Afternoon On 3

show more detailshow less detail

Episodes

SeriesEpisodeTitleFirst
Broadcast
Comments
AO320070413

Presented by Penny Gore.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Britten Sinfonia at Lunch

4/4.

Last in the series of Britten Sinfonia at Lunchtime concerts given recently in Cambridge features music composed by non-Americans while living in the US.

All the works have folk influences, including Tarik O'Regan's new piece Rai, which is built upon the eponymous Algerian musical style.

Prokofiev: Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op 34

Stravinsky: 3 Songs from William Shakespeare

Tarik O'Regan: Rai (world premiere)

Luciano Berio: Folk Songs

Anna Dennis (soprano)

Huw Watkins (piano)

Jacqueline Shave (violin)

Martin Outram (viola)

Caroline Dearnley (cello)

Michael Cox (flute)

Joy Farrell (clarinet)

Lucy Wakeford (harp)

Miranda Dale (violin)

Adrian Bending and Jeremy Crones (percussion)

2.00pm

A recording of Zeffirelli's lavish production of Verdi's Aida from the opening night of the latest season at La Scala in Milan.

Verdi: Aida

Aida....Violeta Urmana (soprano)

Amneris....Ildiko Komlosi (mezzo-soprano)

Amonasro....Carlo Guelfi (baritone)

Radames....Roberto Alagna (tenor)

Ramphis....Giorgio Giuseppini (bass)

King of Egypt....Marco Spotti (bass)

A Messenger....Antonello Ceron (tenor)

Priestess....Sae Kyung Rim (soprano)

La Scala Chorus

La Scala Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly (conductor).

AO320070416

Presented by Penny Gore.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

Live from London's Wigmore Hall, Stephanie Hughes introduces a concert by the Juilliard String Quartet, who play Bartok's grittiest and Schubert's lyrically intense last quartets.

Bartok: String Quartet No 3

Schubert: String Quartet in D minor (Death and the Maiden)

2.00pm

This week, the focus is on the oldest symphony orchestra in America, the New York Philharmonic, with six recent concerts given under music director Lorin Maazel and previous post-holder Zubin Mehta.

From the other side of the continent, there are archive performances from the Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival.

Weber: Oberon Overture

New York Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel (conductor)

Mozart: Exsultate jubilate

Mahler: Symphony No 4

Heidi Grant Murphy (soprano)

Beethoven: String Quartet No 3 in D

Orion String Quartet

Ades: Life Story

Susan Narucki (soprano)

Joseph Kalichstein (piano)

Ravel: Le tombeau de Couperin

Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)

Mussorgsky orch.

Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

AO320071123

Presented By Louise Fryer.

1.00pm Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert

The Joachim Legacy

4/4.

A recital recorded during the Belfast Festival at Queens, marking the centenary of the death of the great violinist and quartet leader Joseph Joachim, and featuring music by the composers with whom he was most closely associated.

Jerusalem Quartet

Beethoven: Quartet, Op 95

Brahms: Quartet, Op 51 No 2

2.00pm

Schoenberg: Gurrelieder

Stephen Gould (tenor)

Christine Brewer (soprano)

Doris Soffel (mezzo-soprano)

Eike Wilm Schulte (baritone)

Stephan Rügamer (tenor)

Donald McIntyre (bass-baritone)

Montreal Symphony Chorus

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Kent Nagano (conductor)

Brahms: Sonata for violin and piano No 1 in G

Isabelle Faust (violin)

Alexander Melnikov (piano)

Brahms: Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98

NDR Symphony Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor).

AO320080909

Presented by Louise Fryer

2.30pm BBC Proms 2008

Another chance to hear last Thursday's Prom, which for the first part features a nautical theme, as the BBC National Orchestra of Wales performs music by Welsh composer Grace Williams.

A pupil of Vaughan Williams and a friend of Britten, her Sea Sketches catch the different moods of the Bristol Channel, as seen from her hometown of Barry.

Former Radio 3 New Generation Artist Christine Rice sings Elgar's ever-popular Sea Pictures, which is followed by Tchaikovsky's turbulent final symphony.

Christine Rice (mezzo-soprano)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Tadaaki Otaka (conductor)

Grace Williams: Sea Sketches

Elgar: Sea Pictures

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No 6, (Pathetique)

4.20pm Chamber Music

Mozart: Piano Quartet in E flat, K493

Muir Quartet

Jean-Phillipe Collard (piano)

Mozart: a selection of songs

Robin Tritschler (tenor)

Julius Drake (piano)

AO320080911

Presented by Louise Fryer

2.00pm BBC Proms 2008

Another chance to hear a Prom in which celebrated French conductor Stephane Deneve conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in a programme dominated by the theme of the sea.

The erotic Bacchus et Ariane Suite No 2 by mariner-turned-composer Albert Roussel opens the concert, which ends with Debussy's famous symphonic sketches, La mer.

In between, there is a performance of Rainbow by Thea Musgrave, who celebrates her 80th birthday this year.

The piece charts a musical journey from an approaching storm, through the appearance of a rainbow to a sunny chorale of thanksgiving.

And to complete the Proms cycle of Rachmaninov concertos, award-winning pianist Stephen Hough plays the most popular concerto of them all.

Roussel: Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2

Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor

Thea Musgrave: Rainbow

Debussy: La mer

Stephen Hough (piano)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Stephane Deneve (conductor)

4.00pm Chamber Music

Beethoven: String Quartet in F, Op 59, No 1 (Rasumovsky)

Psophos Quartet

AO320080916

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ music

2/5.

Part of a series of programmes marking this December's centenary of the birth of Olivier Messiaen.

Placing his work in the context of significant themes running through French music history, the programme focuses on church and organ music.

Including:

2.00pm

Rameau: Quam dilecta

Stephanie Revidat, Hanna Bayodi (soprano)

Mathias Vidal (countertenor)

Marc Mauillon (tenor)

Stephan MacLeod (bass)

Le Concert Spirituel

Herve Niquet (director)

Vierne: Pieces de fantaisie (excerpts)

Bjorn Gafvert (organ)

2.30pm

Berlioz: Grande messe de morts (Requiem), Op 5

Joseph Kaiser (tenor)

Swiss Chamber Chorus

Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Marek Janowski (conductor)

4.00pm

Messiaen: Messe de la pentecote

Naji Hakim (organ)

Rameau: In convertendo

AO320080918

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Towards Messiaen: Church and Organ Music

4/5.

Part of a series of programmes marking this December's centenary of the birth of Olivier Messiaen.

Placing his work in the context of significant themes running through French music history, the programme focuses on church and organ music.

Including:

Lalo: Le Roi d'Ys (The King of Ys - opera in three acts)

Margared....Sophie Koch (mezzo-soprano)

Rozenn....Inva Mula (soprano)

Mylio....Charles Castronovo (tenor)

Karnac....Franck Ferrari (baritone)

Saint Corentin....Eric Martin-Bonnet (bass-baritone)

Jahel....Andre Heyboer (bass)

King of Ys....Paul Gay (basse chantante)

Capitole Chorus

Orchestre national du Capitole

Yves Abel (conductor)

4.00pm

Messiaen: 20 Regards sur l'enfant Jesus (excerpts)

Martin Helmchen (piano)

4.20pm

Dupre: Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra, Op 25

Jeremy Filsell (organ)

BBC Concert Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

AO320120113

Katie Derham introduces Rameau's short opera Pygmalion performed by Les Arts Florissants. Then Nikolaj Znaider plays a Mozart Violin Concerto, followed by a chance to hear Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition in a rarely heard orchestration by a fellow Russian.

2pm

Rameau: Pygmalion, acte de ballet

Emmanuelle de Negri (sop), L'Amour

Hanna Bayodi-Hirt (sop), La Statue

Virginie Thomas (sop), C退phise

Ed Lyon (ten), Pygmalion

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie (conductor)

c.2.45

Mozart: Violin Concerto no.2 in D major, K.211

Nikolaj Znaider (violin and director)

Radio France Philharmonic

c.3.05

Tchaikovsky: Departure of the Guests and Waltz from Swan Lake

Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Swan Lake

Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Eugene Onegin

Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Sleeping Beauty

Tchaikovsky: Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker

Orchestre National de France

Kurt Masur (conductor)

c.3.40

Tchaikovsky: Allegro con Grazia from Symphony No. 6 (Pathetique)

c.3.45

Mussorgsky (orch Gorchakov): Pictures at an Exhibition

Katie Derham presents music by Rameau, Mozart, Tchaikovsky and Mussorgsky.

AO3Bach For Good Friday20120406

Today's Afternoon on 3 marks Good Friday with a performance of Bach's St John Passion from the Philharmonic Concert Hall in Warsaw. This is followed by the world premiere performance by the Ulster Orchestra of Ian Wilson's The Stars, the Seas, written to commemorate the sinking of the Titanic in 1912.

Presented by Katie Derham.

2pm

Bach: St John Passion

Eric Stoklossa, tenor, Evangelist

Günter Papendell, bass, Jesus

Tomas Selc, bass, Pilate

Stefanie Dasch, soprano

Chiyuki Okamura, soprano

Iwona Sakowicz, mezzo-soprano

Christine Mittermair, contralto

Panajotis Iconomou, bass

Schleswig-Holstein Festival Chorus

Elbipolis Baroque Orchestra, Hamburg

Rolf Beck, conductor

3.45pm

Ian Wilson: The stars, the Seas (world premiere)

Cappella Caeciliana

Ulster Orchestra

Paul Watkins (conductor).

Katie Derham presents a performance of Bach's St John Passion, to mark Good Friday.

AO3Bbc Singers - Music For Holy Week20120405

Presented by Katie Derham.

Today's Afternoon on 3 features the BBC Singers in a programme of music for Holy Week live from St Paul's Knightsbridge and introduced by the Reverend Richard Coles, including the world premiere of the Lamentations of Jeremiah by Gabriel Jackson. This is followed by Dvorak's setting of the Stabat Mater, performed by the BBC Philharmonic last month at Leeds Town Hall.

2pm (LIVE)

Thomas Tallis: Lamentations of Jeremiah

William Byrd: Peccavi super numerum

Gabriel Jackson: Lamentations of Jeremiah (BBC commission; first performance)

Robert Whyte: Christe qui es lux et dies

Patric Standford: Stabat Mater

Osbert Parsley: Lamentations

BBC Singers

David Hill (conductor)

3pm

Dvorak: Stabat Mater

Katherine Broderick (soprano)

Daniela Lehner (mezzo-soprano)

Paul Nilon (tenor)

James Rutherford (bass)

Leeds Festival Chorus

BBC Philharmonic

Simon Wright (conductor).

Katie Derham and Richard Coles present the BBC Singers in music for Holy Week.

AO3Light Fantastic20110624

Live from a factory in Irlam, the BBC Philharmonic play 'Music While You Work' to launch Light Fantastic - Radio 3's celebration of British light music.

Suzy Klein presents Stephen Bell conducting the orchestra in a concert packed full of popular favourites from Britain and beyond at the Caterpillar Logistics (UK) and Perkins Worldwide Distribution Centre.

And afterwards the festive atmosphere invades the studio as Louise Fryer in presents highlights from a concert of light music the BBC Concert Orchestra gave at the Chichester Festival Theatre.

2pm - Live

Leroy Anderson: Belle of the Ball

Percy Grainger: Country Gardens

Johann Strauss II: Perpetuum Mobile

William Walton: Popular song (from Facade)

Stanley Black: Overture to a Costume Comedy

Sidney Torch: On a Spring note

Ernest Tomlinson: Concert jig

Robert Farnon: Peanut Polka

Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: The Jewels of the Madonna (Intermezzo)

Eric Coates: The Dambusters, March

BBC Philharmonic

Stephen Bell (conductor)

3pm

Coates: Calling All Workers (theme from Music While You Work)

Farnon: Portrait of a Flirt

Frederic Curzon: The Boulevardier

Edward German: Overture: Nell Gwyn

Torch: All Strings and Fancy Free

Coates: Cinderella

Charles Williams: The Devil's Galop (theme from Dick Barton, Special Agent)

Arthur Sullivan: Iolanthe: Overture

Coates: By The Sleepy Lagoon (theme from Desert Island Discs)

Geoffrey Toye: The Haunted Ballroom

BBC Concert Orchestra

John Wilson (conductor).

The BBC Philharmonic launches Radio 3's celebration of British light music.

AO3Portraits Day20120507

As part of Radio 3's Portraits Day, Louise Fryer is joined by acclaimed actress and director Fiona Shaw to explore musical portraits of fictional, mythical and legendary characters: from Shakespeare's doomed monarch King Lear and the Finnish forest spirit Tapi, to mythological Medea and Taras Bulba, Gogol's Ukrainian Cossack. Fiona shares her insights into bringing fictional characters to life and music's ability to portray unique and inspiring individuals, real or imagined.

First performed in December 1953, Shostakovich's Symphony No 10 is a multi-layered portrait - of the composer himself through the use of his self-referencing DSCH motif, of the recently deceased Stalin who is represented in the second movement, and of Elmira Nazirova the student with whom he was in love and whose theme can be heard in the third movement.

2.00pm

Berlioz: King Lear Overture

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

2.20pm

Sibelius: Tapiola

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov (conductor)

2.40pm

Barber: Medea suite (excerpts)

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

conductor Marin Alsop

3.00pm

Janacek: Taras Bulba

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky (conductor)

3.30pm

Shostakovich: Symphony No 10

AO3Proms 2010 Repeats, Prom 0120100719

With Louise Fryer

Another chance to hear the opening Prom of the 2010 season, given last Friday at the Royal Albert Hall, London.

Mahler's spectacular 'Symphony of a Thousand' launches the 2010 BBC Proms.

"Try to imagine the whole universe beginning to ring and resound.

There are no longer human voices, but planets and suns revolving" - so Mahler described his Eighth Symphony.

It's a celebratory start to two months of music making at the world's greatest music festival and a tribute to the Proms founder and conductor - Sir Henry Wood - who gave the work its UK premiere 80 years ago.

Presented by Petroc Trelawny.

Mahler: Symphony No.

8 in E flat major, 'Symphony of a Thousand'

Mardi Byers (soprano)

Twyla Robinson (soprano)

Malin Christensson (soprano)

Stephanie Blythe (mezzo-soprano)

Kelley O'Connor (mezzo-soprano)

Nikolai Schukoff (tenor)

Hanno Müller-Brachmann (baritone)

Tomasz Konieczny (bass)

Choristers of St Paul's Cathedral

Choristers of Westminster Abbey

Choristers of Westminster Cathedral

BBC Symphony Chorus

Crouch End Festival Chorus

Sydney Philharmonia Choirs

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jirí Belohlávek (conductor)

Followed by performances from last year's Cheltenham Festival, including:

Mendelssohn: Songs without words

Ashley Wass (piano)

Tabakova: Suite in a Jazz Style

Maxim Rysanov (viola)

Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet no.2

Tai Murray (violin)

Andreas Brantelid (cello)

The opening concert of the 2010 BBC Proms season - Mahler's Symphony No 8.

AO3Proms 2011 Repeats, Prom 19 - Honegger, Berg, Castiglioni, Debussy20110801

With Penny Gore.

Petroc Trelawny presents a typically thought-provoking programme from the BBC Symphony Orchestra's Artist in Association, Oliver Knussen, showcasing pieces rarely heard in the concert hall alongside 20th-century classics.

All the composers are masters of orchestral colour, and each creates a unique and concentrated soundworld. Arthur Honegger's depictions of a steam locomotive and pastoral idyll are followed by Frank Bridge's quietly anguished Shakespearean scene of death by drowning (from Hamlet) and the splintered, wintry fluidity of Italian composer Niccolò Castiglioni.

Soprano Claire Booth (who made her professional debut in the music of Knussen) sings Berg's heady paean to the restorative powers of fermented grape juice. And the concert closes with Debussy's astonishing, inspirational evocation of shifting seas.

Honegger: Pacific 231

Honegger: Pastorale d'退t退

Bridge: There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook

Berg: Der Wein

Castiglioni: Inverno in-ver

Debussy: La Mer

Claire Booth (soprano)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Oliver Knussen (conductor).

BBC Symphony Orchestra under Oliver Knussen in Honegger, Berg, Castiglioni and Debussy.

AO3Red Nose Day20110318

Louise Fryer presents a feast of musical humour.

There'll be a backbone (or should that be funny bone?) of pieces that tickle the fancy of Afternoon on 3 listeners - from musical jokes by Mozart and Haydn through Gilbert and Sullivan to Anna Russell, Flanders and Swann and Tom Lehrer.

Comedians will join Louise to pick their own classical favourites too - including Lenny Henry presenting his own recording of Prokofiev's 'Peter and the Wolf', and a mystery guest live in the studio.

The BBC's performing groups also have a funny turn: don't miss the BBC Symphony Orchestra tackling a few easy pieces - backwards - and jazz from the Welsh NOT NOW band, who fiddle with Sibelius in Bangor.

And at 4 o'clock it's over to the BBC's Maida Vale studios for the culmination of Radio 3's Red Nose Conducting Competition, as the lucky winner conducts the BBC Singers, live, in Handel's Hallelujah Chorus.

Comedians and the BBC's performing groups join Louise Fryer in a Comic Relief edition.

AO3The Black Dyke Band In Concert20120302

Today's Afternoon on 3 looks ahead to the Music Nation weekend with a concert given by the Black Dyke Band at the RNCM Festival of Brass: Olympic Portraits. Plus a symphony of Olympian proportions, Messiaen's mighty Turangalila, in a performance given by the Montreal Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kent Nagano.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Judith Bingham: Four Minute Mile

John Golland: Sounds

Mussorgsky arr. Howarth: Pictures at an Exhibition

Paul Lovatt-Cooper: Home of Legends

Black Dyke Band,

Nicholas Childs (cond)

c. 3pm

Messiaen: Turangalila Symphony

Angela Hewitt (piano),

Jean Laurendeau (ondes Martenot),

Montreal Symphony Orchestra,

Kent Nagano (conductor).

An Olympic-themed concert by the Black Dyke Band from the 2012 RNCM Festival of Brass.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Bartok - Duke Bluebeard's Castle20120105

Thursday Opera Matinee, presented by Penny Gore.

Maurice Maeterlinck's play 'Ariane and Bluebeard' inspired first Paul Dukas's opera (broadcast in Afternoon on 3 on Tuesday) and then the Hungarian writer Bela Balazs, who radically adapted the story as a libretto for his friend Bela Bartok. The result is a far briefer, more psychological drama than Dukas' extended feminist treatment. Bartok concentrates on the device of the locked doors which forms only the start of the Dukas opera, but evokes such a claustrophic and intense atmosphere that everything is loaded on to the two characters: the Duke and his latest in a line of wives - Judith.

