City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

BTBChildren's Stories With Chris Pizzey Featuring Stravaganza20110319 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman, read by Stephen Moyer.

City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

BTBChildren's Stories With Chris Pizzey, Featuring Stravaganza20110320 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman, read by Stephen Moyer.

City of Masks by Mary Hoffman

BTBChildren's Stories With Chris Pizzey, Featuring Stravaganza20110320 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman, read by Stephen Moyer.

City of Masks by Mary Hoffman

BTBChildren's Stories With Chris Pizzey, Featuring The Twitches20110225 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Twitches: Bathday by Roy Apps, Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Bathday by Roy Apps.

BTBChildren's Stories With Chris Pizzey, Featuring The Twitches20110225 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The Twitches: Bathday by Roy Apps, Saffy's Angel by Hilary McKay, and The Wish List by Eoin Colfer.

Bathday by Roy Apps.

BTBFeaturing Akimbo And The Elephants, Eddie Dickens20100726 (BBC7)
20100727 (BBC7)
20100728 (BBC7)

Featuring Akimbo and the Elephants by Alexander McCall Smith, Eddie Dickens: Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh, Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman, and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Dreadful Acts, Whizziwig, and Midnight.

Children's stories, featuring Akimbo and the Elephants by Alexander McCall Smith, Eddie Dickens: Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh, and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Dreadful Acts, and Midnight.

BTBFeaturing Akimbo And The Elephants, Eddie Dickens20100726 (BBC7)
20100727 (BBC7)
20100728 (BBC7)

Featuring Akimbo and the Elephants by Alexander McCall Smith, Eddie Dickens: Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh, Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman, and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Dreadful Acts, Whizziwig, and Midnight.

Children's stories, featuring Akimbo and the Elephants by Alexander McCall Smith, Eddie Dickens: Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh, and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Dreadful Acts, and Midnight.

BTBFeaturing Araminta Spook20091023 (BBC7)
20100301 (BBC7)
20100302 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, and A Coyote's in the House by Elmore Leonard.

My Haunted House, and A Coyote's in the House by Elmore Leonard.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Araminta Spook: The Sword in the Grotto by Angie Sage, read by Jenni Lea-Jones.

The Sword in the Grotto by Angie Sage, read by Jenni Lea-Jones.

BTBFeaturing Araminta Spook20091023 (BBC7)
20100301 (BBC7)
20100302 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, and A Coyote's in the House by Elmore Leonard.

My Haunted House, and A Coyote's in the House by Elmore Leonard.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien, featuring Araminta Spook: The Sword in the Grotto by Angie Sage, read by Jenni Lea-Jones.

The Sword in the Grotto by Angie Sage, read by Jenni Lea-Jones.

BTBFeaturing Artemis Fowl20100725 (BBC7)
20110124 (BBC7)
20110125 (BBC7)
20110126 (BBC7)
20110127 (BBC7)
20110128 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Witch Trade by Michael Molloy, Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer, and A Sudden Glow of Gold by Anne Fine.

The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Witch Trade by Michael Molloy, Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer, and The Snow Spider by Jenny Nimmo.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer, read by Stephen Critchlow.

The Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer, read by Stephen Critchlow.

BTBFeaturing Artemis Fowl20100725 (BBC7)
20110124 (BBC7)
20110125 (BBC7)
20110126 (BBC7)
20110127 (BBC7)
20110128 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Witch Trade by Michael Molloy, Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer, and A Sudden Glow of Gold by Anne Fine.

The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring The Witch Trade by Michael Molloy, Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident by Eoin Colfer, and The Snow Spider by Jenny Nimmo.

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer, read by Stephen Critchlow.

The Eternity Code by Eoin Colfer, read by Stephen Critchlow.

BTBFeaturing Bright Lights, Henry's Cat20090917 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Bright Lights, Henry's Cat: Superspy, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

Superspy, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

BTBFeaturing Bright Lights, Henry's Cat20090917 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Bright Lights, Henry's Cat: Superspy, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

Superspy, The Witch Trade and Mac B.

BTBFeaturing Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads20101008 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads: Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

BTBFeaturing Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads20101008 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads: Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

BTBFeaturing Eddie Dickens20100929 (BBC7)
20101001 (BBC7)
20110101 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Eddie Dickens: Awful End by Philip Ardagh, read by Mark Williams.

Awful End by Philip Ardagh, read by Mark Williams.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant and Whizziwig Returns.

