The Beethoven Experience

The first in Radio 3's special sequence of programmes on Beethoven.

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeFirst
Broadcast
Comments
0120050605

Overture: Egmont, Op 84

with Rob Cowan

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Mir ist so wunderbar, Fidelio, Act I

Irmgard Seefried, Leonie Rysanek, Friedrich Lenz, Gottlob Frick,

Bavarian State Orchestra

Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)

Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Piano Sonata in C sharp m, Op 27/2, Moonlight

Emil Gilels

Piano Trio in E flat, Op 70/2

Jascha Heifetz

Gregor Piatigorsky

Leonard Pennario

Overture, Leonore No II, Op 72aBERLIN Philharmonic

Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)

An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98

Gerard Souzay

Dalton Baldwin

Piano Concerto in E flat, Op 73, Emperor

Mindru Katz

Halle Orchestra

John Barbirolli (conductor)

Credo, Missa solemnis

Lois Marshall

Nan Merriman

Eugene Conley

Jerome Hines

Robert Shaw Chorale

NBC Symphony Orchestra

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Symphony No 5 in Cm, Op 67

LSO

Antal Dorati (conductor).

0120050605

Overture: Egmont, Op 84

with Rob Cowan

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor)

Mir ist so wunderbar, Fidelio, Act I

Irmgard Seefried, Leonie Rysanek, Friedrich Lenz, Gottlob Frick,

Bavarian State Orchestra

Ferenc Fricsay (conductor)

Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Piano Sonata in C sharp m, Op 27/2, Moonlight

Emil Gilels

Piano Trio in E flat, Op 70/2

Jascha Heifetz

Gregor Piatigorsky

Leonard Pennario

Overture, Leonore No II, Op 72aBERLIN Philharmonic

Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)

An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98

Gerard Souzay

Dalton Baldwin

Piano Concerto in E flat, Op 73, Emperor

Mindru Katz

Halle Orchestra

John Barbirolli (conductor)

Credo, Missa solemnis

Lois Marshall

Nan Merriman

Eugene Conley

Jerome Hines

Robert Shaw Chorale

NBC Symphony Orchestra

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Symphony No 5 in Cm, Op 67

LSO

Antal Dorati (conductor).

0220050605

with Sarah Walker

String Quartet in B flat, Op 18/6

Talich Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Five Pieces for a Musical Clock, WoO 33

Simon Preston (organ)

String Quartet in E flat, Op 127

Vegh Quartet

Grosse Fuge, Op 133

The Lindsays

Also includes a song recital by baritone Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, who celebrated his 80th birthday last week.

Three Songs, Op.83; Vita felice, Op.88; Der Kuss, Op.128; Schilderung eines Madchens, WoO.107; Seufzer eines Ungeliebten, WoO.118; Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich, WoO.123; La partenza, WoO.124; Opferlied, WoO.126; Der Wachtelschlag, WoO.129; Als die Geliebte sich trennen wollte, WoO.132

Jorg Demus (piano).

0220050605

with Sarah Walker

String Quartet in B flat, Op 18/6

Talich Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Five Pieces for a Musical Clock, WoO 33

Simon Preston (organ)

String Quartet in E flat, Op 127

Vegh Quartet

Grosse Fuge, Op 133

The Lindsays

Also includes a song recital by baritone Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, who celebrated his 80th birthday last week.

Three Songs, Op.83; Vita felice, Op.88; Der Kuss, Op.128; Schilderung eines Madchens, WoO.107; Seufzer eines Ungeliebten, WoO.118; Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich, WoO.123; La partenza, WoO.124; Opferlied, WoO.126; Der Wachtelschlag, WoO.129; Als die Geliebte sich trennen wollte, WoO.132

Jorg Demus (piano).

0320050605

with Adrian Dickson

Beethoven: Wellington's Victory, Op 91

BBC Concert Orchestra

Brian Wright (conductor).

0320050605

with Adrian Dickson

Beethoven: Wellington's Victory, Op 91

BBC Concert Orchestra

Brian Wright (conductor).

0420050605

with Sean Rafferty

Overture: Coriolan, Op 62

ECO

Benjamin Britten (conductor)

Piano Sonata in C, Op 2/3; Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 27/1

Peter Donohoe

String Quartet in F

Hess 32, original version of Op 18/1

Hagen Quartet

Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus, WoO45

Duet with two obbligato eyeglasses, WoO32

Cello Sonata in C, Op 102/1

Alice Neary (cello)

David Adams (viola)

Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

0420050605

with Sean Rafferty

Overture: Coriolan, Op 62

ECO

Benjamin Britten (conductor)

Piano Sonata in C, Op 2/3; Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 27/1

Peter Donohoe

String Quartet in F

Hess 32, original version of Op 18/1

Hagen Quartet

Variations on a theme from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus, WoO45

Duet with two obbligato eyeglasses, WoO32

Cello Sonata in C, Op 102/1

Alice Neary (cello)

David Adams (viola)

Gretel Dowdeswell (piano)

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

0520050605

with Petroc Trelawny

Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92

Vienna Philharmonic

Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Symphony No 9 in Dm, Op 125, Choral

Camilla Nylund, Iris Vermillion

Jonas Kaufmann, Franz-Josef Selig

Gachinger Kantorei Stuttgart

Stuttgart Radio SO

Roger Norrington (conductor)

0520050605

with Petroc Trelawny

Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92

Vienna Philharmonic

Carlos Kleiber (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Symphony No 9 in Dm, Op 125, Choral

Camilla Nylund, Iris Vermillion

Jonas Kaufmann, Franz-Josef Selig

Gachinger Kantorei Stuttgart

Stuttgart Radio SO

Roger Norrington (conductor)

0620050605

with Verity Sharp

Overture: King Stephen, Op 117

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Piano Sonata in E, Op 109

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

String Quartet in C sharp m, Op 131

Hungarian Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 110

Bagatelles Op 126

Olli Mustonen

Piano Sonata in Cm, Op 111

0620050605

with Verity Sharp

Overture: King Stephen, Op 117

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

Piano Sonata in E, Op 109

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

String Quartet in C sharp m, Op 131

Hungarian Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 110

Bagatelles Op 126

Olli Mustonen

Piano Sonata in Cm, Op 111

0720050606

with Susan Sharpe

Leonore: Act I

Marzelline....CHRISTIANe Oelze

Jaquino....Michael Schade

Rocco....Franz Hawlata

Leonore....Hillevi Martinpelto

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Introduced by John Eliot Gardiner