Continuing our theme of British theatre music is Constant Lambert's ballet music wound around the signs of the zodiac, premiered in London in 1938. And, since it's still the pantomime season (oh yes it is!) Penny rounds off the afternoon with Frenchman Jean Francaix's lighthearted music for a ballet of Hans Christian Andersen's 'The Emperor's New Clothes'.

Bela Bartok: Duke Bluebeard's Castle

Judith....Ildiko Komlosi (mezzo-soprano),

Bluebeard....Balint Szabo (baritone)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Ivan Fischer (conductor)

3pm

Constant Lambert:

Horoscope ballet (1938)

BBC Concert Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

3.40

Jean Francaix:

Le roi nu

Ulster Orchestra

Thierry Fischer (conductor).

Penny Gore presents a performance of Bartok's Duke Bluebeard's Castle.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Berlioz - The Damnation Of Faust20110526

This week's Opera Matinee is the Chicago Lyric Opera's recent production of The Damnation of Faust by Berlioz, with Susan Graham as Marguerite, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis.

Hector Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust

Faust - Paul Groves, tenor

Marguerite - Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano

Mephistopheles - John Relyea, bass-baritone

Brander - Christian Van Horn, bass-baritone

Lyric Opera Chorus

Lyric Opera Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor.

Andrew Davis conducts Chicago Lyric Opera's version of The Damnation of Faust by Berlioz.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Berlioz: The Trojans (part 1)20101014

Today's Opera Matinee is Part 1 of Berlioz' epic opera "The Trojans" in a recent performance from The Netherlands Opera.

Les Troyens (The Trojans) is an opera in five acts.

The libretto was written by Berlioz himself, based on Virgil's epic poem The Aeneid.

The work was Berlioz's largest and most ambitious project, but he never saw it performed in its entirety during his lifetime.

Often divided into two parts, we hear the first today, The Capture of Troy.

Part Two can be heard at 1400 tomorrow.

The afternoon continues with more performances from the New York Philharmonic.

Presented by Katie Derham.

BERLIOZ : Les Troyens, opera in five acts

Part 1 : The Capture of Troy

Bryan Hymel, tenor, En退e

Jean-François Lapointe, baritone, Chorèbe

Nicolas Test退, bass, Panth退e

Alastair Miles, bass, Narbal

Greg Warren, tenor, Iopas

Val退rie Gabail, Ascagne

Eva-Maria Westbroek, soprano, Cassandre

Yvonne Naef, mezzo-soprano, Didon

Charlotte Hellekant, contralto, Anna

S退bastien Droy, tenor, H退l退nus, Hylas

Christian Tr退guier, bass, Priam

Alexander Vassiliev, bass, Un chef grec, 1st sentinel

Peter Arink, bass, Un soldat, 2nd sentinel

Philippe Fourcade, bass, L'ombre d'Hector, le Dieu

Christopher Gillett, tenor, Sinon

Michaëla Karadjian, Polyxène

Danielle Bouthillon, mezzo-soprano, H退cube

Brian Green, baritone, Hector, Iarbas

De Nederlandes Opera Chorus

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

John Nelson (conductor)

c.

1530

Schubert : Symphony No.

8 in B minor, D.

759 ('Unfinished')

New York Philharmonic

Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Bruch : Scottish Fantasy, op.

46

Joshua Bell (violin)

Antonio Pappano (conductor)

Bernstein : Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'

Katie Derham presents Part 1 of Berlioz's The Trojans performed by the Netherlands Opera.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, D'indy: L'etranger20110623

Today's Opera Matinee is a rare chance to hear Vincent d'Indy's L'Etranger, the story of the doomed love between an outsider in a small fishing village and the fiancee of one of its inhabitants.

And the French theme concludes with Debussy's Danse sacree et profane, and Delius's tribute to the capital city.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2pm

Opera Matinee

Vincent d'Indy: L'Etranger

Vita - Cassandre Berthon, soprano

The Stranger - Ludovic Tezier, baritone

Andre - Marius Brenciu, tenor

Vita's mother - Nona Javakhidze, mezzo-soprano

A Woman (Madeleine) - Benedicte Roussenq, soprano

The Old Man (Pierre), A Young Man - Franck Bard, tenor

An Old Woman, A Woman - Fabienne Werquin, mezzo-soprano

A Fisherman, A Smuggler - Pietro Palazy, bass

An Old Fisherman, An Old Sailor - Florent Mbia, bass

First Young Girl, First Female Worker - Josiane Houpiez-Bainvel, soprano

Second Young Girl, Second Female Worker - Marine Chaboud-Crouzaz, mezzo-soprano

A Young Woman, Third Young Girl - Alexandra Dauphin, soprano

Radio France Chorus

Opera Junior Children's Chorus

Montpellier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra

Lawrence Foster, conductor

3.45pm

Debussy: Danse sacree et profane

Catrin Finch (harp)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

d'Indy: 6 Chants populaires francais, Op.

90

BBC Singers

Ronald Corp (conductor)

4.05pm

Delius: Paris, the song of a great city

Rumon Gamba (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents a rare chance to hear Vincent d'Indy's opera L'etranger.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Donizetti - Anna Bolena20110505

2:00pm

Star soprano Anna Netrebko leads an all-star cast in Donizetti's opera about the tragic downfall of Henry VIII's second wife Anne Boleyn.

This was the opera that made Donizetti's name on the international stage: this new production, in which Netrebko sings the role of Anne for the first time, is also the first time the opera has been staged at the Vienna State Opera.

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo sings the King, and Elina Garanca sings wife-no.3-to-be, Jane Seymour.

Presented by Penny Gore.

Donizetti: Anna Bolena - Act 1

Anna Netrebko (soprano) - Anne Boleyn

Ildebrando D'Arcangelo (bass) - Henry VIII

Elina Garanca (mezzo-soprano) - Jane Seymour

Dan Paul Dumitrescu (bass) - George Boleyn, Anne's brother

Francesco Meli (tenor) - Lord Percy

Elisabeth Kulman (contralto) - Mark Smeaton, Anne's household musician

Peter Jelosits (tenor) - Hervey, court official

Vienna State Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Evelino Pidò (conductor)

3:30pm A Week at the Concertgebouw

Boccherini: Symphony in D minor, Op.

12 no.

4 (Casa del diavolo)

Amsterdam Sinfonietta

Candida Thompson (director)

3:50pm

Busoni: Berceuse elegiaque

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Ed Spanjaard (conductor)

4:00pm

Vivaldi: Cantata 'La senna festeggiante', RV 693 (excerpts)

Karina Gauvin (soprano)

Kristina Hammarstrom (mezzo-soprano)

Peter Gijsbertsen (tenor)

Luca Tittoto (bass)

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon (conductor)

4:10pm

Berio: Sinfonia (3rd movement)

Synergy Vocals

Penny Gore presents a performance by an all-star cast of Donizetti's opera Anna Bolena.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Dvorak - The Jacobin20120209

Katie Derham presents a recent concert performance, at The Barbican, of Dvorak's opera The Jacobin, by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and chief conductor Jiri Belohlavek.

Like many of the operas of his fellow countrymen, Dvorak set music to a libretto whose plot revolves around the theme of reconciliation - in this instance that of an exiled son disowned by his father as a revolutionary - a Jacobin. In an attempt to make amends with his father, Bohus returns to his home town, accompanied by his wife, from the fermented unrest of France. There ensues a story of young love and the emotive power of childhood lullabies, served up with a twist of treachery, mockery and the unwanted attention of an insipid romantic suitor. Perfect material, then, for Dvorak to spin a musical yarn that explicitly stresses the role of music in the Czech national psyche.

Dvorak: The Jacobin

Count Vilem of Harasov....Jan Martinik (Bass),

Bohus....Svatopluk Sem (Baritone),

Bohus' wife....Dana Buresova (Soprano),

Benda/the schoolmaster/choirmaster....Jaroslav Brezina (Tenor),

Terinka, his daughter....Lucie Fiser Silkenova (Soprano),

Jiri, a young gamekeeper....Ales Voracek (Tenor),

Filip, the Count's Burgrave (chief-of-staff)....Jozef Benci (Bass),

The Count's nephew....Ales Jenis (Baritone),

The keeper of the keys at the castle....Rebecca Lodge (Alto),

BBC Singers

Andrew Griffiths (Chorus master)

Trinity Choir School

Kenneth Richardson (Director)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek (Conductor).

Katie Derham presents a performance of Dvorak's opera The Jacobin given at the Barbican.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Elgar - The Apostles20120503

Katie Derham presents a memorable performance of Elgar's oratorio "The Apostles," recorded at King's College Cambridge at Easter. David Wilson-Johnson is Judas, as Elgar would have it: "An apostle misunderstood."

Elgar: The Apostles

Ailish Tynan (Blessed Virgin / Angel Gabriel)

Susan Bickley (Mary Magdalene)

Timothy Robinson (St John / Narrator)

Mark Stone (St Peter)

Roderick Williams (Jesus)

David Wilson-Johnson (Judas)

Ben Sau Lau (organ)

Philharmonia Chorus

BBC Concert Orchestra

Stephen Cleobury (conductor).

Katie Derham presents Elgar's The Apostles performed at King's College, Cambridge.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Glinka - Ruslan And Lyudmila20120202

Opera matinee - Glinka's Ruslan and Lyudmila from the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow.

Katie Derham presents the first full opera staging in this iconic theatre after its four hundred million pound renovation. Vladimir Jurowski conducts a fairy tale opera which lies at the very heart of Russian operatic culture

Glinka: Ruslan and Lyudmila, opera in five acts (eight tableaux),

Svetozar Great Prince of Kiev....Vladimir Ognovenko (bass),

Lyudmila his daughter....Albina Shagimuratova (soprano),

Ruslan a Kievan knight Lyudmila's betrothed....Mikhail Petrenko (bass),

Ratmir a Khazar prince....Yuri Minenko (contralto),

Farlaf a Varangian knight....Almas Shvilpa (bass),

Gorislava a captive of Ratmir....Alexandrina Pendachanska (soprano),

Finn a good sorcerer....Charles Workman (tenor),

Naina an evil sorceress....Elena Zaremba (mezzo-soprano),

Bayan a bard....Charles Workman (tenor),

Staging, sets and costumes....Dmitri Cherniakov

Bolshoi Theatre Chorus and Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

continued tomorrow at 2pm.

Katie Derham presents part of Glinka's Ruslan and Lyudmila, from the Bolshoi Theatre.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Gluck - Telemaco20120126

Opera Matinee

Louise Fryer presents Gluck's opera Telemaco performed at the Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

Commissioned by the imperial court in 1765, the rarely performed opera was premiered at the wedding of the future Emperor Joseph II. It tells the story of Telemaco's search for his missing father and their meeting on the island of the sorceress Circe.

Telemaco....David DQ Lee (countertenor)

Ulisse....Tomasz Zagorski (tenor)

Circe....Agneta Eichenholz (soprano)

Merione....Solenn' Lavanant-Linke (soprano)

Asteria....Maya Boog (soprano)

Oracle....Christopher Bolduc (baritone)

Basel Theatre Chorus

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Anu Tali (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents Gluck's opera Telemaco, from the Schwetzingen Festival in Germany.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Handel: Saul20111006

Louise Fryer presents a performance of one of Handel's most dramatic oratorios: Saul, recorded at the Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, in March.

Baroque specialist Nicholas Kraemer, conducts a period-proportioned BBC National Orchestra of Wales, with the BBC National Chorus of Wales and many of the finest British singers of early music.

Handel's story begins just after David (Robin Blaze) slays the Philistine giant Goliath.

King Saul (Roderick Willliams) grows jealous - first of David and then of his own son Jonathan (Andrew Staples) - with fatal consequences.

The chorus reflect first the triumphant joy of the people of Israel, and then their despondency as they watch the downfall of their king.

Handel takes every opportunity to paint the action with impressive, martial choruses and heart-rending airs.

There is even a touch of magic, as Saul, having given up on God, consults the Witch of Endor in a scene vividly conjured up by Handel's orchestration.

We'll also hear from Roderick Williams, Roderick Blaze and Andrew Staples on the challenges and rewards of what some consider Handel's greatest oratorio.

Handel: Saul

Carolyn Sampson (soprano)

Ann-Helen Moen (soprano)

Andrew Staples (tenor)

James Geer (tenor)

Robin Blaze (counter-tenor)

Roderick Williams (baritone)

Ben Johnson (tenor)

Matthew Hargreaves (baritone)

BBC National Chorus of Wales

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Nicholas Kraemer (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents the BBC Chorus and Orchestra of Wales in Handel's oratorio Saul.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, L'elisir D'amore20101021

Louise Fryer presents a performance of Donizetti's sparkling comedy L'elisir d'amore recorded earlier this year at the Lyric Opera, Chicago.

To the usual operatic plot of the tenor and the baritone being rivals for the love of the soprano this witty score adds a wonderful comic bass role - Dulcamara, the 'quack doctor' whose magic potion (the Elixir of Love of the opera's title) causes a goods deal of merriment and confusion.

All ends happily, despite the moment when Nemorino contemplates Adina's 'furtive tear' - but that gives the opera its best-known aria 'Una furtiva lagrima'.

The cast is headed by winner of the 2005 BBC Cardiff Singer of the World competition, Nicole Cabell and the young Italian tenor Giuseppe Filianoti.

They're joined by the possibly the finest comic bass in the world at the moment, Alessandro Corbelli and Bruno Campanella brings his huge experience of conducting this repertory.

Good fun is guaranteed!

Adina - Nicole Cabell, soprano

Nemorino - Giuseppe Filianoti, tenor

Dulcamara - Alessandro Corbelli, bass

Belcore - Gabriele Viviani, baritone

Giannetta - Angela Mannino, soprano

Lyric Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Bruno Campanella, conductor

Followed by more performances marking the 80th birthday of the BBC Symphony Orchestra including:

4.15pm

Debussy: Fantaisie for piano and orchestra

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

4.45pm

Martinu: Skala (The Rock)

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor.

Bruno Campanella conducts a performance of Donizetti's comic opera L'elisir d'amore.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Light Fantastic: Gilbert And Sullivan - The Mikado20110630

Penny Gore presents Gilbert and Sullivan's two-act operetta, The Mikado, which received its premiere at the Savoy Theatre in London in 1885 and ran for a remarkable 672 performances.

Since then, it has been popular with audiences across the world, including in the U.S.

where this performance was recorded earlier this season at the Lyric Opera of Chicago, conducted by their music director, Sir Andrew Davis.

British tenor, Toby Spence, makes his Lyric Opera debut in the role of Nanki-Poo, son of the Mikado of Japan (bass James Morris).

In the land of Titipu, all is not well, as Nanki-Poo is thwarted in his amorous intentions towards Yum-Yum (soprano Andriana Chuchman), who is already betrothed to her guardian Ko-Ko (baritone Neal Davies).

The farcical plot unravels, throwing out classic G&S show-tunes along the way, including "Three little maids from school", the list in "A more humane Mikado", and "Tit Willow" - "On a tree by a river".

It will keep you smiling from curtain to curtain.

The Mikado - James Morris (bass)

Nanki-Poo - Toby Spence (tenor)

Yum-Yum - Andriana Chuchman (soprano)

Katisha - Stephanie Blythe (contralto)

Ko-Ko - Neal Davies (baritone)

Pooh-Bah - Andrew Shore (baritone)

Pish-Tush - Phillip Kraus (baritone)

Pitti-Sing - Katharine Goeldner (mezzo-soprano)

Peep-Bo - Emily Fons (soprano)

Chicago Lyric Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Conductor Andrew Davis.

Penny Gore presents a performance of Gilbert and Sullivan's operetta The Mikado.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana20120301

Today's Thursday Opera Matinee is Mascagni's Cavalleria Rusticana in a performance given 2 weeks ago at the Berwaldhallen in Stockholm. Turiddu returns from military service to find that his fianc退e, Lola has married another. In response he seduces Santuzza, causing a jealous Lola to begin an adulterous affair with him. This is followed by a performance of Bruckner's Symphony no.3 in a performance by the Leipzig Gewandhaus under Herbert Blomstedt.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana

Santuzza....Paoletta Marrocu (soprano),

Turiddu....Thiago Arancam (tenor),

Mamma Lucia....Elena Zilio (mezzo-soprano),

Alfio....Lucio Gallo (baritone),

Lola....Giuseppina Piunti (soprano),

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus

Daniel Harding (conductor)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor:.

Katie Derham presents a performance of Mascagni's opera Cavalleria Rusticana.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Meyerbeer - Emma Di Resburgo20111208

Today's Thursday Opera Matinee features Meyerbeer's Emma di Resburgo from Vienna.

Set in Scotland at the time of the Norman Conquest, the opera deals with dynastic rivalry, and was Meyerbeer's first big operatic success.

It receives a rare concert performance at the Vienna Konzerthaus with the period instruments of the youthful moderntimes_1800 orchestra.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Meyerbeer: Emma di Resburgo

Emma - Simone Kermes, soprano

Edemondo - Vivica Genaux, mezzo-soprano

Norcesto - Thomas Walker, tenor

Olfredo - Manfred Hemm, bass-baritone

Donaldo - Martin Vanberg, tenor

Etelia - Lena Belkina, mezzo-soprano

Vienna Singakademie, moderntimes_1800,

Andreas Stoehr (conductor).

Katie Derham presents Meyerbeer's Emma di Resburgo performed at the Vienna Konzerthaus.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Monteverdi - Il Ritorno D'ulisse In Patria20120315

Separated husband and wife, Ulysses and Penelope, are dogged by petty and vindictive gods, violence and jealousy in Monteverdi's version of the Greek myth, premiered in Venice in 1640. Presented by Louise Fryer.

Opera Matinee

Claudio Monteverdi: Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria

Ulisse....Mirko Guadagnini (tenor)

L'Umana Fragilita/Melanto....Martina Belli (alto)

Il tempo/Nettuno....Salvo Vitale (bass)

La Fortuna/Giunone....Valentina Coladonato (soprano)

Amore....Giulia Peri (alto)

Giove....Mauro Borgioni (baritone)

Minerva....Roberta Mameli (soprano)

Penelope....Oksana Lazareva (mezzo-soprano)

Telemaco....Makoto Sakurada (tenor)

Antino/Feacio III....Marco Bussi (baritone)

Pisandro/Feacio II....Alessio Tosi (tenor)

Anfinomo/Feacio I....Alberto Allegrezza (baritone)

Eurimaco/Eumete....Paolo Antognetti (tenor)

Iro....Luca Dordolo (tenor)

Ericlea....Gabriella Martellacci (mezzo-soprano).

