Afternoon Performance

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
20040914

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Afternoon Performance continues its celebration of Leonard Slatkin's time as Chief Conductor of the BBC Symphony Orchestra with a concert from the Smetana Hall, Prague in May.

Emanuel Ax joined the orchestra for Mozart's Piano Concerto No 17 before Shostakovich's dramatic Symphony No 11.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Mozart: Piano Concerto, No 17 in G major, K 453

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Shostakovich Symphony No 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905'

Leonard Slatkin (conductor).

20040915

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Afternoon Performance celebrates Leonard Slatkin's time at the helm of the BBC Symphony Orchestra with an ENGLISH inspired programme of music.

Including a performance of Vaughan Williams' Sea Symphony from the 2001 Proms, and Barbirolli's take on Bach.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Elgar: In The South - Overture

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Bach arr Barbirolli : Sheep May Safely Graze

Leonard Slaktin (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony

Joan Rodgers (soprano)

Simon Keenlyside (baritone)

Trinity College Chamber Choir

BBC Symphony Chorus

Philharmonia Chorus.

20040916

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin returns to his roots with a mostly American programme.

New Generation Artist Colin Currie is soloist in Rouse's Wagner-inspired Der Gerettete Alberich, and Bernstein's Kaddish Symphony is narrated by his daughter, Jamie Bernstein.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Barber: Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Rouse: Der Gerettete Alberich

Colin Currie (percussion)

Takemitsu: Fantasma-Cantos IICHRISTIAN Lindberg (trombone)

Bernstein Symphony No 3, Kaddish

Jamie Bernstein (speaker)

Ann Murray (soprano)LONDON Oratory School Schola

BBC Symphony Chorus.

20040917

BBC Symphony Orchestra

The final programme in Afternoon Performance's week celebrating Leonard Slatkin's time as Chief Conductor of the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

New Generation Artist Jonathan Biss is soloist in Ravel's Piano Concerto in G major, and Samuel West narrates Walton's music for the film Henry V.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Jonathan Biss (piano)

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Bach (arr Goossens): French Keyboard Suite No 5 in G

Leonard Slaktin (conductor)

Walton (arr Palmer): Henry V

Samuel West (narrator)

BBC Singers

Trinity Boys Choir.

20040920

BBC Symphony Orchestra

This week Afternoon Performance links in with the Lunchtime Concerts celebrating Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

In today's programme New Generation Artist Ailish Tynan sings Knoxville, Barber's nostalgic impressions of an evening

in America through a child's eyes.

Plus music by composers influenced by America, Stravinsky and Dvorak.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Barber: School for Scandal Overture

Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 Movements

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Barber: Knoxville - Summer of 1915

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

Stravinsky: Suite for Small Orchestra No 1

Garry Walker (conductor)

Dvorák: Symphony No 8 in G.

20040921

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Afternoon Performance continues its New Generation Artist focus, today Petroc Trelawny introduces Claudio Bohorquez as soloist in Dvorák's Cello Concerto.

And there's a double helping of Sibelius, his incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande, and his 3rd Symphony both conducted by Joseph Swensen.

Sibelius: Pelleas and Melisande Suite

Joseph Swensen (conductor)

Dvorak: Cello concerto in Bm

Claudio Bohorquez (cello)

Nicholas Kok (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 3 in C.

20040923

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Today's featured New Generation Artist is the soprano Sally Matthews, in a magical recording of Strauss songs.

And former NGA Lisa Milne performs the soprano part in Mahler's Symphony No 4 with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Joseph Swensen.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Strauss: Ruhe meine Seele, Op 27'1

Freundliche Vision, Op 48'1

Waldseligkeit, Op 49'1

Morgen, Op 27'4

Amor, Op 68'5

Sally Matthews (soprano)

Nicholas Kok (conductor)

Liszt: Orpheus

Vassily Petrenko (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G

Lisa Milne (soprano)

Joseph Swensen (conductor).

20040929

BBC Philharmonic

In today's programme the Afternoon Performance spotlight falls on Yuri Torchinsky, leader of the BBC Philharmonic since 1996 and soloist in this performance of the Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto.

Introduced by Edward Seckerson.

Stenhammar: Excelsior!

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Sibelius: Symphony no.

2

Yuri Tochinsky (violin)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20040930

BBC Symphony Orchestra

In today's programme the BBC Symphony Orchestra is joined by one of the most sought after virtuosos, the Greek violinist Leonidas Kavakos, for a performance of Bartok's second violin concerto.

Elgar: The Wand of Youth - Suite

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Bartok: Violin Concerto No 2

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

David Robertson (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 7

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).

20041001

BBC Philharmonic

The young RUSSIAn virtuoso Boris Brovtsyn brings this week of violin concertos to a close with possibly the most popular one in the repertoire, by Max Bruch.

Yan Pascal Tortelier conducts the BBC Philharmonic.

Introduced by Edward Seckerson.

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

Bruch: Violin Concerto

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Boris Brovtsyn (violin)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20041004

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales takes centre stage today with a concert recorded last year including music by Welsh composer William Mathias.

Introduced by Sarah Walker.

Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No 1

Mathias: Oboe Concerto

Respighi: The Birds

Schubert: Symphony No 3

David Cowley (oboe)

James Judd (conductor)

Arriaga: Overture, Los Esclavos

Vernon Handley (conductor).

20041005

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Today's Afternoon Performance features the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra playing music by Ravel, Debussy and Stravinsky.

There's also a chance to hear the percussion concerto by Andre Jolivet performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artist Colin Currie.

Introduced by Sarah Walker.

Ravel: Sheherazade, ouverture de feerie

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Jolivet: Percussion Concerto

Colin Currie (percussion)

Baldur Bronnimann (conductor)

Debussy: La Mer

Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete

Elizabeth Layton (director).

20041006

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

In today's programme trombonist Mark Eager is the soloist in a new concerto for the instrument by the Welsh composer Alun Hoddinott, who celebrates his 75th birthday this year.

There's also a chance to hear Anthony Payne's acclaimed elaboration of Elgar's sketches for this third symphony.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Weber: Overture, Der Freischutz

Hoddinott: Trombone Concerto

Mark Eager (trombone)

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Elgar/Payne: Symphony No 3

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor).

20041007

BBC Philharmonic Live

Sarah Walker introduces a special live edition of Afternoon Performance from Studio 7 in MANCHESTER, courtesy of the BBC Philharmonic.

Vassily Sinaisky conducts, and Radio 3 New Generation Artist Antoine Tamestit is the soloist in Walton's Viola Concerto.

Still in his mid-twenties, Tamestit has won many scholarships and prizes and has performed all over the world as a recitalist and soloist.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Rossini: Overture, William Tell

Walton: Viola Concerto

Tchaikovsky: Suite no.

3

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20041008

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

In the last of this week's programmes the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra takes centre stage with music by Bartok, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov.

With Sarah Walker.

Bartok: Suite, The Miraculous Mandarin

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings

Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)

Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Symphony No 1

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20041011

BBC Philharmonic

Afternoon Performance takes this week's Lunchtime Concert series of concerts from the Hay on Wye Festival as a starting point for a selection of music inspired by literature.

Today the BBC Philharmonic perform Strauss's version of the Don Juan legend.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Strauss: Don Juan

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in Cm

John Lill (piano)

Beethoven: Symphony No 4 in B flat

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20041012

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Afternoon Performance continues its literature-inspired programmes.

Today the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra perform excerpts from Prokofiev's ballet based on Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet.

Plus more RUSSIAn music from Shchedrin and Shostakovich.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet (extracts)

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Shchedrin: Piano Concerto No 2

Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 6 in Bm

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20041013

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Afternoon Performance continues the literature theme with Honegger's take on Shakespeare, Britten's interpretation of Crabbe, and Mahler's settings of German folk poetry.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Honegger: Prelude pour la Tempete

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Britten: Sea Inteludes & Passacaglia (Peter Grimes)

Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)

Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Randi Stene (sorpano)

James Rutherford (baritone)

Joseph Swensen (conductor).

20041015

Ulster Orchestra

Afternoon Performance rounds of its week of literature-inspired programmes with two settings of the same Yeats poem by Thomas Dunhill and Norman Hay, plus music by Mozart and Brahms.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Dunhill: The Wind Among the Reeds

Martyn Hill (tenor)

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Mozart: Divertimento in D, K136

David Porceljn (conductor)

Hay: The Wind Among the Reeds - cantata

Melanie Armitstead (soprano)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Renaissance (choir)

Brahms: Symphony No 3 in F.

20041018

Ulster Orchestra

There's a Czech flavour to this week's Afternoon Performance, beginning today with an Ulster Orchestra performance of Martinu's Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano and Timpani.

Plus Scandinavian music from a concert given by the Ulster Orchestra in the Usher Hall.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Martinu: Double Concerto for 2 String Orchestras, Piano & Timpani

Janos Furst (conductor)

(Recorded 14th August 2001)

Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op 64

Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No 3

Nielsen: Symphony No 1in Gm

(Recorded 30th August 2002).

20041019

BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers

Today's Czech piece is Dvorak Mass in D minor in its original version for soloists, chorus and organ, performed by the BBC Singers.

The BBC Philharmonic also feature today with an ENGLISH programme of Walton and Bax.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Walton: Partita

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Dvorak: Mass in D for soloists, chorus and organ

Jennifer Adams-Barbaro (soprano)

Judith Harris (mezzo)

Andrew Murgatroyd (tenor)

Stephen Charlesworth (baritone)

BBC Singers

Stephen Disley (organ)

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Bax: Symphony No 6 in C

Vernon Handley (conductor).

20041020

BBC Concert Orchestra

The BBC Concert Orchestra embark on a journey down the Danube, through Hungary, Romania and Slovakia, in a concert given at the Royal Festival Hall in March this year, conducted by Barry Wordsworth.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Smetana: Overture - The Bartered Bride

Dvorak: Slavonic Dance in Em, Op 72'2

Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No 1in A

Strauss: The Blue Danube

Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp m

Waxman (arr Black): Taras Bulba

Dvorak: Symphony No 6 in D

Barry Wordsworth (conductor).

20041021

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Live from Studio 1, GLASGOW.

Sandy Burnett joins the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Alexander Titov in Studio 1GLASGOW for a live edition of Afternoon Performance.

James Ehnes is soloist in Walton's Violin Concerto before the orchestra take centre stage with

Rachmaninov's 3rd Symphony.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Shchedrin: Symphonic Fanfares

Walton: Violin Concerto in Bm

James Ehnes (violin)

Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3

Alexander Titov (conductor).

20041022

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales take up this week's Czech theme with Dvorak's Violin Concerto peformed by Isabella Faust; part of a concert given by the orchestra in Theatr Hafren, Newtown in February.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Barber: Essay No 1

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Dvorak: Violin Concerto in Am

Isabella Faust (violin)

Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le toit

Mozart: Symphony No 41in C, 'Jupiter'

David Porcelijn (conductor).

20041026

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Sarah Walker introduces a concert given earlier this month by the BBC NOW, including Strauss's second horn concerto and Mozart's "Prague" symphony.

There's also a chance to hear Jonathan Harvey's wind serenade in homage to Mozart.

Martinu: Toccata e due canzoni

Strauss: Horn Concerto No 2

Michael Thompson (horn)

Dvorak: Legends (Selection)

Mozart: Symphony No 38 'Prague'

Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

Harvey: Serenade after Mozart

Anthony Halstead (conductor).

20041027

BBC Philharmonic

Sarah Walker introduces an all-Hungarian programme from the BBC Philharmonic, including a rare opportunity to hear Erno Dohnanyi's second piano concerto.

Liszt: Two Legends

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Dohnanyi: Piano Concerto No 2

Howard Shelley (piano)

Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Liszt: A Faust Symphony.

20041028

BBC Philharmonic Live

Tommy Pearson introduces a special live edition of Afternoon Performance, from Studio 7 in MANCHESTER.

Edward Downes conducts the BBC Philharmonic.

Glinka: Overture to Ruslan & Ludmilla

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1 in Gm, Op 26

Anthony Marwood (violin)

Brahms: Symphony No 1 in Cm, Op 68

Sir Edward Downes (conductor).

20041029

Ulster Orchestra

In the last of this week's programmes, Sarah Walker introduces a concert given earlier this month by the Ulster Orchestra with the City of Belfast Youth Orchestra, who join forces in a performance of Bob Chilcott's 2002 piece, Tandem.

Bernstein: Overture - Candide

Chilcott: Tandem

(with City of Belfast Youth Orchestra)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2

Tchaikovsky: SLEEPing Beauty (extracts)

Glazunov: The Seasons

Raphael Oleg (violin)

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

20041101

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

In the first of this week's programmes the BBC NOW takes centre stage with a programme including the Symphonie Espagnole by Lalo, a violin concerto in all but name.

Introduced by Graeme Kay.

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Bridge: The Sea

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Walton: Symphony No 1

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20041102

BBC Singers and BBC Philharmonic.

Graeme Kay introduces an all-French edition of Afternoon Performance, with Saint-Saens and Franck from the BBC Philharmonic, and a performance of Durufle's Requiem given last month by the BBC Singers.

Durufle: Four Motets on Gregorian Themes

Stephen Disley (organ)

Nicholas Kok (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No 5

Stephen Hough (piano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Franck: Symphony in Dm

Durufle: Requiem.

20041103

BBC Philharmonic Live

Graeme Kay is in Studio 7 in MANCHESTER today for a special live edition of Afternoon Performance, courtesy of the BBC Philharmonic.

Liszt: Les Preludes

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in Em, Op 64

Mayuko Kamio (violin)

Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in Em, Op 95 'From the New World'

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20041104

BBC Philharmonic

With Graeme Kay.

In today's programme, a chance to hear the Polish composer Mieczyslaw Karlowicz's incidental music to a drama by Jozafat Nowinski, The White Dove.

Mendelssohn: Overture, Ruy Blas

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto no.

1

Nikolai Tokarev (piano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Karlowicz: Incidental Music to the White Dove

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Symphony No 3 'Organ'

Jonathan Scott (organ)

Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on themes by Weber.

20041105

BBC Singers Live

Graeme Kay presents a special live edition of Afternoon Performance from St Paul's church in LONDON's Knightsbridge.

Celso Antunes conducts the BBC Singers in a programme of Musical Fireworks: Music of Revolution and Change, including music by Weelkes, Allison, Britten and Schoenberg.

20041108

Ulster Orchestra

Lagan goes Latin

This week Afternoon Performance features a series of concerts given by the Ulster Orchestra to celebrate music from Iberia and Latin America - Lagan goes Latin.

Today it's a feast of Spanish music, including Falla's ballet El Amor Brujo.

Presented by John Shea.

Arriga: Overture Los Esclavos felices

Rodrigo: Sarabanda lejana y villancico

Falla arr Halffter: Seven Popular Spanish songs

Graciela Araya (mezzo-soprano)

Gerhard Suite: Alegrias

Falla: El amor brujo

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Turina: Sinfonia Sevillana

Max Bragado-Darman (conductor).

20041109

Ulster Orchestra

Lagan goes Latin

The Ulster Orchestra's series of Iberian and Latin American music continues.

Today's selection includes a rare chance to hear Alfredo Napoleao's Piano Concerto - the first performance outside Portugal - given by Artur Pizarro.

Presented by John Shea.

Albeniz: Almeria (from Iberia)

Napoleao: Piano Concerto

Artur Pizarro (piano)

Halffter: Sonatina

Adrian Leaper (conductor)

Boccherini, arr Abrill: Introduction and Fandango

Max Bragado-Darman (conductor).

20041110

Ulster Orchestra

Lagan goes Latin

Afternoon Performance continues the Ulster Orchestra's celebration of Iberian and Latin American music, today featuring music from Brazil, ARGENTINA and Mexico.

There's a chance to hear Piazzolla's Concerto for Bandoneon, an Argentinean version of the piano accordion.

Presented by John Shea.

Palau: Concierto levantino

Fabio Zanon (guitar)

Max Bragado-Darman (conductor)

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No 9

Piazzolla: Bandoneon Concerto

Dermot Dunne (accordion)

Revueltas: El renacuajo paseador

Guarnieri: Abertura concertante

Piazzolla: The Four Seasons

Celso Antunes (conductor).

20041111

Ulster Orchestra

Lagan goes Latin

The Ulster Orchestra continues its Lagan goes Latin series with a mainly Mexican programme, conducted by the Mexican conductor Enrique Barrios.

This is followed by Guridi's 10 Basque Melodies, incorporating Spanish folk music.

Presented by John Shea.

Revueltas: Janitzio

Revueltas: Homanaje a Federico Garcia Lorca

Moncayo: Huapango

Chavez: Sinfonia No 5

Marquez: Danzon No 2

Enrique Barrios (conductor)

Guridi: 10 Basque melodies

Max Bragado-Darman (conductor).

20041112

Ulster Orchestra

Lagan goes Latin

The Ulster Orchestra's Lagan goes Latin series concludes with music from Spain, ARGENTINA and Brazil.

Catherine Bott is soloist in Bachianas Brasileiras No 5 by Villa-Lobos and Canciones Negras by Montsalvatge.

Presented by John Shea.

Gerhard: Dances from Don Quixote

Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No 5

Catherine Bott (soprano)

Ginastera: Estancia

Granados: Tres Danzas Espanolas

Granados: Intermezzo from Goyescas

Montsalvatge: Canciones Negras

Falla: 3 Cornered Hat Suite No 2

Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor).

20041115

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs romantic symphonies in a concert recorded at St David's Hall in Cardiff in June.

John Lill is the soloist for Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 2, then the orchestra perform Bruckner's exhilarating 9th Symphony.

Presented by Louise Fryer

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major

John Lill (piano)

Bruckner: Symphony No 9 in D major

Walter Weller (conductor).

20041116

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra perform an all-RUSSIAn programme.

There's ballet music from Stravinsky, Simon Trpceski gives a fast and thrilling performance of Prokofiev's 3rd Piano Concerto, and today's romantic symphony is Tchaikovsky's Little RUSSIAn.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1945)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3 in C major

Simon Trpceski (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Little RUSSIAn'

Alan Buribayev (conductor).

20041117

A concert given by the BBC Philharmonic in the Victoria Hall, Hanley, in December last year.

Enrico Dindo is soloist in Dvorak's mighty cello concerto, and today's romantic symphony is Beethoven's 2nd.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B minor

Enrico Dindo (cello)

Beethoven: Symphony No 2 in D major

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20041118

BBC Symphony Orchestra - live from Hammersmith Town Hall

The BBC Symphony Orchestra is the resident orchestra of Hammersmith and Fulham, and perform today's Afternoon Performance live from Hammersmith Town Hall.

They're joined by Richard Simpson for Vaughan Williams' Oboe Concerto, before Nielsen's Inextinguishable symphony.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No 2

Vaughan Williams: Concerto for Oboe and Strings in Am

Richard Simpson (oboe)

Nielsen: Symphony No 4 'The Inextinguishable'

Joseph Swensen (conductor).

20041119

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic is joined by Yuri Torchinsky for Beethoven's lyrical F major Romance.

Then music on a much grander scale as Vassily Sinaisky conducts the orchestra in Mahler's 7th Symphony.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Beethoven: Romance for Violin and Orchestra in F

Yuri Torchinsky (violin)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 7

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20041122

BBC Singers & BBC National Orchestra of WalesBRITISH Connections

Sandy Burnett introduces music for St Cecilia's Day by Benjamin Britten, whose birthday it is today.

And a chance to hear more British music from the BBC NOW, in a concert given as part of this year's Cheltenham Festival.

Britten: Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus, Op 27

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Berkeley: Concerto for viola, cor anglais and orchestra "Tristessa"

Steven Burnard (viola)

Celia Craig (cor anglais)

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Elgar: Variations on an original theme 'Enigma', Op 36

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20041123

BBC Scottish Symphony OrchestraBRITISH Connections

The BBC SSO takes centre stage today with a programme including symphonies by Haydn and Mendelssohn, both of which received their first performances in LONDON.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Maxwell Davies: An Orkney wedding, with sunrise

Iain MacDonald (Bagpipes)

Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Concerto for Bass tuba and orchestra in Fm

Chris McShane (tuba)

Garry Walker (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in Am, Op 56 'Scottish'

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20041124

BBC Scottish Symphony OrchestraBRITISH Connections

The third of this week's programmes features another programme from the BBC SSO, including Elgar's second symphony and Vaughan Williams's work based on an old ENGLISH folk melody.

Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus for string orchestra & harp

Christopher Austin (conductor)

Grieg: Piano Concerto in Am Op 16

Noriko Ogawa (piano)

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 2 in E flat, Op 63

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20041125

BBC Philharmonic/BBC SingersBRITISH Connections

In today's programme, former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Sally Matthews is the soloist in Britten's sensuous song-cycle on poems by Arthur Rimbaud with the BBC Phiharmonic.

There's also a chance to hear a symphony by a composer very close to Britten's heart, Schubert.

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture, Op 40

Britten Les Illuminations for voice & string orchestra, Op 18

Sally Matthews (soprano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 4 in C minor, D417 'Tragic'

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Arnold: ENGLISH Dances, set 2, Op 33

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20041126

BBC National Orchestra of WalesBRITISH Connections

In the last of this week's programmes, the BBC NOW takes centre stage with an all-British programme including Walton's concerto that was commissioned by the great RUSSIAn-born cellist Gregor Piatigorsky, and Holst's The Planets.

Bridge: There is Willow grows Aslant a Brook

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Walton: Cello Concerto

Steven Isserlis (cello)

Holst: The Planets

BBC National Chorus of Wales (female voices)

20041129

Far From Home

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Taking up this week's Lunchtime Concerts "Far From Home" theme, Afternoon Performance follows the BBC Symphony Orchestra on some of their travels over the past year.

Today, a concert given last month in the Teatro Municipal in Rio de Janeiro.