Septet in E flat, Op 20

Eduard Brunner (clarinet)

Marie-Louise Neunecker (horn)

Stefan Schweigert (bassoon)

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)

James VanValkenberg (viola)

Cheryl Horn (cello)

Alois Posch (Double bass)

German Dances, WoO13

Jeno Jando

Minuets WoO7

ASMF

Neville Marriner (conductor)

String Quartet in A, Op 18/5

Calvet Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, Op 16

Friedrich Gulda (piano)

Vienna Philharmonic Wind Ensemble

Bagatelles, Op 33

Glenn Gould

Violin Sonata in A, Op 47, Kreutzer

Sandor Vegh

Andras Schiff

Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92

Philharmonia

Otto Klemperer (conductor)

Mass in C, Op 86

Charlotte Margiono (soprano)

Catherine Robbin (mezzo)

William Kendall (tenor)

Alastair Miles (bass)

Monteverdi Choir

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

0720050606

with Susan Sharpe

Leonore: Act I

Marzelline....CHRISTIANe Oelze

Jaquino....Michael Schade

Rocco....Franz Hawlata

Leonore....Hillevi Martinpelto

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Introduced by John Eliot Gardiner

Septet in E flat, Op 20

Eduard Brunner (clarinet)

Marie-Louise Neunecker (horn)

Stefan Schweigert (bassoon)

Thomas Zehetmair (violin)

James VanValkenberg (viola)

Cheryl Horn (cello)

Alois Posch (Double bass)

German Dances, WoO13

Jeno Jando

Minuets WoO7

ASMF

Neville Marriner (conductor)

String Quartet in A, Op 18/5

Calvet Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, Op 16

Friedrich Gulda (piano)

Vienna Philharmonic Wind Ensemble

Bagatelles, Op 33

Glenn Gould

Violin Sonata in A, Op 47, Kreutzer

Sandor Vegh

Andras Schiff

Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92

Philharmonia

Otto Klemperer (conductor)

Mass in C, Op 86

Charlotte Margiono (soprano)

Catherine Robbin (mezzo)

William Kendall (tenor)

Alastair Miles (bass)

Monteverdi Choir

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

0820050606

with Penny Gore

Romance No 1 in G, Op 40

Gidon Kremer (violin)LONDON Symphony Orchestra

Emil Tchakarov (conductor)

Fugue from Handel's Solomon Overture, Hess 36

Hagen Quartet

Overture, Leonore No 1, Op 138

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Colin Davis (conductor)

Violin Sonata in D, Op 12/1

Gidon Kremer (violin)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, Op 16

Andras Schiff (piano)

Heinz Holliger (oboe)

Eduard Brunner (clarinet)

Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)

Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)

Elegiac Song, Op 118

Collegium Musicum 90

Richard Hickox

String Trio, Op 3

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Pinchas Zukerman (viola)

Lynn Harrell (cello).

0820050606

with Penny Gore

Romance No 1 in G, Op 40

Gidon Kremer (violin)LONDON Symphony Orchestra

Emil Tchakarov (conductor)

Fugue from Handel's Solomon Overture, Hess 36

Hagen Quartet

Overture, Leonore No 1, Op 138

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Colin Davis (conductor)

Violin Sonata in D, Op 12/1

Gidon Kremer (violin)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Quintet in E flat for piano and wind, Op 16

Andras Schiff (piano)

Heinz Holliger (oboe)

Eduard Brunner (clarinet)

Radovan Vlatkovic (horn)

Klaus Thunemann (bassoon)

Elegiac Song, Op 118

Collegium Musicum 90

Richard Hickox

String Trio, Op 3

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Pinchas Zukerman (viola)

Lynn Harrell (cello).

0920050606

with Rob Cowan

Piano Sonata in Cm, Op 10/1

Glenn Gould

Overture, Leonore No 3, Op 72b

Philharmonia

Otto Klemperer (conductor)

Piano Trio in D, Op 70/1, Ghost

Alexander Schneider

Zara Nelsova

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112

Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor

VPO

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sextet in E flat, Op 71

Vienna Wind Soloists

Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat, Op 19

Leningrad Conservatoire Orchestra

Vladimir Slovák (conductor)

String Quintet in C, Op 29

Pascal Quartet

Walter Gerhard (va).

0920050606

with Rob Cowan

Piano Sonata in Cm, Op 10/1

Glenn Gould

Overture, Leonore No 3, Op 72b

Philharmonia

Otto Klemperer (conductor)

Piano Trio in D, Op 70/1, Ghost

Alexander Schneider

Zara Nelsova

Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 112

Konzertvereinigung Wiener Staatsopernchor

VPO

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Sextet in E flat, Op 71

Vienna Wind Soloists

Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat, Op 19

Leningrad Conservatoire Orchestra

Vladimir Slovák (conductor)

String Quintet in C, Op 29

Pascal Quartet

Walter Gerhard (va).

1020050606

with Sarah Walker

Piano Sonata in A, Op 2/2

Murray Perahia

Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68, Pastoral

NBC Symphony Orchestra

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Piano Quartet in E flat, WoO36/1

Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

Members of the Amadeus Quartet

Two Rondos, Op 51

Radu Lupu (piano)

Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO88

Christine Schafer (soprano)

Clemens Bieber (tenor)

Victor Von Halem (bass)

Choir and Orchestra of Deutschen Oper BERLINCHRISTIAN Thielemann (conductor)

Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1/1

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Egmont, complete incidental music, Op 84

Pilar Lorengar

VPO

George Szell (conductor).

1020050606

with Sarah Walker

Piano Sonata in A, Op 2/2

Murray Perahia

Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68, Pastoral

NBC Symphony Orchestra

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Piano Quartet in E flat, WoO36/1

Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

Members of the Amadeus Quartet

Two Rondos, Op 51

Radu Lupu (piano)

Cantata on the Accession of Emperor Leopold II, WoO88

Christine Schafer (soprano)

Clemens Bieber (tenor)

Victor Von Halem (bass)

Choir and Orchestra of Deutschen Oper BERLINCHRISTIAN Thielemann (conductor)

Piano Trio in E flat, Op 1/1

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Egmont, complete incidental music, Op 84

Pilar Lorengar

VPO

George Szell (conductor).