La Venexiana

Claudio Cavina (harpsichord/director).

Louise Fryer presents a performance of Monteverdi's opera Il ritorno d'Ulisse in Patria.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Monteverdi: Il Ritorno D'ulisse In Patria20100930

Today's Thursday Opera Matinee is a recording of Monteverdi's The Return of Ulysses (Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria) from the International Baroque Opera Festival in Beaune, staring Furio Zanasi and Sara Mingardo as the lovers.

Plus a new recording by bassoonist Karen Geoghegan and the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Katie Derham

2pm

Monteverdi: Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria

Furio Zanasi (Ulisse)

Sara Mingardo (Penelope)

Luca Dordolo (Telemaco)

Monica Piccinini (Minerva, Fortuna, Melanto)

Salvo Vitale (Antinoo, Tempo)

Anna Simboli (Giunone, Amore)

Gian Paolo Fagotto (Iro)

Andrea Arrivabene (Umana Fragilità, Anfinomo)

Jeremy Palumbo (Pisandro, Giove)

Raffaele Giordani (Eurimaco )

Gianluca Ferrarini (Eumete)

Elena Biscuola (Ericlea)

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini (conductor)

4.40pm

attrib.

Rossini: Bassoon Concerto

Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

Today's Thursday Opera Matinee is Monteverdi's Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Mozart - Le Nozze Di Figaro20111222

Opera Matinee

Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (The Marriage of Figaro)

Louise Fryer presents a period instrument performance of Mozart's great opera buffa from this year's Salzburg Festival

Il Conte Almaviva....Simon Keenlyside (baritone)

La Contessa Almaviva - Genia Kühmeier (soprano)

Susanna....Marlis Petersen (soprano)

Figaro....Erwin Schrott (bass)

Cherubino....Katija Dragojevic (soprano)

Marcellina....Marie McLaughlin (mezzo)

Bartolo....Franz-Josef Selig (bass)

Basilio....Patrick Henckens (tenor)

Barbarina....Malin Christensson (soprano)

Don Curzio....Oliver Ringelhahn (tenor)

Antonio....Adam Plachetka (bass)

Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Robin Ticciati (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents a period instrument performance of Mozart's Le nozze di Figaro.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito20120119

Opera Matinee

Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito, opera seria in two acts, K. 621

Written in just eighteen days, this performance of Mozart's last opera was given as part of the LSO's eighteen day residency at the 2011 Aix-en-Provence Festival. Mozart's masterpiece portrays the torment of the human condition as a man of power gains mastery over his impulses and passion is ultimately tamed.

Presented by Penny Gore

Titus....Gregory Kunde (tenor),

Vitellia....Carmen Giannattasio (soprano),

Sesto....Sarah Connolly (mezzo-soprano),

Annio....Anna Stephany (mezzo-soprano),

Servilia....Amel Brahim-Djelloul (soprano),

Publio....Darren Jeffery (bass),

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus,

London Symphony Orchestra,

Sir Colin Davis (conductor).

Penny Gore presents a performance of Mozart's last opera, La Clemenza di Tito.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Mozart: The Magic Flute20111229

Mozart's by turns sublime and ridiculous tale of love, jealousy and freemasonry, recorded at the Lucerne Festival. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Mozart: The Magic Flute.

Cast includes:

Alastair Miles (bass)....Sarastro

Andrew Staples (tenor)....Tamino

Albina Shagimuratova (soprano)....Queen of the Night

Miah Persson (soprano)....Pamina

Neil Davies (baritone)....Papageno

Arnold Schoenberg Chorus

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Harding (conductor)

c. 4.20pm

Strauss: Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Suite)

BBC Philharmonic

Xian Zhang (conductor).

Jonathan Swain presents Mozart's The Magic Flute performed at the Lucerne Festival.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Opera Matinée: Massenet's Manon20120223

Opera matin退e: Massenet's Manon starring Natalie Dessay and recorded live at the Opera Bastille

Louise Fryer presents this tragic tale of a vivacious young girl's descent into a life of crime.

Manon Lescaut....Natalie Dessay (soprano),

Le Chevalier des Grieux....Giuseppe Filianoti (tenor),

Lescaut, Manon's cousin....Franck Ferrari (baritone,

Le Comte des Grieux, the Chevalier's father....Paul Gay (bass),

Guillot Morfontaine....Luca Lombardo (tenor),

Monsieur de Br退tigny....Andr退 Heyboer (baritone),

Poussette, an actress....Olivia Doray (soprano),

Javotte, an actress....Carol Garcia (mezzo-soprano),

Rosette, an actress....Alisa Kolosova (mezzo-soprano),

Inn keeper....Christian Tr退guier (bass),

Paris National Opera Chorus and Ochestra, Evelino Pidò (conductor).

Massenet's Manon performed at Opera Bastille, starring soprano Natalie Dessay.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Puccini - La Boheme20110512

Today's Opera Matinee is Puccini's La Boheme.

It tells the story of a group of struggling bohemians in Paris in the 1830s, focusing on the love between poet Rodolfo (Stephen Costello) and seamstress Mimi (Krassimira Stoyanova).

Franz Welser-Most conducts the Chorus and Orchestra of the Vienna Staasoper in this performance from June 2010.

Puccini: La Boheme

Rodolfo, a poet - Stephen Costello, tenor

Mimi, a seamstress - Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano

Marcello, a painter - Boaz Daniel, baritone

Schaunard, a musician - Adam Plachetka, baritone

Colline, a philosopher - Sorin Coliban, bass

Musetta, a singer - Alexandra Reinprecht, soprano

Benoît, their landlord / Alcindoro, a state councillor - Alfred Sramek, bass

Parpignol - Dritan Luca

Sergeant - Oleg Savran

Customs officer - Johannes Gisser

A Fruit vendor - Oleg Zalytskiy

Vienna State Opera Chorus

Vienna State Opera Children's Chorus

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

After our opera, lunchtime soloist Jack Liebeck plays with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, in music from their most recent tour around Wales, a couple of months back.

Chausson's Poème was recorded on the North Wales coast in Llandudno, a rapturous work which luxuriates in a Wagnerian sound world.

Presented by Katie Derham.

c.

16:00

Chausson: Poeme

Jack Liebeck (violin)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Christophe Mangou (conductor)

Saint-Saëns: Introduction and rondo capriccioso

Performance of Puccini's opera La boheme, with Stephen Costello and Krassimira Stoyanova.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Rameau - Les Indes Galanates20101111

Rameau's exotic opera, Les Indes galantes, features mistaken identity, cross-dressing, slavery, love and a volcanic eruption.

Not to mention a tribe of Native Americans.

Recorded earlier this year at Amsterdam's Concertgebouw.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Rameau

Les Indes galantes

H退b退 - Nicola Wemyss, soprano

L'Amour - Marijje van Stralen, soprano

Phani and Zima - Ilse Eerens, soprano

Emilie and Zaire - Juliette Galstian, mezzo-soprano

Fatime - St退phanie Revidat, soprano

Bellone and Huascar - Joao Fernandes, bass

Ali and Adario - David Wilson-Johnson, bass

Osman and Don Alvar - Henk Neven, baritone

Valère and Tacmas - Anders Dahlin, tenor

Damon and Don Carlos - Marcel Beekman, tenor

Cappella Amsterdam

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Brüggen, conductor.

Louise Fryer presents a performance of Rameau's exotic opera Les Indes galantes.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Smetana - The Bartered Bride20101007

Afternoon on 3 presented by Penny Gore.

Thursday afternoon Opera

In 1908 Mahler was in New York, and, in one of that season's highlights, conducted Smetana's "Bartered Bride" at the Metropolitan Opera House.

Rewind to 1871 and this time, Bohemian born, Mahler was a student - for a brief time - in Prague, where Smetana had recently begun writing operas in a "Czech" style - and more importantly in the Czech language.

Smetana, along with every other Czech at that time, had grown up with German as the official language of the Austro-Hungarian Empire - he had only started studying the Czech language in his early adulthood - and this idea of a separate Czech national identity was gaining ground around this time.

Building work on The Prague National Theatre had begun in 1868 - a symbol of both Cultural and Political national identity, and Smetana's opera writing fate became entwined with that of the National Theatre, which took a further 13 years to complete (1881) against a background of Viennese Austro-Hungarian opposition.

This tension between "Imperial" and a "National" identities deeply affected both Mahler and Smetana throughout their lives with Smetana becoming an artistic figurehead for Czech identity and expression, and Mahler attempting to reconcile his mixed Austro/German and Bohemian heritage - Mozart and Wagner were at the heart of Mahler's conducting career, but he could readily appreciate Smetana's deeply Czech inspired Operas too, (he later conducted Smetana's "Dalibor" in Vienna).

So, there is some symmetry in Mahler, in later years bringing to New York a work bound up with his youth.

The Bartered Bride itself is a comic opera involving two families, an impending marriage, the obligatory mistaken identity and a visiting circus - a rich backdrop to Smetana's music, which, from the well known overture, bristles with energy and an overt Czech-ness.

Ondrej Lenárd conducts a Czech cast of soloists, and the Prague National Opera Orchestra and Chorus, recorded last year in the Prague National Theatre - Smetana's spiritual home.

Smetana's Bartered Bride

Krusina (a farmer) - Ivan Kusnjer, baritone

Ludmila (his wife) - Yvona Skvárová, soprano

Marenka (their daughter) - Pavla Vykopalová, soprano

Mícha (a farmer) - Ales Hendrych, bass

Háta, (his wife) - Lenka Smídová, alto

Jeník, (Mícha's son from first marriage) - Pavel Cernoch, tenor

Kecal (A marriage maker) - Ludek Vele, bass

3 Comedians:

Jan Jezek, tenor; Marie Fajtová; soprano, Martin Matousek, bass.

Prague National Opera Orchestra and Chorus

Ondrej Lenárd, conductor

4.45

Dvorak: Othello Concert Overture (Op.93)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor.

Penny Gore presents a performance of Smetana's comic opera The Bartered Bride.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Smetana - The Bartered Bride20120412

Louise Fryer presents the Thursday Opera Matinee, which this week features an unusual version of Smetana's The Bartered Bride in German translation. Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducts the European Chamber Orchestra with an all-star cast at his Styriarte Festival in Graz, Austria in 2011.

Considered a major contribution towards the development of Czech music, The Bartered Bride is a comic opera which was premiered in Prague on 30 May 1866. Set in a country village, it tells the story of how, after a late surprise revelation, true love prevails over the combined efforts of ambitious parents and a scheming marriage broker. Czechs think of the opera as quintessentially Czech in spirit: it features many folk-like dances such as the polka and the furiant. This recording from last year's Styriarte Festival in Graz, Austria is the first production of the opera in the German translation by Emanuel Züngel who was commissioned directly by Smetana to translate the libretto.

After the first two acts of the opera today (you can hear Act 3 tomorrow) there's more from recent concerts by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, including Tchaikovsky's famous Rococo Variations.

Smetana: Die verkaufte Braut (The Bartered Bride), Acts I and II

Krusina....Anton Scharinger (baritone)

Ludmila....Elisabeth Kulman (mezzo)

Marenka....Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)

Micha....Yasushi Hirano (bass)

Hata....Elisabeth von Magnus (mezzo)

Vasek....Markus Schafer (tenor)

Jenik....Kurt Streit (tenor)

Kecal....Ruben Drole (bass)

Pricnicpal komediantu....Heinz Zednik (tenor)

Esmeralda....Bibiana Nwobilo (soprano).

Arnold Schoenberg Chorus,

European Chamber Orchestra,

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).

3.50pm

Tchaikovsky: Rococo Variations

Pieter Wispelwey (cello),

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,

Stefan Blunier (conductor).

Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducts a performance of Smetana's comic opera The Bartered Bride.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Statkowski - Maria20120322

Opera Matinee: a rare chance to hear Roman Statkowski's Maria, in a performance from last year's Wexford Festival, the first production outside Statkowski's native Poland. Written in 1906, the opera tells the story of a power-hungry father who orders the murder of his daughter-in-law, Maria as he wants his son, Waclaw, to marry the daughter of the Polish king. Waclaw determines to avenge Maria by killing his father until Maria's ghost appears, and he decides to end his own life instead. Based on a Ukrainian poem, Statkowski puts his stamp on the story by filling his score with traditional Polish hymns and dance tunes. This is followed by music from a better-known Polish composer: Szymanowski's 2nd Violin Concerto, performed by Frank Peter Zimmerman.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Roman Statkowski: Maria.

Maria....Daria Mariero (soprano),

Waclaw....Rafal Bartminski (tenor),

District Governor....Adam Kruszewski

Count Palatine....Krzysztof Szumanski,

Count Palatine's Envoy....Daniel Joy,

Waif....Eleanor Jean Greenwood,

Zmora....Byron Jackson,

Cavalry Captain....Marcin Gesla,

Drunken Nobleman....Jamie Rock,

Rioter....Aaron Cawley,

Rioter....Leonel P.T. Girling,

Rioter....Koji Terada,

Wexford Festival Opera Chorus

Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra

Tomasz Tokarczyk (cond)

Szymanowski: Violin Concerto no.2

Frank Peter Zimmerman (violin)

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

Christian Vasquez (conductor).

Katie Derham presents a rare chance to hear Roman Statkowski's opera Maria.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Tchaikovsky - The Queen Of Spades20101028

Today's Opera Matinee is a performance of Tchaikovsky's The Queen of Spades, one of the many now well known operas which Mahler introduced to Vienna in his role as director of the Vienna State Opera.

This performance from the Gran Teatre del Liceu stars Emily Magee and Ludovic Tezier and is conducted by Micheal Boder.

Presented by Penny Gore.

2pm

Tchaikovsky: The Queen of Spades

Lisa - Emily Magee, soprano

Gherman - Misha Dydik, tenor

Count Tomsky/Zlatogor - Lado Ataneli, baritone

Prince Yeletsky - Ludovic T退zier, baritone

Countess - Ewa Podles, mezzo-soprano

Pauline/Milovzor - Elena Zaremba, contralto

Chekalinsky - Francisco Vas, tenor

Surin - Alberto Feria, bass

Chaplitsky - Mihail Vekua, tenor

Narumov - Kurt Gysen, bass

Governess - Stefania Toczyska, mezzo-soprano

Masha - Claudia Schneider, soprano

Master of Ceremonies - Jon Plazaola, tenor

Prilepa/Chloe - Michelle Marie Cook, soprano

Gran Teatre del Liceu Chorus

Gran Teatre del Liceu Orchestra

Michael Boder, conductor.

Penny Gore presents a performance of Tchaikovsky's opera The Queen of Spades.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Thomas - La Cour De Celimene20120308

Thursday Opera Matinee: La Cour de C退limène by Ambroise Thomas

This charming op退ra comique based on a character from Molière's Le Misanthrope has all the ingredients of a classic French farce including hapless lovers, a fickle woman and a series of misunderstandings which all turn out well in the end. The premiere took place in 1855 in Paris and was well received with 19 performances but the opera was soon unjustly forgotten. Penny Gore introduces the first performance in nearly 150 years - given at the 60th Wexford Opera Festival in October 2011.

Ambroise Thomas (1811-1896)

Librettist: Joseph-Bernard Rosier

La Cour de C退limène, op退ra comique in two acts

La Comtesse....Claudia Boyle (soprano),

La Baronne....Nathalie Paulin (soprano),

Le Commandeur de Beaupr退....John Molloy (bass),

Le Chevalier de M退rac....Luigi Boccia (tenor),

Bretonne....Claire Egan (soprano),

Wexford Festival Opera Chorus,

Gavin Carr....Director,

Wexford Festival Opera Orchestra,

Carlos Izcaray....Conductor

This will be followed after 4pm by some more tall tales from France with Ravel's Mother Goose Suite performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra under their Chief Conductor, Donald Runnicles.

Ravel: Ma mere l'oye (Suite)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles, conductor.

Penny Gore introduces a performance of Thomas's La cour de Celimene.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Thursday Opera Matinee - Chabrier's L'etoile20100923

Chabrier's comic opera L'Étoile is a gem - a very silly story set to some glorious music.

The performance was recorded last year at the Grand Theatre in Geneva and is full of gallic wit and charm.

Our 'orchestra of the week', the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, then returns with colourful orchestrations of some of Debussy's piano preludes - and a performance of that most notorious of Ravel's scores, Bol退ro.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Chabrier: L'Étoile

King Ouf 1st - Jean-Paul Fouch退court, tenor

Siroco....Ren退 Schirrer, bass

H退risson de Porc-Epic....Pierre Doyen, baritone

Tapioca - Fabrice Farina, tenor

Lazuli....Marie-Claude Chappuis, mezzo-soprano

Princess Laoula - Sophie Graf, soprano

Aloès....Blandine Staskiewicz, mezzo-soprano

Chief of police....J退rôme Savary

Chorus of the Grand Th退âtre, Geneva

Suisse Romande Orchestra

Jean-Yves Ossonce, conductor

4.10pm

Debussy orch.

Matthews: Five Preludes for Piano

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov, conductor

4.35pm

Ravel: Bol退ro

An afternoon of French music, beginning with Chabrier's comic opera L'Étoile.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Thursday Opera Matinee: The Ring20110609

Today's opera matinee is Wagner's Das Rheingold, the first opera in his epic Ring Cycle.

This performance from the OpÃ(c)ra Bastille in Paris is given by the Paris National Opera under conductor Philippe Jordan with Falk Struckmann as Wotan, Peter Sidhom as Alberich and Kim Begley as Loge.

You can hear the whole Paris staging of the Ring Cycle in 'Afternoon on 3' between now and the 2011 BBC Proms: Die Walkure next week (15 to 17 June), Siegfried on 6 to 8 July and finally Gotterdammerung on 14 and 15 July.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Wagner: Das Rheingold

Wotan - Falk Struckmann, bass-baritone

Donner - Samuel Youn, bass-baritone

Froh - Marcel Reijans, tenor

Loge - Kim Begley, tenor

Alberich - Peter Sidhom, bass-baritone

Mime - Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke, tenor

Fasolt - Iain Paterson, bass-baritone

Fafner - Gunther Groissbock, bass

Fricka - Sophie Koch, mezzo-soprano

Freia - Ann Petersen, soprano

Erda - Qiu Lin Zhang, contralto

Woglinde - Caroline Stein, soprano

Wellgunde - Daniela Sindram, soprano

Flosshilde - Nicole Piccolomini, mezzo-soprano

Paris National Opera Chorus and Orchestra

Philippe Jordan, conductor.

