The Art Of Travel

Alain De Botton reads from his book exploring the reasons behind people's desire to travel.

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

EpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
Genome: [r4 Bd=19910106]

A new six-part series in which Annette Kobak invites some seasoned nomads to reflect on their travels.

1: Dervla Murphy in Cameroon.

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Dervla Murphy

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910106]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Dervla Murphy

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910113]

Six programmes in which Annette Kobak invites seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey. 2: Redmond O'Hanlon and the Amazon.

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Redmond O'Hanlon

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910113]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Redmond O'Hanlon

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910120]

Six programmes in which Annette Kobak invites seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey. 3: Martha Gellhorn and the Caribbean.

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Martha Gellhorn

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910120]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Martha Gellhorn

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910127]

Six programmes in which Annette Kobak invites seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey. 4: Bill Bryson and the USA. Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Bill Bryson

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910127]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Bill Bryson

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910203]

Six programmes in which Annette Kobak invites seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey. 5: Fiona Pitt-Kethley and Italy

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Fiona Pitt-Kethley

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910203]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Fiona Pitt-Kethley

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910210]

Six programmes in which Annette Kobak invites seasoned travellers to reflect on a journey. 6: Norman Lewis and Indo-China.

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Norman Lewis

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910210]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Norman Lewis

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910423]

Annette Kobak invites four seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey.

1: Martha Gellhorn and the Caribbean

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Martha Gellhorn

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910423]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19910430]

Annette Kobak invites four seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey. 2: Bill Bryson and the USA Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Bill Bryson

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910430]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19910507]

Annette Kobak invites four seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey. 3: Dervla Murphy and Cameroon

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Dervla Murphy

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910507]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19910514]

The final programme in which Annette Kobak invites four seasoned travellers to reflect on a past journey.

Norman Lewis and Indo-China

Producer Kate McAII

Contributors

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Norman Lewis

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19910514]
Genome: [r4 Bd=19920104]

I Annette Kobak

NEW invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

1: Novelist Caryl Phillips recalls his search for the "European tribe" on a journey which starts with Europe's closest neighbour, Morocco, and ends with her farthest flung capital, Moscow. Producer Kate McAII

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920104]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Caryl Phillips

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920111]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

2: Tim Severin recreates the voyage of St Brendan from Ireland to the Promised Land. Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920111]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Tim Severin

Unknown: St Brendan

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920118]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

3: Ella Maillart recalls the journey she made in 1935 with Peter Fleming , brother of the creator of James Bond , when they travelled in the footsteps of Marco Polo from Peking to Kashmir. Producer Kate McAII

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920118]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Ella Maillart

Unknown: Peter Fleming

Unknown: James Bond

Unknown: Marco Polo

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920125]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

4: On a wet December day in 1933, 18-year-old

Patrick Leigh Fermor set off "like a tramp, pilgrim or wandering scholar" to walk from the Hook of Holland to Constantinople. Producer Kate McAII

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920125]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Patrick Leigh Fermor

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920201]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

5: Bicycle enthusiast and grandmother

Bettina Selby recalls her 4,500-mile cycle ride along the Nile valley, from the pyramids of Egypt to the Mountains of the Moon.

Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920201]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Bettina Selby

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920208]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

6: Colin Thubron faces up to his fears as he drives round pre-glasnost Russia. Producer Kate McAII

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920208]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Colin Thubron

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920630]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

1: Eric and Wanda Newby come face to face with life, death and dysentery as they float down the Ganges. Reader Rex Holdsworth. Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920630]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Wanda Newby

Reader: Rex Holdsworth.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920707]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

2: Nigel Barley, equipped with anthropologist's essential kit of hot-water bottle and tennis racquet, encounters the "hugging" culture of Sulawesi, Indonesia. Read by Sean Barrett. Producer Kate McAII Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920707]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Read By: Sean Barrett.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920714]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

3: Sir Laurens van der Post confronts the memory of a tragic expedition to Malawi over 40 years ago. Reader Hugh Dickson. Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920714]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Sir Laurens van Der Post

Reader: Hugh Dickson.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920721]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

4: Sylvia Kennedy , undaunted by the threat of cholera and war in the Gulf, takes her three small sons to Morocco. Reader Elizabeth Bell. Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920721]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Sylvia Kennedy

Reader: Elizabeth Bell.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920728]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

5: Swiss photographer and travel writer

Nicholas Bouvier remembers the playfulness, frugality and silence of Japan.