1120050606

with Sean Rafferty

Piano Sonata in G, Op 79

Artur Schnabel

String Quartet in D, Op 18/3, String Quartet in Cm, Op 18/4

Vertavo Quartet

Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 22

Stephen Kovacevich

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

1120050606

with Sean Rafferty

Piano Sonata in G, Op 79

Artur Schnabel

String Quartet in D, Op 18/3, String Quartet in Cm, Op 18/4

Vertavo Quartet

Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 22

Stephen Kovacevich

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

1220050606

with Petroc Trelawny

Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21; Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55, Eroica

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

1220050606

with Petroc Trelawny

Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21; Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55, Eroica

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

1320050606

with Fiona Talkington

Variations on Se vuol ballare from The Marriage of Figaro, WoO40

Yehudi Menuhin

Wilhelm Kempff (conductor)

Variations on Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu, Op 121a

Florestan Trio

Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 (Archduke)

Jascha Heifetz

Emanuel Feuermann

Artur Rubinstein

Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, Op 66

Mischa Maisky (cello)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Variations on La ci darem la Mano from Don Giovanni, WoO28BERLIN Philharmonic Winds

Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli, Op 120

Alfred Brendel

Variations for flute and piano, Op 105

Wolfgang Schulz (flute)

Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

Overture, The Consecration of the House, Op 124

Philharmonia

Otto Klemperer.

1320050606

with Fiona Talkington

Variations on Se vuol ballare from The Marriage of Figaro, WoO40

Yehudi Menuhin

Wilhelm Kempff (conductor)

Variations on Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu, Op 121a

Florestan Trio

Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 (Archduke)

Jascha Heifetz

Emanuel Feuermann

Artur Rubinstein

Variations on Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen, Op 66

Mischa Maisky (cello)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Variations on La ci darem la Mano from Don Giovanni, WoO28BERLIN Philharmonic Winds

Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli, Op 120

Alfred Brendel

Variations for flute and piano, Op 105

Wolfgang Schulz (flute)

Rudolf Buchbinder (piano)

Overture, The Consecration of the House, Op 124

Philharmonia

Otto Klemperer.

1420050607

with Susan Sharpe

Leonore, Act Two

Marzelline....CHRISTIANe Oelze

Jaquino....Michael Schade

Rocco....Franz Hawlata

Leonore....Hillevi Martinpelto

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Trio in E flat, Op 38, arr.

of Septet, Op 20

Pascal Moragues (clarinet)

Cenek Pavlik (cello)

Ivan Klansky (piano)

Themes with Variations, Op 107, beginning

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Cecile Licad (piano)

The Ruins of Athens, Op 113

Arleen Auger (soprano)

Klaus Hirte (baritone)

Franz Crass (bass)

RIAS Chamber ChoirBERLIN Philharmonic Orchestra

conducted by Bernhard Klee or Claudio Abbado

String Quartet in B flat, Op 18/6

Mosaiques Quartet

Variations in C on the Minuet a la Vigano from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate, WoO68

Mikhail Pletnev

String Quartet G, Op 18/2

Flonzaley Quartet

Piano Sonata in G, Op 49/2

Melvyn Tan

Ballet Music, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Piano Sonata in G, Op 49/1

Stephen Kovacevich

Two Pieces for mandolin and piano, Op 43

Erhard Fietz (mandolin)

Amadeus Webersinke (piano)

Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Urban Svensson (violin)

Mats Rondin (cello)

Boris Berezovsky (piano)

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Dausgaard

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

1420050607

with Susan Sharpe

Leonore, Act Two

Marzelline....CHRISTIANe Oelze

Jaquino....Michael Schade

Rocco....Franz Hawlata

Leonore....Hillevi Martinpelto

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Trio in E flat, Op 38, arr.

of Septet, Op 20

Pascal Moragues (clarinet)

Cenek Pavlik (cello)

Ivan Klansky (piano)

Themes with Variations, Op 107, beginning

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Cecile Licad (piano)

The Ruins of Athens, Op 113

Arleen Auger (soprano)

Klaus Hirte (baritone)

Franz Crass (bass)

RIAS Chamber ChoirBERLIN Philharmonic Orchestra

conducted by Bernhard Klee or Claudio Abbado

String Quartet in B flat, Op 18/6

Mosaiques Quartet

Variations in C on the Minuet a la Vigano from Haibel's Le nozze disturbate, WoO68

Mikhail Pletnev

String Quartet G, Op 18/2

Flonzaley Quartet

Piano Sonata in G, Op 49/2

Melvyn Tan

Ballet Music, The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Piano Sonata in G, Op 49/1

Stephen Kovacevich

Two Pieces for mandolin and piano, Op 43

Erhard Fietz (mandolin)

Amadeus Webersinke (piano)

Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Urban Svensson (violin)

Mats Rondin (cello)

Boris Berezovsky (piano)

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Dausgaard

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

1520050607

with Penny Gore

Romance cantabile, Hess 13

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Pascal Gallois (bassoon)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung (piano)

Rondo a capriccio in G, Op 129, Rage Over a Lost Penny

Moura Lympany (piano)

Mit Mädeln sich vertragen, WoO89

Siegfried Vogel (bass)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Music to a Ritterballett, WoO1BERLIN Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Bundeslied, Op 122BERLIN Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra

Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

Wind Octet in E flat, Op 103

Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Violin Sonata in A, Op 12/2

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Tremate, empi, tremate, Op 116

Janice Watson (soprano)

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)

Gwynne Howell (bass)

Corydon Orchestra

Matthew Best (conductor)

Serenade in D, Op 25

Maxence Larrieu (flute)

Arthur Grumiaux (violin)

Georges Janzer (viola).

1520050607

with Penny Gore

Romance cantabile, Hess 13

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Pascal Gallois (bassoon)

Philharmonia Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung (piano)

Rondo a capriccio in G, Op 129, Rage Over a Lost Penny

Moura Lympany (piano)

Mit Mädeln sich vertragen, WoO89

Siegfried Vogel (bass)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Music to a Ritterballett, WoO1BERLIN Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Bundeslied, Op 122BERLIN Radio Choir and Symphony Orchestra

Karl Anton Rickenbacher (conductor)

Wind Octet in E flat, Op 103

Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Violin Sonata in A, Op 12/2

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Tremate, empi, tremate, Op 116

Janice Watson (soprano)

John Mark Ainsley (tenor)

Gwynne Howell (bass)

Corydon Orchestra

Matthew Best (conductor)

Serenade in D, Op 25

Maxence Larrieu (flute)

Arthur Grumiaux (violin)

Georges Janzer (viola).