Katie Derham presents Wagner's Das Rheingold, performed by Paris National Opera.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Verdi - Aida20110421

Verdi's Aida

From the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Aida, an Ethiopian princess, is enslaved to the Egyptians and is secretly in love with the Egyptian soldier, Radames.

Radames returns her feelings, but Amneris, daughter of the King, is in love with him too.

As well as ceremonial grand scenes, Verdi's opera has at its heart a finely expressed story of a secret love between cultures, and the anguish of divided loyalties between duty for ones country and personal feeling.

Verdi had to be persuaded to compose the work for Cairo's opera house once it had opened, and he created a world which combines exotic sounds and deeply felt expression.

Aida - Liudmyla Monastyrska (soprano)

Radames - Roberto Alagna (tenor)

Amneris - Olga Borodina (mezzo-soprano)

Amonasro - Michael Volle (baritone)

Ramfis - Vitalij Kowaljow (bass)

King of Egypt - Brindley Sherratt (bass)

High Priestess - Madeleine Pierard (soprano)

Messenger - Ji Hyun Kim (tenor)

Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Conductor - Fabio Luisi.

Verdi's Aida from the Royal Opera House.

Conducted by Fabio Luisi.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Verdi - Otello20110602

This summer Gianandrea Noseda, who's been Chief Conductor of the BBC Philharmonic since September 2002, hands over the baton to Juanjo Mena.

Noseda will return in future as Conductor Laureate, but as a climax to his tenure in the top job he conducted a concert performance at the Bridgewater Hall of Verdi's last great tragedy, 'Otello' - and you can hear it as this week's Thursday Opera Matinee.

Verdi's brooding Shakespearean masterpiece is sung by a world-class line up of soloists, led by American tenor Clifton Forbis in the title role and the Italian soprano Barbara Frittoli as his wife Desdemona.

Their nemesis Iago is sung by the Georgian baritone Lado Ataneli.

From Monday 11 July, Afternoon on 3 will broadcast a week of programmes celebrating Gianandrea Noseda's work with the BBC Philharmonic.

Verdi: Otello

Clifton Forbis (tenor) - Otello

Barbara Frittoli (soprano) - Desdemona

Lado Ataneli (baritone) - Iago

Alessandro Liberatore (tenor) - Cassio

Julian Close (bass) - Lodovico

John Pierce (tenor) - Roderigo

Madeleine Shaw (mezzo-soprano) - Emilia

Matthew Hargreaves (baritone) - Araldo /Montano

London Symphony Chorus

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents Gianandrea Noseda conducting the BBC Philharmonic in Verdi's Otello.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Verdi - Otello20120419

Theatre Music Shakespeare: Verdi's Otello

Penny Gore introduces a performance of Verdi's penultimate opera, recorded recently at the Vienna State Opera. Knowing him to be a lifelong admirer of Shakespeare, it was with a proposal for a work based on Othello that Verdi's publisher finally coaxed the grand old man of Itlaian music out of retirement.. The rehearsals for the premiere at La Scala in 1887 were held in great secrecy and Verdi retained the right to cancel until the last minute. He need not have worried: the work was an instant triumph and now takes its place as one of the greatest of all operas based on a play by Shakepseare.

Verdi

Otello, opera in four acts, based on Shakespeare's play 'Othello'

Otello, a Moorish general... Peter Seiffert (tenor),

Desdemona, his wife... Krassimira Stoyanova...(soprano),

Iago, Otello's ensign... Carlos Álvarez (baritone),

Emilia, wife of Iago and maid of Desdemona... Aura Twarowska (mezzo-soprano),

Cassio, Otello's captain... Marian Talaba (tenor),

Roderigo, a gentleman of Venice... Peter Jelosits (tenor),

Lodovico, ambassador of the Venetian Republic...Dan Paul Dumitrescu (bass),

Montano, former Governor of Cyprus...Eijiro Kai (bass),

A Herald...Hiro Ijichi (bass),

Vienna State Opera Chorus, Orchestra, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,

Dan Ettinger (conductor).

Penny Gore introduces a performance of Verdi's Otello, given at the Vienna State Opera.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Walter Braunfels - The Annunciation20120216

Penny Gore continues this week's theme of religious theatre music with a Bavarian Radio recording of Walter Braunfels's musical mystery play The Annunciation, telling of a woman's fatal pity towards a man with leprosy. Braunfels was a leading composer and pianist in Germany in the first half of the twentieth century, until his music was banned by the Nazis in the 1930s.

Walter Braunfels: Die Verkundigung (The Annunciation), mystery play in four acts, Op. 50

Andreas Gradherz....Robert Holl (bass),

His wife, the Mother....Hanna Schwarz (mezzo-soprano),

Violaine....Juliane Banse (soprano),

Mara....Janina Baechle (soprano),

Jakobaus....Adrian Erod (baritone),

Peter von Ulm....Mathias Klink (tenor),

Peter's servant....Mauro Peter (tenor),

An angel's voice....Vanessa Goikoetxea (high soprano),

First worker....Johannes Stermann (bass),

Schulze von Rothenstein....Wolfgang Klose (spoken role),

First woman....Jutta Bethsold (spoken role),

Second woman....Sonja Philippin (spoken role),

Second worker....Timo Janzen (spoken role),

Third worker....Matthias Ettmayr (spoken role),

Bavarian Radio Chorus,

Munich Radio Orchestra,

Ulf Schirmer (conductor).

Penny Gore presents a Bavarian Radio recording of Walter Braunfels's The Annunciation.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Weill - The Rise And Fall Of The City Of Mahagonny20120426

Today's Opera Matinee is Kurt Weill's The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny in a performance from the Vienna State Opera. There's money to be made in the Alaskan gold fields, so three fugitives decide to set up a pleasure city to attract bored men from the big cities. Weill's satirical Brecht-based opera stars Angelika Kirchschlager as the prostitute Jenny.

Plus the BBC Philharmonic with operatic music composed at almost exactly the same time (around 1930) by the Italian composer Alfredo Casella, a pupil of Faure.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2pm

Kurt Weill: Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny

Leocadia Begbick, a fugitive....Elisabeth Kulman (mezzo-soprano),

Dreieinigkeitsmoses (Trinity Moses)....Tomasz Konieczny (baritone),

Fatty der Prokurist (Fatty, The Bookkeeper)....Herwig Pecoraro (tenor),

Jimmy Mahoney....Christopher Ventris (tenor),

Sparbuchsen Billy (Bank Account Billy)....Clemens Unterreiner (baritone),

Jacob Schmidt, Jimmy's friend....Norbert Ernst (tenor),

Alaska Wolf Joe, Jimmy's friend....Il Hong (bass),

Jenny Smith, a prostitute....Angelika Kirchschlager (soprano),

Toby Higgins....Wolfram Igor Derntl (tenor).

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra,

Ingo Metzmacher.

4.15pm

Casella: La Donna serpente, Symphonic Fragments 1

BBC Philharmonic,

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents Kurt Weill's opera The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny.

AO3Thursday Opera Matinee, Zandonai - Francesca Da Rimini20120112

Opera Matinee featuring Zandonai's Francesca da Rimini starring Svetla Vassilieva and Roberto Alagna in a performance from Paris Opera.

A rare performance of one of the most original and polished Italian melodramas of the 20th century.

For political reasons, Francesca is to marry the deformed Giovanni, but so that she doesn't reject him on his looks, she's introduced to his handsome brother Paolo instead. Paolo and Francesca fall instantly in love with tragic consequences.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Zandonai Francesca da Rimini

Svetla Vassilieva (sop), Francesca da Rimini

Roberto Alagna (ten), Paolo il Bello

George Gagnidze (bar), Giovanni lo Sciancato

William Joyner (ten), Malatestino dall'Occhio

Carol Garcia (sop), Adonella

Andrea Hill (alto), Altichiara

Member of the Chorus (ten), Il Balestriere

Grazia Lee (mezzo), Biancofiore

Manuela Bisceglie (sop), Garsenda

Yuri Kissin (bass), Il Giullare

Wojtech Smilek (bass), Ostasio

Louise Callinan (mezzo), Samaritana

Alexandre Kravets (ten), Ser Toldo Berardengo

Cornelia Oncioiu (mezzo), La Schiava

Alexandre Duhamel (bar), Il Torrigiano

Member of the Chorus (ten), Prisoner's Voice

Paris National Opera Chorus

Paris National Opera Orchestra

Conductor: Daniel Oren.

Svetla Vassilieva and Roberto Alagna star in Zandonai's Francesca da Rimini.

AO30120131007

Katie Derham presents a week of programmes celebrating 200 years since the birth of Giuseppe Verdi, with performances of some of his most famous works, and some lesser-known, alongside pieces by his contemporaries.

Verdi: La Traviata (Act I Prelude)

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.07pm

Verdi: Il Trovatore (Ballet music)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

David Parry (conductor)

2.30pm

Wagner: Tristan und Isolde (Prelude, Act III Liebestod)

Lisa Milne (soprano)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Jac van Steen (conductor)

2.55pm

Rossini orch Respighi: La boutique fantasque

3.40pm

Verdi: Variazioni

Jean Yves Thibaudet (piano)

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

Riccardo Chailly (conductor)

4.05pm

Verdi: Don Carlos (Act 3, Scene 2 Ballet music)

AO30120140203

Katie Derham begins a week exploring the wide-ranging repertoire of two of Switzerland's most distinguished ensembles: the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and Lausanne Chamber Orchestra. The recordings, made live in concert at some of Switzerland's finest concert halls, today feature Mahler's Totenfeier which became the first movement of his Second Symphony, plus symphonies by Haydn, Sibelius and Arvo Pärt. Also, Czech horn virtuoso (and principal horn of the Berlin Philharmonic) Radek Baborak plays Mozart and international opera star Deborah Voigt sings Wagner.

Mahler: Totenfeier

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Järvi (conductor)

2.25 pm

Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat, K. 417

Radek Baborak (horn)

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Eivind Gullberg Jensen, conductor

Haydn: Symphony No 91 in E flat

Heinrich Schiff (conductor)

3.05 pm

Arvo Pärt: Symphony No. 3

Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder

Deborah Voigt, soprano

3.50 pm

Sibelius: Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39

AO301Arvo Part Total Immersion20120430

Music by Arvo Part played at the Barbican, London. Including Magnificat; Nunc dimittis.

AO301Barber/schuman Centenary20101115

How do you link Barry Manilow and Alan Greenspan (Chairman of the USA Federal Reserve till 2007) in a Radio 3 programme? Easy - both are graduates of the prestigious New York "Juilliard School of Music" (Alan Greenspan studied the saxophone with Stan Getz).

And as part of a week celebrating two giants of American Music - Samuel Barber and William Schuman - we are including graduates from both the Juilliard School and the Curtis Institute.

These two music education establishments are connected with both composers, and through their doors has emerged so much musical talent which we celebrate this week.

In today's programme, Penny Gore presents two instrumental soloists from the Juilliard School - pianist Stephen Hough in Greig's Piano Concerto, and violinist James Ehnes in Brahms Violin concerto.

Also in today's programme, Barber's Adagio for Strings, William Schuman's 5th Symphony, and songs by Barber, specially recorded for the programme by the BBC Singers and Bob Chilcott, and a piece by Barber for orchestra called "Souvenirs" - a series of dance movements, also specially recorded for the programme, this time by the BBC Philharmonic and Clark Rundell.

Wagner: Rienzi Overture

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

2.15pm

Barber: Adagio for Strings

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Rory MacDonald (conductor)

2.25pm

Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor

Stephen Hough, piano

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

2.55pm

William Schuman: Symphony No.5

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Grant Llewellyn, conductor

3.30pm

Barber: Under the willow tree (from Vanessa)

Sure on this shining night

The monk and his cat

BBC Singers

Richard Pearce, piano

Bob Chilcott, conductor

4pm

Brahms: Violin Concerto

James Ehnes, violin

Gunther Herbig, conductor

4.40pm

Barber: Souvenirs

Clark Rundell, conductor

Precis for the week:

2010 is the centenary of the births of two American giants of music - Samuel Barber and William Schuman.

In the afternoons this week we will be hearing two symphonies by each composer across the week and more music in performances specially recorded for these programmes.

We will also hear performances from graduates of two of the most influential musical establishments on the eastern seaboard of the USA - the Juilliard School of Music in New York and the Curtis Institute in Philadelphia, with which Schuman and Barber are associated.

William Schuman's musical career began as a teenager in 1920s New York collaborating with Frank Loesser (Guys and Dolls, Baby, It's Cold Outside), but then the curious teenager took a chance and went to a classical concert in the Carnegie Hall.

That was it - "The visual thing alone was astonishing.

But the sound! I was overwhelmed.

I had never heard anything like it.

The very next day I decided to become a composer." - which he did, dropping out of business school and eventually becoming the president of the Juilliard School of music (1945-1961), where he founded the Juilliard Quartet.

Samuel Barber was born in Pennsylvania and became interested in music at an early age.

Aged 9, he wrote a letter to his mother:

"Dear Mother: I have written to tell you my worrying secret.

Now don't cry when you read it because it is neither yours nor my fault.

I suppose I will have to tell it now, without any nonsense.

To begin with I was not meant to be an athlete.

I was meant to be a composer, and will be I'm sure.

I'll ask you one more thing.- Don't ask me to try to forget this unpleasant thing and go play football."

By 14 Samuel Barber was enrolled in the Curtis Institute in Philadelphia, and by his late teens was composing seriously and had early successes - maybe his best known piece the "Adagio for Strings" was arranged from an existing quartet when Barber was 28.

With Penny Gore

AO301Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales On The Road, West Wales20101101

BBC National Orchestra of Wales - around Wales and beyond

Each season the BBC National Orchestra of Wales gives concerts throughout the principality, visiting festivals and promoting its own seasons of 'North Wales Tours' as well as appearing in the South, including its home at BBC Hoddinott Hall.

In this week of Afternoon on 3 we visit some of the festivals and venues through Wales, with comments from the players, and in Friday's programme we venture further afield and discover the strong ties between Wales and Italy.

Presented by Penny Gore.

Today - West Wales

Fishguard and St.

Davids are both regular fixtures in the orchestral diary, not only are they great musical festivals, they are also two of the most picturesque parts of Pembrokeshire, where the sun never ceases to shine - at least when the orchestra visits.

St.

Davids Cathedral hosts its festival for a week each May, in the charming Romanesque cathedral, nestling in the hills.

There's been a church on the site since the 6th century, and today the impressive ruins of the medieval Bishop's Palace stand opposite the cathedral, reminding us of the importance of this historical site, home to the patron saint of Wales.

This year the BBC National Orchestra of Wales visited the festival with young Scottish conductor Garry Walker.

They brought with them home-grown Welsh music in the shape of the organ concerto by William Mathias, who died in 1992.

Today marks the end of a year celebrating his 75th anniversary.

Young British organist David Goode is the soloist in this atmospheric work which is based on the Stations of the Cross.

There's more music by Mathias on Wednesday, when we hear him conduct his own Anniversary Dances in an archive BBC recording.

We also visit Fishguard and a concert from the 2008 Festival.

For many travellers, Fishguard is the point of departure for the ferry to Ireland, but it's also home to one of the longest running music festivals in Wales, founded in 1969.

We're in the company of two fellow West Walians - conductor Grant Llewellyn and harpist Catrin Finch.

Grant comes from Tenby, and for previously held the position of Associate Guest Conductor with the orchestra.

Catrin is affectionately known as the "Queen of Harps", after being harpist to H.RH the Prince of Wales (2000-2004).

The Glier is a swashbuckling concerto, worthy of the return of a hero to her native land.

Beethoven: Symphony No.1in C major

Garry Walker, conductor

2.35pm

Mathias: Organ Concerto

David Goode, organ

3.05pm

Mozart: Symphony No.35 in D major "Haffner"

3.30pm

Gliere: Harp Concerto

Catrin Finch, harp

Grant Llewellyn, conductor

Delius: Summer Evening

4.05pm

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.5 in D major

The BBC NOW perform in West Wales.

With Beethoven, Mathias, Mozart, Gliere and Delius.

AO301Bbc Philharmonic - Reflections On Debussy20120423

This week Afternoon on 3 features French music, centred around the BBC Philharmonic's Reflections on Debussy series celebrating the 150th anniversary of his birth. Kathryn Stott joins the orchestra for Debussy's luscious Fantaisie, before more opulent romanticism in Scriabin's Poem of Ecstasy. Plus, to mark Shakespeare's 448th birthday, Judith Bingham's Shakespeare Requiem - which combines the Latin Mass with speeches from Shakespearian monarchs.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2pm

Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis

Debussy: Fantaisie

Debussy: Prelude à l' apres-midi d' un faune

Scriabin: Poem of Ecstasy

Kathryn Stott (piano),

BBC Philharmonic,

Yan Pascal Tortelier (conductor).

3.10pm

Casella: Concerto for Orchestra, Op. 61

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

3.40pm

Bingham: Shakespeare Requiem for soprano, bass, chorus and orchestra

Mary Plazas (soprano),

Giles Underwood (bass),

Leeds Festival Chorus,

Simon Wright (conductor).

Louise Fryer with music by Vaughan Williams, Debussy Scriabin and Judith Bingham.

AO301Bbc Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary20101018

As the BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates its 80th anniversary, Louise Fryer presents a week of performances by the Orchestra and its twelve Chief Conductors since 1930.

Featuring great soloists, premieres, Proms and the Orchestra on tour.

We start today with the early days - from 1930 to 1949, when Sir Adrian Boult was at the helm.

2.00pm

Elgar: Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

Sir Edward Elgar, conductor

2.15pm

Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No.

2

Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

2.40pm

Sibelius: Symphony No.

7

Serge Koussevitsky, conductor

3.10pm

Ravel: Concerto for Piano (Left Hand) and Orchestra

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Yan-Pascal Tortelier, conductor

3.30pm

Bliss: Music for Strings

Sir Adrian Boult, conductor

4.25pm

Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.

6

Louise Fryer presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Elgar, Sibelius, Ravel, and Rouse.