Introduced by Edward Seckerson.

Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter

Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Dvorak: Symphony No 7

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).

20041130

Far From Home

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Today Edward Seckerson introduces performances given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra earlier this year, in Bad Kissingen and Prague.

Schumann: Manfred Overture, Op 115

Philippe Auguin (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 17 in Gm, K453

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Berlioz: Harold in Italy, Symphony for Viola & Orchestra, Op 16

Tabea Zimmermann (viola)

20041201

Far From Home

BBC Symphony Orchestra

In the third of this week's programmes, a chance to hear a concert given by the BBC Symphony Orchestra in October in the Sala Sao Paulo in Brazil.

Introduced by Edward Seckerson.

Lindberg: Chorale on Bach's 'Es ist genug'

Berg: Violin Concerto

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Bruckner: Symphony No 9

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).

20041202

A Great and Mighty Wonder

BBC Singers Live

Edward Seckerson introduces choral music for the Advent and CHRISTMAS seasons by some of the best known ENGLISH and Continental composers of the Renaissance including Gombert, Palestrina, Byrd, and Sheppard.

Conductor Bo Holten is a regular guest director of the BBC Singers and a specialist in the early music field.

Start your seasonal festivities early with this concert, broadcast live on BBC Radio 3 from one of LONDON's great Renaissance Churches, St Bartholomew the Great.

20041203

Far from Home

BBC Symphony Orchestra

In the last of this week's programmes, Edward Seckerson introduces a concert given in Wiesbaden this summer by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Liszt (arr John Adams): La lugubre gondola, S200

Chopin: Piano Concerto No 1 in Em, Op 11

Lang Lang (piano)

Schumann: Symphony No 1 in B flat, 'Spring', Op 38

Lawrence Foster (conductor).

20041206

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic perform an all RUSSIAn programme, including film music by Shostakovich, and a work which is quite a rarity outside RUSSIA - Lyapunov's Symphony No 1.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Shostakovich: The Gadfly Suite

Lyapunov: Symphony No 1in Bm

20041207

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Today's Afternoon Performance includes a concert given by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in April, featuring French music conducted by Emmanuel Plasson.

And Ilan Volkov conducts the Song of the NIGHTINGALE, from Stravinsky's fairytale opera.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Berlioz: Beatrice et Benedict Overture

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Stravinsky: Chant du Rossignol

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Lalo: Cello concerto in D minor

Xavier Phillips (cello)

Franck Le Chasseur maudit

Milhaud Le Boeuf sur le Toit

Emmanuel Plasson (conductor).

20041208

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Today's Afternoon Performance features a concert which the BBC National Orchestra of Wales gave in the North Wales Theatre in Llandudno in March.

Before that, Tadaaki Otaka conducts Bizet's Dr Miracle Overture.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Bizet: Dr Miracle Overture

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 101 in D, 'Clock'

Mozart: Horn concerto No 3 in E flat, K447

Stephen Stirling (horn)

Faure: Dolly Suite

Prokofiev: Peter & the Wolf

Jamie Owen (narrator)

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20041209

BBC Philharmonic

Today's programme from the BBC Philharmonic features Respighi as composer and arranger.

Plus Rachmaninov's take on Paganini, and Yoshimatsu's The Age of Birds.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Bach (arr Respighi): Prelude & Fugue in D, BWV 532

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini

Nelson Goener (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Yoshimatsu: The Age of Birds

Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Rachmaninov (orch Respighi): 3 Etudes Tableaux

Respighi: Pines of Rome

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20041210

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Today's programme is a concert the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra gave in a brand new concert hall in the small town of Parnu, Estonia in March.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Stravinsky: Symphony in 3 Movements

Dvorak: The Wild Dove

Tuur: Aditus

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20041213

BBC Philharmonic

Louise Fryer presents a week of piano concertos.

Today's programme includes Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 2, performed by Peter Jablonski as part of a concert the BBC Philharmonic gave at the Bridgewater Hall, MANCHESTER, in February.

MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 2 in G

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)

Peter Jablonski (piano)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20041214

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Afternoon Performance continues its piano concerto theme with Beethoven's 3rd, performed by Martin Roscoe.

It formed part of a concert the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra gave in Studio One GLASGOW in December last year.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel

James Rutherford (baritone)

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Orr: Symphony No 1

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3 in Cm

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Sibelius: Symphony No 6 in Dm

Douglas Boyd (conductor).

20041215

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Today's Afternoon Performance includes a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, in March.

The piano concerto theme continues with Shostakovich's 1st, for piano, trumpet and strings.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Bach: Suite No 2 in Bm, BWV 1067

James Clark (conductor)

Brahms: Tragic Overture

M Berkeley: Gethsemane Fragments

MacMillan: The World's Ransoming

Celia Craig (cor anglais)

Shostakovich: Concerto for piano, trumpet and strings in Cm

Peter Jablonski (piano)

Philippe Schartz (trumpet)

Haydn: Symphony No 95 in Cm

Grant Llewellyn (conductor).

20041216

BBC Philharmonic

Today's programme includes a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic last year in Chester Cathedral.

This week's piano concerto theme continues with Paul Lewis as the soloist in Mozart's concerto No 23, before an exciting interpretation of Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Shostakovich: Fragments from the Maxim TrilogySHEFFIELD Philharmonic Chorus

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Borodin: Prince Igor - Overture

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488

Paul Lewis (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in Em

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20041217

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Today's programme features a concert given by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales at St David's Hall, Cardiff, in March.

It includes Ravel's Concerto for the Left Hand, performed by Louis Lortie.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariadne - Suite No 2

Walter Weller (conductor)

Dutilleux: Metaboles

Ravel: Concerto for the Left Hand in D

Louis Lortie (piano)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Thierry Fischer (conductor).

20041220

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic takes centre stage today with a feast of RUSSIAn music.

There's also a chance to hear 15-year-old clarinettist Julian Bliss play Weber's first concerto.

Presented by Warwick Thompson.

Szymanowski: Concert Overture in E

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2

Kathryn Stott (piano)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite - The Snow Maiden

Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 1

Julian Bliss (clarinet)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 1

20041221

BBC Singers

Warwick Thompson introduces a concert of Spanish Renaissance music for CHRISTMAS given last Friday by the BBC Singers with His Majesty's Sagbutts and Cornetts, conducted by Peter Philips.

20041222

BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Symphony Orchestra

Edward Seckerson introduces a programme of songs from the shows, performed by Willard White with the BBC Concert Orchestra and Lisa Milne with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

20041223

BBC Philharmonic

Warwick Thompson introduces performances by the BBC Philharmonic, including Tchaikovsky's The Snow Maiden, and Rimksy-Korsakov's Sheherazade.

Berlioz: Le Corsaire overture

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The Snow Maiden

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 5, "Emperor"

Howard Shelley (piano)

Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20041224

BBC Concert Orchestra

Kit and the Widow bring their own brand of festive cheer to today's Afternoon Performance, with a concert recorded earlier this week at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in LONDON.

Usually two men and a piano, they've been let loose on the BBC Concert Orchestra and special guest, soprano Catherine Bott.

20041227

Best of 2004

Martin Handley introduces the first of five programmes this week focusing on the BBC performing groups' highlights of 2004.

Today, a chance to hear something from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Cage Uncaged weekend in January, and Dvorak from the Philharmonic.

William Schuman: New ENGLAND Triptych

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Lawrence Foster (conductor)

Dvorak: Suite in A

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Brahms: Piano Concerto No 1

BBC Nation Orchestra of Wales

Ashley Wass (piano)

Luke Dollman (conductor)

Strauss: Don Juan

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20041228

Best of 2004

BBC Symphony Orchestra

With Martin Handley.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra takes centre stage today as Martin Handley introduces highlights of their Finnish Weekend which took place at LONDON's Barbican Centre in June.

Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts.

Lindberg: Feria

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Sibelius: Orchestral Songs

Gabriel Suovanen (baritone)

Tiensuu: Puro

Saariaho: Oltra Mar

Sibelius: Symphony No 7

Kari Krikku (clarinet)

BBC Symphony Chorus

20041229

Best of 2004

BBC Nation Orchestra of Wales

A chance to hear the BBC NOW's highlights of 2004 today, including Britten's Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings with the British tenor James Gilchrist, and a Rachmaninov piano concerto from Stephen Hough.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings

James Gilchrist (tenor)

Stephen Stirling (horn)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Debussy: Jeux

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2

Stephen Hough (piano)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 6

20041230

Best of 2004

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Martin Handley introduces the BBC SSO's highlights of 2004, including a concert given in Aberdeen last April.

Haydn: Symphony No 104

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Rouders: Fairytale

Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 "Scottish"

Ilya Gringolts (violin)

20041231

Best of 2004

BBC Philharmonic

In the last Afternoon Performance of the year, a chance to hear some of the fruits of the BBC Philharmonic's September tour which included concerts in the Rudolfinum in Prague as part of the Prague Autumn Festival.

With Martin Handley.

Dvorak: The Water Goblin

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Smetana: Richard III

Elgar: Cello Concerto

Shostakovich: Symphony No 5

Paul Watkins (cello)

20050103

BBC Philharmonic

This year's Afternoon Performance begins with a week celebrating 20th Century symphonies.

Today's offering only just makes it into the century - Sibelius's 2nd, written in 1901.

And the BBC Philharmonic are joined by The Sixteen for a choral concert given in Zaragoza.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Howells: Take Him Earth for Cherishing

Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

Faure: Requiem

Libby Crabtree (soprano)

Jonathan Arnold (baritone)

The Sixteen

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 2 in D

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20050104

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Today's Afternoon Performance includes a concert given by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Ayr Town Hall last year.

And today's 20th Century symphony is Elgar's 3rd, completed by Anthony Payne.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Bach: Violin Concerto No 1 in Am, BWV 1041

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

Rachmaninov: Vocalise

Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete

Elizabeth Layton (director)

Elgar (compl Payne): Symphony No 3 in Cm

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20050105

BBC Philharmonic

Afternoon Performance's 20th Century symphony theme continues with John McCabe's Symphony No 4, written in the 1990s.

And there's more ENGLISH music from Elgar, Delius and Vaughan Williams.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

Yan Pascal Tortelier (cond)

Delius: Cello Concerto

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The 49th Parallel - suite

Emily Gray (soprano)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

McCabe: Symphony No 4,'Of Time and the River'

Clark Rundell (conductor).

20050106

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Today's programme features a concert the BBC Symphony Orchestra gave in the Auditorio Nacional de Musica, Madrid as part of its European tour in May last year.

Emanuel Ax is soloist in one of Mozart's most popular piano concertos, and today's 20th Century symphony is very firmly set in The Year 1905.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20 in Dm, K466

Chopin: Nocturne in F

Emanuel Ax (piano)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 11in Gm, 'The Year 1905'

Leonard Slatkin (conductor).

20050107

BBC National Orchestra/Chorus of Wales

Today's programme features a concert the BBC National Chorus of Wales gave in St David's Cathedral, Pembrokshire, to celebrate its 21st anniversary last year.

And the 20th Century symphony theme concludes with Lennox Berkeley's 1979 Symphony No 4.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Mathias: O Sing Unto the Lord; Partita for organ

Hoddinott: 2 Welsh Songs

Mathias: Improvisations for solo harp

Hardy: Not Darkness but Twilight

Hoddinott: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis

Ives: Variations on America for organ

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Charles Humphries (counter-tenor)

Richard Jeremy (tenor)

George Banks Martin (bass)

Graham Bradley, Chris Stock, Jonathan Helm (percussion)

Catherine Beynon (harp)

David Goode (organ)

Adrian Partington (conductor)

L Berkeley: Symphony No 4

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20050110

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra play a RUSSIAn and French programme, including a chance to hear Shostakovich's less well known 2nd Cello Concerto performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artist, CHRISTIAN Poltera.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Glinka Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture

Olari Elts (conductor)

Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 2 in GCHRISTIAN Poltera (cello)

Baldur Bronnimann (conductor)

Pierne Fantasie-ballet for Piano and Orchestra

Stephen Coombs (piano)

Ronald Corp (conductor)

Debussy: Images

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20050111

Ulster Orchestra

The Ulster Orchestra play a programme of Austro-German music, including Beethoven's Eroica Symphony and Mozart's

Piano Concerto No 15 with Alexander Madzar as soloist.

Presented by Sandy Burnett

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat, K 450

Alexander Madzar (piano)

Raymond Leppard (conductor)

JC Bach: Grand Overture in D, Op 18'3

Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat 'Eroica'

20050112

BBC Symphony Orchestra

The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform music by the American composer Lowell Liebermann inspired by Mozart.

Plus former New Generation Artist Claudio Bohorquez is soloist in the cello concerto by Saint-Saens.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Clemenza di Tito OvertureCHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor)

Liebermann: Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Delius: Irmelin Prelude

Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No 1in Am

Claudio Bohorquez (cello)

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 3 in FCHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor).

20050113

BBC Philharmonic

Afternoon Performance looks forward to this weekend's Darkness into Light celebration of James MacMillian with Scottish inspired music from Mendelssohn and Arnold.

Plus performances the BBC Philharmonic gave of Mendelssohn's

Piano Concerto No 1 and Schubert's 'Great' Symphony in Chester Cathedral.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Arnold: Scottish Dances

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No 1in Gm

Howard Shelley (piano)

Schubert: Symphony No 9 'Great'

20050114

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

In today's programme there's a rare chance to hear music by the Scottish composer Frederic Lamond, recorded by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins.

Plus music by Ravel, Debussy and Bartok.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Ravel: Sheherazade - overture

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Debussy: Petite Suite

Emmanuel Plasson (conductor)

Lamond: Schwertertanz

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Bartok: Divertimento for strings

Lamond: Symphony in A

20050117

New Generation Artists

Petroc Trelawny presents a week of programmes showcasing some of Radio 3's New Generation Artists past and present, all exceptionally talented musicians who are just starting to make a mark on the international scene.

Today, the Swedish clarinettist Martin Frost takes centre stage with the BBC SSO for a performance of Mozart's clarinet concerto.

Schubert: Overture in C

Haydn: Symphony No 48, "Maria Theresa"

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto

Martin Frost (bassett clarinet)

Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 5

Garry Walker (conductor).

20050118

New Generation Artists

The Afternoon Performance spotlight falls on the British viola player Lawrence Power, with a rarely-performed concerto by YORK Bowen.

A Radio 3 New Generation Artist from 2001-3, Lawrence Power is in demand both as a soloist and as a chamber musician.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Britten: Suite - GlorianaYORK Bowen: Viola Concerto

Lawrence Power (viola)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Garry Walker (conductor).

20050119

New Generation Artists

Petroc Trelawny introduces a special edition of Afternoon Performance live from St David's Hall in Cardiff.

The BBC NOW is joined by two of Radio 3's New Generation Artists, trumpeter Alison Balsom and percussionist Colin Currie.

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Berkeley: Gregorian Variations

Copland: Quiet City

Torke: Rapture

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Colin Currie (percussion)

Jac Van Steen (conductor).

20050120

New Generation Artists

With Petroc Trelawny.

Dutch violinist Janine Jansen takes centre stage today with Britten's violin concerto.

A member of Radio 3's New Generation Artists scheme from 2002-4, Janine Jansen has won many prizes and is in huge demand as a soloist.

Schubert: Overture in Em

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Britten: Violin Concerto

Janine Jansen (violin)

Mahler: Symphony No 4

Rebecca Evans (soprano)

20050121

New Generation Artists

In the last of this week's programmes, Petroc Trelawny introduces a special live edition from Maida Vale studios, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Jonathan Darlington.

Swiss cellist CHRISTIAN Poltera, a Radio 3 New Generation Artist, is the soloist in Lutoslawski's cello concerto.

Wagner: Meistersinger Overture

Lutoslawski: Cello Concerto

Prokofiev: Symphony No 6CHRISTIAN Poltera (cello)

Jonathan Darlington (conductor).

20050124

BBC NOW: The Magic of Italy

Martin Handley introduces the first of five programmes this week of music inspired by Italy.

Today the BBC NOW takes centre stage with works by Wolf and Mendlessohn, and Brahms' second piano concerto, which the composer began sketching whilst on holiday in Italy in 1878.

Wolf: Italian Serenade

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Brahms: Piano Concerto No 2

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Mark Wigglesworth (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4, "Italian"

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20050125

BBC Philharmonic: The Magic of Italy

In the second of this week's programmes exploring the magic of Italy, Martin Handley introduces works by Italian composers alongside Berlioz's evocative symphony for viola and orchestra, inspired by fond memories of the country.

Rossini: Overture: William Tell

Respighi: Fountains of Rome

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Berlioz: Harold in Italy

Philip Dukes (viola)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien

Marin Alsop (conductor).

20050126

BBC Philharmonic: The Magic of Italy

The BBC Philharmonic takes centre stage as Martin Handley introduces more music connected with Italy, including Elgar's second symphony, inspired by a visit to Venice in 1909.

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture

Grieg: Piano Concerto

Elgar: Symphony No 2

Lukas Vondracek (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050127

BBC NOW: The Magic of Italy

Martin Handley explores more Italian connections today with music by Respighi, and Elgar's overture inspired by a

visit to Alassio.

Elgar: In the South

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Respighi: The Birds

James Judd (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4CHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor).

20050128

BBC Symphony Orchestra

The Magic of Italy

In the last of this week's programme exploring Italian connections, Martin Handley introduces music by Wagner, Liszt and Tchaikovsky, all of whom were inspired by Italy.

Verdi: Va Pensiero (Nabucco)

Wagner: Prelude: Parsifal

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Liszt: Piano Concerto No 1

Alfredo Perl (piano)

Yakov Kreizberg (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence

Ola Rudner (conductor)

Liszt (arr Adams): The Black Gondola

Lawrence Foster (conductor).

20050131

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

There's a RUSSIAn theme to this week's Afternoon Performance, beginning today with Prokofiev's 1st Violin Concerto performed by Cecilia Zillacus.

It forms part of a concert the BBC National Orchestra of Wales gave in the Prichard Jones Hall, Bangor, last March.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Mahler: Blumine

Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings

James Gilchrist (tenor)

Stephen Stirling (horn)

Poulenc: Sinfonietta

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 1 in D

Cecilia Zilliacus (violin)

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20050202

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

The BBC SSO continue this week's RUSSIAn theme with a performance of Shostakovich's 10th Symphony from GLASGOW's Royal Concert Hall, and there's Hungarian music from Bartok and Ligeti.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Bartok: Dance Suite

Ligeti: Romanian Concerto

Bartok: Transylvanian Dances

Shostakovich: Symphony No 10 in Em

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20050203

BBC Philharmonic Live

Edward Seckerson joins the BBC Philharmonic for a live edition of Afternoon Performance from Broadcasting House in MANCHESTER.

The RUSSIAn theme continues with Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto with James Ehnes as soloist, and then the orchestra take centre stage with Brahms's Symphony No 2.

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D

James Ehnes (violin)

Brahms: Symphony No 2 in D

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20050204

BBC Philharmonic

Today's Afternoon Performance is a concert given by the BBC Philharmonic at the Bridgewater Hall, MANCHESTER in April last year.

The RUSSIAn theme continues with Stravinsky's Rite of Spring.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Castiglioni: Sinfonia con Giardino

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F 'Pastoral'

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050207

Afternoon Performance: BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Singers

Louise Fryer presents an Afternoon Performance with a very ENGLISH flavour, including today the first broadcast Robert Walker's performing realisation of the sketches, drafts and recordings of Edward Elgar's unfinished Piano Concerto.

Plus the UK premiere of Edward Cowie's Ave Maria which forms part of a concert of British choral music the BBC Singers recorded in the Great Hall at Lancaster University.

Swayne: Magnificat

Elizabeth Poole (soprano)

Tallis: Ave rosa sine spinis

MacMillan: Seinte Mari Moder Milde

Margaret Feaviour (soprano)

Olivia Robinson (soprano)

Neil Mackenzie (tenor)

Robert Johnston (tenor)

BBC Singers

Iain Farrington (organ)

David Hill (conductor)

Elgar orch Wood: 4 Songs for orchestra

BBC Concert Orchestra

David Lloyd Jones (conductor)

Cowie: Ave Maria

Byrd: Magnificat 'The Great Service'

Elgar/Walker Piano Concerto (first broadcast)

David Owen-Norris (piano)

20050208

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

The ENGLISH theme continues with a rare chance to hear Rutland Boughton's Trumpet Concerto, performed by John Wallace with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Plus extracts from one of the most ENGLISH of operas, Britten's Peter Grimes.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Britten: 4 Sea Interludes (from Peter Grimes)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Boughton: Trumpet Concerto

John Wallace (trumpet)

Simon Wright (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 6 in D

David Porcelijn (conductor).

20050209

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Sarah Walker joins the BBC National Orchestra at St David's Hall, Cardiff, for a live edition of Afternoon Performance.

The ENGLISH theme continues with Holst's Scherzo, Alun Hoddinott's Violin Concerto No 2, and Bax's Symphony No 3.

Holst: Scherzo for Orchestra

Hoddinott: Violin Concerto No 2 'Le Mistral'

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Bax: Symphony No 3 in C

Douglas Bostock (conductor).

20050210

BBC Philharmonic

There's music for the stage and the screen in today's Afternoon Performance from the BBC Philharmonic, and the ENGLISH theme continues with Tippett's A Child of Our Time.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Bernstein: Candide Overture

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Tippett: A Child of Our Time

Susan Gritton (soprano)

Simon Barker (treble)

Jane Irwin (mezzo)

Christopher Gillet (tenor)

Neal Davies (baritone)LEEDS Festival Chorus

Simon Wright (conductor)

Shostakovich: A Girl Alone (extracts from the film score)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050211

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic round off this week of ENGLISH themed programmes with film music by Vaughan Williams, and the Symphony No 3 by Cyril Scott.