1620050607

with Rob Cowan

Overture, Name-Day, Op 115

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Violin Sonata in A m, Op 23

Oleg Kagan

Sviatoslav Richter (conductor)

Overture, Consecration of the House, Op 124

NBC SO

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 26

Sviatoslav Richter

Trio in B flat, Op 11 (Gassenhauer)

Marek Denemark (clarinet)

Mark Drobinsky (cello)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Piano Concerto No 1 in C, Op 15

Boston SO

Charles Munch (conductor)

String Quartet in C, Op 59/3

Busch Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper.

1620050607

with Rob Cowan

Overture, Name-Day, Op 115

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Violin Sonata in A m, Op 23

Oleg Kagan

Sviatoslav Richter (conductor)

Overture, Consecration of the House, Op 124

NBC SO

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Piano Sonata in A flat, Op 26

Sviatoslav Richter

Trio in B flat, Op 11 (Gassenhauer)

Marek Denemark (clarinet)

Mark Drobinsky (cello)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Piano Concerto No 1 in C, Op 15

Boston SO

Charles Munch (conductor)

String Quartet in C, Op 59/3

Busch Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper.

1720050607

with Sarah Walker

Ecossaises, WoO83

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Overture, Leonore No 3, Op 72a

Bamberg Symphony

Eugen Jochum (conductor)

Variations on Venni amore by Righini, WoO65

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Piano Trio No 2 in G, Op 1/2

Beaux Arts Trio

Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 7

Richard Goode

Piano Quartet in D, WoO36/2

Christoph Eschenbach

members of the Amadeus Quartet

Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 106, Hammerklavier

Stephen Kovacevich

Funeral Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO87

Charlotte Margiono (soprano)

William Shimell (bass)

Choir and Orchestra of Deutschen Oper BERLINCHRISTIAN Thielemann (conductor).

1720050607

with Sarah Walker

Ecossaises, WoO83

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Overture, Leonore No 3, Op 72a

Bamberg Symphony

Eugen Jochum (conductor)

Variations on Venni amore by Righini, WoO65

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Piano Trio No 2 in G, Op 1/2

Beaux Arts Trio

Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 7

Richard Goode

Piano Quartet in D, WoO36/2

Christoph Eschenbach

members of the Amadeus Quartet

Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 106, Hammerklavier

Stephen Kovacevich

Funeral Cantata on the Death of Emperor Joseph II, WoO87

Charlotte Margiono (soprano)

William Shimell (bass)

Choir and Orchestra of Deutschen Oper BERLINCHRISTIAN Thielemann (conductor).

1820050607

with Sean Rafferty

6 Lieder, Op 48; An die Hoffnung, Op 94; Adelaide, Op 46

Mark Stone (baritone)

Martin Andre (piano)

Andante favori, WoO57; Piano Sonata in Fm, Op 57, Appassionata

Artur Pizarro

Piano Sonata in G, Op 79; Piano Sonata in Fm, Op 2/1

Melvyn Tan

An die Hoffnung, Op 32

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

Jorg Demus

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

1820050607

with Sean Rafferty

6 Lieder, Op 48; An die Hoffnung, Op 94; Adelaide, Op 46

Mark Stone (baritone)

Martin Andre (piano)

Andante favori, WoO57; Piano Sonata in Fm, Op 57, Appassionata

Artur Pizarro

Piano Sonata in G, Op 79; Piano Sonata in Fm, Op 2/1

Melvyn Tan

An die Hoffnung, Op 32

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

Jorg Demus

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

1920050607

with Petroc Trelawny

Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60; Symphony No 5, Op 67

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

1920050607

with Petroc Trelawny

Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36; Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60; Symphony No 5, Op 67

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

2020050607

with Verity Sharp

Overture, Coriolan, Op 62

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Allegretto in E flat, Hess 48

Florestan Trio

Piano Sonata in G, Op 31/1

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

David Pyatt (horn)

Martin Jones (piano)

String Quartet in A, Op 18/5

Takacs Quartet

Piano Sonata in Dm, Op 31/2

Allegretto in B flat, WoO39

Pinchas Zukerman

Jacqueline Du Pre

Daniel Barenboim

Prelude and Fugue, Hess 29

Hagen Quartet

Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 31/3

2020050607

with Verity Sharp

Overture, Coriolan, Op 62

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Allegretto in E flat, Hess 48

Florestan Trio

Piano Sonata in G, Op 31/1

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

Horn Sonata in F, Op 17

David Pyatt (horn)

Martin Jones (piano)

String Quartet in A, Op 18/5

Takacs Quartet

Piano Sonata in Dm, Op 31/2

Allegretto in B flat, WoO39

Pinchas Zukerman

Jacqueline Du Pre

Daniel Barenboim

Prelude and Fugue, Hess 29

Hagen Quartet

Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 31/3

2120050608

with Susan Sharpe

Leonore, Act Three

Florestan....Kim Begley

Marzelline....CHRISTIANe Oelze

Rocco....Franz Hawlata

Jaquino....Michael Schade

Leonore....Hillevi Martinpelto

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Piano Trio in D, Op 36, arr of Symphony No 2

Thomas Brandis (violin)

Wolfgang Boettcher (cello)

Eckart Besch (piano)

Themes with Variations, Op 107, continued

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Cecile Licad (piano)

Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78

Maurizio Pollini

Contredances, WoO14

ASMF

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Wellington's Victory, Op 91

Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

Peter Pixl (narrator)

String Quartet in E flat, Op 127

Alban Berg Quartet

Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

Joshua Bell (violin)

Camerata Salzburg

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Fantasy in Gm, Op 77

Rudolf Serkin

Violin Sonata in Am, Op 23

Sandor Vegh

Andras Schiff

Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 16c

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Isaac Stern (violin)

Jaime Laredo (viola)

Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Symphony No 9 in Dm, Op 125, Choral

June Anderson (soprano)

Sarah Walker (mezzo)

Klaus Konig (tenor)

Jan-Hendrik Rootering (bass)

various choirs

members of various orchestras

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

2120050608

with Susan Sharpe

Leonore, Act Three

Florestan....Kim Begley

Marzelline....CHRISTIANe Oelze

Rocco....Franz Hawlata

Jaquino....Michael Schade

Leonore....Hillevi Martinpelto

Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique

John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

Piano Trio in D, Op 36, arr of Symphony No 2

Thomas Brandis (violin)