AO301Die Walkure, Wagner's Die Walkure: Act 120110615

Incestuous twins and a troupe of disobedient warrior-women...

and that's just the kids.

If only Top God Wotan had stayed at home a little more.

But Wotan's problems don't stop with his horde of illegitimate children because his wife is Goddess of the Sanctity of Marriage.

If you thought there might be trouble ahead, you'd be right.

The second part of the Paris Opera's acclaimed production of Wagner's epic Ring cycle, Die Walküre (Act 1), begins today, with Act 2 tomorrow and Act 3 on Friday.

Plus Dukas's famous The Sorcerers Apprentice.

Presented by Jonathan Swain

Wagner: Die Walküre Act 1

Complete cast:

Siegmund - Robert Dean Smith (tenor)

Sieglinde - Ricarda Merbeth (soprano)

Brünnhilde - Katarina Dalayman (soprano)

Wotan - Thomas Johannes Mayer (bass-baritone)

Fricka - Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)

Hunding - Günther Groissböck (bass)

Gerhilde - Marjorie Owens (soprano)

Waltraute - Silvia Hablowtz (mezzo-soprano)

Schwertleite - Wiebke Lehmkuhl (mezzo-soprano)

Helmwige - Barbara Morihien (soprano)

Siegrune - Helene Ranada (mezzo-soprano)

Grimgerde - Nicole Piccolomini (mezzo-soprano)

Rossweisse - Atala Schoek (mezzo-soprano)

Ortlinde - Gertrud Wittinger (soprano)

Paris National Opera Orchestra

Philippe Jordan (conductor)

3:45pm

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

Xian Zhang (conductor).

Act 1 of Die Walkure, from Paris Opera's production of Wagner's epic Ring cycle.

AO301Great Music Festivals Of 201120111219

Louise Fryer this week presents highlights from some of 2011's top continental festivals, including Salzburg, Lucerne, Berlin, Schwetzingen and Utrecht.

The music ranges from Bruckner and Brahms to Bach and Handel from leading musicians of our time including conductors, Claudio Abbado, Pierre Boulez, Christian Thielmann and Franz Welser Möst.

Today's programme sees Bernard Haitink conducting Brahms in Lucerne and the leading harpsichordist, Lars Ulrik Mortensen directing a top flight team of soloists in Handel's first oratorio at Vienna's Resonanzen Festival.

Brahms Academic Festival Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor)

Brahms Variations on a Theme of Haydn

approx 2.30pm

Handel Oratorio: Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno Part 1 (Rome 1707)

Piacere....Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)

Bellezza - Maria Keohane (soprano)

Disinganno - Sara Mingardo (contralto)

Tempo - Jörg Dürmüller (tenor)

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord and director)

approx 3.40pm

Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, op.

61

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Thielemann (conductor)

Richard Strauss Notturno, op.

44/1

Thomas Hampson (baritone), Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Christian Thielemann (conductor)

approx 4.00pm

Schubert arr.

Mahler String Quartet in D minor, D.

810 ('Death and the Maiden')

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser Möst (conductor).

Louise Fryer with music from 2011's festivals, by Brahms, Handel, Strauss and Schubert.

AO301Light Fantastic20110627

Penny Gore presents a week of light music in its many guises, continuing the celebrations of the Light Fantastic Weekend.

Featuring performances from the BBC Orchestras and brass music from the Cory Band, you can hear a daily Rossini Overture plus a whole range of music at the popular end of the classical spectrum - from the enduring popular Italian classics of Verdi and Puccini, via the sweeping film scores of Korngold and Steiner, to the much-loved British works of Elgar, John Ireland and Eric Coates.

Our Thursday Opera Matinee takes a stroll on the lighter side too with the quintessentially British partnership of Gilbert and Sullivan and their comic masterpiece, The Mikado.

The Chicago Lyric Opera Orchestra and Chorus, under the baton of Sir Andrew Davies, relishes the chance to perform this joyous Japanese jape.

In today's programme, the BBC Concert Orchestra is joined by soprano Svetlana Ignatovich and tenor Ben Johnson to open a box of Italian delights.

Johannes Wildner conducts a concert of well-known arias from Verdi, Puccini, Donizetti and Tosti, and kicks off with the legendary Overture to Rossini's last opera, William Tell.

With Penny Gore.

The BBC CO performs performs Italian music, including famous arias.

AO301Mahler, Love And Death, Part 120101004

Presented by Penny Gore.

Mahler and Nature.

Des Knaben Wunderhorn (The Youth's Magic Horn) is a collection of German folk poetry made in the early nineteenth century, and was a key source of inspiration for Mahler throughout his life, touching on the poems' themes of Nature and Boyhood Wonder, recalling Mahler's own childhood in Bohemia and his own ideas of Nature set against the sophisicated industrial and intellectual background of Hapsburg Vienna.

Today Anne Sophie von Otter, Hakan Hagegard and Thomas Hampson sing some of Mahler's settings of poems from Das Knaben Wunderhorn, with the Concertgebouw Orchestra conducted by Claudio Abbado and Riccardo Chailly.

Interspersed with other "Nature" related pieces - Beethoven's "Pastoral" symphony with it's musical thunderstorm, and Dvorak's 8th Symphony - his sunny evocation of the Bohemian countryside - both performed by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

2.00pm

Weber: Overture to Der Freischutz

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski, conductor

2.10pm

Mahler: Selection from Des Knaben Wunderhorn

Anne Sophie von Otter, mezzo soprano

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

2.30pm

Beethoven: Symphony No.6 in F (Op.68) "Pastoral"

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov, conductor

3.30pm

Dvorak: Symphony No.8 in G (Op.88)

Garry Walker, conductor

4.25pm

Hakan Hagegard, baritone

Riccardo Chailly, conductor.

Music inspired by nature, including excerpts from Mahler's Des Knaben Wunderhorn.

AO301Music For The Theatre20111226

A new season of Theatre Music begins with a rare chance to hear Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream with Mendelssohn's complete incidental music in the context of a fully staged production. Recorded at London's historic Middle Temple Hall.

Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Shakespeare: A Midsummer Night's Dream

Mendelssohn: Overture and Incidental music to A Midsummer Night's Dream

Martin Turner (Oberon/Theseus)

Melanie Jessop (Titania/Hippolyta)

Alex Hassell (Lysander/Flute)

Daniel Rigby (Demetrius/Starveling)

Catherine Bailey (Helena/Snug)

James Garnon (Puck/Snout)

John Paul Connolly (Bottom/Egeus)

Elena Pavli (Hermia/Quince/First Fairy)

Tim Carroll (director)

Choir of the Enlightenment

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Hazlewood (conductor)

c. 4.30pm

Britten: Gloriana - symphonic suite

Robert Murray (tenor)

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Gardner (conductor).

A rare chance to hear Shakespeare's A Midsummer Night's Dream.

AO301New York Philharmonic20101011

This week Afternoon on Three brings you the best seat in the house at the Avery Fisher Hall in the Lincoln Center, New York, with a week of concerts from the New York Philharmonic.

Founded in 1842 , the New York Philharmonic is the oldest symphony orchestra in the United States, and one of the oldest in the world.

It currently plays some 180 concerts a year, and on May 5, 2010, gave its 15,000th concert - a milestone unmatched by any other symphony orchestra in the world.

Presented by Katie Derham.

1400

Ravel : Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) Suite

New York Philharmonic

David Robertson (conductor)

Bartok : The Wooden Prince (complete ballet)

c.1515

Prokofiev : Piano Concerto No.

2 in G minor, op.

16

Yefim Bronffman : piano

Alan Gilbert (conductor)

c.

1545

Rachmaninov : Symphony No.

2 in E minor, op.

27

The New York Philharmonic performs music by Ravel, Bartok, Prokofiev and Rachmaninov.

AO301The Genius Of Mozart, Meet The Mozarts20110103

Overture: Don Giovanni, K527

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

Oboe Concerto in F, K293 compl Levin

Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Davis (conductor)

Duo in G for violin and viola, K423

Alina Ibragimova (violin)

Antoine Tamestit (viola)

Symphony No 35 in D, K385 "Haffner"

Ulster Orchestra

Kenneth Montgomery (conductor)

3 arias - A Berenice, K70, Ah se in ciel, K538, Vorrei spiegarvi, K418

Gillian Keith (soprano)

BBC Philharmonic

Nicholas Kraemer (conductor)

Clarinet Quintet in A, K581

Martin Frost (clarinet)

Royal String Quartet

Concerto in E flat for two pianos, K365

Cedric Tiberghien and Eduard Kunz (pianos)

Otto Tausk (conductor)

Symphony No 25 in G minor, K183

Works by Mozart including Overture (Don Giovanni); Oboe Concerto in F; Symphony No 25.

AO301The Spirit Of Schubert, Symphonies Nos 3 And 420120326

Penny Gore presents.

Afternoons are the home of the Symphony in BBC Radio 3's celebration of The Spirit of Schubert, and Roy Goodman brings us his expert choices throughout the week. Today's programme features 2 Schubert Symphonies - his 3rd in the classic recording of the Vienna Philharmonic and Carlos Kleiber, and in a contrasting style, the 4th symphony performed by the Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century and Frans Bruggen.

At 3 o'clock we drop in on the Schubert Lab to see what's on the slab with Tom Service

And throughout the afternoon, classic performances of Schubert Songs with the incomparable baritone Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau.

2pm

Schubert

Symphony No.3 (D.200)

Vienna Philharmonic, Carlos Kleiber

2.25pm

Schubert Songs performed by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

3.20 pm

Symphony No.4 "Tragic" (D.417)

Orchestra of the 18th Century, Frans Bruggen.

Schubert: Symphonies Nos 3 and 4, plus songs performed by Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau.

AO301Wagner's Siegfried, Act 120110706

Katie Derham presents Wagner's Siegfried Act 1 - the third part of the Ring Cycle - recorded live at the Bastille Opera in Paris.

Siegfried begins to understand why he keeps returning to his foster father, the Nibelung dwarf, Mime despite the fact that he despises him: he wants to know his real parentage.

Mime recognises that Siegfried is "the one who does not know fear" and that unless he can instil fear in him, Siegfried will kill him in accordance with the Wanderer's prediction.

Siegfried Torsten Kerl (tenor)

Mime Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (tenor)

The Wanderer Juha Uusitalo (bass-baritone)

Paris National Opera Orchestra, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

followed after 3.30pm by a Swiss rarity:

Debussy arranged Michael Jarrell Trois Etudes de Debussy

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Marek Janowski (conductor).

Katie Derham presents Act 1 of Wagner's Siegfried, performed at the Bastille Opera, Paris.

AO30220131008

Katie Derham continues her birthday celebration of Verdi with a focus on his sacred music

Verdi: 4 Pezzi sacri: Ave Maria (Scala enigmatica armonizzata...), Stabat mater, Laudi alla Vergine, Te Deum

Sarah-Jane Brandon (soprano)

BBC Symphony Chorus

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Josep Pons (conductor)

2.45pm

Verdi: Macbeth (Act 3, Scene 1 Ballet music)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thomas Søndergård (conductor)

3pm

Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique Op.14

BBC Philharmonic

Yutaka Sado (conductor)

3.55pm

Verdi orch. Berio: 8 Romances

Atalla Ayan (tenor)

AO30220140204

Katie Derham continues her survey of recent live concert recordings from the Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and Lausanne Chamber Orchestra who perform two cornerstones of the repertoire, Ravel's orchestration of Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition and Beethoven's groundbreaking 'Eroica' Symphony. They're joined by renowned mezzo Violetta Urmana in Mahler and Lucas Macías Navarro who takes a break from his day job as the principal oboe of Amsterdam's Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra to play Strauss's concerto.

Mussorgsky / Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition

Mahler: Kindertotenlieder

Violeta Urmana, mezzo

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Järvi (conductor)

3.00 pm

Mendelssohn: Overture, The Hebrides ('Fingal's Cave')

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

Lucas Macías Navarro (oboe)

3.40 pm

Beethoven: Symphony No. 3 in E flat, Op 55 ('Eroica')

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Eivind Gullberg Jensen (conductor).

AO302Arvo Part Total Immersion20120502

A BBC Singers concert from the Arvo Part Total Immersion event at St.Giles' church at the Barbican centre held last Saturday. Paul Brough conducts and Iain Farrington plays the organ in a selection of music by contemporary Estonian composer Arvo Part.

Part: Trivium

Iain Farrington (organ)

Part: 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons

BBC Singers

Paul Brough (conductor)

Part: The Beatitudes

Part: Summa for choir

Part: Missa sillabica

Part: Which was the son of...

Music by Arvo Part: Trivium; Seven Advent (Magnificat) antiphons; The Beatitudes; Summa.

AO302Barber/schuman Centenary20101116

Penny Gore presents a week of programmes celebrating the centenary of Samuel Barber and William Schuman.

The Curtis Institute in Philadelphia was founded in 1924 by the daughter of media magnate Cyrus Curtis, with advice from Stokowski and Josef Hoffmann.

A 14 year old Samuel Barber enrolled as a student in that first year.

In today's programme we can hear two of Barber's most popular works: the Overture "School for Scandal" and "Knoxville - Summer of 1915", as well as the less well known 2nd Symphony, which Barber wrote in 1943 when he was serving with the Army Air Corps - and specially recorded for the programme by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales with conductor Baldur Bronnimann.

We can also hear 2 graduates from the Curtis Institute- violinist Hilary Hahn in Dvorak's Violin Concerto, and pianist Jonathan Biss playing Beethoven's Appassionata Sonata.

2.30pm

Barber: Overture School for Scandal

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

2.40pm

Dvorak: Violin Concerto

Hilary Hahn, violin

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

3.10pm

Barber: Knoxville Summer of 1915

Ruby Hughes, soprano

BBC Concert Orchestra

Johannes Wildner, conductor

3.25pm

Beethoven: Sonata for Piano Op.57 "Appassionata"

Jonathan Biss, piano

3.45pm

Barber: Symphony No.2

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Baldur Bronnimann, conductor

William Schuman: New England Triptych

Clark Rundell, conductor.

With Penny Gore.

Barber: School for Scandal Overture.

Schuman: New England Triptych.

AO302Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales On The Road, Mid-wales20101102

BBC National Orchestra of Wales - around Wales and beyond

Each season the BBC National Orchestra of Wales gives concerts throughout the principality, visiting festivals and promoting its own seasons of 'North Wales Tours' as well as appearing in the South, including its home at BBC Hoddinott Hall.

In this week of Afternoon on 3 we visit some of the festivals and venues through Wales, with comments from the players, and in Friday's programme we venture further afield and discover the strong ties between Wales and Italy.

Presented by Penny Gore.

Today - Mid Wales

Today we accompany the BBC National Orchestra of Wales to concerts in venues across mid Wales, visiting three towns dramatically situated in stunning rural landscape.

Aberystwyth, on the west coast, is host to both the National Library of Wales and an award winning arts centre, part of the University of Aberystwyth, where we join the orchestra.

Principal conductor Thierry Fischer was with them earlier this year for their annual spring "tour".

Cherubini's dramatic, bloodcurdling overture to Cherubini's opera Med退e sets the scene, followed by Schumann's "Spring" symphony, his first, positively glowing with irrepressible optimism.

Newtown is our next port of call, almost exactly the mid point of Wales.

The orchestra is a vital artistic lifeline for the community here, appearing at Theatr Hafren, where the players particular enjoy the culinary standards set by the adjoining Coleg Powys when they visit.

Young Scot Rory MacDonald is the conductor for a concert given earlier this year, featuring Korngold's violin concerto with soloist Matthew Trusler, a work boasting more than a hint of Hollywood sparkle from this film composer.

We're still in the company of Rory for our last concert this afternoon, visiting Brecon.

Theatr Brycheiniog nestles at the foot of Brecon Beacons National Park, set alongside the picturesque Brecon to Monmouth Canal (it recently become the first solar powered theatre in Wales).

We're also joined by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Giuliano Sommerhalder for the cool, jazz-inspired trumpet concerto by Tomasi.

2.30pm

Cherubini: Medee Overture

Thierry Fischer, conductor

2.35pm

Schumann: Symphony No.1in B flat major "Spring"

3.10pm

Smetana: The Bartered Bride Overture

3.15pm

Korngold: Violin Concerto

Matthew Trusler, violin

Rory MacDonald, conductor

3.40pm

Barber: Adagio for Strings

3.50pm

Tomasi: Trumpet Concerto

Giuliano Sommerhalder, trumpet

4.10pm

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F minor

The BBC NOW perform in Mid-Wales.

Music by Cherubini, Schumann, Smetana, Korngold, Barber.

AO302Bbc Performing Groups 201020100928

Today's Afternoon on 3 features more new recordings from the BBC performing groups, including Lutoslawski from the BBC Symphony Orchestra, Conradin Kreutzer and Christopher Gunning from the BBC Philharmonic, Hermann Goetz from the BBC Scottish, and anniversary composers Rutland Boughton and Armstrong Gibbs from the BBC Singers.

Plus another in this week's series of Tchaikovsky symphonies.

Presented by Katie Derham.

2pm

Rachmaninov: Symphony in D minor ,'Youth'

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

Conradin Kreutzer: Bassoon Fantasia in B flat major

Karen Geoghegan (bassoon)

2.20pm

Rutland Boughton: The City

Cecil Armstrong Gibbs: Old Age

BBC Singers

Paul Brough (conductor)

2.40pm

Lutoslawski: Chain III

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner (conductor)

2.50pm

Hermann Goetz: Piano Concerto in B flat major, Op.

18

Hamish Milne (piano)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

3.430pm

Christopher Gunning: Selection of music for television, including

Rebecca

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

4pm

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.

4 in F minor

Andrew Litton (conductor).

This week's Afternoon on 3 features new recordings from the BBC performing groups.

AO302Bbc Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary20101019

Afternoon on 3's celebration of the BBC Symphony Orchestra's 80th birthday continues by surveying the 1950s and 1960s - with performances by Sir Malcolm Sargent, Rudolf Schwarz, Antal Dorati and Sir Colin Davis alongside more recent recordings.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2.00pm

Beethoven: Coriolan Overture

Sir Colin Davis, conductor

2.10pm

Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No.

2

Artur Rubinstein, piano

Rudolf Schwarz, conductor

2.35pm

Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin

Antal Dorati, conductor

3.05pm

Schumann: Piano Concerto

Dame Myra Hess, piano

Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor

3.50pm

Alwyn: Lyra Angelica

Sioned Williams, harp

Thierry Fischer, conductor

4.25pm

Beethoven: Symphony No.5

David Robertson, conductor.