Producer Kate McAll. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920728]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Nicholas Bouvier

Producer: Kate McAll.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920804]

In the last programme of the series Annette Kobak visits the New International Festival of Travel Writing at StMalo to find out why the French have suddenly taken to "le travel writing", and why British travel writers are being feted as saviours of French literature. Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920804]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920831]

Annette Kobak invites four travellers to reflect on a journey.

1: Nigel Barley encounters the "hugging" culture of Sulawesi, Indonesia. Reader Sean Barrett.

Producer Kate McAll. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920831]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Reader: Sean Barrett.

Producer: Kate McAll.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920907]

Annette Kobak invites four travellers to reflect on a journey.

2: Sir Laurens van der Post confronts the memory of a tragic expedition to

Malawi over 40 years ago. Reader Hugh Dickson. Producer Kate McAII Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920907]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Sir Laurens van Der Post

Reader: Hugh Dickson.

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920914]

Annette Kobak invites four travellers to reflect on a journey.

3: Swiss photographer and travel writer

Nicholas Bouvier remembers Japan. Reader Sean Barrett.

Producer Kate McAll. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920914]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Nicholas Bouvier

Reader: Sean Barrett.

Producer: Kate McAll.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920921]

In the last programme of the series, Annette Kobak visits the New International Festival of Travel Writing at St Malo to find out why the French have suddenly taken to "le travel writing". Producer Kate McAll. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19920921]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: St Malo

Producer: Kate McAll.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930102]

Six travellers reflect on a journey, with Annette Kobak. 1: Peter Matthiessen relives a long trek in the land of the yeti, from

Kathmandu to the Crystal Mountain high in the Himalayas, and his search for the snow leopard. Reader Robert Jezek.

Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930102]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Peter Matthiessen

Reader: Robert Jezek.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930109]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

2: Dea Birkett goes to

West Africa and ends up as crew on a cargo boat. Reader Sally Cookson. producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930109]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Reader: Sally Cookson.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930116]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

3: Paul Theroux finds the coast of England a very foreign country. Reader Michael Fitzpatrick.

Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930116]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Paul Theroux

Reader: Michael Fitzpatrick.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930123]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

4: Poet Kathleen Jamie tells what it's like to be a Scot in purdah in Pakistan. Reader Juliet Prew. Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930123]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Kathleen Jamie

Reader: Juliet Prew.

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930130]

Annette Kobak talks to six travellers.

5: One of the Netherlands' leading writers,

Cees Nooteboom , takes listeners to the Dutch mountains. Reader David Goodland. Producer Kate McAII. Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930130]

Talks: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Cees Nooteboom

Reader: David Goodland.

Producer: Kate McAii.

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930206]

Last of the series presented by Annette Kobak.

6: Bruce Chatwin -

"demon researcher" or mythomane? Did this gifted travel writer weave his best myth about himself? Friends and travelling companions talk about the man behind the legend-in-the-making. Producer Kate McAII

Stereo

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930206]

Presented By: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Bruce Chatwin

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930802]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on ajourney.

1: Peter Matthiessen relives a long trek in the land of the legendary yeti, from Kathmandu to the remote Crystal Mountain high in the Himalayas, and his search for that elusive and beautiful creature -the snow leopard. Reader Robert Jezek. Producer Kate McAII

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930802]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Peter Matthiessen

Reader: Robert Jezek.

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930809]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

2: Dea Birkett goes to West Africa looking for a 19trhcentuiy lady traveller, and ends up as crew on a cargo boat. Reader Sally Cookson. Producer Kate McAII

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930809]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Reader: Sally Cookson.

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930816]

Annette Kobak invites six travellers to reflect on a journey.

3: Paul Theroux finds the coast of England a very foreign country. Reader Michael Fitzpatrick. Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930816]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Paul Theroux

Reader: Michael Fitzpatrick.

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930830]

4: Annette Kobak listens as poet Kathleen Jamie recalls being a Scot in purdah in Pakistan. Read by Juliet Prew. Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930830]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Kathleen Jamie

Read By: Juliet Prew.

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930906]

with Annette Kobak.

5: Netherlands writer Cees Nooteboom goes on a journey to the Dutch mountains. Reader David Goodiand. Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930906]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Cees Nooteboom

Reader: David Goodiand.

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930913]

Annette Kobak presents the last programme of the series.