Plus Stanislaw Bunin gives a poetic account of Chopin's 2nd Piano Concerto.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Vaughan Williams: The ENGLAND of Elizabeth - music for the film

Chethams Chamber Choir

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2 in Fm

Stanislaw Bunin (piano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Scott: Symphony No 3 'The Muses'

Huddersfield Choral Society

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20050214

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Eastern Promise

Edward Seckerson introduces the first of five programmes this week featuring works influenced by the East.

Today the BBC Symphony Orchestra performs the suite from Britten's ballet The Prince of the Pagodas, which draws on the sounds of the Balinese gamelan.

Stravinsky: Scherzo Fantastique

Jukka Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Debussy: Nocturnes

BBC Symphony Chorus Women's Voices

David Robertson (conductor)

Raitio: Fantasia Poetica

Britten Suite: The Prince of the Pagodas

Leonard Slatkin (conductor).

20050215

Eastern Promise

Edward Seckerson introduces more music inspired by the East, courtesy of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

When he was fourteen, Ravel visited to the great Exposition Universelle where he encountered the Javanese gamelan, and Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade for the first time, both of which had a profound influence on his own Sheherazade overture, composed in 1898.

Ravel: Sheherazade (Overture)

Messiaen: Poemes pour Mi

Susan Bullock (soprano)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Lutoslawski: Funeral Music for Strings

Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

Prokofiev Suite: Romeo and Juliet

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Wagner: Tristan - Prelude and Liebestod

20050216

Eastern Promise

BBC Philharmonic

With Edward Seckerson.

The BBC Philharmonic takes centre stage today with a programme that includes the overture to Borodin's opera Prince Igor in which the Prince leads his army against the Polovtsi, a nomadic tribe of Turkish origin who make a habit of invading RUSSIA.

Borodin: Overture - Prince Igor

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Debussy: La Me

r

Lili Boulanger: Psalm 129

James Rutherford (baritone)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Prokofiev: Suite - Egyptian Nights

Edward Downes (conductor).

20050217

Eastern Promise

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Seckerson introduces more music by composers who were influenced by the East, among them Gustav Holst.

Subtitled the 'oriental suite', Beni Mora was directly inspired by a holiday in Algeria in 1908.

Holst: Beni Mora

Garry Walker (conductor)

Balakirev: Symphony No 2

Szymanowski: Symphony No 4 (Symphonie-concertante)

Howard Shelley (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Stravinsky: Suite - The Firebird (1945)

20050221

Celebrating Mozart

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Sarah Walker presents the first of five programmes this week celebrating Mozart.

Today, two Mozart works specially recorded for Afternoon Performance by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, including the "Jupiter" symphony.

There's also a chance to hear Lowell Liebermann's Variations on a Theme of Mozart, described by Liebermann himself as "quirky and somewhat irreverent".

Mozart Overture: La Clemenza di TitoCHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No 1 in Am, Op 33

Claudio Bohorquez (cello)

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Liebermann: Nocturne

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Liebermann: Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Mozart: Symphony No 41 "Jupiter"CHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor).

20050223

BBC National Orchestra of Wales Live

Sarah Walker introduces a special live edition of Afternoon Performance from St David's Hall in Cardiff.

CHRISTIAN Gansch conducts, and David Pyatt is the soloist in the horn concerto by the RUSSIAn composer Rienhold Gliere.

Pyatt shot to fame in 1988 when, aged 14, he became the youngest ever winner of the BBC Young Musician of the Year competition.

He has since been in demand as a soloist all over the world.

Dukas: La Peri

Gliere: Horn Concerto

Saint-Saens: Phaeton

Janacek: Taras Bulba

David Pyatt (horn)CHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor).

20050228

Afternoon Performance features music from the stage and screen, beginning with the Ulster Orchestra performing Copland's Music for Movies.

Plus, there's music from the opera with the dances from Glinka's Russlan and Ludmilla.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Gardner: Blue Poles

Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Copland: Music for Radio

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Glinka: Russlan and Ludmilla; Magic Dances

March

Oriental Dances

Alexander Anissimov (conductor)

Copland: Music for Movies

Rawsthorne: Improvisations on a theme of Constant Lambert

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

20050301

The stage and screen theme continues with Nino Rota's suite from the film score La Strada, performed by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales under Richard Hickox.

Plus, there's music with a Spanish flavour from Lalo, his Symphonie Espagnole.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Ravel: Alborada del gracioso

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Rota: La Strada - suite

Respighi: The Fountains of Rome

20050303

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Afternoon Performance continues its stage and screen theme with ENGLISH film music by Britten, Elisabeth Lutyens, and Richard Rodney Bennett.

And there's a chance to hear Bach arranged by eminent British conductors.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Britten: Love from a Stranger- music from the film

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Bach (arr Sargent): Air on a G String

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No 2

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Lutyens: Music from The Skull

Bach (arr Wood): Orchestral Suite No 6

Bennett: The Return of the Soldier - music from the film

20050304

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic round off Afternoon Performance's week celebrating stage and screen with film music by Ron Goodwin, and ballet music by Tchaikovsky.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Goodwin: 633 Squadron - main theme; Frenzy - LONDON theme; Lancelot & Guinevere - main theme; Deadly Strangers - main theme

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Prokofiev: Egyptian Nights - suite

Edward Downes (conductor)

Goodwin: Battle of Britain - Suite

Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker - Act II

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050307

Today's Afternoon Performance includes a performance the BBC Philharmonic gave on tour in Germany at Eurogress, Aachen.

They are joined by the pianist Nikolai Tokarev for Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto no 1, before Franck's lyrical Symphony in D minor.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Beethoven: Egmont Overture

Josep Caballe-Domenech (conductor)

Recorded 17 March 2004

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat m

Nikolai Tokarev (piano)

Franck: Symphony in D minor

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Recorded 23 October 2003.

20050308

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

A concert given by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the City Hall, Perth, in January last year.

They're joined by Hagai Shaham for Hubay's virtuosic Concerto Dramatique.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Hubay: Violin Concerto No 1 in Am 'Concerto Dramatique'

Hagai Shaham (violin)

Dvorak: Symphony No 7 in Dm

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20050309

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Today's programme includes a concert the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra gave at the MacRobert Arts Centre in Stirling last year, featuring New Generation Artist CHRISTIAN Poltera as soloist in Haydn's D Major Cello Concerto.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Bach: Suite for Orchestra no 3 in D, BWV 1068

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony no 1 in D 'Classical'

Haydn: Cello Concerto in DCHRISTIAN Poltera (cello)

Mozart: The Magic Flute - Overture

Shostakovich: Symphony no 9 in E flat

Alan Buribayev (conductor).

20050311

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales round off this week of Afternoon Performance with a feast of ENGLISH music, including Holst's Planets Suite with Colin Matthews' addition of Pluto.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Holst: The Hymn of Jesus

Gloucester Cathedral Choir

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Holst: The Planets

Matthews: Pluto

David Atherton (conductor).

20050314

Warwick Thompson introduces the first of five programmes this week focusing on RUSSIAn music, with the BBC SSO performing works including Prokofiev's Symphony No 7.

Composed in 1952, it was the last work Prokofiev finished, and was composed specially for children's radio.

Stravinsky: Song of the NIGHTINGALE

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Marie-Elisabeth Lott (violin)

Olari Elts (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony No 7

Alexander Titov (conductor).

20050315

BBC NOW

In the second of this week's programmes focusing on RUSSIAn music, there's a chance to hear pianist Stephen Hough play Rachmaninov's second concerto with the BBC NOW and Richard Hickox.

Presented by Warwick Thompson.

Kabalevsky: Overture: Colas Breugnon

Grant Llewellyn

Liadov: Baba Yaga; The Enchanted Lake; Kiki-mora

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2

Stephen Hough (piano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Borodin: Symphony No 2

Vassily Petrenko (conductor)

Stravinsky: Scherzo a la Russe

Grant Llewellyn (conductor).

20050316

The Ulster Orchestra with music specially recorded for the programme by Shchedrin, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky.

Introduced by Warwick Thompson.

Shchedrin: Music for Strings, Oboes, Horns and Celeste

Conductor Alexander Anissimov

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1

Thorleif Thedeen (cello)

Tchaikovsky: Suite No 3

Vladimir Altschuler (conductor).

20050318

The Ulster Orchestra takes centre stage with more RUSSIAn music specially recorded for the programme.

With Warwick Thompson.

Khachaturian: Suite: Masquerade

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky

Alexander Anissimov (conductor)

Khachaturian: Violin Concerto

Marat Bisengaliev (violin)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite - The Tale of Tsar Saltan

20050322

BBC Philharmonic/BBC Singers

In the second of this week's programmes, Graeme Kay introduces music by the early ENGLISH polyphonist Robert Whyte, as well as pieces by Vaughan Williams, Delius, Ravel and Berlioz.

Robert Whyte: Christe qui lux es et dies IV

Bo Holten (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The ENGLAND of Elizabeth (extracts)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Delius: Cello Concerto

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Ravel Suite: Mother Goose

Pascal Rophe (conductor)

Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20050323

BBC SSO/BBC Singers

Graeme Kay presents BBC SSO and the BBC Singers performing Britten's suite from his opera Gloriana, Osbert Parsley's Lamentations, McCabe/Bingham/Brown/Matthews/Saxton Variations on Down Ampney and Anthony Payne's completion of Elgar's Symphony No 3.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Britten Suite: Gloriana

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Osbert Parsley Lamentations

BBC Singers

Bo Holten (conductor)

McCabe/Bingham/Brown/Matthews/Saxton Variations on Down Ampney

Elgar, (compl Payne): Symphony No 3.

20050324

BBC SSO, BBC Singers

In the last of this week's programmes, Graeme Kay introduces the first broadcast of a new piece by the contemporary jazz composer Keith Tippett, from the Norwich Festival 2004.

Scored for the Singers plus saxophone quartet and four jazz saxophonists.

The text, by Julie Tippetts, describes an elderly monk in his cell, contemplating the natural world he can see through his window and musing on his life.

Barber: Overture - School for Scandal

Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

Bernstein: On the Waterfront

Christopher Austin (conductor)

Stravinsky: Symphony in C

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Steven Osborne (piano)

Keith Tippett: The Monk Watches the Eagle

BBC Singers

Julie Tippetts (vocals)

Apollo Saxophone Quartet

Chris Biscoe, Pal Dunmall, Kevin Figes, Ben Waghorn (saxophone)

Keith Tippett (conductor).

20050328

This week Afternoon Performance features RUSSIAn music.

Today Sarah Walker presents a concert that the BBC Philharmonic gave at the Auditorio Palacio de Congresos Principe Felipe in Oviedo last year.

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 3 in C

Nelson Goerner (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Shchedrin: Two Tangos by Albeniz

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050330

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform music by Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Shostakovich in a concert recorded at Swansea's Brangwyn Hall last year.

Presented by Sarah Walker

Dutilleux: Metaboles

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Milhaud: Le Boeuf sur le toit

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concerto for Piano and Wind

Lucille Chung (piano)

Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No 1 in D flat

Shostakovich: Symphony No 6 in Bm

20050331

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Gianandrea Noseda, perform Tchaikovsky's 5th Symphony.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Liszt: Les Preludes

Karlowicz: Serenade for Strings

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 23 in A, K488

Paul Lewis (piano)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 5 in Em.

20050405

BBC Philharmonic

The piano concerto theme continues with Beethoven?s 1st, performed by Gianluca Cascioli with the BBC Philharmonic.

Followed by a performance of Brahms? mighty German Requiem, recorded at Huddersfield Town Hall in November last year.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 1 in C

Gianluca Cascioli (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Brahms: A German Requiem

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Michael Druiett (bass)

Huddersfield Choral Society

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050407

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Sandy Burnett presents today's programme from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales - a feast of ENGLISH music, including a rare chance to hear Lennox Berkeley's Piano Concerto, performed by Howard Shelley.

Walton: Crown Imperial

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Bridge: Phantasm for Piano and Orchestra

Howard Shelley (piano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Michael Berkeley: Gethsemane Fragments

Lennox Berkeley: Piano Concerto in B flat, Op 29

Walton: Symphony No 1 in B flat m

20050408

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

This week's piano concerto theme concludes with Marc-Andre Hamelin as soloist with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in Shostakovich's 2nd Piano Concerto.

Thats followed by a concert the Orchestra gave at the MacRobert Arts Centre in Stirling in April last year.

Presented by Sandy Burnett

Webern: Passacaglia, Op 1

Errico Fresis (conductor)

Shostakovich : Piano Concerto No 2 in F

Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 82 in C,The Bear

Bach: Violin Concerto No 1 in Am, BWV 1041

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

Rachmaninov: Vocalise

Stravinsky : Apollon Musagete

Elizabeth Layton (director).

20050411

BBC Philharmonic

Petroc Trelawny presents the first of five programmes featuring some of the great French masterpieces.Today, Berlioz's Roman Carnival Overture, and Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony.

Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture

Pascal Rophe (conductor)

Respighi: Pines of Rome

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Chopin: Piano Concerto No 2

Stanislaw Bunin (piano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Saint-Saens Symphony No 3 Organ

20050413

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Petroc Trelawny introduces the BBC NOW who continue this week's French theme with music by Franck, Debussy and Berlioz.

Franck: Le Chasseur Maudit

Pierre Andre Valade (conductor)

Debussy: Jeux

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Berlioz: Harold in Italy

Steven Burnard (viola)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 4CHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor).

20050414

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Petroc Trelawny introduces the second live Afternoon Performance of the week, today from the studio in GLASGOW, home of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Jurjen

Hempel conducts them in a programme that includes Beethovens fifth symphony, and Ravels piano concerto in G with former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Simon Trpceski.

Adams: Shaker Loops

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale

Robin ONeill (conductor)

Beethoven Symphony No 5

Simon Trpceski (piano)

Jurjen Hempel (conductor).

20050415

BBC SSO

In the last of this week's programmes, Petroc Trelawny introduces a feast of French music courtesy of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

There's also the chance to hear violinist Nicola Benedetti, the winner of last year's BBC Young Musician of the Year competition, in works by Saint-Saens and Chausson.

Berlioz: Les Francs-Juges

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Havanaise

Nicola Benedetti (violin)

Christopher Seaman (conductor)

Roussel Symphony No 4

Debussy, (orch Busser): Petite Suite

Pierre-Andre Valade (conductor)

Chausson Poeme

Debussy Images

20050418

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Martin Handley presents the first of five programmes this week featuring Strauss tone poems.

Today, the BBC NOW perform Sprach Zarathustra once described by the composer himself as 'by far the most important of all my pieces'.

Mahler: Blumine

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Schoenberg: Accompaniment to a Cinematographic scene

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Brahms: Violin Concerto

Janine Jansen (violin)

Strauss: Also Sprach ZarathustraCHRISTIAN Gansch (conductor).

20050419

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Martin Handley continues this week's theme of Strauss tone poems with Tod und Verklarung, written when the composer was just 25.

Strauss: Tod und Verklarung

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Weber: Clarinet Concerto, No 1

Martin Frost (clarinet)

Douglas Bostock (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6, Pastorale

James Judd (conductor).

20050420

BBC SSO

Today's Strauss tone poem was written when the composer was in his early twenties and was the first one to receive a public performance.

Based on the verse play by the 19th-century German poet Nicholas Lenau, it presents the Don as a man obsessed with the need for new experiences in order to feel truly alive.

Introduced by Martin Handley.

Strauss: Don Juan

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Berg: Violin Concerto

Matthew Trusler (violin)

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Nielsen Symphony: No 4, Inextinguishable

Osmo Vanska (conductor).

20050421

BBC Philharmonic

The BBC Philharmonic takes centre stage today with Strauss' very Lisztian tone poem, Macbeth.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Strauss: Macbeth

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

Nelson Goerner (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 7

20050422

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

With Martin Handley.

In the last of this week's programmes, the BBC Philharmonic plays Strauss' tone poem Ein Heldenleben, which translates either as "a hero's life", or "a heroic life".

The hero in question is in no doubt though: Richard Strauss himself.

Dvorak: The Water Goblin

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Elgar: Cello Concerto

Guy Johnson (cello)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Strauss: Ein Heldenleben

20050425

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Louise Fryer presents a performance given by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in City Hall Perth last year, featuring Nielsen and Sibelius.

The Scandinavian theme is in keeping with this week's Lunchtime Concerts.

Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier

Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto

Michael Collins (clarinet)

Sibelius: Symphony no.2 in D major

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050426

BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC Singers

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales take up the Scandinavian theme with music by Sibelius and Rautavaara.

And there's a contribution from the BBC Singers with

music by the Finnish composers Toivo Kuula and Aulis Sallinen.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Rimsky-Korsakov: May Night, opening to Act III

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Sibelius: Valse Triste and Cranes (from Kuolema)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Kuula Karavaanikuoro

Jennifer Adams-Barbaro (soprano)

Robert Johnston (tenor)

BBC Singers

Sallinen: The Beaufort Scale

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto, no 2 in Gm

Cecilia Zilliacus (violin)

Rautavaara: Symphony no 8, The Journey

Petri Sakari (conductor).

20050427

BBC Philharmonic

Louise Fryer presents a performance from the Bridgewater Hall in MANCHESTER, where the Scandinavian theme continues with music by Stenhammar and Sibelius.

Stenhammar: Overture, Excelsior!

Sibelius: Violin Concerto in Dm

Sergey Khachatryan (violin)

Shostakovich: The Bolt (extracts)

Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050429

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra rounds off Afternoon Performance's week of Scandinavian themed music with a performance of Sibelius' 6th Symphony.

And the

BBC Singers perform Nuits Adieux by the Finnish composer Kaaiha Saariaho.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Wagner: Prelude and Liebestod (from Tristan and Isolde)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Saariaho: Nuits Adieux

Margaret Feaviour (soprano)

Jacqueline Fox (mezzo)

Neil Mackenzie (tenor)

Richard Bourne (bass)

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Moszkowski: Violin Concerto in C

Tasmin Little (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony, no 6 in Dm

Douglas Boyd (conductor).

20050502

This week, Afternoon Performance is featuring music for soprano and orchestra.

Edward Seckerson presents the final work of a composer whose love for the soprano voice was well known - Richard Strauss' Four Last Songs, sung by Rebecca Evans with the BBC Philharmonic.

That's followed by Beethoven's heroic Symphony No 3.

Rossini: William Tell Overture

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Strauss: Four Last Songs

Rebecca Evans (soprano)

Jason Lai (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 in E flat, Eroica

20050503

The programme presented by Edward Seckerson carries on this week's soprano theme with CHRISTIANe Oelze in Haydn's dramatic Berenice, che fai, accompanied by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

That's followed by a Haydn keyboard concerto, and Schubert's Great C Symphony.

Haydn: Berenice, che fai, cantataCHRISTIANe Oelze (soprano)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Mahler arr Britten: What the Wild Flowers Tell Me

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Haydn Piano Concerto in D, H18.11

Ronald Brautigam (piano)

Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C, 'Great'

20050504

Edward Seckerson presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales performing a series of compositions with an American feel.

The bill includes Barber's School for Scandal Overture, Dvorak's 9th Symphony, and the soprano theme continues with Susan Gritton as soloist in Barber's Knoxville Summer of 1915, his nostalgic look back at an American childhood.

Barber: The School for Scandal Overture

Garry Walker (conductor)

Hoddinott: Harp Concerto, Op 11

Catrin Finch (harp)

Bridge: Coronation March

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Barber: Knoxville Summer of 1915

Susan Gritton (soprano)

Dvorak: Symphony No 9 in Em, From the New World

20050505

Edward Seckerson presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the William Aston Hall, Wrexham, recorded in November last year.

And this week's soprano theme continues with Mozart's Exsultate Jubilate and Hoddinott's A Contemplation Upon Flowers sung by Gail Pearson.

Mozart: Idomeneo, Overture and Ballet music No 2, Pas Seul

Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks

Mozart: Exsultate Jubilate, K165

Gail Pearson (soprano)

Hoddinott: A Contemplation Upon Flowers

Beethoven: Symphony No 8 in F

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20050506

Edward Seckerson presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing a set with a nautical feel.

Elgar's Sea Pictures continues this week's soprano theme, with Radio 3 New Generation Artist mezzo-soprano Christine Rice as soloist.

Debussy: Prelude a l'après-midi d'un faune

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Elgar: Sea Pictures

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 104 in D, LONDON

Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music, K477

Debussy: La Mer

20050509

1/5.

New Generation Artists

Sarah Walker presents the first of five programmes this week featuring Radio 3 New Generation Artists past and present in ENGLISH string concertos.

Today, viola player Lawrence Power takes centre stage in the concerto by YORK Bowen, part of a hot-off-the-press CD with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martyn Brabbins.

Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Bowen: Viola Concerto

Lawrence Power (viola)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 3

David Porcelijn (conductor).

20050510

New Generation Artists

2/5.

The Afternoon Performance spotlight falls on the young Dutch violinist Janine Jansen, a former Radio 3 New Generation Artist, playing Britten's violin concerto.

Schubert Symphony No 8 in Bm (Unfinished)

Britten: Violin Concerto

Stravinsky: Petrushka, 1947

BBC Philharmonic

Janine Jansen (violin)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Presented by Sarah Walker

20050511

New Generation Artists

3/5.

Sarah Walker introduces a performance of Walton's viola concerto with Radio 3 New Generation Artist Antoine Tamestit, alongside works by Holst and Rachmaninov.

Holst: The Perfect Fool, Ballet Music

Walton Viola Concerto

Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050512

New Generation Artists

4/5.

The spotlight falls on the BBC SSO.

Joining them, former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Ilya Gringolts, who takes the solo part in Elgar's lyrical violin concerto, dedicated to Fritz Kreisler and first performed by him in LONDON in 1910.