Louise Fryer presents the BBC Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven, Saint-Saens and Bartok.

AO302Die Walkure, Act 220110616

The second part of the Paris Opera's acclaimed production of Wagner's epic Ring cycle continues with Act 2 of Die Walküre.

Act 3 tomorrow.

Plus Dukas's exotic oriental ballet La P退ri.

Presented by Jonathan Swain

Wagner: Die Walküre Act 2

Siegmund - Robert Dean Smith (tenor)

Sieglinde - Ricarda Merbeth (soprano)

Brünnhilde - Katarina Dalayman (soprano)

Wotan - Thomas Johannes Mayer (bass-baritone)

Fricka - Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)

Hunding - Günther Groissböck (bass)

Paris National Opera Orchestra

Philippe Jordan (conductor)

4:10pm

Dukas: La P退ri

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

Fabien Gabel (conductor).

Act 2 of Die Walkure, from Paris Opera's production of Wagner's epic Ring cycle.

AO302Great Music Festivals Of 201120111220

Louise Fryer this week presents highlights from some of 2011's top continental festivals, including Salzburg, Lucerne, Berlin, Schwetzingen and Utrecht.

Today Pierre Boulez conducts Ravel and Stravinsky in Cologne and there's the chance to hear part 2 of Handel's first oratorio, premiered in Rome in 1707 and which contains an early version of one of Handel's most famous arias.

C.P.E.

Bach Symphony No.

1 in D, Wq 183'

Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick N退zet-S退guin (conductor)

Johann Strauss arr.

Alban Berg Wine, Women and Song, op.

333

and

Strauss arr.Schoenberg Emperor Waltz, op.

437

Salzburg Festival Chamber Ensemble directed by violinist, Renaud Capuçon

approx 2.30pm

Handel Oratorio: Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno Part 2

Piacere....Vivica Genaux (mezzo-soprano)

Bellezza - Maria Keohane (soprano)

Disinganno - Sara Mingardo (contralto)

Tempo - Jörg Dürmüller (tenor)

Concerto Copenhagen, Lars Ulrik Mortensen (harpsichord and director)

approx 3.45pm

Ravel Ma mère l'oye

Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Pierre Boulez (conductor)

approx 4.10pm

Stravinsky Petrushka (original 1911 version)

Louise Fryer with music from 2011's festivals, by J Strauss II, Handel, Ravel, Stravinsky.

AO302Light Fantastic20110628

Penny Gore presents a week of light music in its many guises, continuing the celebrations of the Light Fantastic Weekend.

Featuring performances from the BBC Orchestras and brass music from the Cory Band, you can hear a daily Rossini Overture plus a whole range of music, from the epic film scores of Korngold and Steiner, to the much-loved British works of Elgar, John Ireland and Eric Coates.

In today's programme - following today's Rossini Overture to La cenerentola with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, MGM-mad conductor John Wilson takes the BBC Symphony Orchestra to the pictures.

With sweeping cinematic scores from Korngold, Waxman, Steiner and Herrmann and music from some of the most famous movies of all time, including North by Northwest, The Wizard of Oz and Gone with the Wind.

Plus the first of this week's instalments of brass music from the Cory Band.

Featuring John Wilson conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra in film music.

AO302Mahler, Love And Death, Mahler: Love And Death20100914

With Louise Fryer.

Aon3 marks the 150th anniversary of the birth of Gustav Mahler with an occasional series of 5 weeks celebrating various facets of his life and work.

This week the fundamentally Mahlerian themes of Love and Death form the basis of the programming, and there are several chances to hear works performed recently at the Proms.

Mahler : Love and Death

Another chance to hear the Rotterdam Philharmonic at the Proms recently, including Mahler's highly romantic "Ruckert Lieder", sung by Simon Keenlyside.

Mahler's 2nd Symphony "Resurrection" charts the composer's attitudes towards death and the afterlife.

Mahler: Rückert-Lieder

Simon Keenlyside, baritone

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick N退zet-S退guin, conductor

Beethoven: Symphony No.

3 in E flat major, 'Eroica'

Mahler: Symphony no 2

Charlotte Margiono (sop)

Jard van Nes (contralto)

Netherlands Radio Choir

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Bernard Haitink, conductor.

Including the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra in works by Mahler and Beethoven.

AO302Mahler, Mahler And Nature, Part 220101005

Presented by Penny Gore.

Mahler's Third Symphony is shot through with the influence of "Des Knaben Wunderhorn" and its references to Nature and childhood.

In 1995 the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam staged a Festival: "Gustav Mahler: the world listens" at which all the symphonies were programmed.

Today it is the turn of the Third Symphony written in 1896 and performed by the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Bernard Haitink with contralto soloist Jard van Nes.

2.00pm

Weber: Overture to Oberon

Dresden State Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

2.20pm

Mahler: Symphony No.3 in D minor

Jard van Nes, contralto

Women of the Netherlands Radio Choir

Boy's Choir from St.Bavo Cathedral, Haarlem

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernard Haitink, conductor

3.50pm

JB Foerster: Violin Concerto in C minor (Op.88)

Ivan Zenaty, violin

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor.

Penny Gore presents Mahler's Third Symphony, performed by the Vienna Philharmonic.

AO302Mahler, Mahler And Vienna, Part 220101026

Afternoon on 3 continues its celebration of Mahler's early career in Vienna.

There's music to reflect Mahler's Bohemian background by Dvorak and Smetana, and also by Rott, a fellow student at the Vienna Conservatory.

His job as director of the Vienna Court Opera allowed him to indulge in the music of the opera composers he admired, particularly Mozart and Wagner.

Plus a chance to hear Mahler himself in a piano roll recording of part of his Symphony no.5.

Presented by Penny Gore.

2pm

Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra

Pietari Inkinen, conductor

Mahler: Symphony no.

5 in C sharp minor, 1st movement, arranged for piano

Gustav Mahler, piano (piano roll)

2.20pm

Rott: Symphony in E major

Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

3.15pm

Mozart: Don Giovanni - final scene

Don Giovanni - Pietro Spagnoli, baritone

Leporello - Jos退 Fardilha, bass

Donna Anna - Diana Damrau, soprano

Donna Elvira - Serena Farnocchia, soprano

Don Ottavio - Christoph Strehl, tenor

Zerlina - Raffaella Milanesi, soprano

Masetto - Nicolas Test退, baritone

Il Commendatore (Don Pedro) - Fjodor Kuznetsov, bass

Grand Theatre Geneva

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Kenneth Montgomery, conductor

Smetana: Prague Carnival

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

3.45pm

Dvorak: Concerto for cello and orchestra (Op.104) in B minor

Beethoven: Symphony no.

5 (Op.67) in C minor

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski, conductor

Danjulo Ishizaka, cello

4.30pm

Wagner: Parsifal - Prelude and Good Friday music

WDR Symphony Orchestra, Cologne

Eliahu Inbal, conductor.

Celebrating Mahler's early work.

With Symphony No 5 (1st mvt) - with Mahler on piano roll.

AO302Music For The Theatre20111227

The theatre music season continues with a recent recording of Kurt Weill's 'Broadway Opera' Street Scene which tells a gritty story of life, love, birth and death in a squalid 1940s Manhattan tenement. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Nathan Vale....Buchanan

Paul Curievici....Sam Kaplan

Geof Dolton....Frank Maurrant

Paul Featherstone....Mr Kaplan / Sankey / Officer Murphy

Elena Ferrari....Mrs Maurrant

Susanna Hurrell....Rose Maurrant

James McOran-Campbell....Mr Jones / Mr Easter / Vince Jones / City Marshall / Policeman

John Moabi....Henry / Dick / Policeman

Kate Nelson....Shirley Kaplan / Mae Jones

Charlotte Page....Mrs Jones / Nursemaid 1

Paul Reeves....Mr Olsen / Milkman / Ambulance Man / New Tenant

Simone Sauphanor....Mrs Fiorentino

Joseph Shovelton....Lippo Fiorentino / Dr Wilson / Assistant Marshall / Fred Cullen

Harriet Williams....Mrs Olsen / Nursemaid II

Joanna Foote....Mrs Hildebrand

Oscar O'Rehilly....Willie Maurrant A

Jordi Fray....Charlie Hildebrand A

Eboni Dixon....Jennie Hildebrand

Young Vic Chorus

BBC Concert Orchestra

Keith Lockhart (conductor)

c. 4.30pm

Bernstein: Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Stefan Solyom (conductor.

Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Kurt Weill's Broadway musical Street Scene.

AO302New York Philharmonic20101012

c.

14.05

Join the audience at the Avery Fisher Hall in the Lincoln Center for a week of performances by the New York Philharmonic.

Presented by Katie Derham.

Beethoven : Egmont Overture, op.

84

New York Philharmonic

Alan Gilbert (conductor)

George Benjamin : Dance Figures

David Robertson (conductor)

Ravel : Piano Concerto for the Left Hand

Nicolas Hodges (piano)

Alberto Ginastera : Dances from 'Estancia', op.

8a

1505

Mozart : Sinfonia concertante, K.

364, for violin and viola

Glenn Dicterow, violin

Cynthia Phelps, viola

Christoph von Dohnányi (conductor)

1535

Bruckner : Symphony No.

4 in E flat ('Romantic')

Katie Derham presents music by Beethoven, Benjamin, Ravel, Ginastera, Mozart and Bruckner.

AO302Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra20101109

Louise Fryer presents a week of concert recordings from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, including a daily Strauss tone poem.

c.

14.00

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Juraj Valcuha (conductor)

14.20

Shostakovich: Symphony No.

1 in F minor

Dmitri Jurowski (conductor)

14.55

Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No.

1 in B flat minor

Bengt-Ake Lundin, piano

Daniel Harding (conductor)

15.35

Mozart: Symphony No.

40 in G minor

16.15

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.

6 in B minor ('Path退tique')

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in music by Strauss, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky.

AO302The Genius Of Mozart, Grand Tour Day: Lucio Silla20110104

Mozart composed Lucio Silla for performance in Milan and though he was still only in his late teens he produced a work that stands comparison with anything written by his contemporaries.

The story is set in Ancient Rome and tells of the dictatorial emperor Lucio Silla and his love for Giunia.

She, however, is in love with and engaged to be married to the exiled senator Cecilio.

In Act One Giunia shuns Silla.

In Act Two plotters against the emperor or try to persuade Giunia to marry Silla and then murder him, but she refuses.

Silla has Cecilio arrested and thrown into prison and he reminds Giunia that to refuse the Emperor means certain death.

But in Act Three Cecilio's friend Cinna manages to persuade Silla to change his mind.

He relents, agrees to Giunia and Cecilio's marriage - and even renounces the throne, admitting that 'a virtuous heart is more pleasing to the spirit than false splendour'.

So love triumphs and all ends in rejoicing.

Mozart: Lucio Silla, K135

Lucio Silla - Peter Schreier (tenor)

Giunia - Edita Gruberova (soprano)

Cecilio - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano)

Celia - Dawn Upshaw (soprano)

Cinna - Yvonne Kenny (soprano)

Arnold Schoenberg Choir

Vienna Concentus Musicus

Nikolaus Harnoncourt (conductor).

Arnold Schoenberg Choir and the Vienna Concentus Musicus in Mozart's opera Lucio Silla.

AO302The Spirit Of Schubert20120327

continues in Afternoon on 3 with a Live concert from the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Andrew Manze, featuring a completed version of Schubert's "unfinished" 8th Symphony. There's also the complete incidental music to "Rosamunde" with the BBC Philharmonic. In between, we visit Tom Service to see what has been growing in the petri-dishes of the Schubert Lab. The programme ends with a recent BBC Philharmonic recording of Schubert's music for the play Rosamunde, complete with the original overture played at the first performance.

2pm.

Live from the BBC Studios in Maida Vale

Schubert: Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"

Schubert: Overture Alfonso und Estrella (D.732)

Schubert/Newbould: Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor

BBC Symphony Orchestra,

Andrew Manze (conductor)

3.30pm

Schubert: Rosamunde (D.797)

Mary Bevan (soprano),

Martha Jones (mezzo-soprano),

Anthony Gregory (tenor),

Henry Waddington (bass),

Manchester Chamber Choir,

BBC Philharmonic,

Paul Daniel (conductor).

The BBC SO in a live performance of Schubert's Symphony No 8 in a 'finished' version.

AO302Wagner's Siegfried, Act 220110707

Katie Derham presents Act 2 of Wagner's Siegfried - the third part of the Ring Cycle - recorded live at the Bastille Opera in Paris.

Siegfried blows a magical horn wihich brings Fafner out of his cave.

They fight, and Siegfried stabs Fafner in the heart with his sword.

Siegfried has still not learned the meaning of fear.

Siegfried Torsten Kerl (tenor)

Mime Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (tenor)

The Wanderer Juha Uusitalo (bass-baritone)

Alberich Peter Sidhom (baritone)

Fafner Stephen Milling (bass)

Waldvogel (Woodbird) Elena Tsallagova (soprano)

Paris National Opera Orchestra, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

Followed from 3.25 by a rarity from Switzerland

Otmar Schoeck Violin Concerto 'Quasi una fantasia'

Hanna Weinmeister (violin), Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana, Heinz Holliger (conductor).

Katie Derham presents Act 2 of Wagner's Siegfried, performed at the Bastille Opera, Paris.

AO302 LASTWagner's Gotterdammerung, Acts 2 And 320110715

Louise Fryer introduces a Paris Opera performance of Acts II and III of Wagner's Gotterdammerung, 'The Twilight of the Gods'

Wagner's The Ring of the Nibelung finally comes to an apocalyptic climax

Louise Fryer introduces Acts 2 and 3 of Wagner's Gotterdammerung, from Paris Opera.

AO30320131009

Verdi 200: Katie Derham celebrates the bicentenary of Verdi's birth with a riproaring curtain-raiser and a performance of his string quartet (string orchestra arrangement) from La Scala conducted by Daniel Barenboim

Verdi: La forza del destino (Overture)

BBC Philharmonic

Ginandrea Noseda (conductor)

2.10pm

Verdi: Les vêpres siciliennes (Ballet of the Four Seasons)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

David Parry (conductor)

2.40pm

Rossini: Giovanna d'Arco (Péchés de vieillesse, bk.11)

Clara Mouriz (soprano)

Andrew Gourlay (conductor)

3pm

Verdi: String Quartet in E minor, arr. for string orchestra

La Scala Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim (conductor).

AO30320140205

Katie Derham presents more live concert recodings from Switzerland including Ravel in fairy tale mood, Skryabin's lush Piano Concerto with Russian prodigy Daniil Trifonov, and Brahms's Symphony No 2 with veteran Russian conductor Yuri Temirkanov.

Ravel: Ma Mère l'Oye (suite)

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Michael Francis (conductor)

2.20 pm

Skryabin: Piano Concerto in F sharp minor, Op 20

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Kazuki Yamada (conductor)

Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op 73

Yuri Temirkanov (conductor).

AO303Bbc National Orchestra Of Wales On The Road, North Wales20101103

BBC National Orchestra of Wales - around Wales and beyond

Each season the BBC National Orchestra of Wales gives concerts throughout the principality, visiting festivals and promoting its own seasons of 'North Wales Tours' as well as appearing in the South, including its home at BBC Hoddinott Hall.

In this week of Afternoon on 3 we visit some of the festivals and venues through Wales, with comments from the players, and in Friday's programme we venture further afield and discover the strong ties between Wales and Italy.

Today - North Wales

It's a five hour coach journey up to the North for the Cardiff-based players of the BBC National Orchestra of Wales.

It's a trip they make several times each year to fulfil their "national" role.

We catch up with them in the company of Principal Guest conductor Jac Van Steen on the border with England in Wrexham, Garry Walker raises the baton in the seaside holiday town of Llandudno, and from just a couple of months back, Rory MacDonald conducts Dvorak's ever-popular ninth symphony from the North Wales International Music Festival in St.

Asaph, in the smallest ancient cathedral in Britain.

The St.

Asaph Festival was founded in 1972 by Welsh composer William Mathias (he's buried here, just beside the cathedral), but for nearly two decades, Mathias taught at the university in Bangor an hour further West along the road.

The orchestra is still a regular visitor to the PRichard Jones Hall here, set high on a hill overlooking the Menai Straits and the Isle of Anglesey.

This afternoon we go back in the BBC archives to a concert from February 1985 conducted by William Mathias to celebrate the centenary of the university.

This is the world premiere of his Anniversary Dances, written for the occasion.

Presented by Penny Gore.

2.20pm

Weber: Der Freischutz Overture

Jac Van Steen, conductor

2.30pm

Haydn: Symphony No.

70 in D major

Garry Walker, conductor

2.45pm

Mathias: Anniversary Dances

conducted by the composer

3.10pm

Dvorak: Symphony No.9 in E minor "From The New World"

Rory MacDonald, conductor.

The BBC NOW performs in North Wales.

Includes Weber, Haydn, Mathias and Dvorak.

AO303Bbc Performing Groups 201020100929

Afternoon on 3 continues its celebration of the BBC performing groups with new recordings by the BBC Philharmonic, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and the BBC Singers.

Plus the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony.

Presented by Katie Derham.

2pm

Glinka: Kamarinskya

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Titov (conductor)

Ferdinand David: Andante and Scherzo Capriccioso, Op.

16

Hagai Shaham (violin)

Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Rutland Boughton: Early one morning

Cecil Armstrong Gibbs: The Stranger

BBC Singers

Paul Brough (conductor)

2.25pm

Wieniawski: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.

20

Hamish Milne (piano)

Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

2.55pm

Christopher Gunning: Rosemary and Thyme Caprice

BBC Philharmonic

Rumon Gamba (conductor)

3pm

Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.

5 in E minor

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Grant Llewellyn (conductor).

This week's Afternoon on 3 features new recordings from the BBC performing groups.

AO303Bbc Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary20101020

As the BBC Symphony Orchestra celebrates its 80th anniversary, Afternoon on 3 continues with its week of performances by the Orchestra and its twelve Chief Conductors since 1930.

In the 1970s and 1980s Pierre Boulez, Rudolf Kempe, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky and Sir John Pritchard each contributed to the Orchestra's kaleidoscope of repertoire and styles.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2.00pm

Messiaen: Poeme pour Mi

Felicity Palmer, mezzo-soprano

Pierre Boulez, conductor

2.30pm

Schubert: Symphony No.

5

Rudolf Kempe, conductor

3.00pm

Knussen: Symphony No.