Wolfgang Boettcher (cello)

Eckart Besch (piano)

Themes with Variations, Op 107, continued

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Cecile Licad (piano)

Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78

Maurizio Pollini

Contredances, WoO14

ASMF

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Wellington's Victory, Op 91

Wolfgang Brunner (fortepiano)

Peter Pixl (narrator)

String Quartet in E flat, Op 127

Alban Berg Quartet

Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

Joshua Bell (violin)

Camerata Salzburg

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Fantasy in Gm, Op 77

Rudolf Serkin

Violin Sonata in Am, Op 23

Sandor Vegh

Andras Schiff

Piano Quartet in E flat, Op 16c

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Isaac Stern (violin)

Jaime Laredo (viola)

Yo-Yo Ma (cello)

Symphony No 9 in Dm, Op 125, Choral

June Anderson (soprano)

Sarah Walker (mezzo)

Klaus Konig (tenor)

Jan-Hendrik Rootering (bass)

various choirs

members of various orchestras

Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

2220050608

with Penny Gore

Grenadier March for Mechanical Clock, Hess 107

Simon Preston (organ)

Primo amore, WoO92

Hanne-Lore Kuhse (soprano)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Rondo in B flat, WoO6

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Music to Freidrich Duncker's play Leonore Prohaska, WoO96

Karoline Eichhorn (narrator)

Sylvia McNair (soprano)

Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp)

Sascha Reckert (glass harmonica)

Choir of BERLIN RadioBERLIN Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Electoral Sonata in E flat, WoO47/1

Emil Gilels (piano)

Violin Sonata in A, Op 30/1

Isaac Stern (violin)

Eugene Istomin (piano)

Trio for two Oboes and Cor Anglais, Op 87BERLIN Philharmonic Winds

String Trio in G, Op 9/1

L'Archibudelli.

2220050608

with Penny Gore

Grenadier March for Mechanical Clock, Hess 107

Simon Preston (organ)

Primo amore, WoO92

Hanne-Lore Kuhse (soprano)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Rondo in B flat, WoO6

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Music to Freidrich Duncker's play Leonore Prohaska, WoO96

Karoline Eichhorn (narrator)

Sylvia McNair (soprano)

Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp)

Sascha Reckert (glass harmonica)

Choir of BERLIN RadioBERLIN Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Electoral Sonata in E flat, WoO47/1

Emil Gilels (piano)

Violin Sonata in A, Op 30/1

Isaac Stern (violin)

Eugene Istomin (piano)

Trio for two Oboes and Cor Anglais, Op 87BERLIN Philharmonic Winds

String Trio in G, Op 9/1

L'Archibudelli.

2320050608

with Rob Cowan

Piano Sonata in Cm, Op 13, Pathétique

Rudolf Firkusny

Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Violin Sonata in Cm, Op 30/2

Erica Morini

Piano Concerto in Cm, Op 37

Philharmonia

Walter Susskind (conductor)

String Quartet in Em, Op 59/2

Lener Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper.

2320050608

with Rob Cowan

Piano Sonata in Cm, Op 13, Pathétique

Rudolf Firkusny

Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen (conductor)

Violin Sonata in Cm, Op 30/2

Erica Morini

Piano Concerto in Cm, Op 37

Philharmonia

Walter Susskind (conductor)

String Quartet in Em, Op 59/2

Lener Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper.

2420050608

with Sarah Walker

Marches, Op 45

Jorg Demus and Norman Shetler (piano duet)

Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Introduced by Kurt Masur

Cello Sonata in Gm, Op 5/2

Mischa Maisky (cello)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme, Op 35, Eroica Variations

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Piano Quartet in C, WoO36/3

Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

members of the Amadeus Quartet

Piano Trio in Cm, Op 1/3

Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

Jacqueline du Pre (cello)

Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Variations on Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen

from Winter's Das unterbrochene Opferfest, WoO75

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Philharmonia

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor).

2420050608

with Sarah Walker

Marches, Op 45

Jorg Demus and Norman Shetler (piano duet)

Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur (conductor)

Introduced by Kurt Masur

Cello Sonata in Gm, Op 5/2

Mischa Maisky (cello)

Martha Argerich (piano)

Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme, Op 35, Eroica Variations

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Piano Quartet in C, WoO36/3

Christoph Eschenbach (piano)

members of the Amadeus Quartet

Piano Trio in Cm, Op 1/3

Pinchas Zukerman (violin)

Jacqueline du Pre (cello)

Daniel Barenboim (piano)

Variations on Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen

from Winter's Das unterbrochene Opferfest, WoO75

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

Violin Concerto in D, Op 61

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Philharmonia

Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor).

2520050608

with Sean Rafferty

Piano Sonata in D, Op 10/3; Piano Sonata in G, Op 14/2; Bagatelles, Op 119

John Lill

Violin Sonata in F, Op 24, Spring

Chloe Hanslip, Roderick Chadwick

Cello Sonata in F, Op 5/1; Cello Sonata in A, Op 69

Pieter Wispelwey, Dejan Lazic

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

2520050608

with Sean Rafferty

Piano Sonata in D, Op 10/3; Piano Sonata in G, Op 14/2; Bagatelles, Op 119

John Lill

Violin Sonata in F, Op 24, Spring

Chloe Hanslip, Roderick Chadwick

Cello Sonata in F, Op 5/1; Cello Sonata in A, Op 69

Pieter Wispelwey, Dejan Lazic

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

2620050608

with Petroc Trelawny

Missa Solemnis in D, Op 123

Edda Moser, Hanna Schwarz, Rene Kollo, Kurt Moll

Radio Chorus of NOS Hilversum

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

2620050608

with Petroc Trelawny

Missa Solemnis in D, Op 123

Edda Moser, Hanna Schwarz, Rene Kollo, Kurt Moll

Radio Chorus of NOS Hilversum

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

2720050608

with Fiona Talkington

Grosse Fuge arr.

Beethoven for piano duet, Op 134

Jorg Demus and Norman Shetler

Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21LONDON Classical Players

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Piano Sonata in C, Op 53, Waldstein

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

Duet for two flutes in G, WoO26

Patrick Gallois and Jean-Pierre Rampal

String Quartet in F, Op 135

Busch Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Piano Sonata in A, Op 101

Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60

RPO

Rene Leibowitz (conductor)

2720050608

with Fiona Talkington

Grosse Fuge arr.