Brahms: Symphony No 2

Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Elgar: Violin Concerto

Ilya Gringolts (violin)

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20050513

New Generation Artists

5/5.

In the last of this week's programmes, the spotlight falls once again on viola player Lawrence Power, with a chance to hear more from his new CD with the BBC SSO.

The little-known viola concerto by Cecil Forsyth, a pupil of both Stanford and Parry, rubs shoulders with music by Delius and Elgar.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Delius: Dance Rhapsody No 2

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Forsyth: Viola Concerto

Lawrence Power (viola)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 3

20050516

Dvorak Symphonies

Warwick Thompson presents the first of five programmes featuring Dvorak symphonies.

In this programme he focuses on his third, written in 1873 and first performed in Prague in 1874.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Suite, The Snow Maiden

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3

Stephen Hough (piano)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 3

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20050517

Dvorak Symphonies

Warwick Thompson presents this programme featuring Dvorak's Symphony No 6, actually the first one of his to be published.

Hans Richter conducted the first performance and was so delighted with the work that he reportedly kissed Dvorak at the end of each movement.

Beethoven: Overture, Egmont

Bernhard Klee (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3

Llyr Williams (piano)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 6

Leonard Slatkin (conductor).

20050518

Dvorak Symphonies

The BBC Philharmonic takes centre stage with Dvorak's Symphony No 7, commissioned by the Royal Philharmonic Society in 1884 and first performed in LONDON in April 1885 under the baton of the composer himself.

Introduced by Warwick Thompson.

Smetana: Richard III

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Grieg: Piano Concerto in Am, Op 16

Lukas Vondracek (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 7 in Dm

20050519

Dvorak Symphonies

Continuing this week's Dvorak theme, this programme features his nationalistic Symphony No 8 alongside the Cello Concerto in Bm, one of only a handful of works composed during his four-year stint in America in the 1890s.

Introduced by Warwick Thompson.

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Douglas Bostock (conductor)

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

Jian Wang (cello)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 8

20050520

Dvorak Symphonies

Warwick Thompson introduces a performance by the BBC Philharmonic of Dvorak's Symphony No 9 From the New World, written when the composer was in America and infused with the flavour of American folk music.

Weber: Overture Der Freischutz

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1

Anthony Marwood (violin)

Edward Downes (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 9 New World

20050523

Sandy Burnett presents an afternoon of music featuring music by Mozart, beginning with his Haffner Symphony performed by the Ulster Orchestra, conducted by David Porcelijn.

There's also a rare chance to hear Hamilton Harty's romantic Violin Concerto, and a favourite Haydn symphony, The Clock.

Mozart: Symphony No 35 in D, Haffner

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Nikolai: The Merry Wives of Windsor Overture

Nicholas Braithwaite (conductor)

Harty: Violin Concerto in Dm

Michael D'Arcy (violin)

Haydn: Symphony No 101 in D, The Clock

20050524

Afternoon Performance takes its lead from this week's Lunchtime Concerts with a selection of German and RUSSIAn music, performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Tasmin Little is soloist in Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto, and the Mozart theme continues with his Magic Flute Overture and Linz Symphony.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Magic Flute Overture

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: The SLEEPing Beauty, Suite

Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Vocalise

Elizabeth Layton (director)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in Em

Tasmin Little (violin)

Mozart: Symphony No 36 in C, Linz

20050525

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales are joined by Robert Plane on the basset clarinet for one of the best loved of Mozart's works.

Ailish Tynan is soloist in a selection of songs by Richard Strauss, and Grant Llewellyn conducts the orchestra in Brahms's 4th Symphony.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Strauss: Standchen; Allerseelen; Cacilie; Wiegenlied; Morgen

Ailish Tynan (mezzo-soprano)

Douglas Bostock (conductor)

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A

Robert Plane (basset clarinet)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 4 in Em

Grant Llewellyn (conductor).

20050526

The BBC Philharmonic take up the Mozart theme with his Piano Concerto No 15, performed by Pierre-Laurent Aimard.

That's followed by Shostakovich's 5th Symphony, conducted by Gianandrea Noseda.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mendelssohn: Ruy Blas - Overture

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat

Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 5 in Dm

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050527

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales round off this week of Mozart themed programmes with a performance of his Jupiter Symphony.

Plus Peter Donohoe is soloist in Bartok's 3rd Piano Concerto.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Reger: Ballet Suite

Christoph Mueller (conductor)

Brahms: Hungarian Dances 1, 2, 3 and 6

Bartok: Piano Concerto No 3

Peter Donohoe (piano)

Joseph Swensen (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 41 in C, Jupiter

David Porcelijn (conductor).

20050530

Tommy Pearson presents a series of programmes featuring the BBC Orchestras and BBC Singers in performances of Bernstein's own music and key works that he premiered or championed, including the music of Mahler, Messiaen, Shostakovich, Copland and Britten, including excerpts from the complete cycle of Bernstein's symphonies performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Today's programme features the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in works from Bernstein's debut concert with the NEW YORK Philharmonic Orchestra and a Mahler symphony.

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Prelude

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Strauss: Don Quixote

Scott Dickinson (viola)

Bruno Weinmeister (cello)

Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 4 in G

Lynne Dawson (soprano)

Osmo Vanska (conductor).

20050531

Tommy Pearson presents a series of programmes featuring the BBC Orchestras and BBC Singers in performances of Bernstein's own music and key works that he premiered or championed, including the music of Mahler, Messiaen, Shostakovich, Copland and Britten, including excerpts from the complete cycle of Bernstein's symphonies performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

The BBC Philharmonic perform a rare Bernstein piece and two Serge Koussevitztky commissions that received their original Tanglewood premieres under the baton of Koussevitzky's greatest protege, Leonard Bernstein.

Bernstein: Halil nocturne

Richard Davis (flute)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Britten: Sea interludes (Peter Grimes)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony

Piers Lane (piano)

Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot)

20050601

Tommy Pearson presents a series of programmes featuring the BBC Orchestras and BBC Singers in performances of Bernstein's own music and key works that he premiered or championed, including the music of Mahler, Messiaen, Shostakovich, Copland and Britten, including excerpts from the complete cycle of Bernstein's symphonies performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Today's programme features the BBC Symphony Orchestra in works by Barber, Sibelius and Shostakovich, all of whom were championed by Bernstein.

Plus a Bernstein symphony, and his Missa Brevis for chorus and percussion.

Barber: Adagio

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Bernstein: Missa Brevis

Simon Baker (counter-tenor)

BBC Singers

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 5 in E flat

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 in F

Paul Lewis (piano)

Kazuski Ono (conductor)

Bernstein: Symphony No 3 Kaddish

Jamie Bernstein (speaker)LONDON Oratory School Schola

BBC Symphony Chorus

Leonard Slatkin

20050602

Tommy Pearson presents a series of programmes featuring the BBC Orchestras and BBC Singers in performances of Bernstein's own music and key works that he premiered or championed, including the music of Mahler, Messiaen, Shostakovich, Copland and Britten, including excerpts from the complete cycle of Bernstein's symphonies performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

This concert was specially recorded for Radio 3's Bernstein Season by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Bernstein prot退g退, David Charles Abell.

Bernstein: Dybbuk Suite No 2; Concerto for Orchestra Jubilee Games (second movement: Mixed Doubles)

Hovhaness: Prayer for St Gregory

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Bernstein: Three Meditations from MassCHRISTIAN Poltera (cello)

Copland: Quiet City

Alison Balsom (trumpet), Celia Craig (cor anglais)

Bernstein arr.

Ramin and Tilson: Thomas Orchestral Suite from A Quiet Place

David Charles Abell (conductor).

20050603

Tommy Pearson presents a series of programmes featuring the BBC Orchestras and BBC Singers in performances of Bernstein's own music and key works that he premiered or championed, including the music of Mahler, Messiaen, Shostakovich, Copland and Britten, including excerpts from the complete cycle of Bernstein's symphonies performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

This programme includes Bernstein's First Symphony from the complete cycle recorded by the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Leonard Slatkin and, from the BBC ArcHIVes, a legendary recording that Bernstein himself made with the BBC Symphony Orchestra in the 1980s.

Bernstein: Symphony No 1, Jeremiah

Michelle De Young (mezzo)

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Bernstein: Songfest

Clamma Dale (soprano)

Sarah Walker (mezzo)

Cynthia Buchan (mezzo)

Kenneth Woollam (tenor)

Thomas Allan (baritone)

Paul Hudson (bass)

Leonard Bernstein (conductor).

20050613

BBC PhilharmonicRUSSIAn Symphonies, with Louise Fryer.

Arensky: Overture, Dream on the Volga

Shostakovich: Suite - The Golden Mountains

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Ravel: Piano Concerto in GCHRISTIAN Blackshaw (piano)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20050614

BBC SSO

Louise Fryer presents performances of works by Stravinsky and Walton.

Stravinsky: Symphony in C

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Walton: Violin Concerto

James Ehnes (violin)

Alexander Titov (conductor).

20050615

BBC SSO: As part of the week's series of RUSSIAn Symphonies programmes, Louise Fryer presents Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 conducted by Ilan Volkov.

20050616

BBC SSO: This week's theme of RUSSIAn Symphonies continues with Rachmaninov's Symphony No 3 conducted by Alexander Titov.

Plus Debussy's Printemps conducted by Ilan Volkov.

Louise Fryer presents.

20050617

The BBC SSO conducted by Gianandrea Noseda, continues its theme of RUSSIAn Symphonies with Prokofiev's Symphony No 5, Enrico Pace (piano).

Plus Liszt's Piano Concerto No 2.

Louise Fryer presents.

20050620

BBC Philharmonic

To tie in with this week's Aldeburgh Festival performances on a British Isles theme, the programme features the BBC Philharmonic with music from Bax, McCabe and Elgar.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Bax: Tintagel

Vernon Handley (conductor)

McCabe: Concerto for oboe and clarinet

Jennifer Galloway (oboe)

John Bradbury (clarinet)

Clark Rundell (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 2 in E flat

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050621

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

A concert at the Brangwyn Hall in Swansea in February.

There's music from ENGLAND and Wales by Vaughan Williams and Hoddinott.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Ravel: Sheherazade

Ailish Tynan (mezzo soprano)

Hoddinott: Symphony No 7, Organ

Thomas Trotter (organ)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 7, Sinfonia Antartica

Ailish Tynan (mezzo)

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama Chamber Choir

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor).

20050622

Graeme Kay presents the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing music by British composers Tony Hewitt-Jones and Sally Beamish.

Plus, Mendelssohn's impressions of SCOTLAND in his 3rd Symphony.

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Hewitt-Jones: Concerto for Trumpet and Strings

John Wallace (trumpet)

Simon Wright (conductor)

Beamish: The Day Dawn

Garry Walker (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3 in Am, Scottish

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20050623

Graeme Kay presents a programme with an American feel; Maxwell Davies' Mavis in Las Vegas, and Dvorák's American Suite.

And a rare chance to hear Cyril Scott's Piano Concerto No 2, performed by Howard Shelley.

Holst: The Perfect Fool Suite

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Maxwell Davies: Mavis in Las Vegas

Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

Dvorák: American Suite

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Scott: Piano Concerto No 2

Howard Shelley (piano)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Dvorák: Te Deum

Ailish Tynan (mezzo)

Michael Druiett (bass)

Huddersfield Choral Society

20050624

The British theme continues with music by Elgar, and Michael and Lennox Berkeley.

Plus Mendelssohn's impressions of Scotland in his Hebrides Overture.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture

James Judd (conductor)

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Michael Berkeley: Gregorian Variations

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Elgar: Serenade for Strings

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Sir Lennox Berkeley: Symphony No 1 in C

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20050627

During Radio 3's Beethoven Experience we heard Beethoven's symphonies 1-5 performed by the BBC Philharmonic under Gianandrea Noseda.

Afternoon Performance features the rest of their symphony cycle, beginning with the Pastoral Symphony.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla Overture

Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D

Laurent Korcia (violin)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F, Pastoral

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050628

The BBC Philharmonic's Beethoven symphony cycle continues with No 7.

Plus Dvorák's Water Goblin and Elgar's Cello Concerto from a concert the orchestra

gave at the Teatro Filarmonico in Verona.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Dvorák: The Water Goblin

Elgar: Cello Concerto in Em

Paul Watkins (cello)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 7 in A

20050629

The BBC Philharmonic's Beethoven symphony cycle continues with No 8 in Fm.

And there's RUSSIAn music by Prokofiev and Tchaikovsky.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Prokofiev: The Love for Three Oranges, Suite

Edward Downes (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat m

Jin Ju (piano)

Jason Lai (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 8 in F

20050630

The BBC Philharmonic's Beethoven symphony Cycle concludes with the mighty Choral Symphony.

Plus Edward Downes conducts Wagner's Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Wagner: Tristan and Isolde, Prelude and Liebestod

Edward Downes (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 9 in Dm, Choral

Hillevi Martinpelto (soprano)

Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)

Paul Nilon (tenor)

Alistair Miles (bass)

City of BIRMINGHAM Symphony Chorus

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050701

To follow on from this week's Beethoven symphony cycle, the BBC Philharmonic perform Brahms' First Symphony, a piece once famously tagged Beethoven's Tenth.

Plus Mozart's Piano Concerto No 24, performed by Lars Vogt.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Wagner: Tannhauser Overture

Edward Downes (conductor)

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 24 in Cm

Lars Vogt (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 1 in Cm

20050704

Petroc Trelawny presents the violinist Anthony Marwood accompanying the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

The set includes Coleridge-Taylor's violin concerto.

Mahler arr.

Britten: What the Wild Flowers Tell Me

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Britten: Suite, Gloriana

Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in Gm, Op 80

Anthony Marwood (violin)

Dvorak: Symphonic Variations

20050705

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra performing work by Elgar, Holst and Chausson.

Elgar: Salut damour

Grant Llewellyn

Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda group 3, Op 26 No 3

BBC Symphony Chorus

Sioned Williams (harp)

Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Chausson: Poeme de l'amour et de la mer

Susan Graham (mezzo)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Elgar: Chanson de matin; Chanson de nuit

Grant Llewellyn (conductor).

20050706

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Philharmonic, continuing this week's spotlight on the violinist Anthony Marwood performing Bruch's violin concerto.

Bax: Tintagel

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1

Anthony Marwood (violin)

Edward Downes (conductor)

Khachaturian: Spartacus, Suite No 2

Barry Wordsworth (conductor).

20050707

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC Philharmonic.

Vaughan Williams: The Dim Little Island

Martin Hindmarsh (tenor)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Walton: Cello Concerto

Erling Blondal Bengtsson (cello)

Janos Furst (conductor)

Kodaly: Suite, Hary Janos

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20050708

This week's spotlight on the violinist Anthony Marwood finishes with his performance of a concerto by Somervell with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Sullivan: Overture di ballo

John Wilson (conductor)

Somervell: Violin Concerto in Gm

Anthony Marwood (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Garry Walker (conductor).

20050711

John Shea presents the Scottish Symphony Orchestra performing some of the great violin concertos.

Ruders: Fairytale

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Suite, The Sleeping Beauty

Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Elgar: Sea Pictures

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor)

Brahms: Violin ConcertoChristian Tetzlaff (violin)

20050712

John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic performing work by Busoni, Dohnanyi and Sinaisky.

Busoni: Lustspeil Overture

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Dohnanyi: Violin Concerto No 2

James Ehnes (violin)

Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Mahler Symphony No.

1

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050714

John Shea presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales featuring the violinist Lesley Hatfield, recorded in March this year.

Wagner: Overture, The Flying Dutchman

Glazunov: Violin Concerto

Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

20050715

John Shea presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales performing work by Johan Strauss II, Berg and Schumann.

Johan Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Berg Violin Concerto

Viviane Hagner (violin)

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Schumann Symphony No.

2

20050912

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

As we approach the first live transmission of the season from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, this Afternoon Performance includes orchestral music from a variety of opera.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Mozart: Overture and ballet music No 2, Pas Seul, Idomeneo

Stravinsky: Concerto for chamber orchestra in E flat, Dumbarton Oaks

Mozart: Exultate Jubilate, motet for soprano and orchestra

Gail Pearson (soprano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Mozart: Overture, Magic Flute, K620, 646

Paul Watkins (conductor).

20050913

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

In the run up to the first live transmission of the season from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, this week's Afternoon Performance continues to include orchestral music from a variety of opera.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Rameau ed.

McGegan: Suite from Nais

Handel: Da Tempeste (Giulio Cesare)

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Io d'amor, Oh Dio, mi moro

Lorna Anderson (soprano)

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No 4, Italian

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Strauss, Richard: Suite, Der Rosenkavalier

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20050914

BBC Philharmonic

Live from the Studio 7 Concert Hall in Manchester.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Respighi: Prelude, choral and fugue; Rossiniana; Burlesca

Rachmaninov, orch.

Respighi: Etudes-tableaux

Ginanadrea Noseda (conductor).

20050915

A special edition of the programme in which the BBC Radio 3 Webern day continues with works from his Opus 7 to 15, interspersed with orchestral pieces recorded by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Webern: 5 orchestral pieces, Op 10

Vienna Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado (conductor)

Strauss II: Overture, Die Fledermaus

BBC NOW

Takua Yuasa (conductor)

Wagner: Overture, The flying Dutchman

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

20050916

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Borodin: Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 2

Rachmaninov: The Bells

Giselle Allen (soprano)

Stuart Skelton (tenor)

Peter Sidhom (bass)

Edinburgh Royal Choral Union

Huddersfield Choral Society

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Op 3414

Elizabeth Layton (director).

20050919

Petroc Trelawny presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and the BBC Singers, with a programme choral music by Brahms and pieces by Dvorák and Matthias.

Brahms: Academic Festival Overture

Hoddinott: Trumpet Concerto - The Shining Pyramid

Philippe Scharz (trumpet)

Douglas Bostock (conductor)

Brahms: Fest und gedenksprüche, Op 109; Unsere Väter; Wenn ein starker; Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk

BBC Singers

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Mathias, arr Philip Lane: Jubilee Dances

Dvorák: Symphony No 8

20050920

More choral music from Brahms performed by the BBC Singers, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Brahms: Abendständchen, Op 42/1; Dein Herzlein, Op 62/4; All mein Herzgedanken, Op 62/5

BBC Singers

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 7

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Brahms: In stille nacht; Geistlicheslied

Stephen Betteridge (piano)

20050921

Continuing the focus on the choral music of Brahms and his contemporaries, performed by the BBC Singers and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Schumann: from Four Part Songs for double choir, Op 141; Talismane; An die Sterne

Schubert: Psalm 23

Stephen Betteridge (piano)

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Brahms: Violin concerto

Christian Tetzlaff (violin)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Brahms: 3 Quartets for 4 voices and piano, Op 64

Haydn: Symphony No 101, The Clock

Garry Walker (conductor).

20050922

A concert by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, and the BBC Singers, presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Bartók: Romanian Dances

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes

BBC Singers

Stephen Betteridge/Richard Pearce (piano)

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Bartók: Piano concerto No 3

Peter Donohoe (piano)

Schubert: Symphony No 8, unfinished

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Brahms: Hungarian Dances 1-3, 6

Joseph Swensen (conductor).

20050923

The focus on the choral music of Brahms reaches its climax with a rare chance to hear a version of the Brahms Requiem, scored for choir, soloists and a piano duet accompaniment.

Featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Beethoven: Symphony No 4

Bernhard Klee (conductor)

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op 45

Jennifer Adams-Barbaro (soprano)

Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)

BBC Singers

Stephen Betteridge, Richard Pearce (piano)

Bob Chilcott (conductor).

20050926

Presented by Martin Handley.

The BBC Philharmonic focuses on French music, ranging from Medieval to late 20th Century.

Berlioz: Overture, Roman Carnival

Pascal Roph退 (conductor)

Debussy: Pr退lude à l'apres-midi d'un faune

Ravel: Suite - Mother Goose

Berlioz: Overture - Corsair (819)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Faur退: Pavane

Faur退: Requiem

Libby Crabtree (soprano)

Jonathan Arnold (baritone)

The Sixteen

BBC Philharmonic

Harry Christophers (conductor).

20050927

More French music ranging from Medieval to late 20th Century, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Honegger: Pacific 231

Pascal Roph退 (conductor)

Rameau: Laboravi clamans

Charpentier: Veni Sancte Spiritus

Dumont: Cantate Dominum

BBC Singers

The King's Consort

Robert King (conductor)

Honegger: Symphonie Liturgique

Messiaen: Messe de la Pentecôte - interpolated with movements from Manchicourt: Missa Veni Creator Spiritus

James O'Donnell (organ)

Stephen Layton (conductor).

20050928

The BBC Philharmonic continues the theme of exploring music associated with France, presented by Martin Handley.

Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms

The Sixteen

BBC Philharmonic

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Franck: Symphony in Dm

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring

Ginandrea Noseda (conductor).

20050929

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra feature as the week's theme of exploring music associated with France continues.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Ravel: Sheherazade

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony

Howard Shelley (piano)

Cynthia Millar (ondes martenot)

20051003

As the Dance Umbrella Festival in London goes into full swing, the focus on music written for dance, and music which has inspired choreographers.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny, featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Byrd, arr Stokowksi: Pavane and Gigue

Purcell, arr Stokowski: Suite

Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Gregson: Stepping Out; Violin concerto

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Walton: Crown Imperial

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20051004

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Continuing the focus on dance, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

CPE Bach: Symphony in D

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Kodaly: Dances of Galanta

Mozart: Piano concerto No 27, K595

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Strauss: Serenade, Op 7

Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss (Divertimento)

Baldur Bronnimann (conductor).

20051005

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, live from the BBC Studios in Manchester.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Vasks: Musica dolorosa

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6 Pathetique

Andris Nelsons (conductor).