3

Oliver Knussen, conductor

3.15pm

Delius: Summer Night on the River

Sir John Pritchard, conductor

3.20pm

Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty (extracts)

Gennadi Rozhdestvensky, conductor.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Messiaen, Schubert, Knussen and Tchaikovsky.

AO303Light Fantastic20110629

Penny Gore presents a week of light music in its many guises, continuing the celebrations of the Light Fantastic Weekend.

Featuring performances from the BBC Orchestras and brass music from the Cory Band, you can hear a daily Rossini Overture plus a whole range of music, from the epic film scores of Korngold and Steiner, to the much-loved British works of Elgar, John Ireland and Eric Coates.

Today, Rossini's Overture to The Barber of Seville is followed by more from the Cory Band's recent performance of brass music at the Queen Elizabeth Hall in London - including pieces by Elgar, Holst and tomorrow afternoon's Thursday Opera Matinee composer, Arthur Sullivan.

Penny Gore introduces Rossini's Barber of Seville overture, plus Elgar, Holst, Sullivan.

AO303Mahler, Love And Death, Mahler: Love And Death20100915

With Louise Fryer.

Aon3 marks the 150th anniversary of the birth of Gustav Mahler with an occasional series of 5 weeks celebrating various facets of his life and work.

This week the fundamentally Mahlerian themes of Love and Death form the basis of the programming, and there are several chances to hear works performed recently at the Proms.

Mahler : Love and Death

The Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra in a performance from their recent Prom, which includes the romantic song cycles "Songs of a Wayfarer", paired with Bruckner's epic 9th Symphony.

Hindemith: Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Christian Gerhaher baritone

2.50pm

Bruckner: Symphony No.

9 in D minor

Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester under Herbert Blomstedt in works by Hindemith and Mahler.

AO303Mahler, Mahler And Nature, Part 320101006

Featuring at 2pm, a live concert by the BBC Singers on a theme of Mahler and Nature including music by Dvorak, Smetana, Mahler, Berg and Strauss.

There's more nature themed music by Dvorak, his symphonic poem "A Hero's Song", whose premiere was conducted by Mahler.

Then there's Benjamin Britten's arrangement of the second movement from Mahler's 3rd Symphony "What the flowers tell me", and more Mahler songs from Des Knaben Wunderhorn.

2pm

"Tales from Vienna Woods"

BBC Singers "Live" from St.

Paul's, Knightsbridge, conducted by James Morgan and introduced by Richard Coles, including:

Mahler arr.

Gottwald: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen

Dvorak: In Nature's Realm

Strauss: 7 Lieder (1880)

Smetana: Sbory trojhlasne

3pm

Dvorak: A Hero's Song (Op.111)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

Britten: What the wild flowers tell me

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic

Jaap van Zweden, conductor.

The BBC Singers perform Dvorak, Smetana, Strauss, Webern, Berg at St Pauls, Knightsbridge.

AO303Mahler, Mahler And Vienna, Part 320101027

Today's Afternoon on 3 features the music of Beethoven - another composer Mahler admired, conducting his Fidelio at the Vienna State Opera.

There's also music by Wolf, a fellow student at the Vienna Conservatory, and by Mahler himself.

Presented by Penny Gore.

2pm

Beethoven: Leonora Overture no.2

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Ilan Volkov, conductor

2.15pm

Mahler: Kindertotenlieder

Marjana Lipovsek, contralto

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernard Haitink, conductor

2.45pm

Wolf: Penthesilea

3.15pm

Beethoven: Symphony no.4 in B flat major

Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra

Lothar Zagrosek, conductor.

Penny Gore explores Mahler's early career.

Includes Kindertotenlieder.

AO303Music For The Theatre20111228

Music for Plays: Beethoven's Egmont and Sibelius's King Kristian II continue the theatre music season. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Beethoven: Egmont

Mary Bevan (soprano)

Malcolm Raeburn (narrator / Egmont)

BBC Philharmonic

Jonathan Schiffman (conductor)

Sibelius: King Kristian II

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Nicholas Collon (conductor).

Jonathan Swain presents Beethoven's Egmont and in Sibelius's King Kristian II.

AO303New York Philharmonic20101013

Join the audience at the Avery Fisher Hall for a week of performances by the New York Philharmonic.

Presented by Katie Derham.

c.

1410

Debussy : Pr退lude à l'après-midi d'un faune

New York Philharmonic

David Robertson (conductor)

John Adams : The Wound Dresser

Thomas Hampson (baritone)

New York Philhramonic

Alan Gilbert (conductor)

Mozart : Piano Concerto No.

23 in A, K.

488

Leif Ove Andsnes (piano)

c.1510

Schumann : Symphony No.

2 in C, op.

61

The New York Phiharmonic performs music by Debussy, John Adams, Mozart and Schumann.

AO303Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra20101116
AO303The Genius Of Mozart, Piano Day - With A Performance By Leon Mccawley (piano)20110105

Symphony No 32 in G, K318

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Stefan Solyom (conductor)

Symphony No 36 in C, K425 "Linz"

Piano Concerto No 25 in C, K503

Shai Wosner (piano)

Donald Runnicles (conductor)

Piano Concerto in A, K488

Jean-Philippe Collard (piano)

Plus live Mozart piano music from Leon McCawley.

With Louise Fryer.

Mozart: Symphony No 32; Symphony No 36; Piano Concerto No 25.

AO303The Spirit Of Schubert, Symphonies Nos 5 And 620120328

The Spirit of Schubert continues in Afternoon on 3, and its the turn of the 5th and 6th Symphonies, in versions recommended by conductor Roy Goodman. The 5th Symphony is performed by the Classical Band, conducted by Bruno Weil, and the 6th by the Chamber Orchestra of Europe and Claudio Abbado. In between these we'll pick up the pieces in the Schubert Lab with Tom Service as he surveys some Schubert "fragments".

2pm Schubert - Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major

The Classical Band,

Bruno Weil

2.55pm

Schubert - Symphony no. 6 (D.589) in C major

The Chamber Orchestra of Europe,

Claudio Abbado.

Conductor Roy Goodman's recommendations of Schubert's Symphonies Nos 5 and 6.

AO303 LASTBbc Singers In Concert20120229

Today's Afternoon on 3 features a live concert of American choral music by the BBC Singers at St Giles Cripplegate, presented by Christopher Cook. Then Radio 3 New Generation Artist Christian Ihle Hadland joins the BBC Philharmonic in a new recording of Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

Presented by Christopher Cook and Katie Derham.

LIVE

Elliott Carter: Musicians wrestle

Charles Ives: Psalm 67

John Cage: Four Squared for a cappella chorus

Morton Feldman: Christian Wolff in Cambridge

Frank Ferko: Hildegard's Triptych

Nico Muhly: I Cannot Attain Unto It; Pater Noster

Meredith Monk: Astronaut anthem; Panda Chant II

BBC Singers,

Matthew Hamilton (conductor).

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini

Christian Ihle Hadland (piano),

BBC Philharmonic,

Philippe Bach (conductor).

An American-themed BBC Singers concert, from St Giles' Cripplegate, City of London.

AO303 LASTDie Walkure, Act 320110617

The second part of the Paris Opera's acclaimed Ring cycle, Die Walküre, concludes with Act 3.

Plus Dukas's rarely heard Symphony in C.

Presented by Jonathan Swain

Wagner: Die Walküre Act 3

Sieglinde - Ricarda Merbeth (soprano)

Brünnhilde - Katarina Dalayman (soprano)

Wotan - Thomas Johannes Mayer (bass-baritone)

Fricka - Yvonne Naef (mezzo-soprano)

Gerhilde - Marjorie Owens (soprano)

Waltraute - Silvia Hablowtz (mezzo-soprano)

Schwertleite - Wiebke Lehmkuhl (mezzo-soprano)

Helmwige - Barbara Morihien (soprano)

Siegrune - Helene Ranada (mezzo-soprano)

Grimgerde - Nicole Piccolomini (mezzo-soprano)

Rossweisse - Atala Schoek (mezzo-soprano)

Ortlinde - Gertrud Wittinger (soprano)

Paris National Opera Orchestra

Philippe Jordan (conductor)

3:45pm

Dukas: Symphony in C major

Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra

Lawrence Foster (conductor).

Act 3 of Die Walkure, from Paris Opera's celebrated production of Wagner's Ring cycle.

AO303 LASTWagner's Siegfried, Act 320110708

Katie Derham presents Act 3 of Wagner's Siegfried - the third part of the Ring Cycle - recorded live at the Bastille Opera in Paris.

Siegfried experiences fear for the first time at the sight of a woman, Brunnhilde.

He wakes her from a magic sleep.

Brunnhilde is won over by Siegfried's love, and renounces the world of the gods.

Together, they hail "light-bringing love and laughing death."

Siegfried Torsten Kerl (tenor)

The Wanderer Juha Uusitalo (bass-baritone)

Erda Qiu Lin Zhang (contralto)

Brunnhilde Katarina Dalayman (soprano)

Paris National Opera Orchestra, Philippe Jordan (conductor)

Followed from 3.20 by

Bruch Scottish Fantasy op 46

Julia Fischer (violin), Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Marek Janowski (conductor).

Katie Derham presents Act 3 of Wagner's Siegfried, performed at the Bastille Opera, Paris.

AO304Music For The Theatre20111230

Theatre music continues at the ballet with music from the first half of last century. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Dukas: La P退ri

BBC Philharmonic

Ludovic Morlot (conductor )

c. 2.25pm

Debussy: Jeux

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thierry Fischer (conductor)

c. 2.35pm

Ravel: La valse

c. 2.50pm

Poulenc: Les Biches

Manchester Chamber Choir

H. K. Gruber (conductor)

c. 3.30pm

Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet (suite)

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski (conductor)

c. 4.10pm

Stravinsky: Le baiser de la f退e

Mikhail Agrest (conductor).

Jonathan Swain with ballet music, by Dukas, Debussy, Ravel, Poulenc and Prokofiev.

AO304The Genius Of Mozart, Salzburg Day: La Finta Giardiniera20110106

La Finta Giardiniera, K.196

Don Anchise - Thomas Moser, tenor

Sandrina - Edita Gruberova, soprano

Il Contino Belfiore - Uwe Heilmann, tenor

Arminda - Charlotte Margiono, soprano

Il Cavalier Ramiro - Monica Bacelli, mezzo-soprano

Serpetta - Dawn Upshaw, soprano

Nardo - Anton Scharinger, bass

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor.

Louise Fryer introduces Mozart's early opera La finta giardiniera.

AO304The Spirit Of Schubert, Die Verschworenen, Der Vierjahrige Posten20120329

The Spirit of Schubert. Penny Gore presents 2 dramatic works by Schubert: First, Die Verschworenen (D.787) a one act Singspiel which translates roughly as "Domestic Warfare". It is an adaption of the bawdy comedy "Lysistrata" by the fifth century BC Athenian Aristophanes, transposed to Medieval Germany, where the knights, on their way home from war, encounter a very personal, but effective type of "industrial action" by their neglected womenfolk.

Secondly, another one act Singspiel "Der Vierjahrige Posten" (The 4 year posting) at just half an hour, it relates the tale of an army deserter and his wife, a local girl. 4 years on and the army returns to the village and the crafty deserter manages to convince his superiors that he has been on sentry duty for the whole 4 years - awaiting further orders. Suitably impressed by his dedication to duty, the soldier is rewarded by being given his release papers.

2.10 Die Verschworenen - Singspiel in 1 act (D.787)

Kurt Moll....Count Heribert von Ludenstein (a baronet)

Edda Moser....Countess Ludmila

Elke Schary....Isella (Ludmila's maid)

Adolf Dallapozza....Udolin (Heribert's page)

Martin Finke....Astolf von Reisenberg (a knight)

Gabriele Fuchs....Helene (Astolf's wife)

Gudrun Greindl-Rosner....Luitgarde

Sunhild Rauschkolb....Camilla

Chorus of Bavarian Radio

Munich Radio Orchestra

Heinz Wallberg (conductor)

-

3pm

Schubert Lab

4pm

Der Vierjahrige Posten - singspiel in 1 act (D.190)

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau....Walther (A village judge)

Helen Donath....Katchen (his daughter)

Peter Schreier....Duval (her husband and former soldier)

Friedrich Len....a peasant

Willi Brokmeier....The Captain

Fritz Strassner....The General (speaking role)

Penny Gore presents two Schubert operas - Die Verschworenen, and Der Vierjahrige Posten.

AO304 LAST20131011

Verdi 200: Katie Derham presents the final programme celebrating the anniversary of Verdi's birth, including his Requiem recorded at this year's Salzburg Festival with a star cast and conducted by Riccardo Muti.

Verdi: Otello (Act 3 Scene 7 Ballet music)

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Thomas Søndergård (conductor)

2.05pm

Grieg: Lyric Suite

BBC Philharmonic

John Storgards (conductor)

2.25pm

Wagner: Die Meistersinger (Overture)

Andrew Gourlay (conductor)

2.45pm

Verdi: Messa da Requiem

Krassimira Stoyanova, soprano

Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano

Piotr Beczala, tenor

Dmitry Belosselskiy, bass

Vienna State Opera Chorus Concert Association

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor.

AO304 LAST20140207

Katie Derham presents the dramatic conclusion of Lully's 'Phaëton', plus more live concert recordings from Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and its Artistic Director Neeme Järvi, including Pascal Dusapin's recent violin concerto 'Aufgang' with Renaud Capuçon and Rachmaninov's ever-popular 'Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini' with Alexander Gavrylyuk.

Lully: Phaëton (Acts 3, 4 & 5)

Namur Chamber Chorus

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset (conductor)

(for full details see Thursday)

3.10 pm

Pascal Dusapin: Aufgang

Renaud Capuçon, violin

Rachmaninov: Isle of the Dead, Op 29

4.05 pm

Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, op.43

Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Järvi (conductor).

AO304 LASTBbc Performing Groups 201020101006
AO304 LASTBbc Philharmonic - Reflections On Debussy20120427

This week Afternoon on 3 features French music, centered around the BBC Philharmonic's Reflections on Debussy series celebrating the 150th anniversary of his birth. Today the theme is taken up by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, with the young French conductor Fabien Gabel. The Orchestra is joined by Radio 3 New Generation Artist Nicolas Altstaedt for Saint-Saens's ever-popular First Cello Concerto. Plus Artur Pizarro plays Ravel's Concerto for the Left Hand, and more French and French-influenced music from the BBC Philharmonic.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2pm

Chausson: Viviane

Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in A minor

Debussy orch Koechlin: Khamma

Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Nicolas Altstaedt (cello),

BBC Symphony Orchestra,

Fabien Gabel (conductor).

3.05pm

Ravel: Concerto for piano left hand

Artur Pizarro (piano),

Susanna Malkki (conductor).

3.25pm

Casella: La Donna serpente, Symphonic Fragments 2

BBC Philharmonic,

Gianandrea Noseda (conductor).

3.40pm

Lalo: Symphonie espagnole

Renaud Capucon (violin),

Juanjo Mena (conductor).

Louise Fryer presents music by Chausson, Saint-Saens, Debussy, Ravel, Casella and Lalo.

AO304 LASTBbc Scottish Symphony Orchestra20120413

Louise Fryer introduces the third and final act of the great Czech nationalist opera, The Bartered Bride by Smetana performed in German at the 2011 Styriarte Festival in Graz, Austria. Plus Dvorak, Mahler and Bruckner.

Dvorak: Carnival Overture

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra,

Michal Dworzynski (conductor).

2.10pm

Bedrich Smetana: Die verkaufte Braut (The Bartered Bride), Act III

Krusina....Anton Scharinger (baritone)

Ludmila....Elisabeth Kulman (mezzo)

Marenka....Dorothea Roschmann (soprano)

Micha....Yasushi Hirano (bass)

Hata....Elisabeth von Magnus (mezzo)

Vasek....Markus Schafer (tenor)

Jenik....Kurt Streit (tenor)

Kecal....Ruben Drole (bass)

Pricnicpal komediantu....Heinz Zednik (tenor)

Esmeralda....Bibiana Nwobilo (soprano).

Arnold Schoenberg Chorus,

European Chamber Orchestra,

Nikolaus Harnoncourt.

3.15pm

Mahler: Five Ruckert Songs

Karen Cargill (mezzo-soprano)

Donald Runnicles conductor).

3.30pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 1 in C minor (Linz version)

Berlin Staatskapelle,

Daniel Barenboim (conductor).

Louise Fryer introduces the third and final act of Smetana's opera The Bartered Bride.

AO304 LASTBbc Symphony Orchestra 80th Annversary20101022

On 22nd October 1930 in the Queen's Hall, London, the BBC Symphony Orchestra gave it's inaugral concert.

To conclude our week of performances by the Orchestra and its twelve Chief Conductors celebrating 80 years of great music-making we come up to date with performances from the 1990s and 2000s by Sir Andrew Davis, Leonard Slatkin and Jiri Belohlavek - at home and abroad.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

2.00pm

Mozart: Mass in C minor

Laura Aikin, soprano

Emma Bell, soprano

Jeremy Ovenden, tenor

James Rutherford, bass

BBC Symphony Chorus

David Robertson, conductor

2.55pm

Turnage: Your Rockaby

Martin Robertson, saxophone

Sir Andrew Davis

3.20pm

Bernstein: Symphony No.

1 (Jeremiah)

Michelle de Young, mezzo-soprano

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

3.50pm

Suk: Asrael Symphony

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor.

The BBC Symphony Orchestra in music by Mozart, Turnage, Bernstein and Suk.

AO304 LASTGreat Music Festivals Of 201120111223

Louise Fryer this week presents highlights from some of 2011's top continental festivals, including today the Schwetzingen and Utrecht Festivals and the Salzburg Mozart Week.

Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks

SWR Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart

Nicholas McGegan (conductor)

approx 2.20pm

Mozart Piano Concerto No.

20 in D minor, K.

466

Piotr Anderszewski (piano)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Yannick N退zet-S退guin (conductor)

approx 2.50pm

Mozart Symphony No.

39 in E flat, K.

543

approx 3.20pm

Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)

Credo from Missa a 8 sopra l'aria della Monica

Concerto Palatino

approx 3.35m

Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony, op.

18

Christine Schäfer (soprano), Michael Volle (baritone)

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Franz Welser-Möst (conductor)

approx 4.25

Handel - Dixit Dominus, HWV 232

Christina Landshamer (soprano I), Anna Prohaska (soprano II), Elisabeth von Magnus (contralto), Jeremy Ovenden (tenor), Christian Immler (bass)

Arnold Schoenberg Chorus, Concentus Musicus Wien, Ivor Bolton (conductor).