Bruce Chatwin - Demon Researcher or Mythomane? Did this gifted writer weave the best myth about himself? Producer Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19930913]

Unknown: Annette Kobak

Unknown: Bruce Chatwin

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970102]

Five travellers reflect on a journey, in conversation with Annette Kobak.

1: Laurie Lee

Producer Kate McAII Repeat

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970102]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Laurie Lee

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970109]

Five travellers reflect on a journey in conversation with Annette Kobak.

2: Foreign correspondent Georgie Ann Geyer retraces the journey she made in 1992 along the ancient silk road as it passes through Kazakhstan,

Krygyzstan and Uzbekistan exploring countries which officially didn't exist. Along the way she interviews nascent political leaders.

Producer Kate McAII Repeat

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970109]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Georgie Ann

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970116]

Five travellers reflect on a journey in conversation with Annette Kobak.

3: Wilfred Thesiger is one of the last great eccentric British explorers, renowned for his travels through some of the most inaccessible places on earth. He describes his journey across the Empty Quarter of Arabia, a vast desert where he "could satisfy an urge to go where others had not been..." Producer Kate McAll Repeat

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970116]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Wilfred Thesiger

Producer: Kate McAll

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970123]

Travellers in conversation with Annette Kobak.

4: Impending midlife crisis provoked Jack Hitt to take a 500-mile walk. Producer Kate McAII Repeat

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970123]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Jack Hitt

Producer: Kate McAii

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970130]

Five travellers reflect on a journey, in conversation with Annette Kobak.

5: American writer Paul Bowles , who has lived in Tangier since the 1940s, remembers a key journey around North Africa which inspired his novel The Sheltering Sky Producer Kate McAII Repeat

Genome: [r4 Bd=19970130]

Unknown: Annette Kobak.

Unknown: Paul Bowles

Producer: Kate McAii

Programme Catalogue - Details: Georgie Anne Geyer (short)19950915

First broadcast on 1995-03-08

Producer: Kate Mcall

Next in series: WILFRED THESIGER

Previous in series: Laurie Lee

Description

Foreign correspondent Georgie Ann GEYER retraces the journey she made 2 years

Subject Categories

travel programmes (genre)

trade

voyages (travel)

Broadcast history

08 Mar 1995 19:20-19:45 (RADIO 4)

15 Sep 1995 20:50-21:15 (RADIO 4)

Contributors

Georgie Geyer

Kate Mcall (Producer)

Recorded on 1995-03-06.

Programme Catalogue - Details: Jack Hitt19950929

First broadcast on 1995-03-22

Producer: Kate Mcall

Next in series: PAUL BOWLES

Previous in series: WILFRED THESIGER

Description

6 travellers reflect on a journey in conversation with Annette KOBAK. 4: An

Subject Categories

one to one discussion programmes (programme format)

travel programmes (genre)

pilgrimages to santiago de compostela

Broadcast history

22 Mar 1995 19:20-19:45 (RADIO 4)

29 Sep 1995 20:50-21:15 (RADIO 4)

Contributors

Annette Kobak

Kate Mcall (Producer)

Jack Hitt (Speaker)

Recorded on 1995-02-27.

Programme Catalogue - Details: Laurie Lee19950908

First broadcast on 1995-03-01

Producer: Kate Mcall

Notes: RELEASED BY SLU(E) 01/03/01

Next in series: GEORGIE ANNE GEYER (SHORT)

Previous in series: THE TRAVEL EXPERIENCE

Broadcast history

01 Mar 1995 19:20-19:45 (RADIO 4)

08 Sep 1995 20:50-21:15 (RADIO 4)

Recorded on 1995-02-03.

Programme Catalogue - Details: Wilfred Thesiger19950922

First broadcast on 1995-03-15

Producer: Kate Mcall

Next in series: JACK HITT

Previous in series: GEORGIE ANNE GEYER (SHORT)

Description

6 travellers reflect on a journey in conversation with Annette KOBAK. 3:

Subject Categories

one to one discussion programmes (programme format)

travel programmes (genre)

Broadcast history

15 Mar 1995 19:20-19:45 (RADIO 4)

22 Sep 1995 20:50-21:15 (RADIO 4)

Contributors

Annette Kobak

Wilfred Thesiger (Author)

Kate Mcall (Producer)

Tim Pigott-smith (rdr)

Recorded on 1995-02-17.

01Anticipation20020520
02Travelling Places20020521
03Curiosity20020522
04The Country Versus The City20020523
05 LASTHabit20020524