20051006

Continuing the theme of music and dance, but with an American flavour.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Bernstein: Divertimento

Adams: The Chairman dances

Rozsa: Theme, variations and Finale

Eric Stern (conductor)

Copland: Quiet City

Alison Teale (cor anglais)

Alison Balsam (trumpet)

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Bernstein: Symphony No 2 - The Age of Anxiety

Sarah Nicolls (piano)

20051007

The BBC Philharmonic live from the BBC studios in Manchester, featuring some of the BBC New Generation Artists performing concertos.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Lalo: Cello Concerto

Christian Poltera (cello)

Strauss: Oboe Concerto

Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)

Ravel: Piano concerto

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Andris Nelsons (conductor).

20051010

The BBC National Orchestra of Wales features music that has been inspired by history and musical styles of the past.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Berlioz: Overture - King Lear

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Debussy: Premiere Rapsodie

Martin Frost (clarinet)

Douglas Bostok (conductor)

L Berkeley: Four poems of St Teresa of Avila

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (contralto)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bridge: Rebus

M Berkeley: Tristessa

Steven Burnard (viola)

Celia Craig (cor anglais)

Tippett: Fantasia on a Theme of Corelli for string orchestra

20051011

The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra features in another delve into the past for musical inspiration.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Xenakis: Voile

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Berlioz: Overture - Beatrice and Benedict

Robin O'Neill (conductor)

MacMillan: I (A Meditation on Iona)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony No 1 Classical Symphony

Alan Buribayev (conductor)

Alexiadis: Cantus Infirmus II

Errico Fresis (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 9

20051012

Afternoon Performance: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

This week's programmes continue to feature music inspired by the past, ahead of the Tallis anniversary concert in tomorrow's edition.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Bridge Blow out, You Bugles

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Walton arr.

Mathieson: Hamlet and Ophelia, A poem for orchestra

M Berkeley: Viola concerto

Paul Silverthorne (viola)

Elgar: Symphony No 2

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

20051013

BBC Singers, conducted by Peter Philips.

Live from the Priory of St Bartholomew the Great, Smithfield.

To commemorate the 500th anniversary of the birth of Thomas Tallis, the BBC Singers give a live concert of music by Tallis and his contemporaries.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Tallis: Loquebantur variis linguis

Tallis: Videte miraculum

Byrd: Domine quis habitabit

White: Domine quis habitabit III

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

James Judd (conductor)

Byrd: Domine secundum actum meum

Tallis: If Ye Love Me

Tallis: Hear the Voice and Prayer

Tallis: Gaude gloriosa.

20051014

This programme concludes this week's theme featuring music which has been inspired by history and music from the past.

Presented by Sarah Walker

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Simon Wright (conductor)

Bernstein: Facsimile

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Casken: Symphony Broken Consort

Julian Gregory (electric violin)

Pamela Jay (mandolin)

Edward Cervenka (cimbalom)

James Crabb (accordion)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Elgar: Overture, Cockaigne

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Bernstein: Chichester Psalms

Simon Barker (treble)

Leeds Festival Chorus

20051017

BBC Philharmonic

Sandy Burnett presents music on the theme of heroes and villains.

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Wagner: Lohengrin, Prelude to Act 1

Sir Edward Downes

Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto

James Ehnes (violin)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Wagner: Overture, Die Meistersinger

Rimsky Korsakov: Scheherazade

Vassily Petrenko (conductor).

20051018

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Sandy Burnett presents music with the theme of heroes and villains.

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor)

Walton: Cello Concerto

Paul Watkins (cello)

Tuomas Ollila (conductor)

Thomson: Overture to Hermann

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Sibelius: Suite, Pelleas and Melisande

Strauss: Don Juan

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20051019

BBC Philharmonic

Continuing this week's theme of musical heroes and villains.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Goodwin: Where Eagles Dare - main theme

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Smetana: Richard III

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Dohnányi: Concertino for harp

Clifford Lantaff (harp)

Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Arnold: Overture, Tam O'Shanter

MacMillan: The Confession of Isobel Gowdie

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Dvorák: Symphony No 7

20051020

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Continuing this week's theme of musical heroes and villains.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Weber: Overture, Die Freisschütz

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Wagner: Tristan and Isolde, Prelude and Liebestod

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F

Robert Plane (clarinet)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Walton (from incidental music composed by the play by MacNeice edited for concert performance by Carl Davis and Patrick Garland): Christopher Columbus, A Musical Journey

Julian Glover, Jamie Glover and Philip Lloyd Holtam (speakers)

Caroline Carragher (soprano)

Jean Rigby (mezzo-soprano)

Tom Randle (tenor)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Craig Ogden (guitar)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20051021

BBC Philharmonic

Continuing this week's theme of musical heroes and villains.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Beethoven: Overture, Egmont, 839

Ginanadrea Noseda (conductor)

Bruch: Violin Concerto No 1, 2510

Chloe Hanslip (violin)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Busoni: Indian Fantasy Op 44, 2316

Nelson Goerner (piano)

Neem Järvi (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3, Eroica, 5221

Gianandrea Noseda

20051024

To mark the end of British Summer Time, a series exploring music which is inspired by day and night, the changing seasons and the wonders of our solar system.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Bridge: Berceuse, H9; Mantle of Blue H131; Day After Day H164/1

Sarah Connolly (mezzo soprano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Hoddinott: The Sun, the Great Luminary of the Universe

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Sullivan: Cox and Box

Box....James Gilchrist

Cox....Neal Davies

Sgt Bouncer....Donald Maxwell

Chamber Choir of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama

Holst: The Planets

BBC National Chorus of Wales Women's Voices

David Atherton (conductor).

20051025

Continuing the exploration of music linked to the seasons, day and night and the solar system.

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and presented by Edward Seckerson.

Janacek: The Adventures of Mr Broucek

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Dvorák: The Noonday Witch

Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

Janacek: The Fiddler's Child

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

Roslavets: In the Hours of the New Moon

Handel: L'Allegro - Sweet Bird

Lorna Anderson (soprano)

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 in F, Pastoral

Yoav Talmi (conductor).

20051026

Continuing the exploration of music linked to the seasons, day and night and the solar system, in the run up to the end of British Summer Time.

Featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra and presented by Edward Seckerson.

Alfven: Midsummer vigil - Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Op 19

Mario Venzago (conductor)

Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Weir: The Welcome Arrival of Rain

Aho: Louhi

Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 41, Jupiter

Christian Gansch (conductor).

20051027

Continuing the exploration of music linked to the seasons, day and night and the solar system, in the run up to the end of British Summer Time.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and presented by Edward Seckerson.

Barber: First Essay

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Britten: Nocturne

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

Douglas Bostock (conductor)

Bridge: Summer

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Grieg: Piano concerto

Nelson Goerner (piano)

James Judd (conductor)

Holst: St Paul's Suite

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Barber: Knoxville - Summer of 1915, for soprano and Orchestra, Op 24

Susan Gritton (soprano)

20051028

Live from Studio One at BBC Glasgow, a concert from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Beethoven: Symphony No 2

Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor).

20051031

1/5.

Featuring the Ulster Orchestra in a series of BBC Summer Invitation concerts held as a celebration of music from Ireland.

The conductor is Proinnsías Ó Duinn.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Harty: In Ireland

Colin Flemming (flute)

Cliona Doris (harp)

David Byers: A Planxty for the Dancer

Stanford: Piano Concerto No 1

Philip Martin (piano)

John Kinsella: Symphony No 6.

20051101

2/5.

Featuring the Ulster Orchestra in a series of BBC Summer Invitation concerts held as a celebration of music from Ireland.

The conductor is Rumon Gamba.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Gerald Barry: Wiener Blut

Herbert: Cello concerto No 2 in Em, Op 30

William Butt (cello)

Stephen Gardner: Never Never Never

Moeran: Sinfonietta.

20051102

3/5.

Featuring the Ulster Orchestra in a series of BBC Summer Invitation concerts held as a celebration of music from Ireland.

The conductor is Celso Antunes, who is joined by the National Chamber Choir.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Ó Riada: Hercules Dux ferariae (Nomos No 1)

Boydell: In memoriam Mahatma Gandhi

Donnacha Dennehy: Hive (Joint commission - BBC Radio 3 and the National Chamber Choir)

Deirdre Gribbin: Empire States

Harty: With the Wild Geese

Philip Hammond:...while the sun shines (BBC Radio 3 commission)

Robert Houlihan (conductor).

20051103

4/5.

Featuring the Ulster Orchestra in a series of BBC Summer Invitation concerts held as a celebration of music from Ireland.

The conductor is Takuo Yuasa.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Trimble: Suite for Strings

Elaine Agnew: Strings a-stray

Stanford: Clarinet Concerto

Carol McGonnell (clarinet)

Eric Sweeney: Dance Music No 1

Harty: Irish Symphony.

20051104

5/5.

Featuring the Ulster Orchestra in a series of BBC Summer Invitation concerts held as a celebration of music from Ireland.

The conductor is Robert Houlihan.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Frederick May: Scherzo for Orchestra (One piece removed)

Ian Wilson: Messenger - violin Concerto No 1

Catherine Leonard (violin)

EJ Moeran: Symphony in Gm.

20051107

The BBC Symphony Orchestra explores the theme of remembrance, as we approach Armistice Day.

Bliss: Morning Heroes

James Wilby (narrator)

Brighton Festival Chorus

David Charles Abell (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 39

Douglas Boyd (conductor).

20051108

Continuing the theme of Remembrance in the run up to Armistice Day, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Smetana: The Bartered Bride - Overture

David Porcelijn (conductor)

Verdi: Requiem

Janice Watson (soprano)

Catherine Wyn Rogers (alto)

Dennis O'Neill (tenor)

Alastair Miles (bass)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Cordydd

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20051109

Continuing the theme of Remembrance in the run up to Armistice Day, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Bach: Violin concerto in Am

Lesley Hatfield (violin/director)

Webern: Variations for Orchestra, Op 30

James Clark (conductor)

Tippett: A Child of Our Time

Amanda Roocroft (soprano)

Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo soprano)

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Roderick Williams (bass)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20051110

Continuing the theme of Remembrance in the run up to Armistice Day.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, live from the BBC studios in Manchester, with some of the current New Generation Artists.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Schumann: Cello Concerto

Christian Polterra (cello)

Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Schnittke: Viola Concerto

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Stamatia Karampini (conductor).

20051111

On Armistice Day, the BBC Singers perform a programme of music reflecting different aspects of Remembrance across the ages, conducted by Bob Chilcott.

Plus music from the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Vernon Handley, who celebrates his 75th birthday.

Live from St Paul's Church, Knightsbridge, presented by Sarah Walker.

Douglas Guest: For the Fallen

Vaughan Williams: Valiant for Truth

CS Lang: Everyone Suddenly Burst Out Singing

Howells: Requiem

Bax: Tintagel

BBC Philharmonic

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Tomkins: When David Heard

Josquin: Nymphes des bois (La D退ploration de Johannes Ockeghem)

Richard Rodney Bennett: A Good-Night

David Matthews: The Doorway of the Dawn

Tavener: Responsorium in memoriam Annon Lee Silver

Rudolf Mauersberger: Wie liegt die Stadt so wüst und leer

Francis Pott: The Souls of the Righteous.

20051114

Touring Japan

Starting a series of excerpts from concerts recorded by the BBC Singers on their tour of Japan earlier this year, and the BBC Philharmonic's tour of the country in 2004.

Plus orchestral music with links to Japan through composers and performers.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Yoshimatsu: Chipak

Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Maxwell Davies: Orkney Wedding

Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

MacMillan: Laudi alla Vergine Maria

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Fitkin: Circuit for 2 pianos and orchestra

Kathryn Stott, Noriko Ogawa (piano)

Jason Lai (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 5

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20051116

Touring Japan

Continuing a series of excerpts from concerts recorded by the BBC Singers on their tour of Japan earlier this year.

Plus orchestral music with links to Japan through composers and performers.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and presented by Graeme Kay.

Weber: Overture - Oberon

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Tippett: Dance Clarion Air

Trad arr Holst: I Sowed the Seeds of Love

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Mozart: Clarinet concerto, K622

Robert Plane (clarinet)

Weber: Andante and Rondo Ongarese

Jaroslaw Augustyniak (bassoon)

Schumann: Symphony No 2 in C

Takua Yuasa (conductor).

20051117

Touring Japan

Continuing a series of excerpts from concerts recorded by the BBC Singers on their tour of Japan earlier this year.

Plus orchestral music with links to Japan through composers and performers.

Featuring the Ulster Orchestra and presented by Graeme Kay.

Revueltas: Janitzio

Enrique Barrios (conductor)

Chilcott: Tandem

Ulster Orchestra

City of Belfast Youth Orchestra

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Bingham: Water Lilies

Edward Cowie: Lyre-Bird Motet

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Revueltas: Redes

Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre

Eduardo Fernandez (guitar)

Adrian Leaper (conductor).

20051118

Touring Japan

Continuing a series of excerpts from concerts recorded by the BBC Singers on their tour of Japan earlier this year, and the BBC Philharmonic's tour of the country in 2004.

Plus orchestral music with links to Japan through composers and performers.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Shostakovich: Volochayev Days, Op 48

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Yoshimatsu: Symphony No 5

Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Martland: Summer Rounds

Chilcott: Weather Report

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture - Romeo and Juliet

Vassily Petrenko (conductor).

20051121

Sandy Burnett begins a week of concerts highlighting BBC New Generation artists, past and present.

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Handel: Amadigi - Ah! Spietato

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Beethoven: Symphony No 8

Christoph Koenig (conductor)

Rouse: Clarinet concerto

Martin Frost (clarinet)

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor).

20051122

Sandy Burnett continues to feature concerts highlighting BBC New Generation artists, past and present.

With the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

R Strauss: Drei Hymen

Sibelius: Symphony No 5

Christine Brewer (soprano)

Donald Runnicles (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano concerto No 1 in C

Llyr Williams (piano)

David Charles Abell (conductor).

20051123

Sandy Burnett continues to feature concerts highlighting BBC New Generation artists, past and present.

With the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Rimsky Korsakov: Sadko

Mikhail Agrest (conductor)

Haydn: Trumpet concerto in E flat

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Elgar: Sea Pictures for mezzo and orchestra

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)

Brahms: Symphony No 2

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor).

20051124

Sandy Burnett continues to feature concerts highlighting BBC New Generation artists, past and present.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Chabrier: España

De Falla: The Three Cornered Hat (concert version)

David Atherton (conductor)

Rosauro: Marimba concerto

Colin Currie (marimba)

Nicholas Kok (conductor)

Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

Jamie Owen (narrator)

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20051125

Sandy Burnett concludes the concerts highlighting BBC New Generation artists, past and present.

With the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Handel: Samson - Let the Bright Seraphim

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)

Hindemith: Der Schwanendreher

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Dohnányi: Concertstück in D, Op 12

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Beethoven: Triple Concerto

Trio Ondine

Henrik Schaefer (conductor).

20051128

BBC Singers perform seasonal music for the first week of Advent.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and presented by Martin Handley.

EW Naylor: Vox dicentis clama

BBC Singers

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Walton: Violin concerto

Matthew Trusler (violin)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Purcell: I Was Glad

Britten: Rejoice In the Lamb

Elizabeth Poole (soprano)

Penny Vickers (alto)

Andrew Murgatroyd (tenor)

Stuart Macintyre (baritone)

Iain Farrington (organ)

M Berkeley: Concerto for organ and orchestra

Thomas Trotter (organ).

20051129

BBC Singers carry on their seasonal music for the first week of Advent.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Francis Grier: Dilectus meus mihi

BBC Singers

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Gliere: Symphony No 3 in Bm - Ilya Murometz

BBC Philharmonic.

20051130

BBC Singers carry on their seasonal music for the first week of Advent.

Featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra, and presented by Martin Handley.

Sibelius: Finlandia

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

Hakola: Piano concerto

Nicolas Hodges (piano)

Jukka Pekka-Saraste (conductor)

H Praetorius: Magnificat quarti toni

BBC Singers

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Raitio: The Swans

20051201

BBC Singers carry on their seasonal music for the first week of Advent.

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and presented by Martin Handley.

Dvorák: Romance

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

Yoav Talmi (conductor)

Roderick Williams: O Adonai

BBC Singers

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 9

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Dvorák: 3 Slavonic Dances

Christopher Seaman (conductor).

20051202

BBC Singers carry on their seasonal music for the first week of Advent.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic and presented by Martin Handley.

Ravel: Pavane pour une infante d退funte

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, Suite No 2

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Palestrina: Canite tuba; Rorate caeli desuper

BBC Singers

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Scriabin: Symphony No 3, The Divine Poem

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20051205

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Some rarely performed piano concertos are featured in this week's programmes, presented by Louise Fryer.

Scharwenka: Piano concerto No.

1

Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Michael Stern (conductor)

Shostakovich: Cello concerto No.

Ha-na Chang (cello)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No.

2

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20051207

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Some rarely performed piano concertos are featured in this week's programmes.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Bainbridge: Three pieces for Orchestra

Christopher Austin (conductor)

Dvorák: The Wild Dove

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No 4

Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

Michael Stern (conductor)

Stravinsky: 4 Etudes

Shostakovich: Symphony No 1

Alexander Titov (conductor).

20051208

BBC Philharmonic

Some rarely performed piano concertos are featured in this week's programmes.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Karlowicz: The White Dove

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Dvorák: Piano concerto

Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano)

Karlowicz: Symphony

20051209

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Some rarely performed piano concertos are featured in this week's programmes.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Napravnik: Fantasia on Russian Themes for piano and orchestra

Evgeny Soifertis (piano)

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Adams: Shaker Loops

Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

Blumenfeld: Allegro de Concert For piano and orchestra, Op 7

Bernstein: Serenade for violin and orchestra

Anne-Akiko Meyers (violin)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Napravnik: Concerto for piano and orchestra, Op 27

20051214

German Romantics

As a prelude to BBC Radio 3's Bach Week - a look at his legacy, featuring some of the greatest early romantic music to come out of Germany.

Presented by Edward Seckerson, and featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Liszt: Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 1

Liszt: Tasso

Schumann: 4 Songs for double chorus

BBC Singers

Celso Antunes (conductor)

Liszt: Les Preludes

20051215

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, live from the Studio 7 Concert Hall in Manchester.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Rimsky-Korsakov: Sinfonietta on Russian themes

Glazunov: Violin Concerto

Tasmin Little (violin)

Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20051216

German Romantics

As a prelude to BBC Radio 3's Bach Week - a look at his legacy, featuring some of the greatest early romantic music to come out of Germany.

Presented by Edward Seckerson, and featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Mozart: Overture - Marriage of Figaro

Patrick Summers (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 8 Unfinished

Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

Brahms: 5 songs for chorus, Op 104

BBC Singers

Celso Antunes (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 4

François-Fr退d退ric Guy (piano)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 1 Spring

Henrik Schaefer (conductor).

20051226

Marking the 75th anniversary of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, a week of concerts focusing on some of the greatest conductors to have worked with the orchestra.

Presented by John Shea.

Elgar: Enigma Variations

Arturo Toscanini (conductor)

Holst: The Planets: Mars - the bringer of War; Venus - the bringer of peace; Jupiter - the bringer of Jollity

Sir Malcolm Sargent (conductor)

Mahler Symphony No 1, Titan

Rudolf Kempe (conductor).

20051227

Marking the 75th anniversary of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, a week of concerts focusing on some of the greatest conductors to have worked with the orchestra.

Presented by John Shea.

Britten: Symphonia da Requiem, Op 20

Mark Elder (conductor)

Boulez: Rituel in Memoriam Bruno Maderna

Pierre Boulez (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4

Ralph Vaughan Williams (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty - Prologue

Gennadi Rozhdestvensy (conductor).

20051228

Marking the 75th anniversary of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, a week of concerts focusing on some of the greatest conductors to have worked with the orchestra.

Presented by John Shea.

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 8

Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

Brahms Symphony No 4, Final movement - Allegro energico ed appassionato

Bruno Walter (conductor)

Lutoslawski: Partita for violin and orchestra with obbligato solo piano

Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin)

Phillip Moll (piano)

Witold Lutoslawski (conductor)

Scriabin: Symphony No 3, The Divine Poem

Sir John Pritchard (conductor).

20051229

Marking the 75th anniversary of the BBC Symphony Orchestra, a week of concerts focusing on some of the greatest conductors to have worked with the orchestra.

Presented by John Shea.

Bliss: Music for strings

Sir Adrian Boult (conductor)

Bernstein: Symphony No 1 (Jeremiah)

Michelle DeYoung (mezzo-soprano)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Mahler: Symphony No 4

Heather Harper (soprano)

Sir John Barbirolli (conductor).

20051230

BBC Symphony Orchestra 75th Anniversary

John Shea presents the conclusion of this week's special focus on the recordings made over the last 75 years by the BBC SO since they were founded in 1930, featuring some of the greatest conductors to have worked with the orchestra.

Elgar Overture: Cockaigne

Sir Edward Elgar (conductor)

Berlioz, Benvenuto Cellini: Overture; Act 1 Scene 3 Ah! Mourir, chère belle

Cellini....Nicolai Gedda

Fieramosca....Robert Massard

Teresa....Christine Eda-Pierre

Sir Colin Davis (conductor)

Elgar/Payne: Symphony No 3

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

R Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Jiri Belohlavek (conductor).

20060102

Kings of Heaven and Earth

This week's programmes reflect the lead up to Epiphany on January 6th, when the visit of the Three Kings to the manger is commemorated in the Christian calendar.

This programme also features music recorded at a special concert given by the BBC SO last month in honour of the most famous of its founder members, the harpist Sidonie Goossens, and the first of this week's selection of music recorded at a Christmas concert given in December by the BBC Singers in Riga.

Presented by Warwick Thompson.