Louise Fryer with music from 2011's festivals, by Handel, Mozart, Frescobaldi, Zemlinsky.

AO304 LASTLight Fantastic20110701

Penny Gore presents a week of light music in its many guises, continuing the celebrations of the Light Fantastic Weekend.

Featuring performances from the BBC Orchestras and brass music from the Cory Band, you can hear a daily Rossini Overture plus a whole range of music, from the epic film scores of Korngold and Steiner, to the much-loved British works of Elgar, John Ireland and Eric Coates.

Today's main treat is a live concert from the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra in Manchester, conducted by Matthew Coorey and opening with Rossini's Overture to The Silken Ladder.

The programme includes John Foulds' Keltic Suite (1911), which has become a light music classic thanks to its often-arranged slow movement, The Keltic Lament.

Plus the ballet-score, Solitaire by English composer, trumpeter and conductor Malcolm Arnold; and to finish a selection from Nielsen's magical Aladdin suite.

Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic in music by Rossini, Foulds, Arnold and Nielsen.

AO304 LASTMahler, Mahler And Nature, Part 420101008

Penny Gore closes this week dedicated to Mahler and Nature with his 4th Symphony, which was the culmination of his fascination with the folk poetry collection "Des Knaben Wunderhorn".

Before then the week's theme continues with Richard Strauss' Alpine Symphony, Webern's Im Sommerwind and Zemlinsky's Op.13 orchestral songs.

2pm

Weber: Euryanthe Overture

French National Orchestra

Daniele Gatti, conductor

2.10pm

Strauss: An Alpine Symphony

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

3pm

Webern: Im Sommerwind

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Zemlinsky: Songs Op.13

Dagmar Peckova, soprano

Prague Symphony Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

4pm

Mahler: Symphony No.4

Barbara Bonney, soprano

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor.

Penny Gore with music on the theme of Mahler and nature, including Mahler's Symphony No 4.

AO304 LASTMahler, Mahler And Vienna, Part 420101029

Afternoon on 3 continues its celebration of Mahler, focusing on his early career in Vienna.Today's programme features music from the first and second Viennese Schools, along with part of Strauss's Salome, a work which the censors forbid Mahler to conduct at the State Opera.

Plus Mahler 6th Symphony in a performance by the Berlin Philharmonic under Bernard Haitink.

Presented by Penny Gore.

2pm

J Strauss II: Die Fledermaus Overture

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Stefan Solyom, conductor

Haydn: Symphony no.99 in E flat major

Baldur Bronnimann, conductor

2.40pm

Strauss: Salome - Dance of the 7 Veils

NDR Philharmonic Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Dvorak: Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.46'2

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

Schubert arr anon: An Sylvia

Schubert arr Reger: Im Abendrot

Henk Neven, baritone

Michael Seal, conductor

3pm

Webern: Passacaglia

BBC Symphony Orcestra

Susanna Mälkki, conductor

Schubert orch Webern: Ihr Bild, Tranenregen, Der Wegweiser (from 'Winterreise') and Du bist die Ruh

3.30pm

Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Bernard Haitink, conductor.

Penny Gore with music from the 1st and 2nd Viennese Schools, plus Mahler's Symphony No 6.

AO304 LASTNew York Philharmonic, Berlioz: The Trojans (part 2)20101015

Part 2 of Berlioz's epic opera "The Trojans" in a performance from The Netherlands Opera.

Today,Acts 3, 4 and 5 which form "The Trojans in Carthage".

Presented by Katie Derham.

BERLIOZ : Les Troyens

Part 2 : The Trojans in Carthage

Cast as yesterday ie

En退e - Bryan Hymel, tenor

Chorèbe - Jean-François Lapointe, baritone

Panth退e - Nicolas Test退, bass

Narbal - Alastair Miles, bass

Iopas - Greg Warren, tenor

Ascagne - Val退rie Gabail

Cassandre - Eva-Maria Westbroek, soprano

Didon - Yvonne Naef, mezzo-soprano

Anna - Charlotte Hellekant, contralto

H退l退nus, Hylas - S退bastien Droy, tenor

Priam - Christian Tr退guier, bass

Un chef grec, 1ère sentinelle - Alexander Vassiliev, bass

Un soldat, 2ème sentinelle - Peter Arink, bass

L'ombre d'Hector, le Dieu - Philippe Fourcade, bass

Sinon - Christopher Gillett, tenor

Polyxène - Michaëla Karadjian

H退cube - Danielle Bouthillon, mezzo-soprano

Hector, Iarbas - Brian Green, baritone

De Nederlandes Opera Chorus

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra

John Nelson (conductor)

c.

1625

Mozart : Symphony No.

31 in D, K.

297 ('Paris')

New York Philharmonic

Antonio Pappano (conductor).

Katie Derham presents Acts 3, 4 and 5 of Berlioz's epic opera The Trojans.

AO304 LASTSwedish Radio Symphony Orchestra20101112

Louise Fryer presents a week of concert recordings from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, including a daily Strauss tone poem.

c.

14.00

Mozart: Overture to 'Don Giovanni'

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

14.05

Strauss: Don Juan

14.25

Dvorák: Symphony No.

7 in D minor

15.05

Martinu: Oboe Concerto

Bengt Rosengren, oboe

Johannes Gustavsson, conductor

15.25

Stravinsky: Pulcinella (suite)

Per Hammarström, conductor

16.00

Bruckner: Symphony No.

3 in D minor

John Storgårds, conductor.

The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in music by Mozart, Strauss, Martinu and Bruckner.

AO305Mahler, Love And Death, Part 520100917

With Louise Fryer.

Aon3 marks the 150th anniversary of the birth of Gustav Mahler with an occasional series of 5 weeks celebrating various facets of his life and work.

This week the fundamentally Mahlerian themes of Love and Death form the basis of the programming, and there are several chances to hear works performed recently at the Proms.

Mahler : Love and Death

The Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin in a performance from their recent Prom, with Mahler's mystical 7th Symphony.

Wagner: Tannhäuser Overture

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick N退zet-S退guin conductor

Mahler: Blumine

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Michal Dworzynski, conductor

Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Christine Rice, mezzo

Roger Vignoles, piano

Schreker: Der ferne Klang - Nachtstück

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Ingo Metzmacher, conductor

3.00pm

Korngold: Violin Concerto

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Mahler: Symphony No.

7

Works by Mahler: Love and Death; Tannhauser Overture; Blumine; Symphony No 7.

AO305Music For The Theatre20120102

Penny Gore continues Afternoon on 3's occasional series of music of every kind composed for the theatre, with performances by the BBC's orchestras, and British music every day this week.

Elgar wrote his score for 'The Starlight Express' in time for the Christmas Theatre season of 1915. It's a childs-eye view of the real world thrown into the chaos of the First World War, full of fantasy: fairies, organgrinders and lamplighters show the way forward to the children, who in turn help the 'lost' grown ups.

Maeterlink's drama 'Pelleas and Melisande' is a far more adult affair which attracted several composers of the time - best known perhaps is Debussy's opera, premiered in 1902. Sibelius wrote his incidental music a couple of years later. You can hear more music inspired by Maeterlinck later this week - Faure's incidental music for 'Pelleas and Melisande' on Wednesday, Paul Dukas' only opera 'Ariane and Bluebeard' tomorrow, and on Thursday Bartok's related opera 'Duke Bluebeard's Castle'.

Plus dance music by Georges Jacobi, one of the composers who starred in last Saturday's Music Feature on Radio 3 on Music Hall ballets. He was the Music Director of the Alhambra in London's Leicester Square from the 1870s onwards, and composed more than 100 ballets.

2pm

Elgar

Incidental music to 'The Starlight Express', Op. 78

Elizabeth Atherton (soprano), Mark Stone (baritone),

Simon Callow, Nigel Richards, Liza Sadovy, Kenneth Richardson (actors)

BBC Concert Orchestra

Barry Wordsworth (conductor)

3.40pm

Sibelius

Incidental music to 'Pelleas et Melisande', Op. 46

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Tuomas Ollila (conductor)

4.05pm

Georges Jacobi

Suite from the ballet 'Oriella'

Benjamin Pope (conductor).

Penny Gore presents music by Elgar, Sibelius and Georges Jacobi

AO305The Genius Of Mozart, Escape From Salzburg20110107

Symphony No 31 in D, K297 "Paris"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras (conductor)

Flute Quartet in G, K285a

Sharon Bezaly (flute)

Roman Mints (violin)

Maxim Ryasnov (viola)

Kristine Blaumane (cello)

Adagio and Allegro in F minor, K594

Galliard Ensemble

String Quartet in B flat, K458 "Hunt"

Royal Quartet

Flute Concerto in G, K313

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Juha Kangas (conductor)

Violin Sonata in A, K526

Janine Jansen (violin)

Jonathan Biss (piano)

Andante for flute and orchestra in C, K315

Vesperae de Dominica, K321

Margaret Marshall (soprano)

Margaret Cable (contralto)

Wynford Evans (tenor)

Stephen Roberts (bass)

Wren Orchestra

Choir of St John's College, Cambridge

George Guest (conductor)

Symphony No 23 in D, K181

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Including Mozart: Symphony No 31 (Paris).

AO305 LASTThe Spirit Of Schubert, Schubert Compl Newbould: Symphonies Nos 7 And 1020120330

The Spirit of Schubert. Presented by Penny Gore. If Schubert's 8th Symphony is the "Unfinished", then surely his 7th Symphony is his "Unstarted" and his 10th the "Deathbed". Today we can judge for ourselves as we hear 2 very rare works indeed by Schubert. The 7th was one of several Symphonic works that Schubert abandoned, and it is the completion by Brian Newbould that we hear today, and the 10th was Schubert's work in progress at the time of his death.

Throughout the afternoon Dame Janet Baker is our voice of Schubert Song, and around 3pm we'll drop in on the Schubert Lab with Professor of Schubert - Tom Service

2.15pm

Schubert - Symphony no. 7 (D.729) in E major (in the completion by Brian Newbould)

Ulster Orchestra

Steuart Bedford (conductor)

4pm

Schubert - Symphony no. 10 (D.936a) in D major (in the completion by Brian Newbould)

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras.

Penny Gore presents Schubert's Symphonies Nos 7 and 10, completed by Brian Newbould.

AO306The Genius Of Mozart, Mozart The Mason20110110

Afternoon on 3 continues the Genius of Mozart with recordings from Radio 3 New Generation Artists and the BBC performing groups.

Today's programme includes a chance to hear Mozart's The Penitent David, re-worked from his C minor Mass, plus live music from harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani.

Presented by Louise Fryer

Concerto for oboe and orchestra in F major, K293 (completed by Robert Levin)

Ingo Goritzki, oboe

Polish Chamber Orchestra

Wojciech Rajski, conductor

Davidde penitente, K469

Krisztina Laki, soprano

Nicole Fallien, soprano

Hans-Peter Blochwitz, tenor

Nederlands Kamerkoor

La Petite Bande

Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor

Quintet for Piano and Winds, K452

Galliard Ensemble,

Jonathan Biss, piano

March in D, K215

Academy of St.

Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Serenade in D, K204

Vienna Mozart Ensemble

Willi Boskovsky, conductor.

Mozart recordings - Concerto in F, K293; Davide penitente; March in D, K215.

AO307The Genius Of Mozart, Last Travels And Vienna20110111

Afternoon on 3 continues the Genius of Mozart, including recordings from Radio 3 New Generations Artists, some lesser known choral works, and his symphonies no.20 and 33.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Symphony No 20 in D, K133

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

String Quartet in F major K590

Belcea Quartet

Alleluia K553

Women of Concentus Vocalis

Guido Mancusi, conductor

Lacrimoso son'io, K555

Grechtelt's enk, K556

Chorus Viennensis

Uwe Christian Harrer, conductor

String Quintet in D, K593

Szymanowski Quartet,

Lawrence Power, viola

6 German Dances, K509

Tafelmusik

Bruno Weil, conductor

Piano Trio in C, K548

Kungsbacka Trio

Ave Maria, 4 in 1, K554

Choir of New College Oxford

Edward Higginbottom, conductor

6 German Dances, K567

Kyrie in D minor, K341

La Chapelle Royale,

Collegium Vocale,

Orchestre des Champs Elysees

Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Symphony No 33 in B flat, K319

Gürzenich Orchestra of Cologne

Günter Wand, conductor.

Louise Fryer introduces Mozart recording recordings from Radio 3 New Generations Artists.

AO308 LASTThe Genius Of Mozart, 179120110112

Afternoon on 3 continues the Genius of Mozart, including recordings from Radio 3 New Generations Artists, and the BBC performing groups.

Today's selection features two of his Sinfonia Concertantes.

Presented by Louise Fryer.

Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K297b

Galliard Ensemble,

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Douglas Boyd, conductor

String Quintet in E flat, K614

Artis Quartet,

Lawrence Power, viola

Piano Trio in G, K564

Kungsbacka Trio

Sinfonia Concertante in E flat, K364

Maxim Vengerov, violin

UBS Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra.

Mozart recordings - Sinfonia Concertante, K297b; String Quintet in E flat, K614.

AO311Thursday Opera Matinee, Beethoven: Fidelio20100617

Radio 3's opera matinee season continues with Beethoven's only opera, a hymn to freedom: the political prisoner Florestan languishes in a dungeon, but his oppressors have reckoned without his heroic wife Leonore.

In this production from the Liceu Theatre in Barcelona they're sung by Clifton Forbis and Karita Mattila.

Beethoven: Fidelio

Leonore....Karita Mattila, soprano

Florestan....Clifton Forbis, tenor

Rocco....Stephen Milling, bass

Marzelline....Elena de la Merced, soprano

Jaquino....Mathias Klink, tenor

Don Pizarro....Terje Stensvold, baritone

Don Fernanado....Anders Larsson , bass

Gran Teatre del Liceu Orchestra and Chorus

Sebastian Weigle, conductor

4pm

Continuing this week's focus on the BBC performing groups with a stunning performance from Wales of Mussorgsky's colourful masterpiece as orchestrated by Ravel, and another chance to hear the BBC Singers in music by the amazing sixteenth-century microtonal composer Nicola Vicentino, who wrote music using 31 notes per octave, built special keyboard instruments to play it and trained choirs to sing it.

Mussorgsky, orch.

Ravel

Pictures at an Exhibition

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Walter Weller, conductor

4.40pm

Nicola Vicentino: 'Poiche il mio largo pianto'; 'Soave dolc' ardore'; Madonna, il poco dolce'

Antoine de Bertrand: 'Je suis tellement amoureux'

Nicola Vicentino: 'Dolce mio ben'; 'Musica prisca caput'

Members of the BBC Singers

James Weeks, conductor.

A performance from the Liceu theatre in Barcelona of Beethoven's only opera, Fidelio.

AO312Thursday Opera Matinee20100624
AO313Thursday Opera Matinee20100701
AO317Music For The Theatre20120416

Theatre Music: Shakespeare

Penny Gore this week explores theatre music written for Shakespeare's plays. Today, a team of actors join the BBC Symphony Orchestra for specially recorded scenes from Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich. And these are preceded by the first Russian musical work written for a play by this 'inspired barbarian.' There's also a rare chance to hear Gerald Finzi's captivating music for a radio performance of Love's Labours Lost.

Balakirev

Overture, King Lear

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Tito Ceccherini (Conductor)

Tchaikovsky

Hamlet Op. 67a: Overture and Act 1

Tim Mirfin (bass-baritone), BBC SO, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

Shostakovich NB music plus speech

Hamlet Op. 32: Act 1 Incidental Music

Tim Mirfin (bass-baritone), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

approx 2.50pm

Verdi, Giuseppe

Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts; Willow Song and Ave Maria

BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

approx 3.05pm

Finzi Love's Labours Lost Op. 28

Stephan Loges (baritone), BBC Scottish SO, Matthew Halls (conductor)

approx 3.50pm

Shostakovich

King Lear, Op 58a

Vassily Savenko (baritone), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Tito Ceccherini (Conductor).

Penny Gore presents music by Balakirev, Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich, Verdi and Finzi.

AO318Music For The Theatre20120417

Theatre Music: Shakespeare

Penny Gore and Louise Fryer this week explore theatre music written for Shakespeare's plays. Today, the BBC Symphony Orchestra is joined by a team of actors live at their Maida Vale Studios in incidental music by three contrasting composers united by the lure of Shakespeare. That's followed by the impressive apprentice piece by the young Arthur Sullivan and by one of the most famous of all Shakespearean treatments: Serge Prokofiev's ballet music for Romeo and Juliet.

Humperdinck

Shakespeare Suite no. 1

BBC SO, John Storgards (conductor)

approx 2.25pm

Chausson

The Tempest Op. 18: Two orchestral movement s

No 2 - Air de danse

No 4 - Danse rustique

approx 2.35pm

Zemlinsky, arr. Antony Beaumontt: Cymbeline incidental music

Samuel Boden (tenor)

BBC Symphony Orchestra

John Storgards (conductor)

approx 3.10pm

Sullivan

The Tempest Op. 1 Incidental music (extracts)

BBC PO, Richard Hickox (conductor)

approx 3.45pm

Prokofiev

Romeo and Juliet - suite

BBC SSO, Michal Dworzynski (conductor).

Penny Gore presents music by Humperdinck, Chausson, Zemlinsky, Sullivan and Prokofiev.

AO319Music For The Theatre20120418

Theatre Music: Shakespeare

Penny Gore explores theatre music written for Shakespeare's plays. Today, a cast of actors and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra is joined by drama students from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama in an abridged semi-staged performance of Shakespeare's irresistible comedy, Much Ado About Nothing. The music was written soon after the First World War by the precocious Eric Korngold.

Korngold

Incidental music for Much Ado about Nothing

Stephen Chambers (tenor)

Includes an abridged performance of Shakespeare's Much Ado.

Beatrice Daniela Nardini

Benedick Liam Brennan

Dogberry Jimmy Chisholm

Don John/Friar Iain Robertson

Leonato Michael MacKenzie

together with students from the Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama, Glasgow.

Borachio/Messenger David Bode

Claudio Christopher Fulton

Don Pedro/Verges Martin McBride

Hero Lucy Hollis

Margaret Molly Vevers

The BBC SSO, Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor).

BBC SSo and actors in a performance of Shakespeare's Much Ado About Nothing.