Beethoven for piano duet, Op 134

Jorg Demus and Norman Shetler

Symphony No 1 in C, Op 21LONDON Classical Players

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Piano Sonata in C, Op 53, Waldstein

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

Duet for two flutes in G, WoO26

Patrick Gallois and Jean-Pierre Rampal

String Quartet in F, Op 135

Busch Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Piano Sonata in A, Op 101

Symphony No 4 in B flat, Op 60

RPO

Rene Leibowitz (conductor)

2820050609

with Susan Sharpe

Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Introduced by Roger Norrington

The Consecration of the House, Op 124 and Op 113

Arleen Auger, Sylvia McNair, Franz Crass, Klaus Hirte,BERLIN Radio Choir

RIAS Chamber Choir,BERLIN Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernhard Klee or Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Germania, WoO94

Gerald Finley

BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Themes with Variations, Op 107 (conclusion)

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Cecile Licad (piano)

Variations on a RUSSIAn Dance from Wranitzky's Das Waldmädchen, WoO71

Alfred Brendel

Piano Sonata in Em, Op 90

Charles Rosen

String Quintet in E flat, Op 4

Suk Quartet

Jan Stros (viola)

Piano Sonata in F, Op 54

Tatiana Nikolaeva

String Quartet in F, Op 18/1

Smetana Quartet

Piano Concerto in D, Op 61a, (arr.

of violin concerto)

Peter Serkin

New Philharmonia

Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELPNEWS and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

2820050609

with Susan Sharpe

Symphony No 2 in D, Op 36

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Introduced by Roger Norrington

The Consecration of the House, Op 124 and Op 113

Arleen Auger, Sylvia McNair, Franz Crass, Klaus Hirte,BERLIN Radio Choir

RIAS Chamber Choir,BERLIN Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernhard Klee or Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Germania, WoO94

Gerald Finley

BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Themes with Variations, Op 107 (conclusion)

Patrick Gallois (flute)

Cecile Licad (piano)

Variations on a RUSSIAn Dance from Wranitzky's Das Waldmädchen, WoO71

Alfred Brendel

Piano Sonata in Em, Op 90

Charles Rosen

String Quintet in E flat, Op 4

Suk Quartet

Jan Stros (viola)

Piano Sonata in F, Op 54

Tatiana Nikolaeva

String Quartet in F, Op 18/1

Smetana Quartet

Piano Concerto in D, Op 61a, (arr.

of violin concerto)

Peter Serkin

New Philharmonia

Seiji Ozawa (conductor)

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELPNEWS and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

2920050609

with Penny Gore

Electoral Sonata in Fm, WoO47/2

Emil Gilels (piano)

German Dances, WoO42

David Garrett (violin)

Bruno Canino (piano)

Romance in F, Op 50

Gil Shaham (violin)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Two Arias from Ignaz Umlauf's Singspiel The Beautiful Shoemaker's Wife or The Puce-Coloured Shoes, WoO91

Anneliese Rothenberger (soprano)

Nicolai Gedda (tenor)

Convivium musicum Munich

Erich Keller (conductor)

Rondo in G, WoO41

Yehudi Menuhin (violin)

Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

String Trio in D, Op 9/2

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Pinchas Zukerman (viola)

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Piano Concerto in E flat, WoO4

Eva AnderBERLIN Chamber Orchestra

Peter Gülke (conductor)

Sextet in E flat, Op 71

Mozzafiato

Charles Neidich (clarinet).

2920050609

with Penny Gore

Electoral Sonata in Fm, WoO47/2

Emil Gilels (piano)

German Dances, WoO42

David Garrett (violin)

Bruno Canino (piano)

Romance in F, Op 50

Gil Shaham (violin)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Two Arias from Ignaz Umlauf's Singspiel The Beautiful Shoemaker's Wife or The Puce-Coloured Shoes, WoO91

Anneliese Rothenberger (soprano)

Nicolai Gedda (tenor)

Convivium musicum Munich

Erich Keller (conductor)

Rondo in G, WoO41

Yehudi Menuhin (violin)

Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

String Trio in D, Op 9/2

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Pinchas Zukerman (viola)

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Piano Concerto in E flat, WoO4

Eva AnderBERLIN Chamber Orchestra

Peter Gülke (conductor)

Sextet in E flat, Op 71

Mozzafiato

Charles Neidich (clarinet).

3020050609

with Rob Cowan

Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12/3

Adolf Busch (violin)

Rudolf Serkin (piano)

No, non turbarti, WoO92a

Hanne-Lore Kuhse (soprano)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Jaime Laredo (violin)

Leslie Parnas (cello)

Marlboro Festival Orchestra

Alexander Schneider (conductor)

String Quartet in F, Op 59/1

The Lindsays

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Grosse Fuge, Op 133BERLIN Philharmonic

Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)

Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 81a, Les Adieux

3020050609

with Rob Cowan

Violin Sonata in E flat, Op 12/3

Adolf Busch (violin)

Rudolf Serkin (piano)

No, non turbarti, WoO92a

Hanne-Lore Kuhse (soprano)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Triple Concerto in C, Op 56

Jaime Laredo (violin)

Leslie Parnas (cello)

Marlboro Festival Orchestra

Alexander Schneider (conductor)

String Quartet in F, Op 59/1

The Lindsays

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Grosse Fuge, Op 133BERLIN Philharmonic

Wilhelm Furtwangler (conductor)

Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 81a, Les Adieux

3120050609

with Sarah Walker

Preludes through all twelve major keys, Op 39

Simon Preston (organ)

Variations in Cm, WoO80

Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Introduced by Mitsuko Uchida

Violin Sonata in A, Op 47, Kreutzer

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Variations on Tandeln und Scherzen from Sussmayr's Soliman der Zweite, WoO76

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

Minuets for two violins and bass, WoO9

Karl Suske and Klaus Peters (violin)

Matthias Pfaender (cello)

Variations on La stessa, la stessissima from Salieri's opera Falstaff, WoO73

Piano Trio in D, Op 70/1, Ghost

Henryk Szeryng (violin)

Pierre Fournier (cello)

Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

German Dances, WoO8

ASMF

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Variations in E flat, Op 44

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Variations on an original theme, Op 34

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Ballet music: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).