Terrible Times, The Earth Giant and Whizziwig Returns.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

Terrible Times, Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

BTBFeaturing Eddie Dickens20100929 (BBC7)
20101001 (BBC7)
20110101 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Eddie Dickens: Awful End by Philip Ardagh, read by Mark Williams.

Awful End by Philip Ardagh, read by Mark Williams.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant and Whizziwig Returns.

Terrible Times, The Earth Giant and Whizziwig Returns.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

Terrible Times, Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

BTBFeaturing Jessica Haggerthwaite20100913 (BBC7)
20100914 (BBC7)
20100915 (BBC7)
20100916 (BBC7)
20100917 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Jessica Haggerthwaite: Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke, and The Nightingale.

Witch Dispatcher, and The Ruby in the Smoke.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Jessica Haggerthwaite: Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke, The Nightingale and The Mum Hunt.

Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke and The Mum Hunt.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Jessica Haggerthwaite: Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke and The Mum Hunt.

BTBFeaturing Jessica Haggerthwaite20100913 (BBC7)
20100914 (BBC7)
20100915 (BBC7)
20100916 (BBC7)
20100917 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Jessica Haggerthwaite: Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke, and The Nightingale.

Witch Dispatcher, and The Ruby in the Smoke.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Jessica Haggerthwaite: Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke, The Nightingale and The Mum Hunt.

Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke and The Mum Hunt.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Jessica Haggerthwaite: Witch Dispatcher, The Ruby in the Smoke and The Mum Hunt.

BTBFeaturing Princess Mirror-belle, Boy Overboard And Stravaganza20090902 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Princess Mirror-Belle, Boy Overboard and Stravaganza: City of Masks.

City of Masks.

BTBFeaturing Princess Mirror-belle, Boy Overboard And Stravaganza20090902 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Princess Mirror-Belle, Boy Overboard and Stravaganza: City of Masks.

City of Masks.

BTBFeaturing Stravaganza20100529 (BBC7)
20100530 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories.

Featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

BTBFeaturing Stravaganza20100529 (BBC7)
20100530 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories.

Featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring Stravaganza: City of Masks by Mary Hoffman.

BTBFeaturing The Bfg And Henry's Cat20110117 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Henry's Cat: The Extra Special Day, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

The Extra Special Day.

BTBFeaturing The Bfg And Henry's Cat20110117 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Henry's Cat: The Extra Special Day, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

The Extra Special Day.

BTBFeaturing The Bfg, Henry's Cat20110118 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Henry's Cat: The Extra Special Day, Jerry and the Inventions, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

The Extra Special Day, and Jerry and the Inventions.

BTBFeaturing The Bfg, Henry's Cat20110118 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories featuring The BFG, Henry's Cat: The Extra Special Day, Jerry and the Inventions, and Marshmallow Magic and the Wild Rose Rouge.

The Extra Special Day, and Jerry and the Inventions.

BTBFeaturing The Bottle Top King By Jonathan Kebbe, Granny, And Blobheads20100610 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

School Stinks.

BTBFeaturing The Bottle Top King By Jonathan Kebbe, Granny, And Blobheads20100610 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

School Stinks.

BTBFeaturing The Bottle Top King, And Blobheads20100611 (BBC7)
20100709 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, and Blobheads: Beware of the Babysitter by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Beware of the Babysitter.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe and Blobheads: Beware of the Babysitter by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

BTBFeaturing The Bottle Top King, And Blobheads20100611 (BBC7)
20100709 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, including The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, and Blobheads: Beware of the Babysitter by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

Beware of the Babysitter.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe and Blobheads: Beware of the Babysitter by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

BTBFeaturing The Bottle Top King, Granny, And Blobheads20100609 (BBC7)
20100708 (BBC7)

Children's stories, including The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

School Stinks.

Chris Pizzey with children's stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

BTBFeaturing The Bottle Top King, Granny, And Blobheads20100609 (BBC7)
20100708 (BBC7)

Children's stories, including The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

School Stinks.

Chris Pizzey with children's stories, featuring The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

BTBFeaturing The Dribblesome Teapots20091218 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Dribblesome Teapots: The Dragon Who Cheated, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and The Mousehole Cat.

The Dragon Who Cheated and The Mousehole Cat.

BTBFeaturing The Dribblesome Teapots20091218 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring The Dribblesome Teapots: The Dragon Who Cheated, The Wolves of Willoughby Chase and The Mousehole Cat.