Ravel: La Valse

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Poulenc: 4 motets pour le temps de Noel

BBC Singers

Dominic Wheeler (conductor)

Alwyn: Harp Concerto, Lyra angelica

Sioned Williams (harp)

Andrew Simpson: A Garland for the King - BBC Commission, first broadcast

Mahler: Symphony No 5: Adagietto

Janacek: Otcenas

BBC Symphony Chorus

Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane: Suite No 1

20060103

Kings of Heaven and Earth

Part of a series reflecting the lead up to Epiphany on January 6, when the visit of the Three Kings to the manger is commemorated in the Christian calendar.

Presented by Warwick Thompson, and featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and the BBC Singers.

Holst: Egdon Heath, Op 47

James Judd (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Serenade d'hiver

BBC Singers

Dominic Wheeler (conductor)

Berlioz: King Lear Overture, Op 4

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Bridge: Two Intermezzi from Threads

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bridge: Two Old English Songs

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Dominic Muldowney: Oboe Concerto

David Cowley (oboe)

Byrd: Four motets from Gradualia

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Snow Maiden

20060104

Kings of Heaven and Earth

Part of a series reflecting the lead up to Epiphany on January 6, when the visit of the Three Kings to the manger is commemorated in the Christian calendar.

Presented by Warwick Thompson, and featuring the BBC Philharmonic and the BBC Singers.

Smetana: Richard III, Op 11

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Elgar: Cello Concerto, Op 85

Paul Watkins (cello)

MacMillan: Britannia

James MacMillan (conductor)

Finzi: All This Night, Op 33

BBC Singers

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Howells: Take Him, Earth, for Cherishing

Beethoven: Piano concerto No 5 - Emperor

Howard Shelley (piano)

20060105

Kings of Heaven and Earth

Part of a series reflecting the lead up to Epiphany on January 6, when the visit of the Three Kings to the manger is commemorated in the Christian calendar.

Presented by Warwick Thompson, and featuring the BBC Philharmonic and the BBC Singers.

Korngold: Suite - The Adventures of Robin Hood

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Goodwin: Beauty and the Beast - Belle's Love Theme

Ravel: Mother Goose - complete ballet

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Cornelius, arr Atkins: Three Kings

BBC Singers

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Korngold: The Sea Wolf - complete music

20060106

Kings of Heaven and Earth

Ulster Orchestra, BBC Singers

This programme concludes the week's royal theme, reflecting today's feast of Epiphany, when the visit of the Three Kings to the manger is commemorated in the Christian calendar.

Presented by Warwick Thompson.

Borodin: Overture, Prince Igor

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Balakirev: Tamara

Prokofiev: Violin concerto No 2, Op 63

Rafael Oleg (violin)

Brahms: Marienlieder, Op 22

BBC Singers

Dominic Wheeler (conductor)

Lassus: Omnes de Saba

Palestrina Surge Illuminare

Andrew Carwood (conductor)

Hely-Hutchinson: Carol Symphony

20060109

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Orchestral songs performed by some of the world's leading female singers feature in this week's programmes.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Mozart: Exsultate Jubilate, K165

Gail Pearson (soprano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bartók: Two Pictures

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Hoddinott: A Contemplation Upon Flowers, for soprano and orchestra, Op 90

Mozart: Piano concerto No 27 in B flat, K595

Marc-Andr退 Hamelin (piano)

Takuo Yuasa (conductor).

20060110

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Orchestral songs performed by some of the world's leading female singers feature in this week's programmes.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Donizetti: Overture, Don Pasquale

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

Chausson: Poeme de l'amour et de la mer

Susan Graham (soprano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Revueltas: Sensamaya: Jac Van Steen

Ginastera: Popol Vuh

Leonard Slatkin (conductor)

Debussy arr Adams: Le Livre de Baudelaire

20060111

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Sandy Burnett presents music by Moeran, Britten and Elgar performed live from the St David's Hall, Cardiff.

Moeran: Sinfonietta

Britten: Les Illuminations

Lisa Milne (soprano)

Elgar: In the South, Alassio

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20060112

Sandy Burnett continues to feature some of the world's leading female singers.

With the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

CPE Bach: Symphony in D

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Handel: Alcina: Di', cor mio, quanto t'amai

Lorna Anderson (soprano)

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Handel: Giulio Caesare: Da Tempeste

Mendelssohn: Piano concerto No 1

Arnaldo Cohen (piano)

Fabio Mechetti (conductor)

Fanny Mendelssohn: Io d'amor

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 Italian

20060113

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Sandy Burnett presents a series of pieces concluding this week's focus on leading female singers.

R.

Strauss: Wiegenlied

Ailish Tynan (mezzo)

Douglas Bostok (conductor)

Bartok: Rhapsody No.

2

Jane Peters (violin)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Walton: Partita for orchestra

David Atherton (conductor)

Ravel: Sheherazade - 3 poems for mezzo-soprano and orchestra

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Tippett: Concerto for violin, viola, cello and orchestra

Members of the Chilingirian Quartet

Levon Chillingirian (violin)

Susie Meszaros (viola)

Philip de Groote (cello)

20060116

1/5.

Louise Fryer presents a celebration of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as it moves into its new home, Glasgow City Halls.

Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No 4

Nikolai Lugansky (piano)

Robert Spano (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Manfred Symphony

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20060117

2/5.

A celebration of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as it moves into its new home, Glasgow City Halls.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

MacCunn: Land of the Mountain and the Flood

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

MacMillan: The World's Ransoming

Christine Pendrill (cor anglais)

Osmo Vanska (conductor)

Mackenzie: Burns - Second Scottish Rhapsody, Op 24

MacRae: Stirling Choruses

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

MacCunn: Excerpts from Jeanie Deans

20060118

3/5.

A celebration of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as it moves into its new home, Glasgow City Halls.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Grieg: Norwegian Dances

Alan Buribayev (conductor)

Nielsen: Clarinet concerto

Ronald van Spaendonck (clarinet)

Federico Cortese (conductor)

Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela

James Horan (cor anglais)

Garry Walker (conductor)

Nielsen: Symphony No 2, Op 16

Osmo Vänskä (conductor).

20060119

4/5.

A celebration of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as it moves into its new home, Glasgow City Halls.

Including the whole of the orchestra's last concert in its old home - Studio One at the BBC studios in Glasgow.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Janácek: The Fiddler's Child

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Janácek: The Eternal Gospel

Gweneth-Ann Jeffers (soprano)

Adrian Thompson (tenor)

Edinburgh Festival Chorus

Eisler: Little Symphony

Brahms: Symphony No 1

20060120

5/5.

A celebration of the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra as it moves into its new home, Glasgow City Halls.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Shostakovich: Piano concerto No 1 in Cm, Op 35

Marc-Andr退 Hamelin (piano)

Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)

Andrew Litton (conductor)

Borodin: Polovtsian Dances

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss - divertimento

Baldur Bronnimann (conductor)

Moszkowski: Ballade for Violin and Orchestra

Tasmin Little (violin)

Shostakovich: Piano concerto No 2 in F, Op 102

20060123

Spotlighting a series of concertos for lower stringed instruments, presented by Sarah Walker.

1/5.

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Elliot Carter: Boston Concerto for orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Andrew Toovey: Concerto for viola and orchestra

Lawrence Power (viola)

Henrik Schaefer (conductor)

Bartók: Divertimento for strings

20060124

Spotlighting a series of concertos for lower stringed instruments, presented by Sarah Walker.

2/5.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

JS Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No 4, BWV 1049, in G

Lesley Hatfield (leader/director)

Mendelssohn: Hebrides overture

James Judd (conductor)

Haydn: Concerto for cello and orchestra in C

Daniel Muller Schott (cello)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 3, Op 56, in Am - Scottish

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20060125

Spotlighting a series of concertos for lower stringed instruments, presented by Sarah Walker.

3/5.

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Schumann: Manfred Overture

Robin O'Neill (conductor)

Wagner: Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra

Vanhal: Concerto for double bass and orchestra in D

Anthony Alcock (double bass)

Jerzy Maksymiuk (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 2

Tuomas Ollila (conductor).

20060126

Spotlighting a series of concertos for lower stringed instruments, presented by Sarah Walker.

4/5.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Bridge: Rebus - overture

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Tippett: Concerto for double string orchestra

L Berkeley: Symphony No 3, Op 74

Bridge: Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Bridge: Symphony for string orchestra - Allegro Moderato

20060127

Spotlighting a series of concertos for lower stringed instruments, presented by Sarah Walker.

5/5.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Shostakovich: Suite - The Golden Mountains, Op 30a (extracts)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Yoshimatsu: Cello Concerto

Peter Dixon (cello)

Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4

Vassily Petrenko (conductor).

20060130

Featuring some of the most popular piano concertos, presented by Martin Handley.

1/5.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Ravel: Alborada del graciosa

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Piano concerto No 2 in Gm, Op 22

Marc Andr退 Hamelin (piano)

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Rota: La Strada

Resphigi: The Fountains of Rome

20060131

Featuring some of the most popular piano concertos, presented by Martin Handley.

2/5.

With the BBC Philharmonic.

Rachmaninov: Piano concerto No 3

Llyr Williams (piano)

Pascal Roph退 (conductor)

Arensky: Intermezzo in Gm, Op 13

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony No 5

20060201

Featuring some of the most popular piano concertos, presented by Martin Handley.

3/5.

With the BBC Philharmonic.

Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No 1, Op 23

Lukas Vondracek (piano)

Chagrin: Suite from the film score Greyfriars Bobby

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Sibelius: Suite - Pelleas and Melisande

20060202

Featuring some of the most popular piano concertos, presented by Martin Handley.

4/5.

With the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Stravinsky: scherzo Fantastique, Op 3

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Ravel: Piano concerto for the left hand

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Kelterborn: Symphony No 4

Baldur Bronimann (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concerto in D - Basle Concerto

Dmitri Sitkovetsky (conductor)

Honegger: Symphony No 1

20060203

Featuring some of the most popular piano concertos, presented by Martin Handley.

5/5.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Mozart: Magic Flute - Overture, K620

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Mozart: Piano concerto No 25 in Cm, K503

Paul Lewis (piano)

Kazushi Ono (conductor)

Weber: Oberon Overture

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 2 in C

Jac Van Steen (conductor).

20060206

Sandy Burnett features music by British composers.

1/3.

With the BBC Philharmonic

Vaughan Williams: Overture - The Wasps

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Elgar: Violin Concerto

James Ehnes (violin)

Maxwell Davies: Cross Lane Fair

Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

Alwyn: Penn of Pennsylvania - Suite

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20060207

Sandy Burnett features music by British composers.

2/3.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

James Judd (conductor)

Hoddinott: Trumpet concerto - The Shining Pyramid

Philippe Schartz (trumpet)

Douglas Bostkock (conductor)

Matthias: Jubilee Dances

Bridge: The Pageant of London

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Tippett: The Rose Lake

20060208

Sandy Burnett features music by British composers.

3/3.

With the BBC Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

Britten: Love from a Stranger

Jav van Steen (conductor)

Finzi: Clarinet concerto

Richard Hosford (clarinet)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Roberto Gerhard, arr David Matthews: Music from This Sporting Life

Tippett: 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time

Eleanor Meynell (soprano)

Jacqueline Fox (mezzo-soprano)

Neil MacKenzie (tenor)

Edward Price (baritone)

AdrIan Peacock (bass)

BBC Singers

David Hill (conductor)

Elisabeth Lutyens: Music from The Skull

20060209

Sandy Burnett introduces the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in a live performance from Glasgow City Halls.

Janacek: Vixen Suite

Beethoven: Piano concerto No 3

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Dvorák: Symphony No 8

Bernard Klee (conductor).

20060210

Featuring the BBC Singers, live from St Paul's Knightsbridge in London, conducted by Jeffrey Skidmore.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Thomas Weelkes: Hosanna to the Son of David

Thomas Tomkins: When David Heard

Orlando Gibbons: O Clap Your Hands

Robert Carver: O Bone Jesu

James MacMillan: Cantos Sagrados

Francisco Fernández: Sancta Maria

Juan de Araujo: Dime amor

Anon Dulce: J退sus mío.

20060227

Featuring concertos for a variety of instruments, by German and Austrian composers, with the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by John Shea.

Busoni: Lustspiel Overture, Op 38

Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

Schumann: Nachtlied, Op 108

Leeds Philharmonic Chorus

Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

David Hill (conductor)

Schumann: Piano concerto in Am, Op 54

Kathryn Stott (piano)

Vassily Petrenko (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 5

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20060228

Featuring concertos for a variety of instruments, by German and Austrian composers, with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by John Shea.

Bartok: Romanian Dances

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Mozart: Oboe concerto, K314

David Cowley (oboe)

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 6 in A

Petri Sakari (conductor).

20060301

Featuring concertos for a variety of instruments, by German and Austrian composers, with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by John Shea.

Bridge: Two Songs of Robert Bridges

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bruch: Violin concerto No 1, Op 26, in Gm

Chlöe Hanslip (violin)

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

L Berkeley: Symphony No 2, Op 51

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 2, Op 19, in B flat

John Lill (piano)

Walter Weller (conductor).

20060302

Featuring concertos for a variety of instruments by German and Austrian composers, with the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by John Shea.

Mozart: Overture - Cosi fan Tutte; Piano concerto in A, K414

Steven Osborne (piano)

Dvorak: Symphony No 8 in G, Op 88

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

20060303

Concluding the concertos for a variety of instruments by German and Austrian composers, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by John Shea.

Mozart: Idomeneo - Overture

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Goldschmidt: Mediterranean Songs

Mark LeBrocq (tenor)

Cristian Mandeal (conductor)

Schumann: Cello Concerto, Op 129, in Am

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Philippe Auguin (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 3, Op 90, in F

20060306

Performances on the theme of France and Russia, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture, Op 49

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Shostakovich, arr Barshai: Chamber Symphony, Op 110a

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Glazunov: Violin concerto

Lesley Hatfield (violin)

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1919)

20060307

Another performance on the theme of France and Russia, featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Enescu: Symphonie Concertante for cello and orchestra, Op 8, in Bm

Alban Gerhardt (cello)

Carlos Kalmar (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Symphony No 3, Op 44, in Am

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

Simon Trpceski (piano)

Jurjen Hempel (conductor).

20060308

Continuing performances on the theme of France and Russia, featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Shostakovich: Symphony No 1, Op 10, in Fm

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Chausson: Poeme for violin and orchestra, Op 25

Nicola Benedetti (violin)

Christopher Seaman (conductor)

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1, Op 107

Han-Na Chang (cello)

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

20060309

Continuing performances on the theme of France and Russia, featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Glinka: Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture No 2)

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Tomasi: Clarinet Concerto

Yann Ghiro (clarinet)

Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

Stravinsky: Danses concertantes

Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe - suite No 2

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Stravinsky: Jeu de cartes - ballet in 3 deals

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor).

20060310

Continuing performances on the theme of France and Russia, featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Shostakovich: Assault on Red Hill

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Chabrier: Habanera

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Prokofiev: Cinderella - Suite No 2

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Saint-Saëns: Symphony No 3 - Organ

Jonathan Scott (organ)

Shostakovich: The Young Guard (extracts)

20060313

Cellist Christian Poltera begins a week of concerts that throw the spotlight on some past and present BBC New Generation Artists.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Handel: L'Allegro - Sweet Bird

Lorna Anderson (soprano)

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Dvorák: Romance, Op 11, in Fm

Elizabeth Layton (violin)

Yoav Talmi (conductor)

Haydn: Concerto for cello and orchestra in D

Christian Poltera (cello)

Alan Buribayev (conductor)

Dvorák: Symphony No 7, Op 70, in Dm

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20060314

Percussionist Colin Currie continues a week of concerts that throw the spotlight on some past and present BBC New Generation Artists.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Bartók: Dance suite for orchestra, Sz 77

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

John McLeod: Concerto for percussion and orchestra

Colin Currie (percussion)

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor)

Ligeti: Romanian concerto for orchestra

Stanley Bate: Symphony No 3

Edward Gardner (conductor).

20060315

Live from the Studio 7 Concert Hall in Manchester, featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Wagner: Overture to Meistersinger

Cyril Scott: Violin Concerto

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Sibelius: Symphony No 2

Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

20060316

Live from the BBC Maida Vale Studios in London, featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Ludwig Irgens Jensen: Passacaglia

Dorati: Cello Concerto

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

Lutoslawski: Symphony No 4.

20060317

Presented by Sarah Walker, who introduces the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Dvorák: Slavonic Dance, Op 72, No 10

Yoav Talmi (conductor)

Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Ilya Gringolts (violin)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Dvorák: Czech suite, Op 39

Sibelius: Symphony No 3, Op 52, in C

Garry Walker (conductor).

20060320

Focusing on music from Scandinavia, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Stenhammar: Excelsior! Symphonic Overture, Op 13

Mario Vengazo (conductor)

Skalkottas: Four Images

Nikos Christodoulou (conductor)

Skalkottas: Piano Concerto No 2

Geoffrey Douglas Madge (piano)

Alfven: Midsummer Vigil - Swedish Rhapsody No 1, Op 19

20060321

Focusing on music from Scandinavia, with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Grieg: Peer Gynt - Suite No 1, Op 46

James Judd (conductor)

Grieg: Piano Concerto, Op 16, in Am

Nelson Goerner (piano)

Walton: Symphony No 1

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20060322

Focusing on music from Scandinavia, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Sibelius: Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari

Osmo Vänskä (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 7, Op 105, in C

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Sibelius: Rakastava, Op 14

Mikhail Agrest (conductor)

Sibelius: Symphony No 1, Op 39, in Em

20060323

Focusing on music from Scandinavia, with the Ulster Orchestra.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Mussorgsky: Night on a Bare Mountain

Takua Yuasa (conductor)

Grieg: From Monte Pincio; Henrik Wergeland

Solvieg Kringelborn (soprano)

János Fürst (conductor)

Pärt: Tabula Rasa

Lesley Hatfield, Paul Barrit (violin)

Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

Grieg: Symphony Dances

Rachmaninov: The Rock

Christian Gansch (conductor).

20060324

Focusing on music from Scandinavia, with the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Raitio: The Swans

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Merikanto: Symphonic Study for Orchestra

Martinsson: Cello Concerto

Matts Linström (cello)

Mario Vengazo (conductor)

Merikanto: Pan - a tone poem for orchestra

Rosenberg: Symphony No 6 - Sinfonia Semplice

20060327

Edward Seckerson presents music celebrating towns and cities in Britain, Europe and America.

1/5.

With the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ireland: A London Overture

Coates: Four Old English Songs

Jamie MacDougall (tenor)

John Wilson (conductor)

Bernstein: Serenade (After Plato's The Symposium)

Anne Akiko Meyers (violin)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Bax: Tintagel

Barber: Knoxville - Summer of 1915, Op 24

Ailish Tynan (soprano)

Jurjen Hempel (conductor).

20060328

Edward Seckerson presents music celebrating towns and cities in Britain, Europe and America.

2/5.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Elgar: Froissart

Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Bridge: A Prayer

Richard Hickox (conductor)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Respighi: The Pines of Rome

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Rossini: Overture - Barber of Seville

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Symphony No 4 - Italian

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

20060330

Edward Seckerson presents music celebrating towns and cities in Britain, Europe and America.

4/5.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales and the BBC Singers.

Haydn: Symphony No 104 in D - London

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Granville Bantock: A Pageant of Human Life

BBC Singers

New London Children's Choir

Malcolm Williamson: Sonnet

Ronald Corp: Dover Beach (BBC commission; premiere broadcast)

Ronald Corp (conductor)

Mozart: Symphony No 38, K504, in D - Prague

Carlos Kalmar (conductor).

20060403

Starting a series of clarinet concertos, presented by Louise Fryer.

1/5.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic and The Sixteen.

Faur退: Cantique de Jean Racine

The Sixteen

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Edward Gregson: Blazon

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Arr Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne - Baïl退ro; Chut, chut; Brezairola; Malurous qu'o uno fenno; La-haut, sur le rocher; Lou Coucout

Susan Bullock (soprano)

Edward Gregson: Clarinet Concerto

Michael Collins (clarinet)

Faur退: Requiem

Libby Crabtree (soprano)

Jonathan Arnold (baritone)

20060404

Continuing a series of clarinet concertos, presented by Louise Fryer.

2/5.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 1 in Fm

Robert Plane (clarinet)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Hoddinott: French Suite

Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto No 1 in Am

Gautier Capucon (cello)

Beethoven: Symphony No 3 - Eroica

Vasily Petrenko (conductor).

20060405

Continuing a series of clarinet concertos, presented by Louise Fryer.

3/5.

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Yoshimatsu: Prelude to the Celebration of Birds

Sachio Fukioka (conductor)

R Strauss Suite: Der Rosenkavalier

Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, K622

Julian Bliss (clarinet)

Mahler: Symphony No 10 - Adagietto

Ravel: La Valse

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20060406

Continuing a series of clarinet concertos, presented by Louise Fryer.

Live from St David's Hall in Cardiff.

4/5.

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Adams: Harmonielehre

Bernstein: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Ellington: Harlem

Kristjan Jarvi (conductor)

Including a recording during the interval of:

Copland: Clarinet Concerto

Robert Plane (clarinet)

Eric Stern (conductor).

20060407

Concluding a series of clarinet concertos, presented by John Shea.

5/5.

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Mozart: Symphony No 41, K551, in C - Jupiter

Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

Nielsen: Clarinet Concerto

Ronald van Spaendonck (clarinet)

Federico Cortese (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No 1, Op 68, in Cm

Christopher Seaman (conductor).

20060410

As we approach Good Friday's performance of Bach's St John Passion, a series showcasing other famous large scale works involving the chorus.

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

1/5.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Walton: Violin Concerto

Matthew Trusler (violin)

Paul Watkins (conductor)

Tippett: A Child of Our Time

Amanda Roocroft (soprano)

Pamela Helen Stephen (mezzo-soprano)

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20060411

BBC Philharmonic.