3120050609

with Sarah Walker

Preludes through all twelve major keys, Op 39

Simon Preston (organ)

Variations in Cm, WoO80

Mitsuko Uchida (piano)

Introduced by Mitsuko Uchida

Violin Sonata in A, Op 47, Kreutzer

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Variations on Tandeln und Scherzen from Sussmayr's Soliman der Zweite, WoO76

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

Minuets for two violins and bass, WoO9

Karl Suske and Klaus Peters (violin)

Matthias Pfaender (cello)

Variations on La stessa, la stessissima from Salieri's opera Falstaff, WoO73

Piano Trio in D, Op 70/1, Ghost

Henryk Szeryng (violin)

Pierre Fournier (cello)

Wilhelm Kempff (piano)

German Dances, WoO8

ASMF

Neville Marriner (conductor)

Variations in E flat, Op 44

Lynn Harrell (cello)

Variations on an original theme, Op 34

Mikhail Pletnev (piano)

Ballet music: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).

3220050609

with Sean Rafferty

String Quartet in G, Op 18/2; Movement in Bm; String Quartet in Fm, Op 95

Endellion Quartet

Folksong Arrangements

Sarah Walker (soprano)

Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Piano Sonata in F, Op 10/2; Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78

Nikolai Demidenko

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

3220050609

with Sean Rafferty

String Quartet in G, Op 18/2; Movement in Bm; String Quartet in Fm, Op 95

Endellion Quartet

Folksong Arrangements

Sarah Walker (soprano)

Malcolm Martineau (piano)

Piano Sonata in F, Op 10/2; Piano Sonata in F sharp, Op 78

Nikolai Demidenko

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

3320050609

with Petroc Trelawny

Fidelio, Op 72

Leonore....Elizabeth Byrne

Florestan....Ian Storey

Marzelline....Sarah Redgwick

Rocco....Ulrich Dünnebach

Jaquino....Colin Judson

Don Pizarro....Peter Sidhom

Don Fernando....Michael George

Chorus and Orchestra of Scottish Opera

Richard Armstrong (conductor).

3320050609

with Petroc Trelawny

Fidelio, Op 72

Leonore....Elizabeth Byrne

Florestan....Ian Storey

Marzelline....Sarah Redgwick

Rocco....Ulrich Dünnebach

Jaquino....Colin Judson

Don Pizarro....Peter Sidhom

Don Fernando....Michael George

Chorus and Orchestra of Scottish Opera

Richard Armstrong (conductor).

3420050609

Between the Ears

Beethoven's Fifth

A specially-mixed, Sony Award-winning performance of the symphony, reflecting its continuing impact on the aural landscape almost 200 years after it was first written.

Including dai-chi and valentin (pianos), the training orchestra of the Central Music School, OXFORD, Peter Schickele, the Vienna Philharmonic (conducted by Carlos Kleiber), Walter Murphy, the Orchestra of the 18th Century (conducted by Frans Brüggen), Les Quatre Barbus, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Roaring Jelly, singing dogs and Leonard Bernstein

3420050609

Between the Ears

Beethoven's Fifth

A specially-mixed, Sony Award-winning performance of the symphony, reflecting its continuing impact on the aural landscape almost 200 years after it was first written.

Including dai-chi and valentin (pianos), the training orchestra of the Central Music School, OXFORD, Peter Schickele, the Vienna Philharmonic (conducted by Carlos Kleiber), Walter Murphy, the Orchestra of the 18th Century (conducted by Frans Brüggen), Les Quatre Barbus, the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Roaring Jelly, singing dogs and Leonard Bernstein

3520050609

with Verity Sharp

Sonata in D, Op 6

Louis Lortie and Helene Mercier (piano duet)

String Quartet in Cm, Op 18/4

Amadeus Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 106, Hammerklavier

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

3520050609

with Verity Sharp

Sonata in D, Op 6

Louis Lortie and Helene Mercier (piano duet)

String Quartet in Cm, Op 18/4

Amadeus Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Piano Sonata in B flat, Op 106, Hammerklavier

Alfred Brendel

Introduced by Alfred Brendel

3620050610

with Susan Sharpe

Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55, Eroica

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Violin Sonata in G, Op 30/3

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Incidental Music: King Stephen, Op 117

King Stephen....Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

Gisela....Ulrike Jackwerth

Chorus and Orchestra of Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Gratulations Minuet in E flat, WoO3BERLIN Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Christ on the Mount of Olives, Op 85

Erna Spoorenberg (soprano)

Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)

Hermann Schey (bass)

Netherlands Radio Choir and Philharmonic

Henk Spruit (conductor)

Two Pieces for mandolin and piano, Op 44

Erhard Fietz (mandolin)

Amadeus Webersinke (piano)

Piano Sonata in D, Op 28 (Pastoral)

Mieczyslaw Horszowski

String Quintet in Cm, Op 104

Philippe Honore and Maya Iwabuchi (violin)

Rachel Roberts and Clive Howard (viola)

Sally Pendlebury (cello)

String Quartet in B flat, Op 130

(incl.

Grosse Fuge, Op 133)

Juilliard String Quartet

Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Bruno Walter (conductor)

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

3620050610

with Susan Sharpe

Symphony No 3 in E flat, Op 55, Eroica

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra

David Zinman (conductor)

Introduced by Roger Norrington

Violin Sonata in G, Op 30/3

Itzhak Perlman (violin)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

Incidental Music: King Stephen, Op 117

King Stephen....Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

Gisela....Ulrike Jackwerth

Chorus and Orchestra of Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

Gratulations Minuet in E flat, WoO3BERLIN Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

Christ on the Mount of Olives, Op 85

Erna Spoorenberg (soprano)

Fritz Wunderlich (tenor)

Hermann Schey (bass)

Netherlands Radio Choir and Philharmonic

Henk Spruit (conductor)

Two Pieces for mandolin and piano, Op 44

Erhard Fietz (mandolin)

Amadeus Webersinke (piano)

Piano Sonata in D, Op 28 (Pastoral)

Mieczyslaw Horszowski

String Quintet in Cm, Op 104

Philippe Honore and Maya Iwabuchi (violin)

Rachel Roberts and Clive Howard (viola)

Sally Pendlebury (cello)

String Quartet in B flat, Op 130

(incl.

Grosse Fuge, Op 133)

Juilliard String Quartet

Symphony No 8 in F, Op 93

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Bruno Walter (conductor)

//--

Missed a programme?Go to the LISTEN AGAINpage

AUDIO HELP

News and Current Affairs

Arts and Drama

Comedy and Quizzes

Science

Religion and Ethics

History

FactualBack to top

Terms of Use

Privacy and Cookies Policy.