The Dragon Who Cheated and The Mousehole Cat.

BTBFeaturing The Fish In Room, Henry's Cat20090912 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Fish in Room, Henry's Cat: The Restaurant and Funny Day.

The Restaurant and Funny Day.

BTBFeaturing The Fish In Room, Henry's Cat20090912 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Fish in Room, Henry's Cat: The Restaurant and Funny Day.

The Restaurant and Funny Day.

BTBFeaturing The Last Vampire, Mercedes Ice, And Henry's Cat20100812 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Comet in Moominland, The Last Vampire, Mercedes Ice and Henry's Cat: The Photographer.

The Photographer.

BTBFeaturing The Last Vampire, Mercedes Ice, And Henry's Cat20100812 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Comet in Moominland, The Last Vampire, Mercedes Ice and Henry's Cat: The Photographer.

The Photographer.

BTBFeaturing The Quigley's20100712 (BBC7)
20100713 (BBC7)
20100714 (BBC7)
20100715 (BBC7)
20100716 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Quigley's: Not For Sale and Stacey Stone: A Rat's Tale.

Not For Sale and Stacey Stone: A Rat's Tale.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Quigley's: Not For Sale, Frankie's Romeo, and The Silver Bead.

Not For Sale, Frankie's Romeo, and The Silver Bead.

BTBFeaturing The Quigley's20100712 (BBC7)
20100713 (BBC7)
20100714 (BBC7)
20100715 (BBC7)
20100716 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Quigley's: Not For Sale and Stacey Stone: A Rat's Tale.

Not For Sale and Stacey Stone: A Rat's Tale.

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Quigley's: Not For Sale, Frankie's Romeo, and The Silver Bead.

Not For Sale, Frankie's Romeo, and The Silver Bead.

BTBFeaturing The Twitches20091224 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Twitches: Chrissymess by Roy Apps, 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith, The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Chrissymess by Roy Apps and 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith.

BTBFeaturing The Twitches20091224 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories - featuring The Twitches: Chrissymess by Roy Apps, 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith, The BFG by Roald Dahl.

Chrissymess by Roy Apps and 101 Dalmatians by Dodie Smith.

BTBFeaturing Vampirates20100711 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents Vampirates: Demons of the Ocean by Justin Somper, read by Paul Panting.

Demons of the Ocean by Justin Somper, read by Paul Panting.

BTBFeaturing Vampirates20100711 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents Vampirates: Demons of the Ocean by Justin Somper, read by Paul Panting.

Demons of the Ocean by Justin Somper, read by Paul Panting.

BTBIncludes Kate Harbour Reading The Quigleys20081128 (BBC7)

Not for Sale by Simon Mason.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Kate Harbour reading The Quigleys: Not for Sale by Simon Mason.

BTBIncludes Kate Harbour Reading The Quigleys20081128 (BBC7)

Not for Sale by Simon Mason.

Big Toe Books is a daily children's radio programme on BBC Radio 7, presented by Kirsten O'brien.

Includes Kate Harbour reading The Quigleys: Not for Sale by Simon Mason.

BTBIncluding Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads20101007 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads: Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

BTBIncluding Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads20101007 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Dizzy, Brooksie, Blobheads: Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

Talking Toasters and Emlyn's Moon.

BTBIncluding Eddie Dickens20100930 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

Terrible Times, Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

BTBIncluding Eddie Dickens20100930 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

Terrible Times, Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

BTBIncluding The Bottle Top King, Granny, And Blobheads20100707 (BBC7)

Children's stories, including The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

School Stinks.

BTBIncluding The Bottle Top King, Granny, And Blobheads20100707 (BBC7)

Children's stories, including The Bottle Top King by Jonathan Kebbe, Granny by Anthony Horowitz, and Blobheads: School Stinks by Paul Stewart and Chris Riddell.

School Stinks.

BTBKirsten O'brien Features Artemis Fowl20090729 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

The Eternity Code, by Eoin Colfer.

BTBKirsten O'brien Features Artemis Fowl20090729 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

The Eternity Code, by Eoin Colfer.

BTBKirsten O'brien Features Eddie Dickens20090727 (BBC7)
20090730 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Dreadful Acts, by Philip Ardagh.

BTBKirsten O'brien Features Eddie Dickens20090727 (BBC7)
20090730 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories.