Large Choral Works

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Handel arr Stokowski Saul: Dead March

Matthias Bamert (conductor)

Dvorák: Cello Concerto, Op 104 in Bm

Steven Isserlis (cello)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Brahms: A German Requiem

Maureen Braithwaite (soprano)

Christopher Purves (baritone)

Leeds Philharmonic Chorus

Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus

David Hill (conductor).

20060413

Large Choral Works

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Weber: Andante and Rondo Ongarese

Jaroslaw Augustyniak (bassoon)

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Haydn: Creation

Nancy Argenta, Martha McLorinan (soprano)

James Gilchrist (tenor)

Peter Harvey (bass)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Thierry Fischer (conductor).

20060418

BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers

Shostakovich's Film Music

On Friday, Afternoon Performance broadcasts Shostakovich's score for the 1929-1931 Soviet silent film Odna, or Alone, given its UK premiere recently by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Leading up to that each day this week, some of the composer's better-known film scores are featured.

Also, the BBC Singers perform choral music from Russia.

Presented by John Shea.

Haydn: Symphony No 26

Sylvian Cambreling (conductor)

Shostakovich: Gadfly Suite, Op 97a

Maxim Shostakovich (conductor)

Schubert/Webern: Deutsche Tanze

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 2

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Gretchaninoff: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op 29

Cherubic Hymn; Verouiou, Credo

Lynette Alcàntara (mezzo soprano)

BBC Singers

Dominic Wheeler (conductor)

Schoenberg: Waltzes for String Orchestra (World Premier recording)

20060420

BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers.

Shostakovich's Film Music

Presented by John Shea.

Mozart: Flute Concerto in G, K313

Philippa Davies (flute)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Shostakovich: Suite from the film score: Five Days, Five Nights

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Gretchaninoff: Strstnaya sedmitsa, Passion week, Op 58; Svete tihiy, Gladsome Light; Tebe odeyushchagosia, Thou Who Clothest Thyself with Light; Bog Gospod...

Blagoobraznïy Iosif, The Lord is God...

Noble Joseph

BBC Singers

Dominic Wheeler (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 7

Josep Caball退-Domenech (conductor).

20060421

Shostakovich's Film Music

Featuring the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers, presented by John Shea.

Gerard Mcburney introduces Shostakovich's score for the extraordinary 1931 Russian silent film Odna, or Alone, given its UK premiere recently by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Chesnokov: Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, Op 42; Hvalite Ghospoda (Praise the Lord); Liturgy of Presanctified Gifts, Op 24; Da ispravitsia molitva moya (Let My Prayer Arise)

Sian Menna (mezzo soprano)

Ne otverzhi mene (Cast Me not Away)

AdrIan Peacock (bass)

BBC Singers

Dominic Wheeler (conductor)

Shostakovich: Odna

Gerard Mcburney (narrator)

Irina Mataeva (soprano)

Anna Kiknadze (mezzo soprano)

Dmitri Voropaev (tenor)

Apollo Voices

Mark Fitz-Gerald (conductor).

20060424

BBC National Orchestra Of Wales

British Symphony Series.

Rubbra

Afternoon Performance embarks upon an ambitious 20 month long journey through the symphony cycles of British composers.

This week and next, the BBC National Orchestra of Wales begins this journey with its acclaimed recordings of the 11 symphonies of Edmund Rubbra.

This symphony is preceded by music of composers whom Rubbra admired.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Stravinsky Four Norwegian Moods

Takuo Yuasa (conductor)

Bartok: Two Pictures

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Debussy: La Mer

Kazushni Ono (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 1, Op 44

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20060425

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

British Symphony Series.

Rubbra

Presented by Martin Handley.

Tippet: Fantasia on a Theme of Corelli for String Orchestra

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Britten: Nocturne

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

Douglas Bostock (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 2, Op 45

20060426

BBC National Orchestra Of Wales

British Symphony Series.

Rubbra

As well as the symphony in this week's cycle, the music is from the Ballets Russes, for whom Rubbra played the piano in rehearsals when they visited this country.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Debussy: Pr退lude à l'après-midi d'un faune

Richard Hickox (conductor)

De Falla The Three Cornered Hat - Concert version

David Atherton (conductor)

Borodin: Polovstian Dances, from Prince Igor

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 3, Op 49

20060427

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Live from the Glasgow City Halls.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Britten: Serenade for Tenor, Horn and strings, Op 31

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

David Flack (horn)

Sibelius: Symphony No 2, Op 43 in D

Stefan Solyom (conductor).

20060428

BBC National Orchestra Of Wales

Presented by Martin Handley.

Janácek: Adagio

Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 4, Op 53

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Bartók: Piano Concerto No 3

Peter Donohoe (piano)

Joseph Swensen (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 5, Op 63

20060502

BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

British Symphony Series.

Rubbra

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Rubbra: The Morning Watch, Op 55

BBC NCW

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Guto: Puw Oboe Concerto, World Premiere

David Cowley (oboe)

Garry Walker (conductor)

Holst: The Hymn of Jesus

Thomas Hampson (baritone)

Bach Choir

BBC National Chorus of Wales

St Paul's Cathedral Choir

Rubbra: Symphony No 7, Op 88

20060503

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

British Symphony Series.

Rubbra

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Debussy: Premier Rhapsodie, 843

Robert Plane (clarinet)

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Rubbra: Sinfonia Concertante , Op 38

Howard Shelley (piano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Poulenc: Piano Concerto

Pascal Rog退 (piano)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 8, Op 132, Hommage à Teilhard de Chardin

20060504

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

British Symphony Series.

Rubbra

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Rubbra: Symphony No 9, Sinfonia Sacra, Op 140

Lynne Dawson (soprano)

Della Jones (alto)

Stephen Roberts (bass)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Milhaud: La Cr退ation du Monde

François-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 10, Op 145, Sinfonia da Camera

20060505

BBC Singers

Live from St Giles Church, Cripplegate.

The BBC Singers, His Majesties Sagbutts and Cornetts, and Fretwork present a concert of music by Byrd, Tomkins, Holborne and Gibbons.

During the interval the BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs the last in its complete cycle of Rubbra's 11 symphonies.

Presented by John Shea.

Gibbons, Orlando: Jubilate (from The Second Service); Glorious and Powerful God

Tomkins, Thomas: Rejoice, Rejoice, Sing and Rejoice

Peter Philips (conductor)

Interval:

Rubbra: Symphony No 11, Op 153 in one movement

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Gibbons: O Clap Your Hands

Tomkins: Know Ye Not

Gibbons: See, See the Word.

20060508

Sarah Walker introduces a programme by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, with New Generation Artists.

Beethoven: Die Weihe des Hauses - overture, Op 124

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito - Se all'impero, amici Die!

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor)

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 1

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Mozart: Cosi fan tutte - Un' Aura amoro sa; Die Zauberflöte - Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön

Shostakovich: Symphony No 6, Op 54, in Bm

20060509

Sarah Walker introduces a programme by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, with New Generation Artists.

Walton, arr Mathieson: Hamlet and Ophelia

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Finzi: Dies Natalis, Op 8

Andrew Kennedy (tenor)

James Judd (conductor)

Sibelius: Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44; Valse Triste; The Cranes

Eino Tamberg: Trumpet Concerto

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Bridge: The Sea - Suite for Orchestra

20060510

Sarah Walker introduces a programme by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, with New Generation Artists.

Schumann: Genoveva - Overture

Henrik Schaefer (conductor)

Eisler: Little Symphony, Op 29

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Beethoven: Piano Concerto No 3

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Bernhard Klee (conductor)

Schumann: Faust Overture

Beethoven: Symphony No 8, Op 93, in F

Christoph Koenig (conductor).

20060511

Sarah Walker introduces a programme by the BBC Philharmonic, with New Generation Artists.

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 3

Llyr Williams (piano)

Pascal Roph退 (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4, Op 36, in Fm

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20060512

Sarah Walker introduces a programme by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, with New Generation Artists.

JS Bach, arr Davis: Passacaglia and Fugue, BWV 582 in Cm

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

Mahler: Ruckertlieder

Christine Rice (mezzo)

Alexander Rumpf (conductor)

Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op 78

Beethoven: Piano concerto No 4

Martin Helmchen (piano)

Bernhard Klee (conductor).

20060516

Ulster Orchestra with BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists

Live from the Ulster Hall in Belfast.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Weber: Overture, Der Freischutz

Hummel: Fantasie for Viola and Orchestra (reconstitution Fernand Oubradous)

Hindemith: Trauermusik

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Mozart: Piano Concerto in B flat, K450

Martin Helmchen (piano)

Mahler: Kindertotenlieder

Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)

Tuomas Ollila (conductor).

20060517

BBC Philharmonic, BBC Singers

British Symphony Series.

James MacMillan

Sandy Burnett introduces another in the British Symphony Series featuring work by James MacMillan.

Chagrin: The Intruder - orchestral episodes from the film score

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Anon arr MacMillan: The Cruel Mother

Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)

MacMillan Mairi

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Maxwell Davies: Throstles Nest Junction

Peter Maxwell Davies (conductor)

MacMillan: Symphony No 2

James MacMillan (conductor)

Chagrin: Helter Skelter, or The Girl with Hiccups - comedy overture

MacMillan: O bone Jesu

Tallis: O Nata Lux

20060518

BBC Philharmonic.

BBC Singers

Presented by Sandy Burnett

Philips: Ascendit Deus; Ave Jesu Christe; Ecce Vicit Leo

Stephen Layton (conductor)

MacMillan: Into the Ferment

James MacMillan (conductor)

Purcell: My Heart Is Inditing

St James Baroque Players

MacMillan: Piano Concerto No 2, premier broadcast

Wayne Marshall (piano)

Purcell: I Was Glad

Purcell: Chacony in Gm, Z730

20060519

BBC Philharmonic, BBC Singers

Sandy Burnett presents another in series of British Symphonies.

This programme features James MacMillan.

MacMillan: Laudi alla vergine Maria

Carver Gaude flore virginali

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Bax: November Woods

Vernon Handley

MacMillan: Tremunt videntes angeli

MacMillan: Symphony No 3 Silence

James MacMillan (conductor).

20060529

The spotlight is on Violin Concertos, presented by Edward Seckerson, and featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Liszt: From the Cradle to the Grave - Symphonic Poem

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, Op 62

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Dvorák: Violin concerto, Op 53, in Am

James Ehnes (violin)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Op 20, Extracts

20060530

Violin Concertos

Presented by Edward Seckerson

Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No 1

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Gregson: Violin concerto

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Cyril Scott: Symphony No 4

Elgar: In the South, Alassio, Overture, Op 50

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Gregson: Saxophone Concerto (premier performance)

Nobuya Sugawa (saxophone)

Clark Rundell (conductor).

20060601

BBC Philharmonic and BBC Singers

This programme of English music is in two halves: in the first, the BBC Philharmonic continues this week's theme of violin concertos; in the second, the BBC Singers give a live concert from the Temple Church in London.

Presented by Edward Seckerson in the studio and Louise Fryer at the Temple Church in London.

Arnold: A Flourish

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Elgar: Violin Concerto, Op 61 in Bm

Andrew Haveron (violin)

Simon Wright (conductor)

3.00pm Live from Temple Church, London

BBC Singers

Stephen Disley (organ)

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Elgar: Give Unto the Lord, Psalm 29

Judith Bingham: The Drowned Lovers

Stanford: The Blue Bird

Elgar: The Shower; Death on the Hills; Go Song of Mine

Judith Bingham: The Darkness is no Darkness

SS Wesley: Thou Wilt Keep Him

Elgar: Ave verum; Great is the Lord, Psalm 48.

20060602

Concluding the series focusing on Violin Concertos, presented by Edward Seckerson, and featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Schubert: Symphony No 8, D759, in Bm - Unfinished

Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

Hubay: Violin Concerto No 1, Op 21, in Am - Concerto Dramatique

Hagai Shaham (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 2, Op 36, in D

Yasuo Shinozaki (conductor)

Hubay: Violin Concerto No 4, Op 101, in Am - Concerto all'antica

20060605

The music of Sir Lennox Berkeley comes under the spotlight this week, presented by Sandy Burnett.

Berkeley was a contemporary of Britten and Tippett, studied in France and was friends with Poulenc and Ravel - whose music is included alongside Berkeley's 1st symphony in this programme.

L Berkeley: Serenade for string orchestra

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Poulenc: Sinfonietta

Ravel: Concerto for piano (left hand) and orchestra in D

Louis Lortie (piano)

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

L Berkeley: Symphony No 1, Op 16, in C

20060606

The music of Sir Lennox Berkeley comes under the spotlight this week, presented by Sandy Burnett.

Britten: Sinfonietta for 10 instruments, Op 1

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

L Berkeley: Voices of the Night, Op 86

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Tippett: Triple Concerto

Levon Chilingirian (violin)

Susie Meszaros (viola)

Philip de Groote (cello)

David Atherton (conductor)

L Berkeley: Symphony No 2, Op 51

20060607

A concert throwing the spotlight on some of the current BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists, live from The City Halls in Glasgow, with the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Yasuo Shinozaki.

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Marcello: Oboe Concerto in Dm

Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe/director)

Berg: Violin Concerto

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Dvorak: Cello Concerto

Christian Poltera (cello).

20060608

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

British Symphony Series: Sir Lennox Berkeley 1903-1989

Presented by Sandy Burnett.

Elgar: Serenade for String Orchestra, Op 20 in Em

Lesley Hatfield (director)

L Berkeley: Symphony No 3, (Op 74

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Walton: Partita for orchestra

David Atherton (conductor)

M Berkeley: Concerto for viola, cor anglais and orchestra Tristessa

Celia Craig (cor anglais)

Steven Burnard (viola)

Bridge: Suite for string orchestra, H 93

20060609

The music of Sir Lennox Berkeley comes under the spotlight, presented by Sandy Burnett.

Plus, as the World Cup gets underway, the programme celebrates with musical sporting references.

Bizet: Jeux d'enfants

James Judd (conductor)

Poulenc, arr L Berkeley: Sonata for flute, Op 93/2

Katherine Baker (flute)

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Debussy: Jeux - poeme danse

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

Honegger: Rugby - movement symphonique No 2

L Berkeley: Symphony, No 4, Op 94

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20060612

A journey through British Film Music, as recorded by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Rumon Gamba.

The selection includes music written for British films by non-British composers, and focuses on stories set in London and those depicting the British class system.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Georges Auric: Suite from The Lavender Hill Mob

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Richard Rodney Bennett: Lady Caroline Lamb - Elegy for viola and orchestra

Philip Dukes (viola)

Georges Auric: Suite from It Always Rains on Sunday

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2, Op 18, in Cm

Noriko Ogawa (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: The Dim Little Island

Martin Hindmarsh (tenor)

20060613

A recital live from the Ulster Hall in Belfast, featuring BBC Radio New Generation Artists joining forces with the Ulster Orchestra, conducted by David Agler.

Presented by Louise Fryer.


Bach: Brandenburg concerto No 3, BWV 1048, in G
Vivaldi, transcr.

Bach: Trumpet Concerto in D


Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Beethoven: Violin Concerto, Op 61, in D

Alina Ibragimova (violin).

20060614

A journey through British Film Music, as recorded by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Rumon Gamba.

The selection includes music written for war films.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Ron Goodwin: Battle of Britain Suite

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Arnold Bax: Malta, GC

Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto, from Dangerous Moonlight

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Alan Rawsthorne: Suite from Burma Victory

Goodwin: Force Ten from Navarone - Main theme

Vaughan Williams: 49th Parallel

Emily Gray (soprano)

Ron Goodwin: Where Eagles Dare - Main Theme

20060615

A journey through British Film Music, as recorded by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Rumon Gamba.

The selection includes music written for film dramatisations of novels by Charles Dickens.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Malcolm Arnold: Suite from David Copperfield

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Arnold Bax: Oliver Twist

Richard Addinsell: Suite from Scrooge

20060616

A journey through British Film Music, as recorded by the BBC Philharmonic, conducted by Rumon Gamba.

As a nod towards the Queen's official birthday, the music focuses on films concerning royalty and the State.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Arthur Bliss: Welcome to the Queen - March

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Suite from The England of Elizabeth

Chetham's Chamber Choir

Arnold: Symphonic Study Machines for brass, percussion and strings, Op 30

Arthur Bliss: The Royal Palaces Suite

Malcolm Arnold: Suite from No Love for Johnnie

Vaughan Williams: The People's Land

Alan Rawsthorne: Saraband and Carnival, from Saraband for Dead Lovers

20060619

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Russian Symphonies

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Bach, orch.

Skrowaczewski: Toccata and Fugue, BWV 538 in Dm, Dorian

Leanoard Slatkin (conductor)

Gounod: Romeo et Juliette: Ah!, Je veux vivre dans ce reve

Offenbach: Robinson Crusoe, Conduisez-moi vers celui que j'adore

Amelia Farrugia (soprano)

Alexander Briger (conductor)

Shostakovich: Symphony No 4, Op 43, in Cm

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor).

20060620

Russian Symphonies

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, presented by Sarah Walker.

Honegger: Pastorale d退t退, symphonic poem

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Mussorgsky, orch.

Ravel: Pictures from an exhibition

James Judd (conductor)

Jolivet: Trumpet Concerto No 2

Philippe Schartz (trumpet)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony No 3, Op 44, in Cm

Jac Van Steen (conductor).

20060621

Russian Symphonies Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, presented by Sarah Walker.Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No 2, Op 63, in GmJames Ehnes (violin)Jac Van Steen (conductor)Rachmaninov: Symphony No 2, Op 27, in EmJac Van Steen (conductor).

20060622

Russian Symphonies Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, presented by Sarah Walker.Rimsky-Korsakov: Sadko Mikhail Agrest (conductor)Rubinstein: Piano Concerto No 4, Op 70, in DmMarc-Andre Hamelin (piano)Michael Stern (conductor)Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, Op 74, in Bm - Pathetique Alexander Titov (conductor).

20060623

Russian Symphonies Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, presented by Sarah Walker.To commemorate the anniversary of Gliere's death 50 years ago, the composer's giant 3rd Symphony is featured.

It depicts the life of the Medieval warrior hero, Ilya Murometz.Wagner: Parsifal - Prelude from Act 1 Edward Downes (conductor)Gliere: Symphony No 3 in Bm - Ilya Murometz Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20060703

British Symphony Series

1/9.

Ralph Vaughan Williams is in the spotlight, as Louise Fryer starts a series broadcasting all nine of his symphonies in order - starting with the ecstatic choral extravaganza The Sea Symphony.

Judith Bingham: Salt in the Blood

BBC Symphony Chorus and Orchestra

Fine Arts Brass Ensemble

Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony (Symphony No 1)

Amanda Roocroft (soprano)

Thomas Hampson (baritone)

Andrew Davis (conductor)

20060705

British Symphony Series

3/9.

Ralph Vaughan Williams is in the spotlight, as Louise Fryer continues a series broadcasting all nine of his symphonies in order.

Pearsall: Lay a Garland

Standford: When Mary Through the Garden Went

Parry: Music When Soft Voices Die

BBC Singers

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Delius: Life's Dance

Holst: Choral Hymns from Rig Veda - group 3

Sioned Williams (harp)

BBC Symphony Chorus

Stephen Jackson (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: A Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No 3)

Patricia Rozario (soprano)

Gareth Bimson (trumpet)

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Rest

20060706

British Symphony Series

4/9.

Ralph Vaughan Williams is in the spotlight, as Louise Fryer continues a series broadcasting all nine of his symphonies in order.

American trad.

Lullaby, arr.

Rutter: Black Sheep

Spiritual, arr.

Moses Hogan: Elijah Rock

BBC Singers

Bob Chilcott (conductor)

Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Howard Shelley (piano)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Scottish trad, arr.

Vaughan Williams: Ca' the Yowes

Stuart MacIntyre (baritone)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 4 in Fm

20060711

British Symphony Series

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

6/9.

Includes a performance of Vaughan Williams' Symphony No 6.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Stravinsky: Symphony in three movements

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Saint-Saens: Havanaise for violin and orchestra, Op 83

Nicola Benedetti (violin)

Christopher Seaman (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 6

Osmo Vanska (conductor).

20060712

British Symphony Series

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

7/9.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Includes a performance of Vaughan Williams' Sinfonia Antartica, Symphony No 7

Rodney Bennett: The Return of the Soldier - music from the film

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Britten arr.

Colin Matthews: Love from a Stranger - music from the film

Vaughan Williams: Sinfonia Antartica, Symphony No 7

Patricia Rozario (soprano)

Women of the BBC Symphony Chorus

Andrew Davis (conductor).

20060714

BBC Philharmonic

British Symphony Series: Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Presented by Martin Handley.

Arnold: A Sussex Overture, Op 31

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Bax: The Garden of Fand - Symphonic Poem

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 9 in Em

Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor).

20060911

1/5.

The Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Singers join forces for the British Symphony Series, highlighting the work of Sir Charles Villiers Stanford.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 1

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Potter: Overture to a Kitchen Comedy

Robert Houlihan (conductor)

Herbert: Cello Concerto No 2, Op 30, in Em

William Butt (cello)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Stanford: 8 Part songs, Op 119

BBC Singers

David Hill (conductor)

Stanford: Symphony No 1 in B flat

20060912

2/5.

The Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Singers join forces for the British Symphony Series, highlighting the work of Sir Charles Villiers Stanford.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Stanford: Symphony No 2 in Dm - Elegiac

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Bax: Prologue (Into the Twilight) - from Eire, 3 Tone Poems

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 2 in Fm - The Lament for the Son of Ossian

Elgar: Death on the Hills

BBC Singers

David Hill (conductor)

Stanford: Symphony No 3 in Fm - Irish

20060913

3/5.

The Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Singers join forces for the British Symphony Series, highlighting the work of Sir Charles Villiers Stanford.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 3 for Cello and Orchestra

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Frederick May: Sunlight and Shadow

Robert Houlihan (conductor)

Elgar: 2 Choral Songs, Op 71

BBC Singers

David Hill (conductor)

Bax: Rosc-Catha - from Eire, 3 Tone Poems

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Stanford: Symphony No 4 in F

Philip Hammond: '...while the sun shines'

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 4 in Am - The Fisherman of Lough Neagh and what he saw.

20060914

4/5.

The Ulster Orchestra and the BBC Singers join forces for the British Symphony Series, highlighting the work of Sir Charles Villiers Stanford.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Stanford: Symphony No 5 in D - L'Allegro ed il Penseroso

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Elgar: 2 Choral Songs, Op 73

BBC Singers

David Hill (conductor)

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 5 in Gm

Gerald Barry: Weiner Blut

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Stanford: Symphony No 6 in E flat - In honour of the life-work of a great artist - George Frederick Watts

20060915

5/5.

The series highlighting the work of Sir Charles Villiers Stanford concludes with a concert of English choral music that includes some of his sacred music, as well as part songs by Charles Wood, Hubert Parry and Arthur Sullivan.

With the BBC Singers, conducted by David Hill.

Presented live from St Paul's Knightsbridge in London, by Louise Fryer.

Parry: Songs of Farewell

Stanford: Symphony No 7 in Dm

Ulster Orchestra

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Stanford: Magnificat for double choir in B flat

Stanford: Irish Rhapsody No 6 for Violin and Orchestra

Lydia Mordkovitch (violin)

From Choral Songs in honour of her majesty (1899)

Sir Frederick Bridge: For all the wonder of thy regal day

AC MacKenzie: With wisdom, goodness, grace

Charles Wood: Blow, blow, thou winter wind; How Sweet the moonlight sleeps; Full Fathom Five

Sullivan: The Long Day closes.

20060918

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Witches and Fairies

This week's music is sprinkled with sprites, demons, witches and fairies as encountered in fairy tales, ballets, plays and literature.

The programme also features a recording made at this year's Edinburgh International Festival.

Presented by John Shea.

Schumann: Konzertstück for four horns and orchestra, Op 86, in F

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Schumann: Manfred - incidental music

Manfred....Mark Waschke

Astarte....Lucy Crowe

Witch of the Alps....Anna St退phany

Spirit....Robert Murray

Chamois Hunter & Abbot....Neal Davies

Nemesis....Matthew Rose

Ariman....Robert Winslade Anderson

Robert Gleadow (bass)

Edinburgh Festival Chorus

Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings, Op 20, in E flat, version for string orchestra

Christoph Koenig (conductor).

20060921

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic on the theme of Witches and Fairies, presented by John Shea.

Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music: Overture; Nocturne; Scherzo

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Bax: Sinfonietta

Vernon Handley (conductor)

Eric Fogg: The Seasons

Leeds Festival Chorus

Simon Wright (conductor)

Bax: Eire - In the Faery Hills

James MacMillan: The Confession of Isabel Gowdie

James MacMillan (conductor).

20060922

Witches and Fairies

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic, and presented by John Shea.

Ravel: Valses nobles et sentimentales

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Mussorgsky, orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Stamantia Karampini (conductor)

Debussy: Pr退lude a l'après-midi d'un faune

Stamatia Karampini (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake (extracts)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor).

20060926

Featuring Members of the BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists scheme, live from Watford Colosseum, with the BBC Concert Orchestra conducted by Barry Wordsworth.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Beethoven: Piano Concerto 2, Op 19, in B flat

Cedric Tiberghien (piano)

Hartmann: Concerto Funebre

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2, Op 18, in Cm

Eduard Kunz (piano).

20060929

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Jac Van Steen, live from St David's Hall in Cardiff.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Includes further recordings from the orchestra's Bridge Cycle.

Tristan Keuris: Arcade

John Metcalf: In time of daffodils (World Premier, BBC Radio 3 commission)

Nielsen: Symphony No 2.

20061005

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Cello Concertos

This week's programmes each feature a major cello concerto.

Presented by Martin Handley.

JS Bach: Violin Concerto, BWV 1041, in Am

Lesley Hatfield (violin/director)

Janacek: Adagio for orchestra

Vasily Petrenko (conductor)

Schumann: Piano Concerto, Op 54, in Am

Martin Helmchen (piano)

James Judd (conductor)

Dvorak: Symphony No 8, Op 88, in G

Haydn: Cello Concerto in D

Gautier Capuçon (cello)

20061006

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Cello Concertos

This week's programmes each feature a major cello concerto.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E

Philippe Schartz (trumpet)

Owain Arwel Hughes (conductor)

Prokofiev: Symphony-Concertante for cello and orchestra, Op 125, in Em

Li-Wei (cello)

Joseph Swensen (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 9, D944, in C

20061026

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Showcasing the BBC Performing Groups, live from Glasgow City Halls.

Presented by Sara Mohr-pietsch.

Elgar: Serenade for string orchestra, Op 20, in Em

Elizabeth Layton (director)

Weber: Clarinet Concerto No 1, Op 73, in Fm

Michael Collins (clarinet/director)

Britten: Variations of a theme of Frank Bridge for string orchestra, Op 10

20061027

BBC Philharmonic

Sir Malcolm Arnold (1921-2006)

Showcasing the BBC Performing Groups.

British Symphony Series.

Presented by Ian Skelly.

Camden Reeves: 186000 miles per second

Clark Rundell (conductor)

Edward Gregson: Saxophone Concerto

Nobuo Sugawa (saxophone)

Arnold: The Fair Field - Overture

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Adam Gorb: Awakening (2800) Premier performance, BBC Radio 3 Commission

Arnold: Symphony No 9, Op 128

20061106

Featuring performances from the Ulster Orchestra's 2006 summer season throughout the week.

Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No 1

Liszt: Totentanz

With Piers Lane (piano)

Bartok: Dance Suite

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death

Stravinksy: Firebird Suite

Adrian Leaper (conductor).

20061107

Featuring performances from the Ulster Orchestra's 2006 summer season.

Raitio: Dances

Hakola: Clarinet Concerto

Kari Kriikku (clarinet)

Sibelius: Belsazar - Suite from incidental music

Nielsen: Aladdin Suite

Tuomas Ollila (conductor)

Sibelius: Luonnotar

Solveig Kringelborn (soprano)

Janos Furst (conductor).

20061109

Featuring performances from the Ulster Orchestra's 2006 summer season.

J Strauss II: Roses from the South

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Stravinksy: Baisser de la Fee (Divertimento)

Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No 2 in F

Howard Shelley (piano)

Glazunov: Suite from Raymonda

Howard Shelley (conductor)

Stravinksy: Jeu de cartes

Adrian Leaper (conductor).

20061110

Featuring performances from the Ulster Orchestra's 2006 summer season.

Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No 1

Christian Gansch (conductor)

Ravel: Ma mere l'oye (complete)

Chabrier: Fete polonaise (Le roi malgre lui)

Milhaud: La creation du monde

Brian Irvine: Secret Cinema (BBC Radio 3 commission; first performance)

Jean-Luc Tingaud (conductor)

Milhaud: Le boeuf sur le toit

Celso Antures (conductor).

20061124

Showcasing the BBC Performing Groups

Louise Fryer introduces the BBC National Orchestra of Wales conducted by Mark Stringer in a live concert from St David's Hall, Cardiff.

Harris: Symphony No 3

Weill: Symphony No 2

Copland: Organ Symphony

David Goode (organ).

20061211

Live from Studio 7 Concert Hall in Manchester.

Sarah Walker presents the BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda.

Liszt: Mazeppa; Festklange

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 3 (Polish).

20061219

Live from Studio 7 Concert Hall in Manchester, presented by John Shea.

BBC Philharmonic

Vernon Handley (conductor)

A programme of music by Arnold Bax:

The Happy Forest - tone poem

Nympholept

Prologue - Into the Twilight (from Eire)

Red Autumn (orch.

Graham Parlett)

Northern Ballades Nos 1 - 3.

20070101

Featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Matthias: Invocation and Dance

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Falla: Nights in the Gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra

David Abell (conductor)

Glazunov: Concerto in E flat for alto saxophone

Alan Buribayev (saxophone)

Martin Robertson (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 1

Richard Hickox (conductor).

20070103

Featuring the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

Elgar: In the South (Alassio)

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Monteverdi: Beatus vir

BBC Singers

St James Baroque

Stephen Layton (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

Tasmin Little (violin)

Stefan Solyom

Monteverdi: Magnificat

Stephan Layton (conductor)

Debussy: Images

20070105

Featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Mendelssohn: Overture, Nocturne and Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream)

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor)

Respighi: The Pines of Rome

Edward Downes (conductor)

Schubert: Symphony No 9 in C (Great)

Shchedrin: Two Tangos by Albeniz

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

20070125

Live from Glasgow City Hall, presented by Martin Handley.

Martin Roscoe (piano)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Titov (conductor)

R Strauss: Don Juan

Mozart: Piano Concerto No 20

Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947 version).

Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales - Witches And Fairies20060919

Presented by John Shea.

Mendelssohn: The Hebrides, Fingal's Cave - Overture

James Judd (conductor)

Ravel: Ma mer l'oye, complete ballet

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane - suite No 2

Walter Weller (conductor)

Stravinsky: Petrushka

David Atherton (conductor)

R Strauss: Don Juan

Bbc Now And Bbc Singers - 120050321

Graeme Kay presents the first of four programmes this week featuring highlights of a concert given by the BBC Singers at last year's Norwich Festival, of music for the season of Passiontide and Easter.

Early ENGLISH polyphony by Whyte and Tye sits alongisde music by Bridge, James MacMillan and Shostakovich.

Former New Generation Artist Lawrence Power is the soloist in Walton's viola concerto.

Bridge Suite for String Orchestra

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Robert Whyte: Christe qui lux es et dies III

Tye Peccavimus cum patribus nostris

Bo Holten (conductor)

James MacMillan: The World?s Ransoming

Christine Pendrill (cor anglais)

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Shostakovich, (arr Barshai): Chamber Symphony

Lesley Hatfield (director)

Walton: Viola Concerto

Lawrence Power (viola)

Nicholas Kok (conductor).

Bbc Philharmonic - Cello Concertos20061003

This week's programmes each feature a major cello concerto.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Schumann: Cello Concerto, Op 129, in Am

Enrico Dindo (cello)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Schumann: Symphony No 2, Op 61 in C

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Op 64 in Em

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Paul Watkins (conductor)

R Strauss: Tod und Verklarung, Op 24

Alexander Shelley (conductor).

Bbc Philharmonicwitches And Fairies20060920

Presented by John Shea.

Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel - Prelude to Act 1

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

R Strauss: Don Quixote

Peter Dixon (cello)

Prokofiev: Cinderella, extracts

Shostakovich: Assault on the Red Hill

Martin Roscoe (piano)

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Wagner: Overture, The Flying Dutchman

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestracello Concertos - 120061002

This week's programmes each feature a major cello concerto.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Dvorak: Czech Suite, Op 39

Yoav Talmi (conductor)

Hubay: Suite for Violin and Orchestra, Op 5

Hagai Shaham (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Haydn: Symphony No 68, in B flat

Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Dvorak: Cello Concerto, Op 104, in Bm

Heinrich Schiff (cello)

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

Bbc Symphony Orchestracello Concertos - 320061004

This week's programmes each feature a major cello concerto.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Stravinsky: Dance Concertantes

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1, Op 107, in E flat

Raphael Wallfisch (cello)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Stravinsky: Concerto in D (Basle Concerto)

Dmitri Sitkovetsky (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 4, Op 36, in Fm

Bridge Cycle - 120060925

The focus is on the BBC National Orchestra of Wales' acclaimed cycle of orchestral music by Frank Bridge, concentrating on the first three volumes.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Bridge: Mid of the Night

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Arensky: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky

Bridge: There is Willow grows aslant a Brook

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No 1, Op 23, in B flat m

Nikolai Lugansky (piano)

Bridge: Summer

Bridge Cycle - 220060927

Bridge: Dance Poem

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Ravel: Piano concerto in G

Jean-Phillipe Collard (piano)

François-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Bridge: Dance Rhapsody

Milhaud: Le Cr退ation du Monde

Bridge: Phantasm; Vignettes de danse

Bridge Cycle - 320060928

Bridge: Norse Legend

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Stanford: Songs of the Fleet

Gerald Finley (baritone)

National Chorus of Wales

Bridge: Five Entr'actes from 'The Two Hunchbacks'

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending

Jennifer Pike (violin)

James Judd (conductor)

Bridge: The Sea

Stanford: The Revenge - A Ballad of the Fleet

Bridge: Coronation March

British Symphony Series - 520060710

This week's programmes conclude the cycle of all nine of Ralph Vaughan Williams' symphonies, starting today with No 5.

Presented by Martin Handley.

Shostakovich: The Volachayev Days - music for the film, Op 48

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances, Op 45

Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No 5 in D

Paul Watkins (conductor).

British Symphony Series - Rubbra20060501

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

This week Afternoon Performance concludes the first part of its journey through the symphony cycles of British composers.

Presented by Edward Seckerson.

Rubbra: Ode to the Queen, Op 83

Susan Bickley (soprano)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Walton: Crown Imperial

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture

James Judd (conductor)

Rubbra: Symphony No 6, Op 80

Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus

Lesley Hatfield (director).

German Romantics20051212

As a prelude to BBC Radio 3's Bach Week - a look at his legacy, featuring some of the greatest early romantic music to come out of Germany.

Presented by Edward Seckerson, and featuring the BBC Philharmonic.

Beethoven: Violin concerto

Olivier Charlier (violin)

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Reger: 8 sacred songs for chorus, Op 138

BBC Singers

Celso Antunes (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 7

John Cage Uncaged - Influences20040114

Afternoon Performance continues its journey toward the John Cage Uncaged weekend.

Today's programme includes Varese's first piece to include episodes on tape, and a symphony by the self-proclaimed Bad Boy of Music, George Antheil.

Presented by Sarah Walker.

Hovhaness: Vision from High Rock Rumon Gamba (conductor) Barber: Violin concerto Joshua Bell (violin) Leonard Slatkin (conductor) Varese: Deserts Martyn Brabbins (conductor) Antheil: Symphony No 5 'Joyous' Andrew Davis (conductor) Bernstein: Prelude fugue and riffs Martyn Brabbins (conductor).

Love And Marriage 120060213

Sara Mohr-pietsch celebrates St Valentine's Day throughout the week, with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales taking centre stage for music on the theme of love and marriage.

Bridge: Adoration, H57; Where She Lies Asleep, H114; Love Went A-Riding, H115; Thy Hand in Mine, H124

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 2

Gilbert and Sullivan: Trial by Jury

Plaintiff....Rebecca Evans

Defendant....James Gilchrist

Usher....Neal Davies

Learned judge....Donald Maxwell

Foreman of the jury....David Thaxton

Chamber Choir of the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama (chorus)

Love And Marriage 220060214

Sara Mohr-pietsch celebrates St Valentine's Day throughout the week, with the BBC Concert Orchestra continuing the theme of love and marriage.

German: Romeo and Juliet Prelude

John Wilson (conductor)

Trad, arr Vinter: 3 Jamaican songs

Willard White (bass)

Carl Davis (conductor)

Parker: Treasure Island

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

German: Willow Song from Othello

Copland: A Lincoln Portrait

Parker, arr Lane: The Sword and the Rose

German: Symphony No 1

Love And Marriage 320060215

Sara Mohr-pietsch continues her week-long celebration of love and marriage and St Valentine's Day, featuring the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, with the main conductor Jac Van Steen.

Brahms: Alto Rhapsody

Christianne Stotijn (mezzo-soprano)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

Bartók: Viola Concerto (ed P Bartók)

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Tchaikovsky: Fantasy Overture - Romeo and Juliet

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Richard Strauss: Don Quixote

Christian Poltera (cello).

Music For The Stage20060523

With music from every aspect of the stage - including opera, ballet, existing music which has been choreographed for dance and incidental music for plays.

With the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Ibert: Hommage à Mozart

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

Mozart: Idomeneo - Ballet Music No 1 - Chaconne; Ballet Music No 2 - Pas Seul

Olari Elts (conductor)

Stravinsky: The Fairy's Kiss - Divertimento

Baldur Bronnimann (conductor)

Wagner: Tannhäuser - Overture

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Rameau, ed.

McGegan: Suite for Orchestra from Naïs

Gounod: Symphony No 1 in D

Music For The Stage20060526

With music from every aspect of the stage - including opera, ballet, existing music which has been choreographed for dance and incidental music for plays.

With the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

J Strauss II: Frühlingsstimmen - Voices of Spring, Op 410

Meyerbeer: Ombre L退gère - Shadow Song from Dinorah

Amelia Farrugia (soprano)

Alexander Briger (conductor)

Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1, Op 13, in Gm - Winter Daydreams

Edward Gardner (conductor)

Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No 2, Op 129, in C sharp m

Daniel Hope (violin)

Maxim Shostakovich (conductor)

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Liebestod

Christine Brewer (soprano)

Donald Runnicles (conductor).

On Tour20060630

The week's theme is concerts recorded on tour abroad, highlighting the ambassadorial role of the BBC performing groups.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

5/5.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra

Brahms: Violin Concerto, Op 77, in D

Leonidas Kavakos (violin)

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

Elgar: Symphony No 1, Op 55, in A flat

On Tour - 120060626

The week's theme is concerts recorded on tour abroad, highlighting the ambassadorial role of the BBC performing groups.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

1/5.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra

Nielsen: Maskarade Overture

Jukka-Pekka Saraste (conductor)

Grieg: Piano Concerto, Op 16, in Am

Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Sir Andrew Davis (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No 9 in Dm

On Tour - 2 - The Bbc Philharmonic20060627

Liszt: Les Preludes - Symphonic Poem after Lamartine, S97

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto, Op 64, in Em

Mayuko Kamio (violin)

Beethoven: Symphony No 5, Op 67, in Cm

On Tour - 4 - The Bbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra20060629

R Strauss: Don Juan, Op 20

Shostakovich: Cello Concerto No 1, Op 107, in E flat

Han-Na Chang (cello)

Debussy: Printemps

Stravinsky: Firebird Suite (1945 version)

Ilan Volkov (conductor).

Shining Brass 120060220

BBC Philharmonic

Sarah Walker presents a week of programmes highlighting the noisiest members of the orchestra.

Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man

Harry Christophers (conductor)

Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme

Alexander Rudin (cello)

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

Kodaly: Dances of Marosszek

Hugh Wolff (conductor)

Zimmermann: Trumpet Concerto, Nobody Knows de Trouble I See

Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet)

Adams: Slonimsky's Earbox

Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances

Shining Brass 220060221

Sarah Walker with a series highlighting the noisiest members of the orchestra.

With the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Haydn: Trumpet concerto in E flat

Mark O'Keeffe (trumpet)

Douglas Boyd (conductor)

Sally Beamish: Trance O Nicht

Jurjen Hempel (conductor)

(First Broadcast)

Elgar: Romance for bassoon and orchestra

Julian Roberts (bassoon)

John Wilson (conductor)

Carmichael: Concerto for trumpet and orchestra

John Wallace (trumpet)

Simon Wright (conductor)

Beethoven: Symphony No 6 Pastoral

Shining Brass 320060222

Sarah Walker with a series highlighting the noisiest members of the orchestra.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conducted by Pierre-Andre Valade.

Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice

Hoddinott: Euphonium Concerto

David Childs (euphonium)

Rameau: Les Indes Galantes - suite of orchestral numbers (from the opera-ballet)

Francois-Xavier Roth (conductor)

Messiaen: le Tombeau Resplendissant

Roussel: Symphony No 3.

Shining Brass 420060223

Sarah Walker with a series highlighting the noisiest members of the orchestra.

With the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Gershwin: An American in Paris

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

Volans: Stripweave

Hamilton: Concerto for jazz trumpet and orchestra

John Wallace (trumpet)

Simon Wright (conductor)

Bernstein: Facsimile

Elgar: Symphony No 1, Op 55, in A flat

Shining Brass 520060224

Sarah Walker with a series highlighting the noisiest members of the orchestra.

With the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

Bridge: Blow out you bugles

Philip Langridge (tenor)

Richard Hickox (conductor)

Copland: Quiet City

Alison Balsom (trumpet)

Alison Teale (cor anglais)

Jac Van Steen (conductor)

Hoddinott: Trombone concerto

Mark Eager (trombone)

Grant Llewellyn (conductor)

Michael Daugherty: Sunset Strip

Hoddinott: Nocturnes and Cadenzas

Thomas Carroll (cello)

Torke: Ecstatic Orange Ballet

Touring Japan20051115

Continuing a series of excerpts from concerts recorded by the BBC Singers on their tour of Japan earlier this year, and the BBC Philharmonic's tour of the country in 2004.

Plus orchestral music with links to Japan through composers and performers.

Presented by Graeme Kay.

Yoshimatsu: Atom Hearts Club Suite No 2 for strings

Sachio Fujioka (conductor)

Tallis: Missa Puer Natus est nobis: Gloria

Jackson: Ave maria

Tallis: Missa Puer Natus est nobis: Sanctus and benedictus

Birtwistle: O bone Jesu

Tallis: Missa Puer natus est nobis: Agnus Dei

BBC Singers

Stephen Cleobury (conductor)

Dvorák: Symphony No 9 - New World

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

APERF20061117

Showcasing the BBC Performing Groups

Sandy Burnett introduces the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Andris Nelsons, live from Studio 7 Concerto Hall in Manchester.

Beethoven: Leonore Overture No 3

Philip Grange: Eclipsing

Sibelius: Symphony No 2.