3720050610

with Penny Gore

Bagatelle in Am, WoO59, Für Elise

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Fragment of a Violin Concerto in C, WoO5

Marius Sima (violin)

Jena Philharmonic Orchestra

David Montgomery (conductor)

Scene from Vesta's Fire, Hess 115

Susan Gritton (soprano)

David Kuebler and Robin Leggate (tenor)

Gerald Finley (bass)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Electoral Sonata in D, WoO47/3

Ursula Duetschler (piano)

String Trio in Cm, Op 9/3

Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)

Bruno Giuranna (viola)

Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

Trio in G, WoO37

Susan Milan (flute)

Sergio Azzolini (bassoon)

Ian Brown (piano)

Violin Sonata in G, Op 96

Josef Suk (violin)

Jan Panenka (piano).

3720050610

with Penny Gore

Bagatelle in Am, WoO59, Für Elise

Alfred Brendel (piano)

Fragment of a Violin Concerto in C, WoO5

Marius Sima (violin)

Jena Philharmonic Orchestra

David Montgomery (conductor)

Scene from Vesta's Fire, Hess 115

Susan Gritton (soprano)

David Kuebler and Robin Leggate (tenor)

Gerald Finley (bass)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Electoral Sonata in D, WoO47/3

Ursula Duetschler (piano)

String Trio in Cm, Op 9/3

Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)

Bruno Giuranna (viola)

Mstislav Rostropovich (cello)

Trio in G, WoO37

Susan Milan (flute)

Sergio Azzolini (bassoon)

Ian Brown (piano)

Violin Sonata in G, Op 96

Josef Suk (violin)

Jan Panenka (piano).

3820050610

with Rob Cowan

Piano Sonata in F, Op 54

Wilhelm Kempff

Sextet in E flat, Op 81b

The Nash Ensemble

Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58

Wilhelm KempffBERLIN Philharmonic

Paul van Kempen (conductor)

String Quartet in E flat, Op 74

Italian Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Violin Sonata in G, Op 30/3

Pamela Frank, Claude Frank

Ne giorni tuoi felici, WoO93

Hanne-Lore Kuhse (soprano)

Eberhard Büchner (tenor)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Cello Sonata in D, Op 102/2

Pierre Fournier, Wilhelm Kempff.

3820050610

with Rob Cowan

Piano Sonata in F, Op 54

Wilhelm Kempff

Sextet in E flat, Op 81b

The Nash Ensemble

Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58

Wilhelm KempffBERLIN Philharmonic

Paul van Kempen (conductor)

String Quartet in E flat, Op 74

Italian Quartet

Introduced by Peter Cropper

Violin Sonata in G, Op 30/3

Pamela Frank, Claude Frank

Ne giorni tuoi felici, WoO93

Hanne-Lore Kuhse (soprano)

Eberhard Büchner (tenor)

Staatskapelle BERLIN

Arthur Apelt (conductor)

Cello Sonata in D, Op 102/2

Pierre Fournier, Wilhelm Kempff.

3920050610

with Sarah Walker

Variations on Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fühlen, WoO46

Yo Yo Ma (cello)

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 (Archduke)

Florestan Trio

Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann', WoO66

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

The Moment of Glory, Op 136

Luba Orgonasova (soprano)

Iris Vermillion (mezzo)

Timothy Robinson (tenor)

Franz Hawlata (bass)

Cori di voci bianche dell'Arcum

Choir and Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Myung-Whun Chung.

3920050610

with Sarah Walker

Variations on Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fühlen, WoO46

Yo Yo Ma (cello)

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Piano Trio in B flat, Op 97 (Archduke)

Florestan Trio

Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann', WoO66

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

The Moment of Glory, Op 136

Luba Orgonasova (soprano)

Iris Vermillion (mezzo)

Timothy Robinson (tenor)

Franz Hawlata (bass)

Cori di voci bianche dell'Arcum

Choir and Orchestra of the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia

Myung-Whun Chung.

4020050610

with Sean Rafferty

Piano Sonata in E, Op 14/1

Annie Fischer

String Quartet in B flat, Op 130

The Lindsays

Piano Trio in E flat, WoO38; Piano Trio in B flat, Op 11LONDON Beethoven Trio

Serenade in D, Op 8

Dmitri Sitkovetsky (violin)

Gerard Causse (viola)

David Geringas (cello)

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

4020050610

with Sean Rafferty

Piano Sonata in E, Op 14/1

Annie Fischer

String Quartet in B flat, Op 130

The Lindsays

Piano Trio in E flat, WoO38; Piano Trio in B flat, Op 11LONDON Beethoven Trio

Serenade in D, Op 8

Dmitri Sitkovetsky (violin)

Gerard Causse (viola)

David Geringas (cello)

Evening

Morning

Afternoon.

4120050610

with Petroc Trelawny

String Quartet in F Hess 34; String Quartet in F, Op 18/1; String Quartet in Am, Op 132

The Lindsays

In the interval:

Eight Songs, Op 52

Adele Stolte (soprano)

Peter Schreier (tenor)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)

Jorg Demus and Walter Olbertz (piano).

4120050610

with Petroc Trelawny

String Quartet in F Hess 34; String Quartet in F, Op 18/1; String Quartet in Am, Op 132

The Lindsays

In the interval:

Eight Songs, Op 52

Adele Stolte (soprano)

Peter Schreier (tenor)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (baritone)

Jorg Demus and Walter Olbertz (piano).

4220050610

with Rob Cowan

Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Hermann Scherchen (conductor)

Ah! Perfido, Op 65

Birgit Nilsson

Philharmonia

Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58

Leon Fleisher

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Symphony No 5 in Cm, Op 67

Camerata Salzburg

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Fantasy in Cm, Op 80, Choral Fantasy

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).

4220050610

with Rob Cowan

Symphony No 6 in F, Op 68

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Hermann Scherchen (conductor)

Ah! Perfido, Op 65

Birgit Nilsson

Philharmonia

Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

Piano Concerto No 4 in G, Op 58

Leon Fleisher

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell (conductor)

Symphony No 5 in Cm, Op 67

Camerata Salzburg

Roger Norrington (conductor)

Fantasy in Cm, Op 80, Choral Fantasy

Pierre-Laurent Aimard

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).