Dreadful Acts, by Philip Ardagh.

BTBLast Episode20110402 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Cookie by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Alice Connor.

This is the final broadcast of Big Toe Books.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Cookie by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTBLast Episode20110402 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Chris Pizzey, featuring Cookie by Jacqueline Wilson, read by Alice Connor.

This is the final broadcast of Big Toe Books.

Children's stories with Chris Pizzey, featuring Cookie by Jacqueline Wilson.

BTBStories Featuring20090924 (BBC7)

: The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston; Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken; and A Land Without Magic by Stephen Elboz.

The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTBStories Featuring20090924 (BBC7)

: The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston; Arabel's Raven by Joan Aiken; and A Land Without Magic by Stephen Elboz.

The Adventures of PG Woodlouse by Felicity Duncan and Jon Osbaldeston.

BTBStories Include Akimbo And The Elephants, Eddie Dickens20100729 (BBC7)

Featuring Akimbo and the Elephants by Alexander McCall Smith, Eddie Dickens: Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh, Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman, and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Dreadful Acts, and Whizziwig.

BTBStories Include Akimbo And The Elephants, Eddie Dickens20100729 (BBC7)

Featuring Akimbo and the Elephants by Alexander McCall Smith, Eddie Dickens: Dreadful Acts by Philip Ardagh, Whizziwig by Malorie Blackman, and Midnight by Jacqueline Wilson.

Dreadful Acts, and Whizziwig.

BTBStories Include Araminta Spook20100303 (BBC7)
20100304 (BBC7)
20100305 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, A Coyote's in the House, Thought Full, and The Busker.

My Haunted House, A Coyote's in the House and The Busker.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, A Coyote's in the House, and Henry's Cat: The Challenge.

My Haunted House, and Henry's Cat: The Challenge.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, A Coyote's in the House, and Henry's Cat: The Cowboy.

My Haunted House, and Henry's Cat: The Cowboy.

BTBStories Include Araminta Spook20100303 (BBC7)
20100304 (BBC7)
20100305 (BBC7)

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, A Coyote's in the House, Thought Full, and The Busker.

My Haunted House, A Coyote's in the House and The Busker.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, A Coyote's in the House, and Henry's Cat: The Challenge.

My Haunted House, and Henry's Cat: The Challenge.

Children's stories presented by Kirsten O'brien featuring Araminta Spook: My Haunted House, Cat and the Stinkwater War, A Coyote's in the House, and Henry's Cat: The Cowboy.

My Haunted House, and Henry's Cat: The Cowboy.

BTBWith Eddie Dickens20100927 (BBC7)
20100928 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

BTBWith Eddie Dickens20100927 (BBC7)
20100928 (BBC7)

Chris Pizzey presents an hour of children's stories, featuring Eddie Dickens: Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

Terrible Times, The Earth Giant, Whizziwig Returns and Vicky Angel.

BTBWith The Five Lost Aunts Of Harriet Bean, The Twitches20090911 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, The Twitches: Bath Day, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

Bath Day, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

BTBWith The Five Lost Aunts Of Harriet Bean, The Twitches20090911 (BBC7)

Kirsten O'brien presents an hour of children's stories, featuring The Five Lost Aunts of Harriet Bean, The Twitches: Bath Day, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

Bath Day, Flat Stanley and Dizzy.

BTB01Artemis Fowl - 12007031920070330 (BBC7)

BTB01Artemis Fowl - 12007031920070330 (BBC7)

BTB02Artemis Fowl - 220070320
BTB02Artemis Fowl - 220070320
BTB03AArtemis Fowl - 3 Last20070321
BTB03AArtemis Fowl - 3 Last20070321
BTB03BArtemis Fowl - The Arctic Incident - 120070321

BTB03BArtemis Fowl - The Arctic Incident - 120070321

BTB04Artemis Fowl - The Arctic Incident - 220070322
BTB04Artemis Fowl - The Arctic Incident - 220070322
BTB05Artemis Fowl - The Arctic Incident - 3 Last20070323
BTB05Artemis Fowl - The Arctic Incident - 3 Last20070323
BTB06Artemis Fowl - Eternity Code - 120070324
BTB06Artemis Fowl - Eternity Code - 120070324
BTB07Artemis Fowl - Eternity Code - 2 Last20070325
BTB07Artemis Fowl - Eternity Code - 2 Last20070325